North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Village of Clemmons



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Forsyth County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$2,329,835 $1,985,536 $1,817,325 $1,742,603 $1,673,659 $1,484,236


Utility 658,193 651,808 515,433 507,151 495,795 483,782


Sales Tax 473,662 442,256 494,826 602,306 546,849 485,449


Sales & Services - - 4,751 - 42,634 40,425


Intergovernmental 1,654,412 1,842,284 1,654,925 1,347,011 1,307,453 1,182,924


Debt Proceeds - - 139,280 - - -


Other Miscellaneous 305,129 313,178 468,475 817,514 783,216 713,802


Total$5,421,231 5,235,062 5,095,015 5,016,585 4,849,606 4,390,618










Expenditures by Function







Utility$435,596 547,645 521,989 280,549 268,138 265,168


Debt Service 37,121 37,120 37,121 - - -


Transportation 1,173,651 1,377,870 1,707,857 1,308,392 1,414,700 1,242,680


General Government 655,140 617,483 568,126 1,217,727 499,752 458,341


Public Safety 33,149 34,844 40,369 55,591 51,710 39,619


Other 2,623,543 2,480,293 2,334,273 2,171,456 1,805,295 1,776,646


Total$4,958,200 5,095,255 5,209,735 5,033,715 4,039,595 3,782,454










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$1,249,498 924,295 1,160,045 838,005 849,705 612,381


Capital Outlay 624,529 656,420 676,731 751,210 597,249 418,064


Other Operating + Debt Service 3,084,173 3,514,540 3,351,157 3,442,500 2,590,641 2,743,009


Total$4,958,200 5,095,255 5,187,933 5,031,715 4,037,595 3,773,454



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$125 106 100 97 95 86


Utility 35 35 28 28 28 28


Sales Tax 25 23 28 34 32 29


Sales & Services - - - - 2 2


Intergovernmental 89 99 91 75 74 69


Debt Proceeds - - 8 - - -


Other Miscellaneous 16 17 26 46 44 41


Total$290 280 281 280 275 255










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$23 29 29 16 15 15


Debt Service 2 2 2 - - -


Transportation 63 74 94 73 80 72


General Government 35 33 31 68 29 27


Public Safety 2 2 2 3 3 2


Other 140 133 129 121 102 103


Total$265 273 287 281 229 219










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$67 49 64 47 48 36


Capital Outlay 33 35 37 42 34 24


Other Operating 165 189 185 192 147 159


Total$265 273 286 281 229 219










Population GroupNo Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999


Number of Municipalites in Group 43 42 41 38 34 32


Average Population In Group 19,559 19,501 19,477 20,391 20,926 20,968


Village of Clemmons Population 18,688 18,695 18,161 17,912 17,651 17,234

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 423 427408403387370


Utility 311 297280312308307


Sales Tax 122 122134158158150


Sales & Services 67 6765726462


Intergovernmental 171 153150154143153


Debt Proceeds 157 9718024815673


Other Miscellaneous 120 8499126151122


Total 1,371 1,2471,3161,4731,3671,237










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 281 257292270291263


Debt Service 158 141140137126136


Transportation 114 118145128125129


General Government 138 150144229139144


Public Safety 331 336325327320313


Other 266 235235253261229


Total 1,288 1,2371,2811,3441,2621,214










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 453 459448455445434


Capital Outlay 209 186261292247214


Other Operating 624 591571596569565


Total 1,286 1,2361,2801,3431,2611,213


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$4,750,862 4,580,747 4,402,057 4,470,994 4,339,097 3,896,235

General Fund expenditures 4,160,599 4,482,520 4,645,507 4,753,166 3,506,298 3,517,285

Operating transfers in - 9,551 41,000 41,000 - 41,000

Operating transfers out 316,518 - - - 224,158 -

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds - - - - - -

Other items 1,002 - 30,500 23,726 - -

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses 274,747 107,778 (171,950) (217,446) 608,641 419,950










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$6,097,708 5,656,377 5,707,592 5,867,576 6,048,245 5,519,309


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %136.20126.19122.86123.45162.13156.92


Group weighted average FBA %49.7744.2741.0843.4040.4338.05


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







None













Combined financial results:







Working capital







Quick ratio







Net income







Cashflow from operations







Depreciation & Amortization Expense































Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year18,68818,69518,16117,91217,65117,234


Population GroupNo Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999


Cash &Investments$7,314,714 $6,177,169 $6,830,158 $6,815,371 $6,556,172 $5,937,190


Investment Earnings24,743 43,032 143,681 265,967 338,212 192,272


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00120.00210.00780.01500.01980.0117


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00650.00940.02620.03930.05230.0385


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200920092005200520052005


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$2,029,809,487 2,025,753,684 1,849,511,843 1,768,194,402 1,707,706,769 1,642,590,848


Tax Rate0.11500.09850.09850.09850.09850.0900


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.41990.42560.43350.45640.47540.4663


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio103.90101.2992.1093.6896.89100.00


