North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
City of Statesville



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Electric System Information | Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Iredell County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$11,503,317 $11,417,542 $11,390,820 $10,865,142 $9,447,563 $9,141,683


Utility 51,212,027 48,451,330 45,857,839 47,567,641 46,323,866 43,851,325


Sales Tax 5,452,410 5,113,327 5,628,740 6,416,272 6,310,405 5,846,223


Sales & Services 1,989,122 2,082,508 1,837,794 1,816,486 1,800,630 1,281,636


Intergovernmental 6,055,829 11,613,487 3,633,158 3,725,153 7,737,534 5,495,100


Debt Proceeds 7,000,000 1,947,000 - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 2,471,352 2,482,896 3,710,983 4,622,803 5,264,723 3,843,067


Total$85,684,057 83,108,090 72,059,334 75,013,497 76,884,721 69,459,034










Expenditures by Function







Utility$48,435,951 44,555,858 44,776,938 45,313,925 46,537,209 41,929,255


Debt Service 2,472,351 2,176,167 2,229,953 2,296,259 3,560,526 1,733,183


Transportation 5,954,700 10,492,987 3,006,797 2,616,965 2,438,966 6,402,453


General Government 3,717,032 3,332,387 2,476,140 3,847,786 3,423,710 2,746,896


Public Safety 13,041,791 11,881,468 10,191,114 10,147,031 9,798,158 8,595,317


Other 7,839,348 7,159,533 10,097,560 11,266,878 7,428,779 6,434,218


Total$81,461,173 79,598,400 72,778,502 75,488,844 73,187,348 67,841,322










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$20,964,495 20,568,271 20,015,092 17,945,546 14,205,490 16,215,843


Capital Outlay 10,266,447 11,406,991 6,804,008 9,258,182 7,945,999 8,411,834


Other Operating + Debt Service 50,230,231 47,623,138 45,959,402 48,285,116 51,035,859 43,213,645


Total$81,461,173 79,598,400 72,778,502 75,488,844 73,187,348 67,841,322



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$467 418 421 407 362 360


Utility 2,079 1,773 1,696 1,781 1,775 1,727


Sales Tax 221 188 209 241 241 231


Sales & Services 81 76 68 68 69 50


Intergovernmental 246 425 134 139 297 216


Debt Proceeds 284 71 - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 100 91 137 173 202 151


Total$3,478 3,042 2,665 2,809 2,946 2,735










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$1,966 1,631 1,656 1,697 1,783 1,651


Debt Service 100 80 82 86 136 68


Transportation 242 384 111 98 93 252


General Government 152 121 93 144 133 109


Public Safety 529 435 377 380 375 338


Other 318 262 373 422 285 253


Total$3,307 2,913 2,692 2,827 2,805 2,671










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$851 753 740 672 544 638


Capital Outlay 417 418 252 347 305 331


Other Operating 2,039 1,742 1,700 1,808 1,956 1,702


Total$3,307 2,913 2,692 2,827 2,805 2,671










Population GroupElectric 10,000 to 49,999 Electric 10,000 to 49,999 Electric 10,000 to 49,999 Electric 10,000 to 49,999 Electric 10,000 to 49,999 Electric 10,000 to 49,999


Number of Municipalites in Group 22 23 22 22 22 22


Average Population In Group 22,715 20,466 20,622 22,003 21,233 20,452


City of Statesville Population 24,633 27,322 27,039 26,704 26,094 25,397

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 415 404401365353344


Utility 2,002 1,7591,7421,8971,8361,894


Sales Tax 126 128143155155150


Sales & Services 136 11611111010497


Intergovernmental 203 216193172183211


Debt Proceeds 69 102317276201125


Other Miscellaneous 87 114127150178155


Total 3,038 2,8393,0343,1253,0102,976










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 1,850 1,7081,8151,9071,8171,915


