North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of Beech Mountain



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Watauga County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$3,928,124 $3,842,676 $0 $3,030,212 $2,767,079 $2,210,509


Utility 1,667,430 1,568,607 - 1,256,762 1,329,911 1,225,957


Sales Tax 90,843 81,014 - 105,769 102,884 91,628


Sales & Services 469,078 458,616 - 410,408 362,267 272,835


Intergovernmental 432,180 459,148 - 442,359 392,213 403,603


Debt Proceeds - - - 979,220 1,179,136 45,338


Other Miscellaneous 402,742 391,220 - 517,719 589,349 499,730


Total$6,990,397 6,801,281 - 6,742,449 6,722,839 4,749,600










Expenditures by Function







Utility$1,913,264 1,432,619 - 2,000,342 2,146,322 794,183


Debt Service 614,799 634,136 - 495,539 503,714 499,814


Transportation 1,074,400 1,118,191 - 844,723 959,983 671,534


General Government 917,038 797,482 - 662,143 619,038 621,308


Public Safety 1,421,629 1,167,230 - 1,042,400 984,295 774,978


Other 914,877 859,890 - 1,101,150 920,313 1,826,055


Total$6,856,007 6,009,548 - 6,146,297 6,133,665 5,187,872










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$3,054,276 2,746,139 - 2,371,377 2,266,109 1,950,588


Capital Outlay 1,194,183 505,056 - 1,469,933 1,640,448 1,304,217


Other Operating + Debt Service 2,607,548 2,758,353 - 2,304,987 2,227,108 1,933,067


Total$6,856,007 6,009,548 - 6,146,297 6,133,665 5,187,872



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$12,199 9,878 - 8,124 7,540 6,140


Utility 5,178 4,032 - 3,369 3,624 3,405


Sales Tax 282 209 - 284 279 255


Sales & Services 1,457 1,179 - 1,100 987 758


Intergovernmental 1,342 1,180 - 1,186 1,069 1,121


Debt Proceeds - - - 2,625 3,213 126


Other Miscellaneous 1,251 1,006 - 1,388 1,606 1,388


Total$21,709 17,484 - 18,076 18,318 13,193










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$5,942 3,683 - 5,363 5,848 2,206


Debt Service 1,909 1,630 - 1,329 1,373 1,388


Transportation 3,337 2,875 - 2,265 2,616 1,865


General Government 2,848 2,049 - 1,774 1,686 1,727


Public Safety 4,415 3,001 - 2,795 2,682 2,153


Other 2,841 2,211 - 2,952 2,508 5,072


Total$21,292 15,449 - 16,478 16,713 14,411










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$9,485 7,059 - 6,358 6,175 5,418


Capital Outlay 3,709 1,298 - 3,941 4,470 3,623


Other Operating 8,098 7,092 - 6,179 6,068 5,370


Total$21,292 15,449 - 16,478 16,713 14,411










Population GroupNo Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below


Number of Municipalites in Group 118 112 116 117 117 119


Average Population In Group 264 256 261 260 259 260


Town of Beech Mountain Population 322 389 384 373 367 360

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 793 606450506464472


Utility 350 367275365338379


Sales Tax 153 123146163157148


Sales & Services 80 5750686268


Intergovernmental 445 442572538464331


Debt Proceeds 26 617766658274


Other Miscellaneous 224 154182273237250


Total 2,071 2,3661,7511,9791,7801,922










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 524 577642851468528


Debt Service 264 1787113482175


Transportation 156 162114204145154


General Government 444 336327311293305


Public Safety 391 274234254212239


Other 620 895258348482291


Total 2,399 2,4221,6462,1021,6821,692










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 557 448348400361369


Capital Outlay 448 1,091627816449501


Other Operating 1,394 883671886872822


Total 2,399 2,4221,6462,1021,6821,692


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$4,746,866 4,688,673 4,380,978 3,944,285 3,703,772 3,067,064

General Fund expenditures 4,144,441 3,815,742 4,346,921 3,373,665 3,393,056 2,766,047

Operating transfers in - - - 124,942 3,137 -

Operating transfers out - 4,990 5,000 379,510 92,380 282,660

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds - - 205,830 - 56,310 45,338

Other items - - - 4,930 24,457 1,758

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses 602,425 867,941 234,887 320,982 302,240 65,453










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$3,985,403 3,311,788 2,401,935 2,257,009 1,861,565 1,395,345


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %96.1686.6857.9360.1454.2946.46


