North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of Newland



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Avery County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$270,845 $276,514 $243,734 $252,816 $261,230 $226,394


Utility 508,100 293,424 295,956 306,253 332,911 301,597


Sales Tax 143,723 143,739 177,942 213,645 210,988 187,774


Sales & Services 91,864 85,217 76,103 20,850 17,650 16,729


Intergovernmental 214,164 204,405 790,261 1,205,317 791,738 1,096,751


Debt Proceeds - - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 33,098 34,265 72,602 74,384 204,023 55,706


Total$1,261,794 1,037,564 1,656,598 2,073,265 1,818,540 1,884,951










Expenditures by Function







Utility$361,511 320,950 363,984 318,779 265,350 294,674


Debt Service 113,465 114,122 113,686 102,041 101,657 87,076


Transportation 221,316 188,691 163,865 164,900 183,707 240,154


General Government 136,816 138,857 205,987 1,056,694 768,710 842,876


Public Safety 356,337 349,266 348,159 345,402 374,460 365,752


Other 73,125 65,876 355,659 56,907 59,384 54,412


Total$1,262,570 1,177,762 1,551,340 2,044,723 1,753,268 1,884,944










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$612,477 600,929 577,899 540,535 551,753 564,292


Capital Outlay 100,483 20,090 149,169 947,383 713,429 799,677


Other Operating + Debt Service 549,610 556,743 824,272 556,805 488,086 520,975


Total$1,262,570 1,177,762 1,551,340 2,044,723 1,753,268 1,884,944



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$388 398 350 362 375 323


Utility 728 422 425 439 478 430


Sales Tax 206 207 257 305 304 268


Sales & Services 132 123 109 30 25 24


Intergovernmental 307 294 1,135 1,727 1,138 1,565


Debt Proceeds - - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 47 49 104 107 293 79


Total$1,808 1,493 2,380 2,970 2,613 2,689










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$518 462 523 457 381 420


Debt Service 163 164 163 146 146 124


Transportation 317 271 235 236 264 343


General Government 195 200 297 1,513 1,105 1,202


Public Safety 511 503 500 495 538 522


Other 105 95 511 82 85 78


Total$1,809 1,695 2,229 2,929 2,519 2,689










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$877 865 830 774 793 805


Capital Outlay 144 29 214 1,357 1,025 1,141


Other Operating 788 801 1,185 798 701 743


Total$1,809 1,695 2,229 2,929 2,519 2,689










Population GroupNo Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999


Number of Municipalites in Group 88 99 94 96 96 95


Average Population In Group 714 727 726 729 726 727


Town of Newland Population 698 695 696 698 696 701

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 363 407400400335298


Utility 412 411406407350306


Sales Tax 122 134166191166155


Sales & Services 96 8391696551


Intergovernmental 293 326400304366360


Debt Proceeds 65 30105966773


Other Miscellaneous 223 162180254250188


Total 1,574 1,5531,7481,7211,5991,431










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 574 443428437404484


Debt Service 101 104110978371


Transportation 121 133122148153117


General Government 247 258309321313224


Public Safety 274 282301294250241


Other 190 281382291279292


Total 1,507 1,5011,6521,5881,4821,429










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 406 421419406352309


Capital Outlay 319 242302298334370


Other Operating 782 838931884796750


Total 1,507 1,5011,6521,5881,4821,429


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$751,294 733,286 824,402 1,694,948 1,463,581 1,574,954

General Fund expenditures 812,341 767,437 803,091 1,648,650 1,411,008 1,527,941

Operating transfers in - - - - - -

Operating transfers out - - - - - -

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds - - - - - -

Other items - - - - - -

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses (61,047) (34,151) 21,311 46,298 52,573 47,013










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$544,088 606,025 590,707 558,211 510,424 511,909


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %66.9878.9773.5533.8636.1733.50


Group weighted average FBA %113.42100.33103.1788.62100.61101.57


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer













Combined financial results:







Working capital$183,430 186,061 224,750 306,454 253,229 370,340


Quick ratio4.27 4.01 5.00 8.78 6.08 10.55


Net income323,128 109,801 104,889 684,304 2,095,872 (63,353)


Cashflow from operations210,097 899 20,397 9,256 56,755 7,867


Depreciation & Amortization Expense202,363 196,003 190,531 71,511 61,309 62,631


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year698695696698696701


Population GroupNo Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999


Cash &Investments$764,427 $919,440 $1,009,498 $965,996 $868,382 $898,470


Investment Earnings31,271 23,516 29,364 40,182 47,320 22,999


Tax Rate Equivalent0.03990.03120.03770.05270.06230.0378


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00400.00510.01850.02450.03750.0327


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 201020062006200620062002


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$78,322,560 75,299,332 77,985,917 76,209,907 75,926,384 60,854,823


Tax Rate0.36000.36000.33000.33000.35000.3700


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.21320.19220.19100.19360.23100.2737


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio97.4193.3071.0782.33100.0072.36


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average96.17101.4487.4787.7577.6788.06


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$80,405,051 80,706,680 109,731,134 92,566,388 75,926,384 84,100,087


EffectiveTax Rate0.35070.33590.23450.27170.35000.2677


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.20500.19500.16700.16990.17940.2410