Debt Service 175 175166147136192


Transportation 138 147121120116119


General Government 144 197184157136134


Public Safety 414 412412393374363


Other 299 283340357288270


Total 3,020 2,9223,0383,0812,8672,993










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 634 628628623586561


Capital Outlay 239 358440429329352


Other Operating 2,147 1,9361,9692,0281,9522,080


Total 3,020 2,9223,0373,0802,8672,993


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$23,692,949 23,038,852 23,426,932 23,595,698 22,504,005 21,001,286

General Fund expenditures 23,912,313 22,900,757 21,521,236 22,888,088 21,083,886 20,449,996

Operating transfers in 2,272,952 2,047,895 1,004,544 1,061,697 3,368,304 1,367,248

Operating transfers out 3,063,790 2,699,563 2,415,000 154,668 7,503,128 1,013,788

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds - - - - - -

Other items - - - - - -

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses (1,010,202) (513,573) 495,240 1,614,639 (2,714,705) 904,750










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$20,066,707 18,050,104 17,389,010 17,235,414 18,032,878 22,192,320


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %74.3970.5172.6574.8063.08103.39


Group weighted average FBA %37.8538.2139.9638.6937.0140.17


State weighted average Electric Group34.7233.6034.3235.3233.9235.62


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer, Electric, Civic Center













Combined financial results:







Working capital$33,533,227 36,064,546 33,470,195 34,989,713 34,125,166 32,548,391


Quick ratio6.59 6.83 7.76 6.67 6.31 5.80


Net income(787,610)99,511 (577,946)2,359,395 4,548,896 1,226,260


Cashflow from operations4,995,348 4,578,113 4,001,902 5,102,341 6,923,424 4,758,057


Depreciation & Amortization Expense3,703,636 3,949,505 3,807,963 3,377,491 3,299,986 3,201,017


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year24,63327,32227,03926,70426,09425,397


Population GroupElectric 10,000 to 49,999 Electric 10,000 to 49,999 Electric 10,000 to 49,999 Electric 10,000 to 49,999 Electric 10,000 to 49,999 Electric 10,000 to 49,999


Cash &Investments$66,903,187 $66,637,401 $64,853,727 $67,170,842 $66,418,110 $61,810,606


Investment Earnings472,723 1,104,568 2,016,277 3,029,586 3,567,499 2,051,095


Tax Rate Equivalent0.01570.03660.06760.10690.14540.0862


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00730.01050.03040.07070.07930.0520


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200720072007200720032003


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$3,015,263,758 3,015,560,417 2,984,568,398 2,832,867,896 2,453,768,284 2,378,735,559


Tax Rate0.38000.38000.38000.38000.38000.3800


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.44100.43640.44110.44980.44540.4425


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio98.7098.0692.1099.4090.8493.37


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average101.3196.9388.6787.5590.1392.19


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$3,054,978,478 3,075,219,679 3,240,573,722 2,849,967,702 2,701,198,023 2,547,644,381


EffectiveTax Rate0.37510.37260.35000.37770.34520.3548


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.44680.42300.39110.39380.40150.4080


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected96.010096.440096.790097.300096.480096.8000


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.7896.7596.5496.7996.5196.74


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles96.6397.0197.5298.0897.3497.78


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.6897.5497.5798.0397.7398.00


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 83.4985.6184.1184.9984.2584.08


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average86.3286.1284.7283.9484.2185.28


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected917,828 911,063 890,235 839,855 856,686 843,426


Tax Rate Equivalent0.03040.03020.02980.02960.03490.0355


Dominant County: Iredell






Debt Information








Population Group10,000 to 24,99925,000 to 49,99925,000 to 49,99925,000 to 49,99925,000 to 49,99925,000 to 49,999


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody'sAa2Aa2A1A1A1A1


S & PAAAAAAAA-AA-AA-











General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$200,000 425,000 725,000 1,025,000 1,325,000 2,045,000


General Government GO Debt25,000 50,000 75,000 100,000 125,000 150,000


Total General Obligation Debt225,000 475,000 800,000 1,125,000 1,450,000 2,195,000


