North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of Mooresville



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Iredell County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$29,870,539 $28,833,574 $27,124,206 $24,094,901 $19,432,831 $15,726,744


Utility 20,252,829 18,151,094 16,269,076 16,203,375 15,200,742 14,449,376


Sales Tax 5,036,679 4,891,606 5,639,983 6,500,313 5,749,714 5,069,438


Sales & Services 1,920,272 1,872,674 2,317,196 3,318,532 2,460,291 3,590,545


Intergovernmental 6,038,707 6,167,728 7,045,126 5,054,054 3,942,089 5,013,952


Debt Proceeds - 35,176,984 28,474,979 99,430,000 5,843,847 -


Other Miscellaneous 20,312,201 7,137,292 6,786,667 4,589,452 3,819,362 2,687,049


Total$83,431,227 102,230,952 93,657,233 159,190,627 56,448,876 46,537,104










Expenditures by Function







Utility$27,573,824 13,869,189 14,599,340 13,994,034 21,817,184 23,335,540


Debt Service 20,537,658 14,799,117 13,577,507 12,569,414 6,006,959 4,816,544


Transportation 4,793,683 4,753,626 22,650,754 3,605,549 3,058,627 2,911,329


General Government 8,818,012 16,436,395 14,995,185 75,169,360 14,498,726 12,485,856


Public Safety 13,371,692 12,184,442 12,717,284 11,006,160 8,757,380 8,007,322


Other 26,850,501 17,102,256 11,192,609 15,114,161 6,885,559 6,954,704


Total$101,945,370 79,145,025 89,732,679 131,458,678 61,024,435 58,511,295










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$17,564,382 17,311,725 22,457,288 14,618,607 12,636,391 12,227,484


Capital Outlay 39,076,834 23,798,294 38,119,114 84,199,958 25,866,833 24,634,725


Other Operating + Debt Service 45,304,154 38,035,006 29,156,277 32,640,113 22,521,211 21,649,086


Total$101,945,370 79,145,025 89,732,679 131,458,678 61,024,435 58,511,295



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$909 936 894 871 728 680


Utility 617 589 537 586 570 624


Sales Tax 154 160 187 234 215 219


Sales & Services 58 61 76 120 92 155


Intergovernmental 184 200 232 183 148 217


Debt Proceeds - 1,142 939 3,593 219 -


Other Miscellaneous 618 232 224 166 143 116


Total$2,540 3,320 3,089 5,753 2,115 2,011










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$839 450 481 506 817 1,008


Debt Service 625 481 448 454 225 208


Transportation 146 154 747 130 115 126


General Government 269 534 495 2,717 544 539


Public Safety 407 396 419 398 328 346


Other 817 555 369 546 258 301


Total$3,103 2,570 2,959 4,751 2,287 2,528










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$535 562 741 528 473 528


Capital Outlay 1,190 773 1,257 3,043 969 1,064


Other Operating 1,378 1,235 961 1,180 845 936


Total$3,103 2,570 2,959 4,751 2,287 2,528










Population GroupNo Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999


Number of Municipalites in Group 43 42 41 38 34 32


Average Population In Group 19,559 19,501 19,477 20,391 20,926 20,968


Town of Mooresville Population 32,850 30,797 30,324 27,672 26,689 23,143

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 423 427408403387370


Utility 311 297280312308307


Sales Tax 122 122134158158150


Sales & Services 67 6765726462


Intergovernmental 171 153150154143153


Debt Proceeds 157 9718024815673


Other Miscellaneous 120 8499126151122


Total 1,371 1,2471,3161,4731,3671,237










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 281 257292270291263


Debt Service 158 141140137126136


Transportation 114 118145128125129


General Government 138 150144229139144


Public Safety 331 336325327320313


Other 266 235235253261229


Total 1,288 1,2371,2811,3441,2621,214










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 453 459448455445434


Capital Outlay 209 186261292247214


Other Operating 624 591571596569565


Total 1,286 1,2361,2801,3431,2611,213


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$44,414,008 43,193,041 42,611,492 40,358,912 33,590,392 27,520,581

General Fund expenditures 39,033,322 35,937,522 40,194,810 32,486,474 28,253,974 24,801,102

Operating transfers in 650,000 650,000 650,000 625,000 465,000 459,680

Operating transfers out 5,307,716 4,122,610 4,011,980 1,342,118 1,435,418 1,162,618

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds 552,903 - - - - -

Other items - - - - - -

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses 1,275,873 3,782,909 (945,298) 7,155,320 4,366,000 2,016,541










