North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
City of Reidsville



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Rockingham County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$7,256,658 $7,397,761 $7,514,583 $7,205,921 $6,348,038 $6,194,787


Utility 7,796,745 6,164,846 5,845,704 7,310,473 6,280,144 6,182,832


Sales Tax 2,317,460 2,265,595 2,392,264 2,572,895 2,536,920 2,361,807


Sales & Services 755,481 683,002 685,585 688,289 632,699 571,443


Intergovernmental 2,845,056 2,988,143 2,297,417 3,252,870 2,542,922 4,340,910


Debt Proceeds 474,400 552,089 685,000 434,000 236,000 269,200


Other Miscellaneous 804,015 804,394 1,431,177 1,487,212 1,713,907 1,497,623


Total$22,249,815 20,855,830 20,851,730 22,951,660 20,290,630 21,418,602










Expenditures by Function







Utility$5,778,408 5,650,720 6,065,007 6,893,637 6,988,224 5,224,060


Debt Service 255,252 281,413 980,944 997,186 1,158,779 1,196,196


Transportation 3,436,411 1,954,643 2,441,277 2,475,860 2,274,230 2,453,626


General Government 1,915,560 1,921,333 1,934,738 1,934,468 2,097,441 1,889,224


Public Safety 6,630,378 7,208,635 6,390,503 6,822,423 5,964,222 5,494,157


Other 4,207,730 4,732,294 5,333,582 3,953,933 4,263,080 3,473,319


Total$22,223,739 21,749,038 23,146,051 23,077,507 22,745,976 19,730,582










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$10,010,004 9,758,694 9,337,254 9,207,860 8,774,554 8,051,648


Capital Outlay 3,682,823 3,076,167 4,601,735 4,028,069 4,180,969 2,464,359


Other Operating + Debt Service 8,530,912 8,914,177 9,207,062 9,841,578 9,790,453 9,214,575


Total$22,223,739 21,749,038 23,146,051 23,077,507 22,745,976 19,730,582



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$499 505 514 492 435 424


Utility 536 421 400 499 430 423


Sales Tax 159 155 164 175 176 162


Sales & Services 52 47 47 47 43 39


Intergovernmental 196 204 157 222 174 297


Debt Proceeds 33 38 47 30 16 18


Other Miscellaneous 55 55 98 102 117 102


Total$1,530 1,425 1,427 1,567 1,391 1,465










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$397 386 415 471 479 357


Debt Service 18 19 67 68 79 82


Transportation 236 134 167 169 156 168


General Government 133 132 133 132 144 128


Public Safety 456 492 437 466 409 376


Other 289 323 365 270 292 238


Total$1,529 1,486 1,584 1,576 1,559 1,349










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$689 667 639 629 601 551


Capital Outlay 253 210 315 275 287 169


Other Operating 587 609 630 672 671 629


Total$1,529 1,486 1,584 1,576 1,559 1,349










Population GroupNo Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999


Number of Municipalites in Group 43 42 41 38 34 32


Average Population In Group 19,559 19,501 19,477 20,391 20,926 20,968


City of Reidsville Population 14,538 14,637 14,613 14,643 14,589 14,623

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 423 427408403387370


Utility 311 297280312308307


Sales Tax 122 122134158158150


Sales & Services 67 6765726462


Intergovernmental 171 153150154143153


Debt Proceeds 157 9718024815673


Other Miscellaneous 120 8499126151122


Total 1,371 1,2471,3161,4731,3671,237










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 281 257292270291263


Debt Service 158 141140137126136


Transportation 114 118145128125129


General Government 138 150144229139144


Public Safety 331 336325327320313


Other 266 235235253261229


Total 1,288 1,2371,2811,3441,2621,214










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 453 459448455445434


Capital Outlay 209 186261292247214


Other Operating 624 591571596569565


Total 1,286 1,2361,2801,3431,2611,213


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$13,322,746 13,746,258 13,633,742 13,744,274 12,724,808 12,455,451

General Fund expenditures 14,150,005 14,676,539 13,859,264 13,848,202 13,315,440 11,886,141

