North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Davie County





Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Capital Resources and Expenditures for Schools | Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Financial Graphs and Comparisons | Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Counties Web Site
Economic Development Information System (EDIS) County Profiles

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Davie County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year




Davie County





County Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Taxes$26,534,66726,657,13225,941,12625,240,18624,429,44721,571,275


Other Taxes59,630264,791646,771315,276310,732329,022


Sales Tax4,836,7045,104,4926,589,6307,791,5547,736,7686,995,245


Sales & Services9,632,9367,910,2818,282,5578,519,8898,034,2597,879,455


Intergovernmental7,921,1737,857,3197,956,7207,602,9856,146,8226,451,121


Debt Proceeds0000018,390,863


Other Miscellaneous1,521,5901,470,7901,502,5794,219,9324,460,3073,939,875


Total$50,506,70049,264,80550,919,38353,689,82251,118,33565,556,856










Expenditures by Function







Education$11,878,30712,916,14214,498,72814,315,14822,359,55515,907,453


Debt Service3,069,7453,309,3233,582,3653,683,2753,992,6223,783,157


Human Services9,928,89410,150,15910,593,37111,428,26010,752,6789,954,379


General Government4,080,7414,444,5305,093,5604,949,1084,994,0075,437,993


Public Safety13,607,99312,407,69312,257,95511,679,02710,192,6209,217,139


Other6,720,4037,048,6198,215,2628,142,7477,554,4619,151,471


Total$49,286,08350,276,46654,241,24154,197,56559,845,94353,451,592










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$12,350,63812,534,26612,352,18211,035,78110,859,5179,676,615


Capital Outlay2,425,3861,643,5013,752,7063,892,7054,341,4503,919,615


Other Operating20,068,81819,940,63420,073,64220,752,09917,826,86219,500,126


Public School Capital1,826,6772,864,5123,774,2054,406,50113,068,6648,006,220


Public School Current9,407,4459,407,4458,742,4118,510,7678,100,5317,439,168


Other3,207,1193,886,1085,546,0955,599,7125,648,9194,909,848


Total$49,286,08350,276,46654,241,24154,197,56559,845,94353,451,592










Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Taxes$642640633623613555


Other Taxes1616888


Sales Tax117122161193194180


Sales & Services233189202211202202


Intergovernmental191188194188154166


Debt Proceeds00000472


Other Miscellaneous373537104112101


Total$1,2211,1801,2431,3271,2831,684










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Education$287310354354561408


Debt Service7479879110097


Human Services240243259283270256


General Government99106124122125140


Public Safety329297299289256237


Other162169201201190235


Total$1,1911,2041,3241,3401,5021,373










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$298300301273273249


Capital Outlay59399296109101


Other Operating485478491514447500


Public School Capital446992109328206


Public School Current227225213210203191


Other7893135138142126


Total$1,1911,2041,3241,3401,5021,373










Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Taxes$601$618$549$560$528$504


Other Taxes565956636267


Sales Tax150167192238233216


Sales & Services183176170202185182


Intergovernmental268277235238222230


Debt Proceeds1299290124116215


Other Miscellaneous383754697873


Total$1,425$1,426$1,346$1,494$1,424$1,487










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Education$284$356$369$338$332$316


Debt Service136138128124104104


Human Services289298297354340336


General Government130131141146136127


Public Safety275294294283257232


Other236271238256236213


Total$1,350$1,488$1,467$1,501$1,405$1,328










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$359$386$352$371$325$307


Capital Outlay97129157159143112


Other Operating571566517537516506


Public School Capital4510112998116112


Public School Current216228209213196185


Other6278103123109106


Total$1,350$1,488$1,467$1,501$1,405$1,328











Number of Reporting (AFIR) Counties in Group192022212323


Average Population of Group38,15637,67837,48436,93237,49437,026








General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$45,593,803 44,609,690 45,942,882 47,955,430 45,158,106 41,342,068

General Fund expenditures43,265,633 44,006,742 45,196,096 45,794,565 42,706,901 40,449,806

Operating transfers in0 340,673 0 834,891 0 0

Operating transfers out1,527,377 1,840,228 569,436 3,397,269 1,391,055 817,605

Proceeds from capital leases and installment purchases0 120,442 0 0 0 90,863

Other items29,620 15,060 38,880 115,485 25,065 21,410

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses$830,413 (761,105)216,230 (286,028)1,085,215 186,930










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$11,662,757 10,926,157 11,077,457 10,029,455 10,233,053 9,793,636


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %26.04%23.89%24.20%20.39%23.21%23.78%


Group weighted average FBA %26.25%24.71%23.66%22.65%27.66%27.36%


State weighted average FBA %23.41%21.07%20.57%20.25%21.33%20.74%


Number of Reporting Counties in Group (Audit)21 22 22 22 23 23








Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer Solid Waste













Combined financial results:







