North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Wilkes County





Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Capital Resources and Expenditures for Schools | Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Financial Graphs and Comparisons | Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Counties Web Site
Economic Development Information System (EDIS) County Profiles

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Wilkes County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year




Wilkes County





County Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Taxes$35,325,84331,070,08531,416,80931,200,68827,638,42428,834,033


Other Taxes3,706,7863,732,8823,475,8763,797,1533,298,6173,598,945


Sales Tax10,700,87810,499,52613,262,90715,811,15215,762,68714,576,976


Sales & Services8,228,6498,988,4609,409,2959,325,5598,727,6368,338,141


Intergovernmental14,311,64914,273,07514,571,03112,590,35111,324,52411,247,183


Debt Proceeds000035,385,000430,000


Other Miscellaneous1,291,819801,3301,579,0522,432,9793,650,0551,800,267


Total$73,565,62469,365,35873,714,97075,157,882105,786,94368,825,545










Expenditures by Function







Education$15,173,63617,639,94820,903,19929,716,29837,931,63016,809,163


Debt Service5,108,1865,136,1466,370,1276,493,1135,057,0964,028,242


Human Services19,207,35620,077,58222,916,84623,812,20123,390,73621,730,579


General Government5,544,4804,964,1755,622,0765,033,4324,845,3775,337,095


Public Safety15,296,99114,969,49015,764,99715,449,97912,522,10311,834,009


Other6,308,3717,865,0099,087,2979,390,5507,177,0698,623,124


Total$66,639,02070,652,35080,664,54289,895,57390,924,01168,362,212










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$15,558,13315,829,10416,817,42415,753,05014,851,25314,040,114


Capital Outlay1,392,2632,936,8504,720,2484,204,2682,713,2404,068,405


Other Operating29,924,41929,691,00430,982,59631,213,94926,720,28024,988,578


Public School Capital3,066,3292,609,3265,528,46314,741,69423,781,3123,243,343


Public School Current8,942,17811,440,59311,651,05511,604,76911,104,76910,606,275


Other7,755,6988,145,47310,964,75612,377,84311,753,15711,415,497


Total$66,639,02070,652,35080,664,54289,895,57390,924,01168,362,212










Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Taxes$509460466465413431


Other Taxes535552574954


Sales Tax154156197235236218


Sales & Services119133140139130125


Intergovernmental206211217187169168


Debt Proceeds00005296


Other Miscellaneous191223365527


Total$1,0601,0271,0951,1191,5811,029










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Education$218261310442567251


Debt Service747695977660


Human Services277297341354350325


General Government807484757280


Public Safety220222234230187177


Other91116135140107129


Total$9601,0461,1991,3381,3591,022










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$224234250234222210


Capital Outlay204370634161


Other Operating431440461465399373


Public School Capital44398221935548


Public School Current129169173173166159


Other112121163184176171


Total$9601,0461,1991,3381,3591,022










Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Taxes$527$530$513$521$480$471


Other Taxes555151525154


Sales Tax121126163199197186


Sales & Services139143147159159146


Intergovernmental254245245228223227


Debt Proceeds12611593214224129


Other Miscellaneous393143666853


Total$1,261$1,241$1,255$1,439$1,402$1,266










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Education$341$342$333$393$374$295


Debt Service1181051181058879


Human Services280284318338339329


General Government9797102116108104


Public Safety243245251231211202


Other192186186214193183


Total$1,271$1,259$1,308$1,397$1,313$1,192










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$322$324$330$319$300$288


Capital Outlay97901021239698


Other Operating471464482476453424


Public School Capital10310710616016286


Public School Current204201197197185179


Other747391122117117


Total$1,271$1,259$1,308$1,397$1,313$1,192











Number of Reporting (AFIR) Counties in Group252426272627


Average Population of Group69,76668,80269,09669,54869,72170,028








General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$65,615,023 61,958,977 65,397,945 66,564,803 62,011,761 61,975,098

General Fund expenditures59,633,376 61,288,013 68,494,343 68,015,046 63,952,242 60,513,915

Operating transfers in355,000 77,948 0 346,934 1,423,915 86,608

Operating transfers out0 2,216,738 0 0 500 0

Proceeds from capital leases and installment purchases520,000 0 0 0 16,483 295,859

Other items345,043 25,174 32,482 38,357 0 10,534

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses$7,201,690 (1,442,652)(3,063,916)(1,064,952)(500,583)1,854,184










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$11,585,534 3,820,419 3,776,864 8,449,386 9,364,850 11,431,658


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %19.60%6.02%5.51%12.42%14.65%18.98%


Group weighted average FBA %26.27%25.33%23.93%24.81%24.29%24.43%


State weighted average FBA %23.41%21.07%20.57%20.25%21.33%20.74%


Number of Reporting Counties in Group (Audit)26 25 26 27 26 27








Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Airport Operation Landfill













Combined financial results:







