North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Guilford County





Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Capital Resources and Expenditures for Schools | Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Financial Graphs and Comparisons | Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Counties Web Site
Economic Development Information System (EDIS) County Profiles

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Guilford County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year




Guilford County





County Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Taxes$329,152,459329,234,605325,320,989296,735,543276,603,370258,671,995


Other Taxes16,954,77116,683,72616,845,07019,633,34719,823,59419,601,207


Sales Tax62,543,11762,749,91372,903,56388,097,59788,839,03782,561,886


Sales & Services29,960,59629,932,92331,424,11629,493,03327,341,89531,615,305


Intergovernmental114,189,118109,991,899116,909,446117,552,934109,701,792100,850,122


Debt Proceeds0165,000,000164,600,0005,102,000185,925,187253,812


Other Miscellaneous18,331,63123,512,94227,460,92827,456,47032,076,22226,215,016


Total$571,131,692737,106,008755,464,112584,070,924740,311,097519,769,343










Expenditures by Function







Education$274,154,519251,720,561263,067,760274,425,036311,169,199258,171,386


Debt Service66,341,06462,650,38249,250,14850,911,74738,974,47137,142,439


Human Services163,516,330158,135,417170,855,197172,917,445167,483,629171,518,590


General Government37,488,36547,251,01140,925,81440,554,04138,617,60343,450,681


Public Safety145,043,763116,200,95396,870,86194,167,13190,428,34983,979,063


Other34,420,08224,309,68021,824,84420,327,03424,521,88322,340,238


Total$720,964,123660,268,004642,794,624653,302,434671,195,134616,602,397










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$119,781,404123,544,417125,125,176120,938,647119,429,658117,071,533


Capital Outlay67,289,94334,614,18413,539,73114,364,22115,382,86417,089,696


Other Operating238,523,504241,112,710222,248,981215,916,927196,406,163196,375,112


Public School Capital72,754,64957,192,49662,235,90583,588,954142,062,267103,630,038


Public School Current175,165,521175,165,521175,165,521165,165,521156,665,521141,665,521


Other47,449,10228,638,67644,479,31053,328,16441,248,66140,770,497


Total$720,964,123660,268,004642,794,624653,302,434671,195,134616,602,397










Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Taxes$671692694644617586


Other Taxes353536434444


Sales Tax128132156191198187


Sales & Services616367646172


Intergovernmental233231250255244228


Debt Proceeds0347351114141


Other Miscellaneous374959607159


Total$1,1651,5491,6131,2681,6491,177










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Education$560529561597693585


Debt Service1351321051108784


Human Services333332365375373389


General Government769987888698


Public Safety296244207204201190


Other705147445551


Total$1,4701,3871,3721,4181,4951,397










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$244260267262266265


Capital Outlay1377329313439


Other Operating487506474470438445


Public School Capital148120133181316235


Public School Current357368374358349321


Other9760951169292


Total$1,4701,3871,3721,4181,4951,397










Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Taxes$659$675$662$632$599$581


Other Taxes454647525352


Sales Tax145148176217218205


Sales & Services102102107110109120


Intergovernmental216216281265250242


Debt Proceeds106223234207291133


Other Miscellaneous443954718064


Total$1,317$1,449$1,561$1,554$1,600$1,397










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Education$411$454$568$530$505$463


Debt Service181178173152148137


Human Services275288360368362368


General Government113112118118112112


Public Safety212207210203193178


Other143150174162154148


Total$1,335$1,389$1,603$1,533$1,474$1,406










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$269$277$289$282$271$263


Capital Outlay9188110948880


Other Operating540547552530505500


Public School Capital86122224201196172


Public School Current287296303295282265


Other6259125131132126


Total$1,335$1,389$1,603$1,533$1,474$1,406











Number of Reporting (AFIR) Counties in Group262626252524


Average Population of Group247,941242,758238,338238,611231,141230,654








General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$541,260,054 539,438,137 555,706,928 541,183,650 509,588,164 492,264,833

General Fund expenditures542,170,539 553,692,366 546,464,177 534,479,746 504,700,519 491,761,142

Operating transfers in0 0 500,000 1,135,351 0 5,432,656

Operating transfers out6,749,464 9,692,373 2,430,621 4,181,765 1,494,729 3,651,230

Proceeds from capital leases and installment purchases0 18,129,348 10,526,417 0 2,364,622 253,812

Other items382,606 165,734 119,073 154,841 417,975 250,004

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses($7,277,343)(5,651,520)17,957,620 3,812,331 6,175,513 2,788,933










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$92,277,291 97,207,145 103,199,182 81,520,888 77,449,659 74,611,815


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %16.81%17.83%19.17%15.13%15.37%15.07%


Group weighted average FBA %22.01%19.50%19.31%18.41%19.35%18.20%


State weighted average FBA %23.41%21.07%20.57%20.25%21.33%20.74%


Number of Reporting Counties in Group (Audit)27 27 26 25 25 24








Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







None













Combined financial results:







Working capital







Net income































Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year490,371 475,953 468,344 460,780 449,078 441,428


Population Group100,000 and Above100,000 and Above100,000 and Above100,000 and Above100,000 and Above100,000 and Above


Cash & Investments at June 30th215,468,958 192,602,653 197,700,013 172,400,282 178,608,290 164,397,901


Investment Earnings2,064,544 2,883,717 5,666,746 11,303,459 10,874,055 8,063,874


Tax Rate Equivalent0.0046 0.0064 0.0127 0.0262 0.0259 0.0199


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.0039 0.0062 0.0141 0.0285 0.0343 0.0233