Per Capita$9 17 30 42 56 86


Total Per Capita for the Population Group111 220 221 247 243 283


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0074%0.0154%0.0247%0.0395%0.0537%0.0862%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.1155%0.2139%0.2012%0.2539%0.2706%0.3405%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$3,649,856 1,650,000 1,980,000 2,310,000 2,640,000 2,970,000


--General Government6,422,444 1,947,000 0 0 0 0


Total*$10,072,300 3,597,000 1,980,000 2,310,000 2,640,000 2,970,000


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $14,052,736 15,054,266 16,055,796 17,057,325 18,087,033 19,116,740


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes24,63327,32227,03926,70426,09425,397









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets116,255,132105,822,29094,466,07793,872,39289,346,94773,344,145
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities15,392,2939,094,6826,332,2107,710,9216,322,8256,770,249
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets120,077,237122,183,112122,791,520124,922,758123,560,950119,853,059
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties19,849,82321,030,71021,723,58523,203,86624,204,00625,853,189
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets148,486312,428373,353423,050459,012493,268
6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties2008,6578,8485,655

10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy11,110,36511,025,07511,050,98510,494,0559,121,4158,835,111
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts100,41597,65396,84897,70786,84087,512
12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections287,293301,022241,137281,917242,020230,931
13.0
Penalties and Interest105,65991,44598,69889,17084,12875,641
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax18,521




16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax2,370,8942,182,6532,492,6472,898,8682,838,9502,685,603
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)1,046,2251,020,4661,070,7571,177,4801,160,2711,041,095
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)1,168,6501,052,5981,056,5481,163,6541,146,9441,030,138
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)866,641857,6101,008,7881,176,2701,164,2401,089,387
19.0
Privilege Licenses348,992367,599393,722367,858381,277377,283
19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses185,302
22,28732,650165,092163,274
23.0
Local Occupancy Tax677,747652,412627,122729,670679,214618,589
24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax34,29130,78125,38528,89629,48631,739
27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal11,40232,11419,55624,28816,3314,674
28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.14,35726,98011,576143,779
107,860
29.0REVENUESGeneral Government99,195




30.0
Public Safety713,292422,35723,70732,18525,046
31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other2,068,2037,323,493337,741121,6873,701,9721,938,558
33.0
Environmental Protection



700,000319,924
34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.109,539110,157236,15773,928591,39448,502
35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation




1,465
39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax19,66831,97911,53714,86314,77618,212
41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless212,805161,51111,1372,33661,401176,950
42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution216,478262,863274,591234,473289,467281,331
44.0
Utility Franchise Tax1,530,3221,656,6841,628,6001,530,0781,373,0391,263,509
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax120,41938,565119,927120,199114,762110,030
46.0
Powell Bill752,713745,174836,938921,851811,401817,832
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees18,79328,53129,14829,06522,96520,806
51.0
General Government





52.0
Public Safety168,643361,63416,12626,42114,980104,854
53.0
Transportation - Streets





54.0
Transportation - All Other

8,410


55.0
Environmental Protection
22,81718,007


56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation
388,62850,000450,000

61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety




280,593
64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation





71.0PERMITS Building Permits





72.0& FEESInspection Fees
66,53743,29190,831
67,035
72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits55,525
15,301

90,853
74.0SALES &Parking Revenues21,40521,20718,29529,03232,10524,725
75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties


13,45718,00617,446
76.0
Airport473,426469,412453,764471,334477,500378,381
77.0
Fire Protection Charges77,29340,29630,13556,76566,026
78.0
Solid Waste293,688305,400309,651311,923305,505308,565
79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries128,130127,730179,220131,060181,560151,210
81.0
Recreation Service Revenues684,332916,848332,527211,921236,072175,820
82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues282,060
300,011286,107276,547225,489
84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services28,788201,615214,191304,887207,309
86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges9,238,1519,348,9409,196,5919,818,2399,898,6719,416,655
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges41,973,87639,102,39036,661,24837,749,40236,425,19534,434,670
88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds7,3921,204



