North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Yadkin County





Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Capital Resources and Expenditures for Schools | Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Financial Graphs and Comparisons | Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Counties Web Site
Economic Development Information System (EDIS) County Profiles

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Yadkin County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year




Yadkin County





County Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Taxes$20,599,71420,331,29018,639,23118,319,09116,449,60716,258,358


Other Taxes1,767,9831,824,8651,595,0171,600,6641,676,8241,536,704


Sales Tax4,289,8365,027,9046,598,9917,694,1607,557,4166,909,896


Sales & Services3,884,7742,904,5713,220,1712,791,6932,012,8001,771,184


Intergovernmental9,793,42515,125,79111,577,0186,349,4756,851,3616,214,368


Debt Proceeds60,924002,319,6120599,000


Other Miscellaneous1,067,8352,220,7953,839,9272,191,6501,902,9101,571,577


Total$41,464,49147,435,21645,470,35541,266,34536,450,91834,861,087










Expenditures by Function







Education$7,492,00012,778,02125,147,82012,226,88310,389,5919,745,371


Debt Service4,026,4043,895,7983,029,9901,149,6601,060,882856,161


Human Services10,509,20410,506,35410,652,05311,000,54710,590,66310,443,954


General Government3,591,4392,800,5093,126,0822,782,5612,526,2932,249,223


Public Safety10,173,50010,024,6649,615,4549,646,2088,476,8438,119,933


Other3,627,06518,085,72010,803,1756,528,1322,347,7232,579,896


Total$39,419,61258,091,06662,374,57443,333,99135,391,99533,994,538










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$10,209,03711,215,3079,971,2719,536,3388,413,3618,249,410


Capital Outlay1,142,96913,913,5598,112,0214,785,1451,054,697765,295


Other Operating18,333,10617,461,43615,785,76412,661,27011,130,27510,747,462


Public School Capital1,005,0006,039,71318,470,5126,066,8834,523,0913,898,871


Public School Current6,487,0006,487,0006,486,0006,000,0005,734,0005,734,000


Other2,242,5002,974,0513,549,0064,284,3554,536,5714,599,500


Total$39,419,61258,091,06662,374,57443,333,99135,391,99533,994,538










Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Taxes$534536489484436435


Other Taxes464842424441


Sales Tax112132173203200185


Sales & Services1017684745347


Intergovernmental255398303168181166


Debt Proceeds20061016


Other Miscellaneous2858101585042


Total$1,0781,2481,1921,090964932










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Education$195335659323275261


Debt Service10510379302823


Human Services273277279291280279


General Government937482746760


Public Safety265264252255224217


Other944762831726269


Total$1,0251,5291,6341,145936909










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$266295261252223221


Capital Outlay303662131262820


Other Operating476460413335293288


Public School Capital26159484160120104


Public School Current169171170159152153


Other587893113120123


Total$1,0251,5291,6341,145936909










Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Taxes$601$618$549$560$528$504


Other Taxes565956636267


Sales Tax150167192238233216


Sales & Services183176170202185182


Intergovernmental268277235238222230


Debt Proceeds1299290124116215


Other Miscellaneous383754697873


Total$1,425$1,426$1,346$1,494$1,424$1,487










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Education$284$356$369$338$332$316


Debt Service136138128124104104


Human Services289298297354340336


General Government130131141146136127


Public Safety275294294283257232


Other236271238256236213


Total$1,350$1,488$1,467$1,501$1,405$1,328










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$359$386$352$371$325$307


Capital Outlay97129157159143112


Other Operating571566517537516506


Public School Capital4510112998116112


Public School Current216228209213196185


Other6278103123109106


Total$1,350$1,488$1,467$1,501$1,405$1,328











Number of Reporting (AFIR) Counties in Group192022212323


Average Population of Group38,15637,67837,48436,93237,49437,026








General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$35,330,512 33,689,695 34,938,761 35,038,062 33,133,976 30,570,529

General Fund expenditures34,167,695 30,578,978 30,598,542 29,635,187 28,724,050 26,946,683

Operating transfers in2,825,317 201,057 43,000 185,815 21,835 0

Operating transfers out1,609,707 2,399,615 3,860,045 3,888,237 2,030,406 1,792,480

Proceeds from capital leases and installment purchases76,967 0 0 0 0 0

Other items0 856,219 0 0 0 0

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses$2,455,394 1,768,378 523,174 1,700,453 2,401,355 1,831,366










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$14,416,666 12,437,542 9,540,252 9,208,948 7,345,832 5,338,694


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %40.38%37.71%27.69%27.47%23.89%18.58%