Group weighted average FBA %98.47120.75124.89116.82119.63123.14


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer, Sanitation













Combined financial results:







Working capital$1,863,632 1,786,672 1,952,684 1,768,807 1,276,464 1,163,530


Quick ratio3.41 3.87 4.55 4.68 2.92 3.89


Net income150,485 105,886 (64,852)469,269 448,174 370,361


Cashflow from operations597,830 453,334 172,843 309,806 397,239 469,218


Depreciation & Amortization Expense314,134 305,853 314,285 284,931 202,463 191,707


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year322389384373367360


Population GroupNo Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below


Cash &Investments$6,820,535 $4,894,691 $0 $4,438,996 $3,882,380 $3,425,149


Investment Earnings7,585 8,430 0 179,552 202,793 144,178


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00130.00150.00000.03280.03980.0405


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00300.00530.01400.04030.05130.0318


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200620062006200620062002


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$593,958,225 578,008,302 571,913,487 547,886,182 510,102,024 356,056,350


Tax Rate0.64000.64000.55000.55000.55000.6250


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.26060.31150.28210.26760.36510.3049


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio97.9191.0178.3884.0397.5376.49


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average101.92100.9486.1587.7375.6481.67


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$606,636,937 635,104,167 729,667,628 652,012,593 523,020,634 465,493,986


EffectiveTax Rate0.62660.58250.43110.46220.53640.4781


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.26560.31440.24300.23480.27620.2490


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected98.530096.48000.000097.950097.180098.2800


Percent Collected Group weighted average97.3195.4695.8796.3297.2597.71


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles98.6396.550.0098.0397.2798.36


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.7496.0296.7097.1297.7498.29


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 89.9891.110.0092.2087.7293.87


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average81.5883.4082.9984.7783.5984.25


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected91,540 168,676 0 99,033 103,561 76,808


Tax Rate Equivalent0.01540.02920.00000.01810.02030.0216


Dominant County: Watauga






Debt Information








Population GroupUnder 500Under 500Under 500Under 500Under 500Under 500


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 0 101,600 203,200


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt0 0 0 0 101,600 203,200


Per Capita$0 0 0 0 277 564


Total Per Capita for the Population Group479 591 161 155 201 217


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0194%0.0437%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.1881%0.3447%0.0782%0.0794%0.1282%0.1208%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$1,813,244 993,239 1,118,624 171,008 210,106 247,843


--General Government1,048,174 1,179,196 1,368,010 1,554,768 1,739,542 1,922,403


Total*$2,861,418 2,172,435 2,486,634 1,725,775 1,949,648 2,170,246


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $1,827,190 1,956,617 2,086,045 2,215,472 253,251 283,076


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes322389384373367360









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets10,023,9329,210,914
7,934,8318,025,2157,403,800
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities1,505,7951,556,568
1,834,2852,108,4572,242,815
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets10,349,3019,372,300
8,690,2597,530,6755,983,249
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties4,203,9153,441,812
2,834,1832,143,8681,044,616
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets


130,655

6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties


3,559

10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy3,742,9133,558,903
2,941,8352,730,4922,192,096
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts





12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections161,607239,054
74,23824,3829,806
13.0
Penalties and Interest23,60444,719
14,13912,2058,607
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax





16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax54,13543,286
49,94748,28144,120
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)16,31618,108
18,32117,96315,420
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)20,50416,234
18,06617,72115,228
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)-1123,386
19,43518,91916,860
19.0
Privilege Licenses





19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses





23.0
Local Occupancy Tax221,549198,452
219,851257,173260,171
24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges


22,34545,09145,136
26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety13,69314,358



31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax





41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless26,64310,776
36,74938,78039,913
42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges


114,38891,64284,833
42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)136,733136,733



42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax139,805160,320
155,130143,467157,959
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax1,714548
1,6911,6271,546
46.0
Powell Bill108,592102,815
127,376113,697115,852
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees





51.0
General Government





52.0
Public Safety





53.0
Transportation - Streets
28,598



54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection





56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation





61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety





64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp


1,410

69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation5,0005,000
5,6153,0003,500
71.0PERMITS Building Permits28,08834,369
36,59339,55732,082
72.0& FEESInspection Fees





72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits





74.0SALES &Parking Revenues





75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties2,7002,700
2,7002,7002,700
76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste386,908376,241
351,471308,414251,334
79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries





81.0
Recreation Service Revenues64,62167,803
56,23751,15318,801
82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues14,84911,872



84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services





86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges1,667,4301,568,607
1,256,7621,329,9111,225,957
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds7,5858,430
179,552202,793144,178
91.0
Special Assessments


2,400
1,444
92.0
Private Contributions and Donations
24,122
26,204

93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets6,29315,755
9,22324,4571,758
94.0
Sale of Real Property





95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution480360
480480480
98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues138,747104,742
21,07119,79814,481
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases


979,2201,179,13645,338
101.0
Other
4,990



102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits1,69112,152



106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages





109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct





109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages278,982357,930
283,070264,943248,297
110B
Administration - Other Direct314,008356,405
208,839175,517183,643
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E242,773


8,7428,072
111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct





111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct





112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages67,46175,312
67,38263,06658,513
113B
Taxes - Other Direct13,8147,835
13,93111,1136,728
113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E




14,213
114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct





114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct





115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E





116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages


78,09385,22887,301
117B
Central Services - Other Direct


3,90410,42914,541
117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E


6,924

118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct





118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages770,103737,961
714,018677,366619,960
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct117,159113,757
178,718132,497115,022
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E50,88139,121

50,801
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct


31,27117,33520,767
120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E


99,95879,936
120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating49,25555,984



120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases85,349




121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages65,82219,476



122B
Fire - Other Direct83,34163,206



122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E





123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages176,012121,927



123B
Inspectors - Other Direct23,70715,798



123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages400,782392,097
284,021309,298289,685
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct537,985535,402
419,945558,193352,851
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction





128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E8,03168,855
140,75792,49228,998
129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct





130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E





131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages107,094103,898



135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct20,50817,939



135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages190,558207,565
197,794193,961157,237
136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct91,94487,368
78,29776,28170,091
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction


26,455

136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E


111,894

137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages


106,37791,22643,977
140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct


25,55811,8166,225
140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E



19,06819,230
141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct145,603133,790



141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct





142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages306,888249,104
230,938199,72067,366
153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct132,909149,693
166,595127,63082,328
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction
26,740
14,8067,7321,143,868
153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E46,9755,630
5,66526,62567,489
154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct





156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct





157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages641,319424,885
409,684381,301378,252
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 511,771643,024
527,184409,969393,584
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction736,757334,600
1,000,3311,085,9172,750
158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E23,41730,110
63,143269,13519,597
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees84,54192,784
21,04429,64238,272
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal274,689269,629
170,534169,162177,170
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees53,06660,432
72,99579,67185,666
166D
All Other - Principal202,503211,291
230,966225,239198,706
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement



3,9183,640
170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement


18,43522,44215,589
172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient


TOURISM DEV AUTHTOURISM DEV AUTHTOURISM DEV AUTH
176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #



141141
176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount


136,771166,254168,244
177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles3,758,679.3,645,957.000.002,962,993.002,780,580.002,189,455.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)39,885.42,710.000.0040,612.0027,774.0040,980.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh51,655.125,966.000.0058,421.0075,787.0035,828.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles3,9963,798
3,1663,4112,511
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %98.5396.480.0097.9597.1898.28
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%98.6396.550.0098.0397.2798.36
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %89.9891.110.0092.2087.7293.87
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other6,820,5354,894,691
4,438,9963,882,3803,425,149
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues6,990,3976,801,280
7,619,6636,926,3565,032,260
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In


877,214203,517282,660
194D
Amount - Net Revenues6,990,3976,801,280
6,742,4496,722,8394,749,600


Calculated amount6,990,3976,801,281
6,742,4496,722,8394,749,600


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesNoYesYesYesYes


Difference
-1



195A
Amount - Total Expenditures6,856,0076,009,548
7,023,5116,337,1825,470,532
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out


877,214203,517282,660
195D
Amount - Net Expenditures6,856,0076,009,548
6,146,2976,133,6655,187,872


Calculated amount6,856,0076,009,548
6,146,2976,133,6655,187,872


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



1,864
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



1,557
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water151141,113
141,11350,736
402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer65

57,00544,220
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water4038,334
34,30950,736
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer3332,627
30,12044,220
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W3231,323
24,79141,571
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S2726,171
21,33541,571
405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W