Working capital$0 $377,816 ($711,406)$355,087 $1,432,751 $1,328,414


Net income0 1,981,951 200,350 92,296 345,008 (72,579)


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year69,419 67,519 67,297 67,182 66,925 66,897


Population Group50,000 - 99,99950,000 - 99,99950,000 - 99,99950,000 - 99,99950,000 - 99,99950,000 - 99,999


Cash & Investments at June 30th19,885,877 11,980,155 12,721,216 21,409,920 37,197,690 20,444,705


Investment Earnings77,522 62,753 478,636 904,786 1,126,704 893,688


Tax Rate Equivalent0.0014 0.0011 0.0086 0.0168 0.0251 0.0194


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.0026 0.0045 0.0142 0.0279 0.0388 0.0270


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.0035 0.0055 0.0137 0.0283 0.0350 0.0245


Latest year of Revaluation 2007 2007 2007 2007 2003 2003


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation5,510,608,375 5,503,924,776 5,540,629,305 5,376,287,593 4,483,548,412 4,607,824,220


Tax Rate0.6500 0.5700 0.5700 0.5700 0.6100 0.6100


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.5831 0.5954 0.5986 0.5463 0.6336 0.6170


Tax Rate State Wide0.6026 0.6026 0.6076 0.6271 0.6489 0.6504


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio101.11 96.27 92.97 92.97 86.22 87.43


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group Average98.25 96.62 87.93 89.40 83.09 89.41


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.15 98.12 89.75 89.17 87.65 91.33


Assessed Valuation adjusted for Assessed to Sales Ratio5,450,112,130 5,717,175,419 5,959,588,367 5,782,819,827 5,200,125,739 5,270,301,064


Tax Rate Adjusted0.6572 0.5487 0.5299 0.5299 0.5259 0.5333


Tax Rate Adjusted Group weighted average0.5729 0.5753 0.5263 0.4884 0.5265 0.5517


Tax Rate Adjusted Statewide0.6095 0.5913 0.5453 0.5592 0.5687 0.5941


Percent Collected94.15 94.76 94.25 96.59 96.25 96.01


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.18 96.19 96.11 96.52 96.47 96.44


Percent Collected Statewide weighted average97.19 97.15 97.13 97.38 97.45 96.63


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles94.79 95.64 95.61 97.26 97.42 96.97


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.05 97.09 97.20 97.67 97.71 97.67


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide97.91 97.90 97.94 98.37 98.38 97.63


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 86.59 84.41 81.23 90.33 87.56 89.70


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average85.56 85.80 85.49 85.47 85.68 86.15


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 87.23 87.14 87.69 87.19 88.42 87.23


Tax Uncollected2,102,976 1,623,900 1,857,313 1,067,884 1,037,400


Tax Rate Equivalent0.0382 0.0295 0.0335 0.0199 0.0231 0.0000










Debt Information2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006


Population Group50,000 - 99,99950,000 - 99,99950,000 - 99,99950,000 - 99,99950,000 - 99,99950,000 - 99,999


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entire County is pledged to satisfy the obligation. The figure does not include General Obligations of sub-divisions such as water districts even though such obligations may appear on the County's financial statements.


Enterprise$0 0 0 0 0 0


General Government0 0 0 0 0 0


Total0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Per Capita0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Per Capita for the Population Group346 356 360 398 329 298


Total Per Capita Statewide809 837 842 803 796 717


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.3800%0.3900%0.3700%0.3700%0.3600%0.3600%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.7900%0.7900%0.7400%0.7500%0.8000%0.7900%


Total Authorized but not Issued Including Enterprise Debt000000











Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations*







--Enterprise*$0 00000


--General Government*44,535,00046,720,00049,425,00053,219,41056,981,77224,098,345


Total*44,535,00046,720,00049,425,00053,219,41056,981,77224,098,345


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt 0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Debt Listed Above*$44,535,000 46,720,00049,425,00053,219,41056,981,77224,098,345








County School Report
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006


















Sources of County Funding for Public School Capital Outlays:






Restricted portions of local option sales taxes:







Article 40 (30% restricted)866,044884,2971,041,7601,155,999581,579581,579


Article 42 (60% restricted)1,402,4361,576,5372,085,1682,297,4481,139,5211,139,521


Interest on restricted sales taxes






Withdrawals from the State Public School Building Capital Fund

600,000469,524922,243922,243

Grants from Public School Building Bond Fund






NC Lottery Proceeds1,471,2191,350,000851,910485,822


Net proceeds from public school debt financing:







General obligation bonds







Installment purchase contracts







Interest on public school debt proceeds

35,499490,515600,000600,000

Unrestricted sources
3,221,2583,459,1954,746,109



Total Sources3,739,6997,032,0928,073,5329,645,4173,243,3433,243,343









Deduct: Uses of County Funding for Public School Capital Outlays:






Funded by Article 40 restricted local option sales taxes:







Public school debt service (principal and interest)267,215853,408749,183868,462



Public school capital outlay598,82810,193329,702287,010581,579581,579

Funded by Article 42 restricted local option sales taxes:







Public school debt service (principal and interest)432,8521,576,5371,426,7391,758,074



Public school capital outlay969,58520,696621,304539,9011,139,5211,139,521

Funded by Public School Building Capital Fund:







Public school debt service (principal and interest)

600,000




Public school capital outlay


469,524922,243922,243

Funded by Public School Building Bond Fund:







Public school capital outlay






Funded by other sources:







Public school debt service (principal and interest)2,228,0822,586,3372,259,1942,505,018



Public school capital outlay:







From Capital Projects Funds
602,8943,977,45712,845,258



From General Fund and all other funds600,000600,000600,000600,000600,000600,000


Fair market value of assets donated to public school county







Total Uses5,096,5626,250,06510,563,57919,873,2473,243,3433,243,343









Sources of county funding over (under) uses of county funding-1,356,863782,027-2,490,047-10,227,830










Add: Beginning Balance, July 1, Prior Year






Unexpended restricted portions of local option sales taxes






Unexpended proceeds from other sources restricted







for public school capital outlay1,384,921602,8943,092,94113,320,771










Equals: Ending Balance, June 30, Current Year






Total ending balance28,0581,384,921602,8943,092,941


Total ending balance comprised of:







Unexpended restricted portions of local option sales taxes







Unexpended proceeds from other sources restricted







for public school capital outlay28,0581,384,921602,8943,092,941










Additional Information:






Average daily membership10,0219,99010,09710,16110,12710,122

Adjusted unit-wide tax rate0.65720.54870.52990.52990.52590.5333

Weighted average adjusted unit-wide tax rate for population group0.57290.57530.52630.48840.52650.5517

Assessed valuation per student549,906550,943548,740529,110442,732455,229

School bonds authorized and Unissued as of 3/31 of the following year






Department of Revenue Lottery Allocation610,3941,230,472610,394173,479130,253








Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006


Population at July 1st of the Previous Year69,41967,51967,29767,18266,92566,897
1.5AGASB34Governmental Activities Assets43,574,51936,156,57839,012,94646,248,79160,505,63442,356,480
1.5BFISCAL Governmental Activities Liabilities52,285,92853,675,21154,971,45060,299,03765,002,40128,941,692
3.5ASUMMARYBusiness Type Activities Assets22,733,04023,096,26020,427,84919,973,06819,141,01018,675,626
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties7,028,6006,958,7476,272,2876,017,8535,278,0905,157,714
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets566,461492,868166,462337,620129,648210,013
6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties566,461492,868166,462337,620129,648210,013
10PART 2Current Collections Of Unit Wide Levy33,695,44029,456,11330,239,13629,850,82426,262,69026,786,641
11TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax District 3,141,0363,126,9823,101,8513,006,5612,276,4462,262,197
12REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections1,235,5201,216,806896,6101,047,1501,081,7111,722,045
13
Penalties and Interest393,218368,354279,315301,666293,868324,973
14
Collections of Tax Previously Written off1,66528,8121,7481,048155374
15
Animal Tax




4
16
Deed Stamp Excise Tax108,617132,441118,497201,424248,534253,698
17
Real Property Transfer Tax





18
Scrap Tire Disposal Tax84,79074,403
75,19072,12280,203
18.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax49,49849,769



19
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax4,733,8704,645,8134,799,9355,300,1395,248,9255,054,289
20
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)2,886,8122,947,6553,472,5353,853,3333,851,5773,443,151
21
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)2,337,3942,627,5613,475,2813,829,0813,827,9143,423,921
21.1
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)17278,4971,515,1562,828,5992,834,2712,655,615
21.2
1/4% Local Government Option Sales Tax (46)742,785




22
Local Occupancy Tax





23
Prepared Food Tax





24
911 Charges


191,256387,713558,048
25
Gross Receipts Tax on Short Term Leased Vehicles





26
White Goods Disposal Tax20,01721,750
13,24028,160169,531
27
Privilege Licenses8,90510,30011,24510,28312,53610,857
28
Other Licenses293,923317,237244,283299,199273,106264,407
29
Payments in Lieu of Taxes - US Forest Serv





30FEDERALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - TVA





31INTERGOVPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Other27,45627,19835,44114,71916,766
32REVENUESEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





33
General Government


2,51067,378362,621
34
Public Safety77,253340,973184,522170,944365,534195,614
35
Transportation - Streets





36
Transportation - Mass Transit





36.1
Fed intergov airports

1,050,000771,493

37
Transportation - Other Transportation




359,292
38
Environmental Protection





39
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.102,144224,651204,22812,280222,386161,074
39.1
Fed intergov sewers