Working capital$7,257,862 $7,258,905 $7,099,329 $8,259,275 $7,491,976 $6,695,772


Net income0 159,520 34,583 472,161 1,774,769 1,682,904


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year41,378 41,752 40,970 40,447 39,836 38,930


Population Group25,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,999


Cash & Investments at June 30th21,444,343 21,013,962 20,975,032 23,440,340 25,823,451 28,498,902


Investment Earnings26,497 142,795 242,645 964,333 1,587,297 1,129,306


Tax Rate Equivalent0.0006 0.0034 0.0062 0.0254 0.0433 0.0327


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.0016 0.0030 0.0099 0.0247 0.0301 0.0235


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.0035 0.0055 0.0137 0.0283 0.0350 0.0245


Latest year of Revaluation 2009 2009 2005 2005 2005 2005


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation4,243,878,696 4,256,582,715 3,911,403,185 3,797,201,049 3,666,750,923 3,451,502,435


Tax Rate0.6200 0.6200 0.6600 0.6600 0.6600 0.6100


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.4787 0.4634 0.4666 0.4852 0.5025 0.5209


Tax Rate State Wide0.6026 0.6026 0.6076 0.6271 0.6489 0.6504


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio104.59 102.56 90.94 90.94 96.34 99.94


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group Average104.42 99.84 88.12 87.54 85.35 87.96


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.15 98.12 89.75 89.17 87.65 91.33


Assessed Valuation adjusted for Assessed to Sales Ratio4,057,633,326 4,150,334,160 4,301,081,136 4,175,501,483 3,806,052,442 3,453,574,580


Tax Rate Adjusted0.6485 0.6359 0.6002 0.6002 0.6358 0.6096


Tax Rate Adjusted Group weighted average0.4998 0.4627 0.4112 0.4248 0.4289 0.4582


Tax Rate Adjusted Statewide0.6095 0.5913 0.5453 0.5592 0.5687 0.5941


Percent Collected96.71 96.76 96.79 96.93 97.10 96.81


Percent Collected Group weighted average95.81 95.49 95.85 96.23 96.48 96.09


Percent Collected Statewide weighted average97.19 97.15 97.13 97.38 97.45 96.63


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles97.36 97.39 97.58 97.81 98.01 97.67


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average96.61 96.35 96.74 97.19 97.55 97.24


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide97.91 97.90 97.94 98.37 98.38 97.63


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 88.68 89.31 88.76 88.55 88.15 89.58


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average84.01 83.33 84.67 85.37 84.90 85.01


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 87.23 87.14 87.69 87.19 88.42 87.23


Tax Uncollected869,208 858,040 830,666 773,413 705,129


Tax Rate Equivalent0.0205 0.0202 0.0212 0.0204 0.0192 0.0000










Debt Information2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006


Population Group25,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,999


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody'sAa2Aa2A1A1A1A1


S & PA+A+A+A+A+A+











General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entire County is pledged to satisfy the obligation. The figure does not include General Obligations of sub-divisions such as water districts even though such obligations may appear on the County's financial statements.


Enterprise$0 167,098 419,688 680,050 948,184 1,418,262


General Government8,480,000 9,427,902 10,405,312 11,329,950 12,251,816 13,167,024


Total8,480,000 9,595,000 10,825,000 12,010,000 13,200,000 14,585,286


Total Per Capita205 230 264 297 331 375


Total Per Capita for the Population Group163 180 185 207 270 255


Total Per Capita Statewide809 837 842 803 796 717


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.2090%0.2312%0.2517%0.2876%0.3468%0.4223%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.1400%0.1400%0.1300%0.1600%0.2200%0.2400%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.7900%0.7900%0.7400%0.7500%0.8000%0.7900%


Total Authorized but not Issued Including Enterprise Debt000000











Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations*







--Enterprise*$0 00000


--General Government*12,764,40713,774,86314,785,31915,995,77517,206,23218,416,688


Total*12,764,40713,774,86314,785,31915,995,77517,206,23218,416,688


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt 0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Debt Listed Above*$12,764,407 13,774,86314,785,31915,995,77517,206,23218,416,688








County School Report
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006


















Sources of County Funding for Public School Capital Outlays:






Restricted portions of local option sales taxes:







Article 40 (30% restricted)417,273430,651538,299593,699516,427516,427


Article 42 (60% restricted)918,859935,0621,075,1291,186,1601,031,9901,031,990


Interest on restricted sales taxes






Withdrawals from the State Public School Building Capital Fund295,181251,529424,222588,820704,515704,515

Grants from Public School Building Bond Fund






NC Lottery Proceeds






Net proceeds from public school debt financing:







General obligation bonds







Installment purchase contracts



14,000,00014,000,000


Interest on public school debt proceeds






Unrestricted sources2,330,4425,419,2644,788,0713,569,8623,555,1853,555,185


Total Sources3,961,7557,036,5066,825,7215,938,54119,808,11719,808,117









Deduct: Uses of County Funding for Public School Capital Outlays:






Funded by Article 40 restricted local option sales taxes:







Public school debt service (principal and interest)300,000300,000





Public school capital outlay

538,299593,699516,427516,427

Funded by Article 42 restricted local option sales taxes:







Public school debt service (principal and interest)

300,000300,000300,000300,000


Public school capital outlay

775,129886,160731,990731,990

Funded by Public School Building Capital Fund:







Public school debt service (principal and interest)







Public school capital outlay295,181251,529424,222588,820704,515704,515

Funded by Public School Building Bond Fund:







Public school capital outlay






Funded by other sources:







Public school debt service (principal and interest)2,394,1102,506,2812,751,516197,0742,389,9362,389,936


Public school capital outlay:







From Capital Projects Funds200,0651,003,0181,258,1001,368,6874,888,0394,888,039


From General Fund and all other funds1,331,4311,609,965778,455969,1351,165,2491,165,249


Fair market value of assets donated to public school county







Total Uses4,520,7875,670,7936,825,7214,903,57510,696,15610,696,156









Sources of county funding over (under) uses of county funding-559,0321,365,713
1,034,9669,111,9619,111,961









Add: Beginning Balance, July 1, Prior Year






Unexpended restricted portions of local option sales taxes1,065,713





Unexpended proceeds from other sources restricted







for public school capital outlay1,695,1641,395,1641,395,164360,1981,298,4211,298,421









Equals: Ending Balance, June 30, Current Year






Total ending balance1,136,1322,760,8771,395,1641,395,16410,410,38210,410,382

Total ending balance comprised of:







Unexpended restricted portions of local option sales taxes2,101,8451,065,713





Unexpended proceeds from other sources restricted







for public school capital outlay100,0001,695,1641,395,1641,395,16410,410,38210,410,382









Additional Information:






Average daily membership6,4926,5246,5826,6556,5236,350

Adjusted unit-wide tax rate0.64850.63590.60020.60020.63580.6096

Weighted average adjusted unit-wide tax rate for population group0.49980.46270.41120.42480.42890.4582

Assessed valuation per student653,709652,450594,258570,579562,126543,544

School bonds authorized and Unissued as of 3/31 of the following year






Department of Revenue Lottery Allocation394,228826,759394,228219,44884,125








Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006


Population at July 1st of the Previous Year41,37841,75240,97040,44739,83638,930
1.5AGASB34Governmental Activities Assets37,104,20036,522,94037,026,78739,469,61842,593,92749,238,642
1.5BFISCAL Governmental Activities Liabilities25,612,02727,502,85028,752,10831,060,06334,006,16913,122,530
3.5ASUMMARYBusiness Type Activities Assets32,294,20131,859,27031,888,20932,135,22231,330,24430,177,504
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties746,8921,106,0631,294,5222,220,6261,887,80927,667,666
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets291,797325,634260,204212,279147,994140,479
6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties291,797325,634260,204212,279147,994140,479
10PART 2Current Collections Of Unit Wide Levy25,639,38425,720,64424,977,07624,489,43223,558,28320,773,956
11TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax District





12REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections723,785764,983798,513594,023719,916638,418
13
Penalties and Interest171,498171,505165,537156,731151,248158,901
14
Collections of Tax Previously Written off





15
Animal Tax





16
Deed Stamp Excise Tax





17
Real Property Transfer Tax





18
Scrap Tire Disposal Tax
45,29642,82245,04840,83337,803
18.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax
28,38818,450


19
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax1,920,5221,987,4032,303,8492,423,9712,484,7652,268,210
20
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)1,390,9111,435,5041,794,3321,978,9961,926,2531,721,423
21
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)1,531,4311,558,4361,791,8831,976,9331,923,8251,719,983
21.1
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)-6,160123,149699,5661,411,6541,401,9251,285,629
21.2
1/4% Local Government Option Sales Tax (46)





22
Local Occupancy Tax60,17640,78938,47043,79642,88045,101
23
Prepared Food Tax





24
911 Charges

390,085211,317210,714231,636
25
Gross Receipts Tax on Short Term Leased Vehicles-5462,4415,917


26
White Goods Disposal Tax
13,24112,71515,11516,30514,482
27
Privilege Licenses





28
Other Licenses
134,636138,312


29
Payments in Lieu of Taxes - US Forest Serv





30FEDERALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - TVA





31INTERGOVPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Other





32REVENUESEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.30,20266,72050,7188,556

33
General Government





34
Public Safety19,54659,96223,97381,188139,754266,264
35
Transportation - Streets





36
Transportation - Mass Transit

15,760


36.1
Fed intergov airports





37
Transportation - Other Transportation





38
Environmental Protection





39
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.
31,777301,931234,228

39.1
Fed intergov sewers





40
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other



2,960666,801
41
Human Services: Health436,883396,778363,252406,990478,065408,606
42
Human Services: Mental Health





43
Human Services: Hospitals





44
Human Services: Social Services2,925,1222,602,2263,283,5992,378,0102,224,7691,691,387
45
Human Services: All Other192,131163,919115,434118,45292,968835,590
46
Culture and Recreation





