North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of Valdese



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Burke County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$1,547,190 $1,567,912 $1,542,446 $1,487,515 $1,264,808 $1,196,897


Utility 4,382,201 4,230,853 3,763,033 3,715,946 3,401,169 3,353,069


Sales Tax 740,383 715,138 769,863 843,605 842,276 777,930


Sales & Services 648,337 641,755 667,207 663,675 668,718 502,196


Intergovernmental 806,615 735,871 797,114 778,240 635,771 692,526


Debt Proceeds 69,236 1,744,990 - - 125,000 -


Other Miscellaneous 308,255 115,443 369,727 489,613 463,865 455,579


Total$8,502,217 9,751,962 7,909,390 7,978,594 7,401,607 6,978,197










Expenditures by Function







Utility$2,885,197 2,638,019 3,004,756 2,887,171 1,897,541 2,258,049


Debt Service 516,964 464,813 685,467 591,823 607,184 620,066


Transportation 280,837 291,805 292,218 237,702 279,885 420,106


General Government 2,150,808 2,264,817 1,406,781 1,222,280 1,078,973 1,079,855


Public Safety 1,398,524 1,419,920 1,435,140 1,430,478 1,268,118 1,252,531


Other 1,575,888 1,418,689 1,521,162 1,478,651 1,567,193 1,611,945


Total$8,808,218 8,498,063 8,345,524 7,848,105 6,698,894 7,242,552










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$3,139,833 3,164,320 3,270,415 3,015,015 2,723,047 2,636,684


Capital Outlay 742,698 1,273,409 475,069 209,562 235,253 164,682


Other Operating + Debt Service 4,925,687 4,060,334 4,600,040 4,623,528 3,740,594 4,441,186


Total$8,808,218 8,498,063 8,345,524 7,848,105 6,698,894 7,242,552



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$344 341 336 326 277 263


Utility 975 921 821 815 744 736


Sales Tax 165 157 168 185 185 171


Sales & Services 144 140 145 146 146 110


Intergovernmental 179 160 174 171 139 152


Debt Proceeds 15 380 - - 27 -


Other Miscellaneous 69 25 81 107 101 100


Total$1,891 2,124 1,725 1,750 1,619 1,532










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$642 574 655 633 415 496


Debt Service 115 101 149 130 133 136


Transportation 62 64 64 52 61 92


General Government 479 494 307 268 236 237


Public Safety 311 309 313 314 277 275


Other 351 309 332 324 343 354


Total$1,960 1,851 1,820 1,721 1,465 1,590










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$699 689 713 661 596 579


Capital Outlay 165 277 104 46 51 36


Other Operating 1,096 885 1,003 1,014 818 975


Total$1,960 1,851 1,820 1,721 1,465 1,590










Population GroupNo Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999


Number of Municipalites in Group 119 122 120 120 124 123


Average Population In Group 4,793 4,664 4,697 4,793 4,727 4,663


Town of Valdese Population 4,495 4,592 4,586 4,560 4,572 4,555

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 356 342346336310306


Utility 392 322314310313326


Sales Tax 125 125144160160154


Sales & Services 86 8885807874


Intergovernmental 237 202185180174160


Debt Proceeds 127 8020917110895


Other Miscellaneous 131 106105133160126


Total 1,454 1,2651,3881,3701,3031,241










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 422 419414370332305


Debt Service 111 1031001029698


Transportation 91 9595110111112


General Government 173 179185169159156


Public Safety 314 323318318310280


Other 242 220219230235209


Total 1,353 1,3391,3311,2991,2431,160










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 447 431429414405390


Capital Outlay 250 325317279252205


Other Operating 655 583585606584564


Total 1,352 1,3391,3311,2991,2411,159


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$4,003,648 3,624,844 3,911,772 3,985,644 3,663,588 3,375,038

General Fund expenditures 3,785,730 3,467,162 3,716,692 3,675,547 3,237,951 3,510,668

Operating transfers in 50,000 - - - - 52,000

Operating transfers out 85,000 114,634 72,000 27,815 70,883 76,133

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds - 45,000 - - 125,000 -

Other items - - (1) - - -

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses 182,918 88,048 123,079 282,282 479,754 (159,763)










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$1,266,609 1,286,857 914,349 1,023,137 793,093 263,259


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %32.7236.3824.1327.6324.917.34


Group weighted average FBA %69.3067.3970.2565.0564.3162.32


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer













Combined financial results:







Working capital$2,174,060 2,028,159 1,854,202 1,593,215 1,289,757 1,308,517


Quick ratio6.23 6.04 5.46 2.96 3.19 3.19


Net income(360,887)(372,365)(244,138)554,400 434,132 401,427


Cashflow from operations607,101 927,758 (80,100)771,217 316,268 382,768


Depreciation & Amortization Expense846,886 862,147 861,891 782,934 700,006 686,362


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year4,4954,5924,5864,5604,5724,555


Population GroupNo Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999


Cash &Investments$5,877,814 $5,830,185 $4,954,155 $6,057,693 $4,191,289 $4,289,208


Investment Earnings15,953 28,088 88,518 224,570 250,664 198,255


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00400.00690.02210.05940.08120.0654


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00330.00550.01300.02940.04370.0322


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200720072007200720012001


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$400,071,156 408,352,168 400,830,971 377,875,002 308,883,965 303,159,387


Tax Rate0.40000.40000.40000.40000.40000.4000


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.27780.25520.26970.26690.31160.3191


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio104.49100.0096.41100.0081.3184.50


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average102.19102.8492.1790.9283.5191.52


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$382,879,851 408,352,168 415,756,634 377,875,002 379,884,350 358,768,505


EffectiveTax Rate0.41800.40000.38560.40000.32520.3380


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.28380.26240.24860.24270.26020.2921


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected96.340096.310099.320099.020098.080096.9800


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.6795.4095.4195.8196.7096.72


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles96.8596.3799.6299.2898.1998.21


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.3897.4397.5598.0697.9998.08


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 89.4495.5395.7195.9296.9683.92


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average85.3885.6085.2385.7586.0486.22


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected153,914 171,121 125,593 126,154 135,695 124,785


Tax Rate Equivalent0.03850.04190.03130.03340.04390.0412


Dominant County: Burke






Debt Information








Population Group2,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,999


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$1,238,000 1,252,000 1,266,000 1,367,035 171,327 253,016


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt1,238,000 1,252,000 1,266,000 1,367,035 171,327 253,016


Per Capita$275 273 276 300 37 56


Total Per Capita for the Population Group113 107 158 152 149 162


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.3233%0.3066%0.3045%0.3618%0.0451%0.0705%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.0898%0.0802%0.1078%0.1101%0.1223%0.1565%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt$220,000 220,000 220,000













Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$448,466 466,668 484,170 501,000 0 0


--General Government0 1,700,000 0 0 0 0


Total*$448,466 2,166,668 484,170 501,000 0 0


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $2,131,206 2,392,004 2,652,802 3,038,741 3,424,681 3,810,621


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes4,4954,5924,5864,5604,5724,555









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets9,426,3449,385,2377,020,0667,443,4937,326,8667,152,948
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities2,528,3272,390,211531,767630,324603,363502,309
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets25,488,52026,130,05126,794,06727,688,23023,503,40723,549,475
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties4,059,7134,340,3574,632,0074,771,0333,705,1974,185,397
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy1,475,2071,515,3791,518,7891,467,3581,229,6441,166,331
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts





12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections64,44544,78317,65116,19931,53125,506
13.0
Penalties and Interest7,5387,7506,0063,9583,6335,060
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax





16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax441,196359,599247,717261,221267,389257,432
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)184,809186,762202,424217,841214,265191,155
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)117,411147,564201,245216,731213,194190,336
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)-3,03321,213118,477147,812147,428139,007
19.0
Privilege Licenses





19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses64,22664,90774,87797,41169,86256,207
23.0
Local Occupancy Tax35,11528,98042,56512,173

24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety





31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.
1,000



35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other




9,880
38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax





41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless118,018112,34589,20788,74289,23999,964
42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax286,761344,611347,574382,498354,794372,067
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax20,239537



46.0
Powell Bill144,938144,157162,291182,424163,499167,015
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees1,6041,8572,0332,3652,0452,280
51.0
General Government

67,0008,00010,000
52.0
Public Safety


8,663

53.0
Transportation - Streets





54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection





56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other207,500113,000115,39590,000
25,000
58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other10,000




60.0
Culture and Recreation





61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local17,55518,28913,61415,54816,19416,320
62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety





64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other
75



66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation





71.0PERMITS Building Permits





72.0& FEESInspection Fees





72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits





74.0SALES &Parking Revenues





75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties57,59554,84049,29048,70043,71044,982
76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste218,025219,327220,584182,527155,9972,844
79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries





81.0
Recreation Service Revenues290,804299,891322,125354,549360,894337,111
82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues81,91367,69774,98877,65983,38091,401
84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services

22024024,73725,858
86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges4,382,2014,230,8533,763,0333,715,9463,401,1693,353,069
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds
1,453



90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds15,95328,08888,518224,570250,664198,255
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations

7,17111,27026,856125,264
93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets
6515329,11858,3961,102
94.0
Sale of Real Property





95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution





98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues192,961-8,636156,543115,07158,08774,751
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes69,2361,744,990



100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases



125,000
101.0
Other





102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits5,523-6,532-27,21066,8001,188200
106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages18,30018,30017,60018,30018,30018,300
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct49,75045,28346,36840,20643,39544,412
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages374,491372,855379,382357,137331,167315,354
110B
Administration - Other Direct651,722349,179355,892436,186324,743314,192
110C
Administration - Construction684,9771,140,145



110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E

12,930


111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct





111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct





112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct





114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages


216,984

115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct


153,467

115C
Public Buildings - Construction

236,193


115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E





116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages230,349210,878233,532
208,228196,548
117B
Central Services - Other Direct141,219128,177124,884
153,140191,049
117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct





118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages466,586503,687503,628486,168447,319436,912
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct318,626269,642265,715269,920253,161256,062
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E
46,36223,19155,78927,4343,567
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages350,395359,092385,777339,636304,288297,336
122B
Fire - Other Direct244,129219,080234,859258,990216,452241,001
122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E





123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages
61,9524,2784,0423,817
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct134,887178,551137,170111,141116,583169,911
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction





128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E
51,302

6,00097,464
129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages59,774
55,77052,49046,40850,022
130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct75,766
95,00070,02962,43171,937
130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E10,410


44,64630,772
131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages53,90153,05753,08049,64445,13345,381
136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct145,805137,107161,882146,485128,918132,257
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E



124,600
137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages55,99053,40653,40651,97746,97345,871
140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct44,14536,44837,89342,84950,11237,229
140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct129,63937,000



141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct





142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct

52,4171,8296,218144,084
145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E


12,000

146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages354,151376,325411,343407,220352,502357,096
153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct396,363393,753426,140429,645465,008495,049
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction





153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E
6,570

6,000
154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct





156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages130,207140,458125,404115,040132,474125,998
157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct265,687184,565199,597221,962209,255226,491
157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E




2,489
158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages1,045,6891,014,3101,047,215916,377786,438747,866
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 1,792,1971,594,6791,754,7861,829,0211,084,5301,479,793
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction





158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E47,31129,030202,755141,77326,57330,390
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees147,065162,194171,734121,592139,555157,402
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal303,724302,619513,733470,231467,629462,664
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees16,459




166D
All Other - Principal49,716




167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement





170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement18,78822,05721,97019,97519,46417,653
172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles1,460,909.1,478,542.001,447,763.001,381,830.001,154,059.001,110,327.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)107,858.117,470.00120,023.00116,185.00114,846.00104,937.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh46,056.53,651.005,570.009,969.0020,849.0019,848.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles11,3925,2545,1454,7393,48916,878
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %96.3496.3199.3299.0298.0896.98
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%96.8596.3799.6299.2898.1998.21
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %89.4495.5395.7195.9296.9683.92
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond
459,944



189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other5,877,8145,830,1854,954,1556,057,6934,191,2894,289,208
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues8,669,21710,040,1998,031,3908,006,4097,772,4907,114,329
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In167,000288,237122,00027,815370,883136,132
194D
Amount - Net Revenues8,502,2179,751,9627,909,3907,978,5947,401,6076,978,197


Calculated amount8,502,2179,751,9627,909,3907,978,5947,401,6076,978,197


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures8,975,2188,786,3008,467,5247,875,9207,069,7777,378,684
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out167,000288,237122,00027,815370,883136,132
195D
Amount - Net Expenditures8,808,2188,498,0638,345,5247,848,1056,698,8947,242,552


Calculated amount8,808,2188,498,0638,345,5247,848,1056,698,8947,242,552


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



15,000
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



12,000
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water1,1401,348,720,0001,2951,460,5201,500,000
402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer743830,070,000793903,820995,000
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water980961,204,0008991,163,6551,200,420
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer707790,331,000640901,618990,300
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W222223,755,00022298,733103,550
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S
68,952,0007175,11399,120
405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W



385,310
405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S



97,590
406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W



14,890
406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S



9,230
407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution



332,510
407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk



87,890
408A
Dollars related to 403A above2,803,3152,629,9192,665,7991,655,6941,696,988
408B
Dollars related to 403B above1,332,3331,434,867994,0281,385,3701,421,880
409A
Dollars related to 404A above1,658,6621,511,6241,027,117362,287372,760
409B
Dollars related to 404B above152,009145,88191,749127,870142,366
410A
Dollars related to 405A above



