North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of Ramseur



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Randolph County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$700,771 $700,895 $706,317 $651,817 $625,285 $618,474


Utility 976,456 948,951 1,115,616 1,078,377 1,110,181 1,105,502


Sales Tax 292,422 299,790 299,476 319,220 317,318 246,507


Sales & Services 129,211 127,388 102,631 65,305 64,683 64,710


Intergovernmental 343,766 131,787 147,669 148,190 479,913 156,659


Debt Proceeds - - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 105,467 79,108 109,637 135,361 150,638 144,843


Total$2,548,093 2,287,919 2,481,346 2,398,270 2,748,018 2,336,695










Expenditures by Function







Utility$722,013 585,930 713,415 771,465 946,924 680,099


Debt Service 337,712 329,524 350,539 345,672 395,994 452,645


Transportation 316,540 285,475 315,694 334,327 367,702 368,539


General Government 217,708 221,166 216,622 235,964 209,754 197,124


Public Safety 518,843 411,239 555,090 573,928 639,688 647,422


Other 728,827 372,853 392,168 328,662 328,096 353,743


Total$2,841,643 2,206,187 2,543,528 2,590,018 2,888,158 2,699,572










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$793,920 716,868 908,477 908,802 845,804 805,635


Capital Outlay 195,639 83,899 14,639 31,325 536,245 413,668


Other Operating + Debt Service 1,852,084 1,405,420 1,620,412 1,649,891 1,506,109 1,480,269


Total$2,841,643 2,206,187 2,543,528 2,590,018 2,888,158 2,699,572



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$412 399 406 377 364 361


Utility 575 541 641 624 646 646


Sales Tax 173 171 171 185 184 143


Sales & Services 76 73 59 38 38 38


Intergovernmental 202 75 85 86 279 92


Debt Proceeds - - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 62 45 63 78 88 85


Total$1,500 1,304 1,425 1,388 1,599 1,365










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$425 334 410 446 551 397


Debt Service 199 188 201 200 230 264


Transportation 186 163 181 193 214 215


General Government 129 126 125 138 122 116


Public Safety 305 234 319 332 372 378


Other 429 212 225 190 191 207


Total$1,673 1,257 1,461 1,499 1,680 1,577










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$467 408 522 526 492 471


Capital Outlay 115 48 8 18 312 242


Other Operating 1,091 801 931 955 876 864


Total$1,673 1,257 1,461 1,499 1,680 1,577










Population GroupNo Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499


Number of Municipalites in Group 103 96 100 101 101 103


Average Population In Group 1,619 1,660 1,652 1,661 1,642 1,638


Town of Ramseur Population 1,699 1,755 1,741 1,728 1,719 1,712

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 449 410422406369348


Utility 479 421427415423391


Sales Tax 160 151177199195179


Sales & Services 110 8784827672


Intergovernmental 271 238239222221246


Debt Proceeds 41 747512969170


Other Miscellaneous 139 106146192196160


Total 1,649 1,4871,5701,6451,5491,566










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 497 492531572461487


Debt Service 154 127154126110108


Transportation 145 141148140142131


General Government 241 202216265201222


Public Safety 397 345350384346326


Other 207 178201203206205


Total 1,641 1,4851,6001,6901,4661,479










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 537 462480450427402


Capital Outlay 258 255302483305373


Other Operating 846 768818757733704


Total 1,641 1,4851,6001,6901,4651,479


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$1,284,001 1,241,868 1,198,168 1,187,865 1,285,032 1,133,037

General Fund expenditures 1,341,313 1,210,779 1,387,146 1,443,931 1,525,803 1,510,192

Operating transfers in - - - 829 225 265

Operating transfers out 6,700 1,425 - - - -

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds - - - - - -

Other items 11,147 525 1,809 2,100 - 1,890

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses (52,865) 30,189 (187,169) (253,137) (240,546) (375,000)










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$804,202 879,559 883,168 1,048,019 1,305,910 1,555,104


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %59.6672.5663.6772.5885.59102.97


Group weighted average FBA %64.1466.7966.0562.4565.4864.58


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer













Combined financial results:







Working capital$799,517 720,907 662,037 551,625 491,094 333,184


Quick ratio4.69 3.94 3.81 3.75 3.31 1.04


Net income248,180 95,365 49,046 (10,681)388,987 221,431


Cashflow from operations266,962 374,965 424,898 180,089 347,221 442,305


Depreciation & Amortization Expense220,687 224,572 240,698 243,238 229,854 221,585


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year1,6991,7551,7411,7281,7191,712


Population GroupNo Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499


Cash &Investments$1,155,169 $1,849,733 $1,768,452 $1,138,082 $1,412,438 $1,641,556


Investment Earnings8,504 14,734 44,838 67,030 78,017 70,633


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00710.01160.03500.05130.06270.0575


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00340.00480.01310.02610.04090.0283


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200720072007200720012001


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$119,971,532 127,468,561 128,019,546 130,610,605 124,480,444 122,842,411


Tax Rate0.58000.55000.55000.50000.50000.5000


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.27490.29700.29830.28600.34240.3297


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio97.4898.1992.4396.7686.1888.20


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average100.8097.6986.7788.9479.9685.71


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$123,072,971 129,818,272 138,504,323 134,984,089 144,442,381 139,277,110


EffectiveTax Rate0.56540.54000.50840.48380.43090.4410


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.27710.29010.25890.25440.27370.2826


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected97.250097.880097.120098.380098.490098.3700


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.4195.3295.9996.8697.1896.94


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles97.0797.7496.9398.2798.3898.25


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.0495.9296.6797.7898.0197.76


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average84.2085.2184.6085.1686.0785.54


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected61,367 57,772 64,320 54,555 52,243 52,919


Tax Rate Equivalent0.05120.04530.05020.04180.04200.0431


Dominant County: Randolph






Debt Information








Population Group1,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,499


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$1,539,265 1,704,265 1,859,265 2,014,265 2,164,265 2,309,265


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt1,539,265 1,704,265 1,859,265 2,014,265 2,164,265 2,309,265


Per Capita$906 971 1,068 1,166 1,259 1,349


Total Per Capita for the Population Group236 256 265 277 294 297


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales1.2507%1.3128%1.3424%1.4922%1.4984%1.6580%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.1642%0.1838%0.1750%0.1852%0.2336%0.2606%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$0 0 0 0 0 0


--General Government0 0 0 0 0 0


Total*$0 0 0 0 0 0


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $196,396 25,416 50,832 76,248 101,663 127,079


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes1,6991,7551,7411,7281,7191,712









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets2,521,1882,465,2022,475,6842,733,2603,092,9663,180,680
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities810,989803,413813,226818,367762,956761,539
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets8,467,8698,226,0188,315,0738,408,4958,612,4348,449,812
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties1,810,5411,816,8712,001,2902,143,7582,337,0162,563,381
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy674,680678,283643,013640,678610,974603,687
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts





12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections21,75318,97560,2489,04011,61811,706
13.0
Penalties and Interest4,3383,6373,0562,0992,6933,081
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax





16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax292,422299,790299,476319,220317,318246,507
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)





18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)





18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)





19.0
Privilege Licenses


5406,60911,374
19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits7,0012,5802,5292,5522,5772,519
20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses





23.0
Local Occupancy Tax





24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety





31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax





41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless





42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax35,95431,52950,55372,91872,07962,248
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax





46.0
Powell Bill





50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees





51.0
General Government





52.0
Public Safety67,52826,487

108,0587,364
53.0
Transportation - Streets50,73950,27156,61663,27256,36057,297
54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection177,54511,50028,500
231,41619,750
56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation





61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety





64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation12,00012,00012,00012,00012,00010,000
71.0PERMITS Building Permits





72.0& FEESInspection Fees





72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits4,2778,2647,9159,07710,0274,959
74.0SALES &Parking Revenues





75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties





76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste99,86597,09965,48041,12238,71737,990
79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries6,3006,90010,3504,6503,4505,300
81.0
Recreation Service Revenues15,12815,81018,95413,29914,87114,165
82.0
Library Service Revenues7,9187,5797,8476,2347,6457,255
83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services





