North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of Troutman



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Iredell County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$1,548,821 $1,587,324 $1,365,311 $1,204,093 $854,319 $769,186


Utility 1,387,799 1,138,815 1,327,464 1,427,848 1,202,501 1,135,461


Sales Tax 375,729 362,419 431,699 506,871 416,455 407,986


Sales & Services 29,068 10,394 6,052 6,086 4,288 3,978


Intergovernmental 778,673 633,094 385,775 290,653 369,099 532,466


Debt Proceeds 102,896 318,798 2,588,000 - - 190,617


Other Miscellaneous 310,228 99,611 374,743 3,399,446 463,777 2,220,948


Total$4,533,214 4,150,455 6,479,044 6,834,997 3,310,439 5,260,642










Expenditures by Function







Utility$1,526,439 1,363,894 1,470,680 2,987,451 1,034,282 1,376,864


Debt Service 370,761 621,360 354,626 385,353 592,278 582,600


Transportation 757,850 1,936,073 1,299,511 209,720 143,518 162,773


General Government 436,852 480,686 581,173 343,403 271,279 262,717


Public Safety 1,117,527 979,712 881,938 852,602 464,115 567,322


Other 690,774 884,186 569,020 353,640 265,140 183,433


Total$4,900,203 6,265,911 5,156,948 5,132,169 2,770,612 3,135,709










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$1,200,904 1,155,824 1,145,921 1,015,073 648,506 592,335


Capital Outlay 891,705 2,546,281 1,822,443 2,053,796 176,008 591,094


Other Operating + Debt Service 2,807,594 2,563,806 2,188,584 2,063,300 1,946,098 1,952,280


Total$4,900,203 6,265,911 5,156,948 5,132,169 2,770,612 3,135,709



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$633 693 613 563 412 452


Utility 567 498 596 668 580 668


Sales Tax 154 157 193 236 201 241


Sales & Services 12 5 3 3 2 2


Intergovernmental 318 277 173 136 178 313


Debt Proceeds 42 139 1,161 - - 112


Other Miscellaneous 127 44 168 1,589 224 1,306


Total$1,853 1,813 2,907 3,195 1,597 3,094










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$624 596 660 1,397 499 810


Debt Service 152 271 159 180 286 343


Transportation 310 846 583 98 69 96


General Government 178 210 261 160 131 154


Public Safety 457 428 396 399 224 334


Other 282 386 255 165 128 108


Total$2,003 2,737 2,314 2,399 1,337 1,845










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$491 505 514 475 313 348


Capital Outlay 364 1,112 818 960 85 348


Other Operating 1,148 1,120 982 964 939 1,149


Total$2,003 2,737 2,314 2,399 1,337 1,845










Population GroupNo Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499


Number of Municipalites in Group 103 96 100 101 101 103


Average Population In Group 1,619 1,660 1,652 1,661 1,642 1,638


Town of Troutman Population 2,447 2,289 2,229 2,139 2,073 1,700

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 449 410422406369348


Utility 479 421427415423391


Sales Tax 160 151177199195179


Sales & Services 110 8784827672


Intergovernmental 271 238239222221246


Debt Proceeds 41 747512969170


Other Miscellaneous 139 106146192196160


Total 1,649 1,4871,5701,6451,5491,566










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 497 492531572461487


Debt Service 154 127154126110108


Transportation 145 141148140142131


General Government 241 202216265201222


Public Safety 397 345350384346326


Other 207 178201203206205


Total 1,641 1,4851,6001,6901,4661,479










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 537 462480450427402


Capital Outlay 258 255302483305373


Other Operating 846 768818757733704


Total 1,641 1,4851,6001,6901,4651,479


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$2,519,051 2,520,375 2,224,029 2,063,044 1,582,780 1,509,622

General Fund expenditures 2,585,139 2,318,238 2,148,679 1,920,672 1,501,161 1,530,531

Operating transfers in - 29,370 - - - 6,036

Operating transfers out 25,000 - - - - 11,812

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds 102,896 - - - - 89,141

Other items - - - - - 6,400

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses 11,808 231,507 75,350 142,372 81,619 68,856










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$685,255 970,614 844,621 482,375 586,511 482,459


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %27.3341.8739.3125.1139.0733.20


Group weighted average FBA %64.1466.7966.0562.4565.4864.58


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer













Combined financial results:







Working capital($282,514) 46,458 708,561 623,551 492,278 2,132,971


Quick ratio0.62 1.10 2.62 2.13 1.64 8.77


Net income(409,499)(717,051)54,329 3,418,592 332,399 1,989,561


Cashflow from operations257,678 177,532 169,475 (81,150)765,941 221,239


Depreciation & Amortization Expense407,029 417,017 403,798 274,236 268,105 248,902


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year2,4472,2892,2292,1392,0731,700


Population GroupNo Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499


Cash &Investments$658,342 $1,391,237 $2,223,528 $2,100,940 $1,894,754 $2,923,297


Investment Earnings1,289 10,883 43,709 73,386 119,622 31,851


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00040.00290.01480.02910.06220.0177


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00340.00480.01310.02610.04090.0283


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200720072007200720032003


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$360,272,957 371,400,229 295,314,430 251,767,422 192,269,416 179,662,713


Tax Rate0.43000.43000.43000.48000.43000.4300


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.27490.29700.29830.28600.34240.3297


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio98.7098.0692.1099.4090.8493.37


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average100.8097.6986.7788.9479.9685.71


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$365,018,194 378,747,939 320,645,418 253,287,145 211,657,217 192,420,170


EffectiveTax Rate0.42440.42170.39600.47710.39060.4015


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.27710.29010.25890.25440.27370.2826


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected96.380096.290095.740096.110096.260096.3300


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.4195.3295.9996.8697.1896.94


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles96.9896.7696.4696.9797.3697.42


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.0495.9296.6797.7898.0197.76


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 84.6386.9584.7485.0483.7385.62


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average84.2085.2184.6085.1686.0785.54


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected119,946 125,411 130,448 121,129 90,100 89,579


Tax Rate Equivalent0.03330.03380.04420.04810.04690.0499


Dominant County: Iredell






Debt Information








Population Group1,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,499


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 0 0 0


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Per Capita$0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Per Capita for the Population Group236 256 265 277 294 297


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.1642%0.1838%0.1750%0.1852%0.2336%0.2606%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$188,144 267,723 344,920 419,807 492,453 562,925


--General Government2,245,647 2,446,389 2,430,320 237,616 346,083 653,975


Total*$2,433,792 2,714,113 2,775,240 657,424 838,536 1,216,900


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $3,009,208 3,175,734 3,217,523 1,763,463 1,171,781 1,255,480


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes2,4472,2892,2292,1392,0731,700









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets8,184,2348,044,0767,345,8414,722,4024,091,3683,850,973
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities2,536,8582,663,3402,642,286312,169436,339780,678
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets14,722,33615,463,05216,254,48516,174,42212,653,36710,465,507
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties3,574,9773,906,1943,980,5763,940,8453,838,3821,982,921
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy1,495,6721,538,1921,324,2611,170,301824,696747,248
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts





12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections44,16140,88334,19627,14023,99418,087
13.0
Penalties and Interest8,9888,2496,8546,6525,6293,851
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax1,527
644


16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax192,038179,215200,759229,247189,226188,554
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)88,41384,99286,46593,07775,84672,252
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)95,24588,39585,32392,01475,09971,455
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)339,81759,15292,53376,28475,725
19.0
Privilege Licenses





19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses
3,6764,4953,53524,90114,752
23.0
Local Occupancy Tax





24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety

5,117


31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax264
9301,7511,7495,790
41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless69,52462,71221,408


42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution10,95512,61213,49212,38714,43514,276
44.0
Utility Franchise Tax157,686148,845140,050154,91997,93493,869
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax10,0893,1799,5459,4857,6267,342
46.0
Powell Bill69,09767,64073,99177,50360,90961,629
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees6,5157,3305,5654,5892,5131,728
51.0
General Government





52.0
Public Safety104,19385,315
8,8985,300
53.0
Transportation - Streets





54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection16,980107,212758
13,779
56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev251,25425,304



57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other



127,203
58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation





61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety82,116107,945114,91921,12136,88684,060
64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection



765263,772
67.0
Economic and Physical Development
5,000



68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation





71.0PERMITS Building Permits





72.0& FEESInspection Fees





72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits7,39324,78020,28733,11921,8125,250
74.0SALES &Parking Revenues





75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties





76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste29,06810,3946,0526,0864,2883,978
79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries





81.0
Recreation Service Revenues





82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services





86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges1,387,7991,138,8151,327,4641,427,8481,202,5011,135,461
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds1,28910,88343,70973,386119,62231,851
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations15,91020,176293,9203,264,529276,1242,154,039
93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets1,8145,600


6,400
94.0
Sale of Real Property
12,000



95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution





98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues31,22322,496
21,42112,328
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases102,896318,7982,588,000

190,617
101.0
Other251,072
11,6883,4568,9908,656
102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits2,762
2,1488,1216,3386,378
106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes3,631
-1,1836,9144,7792,721
108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages66,61870,78862,20412,2679,5939,340
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct82,64859,611122,12254,05134,26976,634
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E
9,13910,109


110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages121,253117,840114,649144,25889,22369,858
110B
Administration - Other Direct163,698155,141129,75896,242104,97864,303
110C
Administration - Construction

81,696


110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E2,635
5,229


111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct
1,597
1,500
1,166
111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct





112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct





114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct





115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E





116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct
66,57055,40635,08533,21641,416
118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages588,044573,471531,078460,400241,503227,564
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct316,459328,037233,88995,271118,396113,927
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E153,50926,23666,050136,639
89,996
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages





122B
Fire - Other Direct

2,034122,29779,157119,055
122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E





123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages141,035104,298105,923110,90872,97674,206
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct146,484131,930139,81490,57070,54288,567
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction440,8181,664,8251,053,774


128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E9,60035,020
8,242

129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct19,913




129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct





130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E





131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages





136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct210,543167,078164,687162,940155,353113,755
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E





137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages





140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct84,65296,878104,981178,03585,33355,300
140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E
3,599



141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct13,82021,33913,82012,66515,16114,034
141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct
25,304



142C
Community Development - Construction251,254




142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct



8,991
145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages





153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct



302344
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction33,889




153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E





154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct





156C
Libraries - Construction
569,988285,532


156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct





157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages283,954289,427332,067287,240235,211211,367
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 1,242,485836,993818,560791,296623,063664,399
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction
237,474314,3111,908,91563,294
158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E

5,742
112,714501,098
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees62,66485,87839,69933,90139,77252,626
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal
237,784158,587190,145186,407175,688
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees107,278113,72861,0479,56730,20621,089
166D
All Other - Principal200,819183,97095,293151,740335,893333,197
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement





170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement59,51551,96848,88737,99525,05916,780
172B
Fringe Benefits Other96,616




173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles1,470,442.1,516,401.001,290,955.001,123,052.00787,524.00704,399.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)75,590.76,232.0084,708.0087,066.0069,322.0071,401.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh44,356.49,179.0045,740.0034,063.0020,778.0018,178.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles11,6219,94912,92713,02511,27710,264
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %96.3896.2995.7496.1196.2696.33
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%96.9896.7696.4696.9797.3697.42
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %84.6386.9584.7485.0483.7385.62
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other658,3421,391,2372,223,5282,100,9401,894,7542,923,297
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues4,533,2144,508,0216,479,0446,834,9973,310,4395,266,678
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In
357,566


6,036
194D
Amount - Net Revenues4,533,2144,150,4556,479,0446,834,9973,310,4395,260,642


Calculated amount4,533,2144,150,4556,479,0446,834,9973,310,4395,260,642


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures4,900,2036,623,4775,156,9485,132,1692,770,6123,141,745
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out
357,566


6,036
195D
Amount - Net Expenditures4,900,2036,265,9115,156,9485,132,1692,770,6123,135,709


Calculated amount4,900,2036,265,9115,156,9485,132,1692,770,6123,135,709


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



3,225
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



2,250
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water106110,428,440106,929,080111,50092,328
402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer5869,413,38262,840,70068,77562,841
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water8789,047,273100,938,34489,09087,780
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer5959,226,47159,557,00557,56160,496
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W6159,376,72267,799,07065,95060,097
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S4133,273,43141,519,93542,02042,880
405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W



16,793
405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S



1,513
406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W



13,533
406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S



981
407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above674,876586,277568,816590,100577,161
408B
Dollars related to 403B above644,051534,162543,653535,800545,096
409A
Dollars related to 404A above475,787407,170426,217455,000404,457
409B
Dollars related to 404B above447,615385,879388,214393,000391,299
410A
Dollars related to 405A above



