North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of Seven Devils



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Watauga County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$797,716 $758,809 $808,308 $652,292 $690,937 $588,572


Utility 252,735 219,664 308,308 292,373 251,652 243,397


Sales Tax 34,702 34,220 34,075 47,919 42,392 36,345


Sales & Services - - 9,989 10,025 20,267 -


Intergovernmental 186,838 210,873 136,024 140,038 96,978 788,484


Debt Proceeds - - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 188,400 177,356 185,398 312,634 237,726 168,732


Total$1,460,391 1,400,922 1,482,102 1,455,281 1,339,952 1,825,530










Expenditures by Function







Utility$121,176 107,779 188,502 329,279 224,341 199,000


Debt Service 131,841 90,624 90,776 90,471 102,037 102,332


Transportation 346,161 458,850 238,973 452,687 178,225 676,615


General Government 378,009 309,752 284,465 354,714 321,070 266,442


Public Safety 481,686 475,075 399,315 352,144 353,700 461,479


Other 909 6,281 29,821 25,271 25,879 25,491


Total$1,459,782 1,448,361 1,231,852 1,604,566 1,205,252 1,731,359










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$710,947 644,545 641,172 601,444 577,696 529,656


Capital Outlay 244,092 276,521 182,594 387,711 151,489 484,944


Other Operating + Debt Service 504,743 527,295 408,086 615,411 476,067 716,759


Total$1,459,782 1,448,361 1,231,852 1,604,566 1,205,252 1,731,359



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$4,133 5,162 5,536 4,561 4,971 4,234


Utility 1,310 1,494 2,112 2,045 1,810 1,751


Sales Tax 180 232 233 336 305 261


Sales & Services - - 68 70 146 -


Intergovernmental 968 1,435 932 979 698 5,673


Debt Proceeds - - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 976 1,207 1,270 2,186 1,710 1,214


Total$7,567 9,530 10,151 10,177 9,640 13,133










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$628 733 1,291 2,303 1,614 1,432


Debt Service 683 616 622 633 734 736


Transportation 1,794 3,121 1,637 3,166 1,282 4,868


General Government 1,958 2,108 1,948 2,479 2,310 1,917


Public Safety 2,496 3,232 2,735 2,463 2,545 3,320


Other 5 43 204 177 186 183


Total$7,564 9,853 8,437 11,221 8,671 12,456










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$3,684 4,385 4,392 4,206 4,156 3,810


Capital Outlay 1,265 1,881 1,251 2,711 1,090 3,489


Other Operating 2,615 3,587 2,794 4,304 3,425 5,157


Total$7,564 9,853 8,437 11,221 8,671 12,456










Population GroupNo Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below


Number of Municipalites in Group 118 112 116 117 117 119


Average Population In Group 264 256 261 260 259 260


Town of Seven Devils Population 193 147 146 143 139 139

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 793 606450506464472


Utility 350 367275365338379


Sales Tax 153 123146163157148


Sales & Services 80 5750686268


Intergovernmental 445 442572538464331


Debt Proceeds 26 617766658274


Other Miscellaneous 224 154182273237250


Total 2,071 2,3661,7511,9791,7801,922










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 524 577642851468528


Debt Service 264 1787113482175


Transportation 156 162114204145154


General Government 444 336327311293305


Public Safety 391 274234254212239


Other 620 895258348482291


Total 2,399 2,4221,6462,1021,6821,692










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 557 448348400361369


Capital Outlay 448 1,091627816449501


Other Operating 1,394 883671886872822


Total 2,399 2,4221,6462,1021,6821,692


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$1,207,656 1,181,258 1,173,795 1,162,881 1,088,300 1,582,133

General Fund expenditures 1,235,057 1,266,254 968,870 1,201,111 900,724 1,451,871

Operating transfers in - - - 79,000 - -

Operating transfers out - - 48,037 156,530 16,939 116,225

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds 183,886 - - - - -

Other items - - - - - -

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses 156,485 (84,996) 156,888 (115,760) 170,637 14,037










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$866,139 704,919 796,913 619,195 729,406 561,171


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %82.4055.6778.3745.6179.4935.79


Group weighted average FBA %98.47120.75124.89116.82119.63123.14


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer













Combined financial results:







Working capital$189,295 244,406 183,811 140,720 163,496 197,057


Quick ratio2.91 3.99 3.06 2.25 2.68 3.30


Net income47,019 63,827 71,637 218,702 57,360 77,420


Cashflow from operations181,644 117,418 64,957 121,625 107,447 116,202


Depreciation & Amortization Expense60,871 56,744 56,574 52,810 44,172 45,474


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year193147146143139139


Population GroupNo Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below


Cash &Investments$1,377,646 $960,333 $1,012,369 $880,818 $1,071,553 $811,188


Investment Earnings6,398 5,186 23,092 27,707 41,623 28,912


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00420.00340.01560.01940.03020.0286


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00300.00530.01400.04030.05130.0318


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200620062006200620062002


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$152,695,377 153,266,781 147,605,906 142,827,263 137,821,945 101,093,011


Tax Rate0.51000.51000.51000.51000.51000.5800


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.26060.31150.28210.26760.36510.3049