86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges976,456948,9511,115,6161,078,3771,110,1811,105,502
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds8,50414,73444,83867,03078,01770,633
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations





93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets7,3723,9143,21615,9693,6474,753
94.0
Sale of Real Property





95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution





98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues67,16649,61651,13939,36449,76150,605
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases





101.0
Other11,147

829

102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits





106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages





109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct





109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages141,255137,593138,881130,091116,258111,041
110B
Administration - Other Direct76,34783,57375,241105,87388,79384,882
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E106
2,500
4,7031,201
111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct





111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct





112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct





114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct





115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E





116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct





118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages284,718291,831336,516338,528297,423307,865
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct55,79455,69761,42366,44370,96773,240
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E22,566
94
23,76135,312
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct



6,5994,226
120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages61,612
78,71884,13845,316
122B
Fire - Other Direct53,33231,93743,90845,98153,05546,886
122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E7,015606
1,174114,656150,185
123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct7,8859,6758,1236,989

124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages105,165168,862230,782224,113225,610231,445
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct77,17468,98384,67892,688100,88376,242
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction





128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E18,64422,3002342,692

129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct488481
14,834
600
130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E115,06924,849

41,20960,252
131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages





136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct114,090103,145100,49693,18094,89584,919
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E





137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages


4,2001,7893,596
138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct6,3356,1117,2602,2371,1043,369
138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct434,38778,87667,500


139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages





140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct





140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct





141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct





142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages



26,30026,300
153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct39,03740,61859,32960,04836,69934,309
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction





153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E2,5002,3506,0006,7502,02639,890
154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct2,0062,7383,5462,8287,05016,207
155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages78,51975,23980,23884,43985,92381,190
156B
Libraries - Other Direct10,39111,88019,57216,15313,79314,745
156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E7,42424,5805,81110,84710,8526,407
157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct481560
829

157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E
1,023



158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages122,65143,34343,34243,29347,18544,198
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 577,047534,396670,073718,310560,701515,480
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction



265,83244,750
158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E22,3158,191
9,86273,20675,671
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees96,963105,245126,260126,393140,615136,303
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal196,886180,416180,416175,416209,791272,479
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees28,16128,81929,45030,05432,35831,510
166D
All Other - Principal15,70215,04414,41313,80913,23012,353
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement14,56211,44812,96716,94116,54717,612
170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees24,14915,78120,77525,82628,28925,408
171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement11,35910,04513,34113,73411,36412,096
172B
Fringe Benefits Other9,5089,95221,64121,32519,37617,403
173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles651,832.649,888.00673,332.00609,272.00578,709.00571,801.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)42,255.43,084.0043,649.0043,992.0042,839.0042,886.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh19,112.14,688.0020,671.0010,563.009,404.0010,033.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles





183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %97.2597.8897.1298.3898.4998.37
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%97.0797.7496.9398.2798.3898.25
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other1,155,1691,849,7331,768,4521,138,0821,412,4381,641,556
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues2,548,0932,287,9192,481,3462,398,2702,748,2432,413,210
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In



22576,515
194D
Amount - Net Revenues2,548,0932,287,9192,481,3462,398,2702,748,0182,336,695


Calculated amount2,548,0932,287,9192,481,3462,398,2702,748,0182,336,695


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures2,841,6432,206,1872,543,5282,590,0182,888,3832,776,087
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out



22576,515
195D
Amount - Net Expenditures2,841,6432,206,1872,543,5282,590,0182,888,1582,699,572


Calculated amount2,841,6432,206,1872,543,5282,590,0182,888,1582,699,572


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



2,500
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



1,100
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water153146,000,000

231,500
402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer3266,434,000

86,573
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water1071,151128155,545164,257
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer5688478104,392118,011
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W
93439139,651
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S
71929129,494
405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W



56,289
405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S



11,194
406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W



11,709
406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S



2,324
407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution



28,701
407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above709,963645,502726,467715,956709,639
408B
Dollars related to 403B above289,524289,760366,827350,883383,817
409A
Dollars related to 404A above315,018297,942294,542261,856258,671
409B
Dollars related to 404B above177,048178,276177,370151,711149,703
410A
Dollars related to 405A above