40
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





41
Human Services: Health637,035671,841661,576507,418358,222412,777
42
Human Services: Mental Health





43
Human Services: Hospitals





44
Human Services: Social Services5,800,3125,239,9984,557,1594,746,5774,365,4434,259,542
45
Human Services: All Other600,936599,391526,039388,497387,373
46
Culture and Recreation8,150
3,575


46.5STATENC Education Lottery Proceeds1,471,2191,350,000851,910485,822101,161
47INTERGOVPayments in Lieu of Taxes - State



16,30115,480
48REVENUESControlled Substance Tax57,382112,82424,85260,28893,68360,216
49
Intangibles Tax Reimbursement





49.1
Transitional Hold Harmless Revenues





50
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges

611,073310,805180,740
50.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenue (Do not include interest)560,754560,754



50.2
ETSF Interest Income





51
Beer and Wine Tax261,38284,239264,502270,076264,660258,872
52
Court Costs - Facilities, Jail and Arrest Fees278,597347,567356,997349,758313,278337,273
53
Public School Building Capital Fund

600,000469,524307,762
54
Public School building bond fund




922,243
58
General Government





59
Public Safety284,422256,026325,864


60
Transportation928,751679,367149,99298,097455,509299,021
61
Environmental Protection49,99934,000234,56614,31940,486
62
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





62.1
State intergov - sewers





63
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other139,250156,561



64
Human Services: Health 639,867815,090795,368283,09281,312187,648
65
Human Services: Mental Health





66
Human Services: Hospitals





67
Human Services: Social Services2,180,4172,729,4922,865,0282,416,3032,333,4802,264,296
68
Human Services: All Other6,0807,500185,265322,009298,080276,776
69
Culture and Recreation14,878

118,436205,489
70LOCALOther State Intergov.18,29770,79518,44313,788
6,521
71INTERGOVPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local


2,064465
72REVENUESGeneral Government





73
Public Safety40,70154,48047,893


74
Transportation





75
Environmental Protection


17,66017,6747,400
76
Economic And Physical Development


150,000

77
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp


103,81277,05988,833
78
Human Services: Social Services


64,86744,678119,744
79
Human Services: All Other126,367-89,67216,738425,193709,605651,940
80PERMITS Culture And Recreation





81& FEESBuilding Permits9,80514,2857,8307,79515,5057,140
82
Register of Deeds256,144275,077288,829233,552339,755341,374
83
Inspection Fees215,669173,491230,980217,211228,411198,373
84
Concealed Handgun Permits29,72511,84537,84023,90513,53015,575
85
Other Permits2,0002,500
244,145163,450163,195
86SALES &Parking Revenues





87SERVICESRents and Royalties134,436118,633119,98773,31848,79216,826
88
Airport804,031742,352874,5531,340,218951,313824,049
89
Fire Protection Charges





90
Solid Waste1,844,7411,757,9592,028,0091,955,3112,053,4632,015,014
91
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges2,645,8932,815,1562,628,4932,008,5682,070,6522,025,347
92
Cemeteries





93
Recreation Service Revenues135,570132,429135,391139,64398,657109,602
94
Library Service Revenues





95
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





96
Client and Third Party Payments - Health2,441,7182,730,9353,052,8793,544,2263,235,9533,082,671
97
Client and Third Party Payments - Ment Hlth





98
Client and Third Party Payments - Soc Serv31,44342,29674,02725,96026,12525,250
99
Client and Third Party Payments - Cty Home





100UTILITY Mass Transit - County Operated





101MISC.Other Sales and Services190,817648,700495,956238,315242,681239,382
102REVENUESWater and Sewer Charges





103
Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds


490,5151,276,101
104
Investment Earnings - All Other Funds77,52262,753478,636904,7861,126,704893,688
105
Special Assessments





106
Private Contributions and Other Donations41,03864,342307,16525,38553,37876,010
107
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets370,40233,39532,48238,35868,48322,292
108
Sale of Real Property





109
1 Cent and 5 Cent Bottle Tax9,51410,6689,1699,4869,5059,333
110
Mixed Drink Surcharge





111
ABC Profit Distribution16,40011,1009,70013,30020,80017,300
112
Other Miscellaneous Revenues117,41196,17965,54771,62428,71927,913
113
Proceeds of the Sale of Bonds & Notes



35,385,000
114
Proceeds of Capital Leases & Install Purch




430,000
115
Other146,18945,695110,874152,917305,71428,074
116NON-REVFines and Forfeitures29,18328,216727,286542,928576,561587,930
117RECEIPTSSchool - Current Levy Collections





118
School - Prior Years' Levy Collections





119
Tax Collections for Other Units2,387,4382,520,6422,728,925296,183258,880315,080
120
Utilities Customers' Deposits





121
Deposits Other Than Utility





122
Prepaid Taxes102,950142,825146,931129,738117,273480,488
123
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





124
Assistance Passed Directly To Recipients100,041,43498,034,597113,753,27897,736,34087,561,36884,401,014
125APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages48,43447,35547,94246,70046,30046,300
125BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct155,818169,013200,180196,068140,555128,651
125CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





