North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of Maggie Valley



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Haywood County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$1,844,783 $1,709,773 $1,474,404 $1,405,952 $1,272,441 $936,335


Utility 784,351 645,827 729,904 739,913 882,373 727,242


Sales Tax 258,570 275,686 331,387 282,986 276,564 253,866


Sales & Services 44,902 35,277 37,452 28,914 15,277 89,302


Intergovernmental 3,077,907 442,538 187,732 332,782 293,019 113,424


Debt Proceeds 99,073 416,214 2,607,909 1,004,508 428,766 72,590


Other Miscellaneous 240,161 305,208 240,421 311,681 1,429,608 306,933


Total$6,349,747 3,830,523 5,609,209 4,106,736 4,598,048 2,499,692










Expenditures by Function







Utility$604,333 567,632 2,836,750 1,149,679 433,159 419,999


Debt Service 539,147 547,631 470,120 224,070 145,815 158,757


Transportation 469,906 525,324 583,003 471,108 374,148 356,906


General Government 3,202,775 611,550 469,391 859,621 824,249 322,491


Public Safety 939,526 962,578 860,418 1,652,862 1,234,764 634,842


Other 307,137 209,534 249,486 158,079 273,152 99,603


Total$6,062,824 3,424,249 5,469,168 4,515,419 3,285,287 1,992,598










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$1,486,342 1,411,388 1,377,516 1,268,380 1,138,555 959,553


Capital Outlay 3,115,416 513,525 2,803,007 2,060,028 1,189,946 197,796


Other Operating + Debt Service 1,461,066 1,499,336 1,288,645 1,187,011 956,786 835,249


Total$6,062,824 3,424,249 5,469,168 4,515,419 3,285,287 1,992,598



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$1,596 1,067 1,127 883 1,070 782


Utility 679 403 558 464 742 607


Sales Tax 222 172 252 177 233 211


Sales & Services 39 22 29 18 13 75


Intergovernmental 2,663 276 144 209 246 95


Debt Proceeds 86 260 1,994 631 361 61


Other Miscellaneous 208 191 184 196 1,202 256


Total$5,493 2,391 4,288 2,578 3,867 2,087










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$523 354 2,169 722 364 351


Debt Service 466 342 359 141 123 133


Transportation 406 328 446 296 315 298


General Government 2,771 381 358 539 693 268


Public Safety 813 601 658 1,038 1,038 530


Other 266 131 191 99 230 83


Total$5,245 2,137 4,181 2,835 2,763 1,663










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$1,286 881 1,053 796 958 801


Capital Outlay 2,695 321 2,143 1,293 1,001 165


Other Operating 1,264 935 985 746 804 697


Total$5,245 2,137 4,181 2,835 2,763 1,663










Population GroupNo Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499


Number of Municipalites in Group 103 96 100 101 101 103


Average Population In Group 1,619 1,660 1,652 1,661 1,642 1,638


Town of Maggie Valley Population 1,156 1,602 1,308 1,593 1,189 1,198

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 449 410422406369348


Utility 479 421427415423391


Sales Tax 160 151177199195179


Sales & Services 110 8784827672


Intergovernmental 271 238239222221246


Debt Proceeds 41 747512969170


Other Miscellaneous 139 106146192196160


Total 1,649 1,4871,5701,6451,5491,566










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 497 492531572461487


Debt Service 154 127154126110108


Transportation 145 141148140142131


General Government 241 202216265201222


Public Safety 397 345350384346326


Other 207 178201203206205


Total 1,641 1,4851,6001,6901,4661,479










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 537 462480450427402


Capital Outlay 258 255302483305373


Other Operating 846 768818757733704


Total 1,641 1,4851,6001,6901,4651,479


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$2,529,373 2,386,708 2,176,076 2,249,439 2,090,237 1,598,438

General Fund expenditures 2,149,935 2,226,796 2,123,860 2,170,748 2,275,943 1,428,880

Operating transfers in 94,820 94,820 106,327 151,635 125,000 114,000

Operating transfers out 205,162 367,216 598 174,263 132,987 36,864

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds 44,262 98,210 113,289 - 428,776 6,000

Other items - - - 103,182 2,200 72,590

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses 313,358 (14,274) 271,234 159,245 237,283 325,284