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio97.9191.0178.3884.0397.5376.49


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average101.92100.9486.1587.7375.6481.67


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$155,954,833 168,406,528 188,320,880 169,971,752 141,312,360 132,165,003


EffectiveTax Rate0.49930.46420.39970.42860.49740.4436


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.26560.31440.24300.23480.27620.2490


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected98.090096.330096.900090.000095.440096.6300


Percent Collected Group weighted average97.3195.4695.8796.3297.2597.71


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles98.1996.5097.2289.9195.4996.89


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.7496.0296.7097.1297.7498.29


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 91.6186.3177.7094.4592.8786.92


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average81.5883.4082.9984.7783.5984.25


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected25,926 39,640 32,082 86,481 45,714 32,892


Tax Rate Equivalent0.01700.02590.02170.06050.03320.0325


Dominant County: Watauga






Debt Information








Population GroupUnder 500Under 500Under 500Under 500Under 500Under 500


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 0 0 0


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Per Capita$0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Per Capita for the Population Group479 591 161 155 201 217


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.1881%0.3447%0.0782%0.0794%0.1282%0.1208%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$643,427 270,179 327,374 382,336 435,152 485,905


--General Government176,690 0 0 0 0 0


Total*$820,116 270,179 327,374 382,336 435,152 485,905


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $9,000 13,500 18,000 22,500 27,000 31,500


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes193147146143139139









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets2,142,0101,928,3122,063,8671,956,1781,950,2031,807,900
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities267,453132,321160,979180,454155,217180,401
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets2,403,7541,989,4381,993,6281,998,3961,822,7951,811,890
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties674,564307,267375,284451,689494,790541,245
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy792,429756,811805,449641,188672,621565,838
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts





12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections




19,382
13.0
Penalties and Interest5,2871,9982,8592,5068,4033,352
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off


8,5989,913
15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax





16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax34,70234,22034,07547,91942,39218,173
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)




5,815
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)




5,451
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)




6,906
19.0
Privilege Licenses3006348861,142525739
19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses36014,4362,2102,0416,647
23.0
Local Occupancy Tax62,08550,01249,92058,05051,94335,281
24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety





31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax





41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless8,4508,6478,5187,5428,65020,110
42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax26,61513,84832,67231,63916,39422,239
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax648208642640
610
46.0
Powell Bill24,97924,30327,15830,09727,54025,626
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees





51.0
General Government115,90799,93227,65729,0006,653680,358
52.0
Public Safety10,23963,93539,37741,12037,74139,541
53.0
Transportation - Streets





54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection





56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation





61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety





64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation





71.0PERMITS Building Permits9,3003,68519,57135,99035,60625,300
72.0& FEESInspection Fees





72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits2,7843,0273,0462,3558101,406
74.0SALES &Parking Revenues





75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties





76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste





79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries





81.0
Recreation Service Revenues





82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services

9,98910,02520,267
86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges252,735219,664308,308292,373251,652243,397
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds6,3985,18623,09227,70741,62328,912
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations





93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets





94.0
Sale of Real Property





95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution80,00080,00080,00080,00080,00065,000
98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues27,17320,3766,673105,34920,57212,094
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases





101.0
Other





102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits





106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages205,341191,370



109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct129,030118,382



109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E43,638




110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages

193,482162,504143,551129,724
110B
Administration - Other Direct

90,983192,210177,519136,718
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E





111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct





111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct





112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct





114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct





115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E





116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct





118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages300,088240,759240,050234,271244,823223,569
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct44,84834,89644,16833,28136,48727,921
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E33,30725,245

23,502
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages14,42527,33115,51613,95713,67211,298
122B
Fire - Other Direct20,20212,23329,72962,40427,61066,179
122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E54,559122,94759,864

125,823
123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages

1,755


126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages146,374139,33976,81873,43866,19960,939
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct87,199191,18259,807160,28760,847319,866
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction





128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E112,588128,329102,348218,96251,179295,810
129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct





130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E





131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages





136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct





136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E





137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages
5,72128,06325,05025,62424,361
140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct9095601,7582212551,130
140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct





141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct





142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages





153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct





153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction





153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E





154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct





156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct





157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages44,71940,02585,48892,22483,82779,765
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 76,45767,75482,63268,30663,70655,924
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction





158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E

20,382168,74976,80863,311
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees22,43617,48615,01916,86160,66122,039
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal81,11356,84259,46257,31519,52658,449
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees6,7722,4272,9933,5344,2014,924
166D
All Other - Principal21,52013,86913,30212,76117,64916,920
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement





170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement14,25711,6648,2338,2317,6066,689
172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles768,636.764,855.00722,272.00710,202.00686,284.00569,339.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)12,045.12,889.0011,990.0014,830.0014,768.0015,171.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh13,881.26,751.0020,092.0071,651.0030,946.0017,721.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles1,0101,7642,6748231,0531,984
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %98.0996.3396.9090.0095.4496.63
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%98.1996.5097.2289.9195.4996.89
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %91.6186.3177.7094.4592.8786.92
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other1,377,646960,3331,012,369880,8181,071,553811,188
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues1,460,3911,400,9221,530,1401,532,8111,356,8911,825,530
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In