Group weighted average FBA %26.25%24.71%23.66%22.65%27.66%27.36%


State weighted average FBA %23.41%21.07%20.57%20.25%21.33%20.74%


Number of Reporting Counties in Group (Audit)21 22 22 22 23 23








Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer Landfill













Combined financial results:







Working capital($1,317,053)($937,231)($808,759)($384,224)$908,139 ($166,198)


Net income0 (415,813)(212,627)(42,910)3,609,442 695,396


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year38,451 37,996 38,162 37,850 37,810 37,404


Population Group25,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,999


Cash & Investments at June 30th28,503,242 26,242,285 18,087,294 16,211,521 14,309,585 12,565,793


Investment Earnings55,322 94,579 271,802 807,807 874,073 528,915


Tax Rate Equivalent0.0020 0.0034 0.0111 0.0333 0.0363 0.0223


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.0016 0.0030 0.0099 0.0247 0.0301 0.0235


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.0035 0.0055 0.0137 0.0283 0.0350 0.0245


Latest year of Revaluation 2009 2009 2005 2005 2005 2005


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation2,779,487,909 2,780,840,096 2,448,226,600 2,426,582,162 2,406,226,333 2,373,519,416


Tax Rate0.7400 0.7400 0.7600 0.7600 0.6800 0.6800


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.4787 0.4634 0.4666 0.4852 0.5025 0.5209


Tax Rate State Wide0.6026 0.6026 0.6076 0.6271 0.6489 0.6504


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio102.86 102.60 85.42 85.42 94.19 100.00


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group Average104.42 99.84 88.12 87.54 85.35 87.96


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.15 98.12 89.75 89.17 87.65 91.33


Assessed Valuation adjusted for Assessed to Sales Ratio2,702,204,850 2,710,370,464 2,866,104,659 2,840,765,818 2,554,651,590 2,373,519,416


Tax Rate Adjusted0.7612 0.7592 0.6492 0.6492 0.6405 0.6800


Tax Rate Adjusted Group weighted average0.4998 0.4627 0.4112 0.4248 0.4289 0.4582


Tax Rate Adjusted Statewide0.6095 0.5913 0.5453 0.5592 0.5687 0.5941


Percent Collected94.40 94.35 94.43 94.18 94.49 94.00


Percent Collected Group weighted average95.81 95.49 95.85 96.23 96.48 96.09


Percent Collected Statewide weighted average97.19 97.15 97.13 97.38 97.45 96.63


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles95.68 95.67 95.99 95.94 96.19 95.69


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average96.61 96.35 96.74 97.19 97.55 97.24


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide97.91 97.90 97.94 98.37 98.38 97.63


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 82.02 82.10 82.40 80.51 81.35 82.28


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average84.01 83.33 84.67 85.37 84.90 85.01


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 87.23 87.14 87.69 87.19 88.42 87.23


Tax Uncollected1,158,235 1,163,794 1,040,322 1,071,714 901,770


Tax Rate Equivalent0.0417 0.0419 0.0425 0.0442 0.0375 0.0000










Debt Information2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006


Population Group25,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,999


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's



A2A2


S & P



AA











General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entire County is pledged to satisfy the obligation. The figure does not include General Obligations of sub-divisions such as water districts even though such obligations may appear on the County's financial statements.


Enterprise$0 0 0 0 136,037 292,637


General Government0 0 0 0 293,963 632,363


Total0 0 0 0 430,000 925,000


Total Per Capita0 0 0 0 11 25


Total Per Capita for the Population Group163 180 185 207 270 255


Total Per Capita Statewide809 837 842 803 796 717


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0168%0.0390%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.1400%0.1400%0.1300%0.1600%0.2200%0.2400%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.7900%0.7900%0.7400%0.7500%0.8000%0.7900%


Total Authorized but not Issued Including Enterprise Debt000000











Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations*







--Enterprise*$6,815,836 7,141,7157,528,330000


--General Government*36,803,43638,664,59640,413,21434,339,2739,201,9859,656,337


Total*43,619,27345,806,31147,941,54434,339,2739,201,9859,656,337


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt 2,380,536 0 0 0 0 0


Total Debt Listed Above*$45,999,809 45,806,31147,941,54434,339,2739,201,9859,656,337








County School Report
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006


















Sources of County Funding for Public School Capital Outlays:






Restricted portions of local option sales taxes:







Article 40 (30% restricted)550,683547,325585,391643,197559,419559,419


Article 42 (60% restricted)560,654786,2621,164,4311,281,0091,113,9441,113,944


Interest on restricted sales taxes






Withdrawals from the State Public School Building Capital Fund






Grants from Public School Building Bond Fund






NC Lottery Proceeds






Net proceeds from public school debt financing:







General obligation bonds







Installment purchase contracts


25,600,0006,000,0006,000,000


Interest on public school debt proceeds

21,616108,841


Unrestricted sources







Total Sources1,111,3371,333,5871,771,43827,633,0477,673,3637,673,363









Deduct: Uses of County Funding for Public School Capital Outlays:






Funded by Article 40 restricted local option sales taxes:







Public school debt service (principal and interest)550,683






Public school capital outlay

585,391518,607409,874409,874

Funded by Article 42 restricted local option sales taxes:







Public school debt service (principal and interest)560,654
705,267507,162513,831513,831


Public school capital outlay

459,163543,029671,502671,502

Funded by Public School Building Capital Fund:







Public school debt service (principal and interest)







Public school capital outlay






Funded by Public School Building Bond Fund:







Public school capital outlay






Funded by other sources:







Public school debt service (principal and interest)1,483,514






Public school capital outlay:







From Capital Projects Funds

17,425,9585,005,2472,817,4952,817,495


From General Fund and all other funds1,005,000






Fair market value of assets donated to public school county







Total Uses3,599,851
19,175,7796,574,0454,412,7024,412,702









Sources of county funding over (under) uses of county funding-2,488,5141,333,587-17,404,34121,059,0023,260,6613,260,661









Add: Beginning Balance, July 1, Prior Year






Unexpended restricted portions of local option sales taxes4,063,7612,730,1742,730,1732,374,7652,062,8002,062,800

Unexpended proceeds from other sources restricted







for public school capital outlay4,656,1964,656,19622,060,5381,356,944785,878785,878









Equals: Ending Balance, June 30, Current Year






Total ending balance2,167,6825,989,7834,656,19722,415,9464,046,5394,046,539

Total ending balance comprised of:







Unexpended restricted portions of local option sales taxes4,063,7614,063,7612,730,1742,730,1732,140,9562,140,956


Unexpended proceeds from other sources restricted







for public school capital outlay2,167,6824,656,1964,656,19622,060,5383,968,3833,968,383









Additional Information:






Average daily membership5,8055,8372,4626,0606,1376,151

Adjusted unit-wide tax rate0.76120.75920.64920.64920.64050.6800

Weighted average adjusted unit-wide tax rate for population group0.49980.46270.41120.42480.42890.4582

Assessed valuation per student478,809476,416994,406400,426392,085385,875

School bonds authorized and Unissued as of 3/31 of the following year






Department of Revenue Lottery Allocation727,498750,309727,498202,013155,242








Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006


Population at July 1st of the Previous Year38,45137,99638,16237,85037,81037,404
1.5AGASB34Governmental Activities Assets76,080,66367,020,31365,420,20358,296,48131,409,15734,178,903
1.5BFISCAL Governmental Activities Liabilities49,849,31549,741,88553,951,71238,906,88611,750,02712,743,490
3.5ASUMMARYBusiness Type Activities Assets859,8248,277,8529,867,4099,278,2337,479,8963,155,515
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties113,1462,539,7233,713,4672,911,6691,070,422355,483
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets256,213




6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties256,213




10PART 2Current Collections Of Unit Wide Levy19,504,67019,244,75717,491,75817,237,04215,443,20615,338,366
11TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax District 1,701,0341,773,2661,570,6841,431,6001,416,1971,303,068
12REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections850,065839,704894,266839,057773,968707,985
13
Penalties and Interest244,979246,829253,207242,992232,433212,007
14
Collections of Tax Previously Written off





15
Animal Tax





16
Deed Stamp Excise Tax





17
Real Property Transfer Tax





18
Scrap Tire Disposal Tax38,02931,763



18.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax19,20614,074



19
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax1,564,3851,749,5031,989,5942,043,0541,978,8361,934,733
20
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)1,835,6101,824,4181,951,3032,143,9912,118,2981,864,729
21
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)934,4241,310,4361,940,7192,135,0152,109,8161,856,574
21.1
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)-44,583143,547717,3751,372,1001,350,4661,253,860
21.2
1/4% Local Government Option Sales Tax (46)





22
Local Occupancy Tax
-381381


23
Prepared Food Tax





24
911 Charges


84,307219,501208,011
25
Gross Receipts Tax on Short Term Leased Vehicles





26
White Goods Disposal Tax9,7146,14323,95284,75741,12625,625
27
Privilege Licenses





28
Other Licenses





29
Payments in Lieu of Taxes - US Forest Serv





30FEDERALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - TVA





31INTERGOVPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Other

80,359


32REVENUESEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





33
General Government





34
Public Safety192,127212,787184,126163,132156,281156,637
35
Transportation - Streets





36
Transportation - Mass Transit





36.1
Fed intergov airports





37
Transportation - Other Transportation





38
Environmental Protection
2,936,5153,641,927

448,975
39
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





39.1
Fed intergov sewers





40
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other

11,250

1,800
41
Human Services: Health477,679597,342996,905559,889595,266505,253
42
Human Services: Mental Health