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$1,906,268 1,678,207 1,451,541 1,209,324 1,081,263 921,031


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %82.4967.2472.1751.5754.6063.10


Group weighted average FBA %64.1466.7966.0562.4565.4864.58


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Other, Water/Sewer













Combined financial results:







Working capital$1,406,336 1,369,960 1,205,553 1,218,080 1,384,701 1,056,915


Quick ratio8.54 5.67 4.11 4.19 87.81 13.41


Net income191,565 295,429 57,366 120,928 472,275 196,121


Cashflow from operations347,720 74,418 347,214 617,106 476,483 355,035


Depreciation & Amortization Expense114,265 111,326 110,902 108,889 111,168 113,070


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year1,1561,6021,3081,5931,1891,198


Population GroupNo Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499


Cash &Investments$4,283,147 $3,251,271 $3,098,981 $4,349,799 $1,365,828 $731,069


Investment Earnings20,228 32,602 61,349 115,264 127,431 66,985


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00480.00770.01530.03510.04350.0317


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00340.00480.01310.02610.04090.0283


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200620062006200620062002


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$423,874,853 421,581,515 400,245,956 328,524,853 292,917,301 211,512,882


Tax Rate0.42000.42000.42000.42000.42000.4200


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.27490.29700.29830.28600.34240.3297


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio97.0688.9384.1586.36100.0077.98


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average100.8097.6986.7788.9479.9685.71


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$436,714,252 474,059,952 475,633,935 380,413,216 292,917,301 271,239,910


EffectiveTax Rate0.40770.37350.35340.36270.42000.3275


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.27710.29010.25890.25440.27370.2826


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected95.400092.880093.620098.810099.030099.1200


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.4195.3295.9996.8697.1896.94


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles95.5493.0293.8299.0899.3599.46


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.0495.9296.6797.7898.0197.76


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 90.1087.7387.4090.4488.8690.85


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average84.2085.2184.6085.1686.0785.54


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected122,771 165,318 141,296 58,110 46,665 39,567


Tax Rate Equivalent0.02900.03920.03530.01770.01590.0187


Dominant County: Haywood






Debt Information








Population Group1,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,499


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 0 0 50,000


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt0 0 0 0 0 50,000


Per Capita$0 0 0 0 0 42


Total Per Capita for the Population Group236 256 265 277 294 297


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0184%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.1642%0.1838%0.1750%0.1852%0.2336%0.2606%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$0 0 0 0 0 0


--General Government1,036,500 1,123,500 1,210,500 1,297,500 950,000 0


Total*$1,036,500 1,123,500 1,210,500 1,297,500 950,000 0


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $2,770,325 2,941,470 3,112,616 0 0 0


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes1,1561,6021,3081,5931,1891,198









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets9,472,3246,695,4546,330,8596,278,4105,576,8413,533,168
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities9,240,1489,213,2691,646,9202,007,1491,699,822176,056
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets1,761,9381,986,6209,023,8386,668,6625,871,7165,505,504
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties2,944,7133,140,7033,246,701948,891272,873378,936
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy1,809,1101,645,1211,465,0731,411,8161,230,541890,603
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts42,365




12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections35,67345,5032499,05731,22134,536
13.0
Penalties and Interest
19,1499,082-14,92110,67911,196
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax1,076
480


16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax130,062133,148154,106113,861110,299105,999
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)67,57766,90869,17359,50758,36750,986
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)62,15163,18768,44958,98357,86050,610
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)-1,22012,44339,65950,63550,03846,271
19.0
Privilege Licenses23,95514,63315,24515,79913,96914,663
19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits763525675540645533
20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses60,70866,32263,22547,88122,36521,059
23.0
Local Occupancy Tax60,48253,829



24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety8,00036,12033,49340,58167,1423,418
31.0
Transportation - Streets1,709,333176,038

92,000
32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection1,070,56847,240



34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other


150,000

36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax13,8067411291,833620723
41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless61,279




42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax125,741109,883102,67495,12996,22373,161
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax7,0612,2967,1545,4775,4145,044
46.0
Powell Bill38,39838,23243,01938,20430,65330,081
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees1,0838211,0201,558967997
51.0
General Government