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.0035 0.0055 0.0137 0.0283 0.0350 0.0245


Latest year of Revaluation 2004 2004 2004 2004 2004 2004


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation44,877,148,558 44,756,489,173 44,456,558,200 43,194,573,034 41,914,350,812 40,591,615,816


Tax Rate0.7374 0.7374 0.7374 0.6914 0.6615 0.6428


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.6317 0.6318 0.6359 0.6827 0.6857 0.6884


Tax Rate State Wide0.6026 0.6026 0.6076 0.6271 0.6489 0.6504


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio103.72 95.02 91.60 91.60 96.12 98.69


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group Average101.50 98.50 91.68 90.78 90.41 93.11


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.15 98.12 89.75 89.17 87.65 91.33


Assessed Valuation adjusted for Assessed to Sales Ratio43,267,594,059 47,102,177,618 48,533,360,480 47,155,647,417 43,606,274,253 41,130,424,375


Tax Rate Adjusted0.7648 0.7007 0.6755 0.6333 0.6358 0.6344


Tax Rate Adjusted Group weighted average0.6412 0.6223 0.5830 0.6198 0.6199 0.6409


Tax Rate Adjusted Statewide0.6095 0.5913 0.5453 0.5592 0.5687 0.5941


Percent Collected97.97 98.16 98.17 98.42 98.65 98.85


Percent Collected Group weighted average97.68 97.65 97.61 97.83 97.92 96.81


Percent Collected Statewide weighted average97.19 97.15 97.13 97.38 97.45 96.63


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles98.70 98.84 98.84 99.09 99.25 99.33


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average98.37 98.36 98.34 98.77 98.73 97.72


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide97.91 97.90 97.94 98.37 98.38 97.63


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 88.57 89.64 90.42 91.22 92.79 93.78


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average88.09 88.00 88.79 88.02 89.89 88.09


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 87.23 87.14 87.69 87.19 88.42 87.23


Tax Uncollected6,700,265 6,082,369 5,995,677 4,716,670 3,751,304


Tax Rate Equivalent0.0149 0.0136 0.0135 0.0109 0.0089 0.0000










Debt Information2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006


Population Group250,000 and Above250,000 and Above250,000 and Above250,000 and Above250,000 and Above250,000 and Above


Ratings:







FitchAAAAAAAA+AA+AA+AA+


Moody'sAaaAaaAa1Aa1Aa1Aa1


S & PAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA











General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entire County is pledged to satisfy the obligation. The figure does not include General Obligations of sub-divisions such as water districts even though such obligations may appear on the County's financial statements.


Enterprise$17,584,615 19,028,530 20,826,264 23,455,700 26,083,043 27,239,564


General Government758,790,385 794,381,470 673,528,736 533,949,300 559,036,957 392,230,436


Total776,375,000 813,410,000 694,355,000 557,405,000 585,120,000 419,470,000


Total Per Capita1,583 1,709 1,483 1,210 1,303 950


Total Per Capita for the Population Group1,516 1,530 1,548 1,447 1,570 1,382


Total Per Capita Statewide809 837 842 803 796 717


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales1.7944%1.7269%1.4307%1.1821%1.3418%1.0199%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average1.4500%1.3700%1.3200%1.3900%1.5100%1.4000%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.7900%0.7900%0.7400%0.7500%0.8000%0.7900%


Total Authorized but not Issued Including Enterprise Debt347,330,000347,330,000512,330,000676,930,00025,500,000197,500,000











Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations*







--Enterprise*$0 00000


--General Government*3,571,4004,081,6004,591,8005,102,00000


Total*3,571,4004,081,6004,591,8005,102,00000


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt 0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Debt Listed Above*$3,571,400 4,081,6004,591,8005,102,00000








County School Report
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006


















Sources of County Funding for Public School Capital Outlays:






Restricted portions of local option sales taxes:







Article 40 (30% restricted)3,759,6523,766,6494,279,5744,678,4384,134,4614,134,461


Article 42 (60% restricted)9,439,8869,065,6358,444,9879,253,5618,182,4048,182,404


Interest on restricted sales taxes






Withdrawals from the State Public School Building Capital Fund2,324,5571,060,7413,568,4352,316,8984,028,4774,028,477

Grants from Public School Building Bond Fund






NC Lottery Proceeds8,388,0598,060,89113,138,4798,145,385


Net proceeds from public school debt financing:







General obligation bonds
60,000,000130,000,000




Installment purchase contracts







Interest on public school debt proceeds167,176218,7711,088,0173,125,6425,696,8055,696,805

Unrestricted sources32,279,07930,723,63915,545,54636,145,21818,957,48418,957,484


Total Sources56,358,409112,896,326176,065,03863,665,14240,999,63140,999,631









Deduct: Uses of County Funding for Public School Capital Outlays:






Funded by Article 40 restricted local option sales taxes:







Public school debt service (principal and interest)3,759,6523,766,6494,279,5744,678,4384,134,4614,134,461


Public school capital outlay






Funded by Article 42 restricted local option sales taxes:







Public school debt service (principal and interest)9,439,8869,065,6358,444,9879,253,5618,182,4048,182,404


Public school capital outlay






Funded by Public School Building Capital Fund:







Public school debt service (principal and interest)







Public school capital outlay2,324,5571,060,7413,568,4352,316,8984,028,4774,028,477