125D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Administration - Salaries & Wages278,070234,363232,232242,526224,109177,724
126B
Administration - Other Direct82,45567,71664,36763,52257,08943,218
126C
Administration - Construction





126D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E





127A
Elections - Salaries & Wages166,579144,961171,456139,301105,02495,589
127B
Elections - Other Direct84,91398,01986,176102,005108,655455,809
127C
Elections - Construction





127D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E



72,2437,217
128A
Finance - Salaries & Wages255,999232,022249,857214,067221,950224,568
128B
Finance - Other Direct95,38086,95277,82169,28663,27465,891
128C
Finance - Construction





128D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





129A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages687,141664,773681,321650,398642,034648,351
129B
Taxes - Other Direct403,638356,892391,865399,832374,990374,512
129C
Taxes - Construction





129D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E

20,63952,701

130A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





130B
Legal - Other Direct158,716167,599187,894191,315175,620184,912
130C
Legal - Construction





130D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





131A
Register of Deeds - Salaries & Wages194,510206,430201,038196,831190,919180,543
131B
Register of Deeds - Other Direct149,917160,713160,950199,090183,657152,144
131C
Register of Deeds - Construction





131D
Register of Deeds - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages63,55362,23263,25359,63831,62230,266
132B
Public Buildings - Other Direct181,171166,249167,261185,705138,471121,307
132C
Public Buildings - Construction





132D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E91,53225,558194,962136,560270,529628,877
133A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages82,83379,57071,14686,969114,67290,613
133B
Court Facilities - Other Direct182,727196,746207,785201,753209,696185,229
133C
Court Facilities - Construction





133D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E20,471
43,26512,79310,11449,205
134A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages374,169365,567368,418333,026285,277267,326
134B
Central Services - Other Direct1,786,4541,395,6341,675,3761,197,3911,154,2601,152,983
134C
Central Services - Construction





134D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E
35,81156,87255,95524,31725,860
135A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





135D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136APUBLICSheriff & Communications - Salaries & Wages2,165,4142,343,4452,506,3202,297,5652,158,1462,165,504
136BSAFETYSheriff & Communications - Other Direct1,556,5561,440,5661,353,2181,386,4001,144,0351,109,605
136C
Sheriff & Communications - Construction





136D
Sheriff & Communications - Purchase of P,P&E252,254309,579331,544328,905202,082164,297
137A
Jail - Salaries & Wages1,012,834956,710996,119921,383889,207677,051
137B
Jail - Other Direct1,237,428976,849929,2731,022,041808,924757,607
137C
Jail - Construction
151,622861,556663,261

137D
Jail - Purchase of P,P&E


55,007
26,968
138A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages

512,520457,059449,020406,165
138B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct

399,605428,513550,930441,710
138C
Emergency Communications - Construction





138D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E


365,479

138.1B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Operation1,075,0871,302,814



138.1C
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Construction





138.1D
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Capital Exp170,50054,694



139A
Emergency Management - Salaries & Wages43,49343,00943,49341,57040,27938,545
139B
Emergency Management - Other Direct27,09335,77141,24140,91994,743116,570
139C
Emergency Management - Construction





139D
Emergency Management - Purchase of P,P&E





140A
Fire - Salaries & Wages77,95777,07977,02375,13972,77869,221
140B
Fire - Other Direct83,27286,332126,529112,08899,903104,718
140C
Fire - Construction





140D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E



9,500
141A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages397,932405,839477,385477,909459,589420,016
141B
Inspectors - Other Direct154,284153,037176,091189,180168,832139,039
141C
Inspectors - Construction





141D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E


31,02415,12015,026
142A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages1,724,1191,690,5021,728,8031,707,0261,575,0471,526,671
142B
Rescue Units - Other Direct1,108,6731,077,2341,035,710991,583785,065746,063
142C
Rescue Units - Construction





142D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E259,81016,499410,028244,894184,973125,000
143A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages304,654292,496249,257221,183210,134192,511
143B
Animal Control - Other Direct207,081195,927193,454165,347150,885137,378
143C
Animal Control - Construction





143D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E26,578

18,91320,40418,004
144A
Med Examiner/Coroner - Salaries & Wages13,2415,275



144B
Med Examiner/Coroner - Other Direct40,06057,90059,50063,36736,20058,075
144C
Med Examiner/Coroner - Construction





144D
Med Examiner/Coroner - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





145C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





145D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146ATRANSImprovements Subdivisions and Streets - Salaries & Wages





146BPORTATIONImprovements Subdivisions and Streets - Other Direct





146C
Improvements Subdivisions and Streets - Construction





146D
Improvements Subdivisions and Streets - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





