North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Mitchell County





Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Capital Resources and Expenditures for Schools | Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Financial Graphs and Comparisons | Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Counties Web Site
Economic Development Information System (EDIS) County Profiles

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Mitchell County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year




Mitchell County





County Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Taxes$7,270,8317,991,7166,025,1195,975,2305,950,4375,933,925


Other Taxes954,442979,774960,686911,4941,028,0061,043,605


Sales Tax2,732,2292,733,6583,412,1113,813,0123,801,4003,446,748


Sales & Services2,278,0822,097,5342,060,1971,750,4421,659,5701,761,561


Intergovernmental4,521,6304,438,0683,372,8663,217,0343,666,3715,190,609


Debt Proceeds000000


Other Miscellaneous227,020235,491484,458580,063698,686552,732


Total$17,984,23418,476,24116,315,43716,247,27516,804,47017,929,180










Expenditures by Function







Education$2,817,6442,942,3855,025,0662,956,6075,232,4142,423,451


Debt Service142,85745,1877,1477,12414,284636,025


Human Services4,994,6634,607,9314,928,5845,084,6235,103,7175,011,532


General Government2,095,3231,834,0432,156,6482,200,3731,573,2611,610,676


Public Safety4,307,8304,505,7023,355,4453,292,4903,559,7594,777,420


Other3,315,4803,178,4503,092,2222,534,9672,167,7332,492,739


Total$17,673,79717,113,69818,565,11216,076,18417,651,16816,951,843










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$5,632,5555,213,1505,529,2375,141,4214,581,3324,528,758


Capital Outlay1,483,7031,639,654380,096212,39869,991193,676


Other Operating5,912,7045,511,1225,736,8235,646,8835,272,0457,184,137


Public School Capital423,264610,9262,691,976762,4393,069,419680,336


Public School Current2,099,2642,044,9392,046,5701,918,6681,913,1951,513,315


Other2,122,3072,093,9072,180,4102,394,3752,745,1862,851,621


Total$17,673,79717,113,69818,565,11216,076,18417,651,16816,951,843










Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Taxes$467500377375373373


Other Taxes616160576566


Sales Tax175171213239239217


Sales & Services146131128110104111


Intergovernmental290278210202231327


Debt Proceeds000000


Other Miscellaneous151530364435


Total$1,1541,1561,0181,0191,0561,129










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Education$182184314186329152


Debt Service9300140


Human Services320288307319321316


General Government13411513513899101


Public Safety276282209206224301


Other213199193159136157


Total$1,1341,0711,1581,0081,1101,067










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$361326345322288285


Capital Outlay951032413412


Other Operating380345357355332452


Public School Capital27381684819343


Public School Current13512812812012095


Other136131136150173180


Total$1,1341,0711,1581,0081,1101,067










Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Taxes$603$600$572$555$515$518


Other Taxes757378827778


Sales Tax130137182213205195


Sales & Services202198193188170165


Intergovernmental328326305306316337


Debt Proceeds92701714512891


Other Miscellaneous413757888971


Total$1,471$1,441$1,404$1,577$1,500$1,455










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Education$246$232$270$320$304$226


Debt Service10410098998995


Human Services310309326368350343


General Government157152161169177184


Public Safety346309302314280247


Other313302318323286296


Total$1,476$1,404$1,475$1,593$1,486$1,391










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$448$434$419$402$362$345


Capital Outlay151110155198187170


Other Operating580577558566523538


Public School Capital60448413913665


Public School Current174177174168157152


Other636285120121121


Total$1,476$1,404$1,475$1,593$1,486$1,391











Number of Reporting (AFIR) Counties in Group262626252626


Average Population of Group16,02615,75715,73315,98715,64215,539








General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$15,687,989 16,099,167 15,225,357 15,236,322 15,826,059 16,628,403

General Fund expenditures15,404,111 14,927,038 17,336,027 14,985,329 16,733,116 15,700,511

Operating transfers in0 0 0 127,657 0 43,217

Operating transfers out100,000 100,000 100,000 100,000 100,000 100,000

Proceeds from capital leases and installment purchases0 0 2,000,000 0 0 0

Other items0 0 0 0 0 0

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses$183,878 1,072,129 (210,670)278,650 (1,007,057)871,109










