North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of Wilkesboro



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Wilkes County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$2,539,929 $2,523,578 $2,567,654 $2,594,651 $2,378,949 $1,954,566


Utility 4,839,611 4,399,226 3,715,102 4,194,292 3,476,889 3,730,904


Sales Tax 651,617 639,196 661,536 756,669 746,893 701,709


Sales & Services 144,236 41,344 37,168 61,879 47,286 30,774


Intergovernmental 1,571,180 1,695,928 828,760 718,961 659,745 1,648,947


Debt Proceeds 47,070 - 161,193 173,809 - 180,000


Other Miscellaneous 6,052,578 1,939,465 800,806 674,434 579,588 727,258


Total$15,846,221 11,238,737 8,772,219 9,174,695 7,889,350 8,974,158










Expenditures by Function







Utility$8,385,029 7,776,866 3,851,720 3,566,835 3,198,628 4,432,514


Debt Service 420,901 533,488 671,198 673,282 637,172 587,888


Transportation 438,479 340,999 476,601 452,193 476,050 445,765


General Government 1,846,680 1,796,694 1,480,588 1,613,002 1,567,151 1,404,020


Public Safety 1,927,270 1,617,177 1,335,036 1,307,270 1,230,665 1,999,783


Other 794,014 615,490 1,018,804 707,490 538,940 507,622


Total$13,812,373 12,680,714 8,833,947 8,320,072 7,648,606 9,377,592










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$2,960,768 2,755,490 2,670,875 2,306,277 2,277,326 2,052,556


Capital Outlay 5,189,954 4,916,586 984,818 1,187,378 474,213 2,892,149


Other Operating + Debt Service 5,661,651 5,008,638 5,178,254 4,826,417 4,897,067 4,432,887


Total$13,812,373 12,680,714 8,833,947 8,320,072 7,648,606 9,377,592



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$744 794 807 819 747 615


Utility 1,417 1,384 1,168 1,324 1,092 1,174


Sales Tax 190 201 207 238 236 220


Sales & Services 42 13 12 20 15 10


Intergovernmental 460 533 261 227 207 519


Debt Proceeds 14 - 51 55 - 57


Other Miscellaneous 1,772 610 252 213 182 229


Total$4,639 3,535 2,758 2,896 2,479 2,824










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$2,455 2,446 1,211 1,126 1,005 1,395


Debt Service 123 168 211 213 200 185


Transportation 128 107 150 143 150 140


General Government 541 565 465 508 492 442


Public Safety 564 509 420 413 387 629


Other 232 194 320 223 169 160


Total$4,043 3,989 2,777 2,626 2,403 2,951










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$867 867 840 728 715 646


Capital Outlay 1,519 1,547 310 375 149 910


Other Operating 1,657 1,575 1,627 1,523 1,539 1,395


Total$4,043 3,989 2,777 2,626 2,403 2,951










Population GroupNo Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999


Number of Municipalites in Group 119 122 120 120 124 123


Average Population In Group 4,793 4,664 4,697 4,793 4,727 4,663


Town of Wilkesboro Population 3,416 3,179 3,181 3,168 3,183 3,178

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 356 342346336310306


Utility 392 322314310313326


Sales Tax 125 125144160160154


Sales & Services 86 8885807874


Intergovernmental 237 202185180174160


Debt Proceeds 127 8020917110895


Other Miscellaneous 131 106105133160126


Total 1,454 1,2651,3881,3701,3031,241










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 422 419414370332305


Debt Service 111 1031001029698


Transportation 91 9595110111112


General Government 173 179185169159156


Public Safety 314 323318318310280


Other 242 220219230235209


Total 1,353 1,3391,3311,2991,2431,160










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 447 431429414405390


Capital Outlay 250 325317279252205


Other Operating 655 583585606584564


Total 1,352 1,3391,3311,2991,2411,159


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$4,577,312 4,398,018 4,321,918 4,560,056 4,272,332 4,294,611

General Fund expenditures 4,871,162 4,501,866 4,248,820 4,245,868 4,028,244 4,523,817

Operating transfers in 138,500 95,000 38,536 - 90,000 75,000

Operating transfers out - - 131,000 - - -

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds 47,070 - - 173,809 - 180,000

Other items - - 135,000 57,000 - -

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses (108,280) (8,848) 115,634 544,997 334,088 25,794










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$2,100,849 2,314,994 2,504,793 2,381,595 1,862,284 1,420,577


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %43.5551.4257.1958.4946.2332.70


Group weighted average FBA %69.3067.3970.2565.0564.3162.32


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer













Combined financial results:







Working capital$1,982,092 276,246 1,518,208 1,524,712 1,338,773 1,378,511


Quick ratio2.72 0.97 3.86 4.34 3.48 3.49


Net income1,241,468 1,302,542 176,277 572,781 231,741 929,371


Cashflow from operations1,489,652 1,071,476 574,248 1,556,571 696,760 875,277


Depreciation & Amortization Expense637,339 624,959 611,312 591,729 619,942 558,445


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year3,4163,1793,1813,1683,1833,178


Population GroupNo Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999


Cash &Investments$4,617,988 $3,732,969 $4,074,344 $4,105,530 $3,106,279 $3,169,039


Investment Earnings24,159 51,271 80,704 150,561 163,162 143,875


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00380.00790.01260.02310.02760.0259


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00330.00550.01300.02940.04370.0322


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200720072007200720032003


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$643,614,715 650,363,818 642,633,566 650,486,080 592,198,158 556,535,488


Tax Rate0.40000.40000.40000.40000.40000.3400


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.27780.25520.26970.26690.31160.3191


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio101.1196.2792.9798.6686.2287.43


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average102.19102.8492.1790.9283.5191.52


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$636,549,021 675,562,291 691,226,811 659,320,981 686,845,463 636,549,798


EffectiveTax Rate0.40440.38510.37190.39460.34490.2973


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.28380.26240.24860.24270.26020.2921


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected96.550097.600097.900098.360097.960097.6300


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.6795.4095.4195.8196.7096.72


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles96.7198.0098.2398.7898.3497.97


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.3897.4397.5598.0697.9998.08


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 92.7389.5291.9491.2591.5893.56


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average85.3885.6085.2385.7586.0486.22


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected184,408 167,319 177,332 171,420 168,860 185,135


Tax Rate Equivalent0.02870.02570.02760.02640.02850.0333


Dominant County: Wilkes






Debt Information








Population Group2,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,999


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 0 0 0


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Per Capita$0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Per Capita for the Population Group113 107 158 152 149 162


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.0898%0.0802%0.1078%0.1101%0.1223%0.1565%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$2,460,162 2,720,594 2,971,774 3,214,030 3,447,681 3,673,031


--General Government0 0 61,842 181,283 295,279 404,079


Total*$2,460,162 2,720,594 3,033,616 3,395,313 3,742,960 4,077,110


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $0 0 0 0 0 0


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes3,4163,1793,1813,1683,1833,178









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets7,531,9027,330,8527,102,0157,027,7166,371,9046,137,322
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities1,159,880926,063631,167835,332798,627950,051
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets32,751,76927,284,67523,644,09023,572,28923,303,22524,500,112
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties9,918,1875,590,2043,252,1613,356,6383,660,3555,088,983
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy2,490,1572,454,8042,509,1822,546,0522,311,3971,890,028
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts





12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections33,67150,59342,67740,27253,98051,013
13.0
Penalties and Interest16,10118,18115,7958,32713,57213,525
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax2,1562,1681,474


16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax383,863355,718276,251255,116248,747240,604
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)156,146153,872162,140183,874182,479167,101
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)111,554119,567160,932182,706181,353166,164
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)5410,03962,213134,973134,314127,840
19.0
Privilege Licenses34,81821,53518,21117,19614,40216,149
19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses48,47048,10349,80356,62245,44538,260
23.0
Local Occupancy Tax114,898109,427122,844140,845153,827144,809
24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal811675538405
299
28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety113,20019,313

42,988626,963
31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection




412,257
34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other543,314989,500



36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax4917522,7072,9182,5901,607
41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless54,87148,58729,50627,97223,77836,503
42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution6,56116,48823,89933,43045,47440,561
44.0
Utility Franchise Tax385,443388,658356,024375,652353,603345,057
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax14,0114,53714,22714,66214,36014,077
46.0
Powell Bill103,863103,427116,629131,290116,844119,242
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees4,0694,6165,4983,6292,8951,823
51.0
General Government





52.0
Public Safety49,35261,0432,337


53.0
Transportation - Streets


4,00012,00050,000
54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection195,00057,338272,38450,000

56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other100,000




58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation1949945,01170,00341,645558
61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety





64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection



3,568
67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation


5,000

71.0PERMITS Building Permits





72.0& FEESInspection Fees





72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits13,4103,81512,9904,3304,1235,820
74.0SALES &Parking Revenues2954035591,3588841,915
75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties36,94239,10633,97755,38042,70025,665
76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste98,500




79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries5,735




81.0
Recreation Service Revenues2,7641,8352,6325,1413,7023,194
82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services





86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges4,839,6114,399,2263,715,1024,194,2923,476,8893,730,904
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds24,15951,27180,704150,561163,162143,875
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations11,90097,000



