North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of Spindale



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Rutherford County Map Page

The AFIR report that was due 10/31/2011 has not been received as of 06/12/2012


Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$0 $0 $1,146,646 $1,144,189 $976,891 $1,042,435


Utility - - 897,005 808,702 862,023 1,085,249


Sales Tax - - 417,709 480,089 524,102 507,898


Sales & Services - - 32,346 40,890 47,598 34,070


Intergovernmental - - 448,816 520,254 469,876 493,672


Debt Proceeds - - - 572,199 - -


Other Miscellaneous - - 127,572 227,427 359,607 209,709


Total$0 - 3,070,094 3,793,750 3,240,097 3,373,033










Expenditures by Function







Utility$0 - 1,056,667 912,367 789,316 602,594


Debt Service - - 416,735 77,147 86,927 417,660


Transportation - - 268,917 352,152 304,972 248,277


General Government - - 240,896 314,776 299,240 303,976


Public Safety - - 1,075,855 1,245,841 1,030,023 939,525


Other - - 650,309 1,005,335 629,419 610,856


Total$0 - 3,709,379 3,907,618 3,139,897 3,122,888










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$0 - 1,408,448 1,381,708 1,290,481 1,197,457


Capital Outlay - - 484,468 602,256 80,396 184,225


Other Operating + Debt Service - - 1,816,463 1,923,654 1,769,020 1,741,206


Total$0 - 3,709,379 3,907,618 3,139,897 3,122,888



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$0 - 297 297 252 266


Utility - - 232 210 222 277


Sales Tax - - 108 123 135 129


Sales & Services - - 8 11 12 9


Intergovernmental - - 116 135 121 126


Debt Proceeds - - - 148 - -


Other Miscellaneous - - 33 59 93 54


Total$0 - 794 983 835 861










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$0 - 273 236 203 154


Debt Service - - 108 20 22 107


Transportation - - 70 91 79 63


General Government - - 63 82 78 77


Public Safety - - 278 323 265 240


Other - - 168 261 162 156


Total$0 - 960 1,013 809 797










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$0 - 364 358 333 306


Capital Outlay - - 125 156 21 47


Other Operating - - 471 499 455 444


Total$0 - 960 1,013 809 797










Population GroupNo Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999


Number of Municipalites in Group 119 122 120 120 124 123


Average Population In Group 4,793 4,664 4,697 4,793 4,727 4,663


Town of Spindale Population 4,322 3,850 3,865 3,858 3,881 3,916

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 356 342346336310306


Utility 392 322314310313326


Sales Tax 125 125144160160154


Sales & Services 86 8885807874


Intergovernmental 237 202185180174160


Debt Proceeds 127 8020917110895


Other Miscellaneous 131 106105133160126


Total 1,454 1,2651,3881,3701,3031,241










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 422 419414370332305


Debt Service 111 1031001029698


Transportation 91 9595110111112


General Government 173 179185169159156


Public Safety 314 323318318310280


Other 242 220219230235209


Total 1,353 1,3391,3311,2991,2431,160










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 447 431429414405390


Capital Outlay 250 325317279252205


Other Operating 655 583585606584564


Total 1,352 1,3391,3311,2991,2411,159


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$2,543,417 2,206,875 2,116,156 2,275,289 2,166,033 2,243,987

General Fund expenditures 2,238,437 2,628,695 2,263,477 2,918,104 2,263,654 2,175,167

Operating transfers in - 133,899 181,527 121,557 97,934 7,500

Operating transfers out - - - - - -

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds 19,200 214,358 - 572,199 - -

Other items - - - - - -

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses 324,180 (73,563) 34,206 50,941 313 76,320










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$895,172 653,777 769,432 671,486 637,567 762,162


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %40.3427.0833.9928.6228.1735.04


Group weighted average FBA %69.3067.3970.2565.0564.3162.32


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Other, Water/Sewer, Capital Projects













Combined financial results:







Working capital$996,085 1,700,593 1,567,355 2,011,736 2,082,736 877,170


Quick ratio5.84 9.25 11.77 5.87 9.70 4.22


Net income(378,242)304,507 (156,111)(168,738)140,066 283,785


Cashflow from operations462,204 341,843 182,609 250,389 247,199 486,906


Depreciation & Amortization Expense337,641 298,186 291,072 270,863 195,181 129,093


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year4,3223,8503,8653,8583,8813,916


Population GroupNo Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999


Cash &Investments$0 $0 $2,502,613 $3,242,766 $3,018,561 $1,820,013


Investment Earnings0 0 61,321 113,088 109,750 118,323


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00000.00000.02910.05140.05670.0580


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00330.00550.01300.02940.04370.0322


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200720072007200720022002


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$210,465,867 210,612,924 211,048,885 219,865,739 193,645,683 204,158,967


Tax Rate0.60000.56000.56000.51000.51000.5100


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.27780.25520.26970.26690.31160.3191


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio100.4893.2993.2493.6482.4588.61


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average102.19102.8492.1790.9283.5191.52


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$209,460,457 225,761,522 226,350,156 234,798,952 234,864,382 230,401,723


EffectiveTax Rate0.60290.52240.52210.47760.42050.4519


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.28380.26240.24860.24270.26020.2921