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$5,635,374 5,385,436 4,444,743 4,490,650 4,781,908 5,912,051


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %36.35%35.84%28.79%29.77%28.41%37.42%


Group weighted average FBA %27.99%22.59%20.76%23.24%24.53%26.88%


State weighted average FBA %23.41%21.07%20.57%20.25%21.33%20.74%


Number of Reporting Counties in Group (Audit)26 26 26 26 26 26








Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







None













Combined financial results:







Working capital







Net income































Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year15,588 15,976 16,034 15,950 15,906 15,880


Population Group24,999 and Below24,999 and Below24,999 and Below24,999 and Below24,999 and Below24,999 and Below


Cash & Investments at June 30th7,150,239 6,722,066 5,617,986 5,829,290 6,259,321 7,164,559


Investment Earnings32,524 43,264 135,644 316,061 421,894 331,808


Tax Rate Equivalent0.0018 0.0024 0.0109 0.0265 0.0375 0.0300


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.0048 0.0041 0.0150 0.0341 0.0417 0.0324


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.0035 0.0055 0.0137 0.0283 0.0350 0.0245


Latest year of Revaluation 2009 2009 2001 2001 2001 2001


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation1,816,391,124 1,829,189,789 1,241,696,827 1,192,178,450 1,125,685,390 1,107,073,268


Tax Rate0.4000 0.4400 0.5200 0.5200 0.5200 0.5200


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.5110 0.5179 0.5473 0.5553 0.5615 0.5822


Tax Rate State Wide0.6026 0.6026 0.6076 0.6271 0.6489 0.6504


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio104.50 102.07 54.19 54.19 65.31 74.82


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group Average99.75 94.25 75.16 74.12 76.73 84.75


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.15 98.12 89.75 89.17 87.65 91.33


Assessed Valuation adjusted for Assessed to Sales Ratio1,738,173,324 1,792,093,454 2,291,376,319 2,199,997,140 1,723,603,414 1,479,648,848


Tax Rate Adjusted0.4180 0.4491 0.2818 0.2818 0.3396 0.3891


Tax Rate Adjusted Group weighted average0.5097 0.4881 0.4113 0.4116 0.4309 0.4934


Tax Rate Adjusted Statewide0.6095 0.5913 0.5453 0.5592 0.5687 0.5941


Percent Collected94.06 92.96 90.24 91.57 94.93 95.10


Percent Collected Group weighted average94.53 94.79 94.94 95.50 95.80 95.61


Percent Collected Statewide weighted average97.19 97.15 97.13 97.38 97.45 96.63


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles95.06 94.48 91.60 93.43 96.99 96.87


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average95.21 95.52 95.85 96.61 97.00 96.89


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide97.91 97.90 97.94 98.37 98.38 97.63


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 78.93 74.93 79.19 78.77 79.83 80.66


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average84.04 84.54 84.12 83.82 83.81 83.51


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 87.23 87.14 87.69 87.19 88.42 87.23


Tax Uncollected426,431 567,213 614,095 530,443 303,613


Tax Rate Equivalent0.0235 0.0310 0.0495 0.0445 0.0270 0.0000










Debt Information2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006


Population Group10,000 - 24,99910,000 - 24,99910,000 - 24,99910,000 - 24,99910,000 - 24,99910,000 - 24,999


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entire County is pledged to satisfy the obligation. The figure does not include General Obligations of sub-divisions such as water districts even though such obligations may appear on the County's financial statements.


Enterprise$0 0 0 0 0 0


General Government0 0 0 0 0 0


Total0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Per Capita0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Per Capita for the Population Group80 95 110 125 140 157


Total Per Capita Statewide809 837 842 803 796 717


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.0700%0.0800%0.0800%0.0900%0.1200%0.1600%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.7900%0.7900%0.7400%0.7500%0.8000%0.7900%


Total Authorized but not Issued Including Enterprise Debt000000











Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations*







--Enterprise*$0 00000


--General Government*1,714,2861,857,1432,000,000000


Total*1,714,2861,857,1432,000,000000


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt 0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Debt Listed Above*$1,714,286 1,857,1432,000,000000








County School Report
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006


















Sources of County Funding for Public School Capital Outlays:






Restricted portions of local option sales taxes:







Article 40 (30% restricted)218,250217,371232,129255,345227,698227,698


Article 42 (60% restricted)347,871393,555459,847507,094452,638452,638


Interest on restricted sales taxes






Withdrawals from the State Public School Building Capital Fund






Grants from Public School Building Bond Fund






NC Lottery Proceeds






Net proceeds from public school debt financing:







General obligation bonds







Installment purchase contracts

2,000,000




Interest on public school debt proceeds






Unrestricted sources







Total Sources566,121610,9262,691,976762,439680,336680,336









Deduct: Uses of County Funding for Public School Capital Outlays:






Funded by Article 40 restricted local option sales taxes:







Public school debt service (principal and interest)142,857






Public school capital outlay75,393217,371232,129255,345227,698227,698

Funded by Article 42 restricted local option sales taxes:







Public school debt service (principal and interest)







Public school capital outlay347,871393,555459,847507,094452,638452,638

Funded by Public School Building Capital Fund:







Public school debt service (principal and interest)







Public school capital outlay






Funded by Public School Building Bond Fund:







Public school capital outlay






Funded by other sources:







Public school debt service (principal and interest)

2,000,000




Public school capital outlay:







From Capital Projects Funds







From General Fund and all other funds







Fair market value of assets donated to public school county







Total Uses566,121610,9262,691,976762,439680,336680,336









Sources of county funding over (under) uses of county funding














Add: Beginning Balance, July 1, Prior Year






Unexpended restricted portions of local option sales taxes






Unexpended proceeds from other sources restricted







for public school capital outlay














Equals: Ending Balance, June 30, Current Year






Total ending balance






Total ending balance comprised of:







Unexpended restricted portions of local option sales taxes







Unexpended proceeds from other sources restricted







for public school capital outlay














Additional Information:






Average daily membership2,0552,0902,1212,1642,1922,252

Adjusted unit-wide tax rate0.41800.44910.28180.28180.33960.3891

Weighted average adjusted unit-wide tax rate for population group0.50970.48810.41130.41160.43090.4934

Assessed valuation per student883,889875,210585,430550,914513,543491,596

School bonds authorized and Unissued as of 3/31 of the following year






Department of Revenue Lottery Allocation137,428270,774137,42838,01629,326








Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006


Population at July 1st of the Previous Year15,58815,97616,03415,95015,90615,880
1.5AGASB34Governmental Activities Assets22,775,98321,342,72518,071,27817,768,57616,977,11817,640,828
1.5BFISCAL Governmental Activities Liabilities3,156,5383,491,6603,264,2471,066,8851,075,5851,006,778
3.5ASUMMARYBusiness Type Activities Assets





3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties





6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10PART 2Current Collections Of Unit Wide Levy6,855,1847,583,0785,762,7225,751,4445,702,5275,656,345
11TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax District 832,671861,221598,687521,433580,984588,017
12REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections314,482300,960187,841157,150169,141199,319
13
Penalties and Interest101,165107,67874,55666,63678,76978,261
14
Collections of Tax Previously Written off





15
Animal Tax





16
Deed Stamp Excise Tax





17
Real Property Transfer Tax25,33030,23542,99060,18393,813125,918
18
Scrap Tire Disposal Tax18,90417,72716,88624,36625,27216,353
18.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax8,63711,4337,491


19
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax1,329,8371,262,9181,448,2121,434,9121,429,4791,307,548
20
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)735,756724,570773,764851,151847,779758,994
21
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)666,636655,925766,412845,157841,809754,396
21.1
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)
90,245423,723681,792682,333625,810
21.2
1/4% Local Government Option Sales Tax (46)





22
Local Occupancy Tax55,04244,34148,99256,98852,46445,281
23
Prepared Food Tax





24
911 Charges

235,976237,695262,911256,178
25
Gross Receipts Tax on Short Term Leased Vehicles





26
White Goods Disposal Tax4,7465,1825,0146,1296,7126,308
27
Privilege Licenses





28
Other Licenses9,1129,6354,6504,7005,8505,550
29
Payments in Lieu of Taxes - US Forest Serv38,46644,16445,79513,16813,19513,065
30FEDERALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - TVA215244234217264231
31INTERGOVPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Other





32REVENUESEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





33
General Government





34
Public Safety





35
Transportation - Streets





36
Transportation - Mass Transit401,531297,055419,194307,131197,574186,980
36.1
Fed intergov airports





37
Transportation - Other Transportation





38
Environmental Protection





39
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





39.1
Fed intergov sewers





40
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other

245,956


41
Human Services: Health





42
Human Services: Mental Health





43
Human Services: Hospitals





44
Human Services: Social Services1,092,749968,378969,432872,039803,806763,877
45
Human Services: All Other





46
Culture and Recreation





46.5STATENC Education Lottery Proceeds





47INTERGOVPayments in Lieu of Taxes - State47,19346,80962,65527,83128,19228,344
48REVENUESControlled Substance Tax





49
Intangibles Tax Reimbursement





49.1
Transitional Hold Harmless Revenues





50
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





50.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenue (Do not include interest)





50.2
ETSF Interest Income





51
Beer and Wine Tax3,7092,967



52
Court Costs - Facilities, Jail and Arrest Fees49,75848,53047,91442,39650,74060,461
53
Public School Building Capital Fund





54
Public School building bond fund





58
General Government





59
Public Safety486,213645,349128,07765,343236,045507,779
60
Transportation





61
Environmental Protection20,39315,35725,42310,12624,01419,562
62
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev781,885814,486255,085232,151634,5292,050,426
62.1
State intergov - sewers





63
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other630,573674,848701,511815,064858,359651,981
64
Human Services: Health





65
Human Services: Mental Health





66
Human Services: Hospitals





67
Human Services: Social Services474,951397,285256,457611,722243,753201,938
68
Human Services: All Other216,877217,136215,133219,846222,113210,005
69
Culture and Recreation3,2052,548



70LOCALOther State Intergov.





71INTERGOVPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





72REVENUESGeneral Government





73
Public Safety273,912262,912



74
Transportation




55,960
75
Environmental Protection





76
Economic And Physical Development





77
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp



353,787440,000
78
Human Services: Social Services





79
Human Services: All Other





80PERMITS Culture And Recreation





81& FEESBuilding Permits





82
Register of Deeds59,16970,66874,73689,790111,516111,356
83
Inspection Fees103,27268,82392,956121,669109,68696,904
84
Concealed Handgun Permits





85
Other Permits





86SALES &Parking Revenues





87SERVICESRents and Royalties51,51951,51852,22455,59967,59971,853
88
Airport





89
Fire Protection Charges





90
Solid Waste433,621382,795385,390332,596353,039329,357
91
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





92
Cemeteries





93
Recreation Service Revenues41,87740,77236,88643,80343,77542,590
94
Library Service Revenues





95
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





96
Client and Third Party Payments - Health





97
Client and Third Party Payments - Ment Hlth





98
Client and Third Party Payments - Soc Serv1,347,8051,271,8871,228,9871,056,040911,4461,003,470
99
Client and Third Party Payments - Cty Home





100UTILITY Mass Transit - County Operated172,779157,352147,811120,767124,546107,314
101MISC.Other Sales and Services230,481193,210208,899141,637159,165206,977
102REVENUESWater and Sewer Charges





103
Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





104
Investment Earnings - All Other Funds32,52443,264135,644316,061421,894331,808
105
Special Assessments





106
Private Contributions and Other Donations6,4753,8498,3882,3503,876985
107
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets2,4003,1303,65714,547200
108
Sale of Real Property





109
1 Cent and 5 Cent Bottle Tax





110
Mixed Drink Surcharge





111
ABC Profit Distribution





112
Other Miscellaneous Revenues




11,679
113
Proceeds of the Sale of Bonds & Notes





114
Proceeds of Capital Leases & Install Purch





115
Other23,18045,757169,07735,64651,514
116NON-REVFines and Forfeitures



112,18385,193
117RECEIPTSSchool - Current Levy Collections





118
School - Prior Years' Levy Collections





119
Tax Collections for Other Units





120
Utilities Customers' Deposits





121
Deposits Other Than Utility





122
Prepaid Taxes





123
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





124
Assistance Passed Directly To Recipients





125APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages



16,00124,066
125BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct124,726130,215156,04535,96729,71027,773
125CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





125D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Administration - Salaries & Wages299,087257,676380,727414,512201,997292,282
126B
Administration - Other Direct166,877188,546179,478346,283270,115262,843
126C
Administration - Construction