46.5STATENC Education Lottery Proceeds





47INTERGOVPayments in Lieu of Taxes - State





48REVENUESControlled Substance Tax3,8698,8918,8755,2991,9534,055
49
Intangibles Tax Reimbursement





49.1
Transitional Hold Harmless Revenues1,304,6581,302,8161,123,9571,151,9051,250,603
50
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges


94,658131,800111,525
50.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenue (Do not include interest)342,514342,523



50.2
ETSF Interest Income1331,145



51
Beer and Wine Tax





52
Court Costs - Facilities, Jail and Arrest Fees350,872414,675443,491233,302189,916309,792
53
Public School Building Capital Fund295,181251,529424,223588,820153,108704,515
54
Public School building bond fund





58
General Government161,993
96,542


59
Public Safety201,649287,310282,619324,583253,292154,526
60
Transportation169,538168,434158,054172,528105,65590,885
61
Environmental Protection37,070155,40691,48277,30517,57073,761
62
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev122,99237,50037,500


62.1
State intergov - sewers





63
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other


50,89190,277325
64
Human Services: Health 152,865185,036162,602313,44369,63456,473
65
Human Services: Mental Health





66
Human Services: Hospitals





67
Human Services: Social Services868,757467,932439,543852,714503,070583,012
68
Human Services: All Other14,245125,527153,004146,157138,752201,377
69
Culture and Recreation91,72096,69396,233103,342105,254102,142
70LOCALOther State Intergov.
441,566



71INTERGOVPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





72REVENUESGeneral Government103,990102,31893,83791,074

73
Public Safety68,100120,786127,672110,093197,422190,085
74
Transportation





75
Environmental Protection





76
Economic And Physical Development27,14325,85062,41959,447

77
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





78
Human Services: Social Services





79
Human Services: All Other





80PERMITS Culture And Recreation





81& FEESBuilding Permits76,39390,692149,793205,542253,327284,924
82
Register of Deeds294,377290,770320,661441,879550,428566,926
83
Inspection Fees123,902140,382169,115246,833238,827220,026
84
Concealed Handgun Permits





85
Other Permits32,97028,81145,51149,30056,02022,707
86SALES &Parking Revenues





87SERVICESRents and Royalties11,96816,44612,32716,48116,1936,678
88
Airport





89
Fire Protection Charges





90
Solid Waste125,33814,29241,533121,395152,124112,073
91
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges1,543,4751,179,5811,387,2781,227,5251,018,099940,918
92
Cemeteries





93
Recreation Service Revenues





94
Library Service Revenues50,28051,22356,03562,72156,74259,990
95
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





96
Client and Third Party Payments - Health3,311,6592,368,2352,582,2002,139,8312,146,5212,233,672
97
Client and Third Party Payments - Ment Hlth





98
Client and Third Party Payments - Soc Serv





99
Client and Third Party Payments - Cty Home





100UTILITY Mass Transit - County Operated





101MISC.Other Sales and Services340,408251,330262,197288,750264,979110,393
102REVENUESWater and Sewer Charges4,249,8084,029,1743,940,9874,663,1864,379,6014,415,731
103
Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





104
Investment Earnings - All Other Funds26,497142,795242,645964,3331,587,2971,129,306
105
Special Assessments





106
Private Contributions and Other Donations

17,500


107
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets29,620
38,880115,48525,06521,410
108
Sale of Real Property





109
1 Cent and 5 Cent Bottle Tax7,0426,8716,634


110
Mixed Drink Surcharge





111
ABC Profit Distribution





112
Other Miscellaneous Revenues930,231770,469511,8402,196,5601,749,3431,694,576
113
Proceeds of the Sale of Bonds & Notes





114
Proceeds of Capital Leases & Install Purch




18,390,863
115
Other558




116NON-REVFines and Forfeitures226,891191,781220,054214,151219,822
117RECEIPTSSchool - Current Levy Collections





118
School - Prior Years' Levy Collections





119
Tax Collections for Other Units


2,766,5812,643,684
120
Utilities Customers' Deposits





121
Deposits Other Than Utility





122
Prepaid Taxes





123
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





124
Assistance Passed Directly To Recipients28,322,76241,578,78338,005,63832,128,47029,687,22427,898,937
125APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages35,32334,25536,00834,35635,193102,492
125BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct379,532289,201307,248244,378237,808282,604
125CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





125D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Administration - Salaries & Wages364,303362,654372,065323,889299,153220,095
126B
Administration - Other Direct106,751105,420112,90295,93291,67364,261
126C
Administration - Construction





126D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E2624,9543,758
2,9368,441
127A
Elections - Salaries & Wages106,192110,30096,33499,08588,75682,745
127B
Elections - Other Direct93,410119,40686,75597,71488,67469,438
127C
Elections - Construction