52.0
Public Safety





53.0
Transportation - Streets





54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection42,63816,387



56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation





61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety
4,780243


64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation
10,000



71.0PERMITS Building Permits
9,16938,15438,003104,357111,203
72.0& FEESInspection Fees





72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits2,6613,1026,7289,31021,4613,595
74.0SALES &Parking Revenues





75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties3,9354,8954,5304,3955,7704,278
76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste



2,50772,574
79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries





81.0
Recreation Service Revenues40,96730,38232,92224,5197,00012,450
82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services





86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges784,351645,827729,904739,913882,373727,242
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds20,22832,60261,349115,264127,43166,985
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations8,33110,6596,1769,006163,29323,917
93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets12,31014,1622,042
2,2106,000
94.0
Sale of Real Property





95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution
1,000
8,240

98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues7,28299,20546,34767,63823,87758,978
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases99,073416,2142,607,9091,004,508428,76672,590
101.0
Other



950,000
102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits





106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages14,91414,85615,0567,5357,535
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct6,5809,631



109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages321,875306,229302,228289,379252,185235,877
110B
Administration - Other Direct56,96057,22962,046244,76056,93272,100
110C
Administration - Construction2,798,068215,62780,718315,022

110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E4,3787,9789,3432,925507,59714,514
111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct





111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct





112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct





114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct





115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E





116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct





118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages684,611629,339573,379555,263509,272391,906
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct151,674176,054145,034149,525125,65568,114
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction


772,958432,483
119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E71,23179,30133,60672,91249,98367,535
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages





122B
Fire - Other Direct





122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E





123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages
43,03874,34171,84069,86659,838
123B
Inspectors - Other Direct
3,3174,5954,03223,02626,413
123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages175,710170,371180,640142,399113,281101,916
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct247,597243,286229,336212,519224,710177,149
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction





128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E36,78360,840110,822107,88934,20069,883
129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct9,81631,90722,5543,3011,9572,557
130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E
18,92039,6515,000
5,401
131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages





136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct





136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E





137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages72,43767,45165,57062,76352,43346,000
140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct20,04321,95717,81738,90256,67323,551
140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct





141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct





142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages47,60923,13111,827


153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct145,65884,50048,32756,07938,34930,052
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction



125,697
153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E9,257
105,945335

154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct





156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct12,13312,495



157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages169,186156,973154,475139,201133,983124,016
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 239,448279,800259,353227,491259,190255,520
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction157,285130,8592,397,401703,782

158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E38,414
25,52179,20539,98640,463
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees64,69368,28736,827
4,5738,156
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal171,146171,146171,145
50,00056,387
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees59,72967,71067,00767,43014,30615,555
166D
All Other - Principal243,579240,488195,141156,64076,93678,659
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement12,40912,32412,40912,40910,20010,200
170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement19,60119,20517,05413,92314,27910,836
172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles1,735,958.1,729,006.001,499,758.001,388,690.001,231,978.00852,860.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)45,353.44,583.0048,564.0045,350.0038,657.0034,952.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh77,418.120,735.0092,732.0012,760.008,008.004,615.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles4,4885,4726,1174,3364,3083,197
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %95.4092.8893.6298.8199.0399.12
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%95.5493.0293.8299.0899.3599.46
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %90.1087.7387.4090.4488.8690.85
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other4,283,1473,251,2713,098,9814,349,7991,365,828731,069
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues6,662,7414,247,3895,714,9384,432,6344,856,0352,650,556
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In312,994416,866105,729325,898257,987150,864
194D
Amount - Net Revenues6,349,7473,830,5235,609,2094,106,7364,598,0482,499,692


Calculated amount6,349,7473,830,5235,609,2094,106,7364,598,0482,499,692


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures6,375,8183,841,1155,574,8974,841,3173,543,2742,143,462
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out312,994416,866105,729325,898257,987150,864
195D
Amount - Net Expenditures6,062,8243,424,2495,469,1684,515,4193,285,2871,992,598


Calculated amount6,062,8243,424,2495,469,1684,515,4193,285,2871,992,598


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water





401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



1,637
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water





402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer1339,820,000135,168,000348,402251,563
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water





403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer82332,520,000113,212,06088,91192,414
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W





