North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Chimney Rock Village



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Rutherford County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$54,736 $54,693 $52,935 $51,586 $49,983 $35,770


Utility 61,109 62,128 61,423 62,719 68,480 58,865


Sales Tax 20,822 22,255 25,800 30,324 23,743 23,986


Sales & Services 36,029 32,360 33,534 34,620 24,333 23,507


Intergovernmental 31,874 38,081 36,458 155,520 28,548 70,035


Debt Proceeds - - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 13,579 14,859 20,427 27,164 603,445 72,240


Total$218,149 224,376 230,577 361,933 798,532 284,403










Expenditures by Function







Utility$40,043 42,082 39,758 532,770 499,945 94,907


Debt Service 211,152 22,438 22,557 22,913 23,149 23,386


Transportation 6,558 5,679 6,076 6,417 5,347 5,011


General Government 51,721 58,078 60,935 62,690 52,908 43,636


Public Safety 15,840 13,556 31,278 9,931 13,430 6,503


Other 55,354 39,189 36,441 149,417 34,445 40,004


Total$380,668 181,022 197,045 784,138 629,224 213,447










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$0 - - - - -


Capital Outlay 20,065 17,235 39,240 635,018 482,350 90,880


Other Operating + Debt Service 360,603 163,787 157,805 149,120 146,874 122,567


Total$380,668 181,022 197,045 784,138 629,224 213,447



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$484 288 282 280 272 197


Utility 541 327 327 341 372 323


Sales Tax 185 118 136 165 129 132


Sales & Services 319 170 178 188 132 129


Intergovernmental 282 200 194 845 155 385


Debt Proceeds - - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 120 78 109 148 3,280 397


Total$1,931 1,181 1,226 1,967 4,340 1,563










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$354 221 211 2,895 2,717 521


Debt Service 1,869 118 120 125 126 128


Transportation 58 30 32 35 29 28


General Government 458 307 325 341 288 240


Public Safety 140 71 166 54 73 36


Other 490 206 194 812 187 220


Total$3,369 953 1,048 4,262 3,420 1,173










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$0 - - - - -


Capital Outlay 178 91 209 3,451 2,621 499


Other Operating 3,191 862 839 811 799 674


Total$3,369 953 1,048 4,262 3,420 1,173










Population GroupNo Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below


Number of Municipalites in Group 118 112 116 117 117 119


Average Population In Group 264 256 261 260 259 260


Chimney Rock Village Population 113 190 188 184 184 182

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 793 606450506464472


Utility 350 367275365338379


Sales Tax 153 123146163157148


Sales & Services 80 5750686268


Intergovernmental 445 442572538464331


Debt Proceeds 26 617766658274


Other Miscellaneous 224 154182273237250


Total 2,071 2,3661,7511,9791,7801,922










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 524 577642851468528


Debt Service 264 1787113482175


Transportation 156 162114204145154


General Government 444 336327311293305


Public Safety 391 274234254212239


Other 620 895258348482291


Total 2,399 2,4221,6462,1021,6821,692










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 557 448348400361369


Capital Outlay 448 1,091627816449501


Other Operating 1,394 883671886872822


Total 2,399 2,4221,6462,1021,6821,692


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$156,735 161,769 165,323 291,422 149,237 118,913

General Fund expenditures 328,908 126,986 145,214 238,939 116,614 105,638

Operating transfers in 46,500 - - - - -

Operating transfers out - 7,675 10,573 15,560 40,566 9,240

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds - - - - - -

Other items - - - - - 30,987

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses (125,673) 27,108 9,536 36,923 (7,943) 35,022










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$95,644 215,035 194,789 185,253 148,330 156,273


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %29.08159.69125.0472.7994.37136.03


Group weighted average FBA %98.47120.75124.89116.82119.63123.14


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







None













Combined financial results:







Working capital







Quick ratio







Net income







Cashflow from operations







Depreciation & Amortization Expense































Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year113190188184184182


Population GroupNo Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below


Cash &Investments$369,953 $521,679 $486,196 $452,048 $493,818 $347,227


Investment Earnings363 768 5,480 11,004 8,350 5,006


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00050.00100.00730.01610.01900.0174


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00300.00530.01400.04030.05130.0318


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200720072007200720022002


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$70,105,255 74,244,101 75,551,066 68,248,710 43,940,073 28,708,380


Tax Rate0.07500.07500.07500.11500.11500.1150


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.26060.31150.28210.26760.36510.3049


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio100.4893.2993.2493.6482.4588.61


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average101.92100.9486.1587.7375.6481.67


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$69,770,357 79,584,201 81,028,599 72,884,141 53,292,993 32,398,578