147B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





147C
Parking Facilities - Construction





147D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Airport - Salaries & Wages177,975218,731186,126166,682128,436125,190
148B
Airport - Other Direct843,064677,318852,0331,246,366877,758770,163
148C
Airport - Construction308,4591,651,5612,190,6641,623,379282,458
148D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E


160,470
26,714
149A
Mass Transit-County - Salaries & Wages





149B
Mass Transit-County - Other Direct





149C
Mass Transit-County - Construction





149D
Mass Transit-County - Purchase of P,P&E





150B
Mass Transit-Private - Other Direct





151A
Trans. All Other - Salaries & Wages





151B
Trans. All Other - Other Direct





151C
Trans. All Other - Construction





151D
Trans. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





152AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages702,396719,986617,646567,051572,564551,590
152BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct1,225,5911,045,1311,291,8621,359,5361,060,173943,287
152CPROTECT.Solid Waste - Construction





152D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E
480,07597,088145,659456,2422,450,657
153A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





153B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





153C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





153D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





154A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





154B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





154C
Cemeteries - Construction





154D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages3,8443,8887,0562,790

155B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct231,880240,654200,930270,227210,847104,025
155C
Environ. All Other - Construction





155D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





156AECON & Planning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages159,861153,464151,055142,305138,957161,791
156BPHYSPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct201,226103,71084,488121,41078,28680,890
156CDEVELOP.Planning & Zoning - Construction





156D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E



5,753
157A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





157B
Economic Development - Other Direct386,034286,257521,182526,388200,594304,273
157C
Economic Development - Construction





157D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E




136,932
158A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages


42,49441,166
158B
Community Development - Other Direct164,04581,426295,245186,398119,669
158C
Community Development - Construction133,448192,571203,18814,570201,758
158D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





159A
Agriculture Extension - Salaries & Wages283,520309,530359,194432,562429,868398,246
159B
Agriculture Expansion - Other Direct179,188178,737202,537272,757246,371212,193
159C
Agriculture Expansion - Construction





159D
Agriculture Expansion - Purchase Of P,P&E





160A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





160B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





160C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





160D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





161A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages5,79544,44580,446155,436147,612134,564
161B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct11,12613,55840,54388,07388,597497,277
161C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





161D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





162AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages2,372,2612,418,8922,591,3642,402,5692,260,9202,153,039
162BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct3,430,2493,574,4183,617,9703,907,9293,528,5373,046,992
162C
Health - Construction





162D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E52,81218,880291,54286,62284,03563,442
163A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





163B
Mental Health - Other Direct250,970302,416382,390369,301352,480441,144
163C
Mental Health - Construction





163D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





164A
Administration - Salaries & Wages3,441,9113,457,6363,465,2943,207,4263,026,9632,853,833
164B
Administration - Other Direct4,786,9745,241,3995,289,5574,725,2114,486,2204,300,194
164C
Administration - Construction



436,047266,085
164D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E24,181

65,47153,170
165B
Assistance Programs - Other Direct1,617,8351,549,4921,728,9972,022,7791,618,7781,489,060
166B
Hospital-County - Other Direct





167B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





168A
Other Human Services - Salaries & Wages104,101102,615103,80197,55694,10376,690
168B
Other Human Services - Other Direct40,45240,32339,19536,32534,58626,435
168C
Other Human Services - Construction





168D
Other Human Services - Purchase of P,P&E





169A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





169B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





169C
Legal Aid - Construction





169D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





170A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages40,912153,537194,18914,90510,33013,212
170B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct1,557,8191,789,5121,835,5691,562,0451,607,1451,411,993
170C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





170D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E37,346




171ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages374,625394,752383,670352,984284,227314,995
171BANDRecreation & Parks - Other Direct372,914418,248449,275454,869306,441368,222
171CRECREAT.Recreation & Parks - Construction


53,166251,834
171D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E14,872
18,90089,439132,66164,121
172A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





172B
Coliseum - Other Direct





172C
Coliseum - Construction





172D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





173A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





173B
Museums - Other Direct34,58850,71591,92399,97588,66048,333
173C
Museums - Construction





173D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





174A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





174B
Libraries - Other Direct493,920600,252



174C
Libraries - Construction





174D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





175A
All Other - Salaries & Wages





175B
All Other - Other Direct





175CUTILITYAll Other - Construction





175D
All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





176A
Water & Sewer - Salaries & Wages





176B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct





176C
Water & Sewer - Construction





176D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E





177BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees





177DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal





178B
Public School - Interest & Fees2,225,4082,276,9422,386,4592,521,5542,260,6671,021,331
178D
Public School - Principal2,504,9992,505,0002,505,0002,610,0001,385,0001,285,000
179B
Comm/Tech College - Interest & Fees27,79934,33940,87930,68637,66160,499
179D
Comm/Tech College - Principal200,000200,000200,000210,814234,934200,000
180B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





