North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of Whitsett



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Guilford County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$23,623 $23,347 $22,161 $0 $0 $0


Utility - - - - - -


Sales Tax 5,591 5,066 415 - - -


Sales & Services 425 690 830 705 665 945


Intergovernmental 117,749 59,984 59,500 62,781 63,535 61,802


Debt Proceeds - - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 9,736 12,247 20,356 31,140 31,504 21,562


Total$157,124 101,334 103,262 94,626 95,704 84,309










Expenditures by Function







Utility$65,941 8,679 - 3,090 4,000 -


Debt Service - - - - - -


Transportation - - - - - -


General Government 64,348 62,629 59,364 63,190 60,511 53,168


Public Safety 4,835 286 300 62 174 (3,177)


Other 34,229 33,695 37,355 32,841 33,780 31,357


Total$169,353 105,289 97,019 99,183 98,465 81,348










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$23,120 23,423 20,995 21,702 24,101 20,687


Capital Outlay 70,850 7,884 2,197 2,631 3,920 781


Other Operating + Debt Service 75,383 73,982 73,827 74,850 70,444 59,880


Total$169,353 105,289 97,019 99,183 98,465 81,348



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$40 30 29 - - -


Utility - - - - - -


Sales Tax 9 7 1 (1) - -


Sales & Services 1 1 1 1 1 1


Intergovernmental 199 78 78 84 87 86


Debt Proceeds - - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 16 16 27 42 43 30


Total$265 132 136 126 131 117










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$111 11 - 4 5 -


Debt Service - - - - - -


Transportation - - - - - -


General Government 109 82 79 84 84 73


Public Safety 8 - - - - (4)


Other 58 44 49 44 46 44


Total$286 137 128 132 135 113










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$39 30 28 29 33 29


Capital Outlay 120 10 3 4 5 1


Other Operating 127 97 97 99 97 83


Total$286 137 128 132 135 113










Population GroupNo Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999


Number of Municipalites in Group 88 99 94 96 96 95


Average Population In Group 714 727 726 729 726 727


Town of Whitsett Population 592 769 758 750 731 718

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 363 407400400335298


Utility 412 411406407350306


Sales Tax 122 134166191166155


Sales & Services 96 8391696551


Intergovernmental 293 326400304366360


Debt Proceeds 65 30105966773


Other Miscellaneous 223 162180254250188


Total 1,574 1,5531,7481,7211,5991,431










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 574 443428437404484


Debt Service 101 104110978371


Transportation 121 133122148153117


General Government 247 258309321313224


Public Safety 274 282301294250241


Other 190 281382291279292


Total 1,507 1,5011,6521,5881,4821,429










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 406 421419406352309


Capital Outlay 319 242302298334370


Other Operating 782 838931884796750


Total 1,507 1,5011,6521,5881,4821,429


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$89,174 93,831 102,507 93,258 94,593 83,264

General Fund expenditures 103,412 96,610 97,019 96,093 94,465 81,348

Operating transfers in - - - - - -

Operating transfers out - - - - - -

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds - - - - - -

Other items - - - - - -

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses (14,238) (2,779) 5,488 (2,835) 128 1,916










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$574,971 587,247 590,587 584,929 587,359 587,204


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %556.00607.85608.73608.71621.77721.84


Group weighted average FBA %113.42100.33103.1788.62100.61101.57


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







None













Combined financial results:







Working capital







Quick ratio







Net income







Cashflow from operations







Depreciation & Amortization Expense































Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year592769758750731718


Population GroupNo Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999


Cash &Investments$620,482 $631,567 $636,043 $629,360 $631,963 $634,382


Investment Earnings6,807 9,046 15,222 27,626 29,012 18,169


Tax Rate Equivalent0.01420.01890.03490.00000.00000.0000


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00400.00510.01850.02450.03750.0327


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 20042004200420042004


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$47,857,354 47,910,464 43,556,355 0 0 0


Tax Rate0.05000.05000.00000.00000.00000.0000


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.21320.19220.19100.19360.23100.2737


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio103.7295.0291.6092.7296.120.00


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average96.17101.4487.4787.7577.6788.06


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$46,140,912 50,421,452 47,550,606 0 0 0


EffectiveTax Rate0.05190.04750.00000.00000.00000.0000


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.20500.19500.16700.16990.17940.2410


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected97.530097.800097.14000.00000.00000.0000


Percent Collected Group weighted average89.1394.2095.5996.1696.0295.56


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles97.8498.0397.310.000.000.00


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average96.5196.4296.7797.3697.3697.10


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 94.5095.5494.990.000.000.00


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average76.8281.8883.9683.4781.4882.58


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected2,655 2,623 2,302 0 0 0


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00550.00550.00530.00000.00000.0000


Dominant County: Guilford






Debt Information








Population Group500 to 999500 to 999500 to 999500 to 999500 to 999500 to 999


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 0 0 0


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Per Capita$0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Per Capita for the Population Group178 193 200 215 212 223


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%




Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.0954%0.0895%0.0813%0.0884%0.1085%0.1673%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$0 0 0 0 0 0


--General Government0 0 0 0 0 0


Total*$0 0 0 0 0 0


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $0 0 0 0 0 0


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes592769758750731718









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets663,648605,048697,014699,558708,929718,334
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities4,2583,4505,0304,7963,2112,897
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets112,63339,33440,42639,67141,39344,281
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties4884



