North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
City of Kannapolis



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Cabarrus County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$18,168,163 $17,906,658 $17,588,594 $13,273,196 $12,121,715 $11,282,250


Utility 14,592,966 13,454,754 13,419,941 15,407,626 13,624,058 11,136,835


Sales Tax 5,218,704 5,308,860 4,979,383 5,412,376 5,221,276 4,953,702


Sales & Services 447,017 437,227 519,561 468,155 324,505 179,690


Intergovernmental 6,576,323 4,345,098 5,147,601 5,613,478 4,016,743 4,145,982


Debt Proceeds 39,360,334 3,079,180 2,188,250 11,460,807 6,766,680 2,589,280


Other Miscellaneous 3,585,470 3,127,003 2,993,738 5,067,448 8,449,136 3,449,014


Total$87,948,977 47,658,780 46,837,068 56,703,086 50,524,113 37,736,753










Expenditures by Function







Utility$11,252,272 9,942,225 9,252,188 11,889,174 8,242,533 8,696,710


Debt Service 8,950,705 8,664,652 8,537,731 7,381,285 7,874,770 6,876,762


Transportation 3,496,301 4,081,762 6,534,947 7,613,012 7,642,842 7,419,736


General Government 7,121,593 6,299,540 4,787,878 4,307,924 4,185,323 3,965,283


Public Safety 12,402,259 12,303,841 15,112,399 12,705,966 10,323,412 10,110,276


Other 21,963,471 6,291,769 6,720,618 8,619,880 6,753,169 6,518,981


Total$65,186,601 47,583,789 50,945,761 52,517,241 45,022,049 43,587,748










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$12,627,884 12,679,404 12,633,637 11,436,036 11,021,757 12,371,725


Capital Outlay 9,966,275 4,380,004 7,638,831 12,702,860 7,729,357 9,776,871


Other Operating + Debt Service 42,592,442 30,524,381 30,673,293 28,378,345 26,270,935 21,439,152


Total$65,186,601 47,583,789 50,945,761 52,517,241 45,022,049 43,587,748



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$424 399 399 310 294 281


Utility 341 300 304 360 330 277


Sales Tax 122 117 112 127 125 124


Sales & Services 10 10 12 11 8 4


Intergovernmental 154 97 117 131 97 103


Debt Proceeds 919 69 50 268 164 65


Other Miscellaneous 84 70 68 118 205 86


Total$2,054 1,062 1,062 1,325 1,223 940










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$263 221 210 278 200 217


Debt Service 209 193 194 172 191 171


Transportation 82 91 148 178 185 185


General Government 165 141 108 101 100 99


Public Safety 290 274 343 297 250 252


Other 513 140 152 201 164 162


Total$1,522 1,060 1,155 1,227 1,090 1,086










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$295 282 286 267 267 308


Capital Outlay 233 98 173 297 187 244


Other Operating 994 680 696 663 636 534


Total$1,522 1,060 1,155 1,227 1,090 1,086










Population GroupNo Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999


Number of Municipalites in Group 43 42 41 38 34 32


Average Population In Group 19,559 19,501 19,477 20,391 20,926 20,968


City of Kannapolis Population 42,828 44,891 44,102 42,806 41,298 40,141

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 423 427408403387370


Utility 311 297280312308307


Sales Tax 122 122134158158150


Sales & Services 67 6765726462


Intergovernmental 171 153150154143153


Debt Proceeds 157 9718024815673


Other Miscellaneous 120 8499126151122


Total 1,371 1,2471,3161,4731,3671,237










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 281 257292270291263


Debt Service 158 141140137126136


Transportation 114 118145128125129


General Government 138 150144229139144


Public Safety 331 336325327320313


Other 266 235235253261229


Total 1,288 1,2371,2811,3441,2621,214










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 453 459448455445434


Capital Outlay 209 186261292247214


Other Operating 624 591571596569565


Total 1,286 1,2361,2801,3431,2611,213


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$30,918,903 29,418,842 28,193,757 25,708,563 22,157,681 20,597,824

General Fund expenditures 31,135,035 28,715,591 28,699,722 25,400,218 24,454,137 22,409,228

Operating transfers in 275,191 806,488 2,582 335,000 325,051 1,002,801

Operating transfers out 315,656 768,614 312,775 459,698 1,195,332 927,473

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds - - - - - 59,608

Other items - - - - 4,486,953 -

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses (256,597) 741,125 (816,158) 183,647 1,320,216 (1,676,468)










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$3,267,571 4,519,417 3,905,439 3,991,024 4,293,535 1,881,613