498,647
410B
Dollars related to 405B above



140,169
411A
Dollars related to 406A above



93,764
411B
Dollars related to 406B above



13,253
412A
Dollars related to 407A above



404,575
412B
Dollars related to 407B above



126,088
421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water4,8684,8704,8722,157

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer1,6721,6671,6841,684

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water395401395237

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer204253219208

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits11






























950.0
OfficialJERRY LAMASTER

951.0
TitleFINANCE OFFICER

952.0
Date10/31/201110/31/201011/30/200910/31/200810/31/200710/31/2006
953.0
ContactJERRY LAMASTER

954.0
TitleFINANCE OFFICER

955.0
Phone828-879-2123




956.0
Fax





957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



Town of Valdese













201120102009200820072006








Population
4,4954,5924,5864,5604,5724,555
Population Group
No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999
Total Operating Revenues
$4,382,2014,230,8533,763,0333,715,9463,401,1693,353,069
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$975921821815744736
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita465442409396397412
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
104.37%100.35%118.12%112.37%112.27%108.60%
Group Weighted Average
93.10%92.87%93.32%93.18%90.16%87.26%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
-4.37%-0.35%-18.12%-12.37%-12.27%-8.60%
Group Weighted Average
6.90%7.13%6.68%6.82%9.84%12.74%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
0.00%0.00%1.33%0.00%8.82%0.32%
Group Weighted Average
2.55%3.37%2.01%1.52%2.84%2.59%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
1.87%4.10%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.89%
Group Weighted Average
5.13%4.49%7.69%4.05%4.95%2.33%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
-9.10%-8.85%-16.95%-9.42%-3.17%-8.84%
Group Weighted Average
-5.62%3.49%0.41%2.42%-2.67%6.45%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
6.236.045.462.963.193.19
Group Weighted Average
3.362.993.223.123.263.67
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
35.531.942.631.532.630.6
Group Weighted Average
53.357.765.252.352.853.8
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
185.9195.4160.4190.6116.5170.9
Group Weighted Average
360.2368.6384.6439.3462.7413.2
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$607,101927,758-80,100771,217316,268382,768








Debt to Equity
0.180.190.200.260.180.21
Group Weighted Average
0.410.400.400.310.280.25
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
8699179841,257787892
Group Weighted Average
924863806631533484
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$47,31129,030202,755141,77326,57330,390










2005200420032002



$42,43810,017379,312177,112









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$37,7182,009393,670904,572542,110697,712
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water000015,000NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer000012,000NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted1,1401,348,720,0001,2951,460,5201,500,000NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted743830,070,000793903,820995,000NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted980961,204,0008991,163,6551,200,420NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted707790,331,000640901,618990,300NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed0.859510.712680.694010.796740.80028NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed0.950550.952130.807410.997560.99528NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales2,803,3152,629,9192,665,7991,655,6941,696,988NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales1,332,3331,434,867994,0281,385,3701,421,880NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




113.13253NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




118.49000NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00493$146.64376$40.01634$1,510.62899$1,842.80047NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00751$72.11574$36.04590$1,288.89426$1,811.42912NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons$7,464.725470.006764,621.032983.669363.59981NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons
0.002121,289.696371.702371.43630NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



1.29414NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



1.43630NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.00000404,575.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %24.91%27.63%24.13%36.38%32.72%
Group average FBA %64.31%65.05%70.25%67.39%69.30%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%64.31%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality98.08%99.02%99.32%96.31%96.34%
Pop. Group96.70%95.81%95.41%95.40%96.67%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality37300276273275
Pop. Group149152158107113
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 2,500 to 4,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$277326336341344
Utility744815821921975
Sales Tax185185168157165
Sales & Services146146145140144
Intergovernmental139171174160179
Debt Proceeds270038015
Other Miscellaneous101107812569
Total$1,6191,7501,7252,1241,891

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$1,547,190
$344
Water/Sewer4,382,201
975
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Sales Tax740,383
165
Sales & Services648,337
144
Intergovernment806,615
179
Debt Proceeds69,236
15
Miscellaneous308,255
69
Total$8,502,217
$1,891





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$2,150,808
$479
Water/Sewer2,885,197
642
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service516,964
115
Transportation280,837
62
Public Safety1,398,524
311
Other1,575,888
351
Total$8,808,218
$1,960





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$3,139,833
$699
Water/Sewer Capital47,311
11
Electric Capital0
0
Other Capital695,387
155
Other Operating4,925,687
1,096
Total$8,808,218
$1,960





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:38:25 AM