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$22,642,594 22,431,227 14,510,196 18,596,853 11,826,429 6,873,120


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %51.7155.9932.8254.9739.8326.47


Group weighted average FBA %49.7744.2741.0843.4040.4338.05


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer













Combined financial results:







Working capital$17,103,988 11,084,841 10,173,229 7,919,565 9,107,905 (1,330,611)


Quick ratio2.82 2.00 2.44 1.83 1.94 0.79


Net income7,360,401 6,658,205 4,315,446 4,202,966 7,048,202 4,663,766


Cashflow from operations7,906,113 12,589,675 4,234,265 7,620,739 7,665,924 4,019,361


Depreciation & Amortization Expense3,511,681 2,731,984 2,669,556 2,584,060 2,215,554 2,089,318


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year32,85030,79730,32427,67226,68923,143


Population GroupNo Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999


Cash &Investments$47,975,017 $72,182,472 $30,958,387 $35,947,328 $32,162,072 $14,611,765


Investment Earnings143,448 105,895 582,866 1,345,666 1,141,028 577,512


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00280.00210.01230.03090.03250.0181


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00650.00940.02620.03930.05230.0385


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200720072007200720032003


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$5,100,121,530 5,000,687,092 4,720,314,929 4,347,949,401 3,505,849,270 3,190,156,334


Tax Rate0.58000.58000.58000.55000.55000.4900


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.41990.42560.43350.45640.47540.4663


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio98.7098.0692.1099.4090.8493.37


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average101.5498.4792.4489.9990.6393.35


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$5,167,296,383 5,099,619,714 5,125,206,220 4,374,194,568 3,859,367,316 3,416,682,375


EffectiveTax Rate0.57250.56870.53420.54670.49960.4575


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.42630.41910.40070.41070.43090.4353


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected95.870095.330096.800097.020095.790097.3600


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.9596.9596.9997.3997.2397.48


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles96.3895.7497.4197.7096.4098.25


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.8097.6697.8398.3498.3098.54


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 87.3488.6388.1788.6688.8088.15


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average86.5087.4486.5187.0986.1587.32


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected2,706,896 2,876,142 2,489,963 2,323,536 2,228,955 1,635,027


Tax Rate Equivalent0.05310.05750.05270.05340.06360.0513


Dominant County: Iredell






Debt Information








Population Group25,000 to 49,99925,000 to 49,99925,000 to 49,99925,000 to 49,99925,000 to 49,99910,000 to 24,999


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody'sAa2Aa2A1A1A1A1


S & PAAAAAAAA-A-A-











General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 0 0 0


General Government GO Debt28,825,000 30,475,000 32,125,000 17,500,000 1,930,000 0


Total General Obligation Debt28,825,000 30,475,000 32,125,000 17,500,000 1,930,000 0


Per Capita$877 990 1,059 632 72 0


Total Per Capita for the Population Group232 220 221 247 243 163


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.5578%0.5976%0.6268%0.4001%0.0500%0.0000%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.2405%0.2139%0.2012%0.2539%0.2706%0.1912%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt


15,500,000 33,000,000 33,000,000











Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$91,454,537 94,217,905 94,345,893 81,956,977 2,118,061 2,348,382


--General Government22,539,604 24,261,863 15,866,992 17,279,926 18,540,727 16,735,384


Total*$113,994,141 118,479,768 110,212,885 99,236,903 20,658,788 19,083,767


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $77,130,000 80,215,000 57,045,000 59,310,000 61,510,000 63,700,000


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes32,85030,79730,32427,67226,68923,143









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets211,519,830215,973,117205,249,638170,462,76464,382,71251,343,125
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities157,429,807159,372,565151,562,877122,110,19525,731,25823,138,510
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets168,997,529156,662,995123,002,755123,502,278115,005,829110,478,640
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties95,518,28789,741,29563,514,06168,329,03070,624,56671,307,901
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets
170,479168,008


6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties
170,479168,008


10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy28,674,84428,070,79426,608,11121,797,93419,005,25315,344,381
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts




49,535
12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections1,023,943630,418400,5612,201,100345,707306,656
13.0
Penalties and Interest171,752132,362115,53495,86781,87175,707
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax25,48720,6148,329


16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax2,587,9212,428,6612,641,9602,937,5752,590,8132,345,901
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)1,163,3771,137,8871,128,9981,192,6321,055,014894,388
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)1,283,0791,174,0441,114,2341,178,6121,042,897884,966
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)2,302151,014754,7911,191,4941,060,990944,183
19.0
Privilege Licenses58,50232,93497,72952,95433,67641,648
19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses15,50812,6179,749157,01264,527125,628
23.0
Local Occupancy Tax
16,046


549,505
24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax60,72044,83945,59646,179

27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal18,425

20,13619,349
28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.