90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds472,7231,104,5682,016,2773,029,5863,567,4992,051,095
91.0
Special Assessments



3,13232,955
92.0
Private Contributions and Donations428,6152,72027,1749,50035,050
93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets37,73528,02825,95748,38224,03924,795
94.0
Sale of Real Property

255,184


95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge 30,52818,59729,57167,85669,73052,260
97.0
ABC Profit Distribution44,54514,25061,057119,867122,936102,348
98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues29,02198,54771,807
100,428143,329
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes7,000,000




100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases
1,947,000



101.0
Other





102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits27,00040,70058,77965,23579,45670,244
106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes-4,848-2,303-6,379-15,09351,191-15,254
108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses44,993-30,281-68225,567207,78915,077
109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages83,41370,07884,98379,21070,96072,433
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct

23,912111,02111,03533,521
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction1,104,58338,664



109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages503,612550,943495,761320,051426,888522,339
110B
Administration - Other Direct

66,295242,98090,708231,510
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E





111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct





111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages735,742286,548627,658173,202631,994633,712
112B
Finance - Other Direct
400,53951,025521,360

112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E99,067
20,83462,2682,300
113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages47,526




114B
Legal - Other Direct
78,609111,494120,96662,90464,355
114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct





115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E




113,439
116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages
812,813221,007180,317658,057718,181
117B
Central Services - Other Direct

49,830146,52396,607107,395
117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E


52,504
250,011
118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages799,0131,094,193404,059340,258

118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct

319,2821,453,1171,372,257
118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E344,076

44,009

119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages5,199,9425,225,2915,164,0664,769,5663,488,4714,090,587
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct1,505,1201,374,259831,134953,0152,059,909931,433
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E36,177626,999145,456249,047447,403174,043
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages3,385,5983,219,3993,144,3103,039,9592,213,0802,626,356
122B
Fire - Other Direct892,831593,118493,020488,4661,063,739515,719
122C
Fire - Construction1,307,101395,45876,785


122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E378,11397,05317,176360,339393,40935,978
123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages909,148894,940918,712842,909624,239714,378
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct612,335792,823592,952442,415814,107568,845
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction1,318,934




128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E94,092306,96059,18311,732
882,358
129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct



65,83750,482
130C
Powell Bill - Construction



13,627
130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E752,173
836,938921,851
767,350
131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages52,84356,89652,94943,00920,3519,607
134B
Airport - Other Direct107,366108,299114,094232,015149,155350,855
134C
Airport - Construction2,107,8097,985,340417,163
751,6503,058,578
134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E
347,72914,806123,034

135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages1,378,8021,339,1511,318,4801,305,651949,7691,162,967
136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct581,387594,852628,452613,028844,046606,599
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E
379,391
174,127
269,836
137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages354,593
365,970
283,691302,550
138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct201,078
174,958
263,563191,108
138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E43,828


26,110
139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages621,057
614,220602,115374,895391,068
140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct173,353
178,770198,929439,464196,973
140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E


5,05110,221
141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct809,468642,495447,795308,379290,400408,044
141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E8,760




142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct136,224157,279452,673379,563737,571
142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct5,031




145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct

4,593


152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages1,503,3082,163,2911,513,5741,655,5391,015,2941,136,167
153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct936,9181,416,470807,1741,024,4611,100,850742,602
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction
27,8462,934,182
222,007
153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E391,352438,75828,8204,436,274252,837346,384
154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages



221,836295,591
154B
Coliseum - Other Direct



376,107308,376
154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E



20,11875,953
155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct





156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages352,204
343,847282,582

157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct341,985
284,052270,958

157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E


10,221

158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages2,877,7152,807,5802,811,0062,581,6461,974,7552,070,266
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 3,317,9693,249,6613,251,5753,419,8113,889,5003,486,799
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction866,494