93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets


57,000

94.0
Sale of Real Property

135,000


95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution58,40043,80042,90050,05057,20050,050
98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues254,436183,207336,880197,830141,429328,295
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases47,070
161,193173,809
180,000
101.0
Other5,489,9311,379,139



102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits4,8005,5555,008-7,8132,6042,755
106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes2,017755-591-3,405-12,716-6,184
108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses27,5384,1153,1102,5839,484-3,161
109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages19,99422,58024,03028,88527,25025,700
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct208,597206,162194,437165,743178,771142,143
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages303,513298,388300,367276,394270,061196,494
110B
Administration - Other Direct1,093,772905,372812,482823,118842,886812,343
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E

10,00021,000

111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct





111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct





112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct





114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages78,00684,32432,02980,88272,21060,840
115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct123,773112,720107,243115,181103,78397,919
115C
Public Buildings - Construction
22,500

47,662
115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E19,025144,648
101,79924,52868,581
116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct





118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages774,758729,091737,059626,728596,735633,156
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct363,941323,736247,910258,276240,378214,397
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E83,86063,17538,91289,94225,51830,224
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages258,71489,10949,05158,67963,32543,710
122B
Fire - Other Direct254,387153,800112,412125,384155,810115,911
122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E
94,437


811,763
123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages85,468100,52589,20787,94789,31888,994
123B
Inspectors - Other Direct69,83431,11524,17427,26128,11231,433
123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E

12,200


124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages67,45690,437128,429120,67593,908102,675
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct334,033225,562310,672307,473336,383269,383
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction
17,500

34,77350,347
128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E36,9907,50037,50024,04510,98623,360
129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct





130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E





131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages126,653127,210128,592119,76894,65290,598
136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct145,19180,44789,53887,71898,40270,944
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E46,336




137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages





140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct





140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct





141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct





142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages76,47570,42084,01174,68159,61857,786
153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct83,81680,599394,66374,55296,500107,996
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction





153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E10,976125,987174,630120,1995,80015,240
154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct


58,446

155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct





156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct268,427108,527124,170148,226156,668139,258
157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages1,169,7311,143,4061,098,100831,638910,249752,603
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 2,222,5312,192,6212,042,0441,904,8041,963,4331,787,277
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction4,776,9754,394,002505,477779,371293,4261,735,654
158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E215,79246,837206,09951,02231,520156,980
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees100,872111,412116,916127,153137,047146,706
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal300,116289,576294,480293,659283,656273,997
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees1,1864,99012,95518,80826,59225,793
166D
All Other - Principal18,727127,510246,847233,662189,877141,392
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement





170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement36,30832,18924,11133,05331,46930,195
172B
Fringe Benefits Other36,14022,30023,20023,90027,30025,800
173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles2,476,197.2,395,717.002,428,748.002,446,919.002,227,649.001,786,911.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)102,928.119,462.00134,295.00141,467.00131,853.00148,922.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh81,480.47,857.0043,037.0029,953.0037,007.0036,213.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles7,48812,51810,82412,38111,0989,592
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %96.5597.6097.9098.3697.9697.63
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%96.7198.0098.2398.7898.3497.97
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %92.7389.5291.9491.2591.5893.56
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction
32,175102,639198,95286,774160,486
187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other4,617,9883,732,9694,074,3444,105,5303,106,2793,169,039
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues16,163,75311,607,5409,089,6369,319,4877,979,3509,049,158
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In317,532368,803317,417144,79290,00075,000
194D
Amount - Net Revenues15,846,22111,238,7378,772,2199,174,6957,889,3508,974,158


Calculated amount15,846,22111,238,7378,772,2199,174,6957,889,3508,974,158


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures14,129,90513,049,5179,151,3648,464,8647,738,6069,452,592
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out317,532368,803317,417144,79290,00075,000
195D
Amount - Net Expenditures13,812,37312,680,7148,833,9478,320,0727,648,6069,377,592


Calculated amount13,812,37312,680,7148,833,9478,320,0727,648,6069,377,592


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



3,281
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



3,224
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water1,3071,6161,2641,326,1221,533,761
402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer1,3001,259853929,3061,114,247
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water1,3071,3001,2641,326,1221,533,761
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer1,300907853929,3061,114,247
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W89668767,315123,019
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S88658654,989109,915
405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W



398,290
405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S



623
406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W



1,345
406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S



623
407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution



396,945
407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above2,344,0371,998,3431,676,4261,708,8901,596,430
408B
Dollars related to 403B above2,522,2642,214,8761,894,8512,066,9101,994,754
409A
Dollars related to 404A above231,432124,150122,286100,80987,779
409B
Dollars related to 404B above163,785145,867143,44395,11080,554
410A
Dollars related to 405A above