180D
Hospital - Principal





181B
All Other - Interest & Fees136,69715,24847,46481,167116,198243,880
181D
All Other - Principal13,283104,6171,190,3251,038,8921,022,6361,217,532
182BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





183BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated


134,199192,397324,366
184BBENEFITSSeparation Allowance - Law Enforcement 99,83843,96228,95918,5988,7148,714
185B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





186B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement117,797125,367125,518113,045111,147107,354
187B
Other





188AINTERGOVMedicaid Payments Cty - Recipient





188BEXPENDMedicaid Payments Cty - Item Number





188C
Medicaid Payments Cty - Amount664,386536,7602,399,7554,316,9394,837,3854,651,832
189A
AFDC Payments Cty - Recipient





189B
AFDC Payments Cty - Item Number





189C
AFDC Payments Cty - Amount





190A
Special Assistance to Adults - Recipient





190B
Special Assistance to Adults - Item Number





190C
Special Assistance to Adults - Amount516,433558,434569,064603,993585,157572,563
191A
Education - School Current Exp - Recipient





191B
Education - School Current Exp - Item Number





191C
Education - School Current Exp - Amount8,942,17811,440,59311,651,05511,604,76911,104,76910,606,275
192A
Education - School Capital Outlay - Recipient





192B
Education - School Capital Outlay - Item #





192C
Education - School Capital Outlay - Amount3,066,3292,609,3265,528,46314,741,69423,781,3123,243,343
193A
Education - Comm College - Current Recipient





193B
Education - Comm College - Current - Item #





193C
Education - Comm College - Current - Amount3,015,1293,440,0293,573,6813,244,8352,920,5492,669,545
194A
Education - Comm College - Cap Outlay - Recipient





194B
Education - Comm College - Cap Outlay - Item





194C
Education - Comm College - Cap Outlay - Amount150,000150,000150,000125,000125,000290,000
195A
Multi-Cty Health Dist - Recipient





195B
Multi-Cty Health Dist - Item Number





195C
Multi-Cty Health Dist - Amount





196A
Multi-Cty Area Mental Hlth Auth - Recipient





196B
Multi-Cty Area Mental Hlth Auth - Item #





196C
Multi-Cty Area Mental Hlth Auth - Amount268,714333,268408,159393,130374,880364,065
197A
Multi-Cty or Mun Library District - Recipient





197B
Multi-Cty or Mun Library District - Item #





197C
Multi-Cty or Mun Library District - Amount

762,246681,365633,740605,295
198A
Fire Protection to a Munic - Recipient





198B
Fire Protection to a Munic - Item #





198C
Fire Protection to a Munic - Amount3,141,0363,126,9823,101,8513,012,5812,276,4462,262,197
199A
Gen Govt Activities W/ City - Recipient





199B
Gen Govt Activities W/ City - Item #





199C
Gen Govt Activities W/ City - Amount





200A
Other - Recipient





200B
Other - Item Number





200C
Other - Amount





201A
Other - Recipient





201B
Other - Item Number





201C
Other - Amount





202A
Other - Recipient





202B
Other - Item Number





202C
Other - Amount





203A
Other - Recipient





203B
Other - Item Number





203C
Other - Amount





204A
Other - Recipient





204B
Other - Item Number





204C
Other - Amount





204.1A
Other - Recipient





204.1B
Other - Item Number





204.1C
Other - Amount





204.2A
Other - Recipient





204.2B
Other - Item Number





204.2C
Other - Amount





205PART 6Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles33,129,66728,552,59429,220,91628,254,07424,396,67725,182,355
206OTHERCurrent year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)2,818,1262,435,1123,054,4843,039,0903,281,9973,819,530
207DATAUncollected Taxes - Curr Year's Levy Exclude Motor Vehicles1,725,1451,244,1671,284,046774,107629,079763,792
208
Uncollected Taxes - Curr Year's Levy Motor Vehicles377,831379,733573,267293,777408,321393,347
209
Percentage of Taxes Collected All Property %94.1594.7694.2596.5996.2596.01
210
Percentage of Taxes Collected Exclude Motor Vehicles %94.7995.6495.6197.2697.4296.97
211
Percentage of Taxes Collected Motor Vehicles %86.5984.4181.2390.3387.5689.70
212
Total Amount of Exp for Salaries & Wages





213A
Capital Rev Funds - Schools - Beginning Balance





213B
Capital Rev Funds - Schools - Ending Balance





214A
Capital Rev Funds - Hosp - Beginning Balance





214B
Capital Rev Funds - Hosp - Ending Balance





215APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service Fund





215BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





215CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other Funds19,885,87711,980,15512,721,21621,409,92037,197,69020,444,705
216APART 8-AAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





