North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of Pilot Mountain



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Surry County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$774,958 $0 $1,473,540 $717,538 $679,061 $635,537


Utility 596,950 - 571,534 642,363 634,962 568,731


Sales Tax 280,805 - 288,382 318,369 317,100 291,531


Sales & Services 65,316 - 14,937 26,463 17,182 9,093


Intergovernmental 173,185 - 161,625 150,804 156,409 955,269


Debt Proceeds - - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 91,033 - 143,511 118,440 116,891 311,724


Total$1,982,247 - 2,653,529 1,973,977 1,921,605 2,771,885










Expenditures by Function







Utility$812,614 - 484,529 553,290 528,414 498,716


Debt Service 24,589 - 131,934 134,978 136,971 142,464


Transportation 320,105 - 59,321 237,325 355,702 306,081


General Government 347,291 - 214,128 302,154 264,262 317,714


Public Safety 650,487 - - 573,719 546,536 556,034


Other 137,932 - 13,928 142,021 181,363 954,332


Total$2,293,018 - 903,840 1,943,487 2,013,248 2,775,341










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$1,110,148 - 462,939 962,755 887,759 850,256


Capital Outlay - - 61,681 26,854 180,087 100,509


Other Operating + Debt Service 1,182,870 - 379,220 953,878 945,402 1,824,576


Total$2,293,018 - 903,840 1,943,487 2,013,248 2,775,341



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$524 - 1,137 555 526 492


Utility 404 - 441 497 491 440


Sales Tax 189 - 221 246 246 225


Sales & Services 44 - 12 20 13 7


Intergovernmental 117 - 125 117 121 739


Debt Proceeds - - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 62 - 111 92 90 241


Total$1,340 - 2,047 1,527 1,487 2,144










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$549 - 374 428 409 386


Debt Service 17 - 102 104 106 110


Transportation 216 - 46 184 275 237


General Government 235 - 164 233 205 245


Public Safety 440 - - 444 423 430


Other 93 - 11 110 140 738


Total$1,550 - 697 1,503 1,558 2,146










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$751 - 357 745 687 658


Capital Outlay - - 48 21 139 78


Other Operating 799 - 292 737 732 1,410


Total$1,550 - 697 1,503 1,558 2,146










Population GroupNo Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499


Number of Municipalites in Group 103 96 100 101 101 103


Average Population In Group 1,619 1,660 1,652 1,661 1,642 1,638


Town of Pilot Mountain Population 1,479 1,299 1,296 1,293 1,292 1,293

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 449 410422406369348


Utility 479 421427415423391


Sales Tax 160 151177199195179


Sales & Services 110 8784827672


Intergovernmental 271 238239222221246


Debt Proceeds 41 747512969170


Other Miscellaneous 139 106146192196160


Total 1,649 1,4871,5701,6451,5491,566










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 497 492531572461487


Debt Service 154 127154126110108


Transportation 145 141148140142131


General Government 241 202216265201222


Public Safety 397 345350384346326


Other 207 178201203206205


Total 1,641 1,4851,6001,6901,4661,479










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 537 462480450427402


Capital Outlay 258 255302483305373


Other Operating 846 768818757733704


Total 1,641 1,4851,6001,6901,4651,479


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$1,368,861 1,854,261 1,446,594 1,327,172 1,286,643 2,001,505

General Fund expenditures 1,669,990 2,244,498 1,943,137 1,255,219 1,347,863 2,134,161

Operating transfers in - - - - - -

Operating transfers out - - 29,093 78,168 14,788 -

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds - - 270,020 - - -

Other items - 170,000 35,965 - - 195,000

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses (301,129) (220,237) (219,651) (6,215) (76,008) 62,344










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$151,511 195,612 577,434 890,649 891,193 864,730


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %9.078.7233.9266.8065.4040.52


Group weighted average FBA %64.1466.7966.0562.4565.4864.58


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer













Combined financial results:







Working capital$101,698 111,323 277,127 153,467 144,819 173,150


Quick ratio1.87 1.62 3.06 2.14 2.04 2.22


Net income(233,677)(234,015)(71,596)(210,252)(247,464)(293,854)


Cashflow from operations79,775 172,398 78,264 159,921 63,380 94,179


Depreciation & Amortization Expense293,252 310,766 330,605 330,223 329,213 330,271


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year1,4791,2991,2961,2931,2921,293


Population GroupNo Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499


Cash &Investments$537,239 $0 $411,984 $0 $1,043,053 $1,479,383


Investment Earnings17,458 0 17,102 43,544 59,429 47,085


Tax Rate Equivalent0.01230.00000.01210.03380.04610.0376


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00340.00480.01310.02610.04090.0283


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200820082008200420042004


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$142,166,272 141,878,591 141,443,158 128,909,721 128,878,551 125,248,895


Tax Rate0.56000.56000.56000.56000.52000.5200


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.27490.29700.29830.28600.34240.3297


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio98.0296.3098.7890.2597.7996.67


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average100.8097.6986.7788.9479.9685.71


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$145,038,025 147,329,793 143,190,077 142,836,256 131,791,135 129,563,355