126D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E





127A
Elections - Salaries & Wages70,87265,06667,39757,22458,04560,572
127B
Elections - Other Direct70,74886,52033,94551,56725,44545,021
127C
Elections - Construction





127D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Finance - Salaries & Wages119,764118,290117,979105,50173,363101,800
128B
Finance - Other Direct9,82110,2389,9525,0897,4987,606
128C
Finance - Construction





128D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





129A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages300,993258,359204,404205,059258,686260,111
129B
Taxes - Other Direct207,43146,080356,573294,68045,21719,775
129C
Taxes - Construction





129D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E
13,200



130A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





130B
Legal - Other Direct65,03562,97479,377114,35466,18449,323
130C
Legal - Construction





130D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





131A
Register of Deeds - Salaries & Wages124,669124,020122,856115,646110,375106,398
131B
Register of Deeds - Other Direct71,84123,15227,00328,81853,09523,219
131C
Register of Deeds - Construction





131D
Register of Deeds - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages129,676131,393127,849112,60398,03295,663
132B
Public Buildings - Other Direct333,783318,314251,609250,508228,896193,351
132C
Public Buildings - Construction





132D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E

6,91227,145

133A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





133B
Court Facilities - Other Direct

34,54235,41730,60240,873
133C
Court Facilities - Construction





133D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





134A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





134B
Central Services - Other Direct





134C
Central Services - Construction





134D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





135D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136APUBLICSheriff & Communications - Salaries & Wages821,101803,052779,200733,946685,325575,713
136BSAFETYSheriff & Communications - Other Direct187,364157,482144,069168,050191,149200,492
136C
Sheriff & Communications - Construction





136D
Sheriff & Communications - Purchase of P,P&E52,300
85,16695,84656,16162,794
137A
Jail - Salaries & Wages



9,394
137B
Jail - Other Direct249,389231,045285,845522,036147,480219,286
137C
Jail - Construction





137D
Jail - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages

291,728270,870278,406253,264
138B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct

102,56499,710106,763100,743
138C
Emergency Communications - Construction





138D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E




18,165
138.1B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Operation415,409373,467



138.1C
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Construction





138.1D
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Capital Exp583,522437,573



139A
Emergency Management - Salaries & Wages53,38158,33458,25652,41844,79841,104
139B
Emergency Management - Other Direct36,231201,26781,46117,192690,0301,963,708
139C
Emergency Management - Construction





139D
Emergency Management - Purchase of P,P&E
386,55448,9099154,648976
140A
Fire - Salaries & Wages





140B
Fire - Other Direct65,74450,97943,12746,92747,10942,768
140C
Fire - Construction





140D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages90,47789,78689,04083,82486,00691,181
141B
Inspectors - Other Direct21,41116,63411,88611,68413,7337,232
141C
Inspectors - Construction





141D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E

75,57419,500
32,592
142A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





142B
Rescue Units - Other Direct722,047700,324521,950500,350479,525457,465
142C
Rescue Units - Construction





142D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





143B
Animal Control - Other Direct98,62493,89787,56984,31681,94878,693
143C
Animal Control - Construction





143D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Med Examiner/Coroner - Salaries & Wages





144B
Med Examiner/Coroner - Other Direct22,60012,80020,00013,90023,30015,175
144C
Med Examiner/Coroner - Construction





144D
Med Examiner/Coroner - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct27,8572,9702,32523,37725,2376,400
145C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





145D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146ATRANSImprovements Subdivisions and Streets - Salaries & Wages





146BPORTATIONImprovements Subdivisions and Streets - Other Direct





146C
Improvements Subdivisions and Streets - Construction





146D
Improvements Subdivisions and Streets - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





147B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





147C
Parking Facilities - Construction





147D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





148B
Airport - Other Direct





148C
Airport - Construction





148D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





149A
Mass Transit-County - Salaries & Wages373,419356,603348,674302,098263,927223,329
149B
Mass Transit-County - Other Direct170,596129,741141,715125,79697,871143,589
149C
Mass Transit-County - Construction





149D
Mass Transit-County - Purchase of P,P&E111,02221,910163,53568,992
24,198
150B
Mass Transit-Private - Other Direct