682,3504,485,6761,717,629
158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E562,29718,7881,153,188


159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages2,159,9792,047,1481,934,4901,729,5321,251,2101,469,641
159B
Electric Power - Other Direct37,799,90635,688,67634,527,20234,775,21133,615,42732,464,645
159C
Electric Power - Construction851,591
1,099,4772,125,3751,320,641720,275
159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E
744,005



160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees423,937455,648497,193522,8731,355,110246,830
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal1,226,5301,301,5291,301,5301,329,7071,749,7061,018,403
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees272,18463,99076,23088,679100,710112,950
166D
All Other - Principal549,700355,000355,000355,000355,000355,000
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement156,684176,156168,310135,659
86,353
170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement180,225173,735150,857150,980132,147134,848
172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles11,064,091.10,960,674.0010,792,455.0010,139,744.008,866,684.008,471,703.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)544,653.583,872.00622,526.00645,526.00620,459.00655,595.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh373,175.327,191.00267,709.00194,329.00236,227.00187,831.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles89,94983,99698,90696,88797,697104,356
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %96.0196.4496.7997.3096.4896.80
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%96.6397.0197.5298.0897.3497.78
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %83.4985.6184.1184.9984.2584.08
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond5,915,8431,806,940



189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other66,903,18766,637,40164,853,72767,170,84266,418,11061,810,606
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)650,000641,000588,570400,000291,200315,600
190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)536,737514,609447,795308,379290,400219,171
191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues93,004,48488,487,83675,916,15476,701,58388,688,97273,263,109
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In7,320,4275,379,7463,856,8201,688,08611,804,2513,804,075
194D
Amount - Net Revenues85,684,05783,108,09072,059,33475,013,49776,884,72169,459,034


Calculated amount85,684,05783,108,09072,059,33475,013,49776,884,72169,459,034


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures88,781,60084,978,14676,635,32277,176,93084,991,59971,645,397
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out7,320,4275,379,7463,856,8201,688,08611,804,2513,804,075
195D
Amount - Net Expenditures81,461,17379,598,40072,778,50275,488,84473,187,34867,841,322


Calculated amount81,461,17379,598,40072,778,50275,488,84473,187,34867,841,322


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



27,478
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



26,565
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water118,9161,169,1551,186,0001,378,3891,429,300
402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer106,4991,755,6501,631,0001,560,9001,611,500
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water97,304929,066978,4141,209,5201,164,190
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer98,1921,241,980895,864967,9281,004,630
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W42,996408,789413,7981,068,230437,760
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S39,501695,509400,749407,166417,110
405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W



43,280
405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S



23,200
406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W



20,960
406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S



4,130
407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution



99,820
407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk



62,820
408A
Dollars related to 403A above3,458,7893,350,8223,633,0543,730,5733,825,080
408B
Dollars related to 403B above5,272,9525,094,9874,903,4935,224,3575,615,580
409A
Dollars related to 404A above1,879,7321,809,4441,711,6613,436,5941,759,352
409B
Dollars related to 404B above2,640,7042,751,2932,498,6045,017,5602,498,847
410A
Dollars related to 405A above



365,593
410B
Dollars related to 405B above



416,696
411A
Dollars related to 406A above



202,854
411B
Dollars related to 406B above



68,982
412A
Dollars related to 407A above



306,591
412B
Dollars related to 407B above



199,288
421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water9,0948,8288,7689,415