297,505
410B
Dollars related to 405B above



33,039
411A
Dollars related to 406A above



103,182
411B
Dollars related to 406B above



11,897
412A
Dollars related to 407A above



98,521
412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water932934945926

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer723719730721

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water158217223248

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer12816516959

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialFreida C. Waisner

951.0
TitleClerk, Treas.

952.0
Date12/15/201112/10/201012/02/200904/01/200911/13/2007October 31,2006
953.0
ContactFreida C. Waisner

954.0
TitleClerk, Treas.

955.0
Phone336-824-4111




956.0
Fax336-824-6624




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



Town of Ramseur













201120102009200820072006








Population
1,6991,7551,7411,7281,7191,712
Population Group
No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499
Total Operating Revenues
$1,018,232958,4881,127,7481,087,8191,113,6131,133,015
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$599546648630648662
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita540511491492485464
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
91.89%83.96%84.91%104.88%88.94%84.00%
Group Weighted Average
98.67%103.53%104.32%100.84%98.61%97.18%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
8.11%16.04%15.09%-4.88%11.06%16.00%
Group Weighted Average
1.33%-3.53%-4.32%-0.84%1.39%2.82%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
2.39%9.32%5.23%5.30%2.84%3.65%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
2.00%1.97%5.24%2.83%2.13%9.41%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
2.19%5.65%1.82%-0.98%14.15%17.80%
Group Weighted Average
-9.48%1.18%-23.75%1.30%-0.96%-2.72%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
4.693.943.813.753.311.04
Group Weighted Average
3.563.373.102.843.253.58
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
37.632.621.523.725.926.6
Group Weighted Average
46.851.444.147.945.844.0
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
450.9535.3399.5269.7290.6249.4
Group Weighted Average
358.6346.3349.2373.6497.2407.8
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$266,962374,965424,898180,089347,221442,305








Debt to Equity
0.260.270.300.330.360.42
Group Weighted Average
0.260.280.280.310.280.28
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
1,0249851,0971,2101,3181,446
Group Weighted Average
834871824898782740
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$22,3158,19109,862339,038120,421










2005200420032002



$87,386275,05900









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$225,88141,16728,5000231,41619,750
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water00002,500NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer00001,100NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted153146,000,00000231,500NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted3266,434,0000086,573NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted1071,151128155,545164,257NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted5688478104,392118,011NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed0.700780.00001

0.70953NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed1.709980.00001

1.36314NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales709,963645,502726,467715,956709,639NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales289,524289,760366,827350,883383,817NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




283.85560NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




348.92455NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00015$58.03901$27.87923$1,769.81984$14,046.04813NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00021$70.05637$30.85954$824.88077$6,790.60081NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons
318.995727,552.35897261,856.000006.52369NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons
247.949936,116.20690151,711.000005.07571NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



5.28531NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



2.95149NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.0000098,521.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %85.59%72.58%63.67%72.56%59.66%
Group average FBA %65.48%62.45%66.05%66.79%64.14%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%65.48%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality98.49%98.38%97.12%97.88%97.25%
Pop. Group97.18%96.86%95.99%95.32%96.41%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality1,2591,1661,068971906
Pop. Group294277265256236
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 1,000 to 2,499






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$364377406399412
Utility646624641541575
Sales Tax184185171171173
Sales & Services3838597376
Intergovernmental279868575202
Debt Proceeds00000
Other Miscellaneous8878634562
Total$1,5991,3881,4251,3041,500

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$700,771
$412
Water/Sewer976,456
575
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Sales Tax292,422
173
Sales & Services129,211
76
Intergovernment343,766
202
Debt Proceeds0
0
Miscellaneous105,467
62
Total$2,548,093
$1,500





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$217,708
$129
Water/Sewer722,013
425
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service337,712
199
Transportation316,540
186
Public Safety518,843
305
Other728,827
429
Total$2,841,643
$1,673





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$793,920
$467
Water/Sewer Capital22,315
13
Electric Capital0
0
Other Capital173,324
102
Other Operating1,852,084
1,091
Total$2,841,643
$1,673





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:30:55 AM