49,467

24,227
29.0REVENUESGeneral Government259,5252,895



30.0
Public Safety186,833121,466238,410174,54324,397
31.0
Transportation - Streets69,021791,960161,423
150,283
32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection

577,300

52,786
34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.

344,918325,90725,637205,235
35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other




68,165
36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation



1,320,327
39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax
36,10938,548


41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless945,040804,740315,174


42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax2,109,1121,834,0591,714,5171,507,7271,483,0561,347,984
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax135,73443,271124,274122,940104,57996,828
46.0
Powell Bill791,000

927,618697,366684,587
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees25,75030,48129,37223,38727,53920,813
51.0
General Government





52.0
Public Safety14,82043,346227,917
69,454311,552
53.0
Transportation - Streets27,698
860,210


54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection

20,000


56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev72,979140,557
92,113

57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other




166,215
58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation22,973
521,5411,859,68320,1022,017,115
61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local
18,18621,340

18,445
62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government
21,998



63.0REVENUESPublic Safety34,7921,5002,000


64.0
Transportation - Streets
791,960



65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation1,325,0051,485,2001,798,715


71.0PERMITS Building Permits





72.0& FEESInspection Fees





72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits





74.0SALES &Parking Revenues





75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties15,000




76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges19,807

107,54240,81626,623
78.0
Solid Waste30,565117,188214,182237,404268,318278,466
79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries99,400124,932136,878122,052110,74073,353
81.0
Recreation Service Revenues1,534,284568,465531,9801,614,6941,513,1781,205,467
82.0
Library Service Revenues62,43268,03071,14750,52846,0431,217,971
83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues
847,847928,377


84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services158,784146,212434,6321,186,312481,196788,665
86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges20,252,82918,151,09416,269,07616,203,37515,200,74214,449,376
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds
75,478574,3561,109,8061,086,1671,203,221
90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds143,448105,895582,8661,345,6661,141,028577,512
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations



400,000
93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets22,327




94.0
Sale of Real Property





95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution360,000388,443390,083391,910300,000140,000
98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues8,619,6051,843,653739,866790,904793,964
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes
35,176,98415,924,97999,430,0005,843,847
100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases

12,550,000


101.0
Other11,006,6044,596,7734,338,093695,021

102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits

105,893
92,447
106.0
Deposits Other than Utility



66,590
107.0
Prepaid Taxes

201,413


108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses



47,392
109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages78,27064,77014,093

2,053,891
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct580,4322,035,111749,472

5,460,675
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction




4,147,267
109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E3,17049,7324,352,986

824,023
110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages393,597356,6491,055,0043,209,7302,083,679
110B
Administration - Other Direct325,990372,5471,459,7657,098,1545,680,278
110C
Administration - Construction


63,528,5205,581,845
110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E66229,450
1,332,9561,152,924
111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct





111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages631,639630,815793,812


112B
Finance - Other Direct1,067,498952,724823,042


112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E
11,456106,747


113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages124,700120,406138,232


114B
Legal - Other Direct63,81981,877373,390


114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct





115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E





116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages1,988,0912,112,5752,176,173


118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct2,774,9353,327,7411,492,404


118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction469,9005,754,097



118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E315,309536,4451,460,065


119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages3,887,8743,834,8944,634,1953,217,0552,870,7172,712,490
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct1,828,3321,700,952678,7851,593,4291,352,3191,157,846
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E339,044256,967366,515397,856245,224354,148
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages3,915,8923,770,2174,662,9863,218,7612,516,5852,341,755
122B
Fire - Other Direct2,339,1562,171,9121,169,2171,869,6381,133,6981,166,672
122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E864,881259,819994,503546,008446,06693,826
123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages



772,778779,312
127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct



1,051,741909,971
127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E



811,603520,815
128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages582,717737,490926,779693,127

128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct920,779851,697552,3441,310,915

128C
Streets and Highways - Construction1,483,2901,948,0312,828,9951,165,659

128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E438,639284,016223,853435,848

