North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of Gamewell



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Caldwell County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$0 $0 $0 $0 $0 $0


Utility 45,449 45,413 40,411 34,848 27,646 32,077


Sales Tax 436,588 431,721 615,166 675,115 641,504 598,482


Sales & Services - - - - - 500


Intergovernmental 399,177 314,145 158,232 127,271 99,398 87,112


Debt Proceeds - - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 66,186 92,724 142,654 213,748 233,153 133,488


Total$947,400 884,003 956,463 1,050,982 1,001,701 851,659










Expenditures by Function







Utility$42,108 42,564 39,949 245,787 806,500 93,549


Debt Service - - - - - -


Transportation 999 1,743 1,615 15,019 1,321 1,585


General Government 524,453 476,498 276,978 274,595 249,430 253,514


Public Safety - - - - - -


Other 433,983 340,305 255,778 158,690 160,305 155,080


Total$1,001,543 861,110 574,320 694,091 1,217,556 503,728










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$14,160 14,160 13,860 13,260 14,867 16,773


Capital Outlay 308,363 167,701 86,803 212,351 806,517 87,905


Other Operating + Debt Service 679,020 679,249 473,657 468,480 396,172 399,050


Total$1,001,543 861,110 574,320 694,091 1,217,556 503,728



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$0 - - - - -


Utility 11 12 10 9 7 8


Sales Tax 108 111 159 175 167 157


Sales & Services - - - - - -


Intergovernmental 98 81 41 33 26 23


Debt Proceeds - - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 16 24 37 55 61 35


Total$233 228 247 272 261 223










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$10 11 10 64 210 24


Debt Service - - - - - -


Transportation - - - 4 - -


General Government 130 123 72 71 65 67


Public Safety - - - - - -


Other 107 88 66 41 42 41


Total$247 222 148 180 317 132










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$3 4 4 3 4 4


Capital Outlay 76 43 22 55 210 23


Other Operating 168 175 122 122 103 105


Total$247 222 148 180 317 132










Population GroupNo Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999


Number of Municipalites in Group 119 122 120 120 124 123


Average Population In Group 4,793 4,664 4,697 4,793 4,727 4,663


Town of Gamewell Population 4,058 3,882 3,878 3,857 3,844 3,823

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 356 342346336310306


Utility 392 322314310313326


Sales Tax 125 125144160160154


Sales & Services 86 8885807874


Intergovernmental 237 202185180174160


Debt Proceeds 127 8020917110895


Other Miscellaneous 131 106105133160126


Total 1,454 1,2651,3881,3701,3031,241










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 422 419414370332305


Debt Service 111 1031001029698


Transportation 91 9595110111112


General Government 173 179185169159156


Public Safety 314 323318318310280


Other 242 220219230235209


Total 1,353 1,3391,3311,2991,2431,160










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 447 431429414405390


Capital Outlay 250 325317279252205


Other Operating 655 583585606584564


Total 1,352 1,3391,3311,2991,2411,159


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$867,808 734,786 832,461 887,431 843,409 740,438

General Fund expenditures 959,435 818,546 534,371 448,304 411,056 410,179

Operating transfers in - - - - - -

Operating transfers out - - - 329,400 659,000 193,649

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds - - - - - -

Other items - - - - - -

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses (91,627) (83,760) 298,090 109,727 (226,647) 136,610










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$2,372,560 2,516,058 2,586,071 2,264,128 2,038,783 2,394,788


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %247.29307.38483.95291.13190.53396.60


Group weighted average FBA %69.3067.3970.2565.0564.3162.32


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer













Combined financial results:







Working capital$13,081 9,740 8,520 8,058 (110,403) 9,450


Quick ratio0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.02 0.00


Net income(66,664)(14,380)(68,183)262,167 590,597 159,753


Cashflow from operations1,427 586 (882)1,072 (5,819)4,879


Depreciation & Amortization Expense70,005 70,005 68,645 68,645 63,336 42,652


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year4,0583,8823,8783,8573,8443,823


Population GroupNo Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999


Cash &Investments$5,408,848 $5,496,290 $5,507,187 $5,099,181 $4,728,315 $4,969,607


Investment Earnings59,918 81,807 142,654 213,238 233,003 133,488


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00330.00550.01300.02940.04370.0322