127D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E
3,6958,11711,060117,999120,799
128A
Finance - Salaries & Wages264,031256,630271,686336,802325,375312,626
128B
Finance - Other Direct131,934129,249126,067136,605130,397139,255
128C
Finance - Construction





128D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E

33127521,4176,509
129A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages367,196404,978469,825470,129457,441329,617
129B
Taxes - Other Direct237,820262,837305,084402,328282,973329,338
129C
Taxes - Construction





129D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E
4,05661,32736,0106,06014,550
130A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





130B
Legal - Other Direct212,466228,753227,058240,458202,774194,530
130C
Legal - Construction





130D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E



476
131A
Register of Deeds - Salaries & Wages180,660178,029173,578165,390170,423162,495
131B
Register of Deeds - Other Direct104,04899,824117,900139,945150,769150,922
131C
Register of Deeds - Construction





131D
Register of Deeds - Purchase of P,P&E



8,232
132A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages159,931193,650198,559192,213172,744177,417
132B
Public Buildings - Other Direct660,980737,931869,7031,181,663900,7411,985,128
132C
Public Buildings - Construction



519,466
132D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E
46,361233,58922,71337520,840
133A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





133B
Court Facilities - Other Direct123,650125,235114,662117,257125,241112,216
133C
Court Facilities - Construction





133D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E3,97721515,6875,0022,551
134A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages177,721181,306170,580156,544147,338142,934
134B
Central Services - Other Direct295,742276,643280,843243,899172,359187,916
134C
Central Services - Construction





134D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E74,81297,167213,840195,461234,663220,825
135A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct
191,781220,054


135C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





135D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136APUBLICSheriff & Communications - Salaries & Wages2,487,2012,046,6091,956,1061,697,4731,426,8801,214,636
136BSAFETYSheriff & Communications - Other Direct1,667,8461,207,3231,146,2751,033,460774,964668,652
136C
Sheriff & Communications - Construction





136D
Sheriff & Communications - Purchase of P,P&E400,094283,001323,137525,101228,231132,059
137A
Jail - Salaries & Wages873,142857,254844,477828,579792,449724,811
137B
Jail - Other Direct911,527752,838741,062861,717794,302717,894
137C
Jail - Construction





137D
Jail - Purchase of P,P&E2,99091,96821,1841,519
19,175
138A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages

447,530412,421385,450375,152
138B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct

345,004312,851288,672435,708
138C
Emergency Communications - Construction





138D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E

24,854276,33557,361
138.1B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Operation193,507161,090



138.1C
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Construction





138.1D
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Capital Exp376,768




139A
Emergency Management - Salaries & Wages57,86356,96852,85950,475

139B
Emergency Management - Other Direct35,31319,53449,06229,414

139C
Emergency Management - Construction





139D
Emergency Management - Purchase of P,P&E14,9495,41921,96417,845

140A
Fire - Salaries & Wages



5,37156,529
140B
Fire - Other Direct2,401,2042,389,0862,273,7191,994,4131,890,3681,444,685
140C
Fire - Construction





140D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E



1,105238
141A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages246,820268,503419,422412,570390,925303,963
141B
Inspectors - Other Direct108,595111,897158,966165,753146,410117,527
141C
Inspectors - Construction





141D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E
67,048115,86750,51715,11310,109
142A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages1,531,1741,546,0601,449,9511,208,1981,239,3501,178,157
142B
Rescue Units - Other Direct944,378933,773840,384942,873906,112821,572
142C
Rescue Units - Construction



24,179429,011
142D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E558120,783392,807376,885172,552109,391
143A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





143B
Animal Control - Other Direct137,568139,228147,078127,451232,887157,436
143C
Animal Control - Construction





143D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E
955
1,4001,16595
144A
Med Examiner/Coroner - Salaries & Wages





144B
Med Examiner/Coroner - Other Direct13,70014,70012,70018,10022,40015,350
144C
Med Examiner/Coroner - Construction





144D
Med Examiner/Coroner - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages243,873671,223125,411127,245109,484116,279
145B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct307,681417,002225,33894,784226,054111,689
145C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction512,48346,638



145D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E16,64275,6684,2012,495
4,017
146ATRANSImprovements Subdivisions and Streets - Salaries & Wages





146BPORTATIONImprovements Subdivisions and Streets - Other Direct





146C
Improvements Subdivisions and Streets - Construction





146D
Improvements Subdivisions and Streets - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





147B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





147C
Parking Facilities - Construction





147D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





148B
Airport - Other Direct





148C
Airport - Construction





148D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





149A
Mass Transit-County - Salaries & Wages





149B
Mass Transit-County - Other Direct





149C
Mass Transit-County - Construction





149D
Mass Transit-County - Purchase of P,P&E





150B
Mass Transit-Private - Other Direct199,950226,731



151A
Trans. All Other - Salaries & Wages





151B
Trans. All Other - Other Direct





151C
Trans. All Other - Construction





151D
Trans. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





152AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages





152BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct429,715485,065446,111403,520312,761309,095
152CPROTECT.Solid Waste - Construction