129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages

461,993


130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct340,295441,95717,829
77,966538,466
130C
Powell Bill - Construction235,674




130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E366,439490,435452,005
344,539162,765
131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages211,925
304,750


135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct206,975
131,964


135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction

16,750,242


135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E6,950




136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages633,733585,172820,839498,441514,457535,546
136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct724,582876,317824,017767,078925,159862,958
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E262,117130,506242,163353,324586,188116,788
137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages533,110541,558660,689


140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct370,395700,902528,983


140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct
1,857,276120,882

159,056
141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct
370,576453,737
210,907243,013
142C
Community Development - Construction83,277

387,157

142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct5,520,080




145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages974,0631,228,090772,957805,434815,267756,906
153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct1,118,1541,362,467560,4371,299,684943,6421,464,478
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction14,296,9717,480,3132,326,2268,223,260

153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E8,219127,279113,181397,154305,373259,804
154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages846,200899,7981,184,096787,584736,928737,716
156B
Libraries - Other Direct890,203942,002623,132972,576887,668841,889
156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E

38,43984,70528,58889,523
157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages251,068
763,231248,353478,151446,767
157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct312,751
462,042283,782451,098440,260
157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E25,578
697,5584,7292,133
158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages2,511,5032,429,2913,087,4591,940,1221,847,8291,863,101
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 5,185,6075,000,1504,346,2454,711,1303,607,0053,406,673
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction17,830,9175,282,4104,125,5955,208,36113,495,43816,771,016
158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E2,045,7971,157,3383,040,0412,134,4212,866,9121,294,750
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees3,170,0002,672,5072,387,5482,825,1032,885,5252,915,330
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal3,921,2312,475,0962,761,6762,285,0002,275,0001,090,000
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees6,275,6057,247,4872,648,0691,954,988217,607183,058
166D
All Other - Principal7,170,8222,404,0275,780,2145,504,323628,827628,156
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement3,726
34,980
51,02747,623
170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees


900

171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement192,787189,681176,103163,413141,744132,962
172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles28,222,924.27,566,421.0025,661,096.0022,314,369.0018,003,070.0014,347,849.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)1,686,096.1,702,314.001,826,546.001,809,921.001,581,091.001,383,314.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh1,020,800.1,173,828.00663,417.00513,615.00647,864.00251,713.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles213,376193,592216,114205,158177,112163,960
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %95.8795.3396.8097.0295.7997.36
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%96.3895.7497.4197.7096.4098.25
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %87.3488.6388.1788.6688.8088.15
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond30,584,11029,180,83244,192,82737,758,51912,857,97334,136,597
189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other47,975,01772,182,47230,958,38735,947,32832,162,07214,611,765
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues89,388,943111,511,273103,294,777161,157,74558,349,29448,159,402
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In5,957,7169,280,3219,637,5441,967,1181,900,4181,622,298
194D
Amount - Net Revenues83,431,227102,230,95293,657,233159,190,62756,448,87646,537,104


Calculated amount83,431,227102,230,95293,657,233159,190,62756,448,87646,537,104


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures107,903,08688,425,34699,370,223133,425,79662,924,85360,133,593
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out5,957,7169,280,3219,637,5441,967,1181,900,4181,622,298
195D
Amount - Net Expenditures101,945,37079,145,02589,732,679131,458,67861,024,43558,511,295


Calculated amount101,945,37079,145,02589,732,679131,458,67861,024,43558,511,295


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



23,000
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



23,000
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water
1,487,8161,393,332,0001,438,431,000

402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer
1,251,7421,136,552,8001,027,025,000

403A
Total amount billed in units - Water
546,8891,149,000,6001,243,379,0001,209,483,500,000
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer
521,0441,049,810,3001,027,025,0001,023,159,700,000
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W
649,804537,176,200626,320,000704,856,600,000
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S
509,289523,590,500602,820,000686,469,700,000
405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W



6,397,600,000
405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S



199,278,800,000
406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W



1,481,100,000
406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S



145,918,000
407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above696,8683,421,7836,425,6146,933,2836,199,180
408B
Dollars related to 403B above805,4014,672,2677,633,6146,309,0845,608,528
409A
Dollars related to 404A above298,5074,054,786
3,615,7493,892,778
409B
Dollars related to 404B above428,5593,869,338
3,747,4813,708,337
410A
Dollars related to 405A above