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average101.5498.4792.4489.9990.6393.35


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$1,953,618,371 1,999,954,274 2,008,156,181 1,887,483,350 1,762,521,178 1,642,590,848


EffectiveTax Rate0.11950.09980.09070.09230.09540.0900


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.42630.41910.40070.41070.43090.4353


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected98.580098.420098.610098.890098.930098.9700


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.9596.9596.9997.3997.2397.48


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles99.0098.7599.0599.4099.3999.44


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.8097.6697.8398.3498.3098.54


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 93.0394.1993.8993.8594.3094.54


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average86.5087.4486.5187.0986.1587.32


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected183,973 167,325 170,385 168,484 161,830 150,891


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00910.00830.00920.00950.00950.0092


Dominant County: Forsyth






Debt Information








Population Group10,000 to 24,99910,000 to 24,99910,000 to 24,99910,000 to 24,99910,000 to 24,99910,000 to 24,999


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody'sA1A1A1A1A1A1


S & PAAAAAA











General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 0 0 0


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Per Capita$0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Per Capita for the Population Group111 132 130 153 166 163


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.1155%0.1377%0.1320%0.1585%0.1868%0.1912%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$0 0 0 0 0 0


--General Government0 0 0 0 0 0


Total*$0 0 0 0 0 0


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $0 0 0 0 0 0


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes18,68818,69518,16117,91217,65117,234









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets45,807,20546,291,05846,981,42346,627,47844,372,43339,580,619
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities453,197514,085512,422384,724165,100270,254
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets1,224,952996,946746,821539,687178,20575,165
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties79,032124,885138,50525,77415,50517,309
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy2,295,3231,961,4061,795,5931,723,4791,656,4961,466,741
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts





12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections27,27818,12216,98214,63712,68513,510
13.0
Penalties and Interest7,2346,0084,7504,4874,4783,985
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax12,672
8,336


16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax248,331231,640251,526275,449246,202226,856
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)105,90594,17694,715109,295100,98884,995
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)119,476108,24593,534108,04599,90084,112
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)-508,19555,051109,51799,75989,486
19.0
Privilege Licenses710450

7550
19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits

38025

20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses


31,687111,439184,020
23.0
Local Occupancy Tax70,91751,24664,02188,76282,93472,658
24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax2,0831,6841,7552,3972,4653,089
27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety





31.0
Transportation - Streets8,36648,160



32.0
Transportation - All Other
192,993
13,475

33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax





41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless84,78065,207



42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution65,01365,32965,00556,61053,94548,984
44.0
Utility Franchise Tax900,943903,109870,181612,441662,987542,872
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax82,39625,94280,44281,30877,87674,920
46.0
Powell Bill483,674472,135528,252583,177512,645516,148
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees





51.0
General Government





52.0
Public Safety





53.0
Transportation - Streets29,240
111,045


54.0
Transportation - All Other
69,409



55.0
Environmental Protection





56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation





61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety





64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation





71.0PERMITS Building Permits
19,824



72.0& FEESInspection Fees

1,697


72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits17,606
17,10016,105
8,423
74.0SALES &Parking Revenues

585
68475
75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties





76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste





79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries





81.0
Recreation Service Revenues





82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services

4,166
41,95040,350
86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges





87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees658,193651,808515,433507,151495,795483,782
89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds24,74343,032143,681265,967338,212192,272
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations100248250


93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets1,002
30,50010,251
825
94.0
Sale of Real Property





95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution174,471179,580197,305200,871236,300252,087
98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues82517,114450201,44911,791378
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases

139,280


101.0
Other

3,000


102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits





106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages34,55634,23933,69532,20030,03528,300
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct23,89026,00127,00129,55920,32125,244
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages353,052294,388352,154265,559306,363212,288
110B
Administration - Other Direct226,246243,285148,276284,664136,033187,078
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E10,39612,570
598,745
5,431
111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct





111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct





112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct





114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct





115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E





116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct





118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages





119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct33,14934,84434,49355,59151,71039,619
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E

5,876


120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages





122B
Fire - Other Direct





122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E





123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages451,032239,712

392,788187,639
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct307,055384,218
3,844403,656486,303
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction8,366265,062



128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E95,075


433,218133,762
129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages120,62267,898113,80681,72825,64073,336
130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct107,840326,894272,029375,808122,710203,033
130C
Powell Bill - Construction
94,08660,7523,43127,12955,854
130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E83,661
25,34177,1159,559102,753
131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages

409,403279,533

135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct

438,029415,014

135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction

196,382


135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E

192,11571,919

136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages5,324




136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct1,216,8091,153,2951,197,9031,119,693983,823955,988
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E





137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages
85,277


43,058
139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct
40,070


26,567
139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages85,37867,89881,71756,080

140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct132,252197,841143,490150,35341,65215,962
140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct
600