43
Human Services: Hospitals





44
Human Services: Social Services4,905,9943,875,2124,488,9083,799,0454,042,3923,841,076
45
Human Services: All Other





46
Culture and Recreation





46.5STATENC Education Lottery Proceeds





47INTERGOVPayments in Lieu of Taxes - State

17,2215,2476,27015,003
48REVENUESControlled Substance Tax





49
Intangibles Tax Reimbursement





49.1
Transitional Hold Harmless Revenues279,529

293,833

50
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges

414,111215,846130,149128,421
50.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenue (Do not include interest)360,408330,374



50.2
ETSF Interest Income
2,275



51
Beer and Wine Tax
12,75938,59638,01532,848
52
Court Costs - Facilities, Jail and Arrest Fees194,800170,271132,717150,153138,001126,371
53
Public School Building Capital Fund



830,277
54
Public School building bond fund





58
General Government

83,57758,62457,03352,846
59
Public Safety76,35950,163179,144171,766259,035214,156
60
Transportation154,011152,53372,45062,90742,28043,457
61
Environmental Protection1,833,5395,613,00345,11364,20134,81230,922
62
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev270,27976,533



62.1
State intergov - sewers





63
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





64
Human Services: Health 319,330366,345396,976434,421223,146157,186
65
Human Services: Mental Health31,01327,527



66
Human Services: Hospitals





67
Human Services: Social Services668,465666,602781,971321,190286,159259,088
68
Human Services: All Other





69
Culture and Recreation18,99422,035



70LOCALOther State Intergov.2,0003,0002,0002,0007,740224,191
71INTERGOVPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





72REVENUESGeneral Government





73
Public Safety





74
Transportation





75
Environmental Protection





76
Economic And Physical Development





77
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





78
Human Services: Social Services8,89810,5159,6679,2069,6728,986
79
Human Services: All Other





80PERMITS Culture And Recreation





81& FEESBuilding Permits101,588134,656121,926134,693147,389152,930
82
Register of Deeds174,841187,962207,401250,340278,749265,952
83
Inspection Fees15,6955,20012,2908,2199,2057,738
84
Concealed Handgun Permits12,00510,43021,6407,3255,1254,216
85
Other Permits225,871204,593355,670401,998333,624405,922
86SALES &Parking Revenues





87SERVICESRents and Royalties30,44425,60314,38016,01236,97115,888
88
Airport





89
Fire Protection Charges





90
Solid Waste1,822,1251,743,7041,464,8181,386,642779,946732,309
91
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges1,927,6681,015,8861,649,9591,316,7451,130,861951,924
92
Cemeteries





93
Recreation Service Revenues27,13428,85833,99236,79432,57536,523
94
Library Service Revenues





95
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





96
Client and Third Party Payments - Health





97
Client and Third Party Payments - Ment Hlth





98
Client and Third Party Payments - Soc Serv





99
Client and Third Party Payments - Cty Home





100UTILITY Mass Transit - County Operated





101MISC.Other Sales and Services





102REVENUESWater and Sewer Charges77,40390,52057,02235,50032,44734,540
103
Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





104
Investment Earnings - All Other Funds55,32294,579271,802807,807874,073528,915
105
Special Assessments





106
Private Contributions and Other Donations

64,38732,76616,30918,550
107
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets
856,2198115,421
24,950
108
Sale of Real Property


240,000156,138
109
1 Cent and 5 Cent Bottle Tax3,2023,1643,0441,827

110
Mixed Drink Surcharge





111
ABC Profit Distribution





112
Other Miscellaneous Revenues173,194384,438110,956101,25438,42148,930
113
Proceeds of the Sale of Bonds & Notes60,924



599,000
114
Proceeds of Capital Leases & Install Purch


2,319,612

115
Other306,117339,5542,670,000200,000200,000107,336
116NON-REVFines and Forfeitures285,919241,222



117RECEIPTSSchool - Current Levy Collections





118
School - Prior Years' Levy Collections





119
Tax Collections for Other Units





120
Utilities Customers' Deposits





121
Deposits Other Than Utility





122
Prepaid Taxes27,0255,351



123
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





124
Assistance Passed Directly To Recipients44,465,52250,036,309



125APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages





125BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct48,66332,745144,939165,646110,54985,535
125CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





125D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E5008424,53680

126A
Administration - Salaries & Wages175,218144,524215,308179,313191,971156,094
126B
Administration - Other Direct81,19054,07568,87871,64066,91752,185
126C
Administration - Construction