Funded by Public School Building Bond Fund:







Public school capital outlay






Funded by other sources:







Public school debt service (principal and interest)33,876,94133,675,82522,017,46422,834,79812,229,69112,229,691


Public school capital outlay:







From Capital Projects Funds71,424,06552,851,85253,249,28774,690,06391,450,72891,450,728


From General Fund and all other funds
4,000,0005,569,3796,782,8929,037,5009,037,500


Fair market value of assets donated to public school county







Total Uses120,825,101104,420,70297,129,126120,556,650129,063,261129,063,261









Sources of county funding over (under) uses of county funding-64,466,6928,475,62478,893,049-56,891,508-88,063,630-88,063,630









Add: Beginning Balance, July 1, Prior Year






Unexpended restricted portions of local option sales taxes






Unexpended proceeds from other sources restricted







for public school capital outlay121,398,218112,922,59434,029,54590,921,054151,756,599151,756,599









Equals: Ending Balance, June 30, Current Year






Total ending balance56,931,526121,398,218112,922,59434,029,54663,692,96963,692,969

Total ending balance comprised of:







Unexpended restricted portions of local option sales taxes







Unexpended proceeds from other sources restricted







for public school capital outlay56,931,526121,398,218112,922,59425,884,16163,692,96963,692,969









Additional Information:






Average daily membership72,94072,34572,47371,96171,03969,528

Adjusted unit-wide tax rate0.76480.70070.67550.63330.63580.6344

Weighted average adjusted unit-wide tax rate for population group0.64120.62230.58300.61980.61990.6409

Assessed valuation per student615,261618,654613,422600,250590,019583,817

School bonds authorized and Unissued as of 3/31 of the following year
267,315,000




Department of Revenue Lottery Allocation8,124,7428,922,7428,124,7422,332,2971,733,754








Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006


Population at July 1st of the Previous Year490,371475,953468,344460,780449,078441,428
1.5AGASB34Governmental Activities Assets631,278,973707,709,306596,955,435476,477,767541,461,165471,455,313
1.5BFISCAL Governmental Activities Liabilities952,958,324960,049,661806,182,051641,676,574643,108,543481,165,489
3.5ASUMMARYBusiness Type Activities Assets





3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties





6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets6,760,6395,052,7713,150,2393,239,8183,588,4763,486,043
6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties1,099,7641,893,5141,735,9861,733,0601,963,4411,770,222
10PART 2Current Collections Of Unit Wide Levy323,481,004324,077,260321,238,223293,546,318274,249,847256,730,803
11TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax District 9,699,1289,638,3939,525,2809,695,5719,275,1758,729,835
12REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections4,329,7543,940,1432,921,9482,287,9621,533,1671,132,631
13
Penalties and Interest1,338,8951,214,0811,156,969897,597813,761802,753
14
Collections of Tax Previously Written off2,8063,1213,8493,6666,5955,808
15
Animal Tax





16
Deed Stamp Excise Tax1,544,1821,560,2411,686,3973,155,0873,268,1993,399,037
17
Real Property Transfer Tax





18
Scrap Tire Disposal Tax573,773531,775498,373536,331497,194447,844
18.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax63,74163,457



19
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax30,075,15230,060,30734,175,12340,034,10441,003,87938,924,630
20
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)14,776,48714,302,95814,722,38716,111,74215,877,93114,244,526
21
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)17,883,35216,931,46714,526,02415,933,83815,697,62514,095,484
21.1
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)-191,8741,455,1819,480,02916,017,91316,259,60215,297,246
21.2
1/4% Local Government Option Sales Tax (46)





22
Local Occupancy Tax4,084,3913,853,0354,036,4914,618,4584,419,9864,485,837
23
Prepared Food Tax





24
911 Charges


381,944788,590824,713
25
Gross Receipts Tax on Short Term Leased Vehicles628,422578,291631,080751,131736,098746,443
26
White Goods Disposal Tax141,396151,366144,855173,031189,895161,346
27
Privilege Licenses54,78683,18693,28695,555100,023100,900
28
Other Licenses164,952223,982229,308226,239548,434705,252
29
Payments in Lieu of Taxes - US Forest Serv





30FEDERALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - TVA





31INTERGOVPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Other





32REVENUESEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.331,479367,327239,445662,434588,524475,210
33
General Government50,13610,000748,205

2,201,501
34
Public Safety950,576756,774712,252733,4791,026,2441,911,344
35
Transportation - Streets





36
Transportation - Mass Transit





36.1
Fed intergov airports





37
Transportation - Other Transportation





38
Environmental Protection1,500




39
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.
219,047185,988
165,681158,817
39.1
Fed intergov sewers





40
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other

32,741-21,39321,393
41
Human Services: Health5,403,4995,641,5414,476,7914,417,2694,547,4034,719,975
42
Human Services: Mental Health2,714,5762,738,9462,709,3972,589,8612,669,2252,789,793
43
Human Services: Hospitals





44
Human Services: Social Services48,515,38551,076,62545,034,69943,037,41240,892,95141,232,534
45
Human Services: All Other583,186589,149365,801396,663434,197406,671
46
Culture and Recreation519,594350,396



46.5STATENC Education Lottery Proceeds8,388,0608,060,89113,138,4788,145,3851,652,515
47INTERGOVPayments in Lieu of Taxes - State





48REVENUESControlled Substance Tax44,78966,28767,83273,53143,56533,089
49
Intangibles Tax Reimbursement