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 20052005200520052005


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$0 0 0 0 0 0


Tax Rate0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.27780.25520.26970.26690.31160.3191


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio96.5690.7985.8588.8891.870.00


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average102.19102.8492.1790.9283.5191.52


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$0 0 0 0 0 0


EffectiveTax Rate0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.28380.26240.24860.24270.26020.2921


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.6795.4095.4195.8196.7096.72


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles0.000.000.000.000.000.00


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.3897.4397.5598.0697.9998.08


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 0.000.000.000.000.000.00


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average85.3885.6085.2385.7586.0486.22


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected0 0 0 0 0 0


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000


Dominant County: Caldwell






Debt Information








Population Group2,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,999


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 0 0 0


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Per Capita$0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Per Capita for the Population Group113 107 158 152 149 162


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales







Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.0898%0.0802%0.1078%0.1101%0.1223%0.1565%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$0 0 0 0 0 0


--General Government0 0 0 0 0 0


Total*$0 0 0 0 0 0


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $0 0 0 0 0 0


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes4,0583,8823,8783,8573,8443,823









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets5,561,0086,107,8225,990,8795,533,1415,297,6565,363,495
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities28,307129129123117
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets2,255,3972,322,0612,336,4412,404,6242,255,3481,551,860
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties



112,891
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy





11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts





12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections





13.0
Penalties and Interest





14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax





16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax198,382179,441209,781224,425198,740108,067
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)140,467140,205149,957165,672164,738147,406
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)96,759102,638148,869164,666163,876146,691
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)9809,437106,559120,352114,150196,318
19.0
Privilege Licenses





19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses





23.0
Local Occupancy Tax





24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety





31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax





41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless143,693120,459



42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax123,741124,369121,011127,27199,39887,112
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax





46.0
Powell Bill





50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees





51.0
General Government





52.0
Public Safety





53.0
Transportation - Streets





54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection





56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation

37,221


61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety





64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development
52,778



68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation131,74316,539



71.0PERMITS Building Permits





72.0& FEESInspection Fees





72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits





74.0SALES &Parking Revenues





75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties




500
76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste





79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries





81.0
Recreation Service Revenues





82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services





86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges45,44945,41340,41134,84827,64632,077
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds59,91881,807142,654213,238233,003133,488
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations





93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets





94.0
Sale of Real Property





95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution





98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues


510150
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases





101.0
Other6,26810,917



102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits





106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages14,16014,16013,86013,26014,86716,773
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct448,049452,728251,479252,624190,903207,506
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages





110B
Administration - Other Direct





110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E





111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct





111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct





112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct





114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct12,9559,61011,6398,71110,9308,461
115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E49,289


32,73020,774
116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct





118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages





119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct





119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E





120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages





122B
Fire - Other Direct





122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E





123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages





128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct9991,7431,61515,0191,3211,585
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction





128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E





129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct





130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E





131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages





136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct169,158169,394167,412156,167154,751148,712
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E





137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages





140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct





140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct





141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct





142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages





153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct5,7513,2101,5632,5235,5546,368
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction





153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E259,074167,70186,803


154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct





156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct





157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages





158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 42,10842,56439,94933,43632,71326,418
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction


212,351773,78767,131
158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E





159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees





161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal





162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees





166D
All Other - Principal





167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement





170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement





172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles.0.000.000.000.000.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only).0.000.000.000.000.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh.0.000.000.000.000.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles





183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %0.000.000.000.000.000.00
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%0.000.000.000.000.000.00
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %0.000.000.000.000.000.00
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other5,408,8485,496,2905,507,1875,099,1814,728,3154,969,607
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues947,400884,003956,4631,380,3821,660,701851,659
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In


329,400659,000
194D
Amount - Net Revenues947,400884,003956,4631,050,9821,001,701851,659


Calculated amount947,400884,003956,4631,050,9821,001,701851,659


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures1,001,543861,110574,3201,023,4911,876,556503,728
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out


329,400659,000
195D
Amount - Net Expenditures1,001,543861,110574,320694,0911,217,556503,728