126D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E


3751,644
127A
Elections - Salaries & Wages85,38184,259102,01777,74264,16063,508
127B
Elections - Other Direct52,56543,46653,82746,77351,94735,627
127C
Elections - Construction





127D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E




10,720
128A
Finance - Salaries & Wages124,869150,008147,395142,603135,933128,917
128B
Finance - Other Direct60,18865,67767,00557,38057,47554,047
128C
Finance - Construction





128D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E
1,2001,057
8,3911,411
129A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages454,263442,456437,754388,370384,751353,222
129B
Taxes - Other Direct288,456317,526359,542297,999250,260236,603
129C
Taxes - Construction





129D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E
2,4163,5704,816
9,944
130A
Legal - Salaries & Wages2,9444,4154,4154,2884,1634,082
130B
Legal - Other Direct1,1963,9233,40214,8483,0773,429
130C
Legal - Construction





130D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





131A
Register of Deeds - Salaries & Wages136,002133,266147,555141,832131,548127,329
131B
Register of Deeds - Other Direct88,16687,910101,023103,889111,034105,114
131C
Register of Deeds - Construction





131D
Register of Deeds - Purchase of P,P&E


35,840685
132A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages64,70756,61033,39462,40264,11260,701
132B
Public Buildings - Other Direct147,916157,364303,022195,665238,964207,830
132C
Public Buildings - Construction





132D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E6,1305,3507,23444,6904,85726,657
133A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





133B
Court Facilities - Other Direct52,74044,11738,07148,24736,78737,836
133C
Court Facilities - Construction290,777




133D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





134A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





134B
Central Services - Other Direct





134C
Central Services - Construction





134D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages127,234120,671129,319146,189106,445107,346
135B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct1,302,334801,544660,863422,788352,610278,386
135C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





135D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E
46,14591,956129,146148,013102,700
136APUBLICSheriff & Communications - Salaries & Wages1,938,8941,901,5641,869,1261,604,8141,509,4411,486,007
136BSAFETYSheriff & Communications - Other Direct1,162,9061,149,0061,108,6341,126,0651,001,613890,984
136C
Sheriff & Communications - Construction





136D
Sheriff & Communications - Purchase of P,P&E48,909219,960195,742220,739145,147115,597
137A
Jail - Salaries & Wages271,327252,214285,120260,201245,041226,978
137B
Jail - Other Direct743,843933,584619,024547,974521,465540,669
137C
Jail - Construction252,651




137D
Jail - Purchase of P,P&E
2,28958239,3059601,467
138A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





138B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct

90,811119,202154,462132,238
138C
Emergency Communications - Construction





138D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E

127,260157,63531,5007,800
138.1B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Operation132,130123,630



138.1C
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Construction





138.1D
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Capital Exp250,7259,924



139A
Emergency Management - Salaries & Wages





139B
Emergency Management - Other Direct





139C
Emergency Management - Construction


48,07523,200304,994
139D
Emergency Management - Purchase of P,P&E





140A
Fire - Salaries & Wages48,09246,12645,18843,67841,56341,405
140B
Fire - Other Direct22,531133,96823,80525,40722,52222,251
140C
Fire - Construction





140D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E

45151,798

141A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages154,109155,703182,466152,194126,880117,740
141B
Inspectors - Other Direct58,14661,20575,28267,67757,60049,864
141C
Inspectors - Construction





141D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E
5832,90422,783
342
142A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages2,200,9151,844,5271,827,8992,169,3981,591,9171,515,495
142B
Rescue Units - Other Direct851,028970,6841,128,1631,120,971984,576914,020
142C
Rescue Units - Construction





142D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E75,300158,106182,49585,343326,84042,746
143A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages110,034108,693112,02997,68174,63470,544
143B
Animal Control - Other Direct60,07171,65460,97167,48551,40050,653
143C
Animal Control - Construction




73,270
143D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E
3433,43523,059
1,285
144A
Med Examiner/Coroner - Salaries & Wages





144B
Med Examiner/Coroner - Other Direct16,10018,00019,50017,50018,37519,400
144C
Med Examiner/Coroner - Construction





144D
Med Examiner/Coroner - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





145C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





145D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146ATRANSImprovements Subdivisions and Streets - Salaries & Wages





146BPORTATIONImprovements Subdivisions and Streets - Other Direct





146C
Improvements Subdivisions and Streets - Construction





146D
Improvements Subdivisions and Streets - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