152D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E





153A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





153B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





153C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





153D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





154A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





154B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





154C
Cemeteries - Construction





154D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





155B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct41,20937,06661,35840,60150,90739,909
155C
Environ. All Other - Construction





155D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





156AECON & Planning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages97,13693,60185,33973,53665,607106,264
156BPHYSPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct78,89683,75196,29193,01591,483142,257
156CDEVELOP.Planning & Zoning - Construction





156D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E
5,8073,1109,03749,60118,058
157A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





157B
Economic Development - Other Direct196,986195,094262,5951,451,452101,000101,000
157C
Economic Development - Construction

361,163160,83129,892
157D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





158A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





158B
Community Development - Other Direct





158C
Community Development - Construction122,99267,686



158D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





159A
Agriculture Extension - Salaries & Wages3,6783,3304,2052,5111,8211,635
159B
Agriculture Expansion - Other Direct172,532207,173228,734256,114297,777251,249
159C
Agriculture Expansion - Construction





159D
Agriculture Expansion - Purchase Of P,P&E
18920,5438,12216,96717,170
160A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





160B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





160C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





160D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





161A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





161B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





161C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





161D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





162AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages2,152,4782,228,9132,223,2751,817,1642,216,2801,677,361
162BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct2,111,4451,968,9631,811,9192,039,7921,662,8522,075,000
162C
Health - Construction





162D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E5,93952,892119,756121,83059,51085,814
163A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





163B
Mental Health - Other Direct





163C
Mental Health - Construction





163D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





164A
Administration - Salaries & Wages1,613,0911,650,7281,580,4121,370,5071,382,8511,321,619
164B
Administration - Other Direct795,289822,956739,728644,889643,562576,310
164C
Administration - Construction





164D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E6,7506,49060,320223,535123,8829,181
165B
Assistance Programs - Other Direct786,187694,021831,452726,655682,449707,995
166B
Hospital-County - Other Direct





167B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





168A
Other Human Services - Salaries & Wages44,38944,05941,77629,56329,53028,437
168B
Other Human Services - Other Direct17,64017,85017,25912,05210,2618,521
168C
Other Human Services - Construction





168D
Other Human Services - Purchase of P,P&E
1,967


1,299
169A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





169B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





169C
Legal Aid - Construction





169D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





170A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages200,113188,045185,720177,351156,877117,498
170B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct346,446328,942337,050293,359250,535244,013
170C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction


484,09388,221
170D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E
2,63412,93810,65310,41518,024
171ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages





171BANDRecreation & Parks - Other Direct79,600100,845131,205135,455171,6551,018,575
171CRECREAT.Recreation & Parks - Construction


337,4691,077,561
171D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E





172A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





172B
Coliseum - Other Direct





172C
Coliseum - Construction





172D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





173A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





173B
Museums - Other Direct67,50067,50067,50067,50041,50039,010
173C
Museums - Construction





173D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





174A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages345,625388,204383,749372,542347,771333,607
174B
Libraries - Other Direct254,742307,753296,517329,966311,200291,147
174C
Libraries - Construction





174D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E
4,32618,51217,45814,76616,916
175A
All Other - Salaries & Wages





175B
All Other - Other Direct




48,411
175CUTILITYAll Other - Construction





175D
All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





176A
Water & Sewer - Salaries & Wages798,698768,967763,315677,238612,448590,246
176B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 2,231,1672,251,7252,337,0971,984,3061,479,8841,805,352
176C
Water & Sewer - Construction114,481131,4431,467,254737,5821,247,8312,526,118
176D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E771,689522,139248,447259,477208,923130,976
177BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees8,60021,60035,00048,45570,58292,117
177DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal215,000325,000335,000345,000550,286545,900
178B
Public School - Interest & Fees944,1101,065,8251,151,5161,229,5641,317,091276,290
178D
Public School - Principal1,750,0001,740,4561,900,0001,895,0001,885,000500,000
179B
Comm/Tech College - Interest & Fees





179D
Comm/Tech College - Principal





180B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





180D
Hospital - Principal





181B
All Other - Interest & Fees22,03526,44230,84935,25639,663763,850
181D
All Other - Principal130,000130,000130,000130,000130,0001,605,000
182BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





183BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





184BBENEFITSSeparation Allowance - Law Enforcement 33,88036,49335,82435,824

185B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





186B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement88,23786,63282,77373,32960,83653,004
187B
Other





188AINTERGOVMedicaid Payments Cty - Recipient





188BEXPENDMedicaid Payments Cty - Item Number





188C
Medicaid Payments Cty - Amount1,070152,173630,1981,232,7321,451,6281,400,052
189A
AFDC Payments Cty - Recipient





189B
AFDC Payments Cty - Item Number





189C
AFDC Payments Cty - Amount1,295,8401,427,3781,448,2101,710,5351,485,6331,182,663
190A
Special Assistance to Adults - Recipient





