North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
City of Salisbury



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Rowan County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$17,077,890 $16,889,251 $16,725,785 $16,494,934 $14,945,246 $14,323,352


Utility 21,744,063 20,408,426 20,096,251 20,469,021 19,180,092 17,655,331


Sales Tax 3,648,286 3,609,451 4,732,043 5,220,704 4,928,404 4,755,927


Sales & Services 6,050,233 5,317,770 5,739,579 5,076,230 2,764,786 2,492,062


Intergovernmental 5,611,169 5,624,418 5,939,548 5,166,604 4,374,565 4,762,014


Debt Proceeds 914,000 6,000,000 35,865,000 8,306,934 6,674,425 3,565,680


Other Miscellaneous 7,179,397 5,036,709 5,278,549 4,980,816 5,252,821 3,309,602


Total$62,225,038 62,886,025 94,376,755 65,715,243 58,120,339 50,863,968










Expenditures by Function







Utility$17,781,277 21,029,354 20,407,187 22,330,448 11,592,890 11,956,499


Debt Service 8,685,153 7,577,444 8,772,487 7,919,362 6,513,455 5,992,420


Transportation 6,796,664 6,344,572 7,548,210 6,670,417 5,311,710 5,642,833


General Government 8,720,267 9,151,285 7,212,402 6,828,323 6,442,180 6,046,000


Public Safety 13,103,946 12,654,814 11,800,922 11,421,009 13,235,697 13,692,443


Other 16,711,774 22,460,544 12,107,385 7,455,741 6,845,579 6,624,632


Total$71,799,081 79,218,013 67,848,593 62,625,300 49,941,511 49,954,827










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$26,953,458 20,050,118 18,902,472 18,152,813 17,836,452 17,222,910


Capital Outlay 13,229,327 23,628,324 13,957,544 11,608,526 5,296,532 6,116,313


Other Operating + Debt Service 31,616,296 35,539,571 34,988,577 32,863,961 26,808,527 26,615,604


Total$71,799,081 79,218,013 67,848,593 62,625,300 49,941,511 49,954,827



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$506 523 534 532 488 490


Utility 645 633 642 660 626 604


Sales Tax 109 112 151 166 161 163


Sales & Services 179 165 183 164 90 85


Intergovernmental 166 174 190 167 143 163


Debt Proceeds 27 186 1,145 268 218 122


Other Miscellaneous 213 156 169 161 171 113


Total$1,845 1,949 3,014 2,118 1,897 1,740










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$527 652 652 720 378 409


Debt Service 258 235 280 255 213 205


Transportation 202 197 241 215 173 193


General Government 257 283 230 221 211 206


Public Safety 389 392 377 368 432 468


Other 496 696 387 240 223 227


Total$2,129 2,455 2,167 2,019 1,630 1,708










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$799 621 604 585 582 589


Capital Outlay 392 732 446 374 173 209


Other Operating 938 1,102 1,117 1,060 875 910


Total$2,129 2,455 2,167 2,019 1,630 1,708










Population GroupNo Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999


Number of Municipalites in Group 43 42 41 38 34 32


Average Population In Group 19,559 19,501 19,477 20,391 20,926 20,968


City of Salisbury Population 33,722 32,263 31,315 31,023 30,634 29,239

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 423 427408403387370


Utility 311 297280312308307


Sales Tax 122 122134158158150


Sales & Services 67 6765726462


Intergovernmental 171 153150154143153


Debt Proceeds 157 9718024815673


Other Miscellaneous 120 8499126151122


Total 1,371 1,2471,3161,4731,3671,237










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 281 257292270291263


Debt Service 158 141140137126136


Transportation 114 118145128125129


General Government 138 150144229139144


Public Safety 331 336325327320313


Other 266 235235253261229


Total 1,288 1,2371,2811,3441,2621,214










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 453 459448455445434


Capital Outlay 209 186261292247214


Other Operating 624 591571596569565


Total 1,286 1,2361,2801,3431,2611,213


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$33,455,951 33,549,365 33,807,555 33,420,370 30,212,226 29,587,288

General Fund expenditures 34,371,313 33,195,140 32,694,849 32,697,359 29,765,060 28,974,227

Operating transfers in - - - - - -

Operating transfers out 416,785 390,319 453,381 437,781 1,433,225 213,118

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds 914,000 - 216,413 906,934 674,425 -

Other items - - - - - -

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses (418,147) (36,094) 875,738 1,192,164 (311,634) 399,943










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$3,832,800 4,715,530 4,730,445 4,446,572 3,538,279 3,310,681


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %11.3114.0414.3613.8011.5911.34