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer8,4808,4748,3748,545

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water1,9572,2881,8071,802

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer1,7611,8251,7251,635

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialLisa F. Salmon

951.0
TitleFinance Director

952.0
DateOct 28,201111/01/201011/25/200911/05/200811/07/200710/31/2006
953.0
ContactGene R. Triplett

954.0
TitleAssistant Finance Director

955.0
Phone(704) 878-3593




956.0
Fax(704) 873-4167




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



City of Statesville













201120102009200820072006








Population
24,63327,32227,03926,70426,09425,397
Population Group
Electric 10,000 and AboveElectric 10,000 and AboveElectric 10,000 and AboveElectric 10,000 and AboveElectric 10,000 and AboveElectric 10,000 and Above
Total Operating Revenues
$9,146,9959,348,9409,508,1109,882,3399,898,6719,416,655
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$371342352370379371
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita452418375379387374
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
96.87%96.03%98.00%86.43%82.08%84.87%
Group Weighted Average
85.07%91.85%92.75%84.06%79.65%80.09%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
3.13%3.97%2.00%13.57%17.92%15.13%
Group Weighted Average
14.93%8.15%7.25%15.94%20.35%19.91%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
2.48%0.00%1.30%33.77%0.00%5.59%
Group Weighted Average
1.63%0.73%1.07%2.22%0.96%1.05%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
14.78%5.98%6.92%38.96%4.73%9.88%
Group Weighted Average
3.31%2.67%2.58%5.01%3.50%2.45%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
-12.26%-3.03%-2.20%11.22%17.05%9.43%
Group Weighted Average
8.95%3.85%0.44%11.93%16.08%2.47%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
13.9113.4412.1711.578.966.89
Group Weighted Average
4.143.893.313.283.433.14
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
48.772.279.868.094.147.9
Group Weighted Average
49.151.658.652.256.752.4
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
1,004.61,089.9941.51,034.61,012.21,162.4
Group Weighted Average
427.6409.9305.0362.9376.2349.0
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$2,874,6502,838,4173,564,2783,140,0664,564,9963,619,749








Debt to Equity
0.250.260.280.300.320.38
Group Weighted Average
0.290.290.320.350.450.48
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
579567621675722817
Group Weighted Average
646627846873845884
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$1,428,79118,7881,153,188682,3504,485,6761,717,629










2005200420032002



$8,420,9703,168,6485,448,5543,126,032









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$0000700,0000
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water000027,478NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer000026,565NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted118,9161,169,1551,186,0001,378,3891,429,300NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted106,4991,755,6501,631,0001,560,9001,611,500NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted97,304929,066978,4141,209,5201,164,190NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted98,1921,241,980895,864967,9281,004,630NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed0.818260.794650.824970.877490.81452NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed0.922000.707420.549270.620110.62341NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales3,458,7893,350,8223,633,0543,730,5733,825,080NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales5,272,9525,094,9874,903,4935,224,3575,615,580NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




139.20518NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




211.39018NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00019$0.01246$4.86341$7.69779$0.85985NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00019$0.02977$6.22714$9.61699$1.05651NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00013$39.04205$39.12016$9.21753$4,470.42307NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00015$32.79990$40.21027$25.29767$2,448.46180NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons$43.718764.426354.136463.217094.01899NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons$66.851573.955806.2348312.323135.99086NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



8.44716NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



17.96103NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.00000306,591.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Go to top of page
Key Ratios of Electric Systems for The




City of Statesville













201120102009200820072006








Population
24,63327,32227,03926,70426,09425,397
Power Agency Group
N.C. Municipal Power Agency Number 1
Total Operating Revenues
$41,973,87739,102,39036,661,25137,804,70436,425,19534,434,669
Group Weighted Average
24,946,15623,064,70722,030,75722,254,71621,085,16320,184,548








% to Total Operating Revenues






Power Purchases
83.0%83.1%85.7%83.4%82.7%86.5%
Group Weighted Average
79.2%79.8%80.1%78.3%79.0%81.9%








Other Operating Expenses
13.7%15.4%15.6%13.9%12.9%12.7%
Group Weighted Average
15.7%16.2%18.2%17.1%17.6%17.5%








Operating Margin
3.3%1.5%-1.3%2.6%4.4%0.7%
Group Weighted Average
5.1%4.0%1.7%4.6%3.4%0.6%








Operating Transfers In
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.4%
Group Weighted Average
0.6%0.1%0.2%0.2%1.7%0.3%