147B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





147C
Parking Facilities - Construction





147D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





148B
Airport - Other Direct





148C
Airport - Construction





148D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





149A
Mass Transit-County - Salaries & Wages





149B
Mass Transit-County - Other Direct





149C
Mass Transit-County - Construction





149D
Mass Transit-County - Purchase of P,P&E





150B
Mass Transit-Private - Other Direct





151A
Trans. All Other - Salaries & Wages





151B
Trans. All Other - Other Direct





151C
Trans. All Other - Construction





151D
Trans. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





152AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages

248,749239,889231,485224,842
152BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct1,903,1481,611,8001,193,5781,129,068961,619943,955
152CPROTECT.Solid Waste - Construction





152D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E
8,02911,8884,54670207
153A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages117,5051,687,518122,112


153B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct34,3125,92096,865


153C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction68,90613,107,3426,690,974160,36622,5417,074
153D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





154A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





154B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





154C
Cemeteries - Construction





154D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages111,245105,67896,25473,30065,87763,930
155B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct58,32160,68267,13081,240114,561133,171
155C
Environ. All Other - Construction





155D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E75,62559,99520,96313,269
11,000
156AECON & Planning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages138,11696,77085,64595,17072,007110,503
156BPHYSPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct94,91941,19339,64945,69046,68552,819
156CDEVELOP.Planning & Zoning - Construction





156D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E
662


1,500
157A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





157B
Economic Development - Other Direct295,000137,807144,242153,14080,400129,900
157C
Economic Development - Construction





157D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





158A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





158B
Community Development - Other Direct209,34995,893402,3851,820

158C
Community Development - Construction




3,407
158D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E

4,314


159A
Agriculture Extension - Salaries & Wages10,75521,29621,08046,64797,22489,557
159B
Agriculture Expansion - Other Direct135,807150,750155,98495,83051,53051,434
159C
Agriculture Expansion - Construction





159D
Agriculture Expansion - Purchase Of P,P&E





160A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





160B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





160C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





160D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





161A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





161B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





161C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





161D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





162AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages1,394,9471,426,3511,407,0171,262,568971,430957,321
162BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct1,174,1341,224,5991,098,846780,332671,852601,985
162C
Health - Construction





162D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E57,54181,860140,65467,27321,8128,171
163A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





163B
Mental Health - Other Direct





163C
Mental Health - Construction





163D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





164A
Administration - Salaries & Wages2,375,7332,268,8592,277,5812,186,9392,147,6242,213,286
164B
Administration - Other Direct830,512810,392866,722849,720798,341863,386
164C
Administration - Construction





164D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E4,33076,00273,58356,562317,92833,707
165B
Assistance Programs - Other Direct2,684,4112,864,3752,671,3692,857,5222,585,5822,591,067
166B
Hospital-County - Other Direct
150,000200,000200,000

167B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct
507,214



168A
Other Human Services - Salaries & Wages33,60231,76230,83026,14325,18224,296
168B
Other Human Services - Other Direct14,83414,79014,80315,16314,61712,525
168C
Other Human Services - Construction





168D
Other Human Services - Purchase of P,P&E





169A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





169B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





169C
Legal Aid - Construction





169D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





170A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages

13,43812,13711,90611,757
170B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct1,397,694493,802466,689461,274481,030423,884
170C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





170D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





171ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages133,145132,037129,580122,840118,06794,550
171BANDRecreation & Parks - Other Direct86,33587,722183,017101,93390,49480,751
171CRECREAT.Recreation & Parks - Construction





171D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E53513,065128,58814,4851,1091,296
172A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





172B
Coliseum - Other Direct





172C
Coliseum - Construction





172D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





173A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





173B
Museums - Other Direct





173C
Museums - Construction





173D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





174A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





174B
Libraries - Other Direct




200,000
174C
Libraries - Construction





174D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





175A
All Other - Salaries & Wages





175B
All Other - Other Direct
17,50017,50020,00015,00015,000
175CUTILITYAll Other - Construction





175D
All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





176A
Water & Sewer - Salaries & Wages





176B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 143,002131,486127,214128,224

176C
Water & Sewer - Construction11,040119,446419,8353,604,960

176D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E





177BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees

62,608


177DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal





178B
Public School - Interest & Fees1,084,7091,132,0791,367,930220,38227,88042,902
178D
Public School - Principal1,513,0511,421,2191,162,127699,404339,075349,350
179B
Comm/Tech College - Interest & Fees





179D
Comm/Tech College - Principal





180B
Hospital - Interest & Fees


5,96012,82119,728
180D
Hospital - Principal


135,450155,925160,650
181B
All Other - Interest & Fees637,633590,148189,93830,605250,193136,691
181D
All Other - Principal791,011752,352247,38757,859274,988146,840
182BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





183BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





184BBENEFITSSeparation Allowance - Law Enforcement 34,27426,09221,01818,44914,13722,281
185B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