379,697
410B
Dollars related to 405B above



1,935
411A
Dollars related to 406A above



4,169
411B
Dollars related to 406B above



1,935
412A
Dollars related to 407A above



375,528
412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water1,2151,1411,1366,503

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer1,2081,1241,1225,962

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water5195765808,228

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer5134934996,034

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialRobert A. Urness

951.0
TitleFinance Director

952.0
Date12/01/201111/30/201011/19/200912/08/2008DECEMBER 10,200711/29/2006
953.0
ContactRobert A. Urness

954.0
TitleFinance Director

955.0
Phone336-838-3951




956.0
Fax336-838-7616




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



Town of Wilkesboro













201120102009200820072006








Population
3,4163,1793,1813,1683,1833,178
Population Group
No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999
Total Operating Revenues
$4,854,7624,514,4133,735,1154,016,4893,610,2463,826,231
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$1,4211,4201,1741,2681,1341,204
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita465442409396397412
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
84.68%90.09%97.76%85.07%91.10%92.38%
Group Weighted Average
93.10%92.87%93.32%93.18%90.16%87.26%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
15.32%9.91%2.24%14.93%8.90%7.62%
Group Weighted Average
6.90%7.13%6.68%6.82%9.84%12.74%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
0.00%0.00%0.67%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
2.55%3.37%2.01%1.52%2.84%2.59%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
2.85%2.10%1.03%0.62%2.49%1.96%
Group Weighted Average
5.13%4.49%7.69%4.05%4.95%2.33%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
12.32%6.93%4.72%14.26%6.32%8.48%
Group Weighted Average
-5.62%3.49%0.41%2.42%-2.67%6.45%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
2.720.973.864.343.483.49
Group Weighted Average
3.362.993.223.123.263.67
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
38.744.241.933.667.284.6
Group Weighted Average
53.357.765.252.352.853.8
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
215.7113.4126.6153.487.848.2
Group Weighted Average
360.2368.6384.6439.3462.7413.2
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$1,489,6521,071,476574,2481,556,571696,760875,277








Debt to Equity
0.410.190.150.160.180.20
Group Weighted Average
0.410.400.400.310.280.25
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
2,7551,3289851,0311,1181,209
Group Weighted Average
924863806631533484
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$4,992,7674,440,839711,576830,393324,9461,892,634










2005200420032002



$4,277,1542,107,0741,140,604784,798









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$643,314989,500003,568605,084
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water00003,281NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer00003,224NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted1,3071,6161,2641,326,1221,533,761NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted1,3001,259853929,3061,114,247NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted1,3071,3001,2641,326,1221,533,761NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted1,300907853929,3061,114,247NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed1.000000.804451.000001.000001.00000NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed1.000000.720221.000001.000001.00000NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales2,344,0371,998,3431,676,4261,708,8901,596,430NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales2,522,2642,214,8761,894,8512,066,9101,994,754NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




486.56812NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




618.72022NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00493$146.64376$40.01634$1,510.62899$1,842.80047NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00751$72.11574$36.04590$1,288.89426$1,811.42912NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons$2,611.804541,887.351781,405.586211.497570.71354NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons$1,869.265012,237.223931,667.941861.729620.73288NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



0.95332NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



3.10594NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.00000375,528.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %46.23%58.49%57.19%51.42%43.55%
Group average FBA %64.31%65.05%70.25%67.39%69.30%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%64.31%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality97.96%98.36%97.90%97.60%96.55%
Pop. Group96.70%95.81%95.41%95.40%96.67%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality00000
Pop. Group149152158107113
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 2,500 to 4,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$747819807794744
Utility1,0921,3241,1681,3841,417
Sales Tax236238207201190
Sales & Services1520121342
Intergovernmental207227261533460
Debt Proceeds05551014
Other Miscellaneous1822132526101,772
Total$2,4792,8962,7583,5354,639

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$2,539,929
$744
Water/Sewer4,839,611
1,417
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Sales Tax651,617
190
Sales & Services144,236
42
Intergovernment1,571,180
460
Debt Proceeds47,070
14
Miscellaneous6,052,578
1,772
Total$15,846,221
$4,639





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$1,846,680
$541
Water/Sewer8,385,029
2,455
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service420,901
123
Transportation438,479
128
Public Safety1,927,270
564
Other794,014
232
Total$13,812,373
$4,043





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$2,960,768
$867
Water/Sewer Capital4,992,767
1,462
Electric Capital0
0
Other Capital197,187
58
Other Operating5,661,651
1,657
Total$13,812,373
$4,043





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:40:42 AM