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %10.3915.3313.4615.4316.748.08


Group weighted average FBA %49.7744.2741.0843.4040.4338.05


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Storm Water













Combined financial results:







Working capital$1,698,294 1,204,943 850,320 1,118,460 (431,476) (2,894,001)


Quick ratio1.37 1.26 1.14 1.18 0.90 0.46


Net income4,868,286 2,771,268 979,286 6,724,384 8,172,152 2,931,130


Cashflow from operations4,621,941 5,108,276 4,313,594 5,442,726 5,227,940 4,713,437


Depreciation & Amortization Expense2,343,818 2,344,777 2,336,553 2,196,510 2,226,669 1,950,959


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year42,82844,89144,10242,80641,29840,141


Population GroupNo Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999


Cash &Investments$16,231,491 $14,653,549 $14,033,802 $15,033,010 $12,732,050 $9,576,680


Investment Earnings37,022 42,167 139,086 118,491 171,481 379,898


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00100.00110.00390.00450.00720.0168


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00650.00940.02620.03930.05230.0385


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200820082008200420042004


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$3,719,356,721 3,700,479,026 3,552,625,467 2,632,825,258 2,371,208,845 2,259,901,993


Tax Rate0.49000.49000.49700.49700.49700.4970


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.41990.42560.43350.45640.47540.4663


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio107.11103.62100.0089.9396.0398.33


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average101.5498.4792.4489.9990.6393.35


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$3,472,464,495 3,571,201,531 3,552,625,467 2,927,638,450 2,469,237,577 2,298,283,325


EffectiveTax Rate0.52480.50770.49700.44700.47730.4887


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.42630.41910.40070.41070.43090.4353


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected95.900096.050097.500097.700097.470096.7100


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.9596.9596.9997.3997.2397.48


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles96.6896.9098.1298.6798.6097.78


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.8097.6697.8398.3498.3098.54


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 84.9984.4189.1988.4587.4087.65


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average86.5087.4486.5187.0986.1587.32


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected1,801,253 1,765,513 1,527,129 1,410,285 1,355,441 1,412,760


Tax Rate Equivalent0.04840.04770.04300.05360.05720.0625


Dominant County: Cabarrus






Debt Information








Population Group25,000 to 49,99925,000 to 49,99925,000 to 49,99925,000 to 49,99925,000 to 49,99925,000 to 49,999


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody'sA3A3A3A3A3A3


S & PBBB+BBB+BBB+BBB+BBB+BBB+











General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 0 0 90,000


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt0 0 0 0 0 90,000


Per Capita$0 0 0 0 0 2


Total Per Capita for the Population Group232 220 221 247 243 283


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0039%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.2405%0.2139%0.2012%0.2539%0.2706%0.3405%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$5,339,147 6,320,752 4,945,446 5,298,447 3,957,576 1,209,402


--General Government46,715,819 12,093,964 13,331,848 15,006,655 8,908,668 8,653,815


Total*$52,054,966 18,414,716 18,277,293 20,305,102 12,866,244 9,863,217


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $22,041,220 23,998,083 26,561,717 29,027,620 31,411,274 33,848,142


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes42,82844,89144,10242,80641,29840,141









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets168,110,926144,380,324145,289,447147,250,774138,566,457131,121,799
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities59,392,72825,375,97325,988,82625,733,34619,162,11916,138,942
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets92,663,92888,188,69886,604,04688,684,44682,320,14176,714,534
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties31,367,18531,993,13833,184,75436,244,44036,604,51939,171,064
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets58,21751,55151,39235,69219,7286,461
6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties10,856




10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy17,614,09117,449,34017,025,30812,880,76711,659,35010,937,439
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts67,563




12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections435,235343,697464,697299,390350,695344,811
13.0
Penalties and Interest118,837113,62198,58993,039111,670
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax30,430
12,884


16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax2,167,8372,268,5302,069,3672,251,8982,150,9142,085,100
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)1,078,6401,052,8411,026,3831,088,8411,061,144979,714
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)2,015,7871,862,7461,321,8811,077,8531,050,879970,907
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)-43,560124,743561,752993,784958,339917,981
19.0
Privilege Licenses204,184177,338157,956196,566147,455118,386
19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses323,760326,428339,111336,156214,362164,722
21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation162,570164,339170,620168,078160,159164,722
22.0
Other Licenses63,55753,78756,73654,356267,060327,980
23.0
Local Occupancy Tax





24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax2,0882,4953,9504,9314,3683,905
27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.88,998