Operating transfers in 318,700 492,099 450,639 643,124 553,700 637,602

Operating transfers out 166,300 834,100 705,300 402,599 1,863,713 761,206

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds 474,400 552,089 604,000 380,000 - 269,200

Other items - - - - - -

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses (200,459) (720,193) 123,817 516,597 (1,900,645) 714,906










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$4,253,074 4,480,008 4,910,459 5,255,892 4,278,896 6,019,592


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %30.7329.9535.1737.8928.1948.63


Group weighted average FBA %49.7744.2741.0843.4040.4338.05


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer













Combined financial results:







Working capital$6,807,068 5,247,409 5,636,262 6,092,519 6,753,208 8,376,485


Quick ratio14.23 9.99 11.36 4.19 6.10 7.74


Net income1,045,873 (1,224,514)(964,678)529,203 926,813 96,208


Cashflow from operations2,265,599 1,266,257 859,398 3,082,262 1,303,621 1,452,088


Depreciation & Amortization Expense1,267,294 1,312,578 1,271,393 1,173,079 1,152,209 1,134,846


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year14,53814,63714,61314,64314,58914,623


Population GroupNo Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999


Cash &Investments$13,266,884 $14,860,789 $15,547,407 $16,797,473 $16,135,051 $17,279,223


Investment Earnings143,444 234,177 474,603 794,672 1,011,314 800,467


Tax Rate Equivalent0.01450.02320.04780.08080.10580.0865


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00650.00940.02620.03930.05230.0385


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200320032003200320032003


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$992,683,606 1,008,009,769 992,482,682 982,929,613 955,769,382 925,923,969


Tax Rate0.73000.73000.73000.73000.67000.6700


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.41990.42560.43350.45640.47540.4663


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio98.8291.6488.0889.7688.9295.56


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average101.5498.4792.4489.9990.6393.35


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$1,004,537,144 1,099,967,011 1,126,796,869 1,095,064,186 1,074,864,352 968,945,133


EffectiveTax Rate0.72140.66900.64300.65520.59580.6403


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.42630.41910.40070.41070.43090.4353


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected97.200097.330097.110096.530096.440096.6400


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.9596.9596.9997.3997.2397.48


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles98.1698.1898.0097.7297.5497.77


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.8097.6697.8398.3498.3098.54


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 84.7586.4586.3882.9584.5785.52


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average86.5087.4486.5187.0986.1587.32


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected649,861 658,887 711,521 733,321 690,029 704,433


Tax Rate Equivalent0.06550.06540.07170.07460.07220.0761


Dominant County: Rockingham






Debt Information








Population Group10,000 to 24,99910,000 to 24,99910,000 to 24,99910,000 to 24,99910,000 to 24,99910,000 to 24,999


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody'sA1A1A1A1A1A1


S & PA+A+A+A+A+A+











General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 595,000 1,200,000 1,950,000


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt0 0 0 595,000 1,200,000 1,950,000


Per Capita$0 0 0 41 82 133


Total Per Capita for the Population Group111 132 130 153 166 163


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0543%0.1116%0.2012%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.1155%0.1377%0.1320%0.1585%0.1868%0.1912%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$0 0 0 0 0 0


--General Government0 0 0 0 0 0


Total*$0 0 0 0 0 0


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $1,295,640 1,480,731 1,665,823 1,850,914 2,036,005 2,221,097


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes14,53814,63714,61314,64314,58914,623









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets39,354,90940,403,10840,207,73739,439,56338,723,26539,293,573
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities3,728,5983,825,3903,324,6852,559,8543,014,0433,125,239
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets40,135,01839,326,11340,712,98543,148,56542,875,27542,596,317
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties1,687,4811,924,4492,086,8073,557,7193,813,6224,461,477
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets577,568573,355582,712615,016560,393519,890
6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties3561081081087676
10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy7,091,5367,184,4417,282,1376,984,6196,184,9556,033,935
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts38,12739,21334,36035,65331,65532,697
12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections122,026160,517177,001166,749128,603124,783
13.0
Penalties and Interest43,09652,80355,44554,55334,48036,069
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax





16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax766,042778,196814,955811,892784,867747,005
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)579,685550,535582,215655,275652,835596,498
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)406,603421,285577,971651,798649,511593,787
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)565,130515,579417,123453,930449,707424,517
19.0
Privilege Licenses91,218102,494101,804111,27497,64598,523
19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses133,757135,519156,283151,036110,366127,387
23.0
Local Occupancy Tax50,61845,81848,64547,73745,78029,779
24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges

198,06851,99564,46263,316
26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax7,2246,4166,0636,9246,2095,843
27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety325,408485,675225,642306,80214,16534,232
31.0
Transportation - Streets316,271



7,000
32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.