190B
Special Assistance to Adults - Item Number





190C
Special Assistance to Adults - Amount317,892327,823319,033299,225263,867266,267
191A
Education - School Current Exp - Recipient





191B
Education - School Current Exp - Item Number





191C
Education - School Current Exp - Amount9,407,4459,407,4458,742,4118,510,7678,100,5317,439,168
192A
Education - School Capital Outlay - Recipient





192B
Education - School Capital Outlay - Item #





192C
Education - School Capital Outlay - Amount1,826,6772,864,5123,774,2054,406,50113,068,6648,006,220
193A
Education - Comm College - Current Recipient





193B
Education - Comm College - Current - Item #





193C
Education - Comm College - Current - Amount606,185606,185589,111455,000400,805462,065
194A
Education - Comm College - Cap Outlay - Recipient





194B
Education - Comm College - Cap Outlay - Item





194C
Education - Comm College - Cap Outlay - Amount38,00038,0001,393,001942,880789,555
195A
Multi-Cty Health Dist - Recipient





195B
Multi-Cty Health Dist - Item Number





195C
Multi-Cty Health Dist - Amount





196A
Multi-Cty Area Mental Hlth Auth - Recipient





196B
Multi-Cty Area Mental Hlth Auth - Item #





196C
Multi-Cty Area Mental Hlth Auth - Amount234,325234,325234,325234,325234,325234,325
197A
Multi-Cty or Mun Library District - Recipient





197B
Multi-Cty or Mun Library District - Item #





197C
Multi-Cty or Mun Library District - Amount





198A
Fire Protection to a Munic - Recipient





198B
Fire Protection to a Munic - Item #





198C
Fire Protection to a Munic - Amount





199A
Gen Govt Activities W/ City - Recipient





199B
Gen Govt Activities W/ City - Item #





199C
Gen Govt Activities W/ City - Amount314,531315,017293,784290,378275,616254,862
200A
Other - RecipientForestry ServiceNC Dept of Env - Forestry ServiceForestry ServiceForestry ServiceForestry ServiceForestry Service
200B
Other - Item Number





200C
Other - Amount45,33152,11142,18244,62251,22949,382
201A
Other - RecipientVariousVariousVariousVariousVariousVarious
201B
Other - Item Number





201C
Other - Amount85,365464,652327,681265,893602,400645,310
202A
Other - RecipientNorthwest Piedmont COGNorthwest Piedmont COGNorthwest Piedmont COGNorthwest Piedmont COGNorthwest Piedmont COGNorthwest Piedmont COG
202B
Other - Item Number





202C
Other - Amount14,45214,31614,35714,12213,8619,678
203A
Other - RecipientDavie Soil & Water Conservation DistrictDavie Soil & Water CoservationSoil & Water ConservationSoil and Water ConservationSoil and Water ConservationSoil and Water Conservation
203B
Other - Item Number





203C
Other - Amount80,00080,00080,00080,00080,00080,000
204A
Other - RecipientDutchman Creek WatershedDutchman Creek WatershedDutchman Creek WatershedDutchman Creek Watershed
Economic Development Incentives
204B
Other - Item Number





204C
Other - Amount30,00030,00030,00030,000
325,244
204.1A
Other - RecipientDavie CAN-WINDavie CAN-WINDavie CAN-WIN


204.1B
Other - Item Number





204.1C
Other - Amount144,128144,128144,213


204.2A
Other - Recipient





204.2B
Other - Item Number





204.2C
Other - Amount





205PART 6Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles24,470,69624,410,37123,547,10322,815,16422,040,33819,174,476
206OTHERCurrent year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)1,971,1382,072,8412,323,1022,390,7792,244,1052,291,077
207DATAUncollected Taxes - Curr Year's Levy Exclude Motor Vehicles646,065636,496569,454499,613439,239446,537
208
Uncollected Taxes - Curr Year's Levy Motor Vehicles223,143221,544261,212273,800265,890238,682
209
Percentage of Taxes Collected All Property %96.7196.7696.7996.9397.1096.81
210
Percentage of Taxes Collected Exclude Motor Vehicles %97.3697.3997.5897.8198.0197.67
211
Percentage of Taxes Collected Motor Vehicles %88.6889.3188.7688.5588.1589.58
212
Total Amount of Exp for Salaries & Wages





213A
Capital Rev Funds - Schools - Beginning Balance





213B
Capital Rev Funds - Schools - Ending Balance





214A
Capital Rev Funds - Hosp - Beginning Balance





214B
Capital Rev Funds - Hosp - Ending Balance





215APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service Fund





215BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





215CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other Funds21,444,34321,013,96220,975,03223,440,34025,823,45128,498,902
216APART 8-AAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