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected93.640097.620094.610098.250098.720098.4000


Percent Collected Group weighted average89.1394.2095.5996.1696.0295.56


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles94.3298.4894.8899.6799.6599.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average96.5196.4296.7797.3697.3697.10


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 82.8285.4791.1084.2486.6686.13


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average76.8281.8883.9683.4781.4882.58


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected31,860 21,651 30,588 24,126 19,747 19,992


Tax Rate Equivalent0.04070.02880.03920.03170.02600.0329


Dominant County: Avery






Debt Information








Population Group500 to 999500 to 999500 to 999500 to 999500 to 999500 to 999


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$1,145,450 1,181,100 1,215,750 1,248,400 1,280,050 1,256,700


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt1,145,450 1,181,100 1,215,750 1,248,400 1,280,050 1,256,700


Per Capita$1,641 1,699 1,747 1,789 1,839 1,793


Total Per Capita for the Population Group178 193 200 215 212 223


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales1.4246%1.4634%1.1079%1.3487%1.6859%1.4943%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.0954%0.0895%0.0813%0.0884%0.1085%0.1673%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt



992,000 992,000











Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$0 0 0 0 0 0


--General Government0 0 0 0 0 0


Total*$0 0 0 0 0 0


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $0 0 0 0 0 0


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes698695696698696701









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets3,862,5303,923,1663,756,9963,589,4442,652,7381,943,201
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities254,498261,962242,058333,125331,336267,568
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets6,381,1536,156,1856,013,7185,934,4105,291,5333,166,004
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties1,178,4161,276,5761,243,9101,269,4911,310,9181,281,261
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy270,845274,812242,545251,235260,218223,813
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts





12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections





13.0
Penalties and Interest
1,7021,1891,5811,0122,581
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax467




16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax72,99470,23278,61990,44587,58776,964
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)35,88035,84638,69242,57342,88338,512
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)34,51332,46938,22542,10642,44138,182
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)3365,19222,40638,52138,07734,116
19.0
Privilege Licenses1,3609331,0181,4221,0351,045
19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses





23.0
Local Occupancy Tax





24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety





31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.


201,202328,260539,204
35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax





41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless31,71927,63010,949


42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax106,913106,827113,73799,32191,58783,695
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax3,048




46.0
Powell Bill24,98024,83128,08631,38828,28828,929
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees





51.0
General Government





52.0
Public Safety2,277



115,499
53.0
Transportation - Streets

89,369698,588234,298220,684
54.0
Transportation - All Other45,22745,11744,87347,81354,70358,878
55.0
Environmental Protection

353,247120,52154,60249,862
56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation





61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety


6,484

64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection

150,000


67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation





71.0PERMITS Building Permits





72.0& FEESInspection Fees





72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits
1361912204,9184,791
74.0SALES &Parking Revenues





75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties20,42419,95019,75020,85017,65016,729
76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste71,44065,26756,353


79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries





81.0
Recreation Service Revenues





82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services





86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges508,100293,424295,956306,253332,911301,597
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds31,27123,51629,36440,18247,32022,999
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations





93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets



104,6819,875
94.0
Sale of Real Property





95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution





98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues
9,68042,02932,56046,06916,996
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases





101.0
Other





102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits





106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages105,346102,63979,89275,80078,48048,907
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct31,47036,21837,29533,51133,68229,608
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction



234,298
109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E

88,800947,383422,250764,361
110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages





110B
Administration - Other Direct





110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E





111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct





111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct





112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct





114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct





115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E





116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct





118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages236,074233,027228,966215,647215,255243,621
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct41,84340,01543,90551,69841,26051,524
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E



44,933
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages





122B
Fire - Other Direct





122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E





123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages68,71166,55465,89468,01663,41860,434
123B
Inspectors - Other Direct1,2851,1651,1482,1781,6781,361
123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages92,298104,69884,73178,38682,23852,742
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct82,68483,99379,13486,51489,521152,096
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction





128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E46,334


11,94835,316
129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct





130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E





131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages





136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct73,12565,87660,33356,90759,38454,412
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E





137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct

175,616


137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct

119,710


139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages





140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct





140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct





141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct





142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages





153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct





153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction





153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E





154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct





156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct





157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages110,04894,011118,416102,686112,362158,588
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 197,314206,849185,199216,093152,988136,086
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction





158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E54,14920,09060,369


159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees53,06854,72556,28945,64457,26043,679
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal35,65034,65032,65031,65019,65018,650
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees8,8219,55810,26210,93211,57212,182
166D
All Other - Principal15,92615,18914,48513,81513,17512,565
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement





170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement8,4248,5058,2467,8637,9168,812
172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles266,287.251,134.00237,693.00231,436.00244,114.00204,303.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)16,726.17,831.0018,425.0023,358.0018,903.0019,073.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh15,134.3,820.0012,163.00768.00844.00919.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles2,8742,5911,6403,6822,5222,645
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %93.6497.6294.6198.2598.7298.40
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%94.3298.4894.8899.6799.6599.55
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %82.8285.4791.1084.2486.6686.13
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other764,427919,4401,009,498965,996868,382898,470
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues1,261,7941,037,5641,656,5982,073,2651,818,5401,884,951
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In