-6,48459,363
35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other
75,000



36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax14,6037,2325,75810,36917,691140
41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless201,494197,783130,836129,378127,548171,009
42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges


108,666106,85485,025
42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)175,117175,117



42.2
ETSF Interest Income3,8057,500



43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax1,147,9761,134,3951,100,9081,115,8851,093,5401,052,552
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax64,51120,90265,76167,20366,07664,602
46.0
Powell Bill428,683426,604482,204535,743482,192490,913
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees





51.0
General Government





52.0
Public Safety



85,880169,973
53.0
Transportation - Streets

10,265
210,279969,425
54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection





56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other
216,00092395,279
855,022
58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation17,29220,61017,29014,198117,282101,862
61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety135,465127,332124,922126,677123,195
64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development14,43118,94917,774256,25918,430126,533
68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation
75,044115,965186,41186,274153,259
71.0PERMITS Building Permits




8,520
72.0& FEESInspection Fees113,83072,00891,25376,841104,743177,889
72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits





74.0SALES &Parking Revenues





75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties38,25730,65930,96528,99025,61229,491
76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste409,232380,798376,592335,315322,849295,730
79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries27,77519,02516,90017,75023,15023,550
81.0
Recreation Service Revenues268,359245,473254,166281,794238,932214,490
82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services11,8587,0476,96224,44022,1568,182
86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges7,796,7456,164,8465,845,7047,310,4736,280,1446,182,832
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds143,444234,177474,603794,6721,011,314800,467
91.0
Special Assessments 1,4185,530651
5571,396
92.0
Private Contributions and Donations60,03062,887115,02458,70056,47140,270
93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets




3,506
94.0
Sale of Real Property24,5904,30058,24537,01523,366
95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution32,11261,29955,00043,35749,49123,456
98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues107,64734,73391,17872,008111,84825,000
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases474,400552,089685,000434,000236,000269,200
101.0
Other




59,574
102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits





106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages32,29233,25332,95231,59327,05952,704
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct119,219122,902112,540164,430125,84898,943
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E
12,078
29,745259,586343,942
110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages253,036250,800222,345215,350252,557237,396
110B
Administration - Other Direct39,99339,17350,67655,65667,48955,061
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E5,7323,4795,697
1,098
111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct





111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages299,938286,752303,614308,763302,999275,307
112B
Finance - Other Direct126,255130,957178,824136,450143,835131,285
112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E45,5657,17975,36538320,95711,236
113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct





114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages

1,1173,3612,5172,385
115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct182,578197,263114,262255,36493,74891,344
115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E140,164140,414166,3602,272

116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages563,351554,127536,448490,729475,014409,022
118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct85,475132,161134,538232,587323,734156,092
118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E21,96210,795
7,7851,00024,507
119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages3,316,8323,168,8413,018,3733,170,3412,933,9202,690,917
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct839,449745,425822,310840,580751,525879,355
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E91,309929,648322,560247,490307,716151,560
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct

58,65758,12959,966
120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E

128,946


120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating102,68930,738



120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases143,522242,731



121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages1,615,7631,556,7531,530,5431,496,5021,439,6681,370,394
122B
Fire - Other Direct321,892358,285323,944440,571264,473243,830
122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E17,6093,76433,775434,71015,50412,521
123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct

5,0005,000

124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages717,988720,193492,583494,212515,308495,137
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct850,345882,703606,812690,112564,832852,944
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction1,272,492100,005290,778467,108454,853805,430
128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E595,586251,742566,962288,685103,336300,115
129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages

214,742189,455153,709
130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct

269,400346,288482,192
130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E





131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages722,218724,610703,755654,347629,688632,946
136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct701,825585,807631,624585,893626,094461,871
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E300,389229,920118,006
76,926146,349
137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages67,87261,31335,00532,68031,17433,312
138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct14,38218,27036,01331,91044,69730,180
138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E29,8997,4608,50016,066

139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages





140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct





140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages
59,04270,12766,98357,472
141B
Economic Development - Other Direct315,237737,803295,929322,981750,695542,692
141C
Economic Development - Construction
16,803184,81711,759112,834
141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E
12,223

9,600
142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct
1,14310,0003,62316,950
142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages70,03316,22324,216


145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct103,92062,45459,86296,42348,41180,641
145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction60,95137,735


68,768
145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E

90,000


146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages710,552790,257710,712665,743633,323530,181
153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct549,435533,595553,440578,041472,699479,196
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction286,484213,4671,588,377705,063520,569264,384
153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E68,40044,07057,74921,00031,7926,355
154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct





156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages113,03184,35169,77363,58660,32859,458
157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct93,10261,00785,67797,835139,82883,121
157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction
434,741



157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E




53,865
158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages1,424,4091,421,4411,370,9491,324,2151,259,8181,262,489
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 3,751,2403,851,3663,730,2153,773,4193,463,2083,686,244
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction

101,009494,7941,402,598174,158
158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E602,759377,913862,8341,301,209862,600101,169
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees44,55051,27681,566112,8761,158,7791,196,196
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal210,702230,137899,378884,310

162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees





166D
All Other - Principal





167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement68,66460,26337,50067,129121,500
170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement112,649112,187108,89561,97169,950145,580
172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles6,770,701.6,847,295.006,926,090.006,654,372.005,867,631.005,665,910.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)525,419.534,222.00572,801.00581,339.00545,773.00578,091.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh124,442.124,665.00138,720.00151,982.00144,256.00126,342.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles80,14272,41178,03499,11084,19383,724
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %97.2097.3397.1196.5396.4496.64
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%98.1698.1898.0097.7297.5497.77
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %84.7586.4586.3882.9584.5785.52
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other13,266,88414,860,78915,547,40716,797,47316,135,05117,279,223
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)


195,693112,83468,768
191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)




68,768
193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues22,814,81523,012,92922,834,76925,252,38322,828,04322,937,410
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In565,0002,157,0991,983,0392,300,7232,537,4131,518,808
194D
Amount - Net Revenues22,249,81520,855,83020,851,73022,951,66020,290,63021,418,602


Calculated amount22,249,81520,855,83020,851,73022,951,66020,290,63021,418,602


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures22,788,73923,906,13725,129,09025,378,23025,283,38921,249,390
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out565,0002,157,0991,983,0392,300,7232,537,4131,518,808
195D
Amount - Net Expenditures22,223,73921,749,03823,146,05123,077,50722,745,97619,730,582


Calculated amount22,223,73921,749,03823,146,05123,077,50722,745,97619,730,582


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



14,630
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



14,630
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water16232,570,4081,630,077
402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer912952,098957,344
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water14222,295,8181,451,606
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer911827,546856,217
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W2

266,297240,297
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S21
244,397226,536
405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W



457,139
405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S



2,261
406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W



4,098
406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S



861
407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution



420,887
407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above3,098,7632,527,1252,385,9803,709,0002,414,794
408B
Dollars related to 403B above4,345,8023,320,2763,248,5053,275,8293,375,412
409A
Dollars related to 404A above793,543615,296644,545651,972610,875
409B
Dollars related to 404B above1,811,1591,381,6581,368,2871,362,7141,365,735
410A
Dollars related to 405A above



674,739
410B
Dollars related to 405B above



27,340
411A
Dollars related to 406A above



25,015
411B
Dollars related to 406B above



11,212
412A
Dollars related to 407A above



620,242
412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water5,4075,4345,7315,401