186B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement40,48163,54362,00155,04951,91252,472
187B
Other





188AINTERGOVMedicaid Payments Cty - Recipient





188BEXPENDMedicaid Payments Cty - Item Number





188C
Medicaid Payments Cty - Amount4,27285823,6711,717,2682,003,3592,195,439
189A
AFDC Payments Cty - Recipient





189B
AFDC Payments Cty - Item Number





189C
AFDC Payments Cty - Amount137,356139,693128,04496,042115,572115,190
190A
Special Assistance to Adults - Recipient





190B
Special Assistance to Adults - Item Number





190C
Special Assistance to Adults - Amount260,698277,430299,666275,301287,149258,517
191A
Education - School Current Exp - Recipient





191B
Education - School Current Exp - Item Number





191C
Education - School Current Exp - Amount6,487,0006,487,0006,486,0006,000,0005,734,0005,734,000
192A
Education - School Capital Outlay - Recipient





192B
Education - School Capital Outlay - Item #





192C
Education - School Capital Outlay - Amount1,005,0006,039,71318,470,5126,066,8834,523,0913,898,871
193A
Education - Comm College - Current Recipient





193B
Education - Comm College - Current - Item #





193C
Education - Comm College - Current - Amount
251,308191,308160,000132,500112,500
194A
Education - Comm College - Cap Outlay - Recipient





194B
Education - Comm College - Cap Outlay - Item





194C
Education - Comm College - Cap Outlay - Amount





195A
Multi-Cty Health Dist - Recipient





195B
Multi-Cty Health Dist - Item Number





195C
Multi-Cty Health Dist - Amount





196A
Multi-Cty Area Mental Hlth Auth - Recipient





196B
Multi-Cty Area Mental Hlth Auth - Item #





196C
Multi-Cty Area Mental Hlth Auth - Amount139,140139,140139,140136,303137,279133,423
197A
Multi-Cty or Mun Library District - Recipient





197B
Multi-Cty or Mun Library District - Item #





197C
Multi-Cty or Mun Library District - Amount
393,129395,629395,715379,054365,000
198A
Fire Protection to a Munic - Recipient





198B
Fire Protection to a Munic - Item #





198C
Fire Protection to a Munic - Amount1,701,0341,773,2661,571,5481,503,7261,481,6581,419,431
199A
Gen Govt Activities W/ City - Recipient





199B
Gen Govt Activities W/ City - Item #





199C
Gen Govt Activities W/ City - Amount





200A
Other - Recipient





200B
Other - Item Number





200C
Other - Amount





201A
Other - Recipient





201B
Other - Item Number





201C
Other - Amount





202A
Other - Recipient





202B
Other - Item Number





202C
Other - Amount





203A
Other - Recipient





203B
Other - Item Number





203C
Other - Amount





204A
Other - Recipient





204B
Other - Item Number





204C
Other - Amount





204.1A
Other - Recipient





204.1B
Other - Item Number





204.1C
Other - Amount





204.2A
Other - Recipient





204.2B
Other - Item Number





204.2C
Other - Amount





205PART 6Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles18,730,40318,613,66616,554,30716,302,15314,488,40714,440,739
206OTHERCurrent year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)1,942,6971,999,2242,139,5442,102,7831,875,1972,081,884
207DATAUncollected Taxes - Curr Year's Levy Exclude Motor Vehicles808,869806,016663,731661,916552,067622,774
208
Uncollected Taxes - Curr Year's Levy Motor Vehicles349,366357,778376,591409,798349,703368,849
209
Percentage of Taxes Collected All Property %94.4094.3594.4394.1894.4994.00
210
Percentage of Taxes Collected Exclude Motor Vehicles %95.6895.6795.9995.9496.1995.69
211
Percentage of Taxes Collected Motor Vehicles %82.0282.1082.4080.5181.3582.28
212
Total Amount of Exp for Salaries & Wages





213A
Capital Rev Funds - Schools - Beginning Balance





213B
Capital Rev Funds - Schools - Ending Balance





214A
Capital Rev Funds - Hosp - Beginning Balance





214B
Capital Rev Funds - Hosp - Ending Balance





215APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service Fund
1,862,475446,820206,636565,811358,036
215BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





215CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other Funds28,503,24224,379,81017,640,47416,004,88513,743,77412,207,757
216APART 8-AAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





216B
Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





217
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





218
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





219
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





220APART 8-BOpening Balance(s) White Goods Account Designated





220B
Opening Balance(s) White Goods Account Undesignated





221
Total Revenue Credited to white Goods Account9,7146,14323,95284,75741,12625,625
222A
Total Expenditures for Operations24,555
23,95284,75741,12625,625
222B
Total Expenditures for Capital Improvements