Operating Transfers Out
2.8%0.8%0.7%0.5%0.9%0.9%
Group Weighted Average Out
2.2%2.3%3.0%2.7%2.4%2.4%








Net Income
0.8%1.2%-0.7%3.3%6.0%1.3%
Group Weighted Average
3.4%1.8%-1.2%3.5%4.9%-0.2%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
4.34.55.64.75.05.0
Group Weighted Average
4.23.73.93.84.14.0








Coverage Ratio
1.051.061.031.071.111.05
Group Weighted Average
1.061.051.021.081.071.02








Days Sales in Receivables
47.947.247.444.948.248.0
Group Weighted Average
37.839.636.436.836.333.2








Days Cash on Hand
119.6129.3129.6141.7163.9155.4
Group Weighted Average
122.0112.3109.5118.3114.5127.6








Cash flow from Operations
$2,120,6981,739,696437,6241,962,2752,358,4281,138,308








Capital Expenditures:
$1,428,79118,7881,153,188682,3504,485,6761,717,629


















201120102009200820072006
Capital Contributions: Excluded from Income Above
$000000








Operating Transfers to the General Fund as a % of GF Revenues
201120102009200820072006


1.00%1.16%1.12%0.87%0.68%0.84%










200520042003200220012000


0.94%1.01%1.03%1.03%0.76%0.81%








Gross Electric Fund Assets as Cost
$37,710,76936,452,88135,379,45034,064,90131,407,61629,655,475
Estimated Tax Loss from Municipal Ownership of Utility
$143,301$138,521134,442129,447119,349112,691
Tax Rate Equivalent
0.00480.00460.00450.00460.00490.0047








Operating Transfers to the General Fund as a % of Gross Fixed Assets
0.63%0.73%0.74%0.61%0.49%0.59%








Operating Transfers to the General Fund as a Tax Rate Equivalent
0.00790.00890.00880.00730.00630.0074








Tax Rate Adjusted for Assessed to Sales Ratio
0.37510.37260.35000.37770.34520.3548








Tax Rate Adjusted Excluding Transfers
0.38300.38150.35880.38500.35140.3622








Weighted Average Group Rate Adjusted
0.44680.42300.39110.39380.40150.4080








Weighted Average Non Electric Adjusted Rate
0.42630.41910.40070.41070.43090.4353




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %63.08%74.80%72.65%70.51%74.39%
Group average FBA %37.01%38.69%39.96%38.21%37.85%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %33.92%35.32%34.32%33.60%34.72%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%37.01%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: Electric 10,000 to 49,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality96.48%97.30%96.79%96.44%96.01%
Pop. Group96.51%96.79%96.54%96.75%96.78%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: Electric 10,000 to 49,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality564230179
Pop. Group243247221220111
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 25,000 to 49,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$362407421418467
Utility1,7751,7811,6961,7732,079
Sales Tax241241209188221
Sales & Services6968687681
Intergovernmental297139134425246
Debt Proceeds00071284
Other Miscellaneous20217313791100
Total$2,9462,8092,6653,0423,478

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$11,503,317
$467
Water/Sewer9,238,151
375
Electric41,973,876
1,704
Other Utilities0
0
Sales Tax5,452,410
221
Sales & Services1,989,122
81
Intergovernment6,055,829
246
Debt Proceeds7,000,000
284
Miscellaneous2,471,352
100
Total$85,684,057
$3,478





Municipal Population Group: Electric 10,000 to 49,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$3,717,032
$152
Water/Sewer7,624,475
310
Electric40,811,476
1,657
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service2,472,351
100
Transportation5,954,700
242
Public Safety13,041,791
529
Other7,839,348
318
Total$81,461,173
$3,307





Municipal Population Group: Electric 10,000 to 49,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$20,964,495
$851
Water/Sewer Capital1,428,791
58
Electric Capital851,591
35
Other Capital7,986,065
324
Other Operating50,230,231
2,039
Total$81,461,173
$3,307





Municipal Population Group: Electric 10,000 to 49,999






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:36:31 AM