EffectiveTax Rate0.07540.07000.06990.10770.09480.1019


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.26560.31440.24300.23480.27620.2490


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected95.270093.150090.980095.510095.900096.3300


Percent Collected Group weighted average97.3195.4695.8796.3297.2597.71


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles95.3193.2390.9195.6396.0996.71


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.7496.0296.7097.1297.7498.29


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 91.7085.9095.4690.5788.8688.81


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average81.5883.4082.9984.7783.5984.25


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected3,004 4,225 5,963 3,443 3,235 2,707


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00430.00570.00790.00500.00740.0094


Dominant County: Rutherford






Debt Information








Population GroupUnder 500Under 500Under 500Under 500Under 500Under 500


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 0 0 0


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Per Capita$0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Per Capita for the Population Group479 591 161 155 201 217


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.1881%0.3447%0.0782%0.0794%0.1282%0.1208%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$0 0 0 0 0 0


--General Government0 0 0 0 0 0


Total*$0 0 0 0 0 0


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $91,115 100,227 109,338 118,450 127,561 136,673


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes113190188184184182









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets912,9091,077,0321,034,914975,603804,763754,290
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities3,238189,109191,745192,721208,015199,845
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets2,649,2042,712,6472,777,2602,838,8472,500,6351,965,536
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties91,115100,227109,338118,450146,648181,995
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy49,88450,29151,46049,14547,93932,486
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts





12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections3,9363,6851,0171,7401,5922,658
13.0
Penalties and Interest916717458701452626
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax





16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax10,0469,9919,85210,1548,0168,631
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)5,9055,9706,2517,4025,7445,517
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)4,9055,3176,2027,3595,7115,489
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)-349773,4955,4094,2724,349
19.0
Privilege Licenses





19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses





23.0
Local Occupancy Tax





24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety





31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax





41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless5,6114,2121,252


42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax16,41316,63416,29115,82414,04811,543
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax





46.0
Powell Bill





50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees





51.0
General Government





52.0
Public Safety



7,000
53.0
Transportation - Streets





54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection





56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation9,85017,235
139,6967,5004,945
61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety





64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development




53,547
68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation

18,915


71.0PERMITS Building Permits



4,000
72.0& FEESInspection Fees





72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits925




74.0SALES &Parking Revenues14,76315,15113,28615,3869,4529,144
75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties





76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste21,26613,67714,32714,18714,88114,363
79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries





81.0
Recreation Service Revenues





82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services
3,5325,9215,047

86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges61,10962,12861,42362,71968,48058,865
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds3637685,48011,0048,3505,006
91.0
Special Assessments 12,27214,09114,94716,16013,67515,557
92.0
Private Contributions and Donations



575,040
93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets





94.0
Sale of Real Property




49,858
95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution





98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues



1,7671,819
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases





101.0
Other19


613
102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits





106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages





109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct5,118


13,52512,808
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages





110B
Administration - Other Direct25,27128,50926,44427,15132,66828,753
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E





111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct
1,490
1,030
817
111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct13,26013,33123,64133,159

112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct2,352




113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct2,2501,8002,2501,3506,7151,258
114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct





115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E





116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct3,47012,9488,600


118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages





119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct3,2003,2003,0002,500

119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E





120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct2,5301,0001,0001,000500
121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages





122B
Fire - Other Direct1,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,000
122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E





123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct9,1108,3565,9535,4314,9305,503
126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction

20,325
7,000
126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages





128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct6,5585,6796,0766,4175,3475,011
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction





128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E





129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct





130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E





131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages





136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct23,14714,82414,13114,13114,87514,970
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E





137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages





140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct





140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct





141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct





142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages





153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct12,1427,1303,3952,8904,770
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction20,06517,23518,915132,39614,8004,925
153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E




20,109
154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct





156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct





157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages





158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 40,04342,08239,75830,14839,39529,061
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction


502,622460,550
158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E




65,846
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees2,6052,8432,9613,3173,5543,791
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal9,1129,1119,1129,1129,1119,111
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees12,6788,0418,1418,2369,1339,193
166D
All Other - Principal186,7572,4432,3432,2481,3511,291
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement





170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement





172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles51,780.53,382.0055,878.0050,436.0048,756.0032,072.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)578.610.00881.001,241.001,329.001,653.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh2,426.3,615.005,082.002,202.001,906.001,054.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles488640117148185
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %95.2793.1590.9895.5195.9096.33
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%95.3193.2390.9195.6396.0996.71
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %91.7085.9095.4690.5788.8688.81
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other369,953521,679486,196452,048493,818347,227
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues218,149224,376230,577361,933798,532284,403
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In