151A
Trans. All Other - Salaries & Wages





151B
Trans. All Other - Other Direct





151C
Trans. All Other - Construction





151D
Trans. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





152AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages234,564221,171229,701234,608223,448220,780
152BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct946,900945,8361,021,334889,699729,727660,699
152CPROTECT.Solid Waste - Construction





152D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E




45,652
153A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





153B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





153C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





153D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





154A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





154B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





154C
Cemeteries - Construction





154D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





155B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct68,59366,59566,59562,24756,55152,491
155C
Environ. All Other - Construction





155D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





156AECON & Planning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages





156BPHYSPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct





156CDEVELOP.Planning & Zoning - Construction





156D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages
19,56619,87516,21715,04017,494
157B
Economic Development - Other Direct133,298142,305369,356137,579204,875119,992
157C
Economic Development - Construction





157D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





158A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





158B
Community Development - Other Direct

3,4132,01525,26957,483
158C
Community Development - Construction





158D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





159A
Agriculture Extension - Salaries & Wages19,35930,99130,53528,61615,24031,364
159B
Agriculture Expansion - Other Direct85,184118,62299,03683,90083,20587,524
159C
Agriculture Expansion - Construction





159D
Agriculture Expansion - Purchase Of P,P&E





160A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages19,432




160B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct160,75591,958112,157112,787109,519155,960
160C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





160D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





161A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





161B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct66,04277,730297,423289,139167,355491,143
161C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction736,859780,417



161D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





162AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





162BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





162C
Health - Construction





162D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





163A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





163B
Mental Health - Other Direct





163C
Mental Health - Construction





163D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





164A
Administration - Salaries & Wages2,655,6642,374,3182,343,1222,095,3071,858,2871,858,664
164B
Administration - Other Direct390,341334,341315,994311,884298,046274,493
164C
Administration - Construction





164D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E




890
165B
Assistance Programs - Other Direct





166B
Hospital-County - Other Direct





167B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





168A
Other Human Services - Salaries & Wages28,35226,24626,71927,79627,88425,661
168B
Other Human Services - Other Direct8591,110
686626758
168C
Other Human Services - Construction





168D
Other Human Services - Purchase of P,P&E





169A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





169B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





169C
Legal Aid - Construction





169D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





170A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages244,985232,327239,367237,986214,407206,463
170B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct736,545748,472763,277866,176848,622660,497
170C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





170D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





171ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages46,76045,95251,80847,19042,67142,849
171BANDRecreation & Parks - Other Direct84,59472,45380,46579,93071,55959,284
171CRECREAT.Recreation & Parks - Construction





171D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E



9,1828,409
172A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





172B
Coliseum - Other Direct





172C
Coliseum - Construction





172D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





173A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





173B
Museums - Other Direct





173C
Museums - Construction





173D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





174A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





174B
Libraries - Other Direct





174C
Libraries - Construction





174D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





175A
All Other - Salaries & Wages





175B
All Other - Other Direct1,5001,5001,5001,5001,5001,500
175CUTILITYAll Other - Construction





175D
All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





176A
Water & Sewer - Salaries & Wages





176B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct





176C
Water & Sewer - Construction





176D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E





177BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees





177DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal





178B
Public School - Interest & Fees





178D
Public School - Principal





179B
Comm/Tech College - Interest & Fees





179D
Comm/Tech College - Principal





180B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





180D
Hospital - Principal





181B
All Other - Interest & Fees

23947190023,208
181D
All Other - Principal142,85745,1876,9086,65313,384612,817
182BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





183BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





184BBENEFITSSeparation Allowance - Law Enforcement





185B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





186B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement27,70228,36828,09126,196
20,953
187B
Other





188AINTERGOVMedicaid Payments Cty - Recipient





188BEXPENDMedicaid Payments Cty - Item Number





188C
Medicaid Payments Cty - Amount
-10,603464,245927,9721,136,5391,068,533
189A
AFDC Payments Cty - Recipient





189B
AFDC Payments Cty - Item Number





189C
AFDC Payments Cty - Amount514,337493,785370,722240,419229,760249,253
190A
Special Assistance to Adults - Recipient