25,8759,496
29.0REVENUESGeneral Government126,85086,896



30.0
Public Safety750,895117,60881,993265,92536,931
31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other-15,836-62,8751,127,939


33.0
Environmental Protection652,774181,126



34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.956,293344,587323,7971,005,063572,626491,675
35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation

204,484

288,344
39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax14,26116,29410,75214,4086,1329,141
41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless





42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax1,766,4341,724,8131,667,3881,521,4351,180,2351,021,585
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax197,85262,904192,241190,235181,387173,086
46.0
Powell Bill1,223,6791,203,5541,331,2411,448,0011,266,2781,282,688
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees26,71330,17625,06429,74733,92943,801
51.0
General Government





52.0
Public Safety


24,380

53.0
Transportation - Streets230,93525,065

100,789708,890
54.0
Transportation - All Other170,831551,35778,169408,25633,431
55.0
Environmental Protection358,7777,617

258,230
56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev




26,192
57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation
31,99064,024534,063325,57870,310
61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety26,86723,98620,50926,09011,7011,000
64.0
Transportation - Streets




7,500
65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection




21,770
67.0
Economic and Physical Development

20,000120,000

68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation





71.0PERMITS Building Permits





72.0& FEESInspection Fees39,73897,73361,87295,29579,03886,500
72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits





74.0SALES &Parking Revenues




215
75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties85,40993,04089,19786,28988,63774,713
76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges32,79247,48340,03454,7931,7691,599
78.0
Solid Waste69,94929,71850,17083,04983,557
79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries





81.0
Recreation Service Revenues177,814188,539205,271189,834100,93148,219
82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues6,8064,97676,279


84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services74,24773,47158,61054,19049,61154,944
86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges13,121,37812,057,39512,031,39813,966,78413,406,10111,136,835
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees1,471,5881,397,3591,388,5431,440,842217,957
89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds138,312132,233148,189511,901512,471221,409
90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds37,02242,167139,086118,491171,481379,898
91.0
Special Assessments 63,08414,9445,872106,07210,041283,706
92.0
Private Contributions and Donations85,080150,953249,1621,513,431965,282126,263
93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets
7,4571,41963,693
19,024
94.0
Sale of Real Property1,699,9701,007,983103,1601,004,7765,058,5951,161,305
95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution29,00289,43015,7505,6253,375
98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues639,110859,7161,527,971888,077855,449391,194
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes35,890,626


741,930
100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases3,469,7083,079,1802,188,25011,460,8076,024,7502,589,280
101.0
Other





102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits10,10040,359-11,587-2,2462,8835,884
106.0
Deposits Other than Utility-4,8257,5487,293


107.0
Prepaid Taxes-31,118-2,301-3,944-10,27710,8194,502
108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses15,25340,507-17,28412,530-12,03416,715
109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages63,86067,42462,56066,16075,24851,129
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct40,28040,13186,58873,52763,12442,987
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages695,568717,217654,939536,998594,570657,061
110B
Administration - Other Direct5,192,4654,350,8532,644,4102,536,7442,280,5671,778,039
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E25,75034,581133,85956,519267,067106,282
111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct





111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages424,856431,667426,426405,311405,651433,676
112B
Finance - Other Direct501,120439,671445,890350,108253,780182,598
112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E




477,337
113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct177,694217,996333,206282,557245,316236,174
114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct





115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E





116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct





118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages4,383,6094,446,8354,514,8184,164,4434,277,2774,935,834
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct2,305,0841,524,6631,919,5972,071,5351,820,2441,074,027
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E57,364119,7501,363,980444,972469,652250,440
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages3,558,7603,486,0373,294,2282,344,1852,426,5672,560,596
122B
Fire - Other Direct1,556,0481,278,2821,653,1351,248,052856,685372,672
122C
Fire - Construction

1,543,5121,461,770102,343145,857
122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E131,3651,085,389471,471628,38552,775456,234
123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages415,141416,781484,451482,106472,149206,388
127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct836,322810,411976,2681,176,7541,107,006692,124
127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E




5,537
128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages




146,746
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct627,286578,363550,196612,814487,769638,259
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction409,9071,151,0572,517,0284,140,6704,109,343711,848
128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E83,371
385,006151,58381,312
129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages289,918296,170302,445318,401656,041763,301
130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct482,988485,7431,047,330543,942595,465512,274
130C
Powell Bill - Construction




3,525,687
130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E

31,332


131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct351,368343,237240,891186,742133,757217,572
132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages




85,652
136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct3,837,1922,749,8152,810,7522,807,8682,343,7272,397,683
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E
31,910