Group weighted average FBA %49.7744.2741.0843.4040.4338.05


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Other, Transportation, Water/Sewer













Combined financial results:







Working capital$10,326,790 8,705,981 11,486,319 6,340,557 7,887,068 6,186,347


Quick ratio2.57 1.95 2.61 1.69 2.37 2.22


Net income2,626,559 (123,072)1,487,200 2,309,252 3,084,368 (184,549)


Cashflow from operations7,392,336 7,531,342 7,328,698 7,511,368 6,487,724 5,630,326


Depreciation & Amortization Expense4,267,357 4,235,946 4,208,450 4,093,514 4,225,411 4,297,445


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year33,72232,26331,31531,02330,63429,239


Population GroupNo Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999


Cash &Investments$18,665,538 $22,179,609 $22,709,766 $20,098,852 $18,824,663 $17,239,723


Investment Earnings278,611 219,965 548,788 1,019,778 1,091,039 733,239


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00960.00750.01910.03650.04540.0319


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00650.00940.02620.03930.05230.0385


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200720072007200720032003


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$2,903,170,658 2,918,549,619 2,879,853,728 2,794,726,932 2,403,642,703 2,299,390,370


Tax Rate0.59000.59000.59000.59000.62500.6150


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.41990.42560.43350.45640.47540.4663


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio104.6097.7696.7299.7894.9098.39


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average101.5498.4792.4489.9990.6393.35


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$2,775,497,761 2,985,423,096 2,977,516,261 2,800,888,888 2,532,816,336 2,337,016,333


EffectiveTax Rate0.61710.57680.57060.58870.59310.6051


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.42630.41910.40070.41070.43090.4353


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected95.410093.880096.030097.030096.970097.2500


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.9596.9596.9997.3997.2397.48


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles96.0794.6296.8398.0097.9198.18


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.8097.6697.8398.3498.3098.54


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 86.9784.2287.1486.8087.5888.02


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average86.5087.4486.5187.0986.1587.32


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected1,906,282 2,164,043 1,935,396 1,774,477 1,691,364 1,576,917


Tax Rate Equivalent0.06570.07410.06720.06350.07040.0686


Dominant County: Rowan






Debt Information








Population Group25,000 to 49,99925,000 to 49,99925,000 to 49,99925,000 to 49,99925,000 to 49,99925,000 to 49,999


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody'sAa2Aa2A1A1A1A1


S & PA+A+A+A+A+A+











General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$5,010,000 6,235,000 7,480,000 8,745,000 10,075,000 11,480,000


General Government GO Debt1,075,000 1,275,000 1,475,000 1,675,000 1,875,000 2,075,000


Total General Obligation Debt6,085,000 7,510,000 8,955,000 10,420,000 11,950,000 13,555,000


Per Capita$180 233 286 336 390 464


Total Per Capita for the Population Group232 220 221 247 243 283


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.2192%0.2516%0.3008%0.3720%0.4718%0.5800%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.2405%0.2139%0.2012%0.2539%0.2706%0.3405%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$0 0 8,043 23,576 38,399 52,545


--General Government38,519,453 39,274,999 40,089,370 4,853,865 5,478,612 6,098,829


Total*$38,519,453 39,274,999 40,097,413 4,877,441 5,517,011 6,151,374


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $40,895,538 43,625,793 39,716,649 41,758,862 36,120,832 31,752,566


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes33,72232,26331,31531,02330,63429,239









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets60,362,08461,204,37461,471,32857,594,19757,692,00854,095,888
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities15,168,48115,780,26915,747,20912,920,32214,239,40514,717,960
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets171,721,714176,939,052172,654,148144,150,100134,772,564128,322,537
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties83,828,20688,596,46484,188,48857,171,64050,103,35546,737,697
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets1,301,1961,247,0391,231,9491,133,084169,870174,833
6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties378,207265,976241,382184,308169,870174,833
10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy16,775,11716,692,32816,543,76316,315,42714,775,69713,930,000
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts





12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections180,58088,49091,27694,17489,521318,387
13.0
Penalties and Interest122,193108,43390,74685,33380,02874,965
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax240269288220347393
15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax21,87021,34014,438


16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax1,703,9111,616,8151,686,1251,795,7511,675,3991,720,014
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)1,115,2851,068,1611,118,1521,249,4801,187,8801,090,278
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)842,661862,4811,109,7551,241,4211,180,5531,084,840
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)-13,57161,994818,011934,052884,572860,795
19.0
Privilege Licenses297,599383,982310,976335,228289,847294,328
19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses217,121228,335234,649236,064207,395200,232
21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses

46,89339,394143,871243,259
23.0
Local Occupancy Tax





24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax38,00336,89435,88739,31839,77037,082
27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government


407,2708,0994,966
30.0
Public Safety312,913663,38523,43439,21574,060150,173
31.0
Transportation - Streets



97,897
32.0
Transportation - All Other300,916268,447909,148285,163259,679231,231
33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.629,404379,294277,165272,661418,506484,770
35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax21,50222,497
25,671
13,813
41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless





42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax2,561,2612,542,1112,493,5492,533,0672,029,2811,863,690
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax142,19644,663139,324141,112132,122128,475
46.0
Powell Bill895,710873,028980,1371,088,187932,401945,369
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees26,63045,73535,91253,162113,94549,441
51.0
General Government54,2016,37851,66980,610
57,006
52.0
Public Safety
102,64641,079
31,65931,962
53.0
Transportation - Streets257,090421,296660,077

125,000
54.0
Transportation - All Other235,559234,224307,546219,887260,115258,197
55.0
Environmental Protection





56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation146,597



400,000
61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local27,19020,71420,50820,59916,80117,921
62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety





64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation





71.0PERMITS Building Permits





72.0& FEESInspection Fees





72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits188,688171,51345,07639,62440,35532,224
74.0SALES &Parking Revenues12,13212,13913,88913,50511,15710,317
75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties470,513423,247387,189400,229407,912397,464
76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges29,18628,92020,25520,22917,61917,835
78.0
Solid Waste989,3731,078,4491,388,0851,093,5561,017,681847,469
79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries113,450142,830160,970114,685138,710133,875
81.0
Recreation Service Revenues156,726153,833165,332175,416167,781164,896
82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated124,950121,308109,77498,53879,39282,734
85.0
Other Sales and Services4,153,9033,357,0443,494,0853,160,072924,534837,472
86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges21,744,06320,408,42620,096,25120,469,02119,180,09217,655,331
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds68,909166,225225,903298,071138,64117,140
90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds278,611219,965548,7881,019,7781,091,039733,239
91.0
Special Assessments 1,812,429691,281162,254734,5841,923,2298,583
92.0
Private Contributions and Donations142,363145,875441,656446,28598,763296,526
93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets120,723125,554170,908-58,514250,552450,264
94.0
Sale of Real Property8,244



934
95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution29,00289,43015,7505,6253,375
98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues3,955,5952,756,0463,025,0831,845,1391,025,637995,398
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes
6,000,000
7,400,0006,000,000
100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases914,000
35,865,000906,934674,4253,565,680
101.0
Other





102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units130,179129,988121,238127,556113,861109,000
105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits





106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages88,57657,26856,57349,85643,57742,142
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct95,978105,69279,05187,12089,58079,772
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages1,230,680896,285808,064777,003757,994681,303
110B
Administration - Other Direct675,138823,236729,031765,916788,436672,040
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E26,205




111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct
12,701
7,187
6,474
111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages2,118,8911,467,9501,450,2861,466,2321,379,9961,249,597
112B
Finance - Other Direct999,2351,284,1341,291,2031,543,3391,220,3341,227,811
112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E446,434
16,514120,402256,763161,353
113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct





114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages393,419298,666283,141269,434460,166219,430
115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct803,2622,787,550633,961531,845307,031513,541
115C
Public Buildings - Construction239,747



8,066
115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E223,80031,045478,12038,868
205,201
116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages695,399551,319542,536577,215527,977503,327
117B
Central Services - Other Direct87,887236,914264,150266,287267,715226,736
117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E68,166
5,18035,67614,16543,160
118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages194,193149,915133,53367,24552,939
118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct217,856418,744412,526191,169151,920206,047
118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E115,40129,86628,53333,529123,587
119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages5,683,2374,323,7344,248,2354,052,3383,782,8343,866,967
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct1,187,5422,316,1362,149,2382,321,5732,113,2961,964,918
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction



906,2931,923,831
119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E383,298521,007251,852397,565203,771258,905
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages3,955,2863,107,9893,022,1402,904,4662,853,5192,728,740
122B
Fire - Other Direct826,1271,630,6141,632,5821,554,0621,401,7771,738,298
122C
Fire - Construction



745,102373,831
122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E725,349466,546164,34249,217920,809515,832
123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct30,000




124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages

41,12039,78540,31036,521
125B
Animal Control - Other Direct

17,37717,12116,53315,719
125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages907,194695,912611,266561,574585,353631,110
127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct1,392,853939,970613,880456,569420,4781,152,504
127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction

842,625


127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E
85,46855,85223,40841,54873,093
128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages1,353,2891,049,948824,278961,090985,833896,821
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct1,034,7501,935,2771,556,9731,424,669768,315703,790
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction





128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E122,697408,385267,4841,121,986360,545128,134
129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages11,357150,855576
192,813204,892
129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct
78,4756,284
117,403128,152
129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages126,612
141,656

70,176
130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct769,362
844,4371,104,057940,704882,021
130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E





131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages639,264462,830442,126441,210420,025391,195
132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct313,453537,452571,454575,854470,693346,579
132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E125,833
769,319
8,00034,366
133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages572,508394,439375,918360,867367,420354,925
136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct978,7481,136,6931,617,8141,537,7491,312,5591,080,853
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E


56,96694,600141,210
137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages209,225168,653154,953135,887135,748127,626
138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct54,227104,663121,122106,54483,91896,501
138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages933,483680,168620,543548,159501,669468,170
140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct573,6791,081,824787,916842,573694,054859,728
140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E72,65644,81374,85877,406209,500
141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct





141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages8,4556,2211,762


142B
Community Development - Other Direct650,667412,308341,222536,044813,516851,895
142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E


8,940

143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages908,807




145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct1,083,508




145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction7,824,136




145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E90,414




146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages1,740,4231,399,2291,404,0461,399,7481,321,7371,298,896
153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct841,0891,286,3121,234,5661,158,2461,142,1091,204,368
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction

449,223392,846

153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E127,407129,36660,22880,779126,40798,118
154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct





156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages
339,90992,443


157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct
276,261113,263


157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction
14,957,3434,594,565


157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E

20,601


158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages5,183,1603,848,8283,647,2773,540,7043,426,5423,451,072
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 9,960,33310,226,04110,881,6629,618,8066,880,9066,354,214
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction1,922,0565,721,7255,215,7488,607,990881,2871,605,443
158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E715,7281,232,760662,500562,948404,155545,770
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees2,162,4582,264,2382,119,4682,244,8481,919,0061,871,220
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal4,166,5793,610,2653,574,7983,352,8163,300,9243,223,118
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees1,181,291438,5001,980,793341,312370,668263,132
166D
All Other - Principal1,174,8251,264,4411,097,4281,980,386922,857634,950
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement138,394109,80795,04984,88287,058108,259
170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees


170,645

171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement174,713178,981178,987
164,395160,622
172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - RecipientRowan-Salisbury SchoolsEducation - Horizons UnlimitedHorizons UnlimitedRowan-Salisbury School SystemRowan-Salisbury School SystemRowan-Salisbury School System
176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #118



118
176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount42,34242,34242,34242,34242,34242,342
177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles16,200,163.16,485,382.0015,904,146.0015,501,761.0014,021,915.0013,307,161.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)1,270,136.1,277,768.001,430,724.001,464,744.001,398,527.001,334,460.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh636,146.886,275.00504,672.00309,733.00292,837.00242,457.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles165,518201,573184,027193,396173,748159,882
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %95.4193.8896.0397.0396.9797.25
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%96.0794.6296.8398.0097.9198.18
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %86.9784.2287.1486.8087.5888.02
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other18,665,53822,179,60922,709,76620,098,85218,824,66317,239,723
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues79,914,43062,886,02594,376,75565,715,24362,378,72353,755,973
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds17,689,392




194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In



4,258,3842,892,005
194D
Amount - Net Revenues62,225,03862,886,02594,376,75565,715,24358,120,33950,863,968


Calculated amount62,225,03862,886,02594,376,75565,715,24358,120,33950,863,968


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures89,163,22779,218,01367,848,59362,625,30054,199,89552,846,832
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent17,364,146




195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out



4,258,3842,892,005
195D
Amount - Net Expenditures71,799,08179,218,01367,848,59362,625,30049,941,51149,954,827


Calculated amount71,799,08179,218,01367,848,59362,625,30049,941,51149,954,827


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



46,600
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



43,500
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water2,5553,800,0003,760,4602,737,5002,701,000
402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer3,0663,775,0003,746,4381,896,8602,737,000
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water2,390
3,384,4142,451,5152,269,180
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer1,546
3,371,7941,707,1741,707,850
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W

2,914,5541,339,951820,660
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S

3,150,889941,395821,470
405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W



834,990
405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S



1,130,110
406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W



232,990
406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S



232,990
407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution



312,960
407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above10,917,724
9,624,8784,432,6239,538,443
408B
Dollars related to 403B above10,449,209
9,291,2594,113,7959,523,939
409A
Dollars related to 404A above