49.1
Transitional Hold Harmless Revenues2,129,0251,716,433


712,190
50
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges




218,494
50.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenue (Do not include interest)





50.2
ETSF Interest Income





51
Beer and Wine Tax338,245107,984348,423391,922385,767377,573
52
Court Costs - Facilities, Jail and Arrest Fees2,159,1902,163,5942,213,9092,356,8712,292,6842,083,109
53
Public School Building Capital Fund2,324,5571,060,7413,568,4362,316,8986,941,6864,028,477
54
Public School building bond fund





58
General Government





59
Public Safety1,560,4051,651,6131,499,6341,482,676873,465809,577
60
Transportation




43,720
61
Environmental Protection66,06935,52535,39857,69094,597166,583
62
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





62.1
State intergov - sewers





63
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other

57,000

500,000
64
Human Services: Health 3,401,3583,081,9273,590,9213,142,6782,577,4162,591,921
65
Human Services: Mental Health20,136,76317,143,76719,400,85119,400,60019,468,12318,811,587
66
Human Services: Hospitals





67
Human Services: Social Services7,128,3755,198,15310,116,46410,447,1429,537,4069,252,415
68
Human Services: All Other849,032570,159789,701528,944450,250405,944
69
Culture and Recreation
100,000



70LOCALOther State Intergov.824,367818,927859,179874,776414,63339,880
71INTERGOVPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local50,3808,55331,18733,82035,57340,126
72REVENUESGeneral Government945,484821,889812,8139,940,9408,596,916788,738
73
Public Safety3,263,6873,299,1913,390,9063,252,5032,936,3312,917,669
74
Transportation





75
Environmental Protection1,509,4012,336,4602,482,9953,290,8333,055,2473,107,972
76
Economic And Physical Development





77
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





78
Human Services: Social Services





79
Human Services: All Other




25,213
80PERMITS Culture And Recreation





81& FEESBuilding Permits821,532648,483750,3661,329,2381,502,9272,159,907
82
Register of Deeds1,597,3811,546,1471,707,2802,232,3712,680,0673,388,303
83
Inspection Fees20,86021,63833,42353,32533,494269,185
84
Concealed Handgun Permits74,32555,250113,02555,01532,70029,842
85
Other Permits606,837634,291660,774756,183731,0661,065,977
86SALES &Parking Revenues173,512285,974294,089282,432290,237290,733
87SERVICESRents and Royalties737,672579,754811,994799,741810,173751,488
88
Airport





89
Fire Protection Charges





90
Solid Waste





91
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges12,205,64110,550,41710,664,9139,296,5057,953,0367,786,962
92
Cemeteries





93
Recreation Service Revenues





94
Library Service Revenues





95
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





96
Client and Third Party Payments - Health7,865,1427,497,9798,231,5867,929,9687,260,2966,393,033
97
Client and Third Party Payments - Ment Hlth4,545,6266,555,2466,798,3706,245,4625,644,99110,296,889
98
Client and Third Party Payments - Soc Serv571,384625,974522,404416,195469,824588,998
99
Client and Third Party Payments - Cty Home





100UTILITY Mass Transit - County Operated





101MISC.Other Sales and Services3,032,0863,483,4033,854,0723,992,1684,351,3574,829,159
102REVENUESWater and Sewer Charges829,533354,176246,688530,562561,981678,043
103
Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds386,831436,0872,278,3876,307,8376,388,6377,483,828
104
Investment Earnings - All Other Funds2,064,5442,883,7175,666,74611,303,45910,874,0558,063,874
105
Special Assessments61,47412,66010,68512,07339,36253,763
106
Private Contributions and Other Donations475,519617,498928,677488,436333,407170,253
107
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets435,735168,993125,769253,674434,040270,379
108
Sale of Real Property7,439,559


1,899,999
109
1 Cent and 5 Cent Bottle Tax157,798150,772152,975150,344145,387143,372
110
Mixed Drink Surcharge





111
ABC Profit Distribution250,932261,987276,511266,834300,682257,290
112
Other Miscellaneous Revenues2,722,9073,528,7364,229,8934,247,6814,800,9642,859,043
113
Proceeds of the Sale of Bonds & Notes
165,000,000164,600,000
185,440,000
114
Proceeds of Capital Leases & Install Purch


5,102,000485,187253,812
115
Other1,215,39712,546,68310,526,417
1,879,435
116NON-REVFines and Forfeitures2,861,6502,908,8592,890,0273,118,6163,148,3432,475,798
117RECEIPTSSchool - Current Levy Collections





118
School - Prior Years' Levy Collections





119
Tax Collections for Other Units221,678,096221,046,808220,064,916211,809,655198,328,389181,618,406
120
Utilities Customers' Deposits





121
Deposits Other Than Utility





122
Prepaid Taxes446,413174,200-186,865-14,650-128,059255,109
123
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





124
Assistance Passed Directly To Recipients606,985,737572,628,989525,042,096464,443,834409,834,555385,103,139
125APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages235,071235,679227,220226,370225,978228,406
125BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct267,185194,096214,078202,213210,096125,835
125CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





125D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Administration - Salaries & Wages2,512,9222,590,0212,508,7012,453,0112,300,0372,416,373
126B
Administration - Other Direct3,237,4703,202,3071,475,6321,319,4141,254,4731,340,170
126C
Administration - Construction





