North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of Sparta



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Alleghany County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$387,793 $387,645 $378,315 $341,384 $273,270 $255,453


Utility 836,280 843,202 850,234 831,086 771,341 729,027


Sales Tax 338,135 332,309 355,633 405,774 393,830 367,816


Sales & Services 105,349 102,521 104,115 93,568 90,994 78,214


Intergovernmental 364,358 485,815 448,513 384,720 532,241 586,984


Debt Proceeds - - - - - 327,695


Other Miscellaneous 71,974 392,517 710,111 456,802 157,135 182,930


Total$2,103,889 2,544,009 2,846,921 2,513,334 2,218,811 2,528,119










Expenditures by Function







Utility$897,151 1,176,543 1,420,352 1,128,911 782,087 802,138


Debt Service 40,021 40,021 40,021 40,021 40,020 345,974


Transportation 121,953 51,596 15,191 63,310 44,997 30,637


General Government 398,527 380,874 402,723 381,486 351,404 250,138


Public Safety 471,022 602,186 516,398 449,708 438,356 411,263


Other 251,764 269,796 213,835 223,384 342,704 406,635


Total$2,180,438 2,521,016 2,608,520 2,286,820 1,999,568 2,246,785










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$828,159 804,387 820,789 801,552 744,953 559,511


Capital Outlay 90,725 434,900 658,610 426,275 182,027 376,717


Other Operating + Debt Service 1,261,554 1,281,729 1,129,121 1,058,993 1,072,588 1,310,557


Total$2,180,438 2,521,016 2,608,520 2,286,820 1,999,568 2,246,785



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$219 216 211 190 152 144


Utility 472 469 474 462 429 410


Sales Tax 190 185 198 227 218 207


Sales & Services 59 57 58 52 51 44


Intergovernmental 206 270 250 214 296 330


Debt Proceeds - - - - - 184


Other Miscellaneous 41 218 396 254 87 103


Total$1,187 1,415 1,587 1,399 1,233 1,422










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$506 654 792 628 435 451


Debt Service 23 22 22 22 22 195


Transportation 69 29 8 35 25 17


General Government 224 212 225 214 195 141


Public Safety 266 335 288 250 244 231


Other 142 150 119 124 190 229


Total$1,230 1,402 1,454 1,273 1,111 1,264










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$467 447 458 446 414 315


Capital Outlay 51 242 367 237 101 212


Other Operating 712 713 629 590 596 737


Total$1,230 1,402 1,454 1,273 1,111 1,264










Population GroupNo Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499


Number of Municipalites in Group 103 96 100 101 101 103


Average Population In Group 1,619 1,660 1,652 1,661 1,642 1,638


Town of Sparta Population 1,772 1,798 1,794 1,797 1,799 1,778

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 449 410422406369348


Utility 479 421427415423391


Sales Tax 160 151177199195179


Sales & Services 110 8784827672


Intergovernmental 271 238239222221246


Debt Proceeds 41 747512969170


Other Miscellaneous 139 106146192196160


Total 1,649 1,4871,5701,6451,5491,566










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 497 492531572461487


Debt Service 154 127154126110108


Transportation 145 141148140142131


General Government 241 202216265201222


Public Safety 397 345350384346326


Other 207 178201203206205


Total 1,641 1,4851,6001,6901,4661,479










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 537 462480450427402


Capital Outlay 258 255302483305373


Other Operating 846 768818757733704


Total 1,641 1,4851,6001,6901,4651,479


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$1,229,093 1,360,357 1,343,909 1,303,333 1,312,073 1,097,525

General Fund expenditures 1,283,287 1,344,473 1,188,168 1,157,909 1,188,060 1,220,353

Operating transfers in - - - - - -

Operating transfers out - - 86,400 - 13,715 -

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds - - - - - 327,695

Other items - 13,500 - - - 7,375

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses (54,194) 29,384 69,341 145,424 110,298 212,242










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$737,294 819,066 790,842 683,714 517,248 423,689


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %57.4560.9262.0559.0543.0447.46