190B
Special Assistance to Adults - Item Number





190C
Special Assistance to Adults - Amount132,671128,575125,778108,39779,06666,253
191A
Education - School Current Exp - Recipient





191B
Education - School Current Exp - Item Number





191C
Education - School Current Exp - Amount2,099,2642,044,9392,046,5701,918,6681,913,1951,513,315
192A
Education - School Capital Outlay - Recipient





192B
Education - School Capital Outlay - Item #





192C
Education - School Capital Outlay - Amount423,264610,9262,691,976762,4393,069,419680,336
193A
Education - Comm College - Current Recipient





193B
Education - Comm College - Current - Item #





193C
Education - Comm College - Current - Amount262,980255,320255,320245,500219,800199,800
194A
Education - Comm College - Cap Outlay - Recipient





194B
Education - Comm College - Cap Outlay - Item





194C
Education - Comm College - Cap Outlay - Amount32,13631,20031,20030,00030,00030,000
195A
Multi-Cty Health Dist - Recipient





195B
Multi-Cty Health Dist - Item Number





195C
Multi-Cty Health Dist - Amount269,200261,360261,360250,000202,314170,000
196A
Multi-Cty Area Mental Hlth Auth - Recipient





196B
Multi-Cty Area Mental Hlth Auth - Item #





196C
Multi-Cty Area Mental Hlth Auth - Amount21,70918,00018,00018,000208,166430,067
197A
Multi-Cty or Mun Library District - Recipient





197B
Multi-Cty or Mun Library District - Item #





197C
Multi-Cty or Mun Library District - Amount56,60355,10055,10052,65450,79448,999
198A
Fire Protection to a Munic - Recipient





198B
Fire Protection to a Munic - Item #





198C
Fire Protection to a Munic - Amount832,671861,170598,685521,433588,747588,716
199A
Gen Govt Activities W/ City - Recipient





199B
Gen Govt Activities W/ City - Item #





199C
Gen Govt Activities W/ City - Amount





200A
Other - Recipient





200B
Other - Item Number





200C
Other - Amount





201A
Other - Recipient





201B
Other - Item Number





201C
Other - Amount





202A
Other - Recipient





202B
Other - Item Number





202C
Other - Amount





203A
Other - Recipient





203B
Other - Item Number





203C
Other - Amount





204A
Other - Recipient





204B
Other - Item Number





204C
Other - Amount





204.1A
Other - Recipient





204.1B
Other - Item Number





204.1C
Other - Amount





204.2A
Other - Recipient





204.2B
Other - Item Number





204.2C
Other - Amount





205PART 6Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles6,738,9267,425,8615,603,6945,494,4875,273,2275,213,596
206OTHERCurrent year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)442,974626,665688,303798,394717,585637,724
207DATAUncollected Taxes - Curr Year's Levy Exclude Motor Vehicles333,087410,106470,844360,917158,895163,326
208
Uncollected Taxes - Curr Year's Levy Motor Vehicles93,344157,107143,251169,526144,718123,351
209
Percentage of Taxes Collected All Property %94.0692.9690.2491.5794.9395.10
210
Percentage of Taxes Collected Exclude Motor Vehicles %95.0694.4891.6093.4396.9996.87
211
Percentage of Taxes Collected Motor Vehicles %78.9374.9379.1978.7779.8380.66
212
Total Amount of Exp for Salaries & Wages





213A
Capital Rev Funds - Schools - Beginning Balance





213B
Capital Rev Funds - Schools - Ending Balance





214A
Capital Rev Funds - Hosp - Beginning Balance





214B
Capital Rev Funds - Hosp - Ending Balance





215APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service Fund





215BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





215CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other Funds7,150,2396,722,0665,617,9865,829,2906,259,3217,164,559
216APART 8-AAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





216B
Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





217
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





218
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





219
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





220APART 8-BOpening Balance(s) White Goods Account Designated





220B
Opening Balance(s) White Goods Account Undesignated-171,506-148,900-123,477-92,368-97,452-104,068
221
Total Revenue Credited to white Goods Account43,30631,06925,42322,77624,01425,870
222A
Total Expenditures for Operations54,07553,67550,84653,88518,93019,254
222B
Total Expenditures for Capital Improvements





222C
Expenditures for illegal dump cleanups





223A
Ending Balance in White Goods Account Designated





223B
Ending Balance in White Goods Account Undesignated-182,275-171,506-148,900-123,477-92,368-97,452
224B
The Amount of White Goods Tax Actually Received4,7465,1825,0146,1296,7126,308
225B
Amount in 218 that would have been received if 100% eligible


6,1296,7126,308
226
Calculate Threshold Amount.