182,847
410B
Dollars related to 405B above



28,325
411A
Dollars related to 406A above



147,148
411B
Dollars related to 406B above



17,681
412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water1,4811,3921,3651,339

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer987969932921

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water212181164167

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer133130130129

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialSteven H. Shealy

951.0
TitleFinance Director

952.0
Date10/28/201110/27/201012/02/200910/31/200810/25/200710/31/2006
953.0
ContactSteven H. Shealy

954.0
TitleFinance Director

955.0
Phone704-508-3011




956.0
Fax704-528-7605




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



Town of Troutman













201120102009200820072006








Population
2,4472,2892,2292,1392,0731,700
Population Group
No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499
Total Operating Revenues
$1,412,3361,263,3261,327,4641,449,2691,213,0961,144,144
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$577552596678585673
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita540511491492485464
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
108.08%121.85%117.56%93.55%95.41%98.30%
Group Weighted Average
98.67%103.53%104.32%100.84%98.61%97.18%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
-8.08%-21.85%-17.56%6.45%4.59%1.70%
Group Weighted Average
1.33%-3.53%-4.32%-0.84%1.39%2.82%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.74%1.03%
Group Weighted Average
2.39%9.32%5.23%5.30%2.84%3.65%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
16.48%28.30%2.19%5.93%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
2.00%1.97%5.24%2.83%2.13%9.41%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
-28.99%-56.76%-21.02%1.35%9.56%-0.91%
Group Weighted Average
-9.48%1.18%-23.75%1.30%-0.96%-2.72%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
0.621.102.622.131.648.77
Group Weighted Average
3.563.373.102.843.253.58
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
61.265.652.952.961.453.3
Group Weighted Average
46.851.444.147.945.844.0
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
0.0103.4295.9306.2420.4928.7
Group Weighted Average
358.6346.3349.2373.6497.2407.8
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$257,678177,532169,475-81,150765,941221,239








Debt to Equity
0.310.320.010.310.370.22
Group Weighted Average
0.260.280.280.310.280.28
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
1,3991,635711,7581,5611,108
Group Weighted Average
834871824898782740
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$0237,474320,0531,908,915176,008501,098










2005200420032002



$34,76050,274200,99719,777









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$00333,3343,399,000216,4142,000,000
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water00003,225NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer00002,250NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted106110,428,440106,929,080111,50092,328NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted5869,413,38262,840,70068,77562,841NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted8789,047,273100,938,34489,09087,780NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted5959,226,47159,557,00557,56160,496NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed0.814610.806380.943970.799010.95074NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed1.006510.853240.947750.836950.96268NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales674,876586,277568,816590,100577,161NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales644,051534,162543,653535,800545,096NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




178.96465NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




242.26489NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00015$58.03901$27.87923$1,769.81984$14,046.04813NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00021$70.05637$30.85954$824.88077$6,790.60081NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons$7,797.230420.006860.006296.899176.73007NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons$11,038.594330.011600.009359.352699.12544NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



10.88829NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



18.72108NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %39.07%25.11%39.31%41.87%27.33%
Group average FBA %65.48%62.45%66.05%66.79%64.14%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%65.48%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality96.26%96.11%95.74%96.29%96.38%
Pop. Group97.18%96.86%95.99%95.32%96.41%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality00000
Pop. Group294277265256236
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 1,000 to 2,499






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$412563613693633
Utility580668596498567
Sales Tax201236193157154
Sales & Services233512
Intergovernmental178136173277318
Debt Proceeds001,16113942
Other Miscellaneous2241,58916844127
Total$1,5973,1952,9071,8131,853

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$1,548,821
$633
Water/Sewer1,387,799
567
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Sales Tax375,729
154
Sales & Services29,068
12
Intergovernment778,673
318
Debt Proceeds102,896
42
Miscellaneous310,228
127
Total$4,533,214
$1,853





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$436,852
$178
Water/Sewer1,526,439
624
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service370,761
152
Transportation757,850
310
Public Safety1,117,527
457
Other690,774
282
Total$4,900,203
$2,003





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$1,200,904
$491
Water/Sewer Capital0
0
Electric Capital0
0
Capital Outlay891,705
364
Other Operating2,807,594
1,148
Total$4,900,203
$2,003





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:38:03 AM