Group weighted average FBA %64.1466.7966.0562.4565.4864.58


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer













Combined financial results:







Working capital$1,073,270 1,098,067 1,093,190 932,151 866,693 779,991


Quick ratio22.17 16.01 5.49 24.89 16.75 8.90


Net income(118,920)240,891 690,913 307,904 58,480 57,769


Cashflow from operations(63,229)153,776 74,455 53,574 33,457 155,419


Depreciation & Amortization Expense144,469 137,254 122,336 124,860 130,007 126,912


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year1,7721,7981,7941,7971,7991,778


Population GroupNo Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499


Cash &Investments$1,822,610 $2,037,657 $1,895,053 $1,714,393 $1,550,681 $1,368,626


Investment Earnings11,854 42,661 44,233 49,259 71,456 46,028


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00780.02910.03470.03570.06520.0449


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00340.00480.01310.02610.04090.0283


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200720072007200719991999


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$152,166,769 146,434,102 127,578,452 137,797,662 109,562,279 102,564,167


Tax Rate0.28000.28000.26000.26000.26000.2500


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.27490.29700.29830.28600.34240.3297


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio100.0394.7589.09100.0054.0674.75


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average100.8097.6986.7788.9479.9685.71


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$152,121,133 154,547,865 143,201,765 137,797,662 202,667,923 137,209,588


EffectiveTax Rate0.28010.26530.23160.26000.14060.1869


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.27710.29010.25890.25440.27370.2826


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected94.380095.270095.900096.460095.020095.9600


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.4195.3295.9996.8697.1896.94


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles95.2296.0096.8597.4295.8397.13


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.0495.9296.6797.7898.0197.76


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 77.8581.5680.1081.2884.3679.81


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average84.2085.2184.6085.1686.0785.54


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected37,901 35,695 33,991 28,580 30,444 24,307


Tax Rate Equivalent0.02490.02440.02660.02070.02780.0237


Dominant County: Alleghany






Debt Information








Population Group1,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,499


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 0 0 0


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Per Capita$0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Per Capita for the Population Group236 256 265 277 294 297


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.1642%0.1838%0.1750%0.1852%0.2336%0.2606%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$0 0 0 0 0 0


--General Government179,120 211,097 241,901 271,575 300,160 327,695


Total*$179,120 211,097 241,901 271,575 300,160 327,695


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $0 0 0 0 0 0


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes1,7721,7981,7941,7971,7991,778









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets2,557,2542,632,6662,478,6362,412,9922,280,5282,356,227
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities229,190257,648291,661332,780382,890577,079
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets5,630,5375,769,3785,689,7104,803,0974,510,3954,500,700
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties52,10572,026233,24937,54952,751101,536
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy377,725380,528376,280328,574262,135244,954
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts





12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections6,8894,7451,08711,8318,6338,177
13.0
Penalties and Interest3,1792,3729489792,5022,322
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax1,2061,245



16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax110,300104,818110,840131,725123,168119,633
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)85,76785,37691,870101,391100,48091,079
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)54,23461,10291,292100,79099,93090,626
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)87,83481,01361,63171,86870,25266,478
19.0
Privilege Licenses3,0094,2583,7302,8255,9193,711
19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses



5,4166,142
23.0
Local Occupancy Tax





24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety





31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other



122,362
36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax





41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless





42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax260,337259,955247,865230,352240,448229,467
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax7,9242,5598,0708,2878,0348,012
46.0
Powell Bill57,36058,73166,50474,54566,46768,676
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees





51.0
General Government10,369124,02971,260


52.0
Public Safety
40,54154,814

6,382
53.0
Transportation - Streets





54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection




29,718
56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other



15,706224,294
58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other28,368




60.0
Culture and Recreation



79,22420,435
61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety





64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation


71,536

71.0PERMITS Building Permits





72.0& FEESInspection Fees





72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits





74.0SALES &Parking Revenues





75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties14,50210,01413,3593,4403,6403,640
76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste86,80588,93689,11987,62086,38472,503
79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries2,4432,232