141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct





142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct

47,15717,51419,685
145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages





153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct3,6869,6373,0003,9527,38814,175
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction





153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E316,51827,970



154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct





156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct24,04820,9654,5006,5009,50089,565
157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages





158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct





158C
Water & Sewer - Construction





158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E





159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages199,534134,883169,270122,90594,87967,760
161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct125,549156,030156,454157,64445,91677,144
161.1C
Storm Water - Construction98,888241,73241,985

120,264
161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E11,62515,000154,280
127,343
161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees





161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal





162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees3,0894,535



166D
All Other - Principal34,03232,58537,121


167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement





170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement





172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - RecipientCounty
CountyCountyCounty
173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #156156156
156
173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount7,0007,0007,0007,0007,000
174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - RecipientCounty
County
CountyCounty
174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #119119119119119111&113
174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount811,016857,104795,165764,691674,33640,336
175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - RecipientCity of Winston-SalemCity of Winston-SalemPlanning & InpectionsPlanning & Zoning to City of Winston-SalemCity of Winston-SalemCity of W-S planning & zonning
176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #140140140140140140
176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount26,51217,63616,22623,91535,14032,475
177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - RecipientForsyth CountyForsyth CountyTax Collection Stormwater Fee CollectionHighways (payments to State) sidewalk on DOT StreetForsyth CountyForsyth County
177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #143143113 160.1128111119
177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount2,0002,00023,31326,75831,771549,520
178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient

Board of ElectionsHomes Program with Forsyth CountyForsyth CountyForsyth County Homes program & library
178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #

111143143143&156
178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount

21,8022,0002,0009,000
179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles2,167,395.1,849,576.001,666,751.001,586,126.001,522,647.001,340,831.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)162,199.144,139.00154,549.00158,893.00152,552.00143,382.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh21,774.23,186.0015,836.009,591.009,278.007,509.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles11,3078,3819,4389,7698,7007,828
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %98.5898.4298.6198.8998.9398.97
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%99.0098.7599.0599.4099.3999.44
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %93.0394.1993.8993.8594.3094.54
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction
1,073



187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other7,314,7146,177,1696,830,1586,815,3716,556,1725,937,190
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues5,737,7495,300,5535,136,0155,057,5855,155,7654,431,618
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In316,51865,49141,00041,000306,15941,000
194D
Amount - Net Revenues5,421,2315,235,0625,095,0155,016,5854,849,6064,390,618


Calculated amount5,421,2315,235,0625,095,0155,016,5854,849,6064,390,618


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures5,274,7185,160,7465,250,7355,074,7154,345,7543,823,454
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out316,51865,49141,00041,000306,15941,000
195D
Amount - Net Expenditures4,958,2005,095,2555,209,7355,033,7154,039,5953,782,454


Calculated amount4,958,2005,095,2555,209,7355,033,7154,039,5953,782,454


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water





401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer





402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water





402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer





403A
Total amount billed in units - Water





403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer





404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W





404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S





405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W





405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S





406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W





406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S





407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above





408B
Dollars related to 403B above





409A
Dollars related to 404A above





409B
Dollars related to 404B above





410A
Dollars related to 405A above





410B
Dollars related to 405B above





411A
Dollars related to 406A above





411B
Dollars related to 406B above





412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water





421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer





422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water





422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer





423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialK. Ann Stroud

951.0
TitleFinance Officer

952.0
Date10/24/201110/19/201011/03/200910/28/200810/31/200710/30/2006
953.0
ContactK. Ann Stroud

954.0
TitleFinance Officer

955.0
Phone336-766-7511




956.0
Fax336-766-7536




957.0
E-Mail:


















Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %162.13%123.45%122.86%126.19%136.20%
Group average FBA %40.43%43.40%41.08%44.27%49.77%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%40.43%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality98.93%98.89%98.61%98.42%98.58%
Pop. Group97.23%97.39%96.99%96.95%96.95%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality00000
Pop. Group166153130132111
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 10,000 to 24,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$9597100106125
Utility2828283535
Sales Tax3234282325
Sales & Services20000
Intergovernmental7475919989
Debt Proceeds00800
Other Miscellaneous4446261716
Total$275280281280290

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$2,329,835
$125
Water/Sewer0
0
Electric0
0
Utility658,193
35
Sales Tax473,662
25
Sales & Services0
0
Intergovernment1,654,412
89
Debt Proceeds0
0
Miscellaneous305,129
16
Total$5,421,231
$290





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$655,140
$35
Water/Sewer0
0
Electric0
0
Utilities435,596
23
Debt Service37,121
2
Transportation1,173,651
63
Public Safety33,149
2
Other2,623,543
140
Total$4,958,200
$265





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$1,249,498
$67
Water/Sewer Capital0
0
Electric Capital0
0
Capital Outlay624,529
33
Other Operating3,084,173
165
Total$4,958,200
$265





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:47:34 AM