194D
Amount - Net Revenues1,261,7941,037,5641,656,5982,073,2651,818,5401,884,951


Calculated amount1,261,7941,037,5641,656,5982,073,2651,818,5401,884,951


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures1,262,5701,177,7621,551,3402,044,7231,753,2681,884,944
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out





195D
Amount - Net Expenditures1,262,5701,177,7621,551,3402,044,7231,753,2681,884,944


Calculated amount1,262,5701,177,7621,551,3402,044,7231,753,2681,884,944


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



704
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



704
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water27


38,966
402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer27


43,800
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water27151356,24435632,020
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer27151320,11232035,600
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W14107212,43621222,275
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S14107189,40818924,920
405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W



1,050
405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S



1,250
406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W



657
406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S



788
407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above63,016140,719149,685149,685150,000
408B
Dollars related to 403B above66,265140,719189,866189,866174,000
409A
Dollars related to 404A above44,82399,67691,99791,997105,000
409B
Dollars related to 404B above46,79599,633110,221110,221121,800
410A
Dollars related to 405A above



4,920
410B
Dollars related to 405B above



9,840
411A
Dollars related to 406A above



3,200
411B
Dollars related to 406B above



6,400
412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water306306312312

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer291291297297

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water126126132132

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer120120122122

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialBRENDA PITTMAN

951.0
TitleFINANCE OFFICER

952.0
Date10/28/201110/26/201011/04/200910/28/200810/26/200710/09/2006
953.0
ContactBRENDA PITTMAN

954.0
TitleFINANCE OFFICER

955.0
Phone828-733-2023




956.0
Fax





957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



Town of Newland













201120102009200820072006








Population
698695696698696701
Population Group
No Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 500 to 999
Total Operating Revenues
$508,100293,424320,956309,668338,856301,597
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$728422461444487430
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita545516493499500409
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
99.93%169.16%154.35%126.24%94.86%118.38%
Group Weighted Average
104.59%112.05%114.37%112.83%101.58%107.63%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
0.07%-69.16%-54.35%-26.24%5.14%-18.38%
Group Weighted Average
-4.59%-12.05%-14.37%-12.83%-1.58%-7.63%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
2.83%7.08%6.40%4.60%6.19%6.31%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
1.63%1.71%1.34%3.82%3.69%4.76%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
-9.90%-84.11%-51.17%-18.82%5.35%-21.01%
Group Weighted Average
2.16%-3.28%-5.73%-13.81%1.28%-1.87%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
4.274.015.008.786.0810.55
Group Weighted Average
3.643.493.292.992.813.48
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
29.241.644.435.535.340.4
Group Weighted Average
77.370.269.862.264.969.8
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
236.1185.7293.6350.2371.9466.1
Group Weighted Average
434.0392.0405.4372.3386.8391.1
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$210,09789920,3979,25656,7557,867








Debt to Equity
0.220.240.250.270.320.67
Group Weighted Average
0.110.130.140.150.160.17
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
1,6411,6991,7471,7891,8391,793
Group Weighted Average
553600641621654612
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$54,14920,09060,369000










2005200420032002



$0000









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$373,443356,602269,110742,5712,077,7530
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water0000704NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer0000704NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted2700038,966NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted2700043,800NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted27151356,24435632,020NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted27151320,11232035,600NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed1.00000


0.82174NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed1.00000


0.81279NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales63,016140,719149,685149,685150,000NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales66,265140,719189,866189,866174,000NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




213.06818NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




247.15909NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons$3,266.97303931.551400.43306433.948114.71380NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons$3,435.78267931.584850.58192583.179894.88764NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



4.68571NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



7.87200NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %36.17%33.86%73.55%78.97%66.98%
Group average FBA %100.61%88.62%103.17%100.33%113.42%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%100.61%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 500 to 999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality98.72%98.25%94.61%97.62%93.64%
Pop. Group96.02%96.16%95.59%94.20%89.13%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 500 to 999






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality1,8391,7891,7471,6991,641
Pop. Group212215200193178
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 500 to 999






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$375362350398388
Utility478439425422728
Sales Tax304305257207206
Sales & Services2530109123132
Intergovernmental1,1381,7271,135294307
Debt Proceeds00000
Other Miscellaneous2931071044947
Total$2,6132,9702,3801,4931,808

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$270,845
$388
Water/Sewer508,100
728
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Sales Tax143,723
206
Sales & Services91,864
132
Intergovernment214,164
307
Debt Proceeds0
0
Miscellaneous33,098
47
Total$1,261,794
$1,808





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 500 to 999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$136,816
$195
Water/Sewer361,511
518
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service113,465
163
Transportation221,316
317
Public Safety356,337
511
Other73,125
105
Total$1,262,570
$1,809





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 500 to 999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$612,477
$877
Water/Sewer Capital54,149
78
Electric Capital0
0
Other Capital46,334
66
Other Operating549,610
788
Total$1,262,570
$1,809





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 500 to 999






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:27:31 AM