26
405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S





406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W



26
406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S





407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above861,317750,311
589,39398,922
408B
Dollars related to 403B above737,601641,613
501,32382,630
409A
Dollars related to 404A above818,256605,263
424,36398,922
409B
Dollars related to 404B above701,151506,406
355,93982,630
410A
Dollars related to 405A above



1,449
410B
Dollars related to 405B above





411A
Dollars related to 406A above



1,449
411B
Dollars related to 406B above





412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water1,9791,926
1,916

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer1,6821,627
1,613

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water4039
24

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer3231
19

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialNancy Johnson

951.0
TitleFinance Officer

952.0
Date12/19/201102/14/2011
10/31/200801/10/200710/31/2006
953.0
ContactNancy Johnson

954.0
TitleFinance Officer

955.0
Phone828-387-4236




956.0
Fax828-387-4862




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



Town of Beech Mountain













201120102009200820072006








Population
322389384373367360
Population Group
No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below
Total Operating Revenues
$1,667,4301,568,6071,277,0821,256,7621,330,0211,226,066
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$5,1784,0323,3263,3693,6243,406
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita740690619599604640
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
89.05%87.46%102.78%97.66%74.82%78.70%
Group Weighted Average
111.52%105.59%107.10%108.87%101.63%97.03%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
10.95%12.54%-2.78%2.34%25.18%21.30%
Group Weighted Average
-11.52%-5.59%-7.10%-8.87%-1.63%2.97%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
0.00%0.00%0.00%21.85%6.95%9.29%
Group Weighted Average
2.18%1.85%18.65%13.41%7.06%34.55%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
0.62%0.06%1.57%1.55%1.24%23.71%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
9.02%6.75%-7.72%24.92%32.48%29.57%
Group Weighted Average
-43.92%-8.97%5.47%-49.23%2.67%11.65%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
3.4115.164.554.682.923.89
Group Weighted Average
3.453.172.882.952.932.91
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
97.683.1103.496.9129.537.0
Group Weighted Average
63.166.263.160.792.957.7
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
647.1563.4697.9656.7676.2648.0
Group Weighted Average
418.3421.5444.6403.8375.0418.7
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$597,830453,334172,843309,806397,239469,218








Debt to Equity
0.650.540.620.430.320.01
Group Weighted Average
0.150.120.130.140.150.15
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
11,6037,7488,7856,3984,599188
Group Weighted Average
1,2031,003929855866905
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$760,174364,71001,063,4741,355,05222,347










2005200420032002



$352,341514,973450,987185,974









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$000000
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water00001,864NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer00001,557NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted151141,1130141,11350,736NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted650057,00544,220NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted4038,334034,30950,736NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted3332,627030,12044,220NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed0.261860.27165
0.243131.00000NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed0.51716

0.528371.00000NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales861,317750,3110589,39398,922NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales737,601641,6130501,32382,630NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




53.06974NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




53.07001NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00017$12.14548$19.73896$3,526.31757$3,934.54117NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00018$25.90919$18.39390$2,614.93243$3,006.57716NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons$25,309.4983019.32328
17.117622.37959NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons$25,636.2413219.34989
16.683341.98768NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



55.73077NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits




NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %54.29%60.14%57.93%86.68%96.16%
Group average FBA %119.63%116.82%124.89%120.75%98.47%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%119.63%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality97.18%97.95%0.00%96.48%98.53%
Pop. Group97.25%96.32%95.87%95.46%97.31%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality2770000
Pop. Group201155161591479
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: Under 500






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$7,5408,12409,87812,199
Utility3,6243,36904,0325,178
Sales Tax2792840209282
Sales & Services9871,10001,1791,457
Intergovernmental1,0691,18601,1801,342
Debt Proceeds3,2132,625000
Other Miscellaneous1,6061,38801,0061,251
Total$18,31818,076017,48421,709

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$3,928,124
$12,199
Water/Sewer1,667,430
5,178
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Sales Tax90,843
282
Sales & Services469,078
1,457
Intergovernment432,180
1,342
Debt Proceeds0
0
Miscellaneous402,742
1,251
Total$6,990,397
$21,709





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$917,038
$2,848
Water/Sewer1,913,264
5,942
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service614,799
1,909
Transportation1,074,400
3,337
Public Safety1,421,629
4,415
Other914,877
2,841
Total$6,856,007
$21,292





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$3,054,276
$9,485
Water/Sewer Capital760,174
2,361
Electric Capital0
0
Other Capital434,009
1,348
Other Operating2,607,548
8,098
Total$6,856,007
$21,292





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:46:47 AM