66,995
410B
Dollars related to 405B above



200,860
411A
Dollars related to 406A above



18,344
411B
Dollars related to 406B above



156,908
412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water10,27510,16510,42310,079

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer10,3229,91110,18110,121

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water1,8441,7331,7361,804

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer1,4381,6621,3381,461

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialMaia M. Setzer

951.0
TitleExecutive Director of Administration

952.0
Date10/31/201110/29/201001/20/201012/02/200812/10/200710/31/2006
953.0
ContactDeborah B. Hockett

954.0
TitleDeputy Finance Director

955.0
Phone704-663-8278




956.0
Fax704-663-7386




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



Town of Mooresville













201120102009200820072006








Population
32,85030,79730,32427,67226,68923,143
Population Group
No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999
Total Operating Revenues
$19,277,92817,146,60714,822,89613,777,81812,638,76810,530,661
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$587557489498474455
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita466453400439434426
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
60.45%60.50%74.75%80.19%59.74%74.59%
Group Weighted Average
82.23%82.97%86.15%83.28%80.53%79.92%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
39.55%39.50%25.25%19.81%40.26%25.41%
Group Weighted Average
17.77%17.03%13.85%16.72%19.47%20.08%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
0.00%1.17%0.38%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
0.96%3.79%1.33%2.11%1.39%4.10%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
3.37%3.79%4.69%4.54%3.68%4.37%
Group Weighted Average
2.58%3.57%3.69%4.67%3.12%6.52%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
38.18%38.83%29.11%30.51%55.77%44.09%
Group Weighted Average
9.58%12.65%7.77%13.17%14.01%7.26%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
2.822.002.441.831.940.79
Group Weighted Average
3.563.073.133.213.223.18
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
62.758.860.355.667.267.6
Group Weighted Average
59.259.356.153.954.848.8
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
911.8830.1585.7600.7977.7206.5
Group Weighted Average
493.0466.8434.9453.0486.1420.5
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$7,906,11312,589,6754,234,2657,620,7397,665,9244,019,361








Debt to Equity
1.211.230.031.111.431.79
Group Weighted Average
0.490.440.380.440.510.49
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
2,7062,660622,2152,3832,886
Group Weighted Average
1,0749707068971,001945
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$19,876,7146,439,7487,165,6367,342,78216,362,35018,065,766










2005200420032002



$8,838,4608,903,2064,648,2577,094,764









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$000000
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water000023,000NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer000023,000NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted01,487,8161,393,332,0001,438,431,0000NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted01,251,7421,136,552,8001,027,025,0000NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted0546,8891,149,000,6001,243,379,0001,209,483,500,000NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted0521,0441,049,810,3001,027,025,0001,023,159,700,000NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed
0.367580.824640.86440
NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed
0.416260.923681.00000
NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales696,8683,421,7836,425,6146,933,2836,199,180NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales805,4014,672,2677,633,6146,309,0845,608,528NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




269.52957NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




243.84904NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00985$37.70357$43.89276$8,202.96943$14,778.61260NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00914$56.52978$61.44726$6,820.24527$15,323.42368NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons
6.240010.000000.005770.00001NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons
7.597530.000000.006220.00001NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



0.00001NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



0.00000NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %39.83%54.97%32.82%55.99%51.71%
Group average FBA %40.43%43.40%41.08%44.27%49.77%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%40.43%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality95.79%97.02%96.80%95.33%95.87%
Pop. Group97.23%97.39%96.99%96.95%96.95%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality726321,059990877
Pop. Group243247221220232
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 25,000 to 49,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$728871894936909
Utility570586537589617
Sales Tax215234187160154
Sales & Services92120766158
Intergovernmental148183232200184
Debt Proceeds2193,5939391,1420
Other Miscellaneous143166224232618
Total$2,1155,7533,0893,3202,540

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$29,870,539
$909
Water/Sewer20,252,829
617
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Sales Tax5,036,679
154
Sales & Services1,920,272
58
Intergovernment6,038,707
184
Debt Proceeds0
0
Miscellaneous20,312,201
618
Total$83,431,227
$2,540





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$8,818,012
$269
Water/Sewer27,573,824
839
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service20,537,658
625
Transportation4,793,683
146
Public Safety13,371,692
407
Other26,850,501
817
Total$101,945,370
$3,103





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$17,564,382
$535
Water/Sewer Capital19,876,714
605
Electric Capital0
0
Other Capital19,200,120
584
Other Operating45,304,154
1,378
Total$101,945,370
$3,103





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:26:13 AM