222C
Expenditures for illegal dump cleanups





223A
Ending Balance in White Goods Account Designated





223B
Ending Balance in White Goods Account Undesignated-14,8416,143



224B
The Amount of White Goods Tax Actually Received9,714
11,89914,56815,62614,616
225B
Amount in 218 that would have been received if 100% eligible9,714
11,89914,56815,62614,616
226
Calculate Threshold Amount.2,429
2,9753,6423,9073,654
227
Total Tonnage of White Goods Scrap Metal Collected100
292478573543
228
Name of Recycler or Disposal Facility





229APART 9Amount - Total Revenues & Other Financing Sources52,715,35152,602,80853,967,85945,505,56142,072,01037,548,566
229BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Debt Proceeds6,815,836




229CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In4,435,0245,167,5928,497,5044,239,2165,621,0922,687,480
229D
Amount - Net Revenues Per AFIR41,464,49147,435,21645,470,35541,266,34536,450,91834,861,086


Calculated amount41,464,49147,435,21645,470,35541,266,34536,450,91834,861,087


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesNo


Difference




-1
230A
Amount - Total Expend & Other Financing Uses50,593,50563,258,65870,872,07847,573,20741,013,08636,682,016
230B
Amount - Subtract Pymts to Refunded Debt Agent6,738,869




230C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out4,435,0245,167,5928,497,5044,239,2165,621,0922,687,480
230D
Amount - Net Expenditures Per AFIR39,419,61258,091,06662,374,57443,333,99135,391,99433,994,536


Calculated amount39,419,61258,091,06662,374,57443,333,99135,391,99533,994,538


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesNoNo


Difference



-1-2











Water and Sewer Data







Gallons (in millions) processed and/or purchased-water







Gallons (in millions) processed and/or purchased-sewer







Gallons (in millions) billed-water







Gallons (in millions) billed-sewer







Of the total, how many gallons (in millions) were residential-water.







Of the total, how many gallons (in millions) were residential-sewer.







Total amount billed in dollars-water.







Total amount billed in dollars-sewer.







Of the total, how many dollars were residential-water?







Of the total, how many dollars were residential-sewer?







Number of residential accounts billed-water.







Number of residential accounts billed-sewer.







Number of non-residential and bulk accounts billed-water.







Number of non-residential and bulk accounts billed-sewer.














950PART 10OfficialLisa L. Hughes
951CERTI-TitleAssistant County Manager/Finance Officer
952FICATIONDate02/27/201202/08/201104/07/200911/17/200810/24/200711/01/2006
953
ContactLisa L. Hughes
954
TitleAssistant County Manager/Finance Officer
955
Telephone336-679-4200
956
Fax #336-679-6005



Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
County23.89%27.47%27.69%37.71%40.38%
Pop. Group27.66%22.65%23.66%24.71%26.25%
Statewide21.33%20.25%20.57%21.07%23.41%






Yadkin County




Population Group for 1999: 25,000 - 49,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
County94.49%94.18%94.43%94.35%94.40%
Pop. Group96.48%96.23%95.85%95.49%95.81%
Statewide97.45%97.38%97.13%97.15%97.19%






Yadkin County


Population Group for 1999: 25,000 - 49,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
County110000
Pop. Group270207185180163
Statewide796803842837809






Yadkin County


Population Group for 1999: 25,000 - 49,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Taxes436484489536534
Other Taxes4442424846
Sales Tax200203173132112
Sales & Services53748476101
Intergovernmental181168303398255
Debt Proceeds061002
Other Miscellaneous50581015828
Total9641,0901,1921,2481,078

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011

2011
2011
CategoryTotal
Per Capita
Property Taxes$20,599,714
$534
Other Taxes1,767,983
46
Sales Tax4,289,836
112
Sales & Services3,884,774
101
Intergovernmental9,793,425
255
Debt Proceeds60,924
2
Other Miscellaneous1,067,835
28
Total$41,464,491
$1,078





Population Group: 25,000 - 49,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011

2011
2011
CategoryTotal
Per Capita
Education$7,492,000
$195
Debt Service4,026,404
105
Human Services10,509,204
273
General Government3,591,439
93
Public Safety10,173,500
265
Other3,627,065
94
Total$39,419,612
$1,025




Population Group: 25,000 - 49,999


Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011

2011
2011
CategoryTotal
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$10,209,037
$266
Capital Outlay1,142,969
30
Other Operating18,333,106
476
Public School Capital1,005,000
26
Public School Current6,487,000
169
Other2,242,500
58
Total$39,419,612
$1,025




Population Group: 25,000 - 49,999


Last Updated 3/25/2013 10:18:06 AM