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer5,1005,1625,1115,090

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water774769850785

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer661675703666

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialChris Phillips

951.0
TitleFinance Director

952.0
Date01/26/201201/03/201112/11/200912/31/200812/14/200701/11/2007
953.0
ContactChris Phillips

954.0
TitleFinance Director

955.0
Phone336-349-1055




956.0
Fax336-349-1005




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



City of Reidsville













201120102009200820072006








Population
14,53814,63714,61314,64314,58914,623
Population Group
No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999
Total Operating Revenues
$7,796,7456,164,8465,845,7047,310,4736,280,1446,182,832
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$536421400499430423
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita466453400439434426
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
82.64%106.82%109.01%85.78%93.55%98.67%
Group Weighted Average
82.23%82.97%86.15%83.28%80.53%79.92%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
17.36%-6.82%-9.01%14.22%6.45%1.33%
Group Weighted Average
17.77%17.03%13.85%16.72%19.47%20.08%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
1.03%6.65%11.84%3.01%5.10%6.79%
Group Weighted Average
0.96%3.79%1.33%2.11%1.39%4.10%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
5.11%20.27%21.80%22.42%10.73%11.54%
Group Weighted Average
2.58%3.57%3.69%4.67%3.12%6.52%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
13.41%-19.86%-17.55%-2.35%5.36%-1.23%
Group Weighted Average
9.58%12.65%7.77%13.17%14.01%7.26%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
14.239.9911.364.196.107.74
Group Weighted Average
3.563.073.133.213.223.18
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
56.050.567.976.017.232.5
Group Weighted Average
59.259.356.153.954.848.8
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
423.3336.0352.8451.2497.4559.9
Group Weighted Average
493.0466.8434.9453.0486.1420.5
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$2,265,5991,266,257859,3983,082,2621,303,6211,452,088








Debt to Equity
0.030.040.040.070.090.11
Group Weighted Average
0.490.440.380.440.510.49
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
89103119176231283
Group Weighted Average
1,0749707068971,001945
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$602,759377,913963,8431,796,0032,265,198275,327










2005200420032002



$130,440534,6049,058,14636,902









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$0061,360700,972590,433172,184
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water000014,630NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer000014,630NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted16232,570,4081,630,077NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted912952,098957,344NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted14222,295,8181,451,606NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted911827,546856,217NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed0.867480.855260.829350.893170.89051NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed0.957870.847330.871950.869180.89437NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales3,098,7632,527,1252,385,9803,709,0002,414,794NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales4,345,8023,320,2763,248,5053,275,8293,375,412NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




165.05769NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




230.71852NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00985$37.70357$43.89276$8,202.96943$14,778.61260NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00914$56.52978$61.44726$6,820.24527$15,323.42368NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons$352,685.777781,922,800.000001,432,322.222222.448292.54217NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons$850,309.389672,228,480.645163,420,717.500005.575826.02878NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



1.47600NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



12.09199NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.00000620,242.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %28.19%37.89%35.17%29.95%30.73%
Group average FBA %40.43%43.40%41.08%44.27%49.77%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%40.43%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality96.44%96.53%97.11%97.33%97.20%
Pop. Group97.23%97.39%96.99%96.95%96.95%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality8241000
Pop. Group166153130132111
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 10,000 to 24,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$435492514505499
Utility430499400421536
Sales Tax176175164155159
Sales & Services4347474752
Intergovernmental174222157204196
Debt Proceeds1630473833
Other Miscellaneous117102985555
Total$1,3911,5671,4271,4251,530

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$7,256,658
$499
Water/Sewer7,796,745
536
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Sales Tax2,317,460
159
Sales & Services755,481
52
Intergovernment2,845,056
196
Debt Proceeds474,400
33
Miscellaneous804,015
55
Total$22,249,815
$1,530





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$1,915,560
$133
Water/Sewer5,778,408
397
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service255,252
18
Transportation3,436,411
236
Public Safety6,630,378
456
Other4,207,730
289
Total$22,223,739
$1,529





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$10,010,004
$689
Water/Sewer Capital602,759
41
Electric Capital0
0
Other Capital3,080,064
212
Other Operating8,530,912
587
Total$22,223,739
$1,529





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:31:21 AM