126D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E



21,635
127A
Elections - Salaries & Wages915,135913,3901,187,677878,667719,610789,106
127B
Elections - Other Direct771,339875,1732,247,4001,377,4601,320,5673,970,311
127C
Elections - Construction





127D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Finance - Salaries & Wages1,590,5031,541,9731,531,1541,671,9941,695,9861,601,982
128B
Finance - Other Direct849,581726,500737,693862,997729,621631,867
128C
Finance - Construction





128D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





129A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages2,904,2402,971,4863,536,4973,476,1733,349,5633,344,053
129B
Taxes - Other Direct2,278,0991,986,9862,450,6722,483,2282,578,0342,451,500
129C
Taxes - Construction





129D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E675,604791,005747,185108,852
9,475
130A
Legal - Salaries & Wages1,108,123765,738383,744449,019755,679803,499
130B
Legal - Other Direct649,240581,126244,368186,196261,483256,439
130C
Legal - Construction





130D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





131A
Register of Deeds - Salaries & Wages1,144,3991,263,9111,436,2081,443,4931,378,5711,311,624
131B
Register of Deeds - Other Direct1,060,391796,2081,135,4151,209,2031,073,4451,572,167
131C
Register of Deeds - Construction





131D
Register of Deeds - Purchase of P,P&E

13,970
47,58685,761
132A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages219,401240,908208,887202,833197,611252,812
132B
Public Buildings - Other Direct1,674,7641,621,0241,782,3591,495,9021,493,4611,783,544
132C
Public Buildings - Construction264,5682,0302,602,4481,379,1901,042,4842,783,145
132D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E201,510676,963839,7624,235,048279,432700,678
133A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages
101,915109,033105,782101,73997,326
133B
Court Facilities - Other Direct1,008,771992,2671,515,7281,091,8761,159,0671,264,285
133C
Court Facilities - Construction





133D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





134A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages6,132,8876,357,8246,709,5826,139,9526,048,2905,667,754
134B
Central Services - Other Direct7,357,3476,083,3376,752,1796,621,3967,518,9196,881,067
134C
Central Services - Construction





134D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E429,815528,025328,222933,7722,854,2363,081,502
135A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct
11,211,119



135C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





135D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136APUBLICSheriff & Communications - Salaries & Wages14,980,52414,814,46214,468,87013,733,74813,182,81012,240,652
136BSAFETYSheriff & Communications - Other Direct9,411,6959,182,1189,447,9559,659,8688,939,6048,301,922
136C
Sheriff & Communications - Construction





136D
Sheriff & Communications - Purchase of P,P&E1,301,3101,426,9001,337,9821,548,305477,9852,641,698
137A
Jail - Salaries & Wages14,730,94814,504,26913,741,64913,002,43512,305,90710,557,172
137B
Jail - Other Direct12,000,95711,833,02611,511,05110,328,96510,130,9328,880,997
137C
Jail - Construction49,779,32319,830,876836,1541,947,974599,395
137D
Jail - Purchase of P,P&E79,7138,45020,934165,111159,209175,350
138A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages

832,632870,097875,4081,099,352
138B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct

2,964,5233,251,2343,732,6241,660,718
138C
Emergency Communications - Construction


23,817471,65314,479
138D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E



372,574336,586
138.1B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Operation





138.1C
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Construction





138.1D
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Capital Exp





139A
Emergency Management - Salaries & Wages156,229580,613163,097157,559151,831144,482
139B
Emergency Management - Other Direct2,644,5194,049,0461,017,144988,8031,181,7271,611,264
139C
Emergency Management - Construction





139D
Emergency Management - Purchase of P,P&E45,534117,594215,15089,65715,600425,421
140A
Fire - Salaries & Wages1,973,0871,999,2871,885,8981,823,5361,851,1701,591,859
140B
Fire - Other Direct12,580,69613,091,34414,141,57814,181,74313,237,40512,917,260
140C
Fire - Construction
1,671,427
97,006

140D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E
57,27252,58582,59523,812105,128
141A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages1,489,1481,550,5332,059,3601,969,2612,326,2912,163,835
141B
Inspectors - Other Direct597,346567,265758,067808,196951,1481,120,877
141C
Inspectors - Construction





141D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages7,839,9977,787,8287,363,7677,086,2316,949,0946,474,525
142B
Rescue Units - Other Direct5,891,2025,393,2835,542,0315,173,5994,868,3084,792,901
142C
Rescue Units - Construction221,299
138,847


142D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E1,220,576710,0171,227,022604,682964,511390,117
143A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages595,429567,025594,578597,537586,319527,742
143B
Animal Control - Other Direct2,163,4122,224,9902,139,0791,733,9881,719,5481,637,131
143C
Animal Control - Construction





143D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E
50,88287,20234,15110,94065,958
144A
Med Examiner/Coroner - Salaries & Wages





144B
Med Examiner/Coroner - Other Direct179,300170,100183,100209,500247,000257,401
144C
Med Examiner/Coroner - Construction





144D
Med Examiner/Coroner - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages1,335,1761,485,4741,521,5061,475,5231,360,6951,326,708
145B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct2,469,8691,363,9521,510,9391,484,2081,536,2501,521,635
145C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





145D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E



193,893
146ATRANSImprovements Subdivisions and Streets - Salaries & Wages





146BPORTATIONImprovements Subdivisions and Streets - Other Direct





146C
Improvements Subdivisions and Streets - Construction




43,720
146D
Improvements Subdivisions and Streets - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