6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy23,29423,24722,161


11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts





12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections169123



13.0
Penalties and Interest160-23



14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax521517349


16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax5,5915,066415


17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)





18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)





18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)





19.0
Privilege Licenses





19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits130




20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses





23.0
Local Occupancy Tax





24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety





31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other67,5677,000



36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax





41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless208208208208208208
42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax46,58551,69555,92459,20660,08258,462
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax3,3891,0813,3683,3673,2453,132
46.0
Powell Bill





50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees





51.0
General Government





52.0
Public Safety





53.0
Transportation - Streets





54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection





56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation





61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety





64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation





71.0PERMITS Building Permits8351351,0901,0953501,045
72.0& FEESInspection Fees





72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits
160



74.0SALES &Parking Revenues





75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties425460530455490670
76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste





79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries





81.0
Recreation Service Revenues
230300250175275
82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services





86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges





87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds6,8079,04615,22227,62629,01218,169
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations
7201,7207209301,140
93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets





94.0
Sale of Real Property





95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution652679739711807732
98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues7919901,236988405476
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases





101.0
Other





102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits





106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages





109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct4,7454,6204,6205,8094,8875,000
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages23,12023,42320,99521,70224,10120,687
110B
Administration - Other Direct10,43910,32010,66210,10510,0679,666
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E


1,5101,782
111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct
684
732
535
111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct7,8587,8188,0088,3336,4266,098
112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct1,0061,013219


113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct1816971,3841,7611,4531,293
114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct11,38214,05412,63213,23811,7959,889
115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E5,617
844


116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct





118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages





119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct





119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E





120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages





122B
Fire - Other Direct11428630062174
122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E





123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct




-3,177
123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct4,721




125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages





128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct





128C
Streets and Highways - Construction





128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E





129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct





130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E





131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages





136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct32,75031,79932,64730,72030,03029,412
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E





137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages





140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct1,0001,0001,0001,0001,000500
140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct





141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct





142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages





153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct479712,355
612664
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction





153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E
8251,3531,121
781
154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct





156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct





157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E



2,138
158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages





158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 7081,620
3,0904,000
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction65,2337,059



158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E





159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees





161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal





162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees





166D
All Other - Principal





167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement





170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement





172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles21,811.21,570.0021,078.000.000.000.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)2,183.2,199.001,736.000.000.000.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh472.424.00566.000.000.000.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles1209887


183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %97.5397.8097.140.000.000.00
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%97.8498.0397.310.000.000.00
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %94.5095.5494.990.000.000.00
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other620,482631,567636,043629,360631,963634,382
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues157,124101,334103,26294,62695,70484,309
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In





194D
Amount - Net Revenues157,124101,334103,26294,62695,70484,309


Calculated amount157,124101,334103,26294,62695,70484,309


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures169,353105,28997,01999,18398,46581,348
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out





195D
Amount - Net Expenditures169,353105,28997,01999,18398,46581,348


Calculated amount169,353105,28997,01999,18398,46581,348


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water





401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer





402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water





402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer





403A
Total amount billed in units - Water





403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer





404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W





404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S





405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W





405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S





406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W





406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S





407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above





408B
Dollars related to 403B above





409A
Dollars related to 404A above





409B
Dollars related to 404B above





410A
Dollars related to 405A above





410B
Dollars related to 405B above





411A
Dollars related to 406A above





411B
Dollars related to 406B above





412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water





421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer





422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water





422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer





423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialJo Hesson

951.0
TitleTown Clerk

952.0
Date11/30/201112/03/201011/30/200911/24/200811/16/200710/28/2006
953.0
ContactBobby J. Massey

954.0
TitleCPA

955.0
Phone336-584-0171




956.0
Fax336-584-8249




957.0
E-Mail:


















Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %621.77%608.71%608.73%607.85%556.00%
Group average FBA %100.61%88.62%103.17%100.33%113.42%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%100.61%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 500 to 999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality0.00%0.00%97.14%97.80%97.53%
Pop. Group96.02%96.16%95.59%94.20%89.13%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 500 to 999






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality00000
Pop. Group212215200193178
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 500 to 999






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$00293040
Utility00000
Sales Tax0-1179
Sales & Services11111
Intergovernmental87847878199
Debt Proceeds00000
Other Miscellaneous4342271616
Total$131126136132265

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$23,623
$40
Water/Sewer0
0
Electric0
0
Utility0
0
Sales Tax5,591
9
Sales & Services425
1
Intergovernment117,749
199
Debt Proceeds0
0
Miscellaneous9,736
16
Total$157,124
$265





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 500 to 999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$64,348
$109
Water/Sewer65,941
111
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service0
0
Transportation0
0
Public Safety4,835
8
Other34,229
58
Total$169,353
$286





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 500 to 999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$23,120
$39
Water/Sewer Capital65,233
110
Electric Capital0
0
Other Capital5,617
9
Other Operating75,383
127
Total$169,353
$286





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 500 to 999






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:50:47 AM