404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S72




405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W





405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S



21,076
406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W





406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S





407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above





408B
Dollars related to 403B above603,782635,474690,786677,535661,662
409A
Dollars related to 404A above





409B
Dollars related to 404B above





410A
Dollars related to 405A above





410B
Dollars related to 405B above





411A
Dollars related to 406A above





411B
Dollars related to 406B above





412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water





421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer1,6451,6591,6691,629

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water





422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer22




423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialShayne Wheeler

951.0
TitleFinance Officer

952.0
Date10/17/201110/12/201011/04/200910/27/200811/06/200710/31/2006
953.0
ContactShayne Wheeler

954.0
TitleFinance Officer

955.0
Phone828-926-0866




956.0
Fax828-926-3576




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



Town of Maggie Valley













201120102009200820072006








Population
1,1561,6021,3081,5931,1891,198
Population Group
No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499
Total Operating Revenues
$784,351645,827729,904739,913882,373727,242
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$679403558464742607
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita540511491492485464
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
66.67%84.87%71.89%64.28%57.16%67.74%
Group Weighted Average
98.67%103.53%104.32%100.84%98.61%97.18%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
33.33%15.13%28.11%35.72%42.84%32.26%
Group Weighted Average
1.33%-3.53%-4.32%-0.84%1.39%2.82%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
2.39%9.32%5.23%5.30%2.84%3.65%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
12.09%14.68%14.45%20.49%14.17%15.68%
Group Weighted Average
2.00%1.97%5.24%2.83%2.13%9.41%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
18.99%2.01%13.46%25.34%34.87%24.72%
Group Weighted Average
-9.48%1.18%-23.75%1.30%-0.96%-2.72%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
8.547.574.114.1987.8113.41
Group Weighted Average
3.563.373.102.843.253.58
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
56.856.347.949.049.050.5
Group Weighted Average
46.851.444.147.945.844.0
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
1,321.71,265.21,383.41,515.21,188.8933.0
Group Weighted Average
358.6346.3349.2373.6497.2407.8
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$347,72074,418347,214617,106476,483355,035








Debt to Equity
0.490.530.550.100.000.00
Group Weighted Average
0.260.280.280.310.280.28
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
2,3961,8022,28231800
Group Weighted Average
834871824898782740
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$195,699130,8592,422,922782,98739,98640,463










2005200420032002



$62,299333,722654,229475,481









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$42,63800000
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water00000NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer00001,637NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted00000NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted1339,820,000135,168,000348,402251,563NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted00000NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted82332,520,000113,212,06088,91192,414NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed




NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed61.556390.978520.837570.255200.36736NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales00000NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales603,782635,474690,786677,535661,662NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales





NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




404.19181NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00015$58.03901$27.87923$1,769.81984$14,046.04813NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00021$70.05637$30.85954$824.88077$6,790.60081NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons




NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons$0.00000



NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits




NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



0.00000NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %54.60%51.57%72.17%67.24%82.49%
Group average FBA %65.48%62.45%66.05%66.79%64.14%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%65.48%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality99.03%98.81%93.62%92.88%95.40%
Pop. Group97.18%96.86%95.99%95.32%96.41%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality00000
Pop. Group294277265256236
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 1,000 to 2,499






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$1,0708831,1271,0671,596
Utility742464558403679
Sales Tax233177252172222
Sales & Services1318292239
Intergovernmental2462091442762,663
Debt Proceeds3616311,99426086
Other Miscellaneous1,202196184191208
Total$3,8672,5784,2882,3915,493

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$1,844,783
$1,596
Water/Sewer784,351
679
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Sales Tax258,570
222
Sales & Services44,902
39
Intergovernment3,077,907
2,663
Debt Proceeds99,073
86
Miscellaneous240,161
208
Total$6,349,747
$5,493





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$3,202,775
$2,771
Water/Sewer604,333
523
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service539,147
466
Transportation469,906
406
Public Safety939,526
813
Other307,137
266
Total$6,062,824
$5,245





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$1,486,342
$1,286
Water/Sewer Capital195,699
169
Electric Capital0
0
Other Capital2,919,717
2,526
Other Operating1,461,066
1,264
Total$6,062,824
$5,245





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:42:24 AM