137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction

6211,294,237721,857
137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct7,9811048,64610,1259,300
138C
Cemeteries - Construction478,998




138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages





140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct731,433731,061777,870711,182616,869457,827
140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct8,722,315
1306,04221,731
141C
Economic Development - Construction4,912,626116,150154,06143,81183,164615,210
141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct443,496546,395421,742419,220549,029389,132
142C
Community Development - Construction724,382
51,689252,698
184,802
142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E181,946166,9938,54084,378

143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct3,32111,424

66,813
143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction86,437127,026258,903472,558189,690
143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E393650

90,900
144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages662,911665,280671,053557,714509,915517,166
153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct743,188660,129824,422758,577706,999608,356
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction
15,618289,150909,893527,2051,027,614
153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E55,613103,560112,6837,32194,00132,046
154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct





156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct8,487




157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages1,693,3231,710,4241,776,5102,041,4121,592,3652,014,176
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 5,599,4085,555,7905,848,7316,134,8355,613,2254,444,557
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction2,379,5751,347,130
2,100,908940,0482,205,694
158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E438,54880,190316,99617,549
32,283
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages439,938441,569446,207519,30611,974
161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct701,480807,122863,744439,55684,921
161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E


635,608

161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees1,340,5311,420,1421,496,7521,538,7841,700,1371,785,365
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal4,364,7863,303,8803,205,0483,010,8743,058,8362,943,434
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees637,876588,754646,067405,192378,078402,869
166D
All Other - Principal2,607,5123,351,8763,189,8642,426,4352,737,7191,745,094
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement233,685181,305167,455174,985146,927149,743
170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees71,56151,49250,45844,87822,439451
171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement176,344181,580184,203167,639170,942164,873
172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - RecipientCountyCountyCountyCountyCounty
174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #111113111113113111 and 113113111&113
174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount291,191314,162279,898239,378199,530203,042
175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles17,160,786.16,948,847.0016,399,852.0011,900,790.0010,726,068.0010,093,493.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)1,231,719.1,240,622.001,218,068.001,251,715.001,205,628.001,188,717.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh569,534.524,891.00309,061.00158,570.00149,813.00224,043.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles184,919193,453131,696144,581151,850146,813
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %95.9096.0597.5097.7097.4796.71
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%96.6896.9098.1298.6798.6097.78
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %84.9984.4189.1988.4587.4087.65
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service2,512,2622,914,9712,932,0202,941,8053,090,0403,004,927
189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond21,557,039955,622480,0003,280,1962,386,267455,557
189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other13,719,22911,738,57811,101,78212,091,2059,642,0106,571,753
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)10,954,352
154,19149,853104,895615,755
191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)12,974,9192,020,5672,020,5671,866,3761,816,5231,816,523
192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)10,954,352
154,19149,853104,895615,755
193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues90,186,83550,106,06247,714,70758,231,66452,196,33739,955,371
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In2,237,8582,447,282877,6391,528,5781,672,2242,218,618
194D
Amount - Net Revenues87,948,97747,658,78046,837,06856,703,08650,524,11337,736,753


Calculated amount87,948,97747,658,78046,837,06856,703,08650,524,11337,736,753


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures67,424,45950,031,07151,823,40054,045,81946,694,27345,806,366
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out2,237,8582,447,282877,6391,528,5781,672,2242,218,618
195D
Amount - Net Expenditures65,186,60147,583,78950,945,76152,517,24145,022,04943,587,748


Calculated amount65,186,60147,583,78950,945,76152,517,24145,022,04943,587,748


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



41,273
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



41,273
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water1,20111,4201,498,6971,227,070
402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer87811,3491,389,2181,462,000
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water1,11611,0941,454,6161,116,437
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer8771847872,318889,375
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W6941737775,624760,845
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S6401675697,541723,488
405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W



21,439
405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S



5,815
406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W



21,439
406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S



5,815
407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution



181,868
407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk



22,338
408A
Dollars related to 403A above6,421,2556,051,3895,942,2537,033,7846,163,016
408B
Dollars related to 403B above5,337,3125,314,1305,114,7375,368,8565,320,416
409A
Dollars related to 404A above4,489,9085,064,8394,710,5144,915,7674,575,722
409B
Dollars related to 404B above4,279,3444,424,6024,369,3884,449,6564,496,272
410A
Dollars related to 405A above



89,692
410B
Dollars related to 405B above



39,250
411A
Dollars related to 406A above



89,692
411B
Dollars related to 406B above



39,250
412A
Dollars related to 407A above



410,445
412B
Dollars related to 407B above



46,300
421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water16,73416,64117,20117,349