Calculated amount1,001,543861,110574,320694,0911,217,556503,728


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water





401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



112
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water





402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer910,746,51812,642
9,928
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water





403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer910,746,51812,64210,5119,928
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W





404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S89,706,25511,3789,3448,958
405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W





405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S





406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W





406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S





407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above





408B
Dollars related to 403B above45,44945,41340,41131,66825,104
409A
Dollars related to 404A above





409B
Dollars related to 404B above40,46541,01736,370
21,740
410A
Dollars related to 405A above





410B
Dollars related to 405B above





411A
Dollars related to 406A above





411B
Dollars related to 406B above





412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water





421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer140
140120

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water





422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer17
1515

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialMARY CARTER

951.0
TitleTOWN ADMINISTRATOR

952.0
Date10/04/201110/13/201010/15/200910/15/200811/09/200710/16/2006
953.0
ContactMARY CARTER

954.0
TitleTOWN ADMINISTRATOR

955.0
Phone828-754-1991




956.0
Fax828-754-1991




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



Town of Gamewell













201120102009200820072006








Population
4,0583,8823,8783,8573,8443,823
Population Group
No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999
Total Operating Revenues
$45,44945,41340,41134,84827,64632,077
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$111210978
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita465442409396397412
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
246.68%247.88%268.72%292.93%347.42%215.33%
Group Weighted Average
93.10%92.87%93.32%93.18%90.16%87.26%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
-146.68%-147.88%-168.72%-192.93%-247.42%-115.33%
Group Weighted Average
6.90%7.13%6.68%6.82%9.84%12.74%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
0.00%0.00%0.00%945.25%2383.71%613.36%
Group Weighted Average
2.55%3.37%2.01%1.52%2.84%2.59%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
5.13%4.49%7.69%4.05%4.95%2.33%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
-146.68%-31.66%-168.72%752.32%2136.28%498.03%
Group Weighted Average
-5.62%3.49%0.41%2.42%-2.67%6.45%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
N/AN/AN/AN/A0.02N/A
Group Weighted Average
3.362.993.223.123.263.67
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
67.151.737.729.632.817.3
Group Weighted Average
53.357.765.252.352.853.8
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
41.028.339.757.10.0109.6
Group Weighted Average
360.2368.6384.6439.3462.7413.2
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$1,427586-8821,072-5,8194,879








Debt to Equity
0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Group Weighted Average
0.410.400.400.310.280.25
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
000000
Group Weighted Average
924863806631533484
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$000212,351773,78767,131










2005200420032002



$20,000139,530965,71911,198









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$000000
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water00000NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer0000112NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted00000NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted910,746,51812,64209,928NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted00000NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted910,746,51812,64210,5119,928NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed




NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed1.000001.000001.00000
1.00000NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales00000NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales45,44945,41340,41131,66825,104NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales





NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




224.14286NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00493$146.64376$40.01634$1,510.62899$1,842.80047NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00751$72.11574$36.04590$1,288.89426$1,811.42912NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons




NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons$5,161.352040.004233.196520.000002.42688NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits




NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits




NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %190.53%291.13%483.95%307.38%247.29%
Group average FBA %64.31%65.05%70.25%67.39%69.30%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%64.31%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Pop. Group96.70%95.81%95.41%95.40%96.67%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality00000
Pop. Group149152158107113
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 2,500 to 4,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$00000
Utility79101211
Sales Tax167175159111108
Sales & Services00000
Intergovernmental2633418198
Debt Proceeds00000
Other Miscellaneous6155372416
Total$261272247228233

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita

$0
$0
Water/Sewer45,449
11
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Sales Tax436,588
108
Sales & Services0
0
Intergovernment399,177
98
Debt Proceeds0
0
Miscellaneous66,186
16
Total$947,400
$233





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$524,453
$130
Water/Sewer42,108
10
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service0
0
Transportation999
0
Public Safety0
0
Other433,983
107
Total$1,001,543
$247





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$14,160
$3
Water/Sewer Capital0
0
Electric Capital0
0
Capital Outlay308,363
76
Other Operating679,020
168
Total$1,001,543
$247





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:46:53 AM