1,5321,6781,577
227
Total Tonnage of White Goods Scrap Metal Collected468315341375403425
228
Name of Recycler or Disposal Facility





229APART 9Amount - Total Revenues & Other Financing Sources17,984,23418,476,24116,315,43716,247,27516,804,47017,929,180
229BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Debt Proceeds





229CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In





229D
Amount - Net Revenues Per AFIR17,984,23418,476,24116,315,43716,247,27516,804,47017,929,180


Calculated amount17,984,23418,476,24116,315,43716,247,27516,804,47017,929,180


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





230A
Amount - Total Expend & Other Financing Uses17,673,79717,113,69818,565,11216,076,18417,651,16816,951,843
230B
Amount - Subtract Pymts to Refunded Debt Agent





230C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out





230D
Amount - Net Expenditures Per AFIR17,673,79717,113,69818,565,11216,076,18417,651,16816,951,843


Calculated amount17,673,79717,113,69818,565,11216,076,18417,651,16816,951,843


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference
















Water and Sewer Data







Gallons (in millions) processed and/or purchased-water







Gallons (in millions) processed and/or purchased-sewer







Gallons (in millions) billed-water







Gallons (in millions) billed-sewer







Of the total, how many gallons (in millions) were residential-water.







Of the total, how many gallons (in millions) were residential-sewer.







Total amount billed in dollars-water.







Total amount billed in dollars-sewer.







Of the total, how many dollars were residential-water?







Of the total, how many dollars were residential-sewer?







Number of residential accounts billed-water.







Number of residential accounts billed-sewer.







Number of non-residential and bulk accounts billed-water.







Number of non-residential and bulk accounts billed-sewer.














950PART 10OfficialMavis Parsley
951CERTI-TitleFinance Director
952FICATIONDate01/16/201112/21/201011/12/200912/18/200812/05/200701/10/2007
953
ContactMavis Parsley
954
TitleFinance Director
955
Telephone828-537-1397
956
Fax #828-688-5949



Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
County28.41%29.77%28.79%35.84%36.35%
Pop. Group24.53%23.24%20.76%22.59%27.99%
Statewide21.33%20.25%20.57%21.07%23.41%






Mitchell County




Population Group for 1999: 24,999 and Below

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
County94.93%91.57%90.24%92.96%94.06%
Pop. Group95.80%95.50%94.94%94.79%94.53%
Statewide97.45%97.38%97.13%97.15%97.19%






Mitchell County


Population Group for 1999: 24,999 and Below

Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
County00000
Pop. Group1401251109580
Statewide796803842837809






Mitchell County


Population Group for 1999: 10,000 - 24,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Taxes373375377500467
Other Taxes6557606161
Sales Tax239239213171175
Sales & Services104110128131146
Intergovernmental231202210278290
Debt Proceeds00000
Other Miscellaneous4436301515
Total1,0561,0191,0181,1561,154

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011

2011
2011
CategoryTotal
Per Capita
Property Taxes$7,270,831
$467
Other Taxes954,442
61
Sales Tax2,732,229
175
Sales & Services2,278,082
146
Intergovernmental4,521,630
290
Debt Proceeds0
0
Other Miscellaneous227,020
15
Total$17,984,234
$1,154





Population Group: 24,999 and Below

Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011

2011
2011
CategoryTotal
Per Capita
Education$2,817,644
$182
Debt Service142,857
9
Human Services4,994,663
320
General Government2,095,323
134
Public Safety4,307,830
276
Other3,315,480
213
Total$17,673,797
$1,134




Population Group: 24,999 and Below


Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011

2011
2011
CategoryTotal
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$5,632,555
$361
Capital Outlay1,483,703
95
Other Operating5,912,704
380
Public School Capital423,264
27
Public School Current2,099,264
135
Other2,122,307
136
Total$17,673,797
$1,134




Population Group: 24,999 and Below


Last Updated 3/25/2013 10:13:51 AM