194D
Amount - Net Revenues218,149224,376230,577361,933798,532284,403


Calculated amount218,149224,376230,577361,933798,532284,403


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures380,668181,022197,045784,138629,224213,447
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out





195D
Amount - Net Expenditures380,668181,022197,045784,138629,224213,447


Calculated amount380,668181,022197,045784,138629,224213,447


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



126
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer





402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water4555,1154,775
402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer





403A
Total amount billed in units - Water4525,1164,775
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer





404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W3332,8682,960
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S





405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W





405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S





406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W





406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S





407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above60,41062,62914,95562,00559,150
408B
Dollars related to 403B above





409A
Dollars related to 404A above45,96447,85846,31845,74736,673
409B
Dollars related to 404B above





410A
Dollars related to 405A above





410B
Dollars related to 405B above





411A
Dollars related to 406A above





411B
Dollars related to 406B above





412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water107107106104

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer





422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water23232323

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer





423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialStephen G. Duncan

951.0
TitleFinance Officer

952.0
Date10/26/201110/28/201011/09/200911/14/200811/29/200712/20/2006
953.0
ContactStephen G. Duncan

954.0
TitleFinance Officer

955.0
Phone828-625-4456




956.0
Fax828-625-4456




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



Chimney Rock Village













201120102009200820072006








Population
113190188184184182
Population Group
No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below
Total Operating Revenues
$61,10962,12861,42362,71968,48058,865
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$541327327341372323
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita740690619599604640
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
184.93%185.18%183.52%154.51%127.75%129.90%
Group Weighted Average
111.52%105.59%107.10%108.87%101.63%97.03%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
-84.93%-85.18%-83.52%-54.51%-27.75%-29.90%
Group Weighted Average
-11.52%-5.59%-7.10%-8.87%-1.63%2.97%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%21.60%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
2.18%1.85%18.65%13.41%7.06%34.55%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
0.00%0.00%0.33%0.00%0.00%25.72%
Group Weighted Average
0.62%0.06%1.57%1.55%1.24%23.71%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
-88.91%-89.33%-85.43%-52.76%-6.71%31.91%
Group Weighted Average
-43.92%-8.97%5.47%-49.23%2.67%11.65%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
23.2522.2121.2920.049.942.90
Group Weighted Average
3.453.172.882.952.932.91
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
71.090.086.481.377.372.1
Group Weighted Average
63.166.263.160.792.957.7
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
1,824.91,622.41,648.12,044.72,370.11,748.0
Group Weighted Average
418.3421.5444.6403.8375.0418.7
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$24,69119,23020,91424,219-3,15342,621








Debt to Equity
0.040.040.000.040.050.08
Group Weighted Average
0.150.120.130.140.150.15
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
80652848644693751
Group Weighted Average
1,2031,003929855866905
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$000502,622460,55065,846










2005200420032002



$00691,655971,781









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$000399,500575,04062,871
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water0000126NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer00000NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted4555,1154,775NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted00000NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted4525,1164,775NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted00000NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed1.000001.000000.400001.000201.00000NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed




NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales60,41062,62914,95562,00559,150NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales00000NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




469.44444NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales





NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00017$12.14548$19.73896$3,526.31757$3,934.54117NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00018$25.90919$18.39390$2,614.93243$3,006.57716NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons$16,714.1818215,742.7631617,814.6153815.9508412.38953NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons




NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits




NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits




NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %94.37%72.79%125.04%159.69%29.08%
Group average FBA %119.63%116.82%124.89%120.75%98.47%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%119.63%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality95.90%95.51%90.98%93.15%95.27%
Pop. Group97.25%96.32%95.87%95.46%97.31%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality00000
Pop. Group201155161591479
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: Under 500






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$272280282288484
Utility372341327327541
Sales Tax129165136118185
Sales & Services132188178170319
Intergovernmental155845194200282
Debt Proceeds00000
Other Miscellaneous3,28014810978120
Total$4,3401,9671,2261,1811,931

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$54,736
$484
Water/Sewer61,109
541
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Sales Tax20,822
185
Sales & Services36,029
319
Intergovernment31,874
282
Debt Proceeds0
0
Miscellaneous13,579
120
Total$218,149
$1,931





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$51,721
$458
Water/Sewer40,043
354
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service211,152
1,869
Transportation6,558
58
Public Safety15,840
140
Other55,354
490
Total$380,668
$3,369





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$0
$0
Water/Sewer Capital0
0
Electric Capital0
0
Capital Outlay20,065
178
Other Operating360,603
3,191
Total$380,668
$3,369





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:48:21 AM