700
81.0
Recreation Service Revenues1,5991,3391,6372,508

82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues



9701,371
84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services





86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges836,280843,202850,234831,086771,341729,027
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds11,85442,66144,23349,25971,45646,028
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations





93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets26,575



794
94.0
Sale of Real Property





95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution19,83225,36336,98439,49437,59830,886
98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues



31,33720,369
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases




327,695
101.0
Other9,498318,990625,164365,2245,40975,000
102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits




3,100
106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages10,33410,33410,3349,9269,4638,958
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct56,46341,71655,23336,09334,951275
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages206,989207,682211,527215,181187,01093,973
110B
Administration - Other Direct26,81823,45534,93628,26231,82878,592
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E



4,530
111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct





111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct





112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct





114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct97,92397,68790,69392,02483,62268,340
115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E





116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct





118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages322,204311,206328,352313,000295,983196,727
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct100,497121,14569,43948,87149,850113,102
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E



27,23227,433
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct

44,60948,82437,06742,856
120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages





122B
Fire - Other Direct28,12228,12228,11922,11628,22419,253
122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E





123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct




2,520
124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct20,199141,71345,879


126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages





128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct





128C
Streets and Highways - Construction





128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E





129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct121,95351,59615,19122,27444,99730,637
130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E


41,036

131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages





136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct81,80880,58870,72481,523126,92266,966
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E





137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct




4,205
138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages





140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct15,378




140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E47,644




141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct
43,51057,94743,24262,58120,454
141C
Economic Development - Construction



29,421
141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E
24,060



142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct





142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E




224,294
143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages





153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct40,82726,06219,19027,60018,19618,006
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction




9,432
153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E
35,9996,40017,93326,034
154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct9,0009,0009,0008,0007,5006,500
156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct57,10750,57750,57445,08672,05056,778
157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages288,632275,165270,576263,445252,497259,853
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 565,438526,537497,566498,160434,780426,727
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction

652,210367,30693,566
158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E43,081374,841

1,244115,558
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees





161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal





162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees8,0439,21710,34711,43612,48518,279
166D
All Other - Principal31,97830,80429,67428,58527,535327,695
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement





170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement


16,897
9,372
172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles384,036.381,492.00371,040.00321,336.00258,913.00240,117.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)19,550.20,436.0022,309.0020,298.0019,637.0017,404.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh18,351.15,259.0011,682.008,282.0010,807.006,903.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles4,3313,7694,4393,7993,0713,513
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %94.3895.2795.9096.4695.0295.96
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%95.2296.0096.8597.4295.8397.13
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %77.8581.5680.1081.2884.3679.81
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other1,822,6102,037,6571,895,0531,714,3931,550,6811,368,626
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues2,103,8892,544,0092,846,9212,513,3342,232,5262,528,119
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In



13,715
194D
Amount - Net Revenues2,103,8892,544,0092,846,9212,513,3342,218,8112,528,119


Calculated amount2,103,8892,544,0092,846,9212,513,3342,218,8112,528,119


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures2,180,4382,521,0162,608,5202,286,8202,013,2832,246,785
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out



13,715
195D
Amount - Net Expenditures2,180,4382,521,0162,608,5202,286,8201,999,5682,246,785


Calculated amount2,180,4382,521,0162,608,5202,286,8201,999,5682,246,785


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



1,318
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



1,004
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water
5,909,8007,304,1007,2377,572
402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer
4,943,9005,309,9005,7005,793
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water
1,3171,32311
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer
1,00399211
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W
1,2971,30311
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S
98597511
405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W





405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S





406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W





406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S





407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above49,08435,40043,73037,59637,379
408B
Dollars related to 403B above30,94122,42523,62724,57924,558
409A
Dollars related to 404A above45,16633,53640,04535,25934,607
409B
Dollars related to 404B above25,50216,68417,25517,55516,905
410A
Dollars related to 405A above