216B
Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





217
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





218
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





219
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





220APART 8-BOpening Balance(s) White Goods Account Designated
-26,711-31,412


220B
Opening Balance(s) White Goods Account Undesignated21,760

74,18689-20,882
221
Total Revenue Credited to white Goods Account74,645120,88919,69471,30679,862169,531
222A
Total Expenditures for Operations30,77772,41814,99326,3015,765148,560
222B
Total Expenditures for Capital Improvements


150,603

222C
Expenditures for illegal dump cleanups





223A
Ending Balance in White Goods Account Designated65,628
-26,711-31,412

223B
Ending Balance in White Goods Account Undesignated
21,760

74,18689
224B
The Amount of White Goods Tax Actually Received20,05921,7509,28413,24028,160169,531
225B
Amount in 218 that would have been received if 100% eligible





226
Calculate Threshold Amount.





227
Total Tonnage of White Goods Scrap Metal Collected235268333347431301
228
Name of Recycler or Disposal Facility





229APART 9Amount - Total Revenues & Other Financing Sources87,255,62471,737,99273,714,97076,406,702107,211,35868,912,153
229BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Debt Proceeds13,335,000




229CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In355,0002,372,634
1,248,8201,424,41586,608
229D
Amount - Net Revenues Per AFIR73,565,62469,365,35873,714,97075,157,882105,786,94368,825,545


Calculated amount73,565,62469,365,35873,714,97075,157,882105,786,94368,825,545


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





230A
Amount - Total Expend & Other Financing Uses79,809,02073,024,98480,664,54291,144,39392,348,42668,448,820
230B
Amount - Subtract Pymts to Refunded Debt Agent12,815,000




230C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out355,0002,372,634
1,248,8201,424,41586,608
230D
Amount - Net Expenditures Per AFIR66,639,02070,652,35080,664,54289,895,57390,924,01168,362,212


Calculated amount66,639,02070,652,35080,664,54289,895,57390,924,01168,362,212


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference
















Water and Sewer Data







Gallons (in millions) processed and/or purchased-water







Gallons (in millions) processed and/or purchased-sewer







Gallons (in millions) billed-water







Gallons (in millions) billed-sewer







Of the total, how many gallons (in millions) were residential-water.







Of the total, how many gallons (in millions) were residential-sewer.







Total amount billed in dollars-water.







Total amount billed in dollars-sewer.







Of the total, how many dollars were residential-water?







Of the total, how many dollars were residential-sewer?







Number of residential accounts billed-water.







Number of residential accounts billed-sewer.







Number of non-residential and bulk accounts billed-water.







Number of non-residential and bulk accounts billed-sewer.














950PART 10OfficialJerry Shepherd
951CERTI-TitleFinance Officer
952FICATIONDate01/18/201201/10/201112/29/200901/13/200903/11/200812/19/2006
953
ContactJerry Shepherd
954
TitleFinance Officer
955
Telephone336-651-7315
956
Fax #336-651-7513



Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
County14.65%12.42%5.51%6.02%19.60%
Pop. Group24.29%24.81%23.93%25.33%26.27%
Statewide21.33%20.25%20.57%21.07%23.41%






Wilkes County




Population Group for 1999: 50,000 - 99,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
County96.25%96.59%94.25%94.76%94.15%
Pop. Group96.47%96.52%96.11%96.19%96.18%
Statewide97.45%97.38%97.13%97.15%97.19%






Wilkes County


Population Group for 1999: 50,000 - 99,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
County00000
Pop. Group329398360356346
Statewide796803842837809






Wilkes County


Population Group for 1999: 50,000 - 99,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Taxes413465466460509
Other Taxes4957525553
Sales Tax236235197156154
Sales & Services130139140133119
Intergovernmental169187217211206
Debt Proceeds5290000
Other Miscellaneous5536231219
Total1,5811,1191,0951,0271,060

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011

2011
2011
CategoryTotal
Per Capita
Property Taxes$35,325,843
$509
Other Taxes3,706,786
53
Sales Tax10,700,878
154
Sales & Services8,228,649
119
Intergovernmental14,311,649
206
Debt Proceeds0
0
Other Miscellaneous1,291,819
19
Total$73,565,624
$1,060





Population Group: 50,000 - 99,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011

2011
2011
CategoryTotal
Per Capita
Education$15,173,636
$218
Debt Service5,108,186
74
Human Services19,207,356
277
General Government5,544,480
80
Public Safety15,296,991
220
Other6,308,371
91
Total$66,639,020
$960




Population Group: 50,000 - 99,999


Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011

2011
2011
CategoryTotal
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$15,558,133
$224
Capital Outlay1,392,263
20
Other Operating29,924,419
431
Public School Capital3,066,329
44
Public School Current8,942,178
129
Other7,755,698
112
Total$66,639,020
$960




Population Group: 50,000 - 99,999


Last Updated 3/25/2013 10:17:50 AM