EffectiveTax Rate0.54890.53930.55320.50540.50850.5027


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.27710.29010.25890.25440.27370.2826


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected97.330098.680097.970098.020097.570096.5100


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.4195.3295.9996.8697.1896.94


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles97.8299.2498.6698.8898.3397.15


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.0495.9296.6797.7898.0197.76


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 89.3790.7289.8388.2388.6788.86


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average84.2085.2184.6085.1686.0785.54


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected63,880 57,805 67,086 63,985 61,816 66,118


Tax Rate Equivalent0.04490.04070.04740.04960.04800.0528


Dominant County: Surry






Debt Information








Population Group1,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,499


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$201,000 210,000 219,000 227,000 235,000 242,000


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt201,000 210,000 219,000 227,000 235,000 242,000


Per Capita$136 162 169 176 182 187


Total Per Capita for the Population Group236 256 265 277 294 297


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.1386%0.1425%0.1529%0.1589%0.1783%0.1868%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.1642%0.1838%0.1750%0.1852%0.2336%0.2606%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$0 0 0 0 0 0


--General Government255,366 269,840 270,020 0 0 0


Total*$255,366 269,840 270,020 0 0 0


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $693,875 777,771 861,667 945,563 1,029,458 1,113,354


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes1,4791,2991,2961,2931,2921,293









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets453,683
1,989,8811,850,7501,118,8172,436,456
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities146,563
123,26088,223138,084468,878
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets7,627,321
227,354288,3248,729,4029,070,128
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties946,845
601,3731,229,4781,318,4061,411,668
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy771,239
777,320692,008642,335620,371
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts





12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections253
692,00819,70027,67611,113
13.0
Penalties and Interest3,466
4,2125,8309,0504,053
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax





16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax280,805
121,173122,967119,762116,754
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)

64,38470,01370,64361,238
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)

63,76869,46970,09960,828
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)

39,05755,92056,59652,711
19.0
Privilege Licenses30,277
3,8053,9984,0017,231
19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses

57,501


21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses



7,53713,247
23.0
Local Occupancy Tax27,604
26,23329,03814,274
24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety





31.0
Transportation - Streets

43,727


32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax





41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless29,485
20,66520,66521,83625,908
42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax78,430
46,66174,51459,67456,044
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax5,725
5,7695,9125,8005,625
46.0
Powell Bill39,334
43,72748,99943,70844,434
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees938
1,076714391635
51.0
General Government7,500




52.0
Public Safety





53.0
Transportation - Streets





54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection




822,623
56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation11,773




61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government



25,000
63.0REVENUESPublic Safety





64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation





71.0PERMITS Building Permits3,290
2,905


72.0& FEESInspection Fees



1,3201,035
72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits


1,155

74.0SALES &Parking Revenues





75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties57,645
13,237


76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste871




79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries6,800
1,70014,90011,4005,250
81.0
Recreation Service Revenues





82.0
Library Service Revenues


11,5635,7823,843
83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services





86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges596,950
571,534642,363634,962568,731
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds17,458
17,10243,54459,42947,085
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations





93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets





94.0
Sale of Real Property

35,965

195,000
95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution





98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues12,404

40,70530,33048,126
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases





101.0
Other





102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections

9598

103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections

9598

104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits22,660
22,52019,166

106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages10,224
1,8212,3601,5982,294
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct1,665
1,8465,0432,2734,297
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages242,084
148,333144,955118,606135,450
110B
Administration - Other Direct86,406

149,796141,785162,982
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E




12,691
111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct





111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages

62,128


112B
Finance - Other Direct





112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct6,912




114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct





115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E





116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct





118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages465,181

430,342393,609436,841
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct104,820

81,37768,81737,871
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E



7,00021,824
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages



38,000
122B
Fire - Other Direct55,982

54,000
37,397
122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E





123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages



8,000
124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct8,000

8,000
8,000
124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages161,891

146,627113,41097,114
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct111,021

86,28584,58779,708
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction





128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E



24,20754,673
129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages

59,321


130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct47,193

4,4133,61474,586
130C
Powell Bill - Construction



129,884
130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E





131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages





136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct


53,90051,38849,883
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E





137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct12,769

16,66916,9099,923
138C
Cemeteries - Construction

13,928


138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct46,845




139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages





140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct3,290

2,61538,9003,293
140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct27,604




141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct





142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages





153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct



29,027843,362
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction





153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E





154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct47,424

68,83745,13947,871
156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct





157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages230,768
191,336238,471214,536178,557
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 581,846
245,440287,965294,882308,838
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction





158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E

47,75326,85418,99611,321
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees10,095
40,03843,08246,07551,568
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal14,494
91,89691,89690,89690,896
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees





166D
All Other - Principal





167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement16,504




170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement



31,11014,101
172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles771,239.737,518.00689,235.00649,235.00606,684.00589,925.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)47,029.52,192.0057,816.0056,716.0051,659.0049,329.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh16,851.5,613.009,270.007,269.0010,157.0016,789.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles5,0004,8455,8786,6745,8515,493
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %97.3398.6897.9798.0297.5796.51
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%97.8299.2498.6698.8898.3397.15
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %89.3790.7289.8388.2388.6788.86
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service126,797
19,950


189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other410,442
392,034
1,043,0531,479,383
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues1,982,247
2,653,5291,973,9771,921,6052,771,885
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In





194D
Amount - Net Revenues1,982,247
2,653,5291,973,9771,921,6052,771,885


Calculated amount1,982,247
2,653,5291,973,9771,921,6052,771,885


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures2,293,471
903,8401,943,4872,013,2482,775,341
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out





195D
Amount - Net Expenditures2,293,471
903,8401,943,4872,013,2482,775,341


Calculated amount2,293,018
903,8401,943,4872,013,2482,775,341


Amounts in AGREEMENT??NoYesYesYesYesYes


Difference453













401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water





401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer





402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water





402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer





403A
Total amount billed in units - Water

62,80860,506

403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer

58,80850,506

404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W

49,77648,626

404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S

49,77648,626

405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W





405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S





406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W





406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S





407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above

325,077270,000

408B
Dollars related to 403B above

207,362352,000

409A
Dollars related to 404A above

107,362170,000

409B
Dollars related to 404B above

252,000300,000

410A
Dollars related to 405A above





410B
Dollars related to 405B above





411A
Dollars related to 406A above





411B
Dollars related to 406B above





412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water

1,050888

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer

722147

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water


130

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer


2

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialKaren H. Sumner

951.0
TitleFinance Clerk

952.0
Date05/18/201201/00/190012/03/200902/25/200902/19/200810/17/2007
953.0
ContactKaren H. Sumner

954.0
TitleFinance Clerk

955.0
Phone336-368-2248




956.0
Fax336-368-9532




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



Town of Pilot Mountain













201120102009200820072006








Population
1,4791,2991,2961,2931,2921,293
Population Group
No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499
Total Operating Revenues
$613,386638,767571,534642,363634,962568,731
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$415492441497491440
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita540511491492485464
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
132.65%130.95%139.20%134.52%132.20%143.77%
Group Weighted Average
98.67%103.53%104.32%100.84%98.61%97.18%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
-32.65%-30.95%-39.20%-34.52%-32.20%-43.77%
Group Weighted Average
1.33%-3.53%-4.32%-0.84%1.39%2.82%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
0.00%0.00%0.00%7.73%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
2.39%9.32%5.23%5.30%2.84%3.65%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
2.00%1.97%5.24%2.83%2.13%9.41%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
-38.10%-36.64%-12.53%-32.73%-38.97%-51.67%
Group Weighted Average
-9.48%1.18%-23.75%1.30%-0.96%-2.72%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
1.871.623.062.142.042.22
Group Weighted Average
3.563.373.102.843.253.58
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
90.298.791.282.488.382.0
Group Weighted Average
46.851.444.147.945.844.0
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
41.589.7187.794.361.4131.6
Group Weighted Average
358.6346.3349.2373.6497.2407.8
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$79,775172,39878,264159,92163,38094,179








Debt to Equity
0.130.140.150.160.170.18
Group Weighted Average
0.260.280.280.310.280.28
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
6057608349079791,048
Group Weighted Average
834871824898782740
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$0047,75326,85418,99611,321










2005200420032002



$7,2081,004,2961,596,310391,737









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$000000
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water00000NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer00000NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted00000NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted00000NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted0062,80860,5060NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted0058,80850,5060NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed




NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed




NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales00325,077270,0000NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales00207,362352,0000NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales





NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales





NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00015$58.03901$27.87923$1,769.81984$14,046.04813NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00021$70.05637$30.85954$824.88077$6,790.60081NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons

2.156903.49607
NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons

5.062686.16954
NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits




NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits




NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %65.40%66.80%33.92%8.72%9.07%
Group average FBA %65.48%62.45%66.05%66.79%64.14%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%65.48%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality97.57%98.02%97.97%98.68%97.33%
Pop. Group97.18%96.86%95.99%95.32%96.41%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality182176169162136
Pop. Group294277265256236
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 1,000 to 2,499






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$5265551,1370524
Utility4914974410404
Sales Tax2462462210189
Sales & Services132012044
Intergovernmental1211171250117
Debt Proceeds00000
Other Miscellaneous9092111062
Total$1,4871,5272,04701,340

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$774,958
$524
Water/Sewer596,950
404
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Sales Tax280,805
189
Sales & Services65,316
44
Intergovernment173,185
117
Debt Proceeds0
0
Miscellaneous91,033
62
Total$1,982,247
$1,340





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$347,291
$235
Water/Sewer812,614
549
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service24,589
17
Transportation320,105
216
Public Safety650,487
440
Other137,932
93
Total$2,293,018
$1,550





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$1,110,148
$751
Water/Sewer Capital0
0
Electric Capital0
0
Capital Outlay0
0
Other Operating1,182,870
799
Total$2,293,018
$1,550





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:29:23 AM