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected0.000092.780093.110091.030091.520092.1800


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.6795.4095.4195.8196.7096.72


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles0.0094.8594.8692.4493.1493.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.3897.4397.5598.0697.9998.08


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 0.0069.4973.4975.4375.3776.80


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average85.3885.6085.2385.7586.0486.22


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected0 151,969 150,939 169,436 153,597 141,917


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00000.07220.07150.07710.07930.0695


Dominant County: Rutherford






Debt Information








Population Group2,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,999


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 200,000 300,000 405,000


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt0 0 0 200,000 300,000 405,000


Per Capita$0 0 0 52 77 103


Total Per Capita for the Population Group113 107 158 152 149 162


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0852%0.1277%0.1758%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.0898%0.0802%0.1078%0.1101%0.1223%0.1565%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$401,628 425,000 425,000 425,000 0 0


--General Government0 0 0 0 0 0


Total*$401,628 425,000 425,000 425,000 0 0


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $1,489,428 1,215,287 1,337,117 1,458,947 1,580,777 1,702,607


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes4,3223,8503,8653,8583,8813,916









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets

3,660,3683,763,3203,318,0943,266,971
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities

724,315759,797210,696153,839
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets

7,859,7538,393,6258,410,6858,509,953
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties

1,663,9562,175,2251,908,5482,147,883
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy

1,093,9041,023,250933,115928,255
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts





12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections

40,959103,33222,84898,887
13.0
Penalties and Interest

11,78317,60720,92815,293
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax





16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax

153,524117,007178,694178,813
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)

103,622116,317126,166118,833
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)

102,80785,505125,421118,189
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)

57,756161,26093,82192,063
19.0
Privilege Licenses

8,2828,6517,0427,147
19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses




10,594
23.0
Local Occupancy Tax





24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety





31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax





41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless

79,96075,50880,05883,564
42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax

201,921196,046207,930212,166
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax

17,32617,87717,69517,301
46.0
Powell Bill

147,869165,823149,678152,123
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees





51.0
General Government

1,74025,00014,515
52.0
Public Safety




3,518
53.0
Transportation - Streets





54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection


40,000

56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation




25,000
61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety





64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation





71.0PERMITS Building Permits





72.0& FEESInspection Fees





72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits





74.0SALES &Parking Revenues





75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties





76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste





79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries





81.0
Recreation Service Revenues

23,64832,55029,27534,070
82.0
Library Service Revenues

2,8914,2174,986
83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services

5,8074,12313,337
86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges

897,005808,702862,0231,085,249
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds

61,321113,088109,750118,323
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations





93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets


31,3697,559
94.0
Sale of Real Property





95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution

18,05419,00218,427985
98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues

39,91555,31768,12572,660
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases


572,199

101.0
Other



148,704
102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits





106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages

12,60010,4437,6577,150
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct

8,35011,46811,98714,365
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E



67550
110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages

107,115121,960131,721101,115
110B
Administration - Other Direct

95,720132,172126,369104,820
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E


2,11274,307
111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct





111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct





112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct

8,44511,2821,2998,158
113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct

2,6002,9002,5004,893
114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct





115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E





116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages




29,602
117B
Central Services - Other Direct




25,032
117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E




1,335
118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages


1,5009,023
118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct

6,0667,760
3,149
118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E


13,1798,002
119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages

385,959408,985379,578367,045
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct

230,098239,357257,457213,757
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E

5,923166,64133,74234,874
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages

148,391134,624106,133101,251
122B
Fire - Other Direct

169,374140,894115,568107,971
122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E


81510,3249,342
123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages


33,51813,2668,033
123B
Inspectors - Other Direct

33712,7257,2195,971
123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E


2179991,299
124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages

43,84438,54236,57734,451
125B
Animal Control - Other Direct

29,72514,68717,13712,899
125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E



1,487
126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages

55,46425,28822,873
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct

99,39247,28470,62293,938
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction





128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E


31,990

129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages

21,57065,02760,33677,823
130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct

38,653121,58791,55761,811
130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E




14,705
131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages

26,35933,74331,015
135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct

27,47927,00824,484
135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E


2254,085
136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages

203,695190,500183,050171,191
136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct

225,709221,819217,074185,730
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E


363,9447,02242,920
137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct

249427575598
138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E


4743201,578
139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages





140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct





140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct





141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct





142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages

49,76256,42953,28867,908
153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct

100,10498,93698,90981,070
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction





153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E

1,0671,1661,228
154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages

33,19133,35331,47824,422
156B
Libraries - Other Direct

29,15228,96427,10326,835
156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E

7,3809,3239,3728,604
157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct





157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages

320,498227,796224,486207,466
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct

266,071672,401561,697329,917
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction





158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E

470,09812,1703,13365,211
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees

67,40577,14786,92797,415
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal

321,830

247,712
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees

8,980

1,486
166D
All Other - Principal

18,520

71,047
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement

40,03629,45329,45324,442
170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement

22,16825,38321,08318,190
172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles.1,082,833.001,073,518.001,022,332.00909,877.00924,779.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only).96,167.0095,813.0092,157.0091,184.0082,235.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh.55,802.0055,126.0077,279.0062,413.0059,682.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles
29,33625,40222,64722,46119,077
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %0.0092.7893.1191.0391.5292.18
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%0.0094.8594.8692.4493.1493.55
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %0.0069.4973.4975.4375.3776.80
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other

2,502,6133,242,7663,018,5611,820,013
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues

3,251,6213,915,3073,382,0313,380,533
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In

181,527121,557141,9347,500
194D
Amount - Net Revenues

3,070,0943,793,7503,240,0973,373,033


Calculated amount

3,070,0943,793,7503,240,0973,373,033


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures

3,890,9064,029,1753,281,8313,130,388
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out

181,527121,557141,9347,500
195D
Amount - Net Expenditures

3,709,3793,907,6183,139,8973,122,888


Calculated amount

3,709,3793,907,6183,139,8973,122,888


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water





401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



3,800
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water





402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer

274255,500275,000
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water





403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer

169,008153,344228,049
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W





404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S

70,19754,74853,543
405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W





405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S



30,274
406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W





406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S



1,161
407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above





408B
Dollars related to 403B above

874,395844,368699,520
409A
Dollars related to 404A above





409B
Dollars related to 404B above

486,161455,039191,485
410A
Dollars related to 405A above





410B
Dollars related to 405B above



136,993
411A
Dollars related to 406A above





411B
Dollars related to 406B above



8,148
412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water





421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer


1,908

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water





422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer


288

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
Official


951.0
Title


952.0
Date





953.0
Contact


954.0
Title


955.0
Phone





956.0
Fax





957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



Town of Spindale













201120102009200820072006








Population
4,3223,8503,8653,8583,8813,916
Population Group
No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999
Total Operating Revenues
$947,655886,807897,005808,702878,2381,085,249
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$219230232210226277
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita465442409396397412
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
98.01%93.96%97.94%112.82%89.87%67.42%
Group Weighted Average
93.10%92.87%93.32%93.18%90.16%87.26%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
1.99%6.04%2.06%-12.82%10.13%32.58%
Group Weighted Average
6.90%7.13%6.68%6.82%9.84%12.74%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
2.55%3.37%2.01%1.52%2.84%2.59%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
52.76%14.42%18.01%15.03%11.15%0.69%
Group Weighted Average
5.13%4.49%7.69%4.05%4.95%2.33%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
-51.37%34.34%-17.40%-20.87%1.15%26.15%
Group Weighted Average
-5.62%3.49%0.41%2.42%-2.67%6.45%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
5.849.2511.775.879.704.22
Group Weighted Average
3.362.993.223.123.263.67
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
33.376.954.721.671.355.8
Group Weighted Average
53.357.765.252.352.853.8
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
687.81,172.6980.81,351.41,322.4597.8
Group Weighted Average
360.2368.6384.6439.3462.7413.2
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$462,204341,843182,609250,389247,199486,906








Debt to Equity
0.310.300.290.340.290.33
Group Weighted Average
0.410.400.400.310.280.25
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
433501456540485533
Group Weighted Average
924863806631533484
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$00470,09812,1703,13365,211










2005200420032002



$12,48142,90920,275108,806









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$108,526000130,0000
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water00000NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer00003,800NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted00000NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted00274255,500275,000NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted00000NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted00169,008153,344228,049NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed




NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed

617.380820.600170.82927NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales00000NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales00874,395844,368699,520NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales





NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




184.08421NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00493$146.64376$40.01634$1,510.62899$1,842.80047NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00751$72.11574$36.04590$1,288.89426$1,811.42912NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons$0.00000



NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons$0.00000
6.925678.311523.57628NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits$0.00000



NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits$0.00000


4.52510NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %28.17%28.62%33.99%27.08%40.34%
Group average FBA %64.31%65.05%70.25%67.39%69.30%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%64.31%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20062007200820092010
Municipality92.18%91.52%91.03%93.11%92.78%
Pop. Group96.72%96.70%95.81%95.41%95.40%
Statewide97.55%97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality7752000
Pop. Group149152158107113
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 2,500 to 4,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20062007200820092010
Property Tax$2662522972970
Utility2772222102320
Sales Tax1291351231080
Sales & Services9121180
Intergovernmental1261211351160
Debt Proceeds0014800
Other Miscellaneous549359330
Total$8618359837940

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2010
2010
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita

$0
$0
Water/Sewer0
0
Electric0
0
Utility0
0
Sales Tax0
0
Sales & Services0
0
Intergovernment0
0
Debt Proceeds0
0
Miscellaneous0
0
Total$0
$0





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2010
2010
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$0
$0
Water/Sewer0
0
Electric0
0
Utilities0
0
Debt Service0
0
Transportation0
0
Public Safety0
0
Other0
0
Total$0
$0





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2010
2010
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$0
$0
Water/Sewer Capital0
0
Electric Capital0
0
Capital Outlay0
0
Other Operating0
0
Total$0
$0





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:35:44 AM