17,119
410B
Dollars related to 405B above



5,807
411A
Dollars related to 406A above



17,049
411B
Dollars related to 406B above



1,795
412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water1,3191,2971,3031,283

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer1,013985975987

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water19202016

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer16181717

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialPEGGY CHOATE

951.0
TitleFINANCE OFFICER

952.0
Date12/27/201112/01/201011/09/200912/02/200811/01/200711/29/2006
953.0
ContactPEGGY CHOATE

954.0
TitleFINANCE OFFICER

955.0
Phone336-372-4257




956.0
Fax336-372-2051




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



Town of Sparta













201120102009200820072006








Population
1,7721,7981,7941,7971,7991,778
Population Group
No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499
Total Operating Revenues
$836,280843,202847,049820,567768,929772,136
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$472469472457427434
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita540511491492485464
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
119.61%111.54%105.13%108.03%106.29%105.46%
Group Weighted Average
98.67%103.53%104.32%100.84%98.61%97.18%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
-19.61%-11.54%-5.13%-8.03%-6.29%-5.46%
Group Weighted Average
1.33%-3.53%-4.32%-0.84%1.39%2.82%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
0.00%0.00%10.20%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
2.39%9.32%5.23%5.30%2.84%3.65%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
2.00%1.97%5.24%2.83%2.13%9.41%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
-17.31%-9.26%7.76%-5.11%-1.81%-2.23%
Group Weighted Average
-9.48%1.18%-23.75%1.30%-0.96%-2.72%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
22.1716.015.4924.8916.758.90
Group Weighted Average
3.563.373.102.843.253.58
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
41.431.829.731.237.039.6
Group Weighted Average
46.851.444.147.945.844.0
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
407.6459.8425.1390.4425.4401.1
Group Weighted Average
358.6346.3349.2373.6497.2407.8
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
-$63,229153,77674,45553,57433,457155,419








Debt to Equity
0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Group Weighted Average
0.260.280.280.310.280.28
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
000000
Group Weighted Average
834871824898782740
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$43,081374,841652,210367,30694,810115,558










2005200420032002



$29,1910083,802









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$25,850318,990625,164349,83672,36275,000
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water00001,318NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer00001,004NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted05,909,8007,304,1007,2377,572NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted04,943,9005,309,9005,7005,793NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted01,3171,32311NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted01,00399211NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed
0.000220.000180.000140.00013NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed
0.000200.000190.000180.00017NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales49,08435,40043,73037,59637,379NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales30,94122,42523,62724,57924,558NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




28.36039NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




24.46016NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00015$58.03901$27.87923$1,769.81984$14,046.04813NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00021$70.05637$30.85954$824.88077$6,790.60081NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons
25.8565930.7329235,259.0000034,607.00000NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons
16.9380717.6974417,555.0000016,905.00000NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits




NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits




NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %43.04%59.05%62.05%60.92%57.45%
Group average FBA %65.48%62.45%66.05%66.79%64.14%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%65.48%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality95.02%96.46%95.90%95.27%94.38%
Pop. Group97.18%96.86%95.99%95.32%96.41%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality00000
Pop. Group294277265256236
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 1,000 to 2,499






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$152190211216219
Utility429462474469472
Sales Tax218227198185190
Sales & Services5152585759
Intergovernmental296214250270206
Debt Proceeds00000
Other Miscellaneous8725439621841
Total$1,2331,3991,5871,4151,187

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$387,793
$219
Water/Sewer836,280
472
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Sales Tax338,135
190
Sales & Services105,349
59
Intergovernment364,358
206
Debt Proceeds0
0
Miscellaneous71,974
41
Total$2,103,889
$1,187





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$398,527
$224
Water/Sewer897,151
506
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service40,021
23
Transportation121,953
69
Public Safety471,022
266
Other251,764
142
Total$2,180,438
$1,230





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$828,159
$467
Water/Sewer Capital43,081
24
Electric Capital0
0
Other Capital47,644
27
Other Operating1,261,554
712
Total$2,180,438
$1,230





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:35:23 AM