48,03877,53016,939
194D
Amount - Net Revenues1,460,3911,400,9221,482,1021,455,2811,339,9521,825,530


Calculated amount1,460,3911,400,9221,482,1021,455,2811,339,9521,825,530


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures1,459,7821,448,3611,279,8901,682,0961,222,1911,731,359
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out

48,03877,53016,939
195D
Amount - Net Expenditures1,459,7821,448,3611,231,8521,604,5661,205,2521,731,359


Calculated amount1,459,7821,448,3611,231,8521,604,5661,205,2521,731,359


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



1,000
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer





402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water1110,190,68012,495,0009,00619,900
402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer





403A
Total amount billed in units - Water1110,190,68012,495,0009,00619,900
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer





404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W1110,190,68012,495,0009,00619,900
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S





405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W





405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S





406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W





406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S





407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above268,121201,472319,766311,712251,561
408B
Dollars related to 403B above





409A
Dollars related to 404A above268,121201,472319,766311,712251,651
409B
Dollars related to 404B above





410A
Dollars related to 405A above





410B
Dollars related to 405B above





411A
Dollars related to 406A above





411B
Dollars related to 406B above





412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water564560554552

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer





422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water





422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer





423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialDeborah L Powers

951.0
TitleFinance Officer

952.0
Date09/29/201110/15/201011/13/200902/18/200903/12/200805/14/2007
953.0
ContactDeborah L Powers

954.0
TitleFinance Officer

955.0
Phone828-963-5343




956.0
Fax828-963-7418




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



Town of Seven Devils













201120102009200820072006








Population
193147146143139139
Population Group
No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below
Total Operating Revenues
$252,735219,663308,308292,373251,652243,397
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$1,3101,4942,1122,0451,8101,751
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita740690619599604640
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
72.52%74.23%71.89%72.97%76.18%74.43%
Group Weighted Average
111.52%105.59%107.10%108.87%101.63%97.03%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
27.48%25.77%28.11%27.03%23.82%25.57%
Group Weighted Average
-11.52%-5.59%-7.10%-8.87%-1.63%2.97%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
0.00%0.00%0.00%53.54%6.73%15.29%
Group Weighted Average
2.18%1.85%18.65%13.41%7.06%34.55%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
0.62%0.06%1.57%1.55%1.24%23.71%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
18.60%29.06%23.24%74.80%22.79%31.81%
Group Weighted Average
-43.92%-8.97%5.47%-49.23%2.67%11.65%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
2.913.993.062.252.683.30
Group Weighted Average
3.453.172.882.952.932.91
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
44.1141.6145.0102.559.946.9
Group Weighted Average
63.166.263.160.792.957.7
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
767.0831.2383.9433.7552.3688.2
Group Weighted Average
418.3421.5444.6403.8375.0418.7
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$181,644117,41864,957121,625107,447116,202








Debt to Equity
0.380.170.210.260.350.41
Group Weighted Average
0.150.120.130.140.150.15
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
3,4061,9632,3662,8313,3253,761
Group Weighted Average
1,2031,003929855866905
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$0020,382168,74976,80863,311










2005200420032002



$594,8050075,123









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$000000
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water00001,000NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer00000NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted1110,190,68012,495,0009,00619,900NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted00000NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted1110,190,68012,495,0009,00619,900NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted00000NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed1.000001.000001.000001.000001.00000NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed




NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales268,121201,472319,766311,712251,561NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales00000NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




251.56100NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales





NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00017$12.14548$19.73896$3,526.31757$3,934.54117NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00018$25.90919$18.39390$2,614.93243$3,006.57716NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons$24,133.303330.019770.0255934.6115912.64578NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons




NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits




NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits




NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %79.49%45.61%78.37%55.67%82.40%
Group average FBA %119.63%116.82%124.89%120.75%98.47%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%119.63%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality95.44%90.00%96.90%96.33%98.09%
Pop. Group97.25%96.32%95.87%95.46%97.31%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality00000
Pop. Group201155161591479
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: Under 500






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$4,9714,5615,5365,1624,133
Utility1,8102,0452,1121,4941,310
Sales Tax305336233232180
Sales & Services146706800
Intergovernmental6989799321,435968
Debt Proceeds00000
Other Miscellaneous1,7102,1861,2701,207976
Total$9,64010,17710,1519,5307,567

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$797,716
$4,133
Water/Sewer252,735
1,310
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Sales Tax34,702
180
Sales & Services0
0
Intergovernment186,838
968
Debt Proceeds0
0
Miscellaneous188,400
976
Total$1,460,391
$7,567





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$378,009
$1,958
Water/Sewer121,176
628
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service131,841
683
Transportation346,161
1,794
Public Safety481,686
2,496
Other909
5
Total$1,459,782
$7,564





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$710,947
$3,684
Water/Sewer Capital0
0
Electric Capital0
0
Capital Outlay244,092
1,265
Other Operating504,743
2,615
Total$1,459,782
$7,564





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:46:05 AM