North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of Midway



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Davidson County Map Page

Incorporated 06/30/2006.


Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$168,936 $163,508 $157,225 $158,421 $120,268 $0


Utility - - - - - -


Sales Tax 508,144 530,730 717,200 771,393 712,131 -


Sales & Services - - - - - -


Intergovernmental 364,040 174,145 183,198 170,346 90,472 -


Debt Proceeds 933,500 - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 14,896 185,644 36,417 33,775 766 -


Total$1,989,516 1,054,027 1,094,040 1,133,935 923,637 -










Expenditures by Function







Utility$732,008 - - - - -


Debt Service 33,328 - - - - -


Transportation 13,213 11,944 8,077 - - -


General Government 183,856 193,497 274,676 152,485 59,170 -


Public Safety - 74,499 - - - -


Other 361,088 305,920 348,913 150,156 - -


Total$1,323,493 585,860 631,666 302,641 59,170 -










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$112,130 112,439 103,773 56,920 17,531 -


Capital Outlay 732,008 12,567 326 12,818 - -


Other Operating + Debt Service 479,355 460,854 512,567 232,903 41,639 -


Total$1,323,493 585,860 616,666 302,641 59,170 -



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$36 36 35 36 27 -


Utility - - - - - -


Sales Tax 108 116 159 172 162 -


Sales & Services - - - - - -


Intergovernmental 78 38 40 38 20 -


Debt Proceeds 199 - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 3 41 8 8 - -


Total$424 231 242 254 209 -










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$156 - - - - -


Debt Service 7 - - - - -


Transportation 3 3 2 - - -


General Government 39 43 61 34 13 -


Public Safety - 16 - - - -


Other 77 67 77 34 - -


Total$282 129 140 68 13 -










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$24 25 23 13 4 -


Capital Outlay 156 3 - 3 - -


Other Operating 102 101 113 52 9 -


Total$282 129 136 68 13 -










Population GroupNo Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999


Number of Municipalites in Group 119 122 120 120 124 123


Average Population In Group 4,793 4,664 4,697 4,793 4,727 4,663


Town of Midway Population 4,697 4,557 4,526 4,457 4,427 0

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 356 342346336310306


Utility 392 322314310313326


Sales Tax 125 125144160160154


Sales & Services 86 8885807874


Intergovernmental 237 202185180174160


Debt Proceeds 127 8020917110895


Other Miscellaneous 131 106105133160126


Total 1,454 1,2651,3881,3701,3031,241










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 422 419414370332305


Debt Service 111 1031001029698


Transportation 91 9595110111112


General Government 173 179185169159156


Public Safety 314 323318318310280


Other 242 220219230235209


Total 1,353 1,3391,3311,2991,2431,160










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 447 431429414405390


Capital Outlay 250 325317279252205


Other Operating 655 583585606584564


Total 1,352 1,3391,3311,2991,2411,159


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$1,055,926 1,054,027 1,094,040 1,133,935 923,637 -

General Fund expenditures 591,485 573,293 631,666 302,641 59,170 -

Operating transfers in - - - - - -

Operating transfers out - - - - - -

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds - - - - - -

Other items - - - - - -

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses 464,441 480,734 462,374 831,294 864,467 -










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$2,226,872 2,512,678 2,043,195 1,562,172 728,260 -


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %376.49438.29323.46516.181230.790.00


Group weighted average FBA %69.3067.3970.2565.0564.3162.32


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







None













Combined financial results:







Working capital







Quick ratio







Net income







Cashflow from operations







Depreciation & Amortization Expense































Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year4,6974,5574,5264,4574,4270


Population GroupNo Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999


Cash &Investments$3,206,326 $2,552,265 $2,096,274 $1,599,427 $729,030 $0


Investment Earnings13,174 41,095 33,204 16,007 173 0


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00390.01240.01020.00490.00010.0000


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00330.00550.01300.02940.04370.0000


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 20072007200720072001


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$340,292,959 331,012,159 324,999,805 328,821,844 237,422,106 0


Tax Rate0.05000.05000.05000.05000.05000.0000


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.27780.25520.26970.26690.31160.0000


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio100.54100.3699.98100.0093.120.00


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average102.19102.8492.1790.9283.510.00


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$338,465,247 329,824,790 325,064,818 328,821,844 254,963,602 0


EffectiveTax Rate0.05030.05020.05000.05000.04660.0000


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.28380.26240.24860.24270.26020.0000


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected97.440096.530097.040097.520095.88000.0000


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.6795.4095.4195.8196.7096.72


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles97.4496.5697.0697.5495.820.00


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.3897.4397.5598.0697.990.00


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 97.4396.1596.8097.2897.010.00


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average85.3885.6085.2385.7586.040.00


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected14,823 15,577 15,045 13,779 11,907 0


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00440.00470.00460.00420.00500.0000


Dominant County: Davidson






Debt Information








Population Group2,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,999All Municipalities


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 0 0 0


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Per Capita$0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Per Capita for the Population Group113 107 158 152 149 162


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.0898%0.0802%0.1078%0.1101%0.1223%0.1565%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt




0











Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$0 0 0 0 0 0


--General Government908,500 0 0 0 0 0


Total*$908,500 0 0 0 0 0


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $0 0 0 0 0 0


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes4,6974,5574,5264,4574,4270









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets4,096,9232,696,6612,227,5841,749,605870,402
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities957,83145,28953,07937,255770
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets





3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties

1


6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy164,288158,755157,225153,633120,268
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts

3,213


12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections4,6483,874
4,094

13.0
Penalties and Interest
879
694

14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax723




16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax224,113217,369281,384235,316223,419
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)172,455171,130181,322199,269181,102
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)111,738129,892180,166198,232180,153
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)-16212,33974,328138,576127,457
19.0
Privilege Licenses





19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses





23.0
Local Occupancy Tax





24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety





31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax





41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless180,010




42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution4,012109,5554,15420,598

44.0
Utility Franchise Tax180,01864,590179,044149,74890,472
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax





46.0
Powell Bill





50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees





51.0
General Government





52.0
Public Safety





53.0
Transportation - Streets





54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection





56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation





61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety





64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation





71.0PERMITS Building Permits





72.0& FEESInspection Fees300




72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits





74.0SALES &Parking Revenues





75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties





76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste





79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries





81.0
Recreation Service Revenues





82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services





86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges





87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds13,17441,09533,20416,007173
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations





93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets





94.0
Sale of Real Property





95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution





98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues699144,549



99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases933,500




101.0
Other


17,768593
102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits





106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages34,46034,83529,06631,15017,531
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct

6,5188,403

109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages71,17268,80369,19524,570

110B
Administration - Other Direct64,92489,859169,57175,54441,639
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E

32612,818

111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct





111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct





112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct13,300




113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct





114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct





115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E





116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct





118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages





119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct
74,499



119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E





120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages





122B
Fire - Other Direct





122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E





123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages





128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct
11,944



128C
Streets and Highways - Construction





128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E





129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct





130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E





131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages847




135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct12,366
8,077


135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages





136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct226,365219,541218,26040,866

136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E





137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction
12,567



139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages5,6518,8015,5121,200

140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct29,57327,10012,500361

140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct10,000

6,000

141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct





142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages





153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct





153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction





153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E





154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct





156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct





157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages





158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct





158C
Water & Sewer - Construction732,008




158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E





159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees





161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal





162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees8,328




166D
All Other - Principal25,000




167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement





170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement





172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - RecipientCountyCountyCounty


174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #119
119140

174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount74,49937,91174,49915,000

175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - RecipientDavidson County
Davidson CountyDavidson County Sheriff

176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #140
113119

176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount15,000
13,14274,499

177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient

Davidson CountyDavidson County Tax

177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #

141113

177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount

10,00012,230

178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient

Davidson County


178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #

140


178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount

15,000


179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles158,287.153,310.00152,413.00148,749.00118,537.000.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)10,773.10,303.0010,558.0010,118.006,950.000.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh4,050.5,274.004,487.003,661.004,957.000.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles277397338275208
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %97.4496.5397.0497.5295.880.00
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%97.4496.5697.0697.5495.820.00
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %97.4396.1596.8097.2897.010.00
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other3,206,3262,552,2652,096,2741,599,427729,030
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues1,989,5161,054,0271,094,0401,133,935923,637
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In





194D
Amount - Net Revenues1,989,5161,054,0271,094,0401,133,935923,637


Calculated amount1,989,5161,054,0271,094,0401,133,935923,637


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures1,323,493585,860631,666302,64159,170
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out





195D
Amount - Net Expenditures1,323,493585,860631,666302,64159,170


Calculated amount1,323,493585,860631,666302,64159,170


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water





401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer





402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water





402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer





403A
Total amount billed in units - Water





403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer





404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W





404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S





405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W





405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S





406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W





406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S





407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above





408B
Dollars related to 403B above





409A
Dollars related to 404A above





409B
Dollars related to 404B above





410A
Dollars related to 405A above





410B
Dollars related to 405B above





411A
Dollars related to 406A above





411B
Dollars related to 406B above





412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water





421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer





422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water





422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer





423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialAnn Stroud

951.0
TitleFinance Officer

952.0
Date10/29/201110/25/201011/11/200910/27/200810/30/2007
953.0
ContactAnn Stroud

954.0
TitleFinance Officer

955.0
Phone336-766-7511




956.0
Fax





957.0
E-Mail:


















Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %1230.79%516.18%323.46%438.29%376.49%
Group average FBA %64.31%65.05%70.25%67.39%69.30%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%64.31%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality95.88%97.52%97.04%96.53%97.44%
Pop. Group96.70%95.81%95.41%95.40%96.67%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality00000
Pop. Group149152158107113
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 2,500 to 4,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$2736353636
Utility00000
Sales Tax162172159116108
Sales & Services00000
Intergovernmental2038403878
Debt Proceeds0000199
Other Miscellaneous088413
Total$209254242231424

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$168,936
$36
Water/Sewer0
0
Electric0
0
Utility0
0
Sales Tax508,144
108
Sales & Services0
0
Intergovernment364,040
78
Debt Proceeds933,500
199
Miscellaneous14,896
3
Total$1,989,516
$424





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$183,856
$39
Water/Sewer732,008
156
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service33,328
7
Transportation13,213
3
Public Safety0
0
Other361,088
77
Total$1,323,493
$282





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$112,130
$24
Water/Sewer Capital732,008
156
Electric Capital0
0
Other Capital0
0
Other Operating479,355
102
Total$1,323,493
$282





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:53:36 AM