147B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





147C
Parking Facilities - Construction





147D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





148B
Airport - Other Direct





148C
Airport - Construction





148D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





149A
Mass Transit-County - Salaries & Wages





149B
Mass Transit-County - Other Direct





149C
Mass Transit-County - Construction





149D
Mass Transit-County - Purchase of P,P&E





150B
Mass Transit-Private - Other Direct





151A
Trans. All Other - Salaries & Wages





151B
Trans. All Other - Other Direct





151C
Trans. All Other - Construction





151D
Trans. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





152AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages82,64781,83281,88678,47474,77971,607
152BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct906,987857,547796,815799,650845,289750,985
152CPROTECT.Solid Waste - Construction



6,58430,342
152D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E


12,07483,82596,085
153A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





153B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





153C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





153D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E

80,00086,1954,56043,551
154A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





154B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





154C
Cemeteries - Construction





154D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages135,304156,373152,987148,368142,703136,983
155B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct112,040107,389109,523144,68276,982100,111
155C
Environ. All Other - Construction





155D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





156AECON & Planning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages549,047548,471858,7781,233,135995,761960,714
156BPHYSPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct260,662260,385377,989668,357640,489599,040
156CDEVELOP.Planning & Zoning - Construction





156D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E



66,79226,922
157A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages



426,719479,327
157B
Economic Development - Other Direct1,679,617727,5991,119,8751,034,8651,163,6962,774,548
157C
Economic Development - Construction





157D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





158A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





158B
Community Development - Other Direct
219,047185,987
165,681158,816
158C
Community Development - Construction





158D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





159A
Agriculture Extension - Salaries & Wages





159B
Agriculture Expansion - Other Direct538,225457,710497,949524,780519,692515,283
159C
Agriculture Expansion - Construction





159D
Agriculture Expansion - Purchase Of P,P&E





160A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





160B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





160C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





160D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





161A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





161B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





161C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction3,494,0952,013,6982,022,8201,058,2291,540,0742,633,470
161D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





162AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages20,169,70921,068,66021,576,06720,939,32820,238,06519,877,415
162BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct14,745,51515,329,39115,402,09515,093,73814,241,81414,213,622
162C
Health - Construction183,336589,968-6,57740,930
55
162D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E
15,69052,17690,962142,0804,069
163A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages10,633,05211,540,97111,357,29710,694,18412,348,89314,616,320
163B
Mental Health - Other Direct26,780,34325,784,79928,366,29725,728,23823,331,90326,382,410
163C
Mental Health - Construction



81,908412,172
163D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E
20,298
50,23872,91634,877
164A
Administration - Salaries & Wages27,860,19329,377,71729,992,44029,505,36528,364,88027,815,527
164B
Administration - Other Direct16,477,67315,884,61216,768,10916,244,89416,558,99315,807,591
164C
Administration - Construction437,756167,750126,85010,467209,477652,837
164D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E7,223,131

4,31065,546243,969
165B
Assistance Programs - Other Direct32,193,77431,672,17730,657,69530,030,38926,240,29227,452,448
166B
Hospital-County - Other Direct





167B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





168A
Other Human Services - Salaries & Wages81,30281,21479,09076,53373,94970,502
168B
Other Human Services - Other Direct25,67023,07822,39822,39021,00120,847
168C
Other Human Services - Construction





168D
Other Human Services - Purchase of P,P&E





169A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





169B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





169C
Legal Aid - Construction





169D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





170A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages279,599289,383430,193397,870401,320403,876
170B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct3,034,1892,907,1823,735,6293,656,7652,985,8861,944,520
170C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





170D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E344,465227,628227,204


171ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages127,332127,460126,378102,169

171BANDRecreation & Parks - Other Direct2,651,8652,843,1702,592,9162,270,1861,757,7911,368,577
171CRECREAT.Recreation & Parks - Construction35,816105,290786,40121,0693,041,211448,120
171D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E1,352,0925,602,4211,803,3941,739,5872,532,9461,604,209
172A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





172B
Coliseum - Other Direct





172C
Coliseum - Construction





172D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





173A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





173B
Museums - Other Direct





173C
Museums - Construction





173D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





174A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





174B
Libraries - Other Direct





174C
Libraries - Construction





174D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





175A
All Other - Salaries & Wages





175B
All Other - Other Direct271,462416,670250,000-35,000837,000857,000
175CUTILITYAll Other - Construction





175D
All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





176A
Water & Sewer - Salaries & Wages





176B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct





176C
Water & Sewer - Construction





176D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E





177BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees548,606673,367716,088770,722815,403886,877
177DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal1,241,9121,358,9061,660,7731,639,4911,631,6941,838,244
178B
Public School - Interest & Fees19,867,19820,243,80516,505,83718,571,58715,162,89113,924,345
178D
Public School - Principal27,209,28126,264,30418,236,18818,195,21111,995,20410,622,211
179B
Comm/Tech College - Interest & Fees4,061,2593,024,4882,055,8952,090,3491,684,4451,562,748
179D
Comm/Tech College - Principal5,355,1044,939,5674,600,3144,648,5623,684,1053,585,690
180B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





180D
Hospital - Principal





181B
All Other - Interest & Fees4,318,8022,493,5221,812,1271,764,0901,521,7321,358,469
181D
All Other - Principal3,738,9023,652,4233,662,9263,231,7352,478,9973,363,855
182BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





183BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated4,054,7613,663,3853,236,4043,113,4552,896,7652,311,691
184BBENEFITSSeparation Allowance - Law Enforcement 657,157521,280474,840415,787391,297409,905
185B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





186B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement699,317641,640633,321622,015613,409585,988
187B
Other





188AINTERGOVMedicaid Payments Cty - Recipient





188BEXPENDMedicaid Payments Cty - Item Number





188C
Medicaid Payments Cty - Amount
-18,9448,685,59416,949,27818,758,79718,257,006
189A
AFDC Payments Cty - Recipient





189B
AFDC Payments Cty - Item Number





189C
AFDC Payments Cty - Amount1,2098,62328,0501,526307235
190A
Special Assistance to Adults - Recipient





190B
Special Assistance to Adults - Item Number





190C
Special Assistance to Adults - Amount3,045,4143,165,2203,354,5903,380,0403,345,6023,308,292
191A
Education - School Current Exp - Recipient





191B
Education - School Current Exp - Item Number





191C
Education - School Current Exp - Amount175,165,521175,165,521175,165,521165,165,521156,665,521141,665,521
192A
Education - School Capital Outlay - Recipient





192B
Education - School Capital Outlay - Item #





192C
Education - School Capital Outlay - Amount72,754,64957,192,49662,235,90583,588,954142,062,267103,630,038
193A
Education - Comm College - Current Recipient





193B
Education - Comm College - Current - Item #





193C
Education - Comm College - Current - Amount11,752,69011,752,69011,752,69010,791,3289,760,3409,031,400
194A
Education - Comm College - Cap Outlay - Recipient





194B
Education - Comm College - Cap Outlay - Item





194C
Education - Comm College - Cap Outlay - Amount14,481,6597,609,85413,913,64414,879,2332,681,0713,844,427
195A
Multi-Cty Health Dist - Recipient





195B
Multi-Cty Health Dist - Item Number





195C
Multi-Cty Health Dist - Amount





196A
Multi-Cty Area Mental Hlth Auth - Recipient





196B
Multi-Cty Area Mental Hlth Auth - Item #





196C
Multi-Cty Area Mental Hlth Auth - Amount





197A
Multi-Cty or Mun Library District - Recipient





197B
Multi-Cty or Mun Library District - Item #





197C
Multi-Cty or Mun Library District - Amount1,831,6882,268,1992,708,2522,708,3002,282,5581,843,300
198A
Fire Protection to a Munic - Recipient





198B
Fire Protection to a Munic - Item #





198C
Fire Protection to a Munic - Amount





199A
Gen Govt Activities W/ City - Recipient





199B
Gen Govt Activities W/ City - Item #





199C
Gen Govt Activities W/ City - Amount12,252,051




200A
Other - RecipientOCCUPANCY TAX TO TOURISM AUTHORITYOCCUPANCY TAX TO TOURISM AUTHORITYOccupancy Tax to Tourism AuthorityOccupancy Tax to Tourism AuthorityOccupancy Tax to Tourism AuthorityOccupancy Tax to Tourism Authority
200B
Other - Item Number





200C
Other - Amount2,859,0742,697,1242,825,5433,232,9213,093,9903,140,086
201A
Other - RecipientOCCUPANCY TAX TO CITY OF HIGH POINTOCCUPANCY TAX TO CITY OF HIGH POINTOccupancy Tax to City of High PointOccupancy Tax to City of High PointOccupancy Tax to City of High PointOccupancy Tax to City of High Point
201B
Other - Item Number





201C
Other - Amount1,225,3171,155,9101,210,9471,385,5381,325,9961,345,751
202A
Other - Recipient





202B
Other - Item Number





202C
Other - Amount





203A
Other - Recipient





203B
Other - Item Number





203C
Other - Amount





204A
Other - Recipient





204B
Other - Item Number





204C
Other - Amount





204.1A
Other - Recipient





204.1B
Other - Item Number





204.1C
Other - Amount





204.2A
Other - Recipient





204.2B
Other - Item Number





204.2C
Other - Amount





205PART 6Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles306,270,277305,808,906301,238,193272,728,471252,353,530237,407,778
206OTHERCurrent year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)23,910,99224,350,72325,995,70725,534,51725,647,26122,304,703
207DATAUncollected Taxes - Curr Year's Levy Exclude Motor Vehicles3,967,8953,558,5053,504,9972,474,6171,901,5831,593,305
208
Uncollected Taxes - Curr Year's Levy Motor Vehicles2,732,3702,523,8642,490,6802,242,0531,849,7211,388,373
209
Percentage of Taxes Collected All Property %97.9798.1698.1798.4298.6598.85
210
Percentage of Taxes Collected Exclude Motor Vehicles %98.7098.8498.8499.0999.2599.33
211
Percentage of Taxes Collected Motor Vehicles %88.5789.6490.4291.2292.7993.78
212
Total Amount of Exp for Salaries & Wages





213A
Capital Rev Funds - Schools - Beginning Balance124,019,442116,090,30637,119,29797,626,21866,094,284159,038,430
213B
Capital Rev Funds - Schools - Ending Balance57,440,910124,019,442116,090,30637,119,29797,626,21866,094,284
214A
Capital Rev Funds - Hosp - Beginning Balance





214B
Capital Rev Funds - Hosp - Ending Balance





215APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service Fund





215BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond 131,571,720281,471,202193,297,683105,564,500167,350,444120,634,057
215CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other Funds215,468,958192,602,653197,700,013172,400,282178,608,290164,397,901
216APART 8-AAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)4,044,6453,487,2523,313,3002,456,0151,951,8811,763,167
216B
Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)1,089,865178,456590,732380,722527,9671,762,053
217
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