216B
Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





217
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





218
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





219
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





220APART 8-BOpening Balance(s) White Goods Account Designated





220B
Opening Balance(s) White Goods Account Undesignated-2,555-2,555-2,555-2,555-2,555-2,555
221
Total Revenue Credited to white Goods Account12,40413,24112,71515,11516,30514,482
222A
Total Expenditures for Operations12,40413,24112,71515,11516,30514,482
222B
Total Expenditures for Capital Improvements





222C
Expenditures for illegal dump cleanups





223A
Ending Balance in White Goods Account Designated





223B
Ending Balance in White Goods Account Undesignated-2,555-2,555-2,555-2,555-2,555-2,555
224B
The Amount of White Goods Tax Actually Received12,40413,24112,715


225B
Amount in 218 that would have been received if 100% eligible





226
Calculate Threshold Amount.





227
Total Tonnage of White Goods Scrap Metal Collected





228
Name of Recycler or Disposal Facility





229APART 9Amount - Total Revenues & Other Financing Sources52,034,07754,201,14851,488,81958,113,75252,509,39066,374,461
229BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Debt Proceeds
2,755,442



229CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In1,527,3772,180,901569,4364,423,9301,391,055817,605
229D
Amount - Net Revenues Per AFIR50,506,70049,264,80550,919,38353,689,82251,118,33565,556,856


Calculated amount50,506,70049,264,80550,919,38353,689,82251,118,33565,556,856


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





230A
Amount - Total Expend & Other Financing Uses50,813,46055,092,36754,810,67758,621,49561,236,99854,269,197
230B
Amount - Subtract Pymts to Refunded Debt Agent
2,635,000



230C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out1,527,3772,180,901569,4364,423,9301,391,055817,605
230D
Amount - Net Expenditures Per AFIR49,286,08350,276,46654,241,24154,197,56559,845,94353,451,592


Calculated amount49,286,08350,276,46654,241,24154,197,56559,845,94353,451,592


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference
















Water and Sewer Data







Gallons (in millions) processed and/or purchased-water659703858




Gallons (in millions) processed and/or purchased-sewer155208210




Gallons (in millions) billed-water620656737




Gallons (in millions) billed-sewer146195197




Of the total, how many gallons (in millions) were residential-water.527558624




Of the total, how many gallons (in millions) were residential-sewer.137125125




Total amount billed in dollars-water.2,924,2253,024,0473,225,817




Total amount billed in dollars-sewer.600,638669,174711,887




Of the total, how many dollars were residential-water?2,485,5912,419,2382,827,199




Of the total, how many dollars were residential-sewer?558,593476,117506,512




Number of residential accounts billed-water.10,93510,65811,348




Number of residential accounts billed-sewer.2,1122,0752,266




Number of non-residential and bulk accounts billed-water.410404375




Number of non-residential and bulk accounts billed-sewer.136134150











950PART 10OfficialRobin M. West
951CERTI-TitleFinance Director
952FICATIONDate02/22/201202/18/201101/08/201010/30/200810/31/200711/30/2006
953
ContactRobin M. West
954
TitleFinance Director
955
Telephone336-753-6020
956
Fax #336-751-7408



Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
County23.21%20.39%24.20%23.89%26.04%
Pop. Group27.66%22.65%23.66%24.71%26.25%
Statewide21.33%20.25%20.57%21.07%23.41%






Davie County




Population Group for 1999: 25,000 - 49,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
County97.10%96.93%96.79%96.76%96.71%
Pop. Group96.48%96.23%95.85%95.49%95.81%
Statewide97.45%97.38%97.13%97.15%97.19%






Davie County


Population Group for 1999: 25,000 - 49,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
County331297264230205
Pop. Group270207185180163
Statewide796803842837809






Davie County


Population Group for 1999: 25,000 - 49,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Taxes613623633640642
Other Taxes881661
Sales Tax194193161122117
Sales & Services202211202189233
Intergovernmental154188194188191
Debt Proceeds00000
Other Miscellaneous112104373537
Total1,2831,3271,2431,1801,221

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011

2011
2011
CategoryTotal
Per Capita
Property Taxes$26,534,667
$642
Other Taxes59,630
1
Sales Tax4,836,704
117
Sales & Services9,632,936
233
Intergovernmental7,921,173
191
Debt Proceeds0
0
Other Miscellaneous1,521,590
37
Total$50,506,700
$1,221





Population Group: 25,000 - 49,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011

2011
2011
CategoryTotal
Per Capita
Education$11,878,307
$287
Debt Service3,069,745
74
Human Services9,928,894
240
General Government4,080,741
99
Public Safety13,607,993
329
Other6,720,403
162
Total$49,286,083
$1,191




Population Group: 25,000 - 49,999


Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011

2011
2011
CategoryTotal
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$12,350,638
$298
Capital Outlay2,425,386
59
Other Operating20,068,818
485
Public School Capital1,826,677
44
Public School Current9,407,445
227
Other3,207,119
78
Total$49,286,083
$1,191




Population Group: 25,000 - 49,999


Last Updated 3/25/2013 10:10:39 AM