7,849,6465,417,6503,670,045
409B
Dollars related to 404B above

8,547,9585,027,9713,847,098
410A
Dollars related to 405A above



3,725,656
410B
Dollars related to 405B above



3,409,220
411A
Dollars related to 406A above



1,175,414
411B
Dollars related to 406B above



1,256,117
412A
Dollars related to 407A above



1,329,606
412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water
14,93014,72614,772

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer
13,88013,69313,760

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water
2,3742,3742,313

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer
960960940

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialJohn Sofley

951.0
TitleAssistant City Manager

952.0
Date11/15/201111/22/201012/01/200910/31/200810/29/200710/20/2006
953.0
ContactMark Drye

954.0
TitleSenior Management Analyst

955.0
Phone704-638-5308




956.0
Fax704-638-8440




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



City of Salisbury













201120102009200820072006








Population
33,72232,26331,31531,02330,63429,239
Population Group
No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999
Total Operating Revenues
$22,139,69221,353,57720,738,13820,463,59619,384,89217,789,555
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$657662662660633608
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita466453400439434426
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
86.51%86.35%85.49%84.27%85.68%90.73%
Group Weighted Average
82.23%82.97%86.15%83.28%80.53%79.92%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
13.49%13.65%14.51%15.73%14.32%9.27%
Group Weighted Average
17.77%17.03%13.85%16.72%19.47%20.08%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
0.96%3.79%1.33%2.11%1.39%4.10%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
2.58%3.57%3.69%4.67%3.12%6.52%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
4.07%3.56%5.25%8.75%7.17%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
9.58%12.65%7.77%13.17%14.01%7.26%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
2.572.342.611.692.372.22
Group Weighted Average
3.563.073.133.213.223.18
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
65.667.963.659.162.058.1
Group Weighted Average
59.259.356.153.954.848.8
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
276.1311.6319.9313.2286.5245.2
Group Weighted Average
493.0466.8434.9453.0486.1420.5
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$7,392,3367,531,3427,328,6987,511,3686,487,7245,630,326








Debt to Equity
0.520.570.550.600.920.55
Group Weighted Average
0.490.440.380.440.510.49
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
1,3941,5731,5401,6662,5361,529
Group Weighted Average
1,0749707068971,001945
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$2,637,7846,954,4855,878,2489,170,9381,285,4422,151,213










2005200420032002



$4,218,3357,010,26121,190,33211,188,720









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$1,725,93500734,5841,923,2296,663
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water000046,600NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer000043,500NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted2,5553,800,0003,760,4602,737,5002,701,000NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted3,0663,775,0003,746,4381,896,8602,737,000NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted2,39003,384,4142,451,5152,269,180NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted1,54603,371,7941,707,1741,707,850NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed0.935420.000000.900000.895530.84013NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed0.504240.000000.900000.900000.62399NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales10,917,72409,624,8784,432,6239,538,443NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales10,449,20909,291,2594,113,7959,523,939NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




204.68762NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




218.94113NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00985$37.70357$43.89276$8,202.96943$14,778.61260NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00914$56.52978$61.44726$6,820.24527$15,323.42368NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons

2.693264.043174.47207NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons

2.712875.340984.68319NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



4.46192NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



3.01672NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000001,329,606.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %11.59%13.80%14.36%14.04%11.31%
Group average FBA %40.43%43.40%41.08%44.27%49.77%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%40.43%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality96.97%97.03%96.03%93.88%95.41%
Pop. Group97.23%97.39%96.99%96.95%96.95%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality390336286233180
Pop. Group243247221220232
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 25,000 to 49,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$488532534523506
Utility626660642633645
Sales Tax161166151112109
Sales & Services90164183165179
Intergovernmental143167190174166
Debt Proceeds2182681,14518627
Other Miscellaneous171161169156213
Total$1,8972,1183,0141,9491,845

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$17,077,890
$506
Water/Sewer21,744,063
645
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Sales Tax3,648,286
109
Sales & Services6,050,233
179
Intergovernment5,611,169
166
Debt Proceeds914,000
27
Miscellaneous7,179,397
213
Total$62,225,038
$1,845





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$8,720,267
$257
Water/Sewer17,781,277
527
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service8,685,153
258
Transportation6,796,664
202
Public Safety13,103,946
389
Other16,711,774
496
Total$71,799,081
$2,129





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$26,953,458
$799
Water/Sewer Capital2,637,784
78
Electric Capital0
0
Other Capital10,591,543
314
Other Operating31,616,296
938
Total$71,799,081
$2,129





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:33:34 AM