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer15,48315,39615,97214,818

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water1,2121,163909837

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer1,023999785702

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialEric Davis

951.0
TitleFinance Director

952.0
Date11/08/201111/03/201011/03/200910/31/200810/31/200710/31/2006
953.0
ContactChris Welch

954.0
TitleDeputy Finance Director

955.0
Phone704-920-4306




956.0
Fax704-938-5919




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



City of Kannapolis













201120102009200820072006








Population
42,82844,89144,10242,80641,29840,141
Population Group
No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999
Total Operating Revenues
$13,134,63112,146,27912,050,12314,002,93013,680,90711,154,949
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$307271273327331278
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita466453400439434426
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
74.95%81.02%84.77%74.11%69.65%75.38%
Group Weighted Average
82.23%82.97%86.15%83.28%80.53%79.92%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
25.05%18.98%15.23%25.89%30.35%24.62%
Group Weighted Average
17.77%17.03%13.85%16.72%19.47%20.08%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
0.00%1.58%0.00%0.37%0.00%3.33%
Group Weighted Average
0.96%3.79%1.33%2.11%1.39%4.10%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
0.00%3.62%0.69%0.00%0.07%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
2.58%3.57%3.69%4.67%3.12%6.52%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
15.94%6.39%3.83%17.12%19.89%13.91%
Group Weighted Average
9.58%12.65%7.77%13.17%14.01%7.26%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
1.371.261.141.180.900.46
Group Weighted Average
3.563.073.133.213.223.18
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
92.769.767.163.155.851.7
Group Weighted Average
59.259.356.153.954.848.8
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
116.0156.0145.26.0112.757.3
Group Weighted Average
493.0466.8434.9453.0486.1420.5
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$4,621,9415,108,2764,313,5945,442,7265,227,9404,713,437








Debt to Equity
0.470.530.590.650.770.98
Group Weighted Average
0.490.440.380.440.510.49
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
666654713795851920
Group Weighted Average
1,0749707068971,001945
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$2,818,1231,427,320316,9962,118,457940,0482,237,977










2005200420032002



$1,838,8694,174,87010,284,1229,153,053









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$2,775,1652,084,060609,0754,013,9455,451,4821,379,748
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water000041,273NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer000041,273NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted1,20111,4201,498,6971,227,070NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted87811,3491,389,2181,462,000NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted1,11611,0941,454,6161,116,437NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted8771847872,318889,375NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed0.929230.815380.770420.970590.90984NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed0.998860.601400.627870.627920.60833NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales6,421,2556,051,3895,942,2537,033,7846,163,016NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales5,337,3125,314,1305,114,7375,368,8565,320,416NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




149.32319NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




128.90791NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00985$37.70357$43.89276$8,202.96943$14,778.61260NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00914$56.52978$61.44726$6,820.24527$15,323.42368NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons$6,469.608075,627,598.888896,391.470836.337826.01400NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons$6,686.475005,267,383.333336,473.167416.379066.21472NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



4.18359NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



6.74979NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.00000410,445.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %16.74%15.43%13.46%15.33%10.39%
Group average FBA %40.43%43.40%41.08%44.27%49.77%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%40.43%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality97.47%97.70%97.50%96.05%95.90%
Pop. Group97.23%97.39%96.99%96.95%96.95%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality00000
Pop. Group243247221220232
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 25,000 to 49,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$294310399399424
Utility330360304300341
Sales Tax125127112117122
Sales & Services811121010
Intergovernmental9713111797154
Debt Proceeds1642685069919
Other Miscellaneous205118687084
Total$1,2231,3251,0621,0622,054

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$18,168,163
$424
Water/Sewer13,121,378
306
Electric0
0
Other Utilities1,471,588
34
Sales Tax5,218,704
122
Sales & Services447,017
10
Intergovernment6,576,323
154
Debt Proceeds39,360,334
919
Miscellaneous3,585,470
84
Total$87,948,977
$2,054





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$7,121,593
$165
Water/Sewer10,110,854
236
Electric0
0
Other Utilities1,141,418
27
Debt Service8,950,705
209
Transportation3,496,301
82
Public Safety12,402,259
290
Other21,963,471
513
Total$65,186,601
$1,522





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$12,627,884
$295
Water/Sewer Capital2,818,123
66
Electric Capital0
0
Other Capital7,148,152
167
Other Operating42,592,442
994
Total$65,186,601
$1,522





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:47:10 AM