218
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)1,089,865178,456590,732380,722527,9671,762,053
219
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





220APART 8-BOpening Balance(s) White Goods Account Designated



40,54441,081
220B
Opening Balance(s) White Goods Account Undesignated-83,483-52,281-21,604-41,267

221
Total Revenue Credited to white Goods Account160,453173,023172,424212,059203,599177,717
222A
Total Expenditures for Operations69,75966,50469,43464,66364,94854,779
222B
Total Expenditures for Capital Improvements



98,23527,070
222C
Expenditures for illegal dump cleanups132,205137,721133,667127,733122,22796,405
223A
Ending Balance in White Goods Account Designated




40,544
223B
Ending Balance in White Goods Account Undesignated-124,994-83,483-52,281-21,604-41,267
224B
The Amount of White Goods Tax Actually Received141,396151,366159,073173,031189,895161,346
225B
Amount in 218 that would have been received if 100% eligible141,396151,366159,073173,031183,623171,462
226
Calculate Threshold Amount.35,34937,84239,76843,25845,90642,866
227
Total Tonnage of White Goods Scrap Metal Collected2032804605431,3871,732
228
Name of Recycler or Disposal Facility





229APART 9Amount - Total Revenues & Other Financing Sources577,925,854900,685,487758,437,596589,388,040741,805,826528,900,672
229BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Debt Proceeds
153,797,698



229CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In6,794,1629,781,7812,930,6215,317,1161,494,7299,131,329
229D
Amount - Net Revenues Per AFIR571,131,692737,106,008755,506,975584,070,924740,311,097519,769,343


Calculated amount571,131,692737,106,008755,464,112584,070,924740,311,097519,769,343


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesNoYesYesYes


Difference

42,863


230A
Amount - Total Expend & Other Financing Uses727,758,285816,360,635645,725,245658,619,550672,689,863625,733,726
230B
Amount - Subtract Pymts to Refunded Debt Agent
146,310,850



230C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out6,794,1629,781,7812,930,6215,317,1161,494,7299,131,329
230D
Amount - Net Expenditures Per AFIR720,964,123660,268,004642,794,624653,302,434671,195,134616,602,397


Calculated amount720,964,123660,268,004642,794,624653,302,434671,195,134616,602,397


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference
















Water and Sewer Data







Gallons (in millions) processed and/or purchased-water







Gallons (in millions) processed and/or purchased-sewer







Gallons (in millions) billed-water







Gallons (in millions) billed-sewer







Of the total, how many gallons (in millions) were residential-water.







Of the total, how many gallons (in millions) were residential-sewer.







Total amount billed in dollars-water.







Total amount billed in dollars-sewer.







Of the total, how many dollars were residential-water?







Of the total, how many dollars were residential-sewer?







Number of residential accounts billed-water.







Number of residential accounts billed-sewer.







Number of non-residential and bulk accounts billed-water.







Number of non-residential and bulk accounts billed-sewer.














950PART 10OfficialN. Reid Baker III
951CERTI-TitleFinance Director
952FICATIONDate12/09/201110/29/201011/06/200910/31/200810/30/200710/31/2006
953
ContactN. Reid Baker III
954
TitleFinance Director
955
Telephone336-641-3300
956
Fax #336-641-6692



Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
County15.37%15.13%19.17%17.83%16.81%
Pop. Group19.35%18.41%19.31%19.50%22.01%
Statewide21.33%20.25%20.57%21.07%23.41%






Guilford County




Population Group for 1999: 100,000 and Above

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
County98.65%98.42%98.17%98.16%97.97%
Pop. Group97.92%97.83%97.61%97.65%97.68%
Statewide97.45%97.38%97.13%97.15%97.19%






Guilford County


Population Group for 1999: 100,000 and Above

Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
County1,3031,2101,4831,7091,583
Pop. Group1,5701,4471,5481,5301,516
Statewide796803842837809






Guilford County


Population Group for 1999: 250,000 and Above

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Taxes617644694692671
Other Taxes4443363535
Sales Tax198191156132128
Sales & Services6164676361
Intergovernmental244255250231233
Debt Proceeds414113513470
Other Miscellaneous7160594937
Total1,6491,2681,6131,5491,165

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011

2011
2011
CategoryTotal
Per Capita
Property Taxes$329,152,459
$671
Other Taxes16,954,771
35
Sales Tax62,543,117
128
Sales & Services29,960,596
61
Intergovernmental114,189,118
233
Debt Proceeds0
0
Other Miscellaneous18,331,631
37
Total$571,131,692
$1,165





Population Group: 100,000 and Above

Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011

2011
2011
CategoryTotal
Per Capita
Education$274,154,519
$560
Debt Service66,341,064
135
Human Services163,516,330
333
General Government37,488,365
76
Public Safety145,043,763
296
Other34,420,082
70
Total$720,964,123
$1,470




Population Group: 100,000 and Above


Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011

2011
2011
CategoryTotal
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$119,781,404
$244
Capital Outlay67,289,943
137
Other Operating238,523,504
487
Public School Capital72,754,649
148
Public School Current175,165,521
357
Other47,449,102
97
Total$720,964,123
$1,470




Population Group: 100,000 and Above


Last Updated 3/25/2013 10:11:49 AM