North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of Mars Hill



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Madison County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$489,600 $452,179 $460,735 $451,835 $461,912 $410,163


Utility 809,633 750,184 735,009 623,957 645,049 657,625


Sales Tax 182,456 230,468 305,853 336,456 332,623 310,258


Sales & Services 25,293 28,452 46,997 51,247 46,603 50,341


Intergovernmental 298,132 913,289 1,410,208 1,005,270 182,671 178,932


Debt Proceeds - 318,329 - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 1,368,806 349,935 340,343 432,009 504,072 418,257


Total$3,173,920 3,042,836 3,299,145 2,900,774 2,172,930 2,025,576










Expenditures by Function







Utility$736,263 1,680,867 767,538 1,691,159 642,834 658,916


Debt Service 53,355 87,985 88,122 75,415 75,921 75,902


Transportation 153,193 210,388 208,334 126,657 261,025 237,172


General Government 285,220 283,378 332,981 728,436 432,365 316,157


Public Safety 653,206 485,638 499,488 476,642 639,361 445,305


Other 140,072 934,098 480,787 136,034 151,339 109,306


Total$2,021,309 3,682,354 2,377,250 3,234,343 2,202,845 1,842,758










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$798,309 755,652 760,470 711,157 695,030 684,145


Capital Outlay 344,057 1,974,204 543,595 1,698,521 644,203 353,615


Other Operating + Debt Service 878,943 952,498 1,073,185 824,665 863,612 804,998


Total$2,021,309 3,682,354 2,377,250 3,234,343 2,202,845 1,842,758



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$262 233 239 241 247 216


Utility 433 387 381 333 344 346


Sales Tax 96 119 159 180 177 164


Sales & Services 14 15 24 27 25 27


Intergovernmental 159 471 732 537 98 94


Debt Proceeds - 164 - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 732 181 177 231 269 220


Total$1,696 1,570 1,712 1,549 1,160 1,067










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$394 867 398 903 343 347


Debt Service 29 45 46 40 41 40


Transportation 82 109 108 68 139 125


General Government 151 146 173 389 231 166


Public Safety 349 251 259 254 341 234


Other 75 482 250 73 81 58


Total$1,080 1,900 1,234 1,727 1,176 970










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$427 390 395 380 371 360


Capital Outlay 184 1,019 282 907 344 186


Other Operating 469 491 557 440 461 424


Total$1,080 1,900 1,234 1,727 1,176 970










Population GroupNo Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499


Number of Municipalites in Group 103 96 100 101 101 103


Average Population In Group 1,619 1,660 1,652 1,661 1,642 1,638


Town of Mars Hill Population 1,871 1,938 1,927 1,873 1,873 1,899

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 449 410422406369348


Utility 479 421427415423391


Sales Tax 160 151177199195179


Sales & Services 110 8784827672


Intergovernmental 271 238239222221246


Debt Proceeds 41 747512969170


Other Miscellaneous 139 106146192196160


Total 1,649 1,4871,5701,6451,5491,566










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 497 492531572461487


Debt Service 154 127154126110108


Transportation 145 141148140142131


General Government 241 202216265201222


Public Safety 397 345350384346326


Other 207 178201203206205


Total 1,641 1,4851,6001,6901,4661,479










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 537 462480450427402


Capital Outlay 258 255302483305373


Other Operating 846 768818757733704


Total 1,641 1,4851,6001,6901,4651,479


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$1,313,867 1,301,676 1,368,771 1,350,186 1,379,248 1,250,136

General Fund expenditures 1,231,691 1,178,420 1,210,279 1,037,119 1,093,620 1,001,916

Operating transfers in 31,888 - - - - -

Operating transfers out 2,500 - - 783,733 13,922 -

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds - - - - - -

Other items - - - - - -

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses 111,564 123,256 158,492 (470,666) 271,706 248,220










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$1,086,878 1,060,944 917,356 809,348 1,263,912 989,668


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %88.0690.0375.8044.45114.1298.78


Group weighted average FBA %64.1466.7966.0562.4565.4864.58


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer













Combined financial results:







Working capital$3,076,651 3,039,481 3,073,636 3,006,901 2,614,821 2,967,591


Quick ratio11.62 11.67 33.23 23.78 39.82 38.64


Net income964,437 876,042 (128,754)1,317,468 (497,433)(243,697)


Cashflow from operations(97,950)161,991 (20,053)128,097 89,653 136,871


Depreciation & Amortization Expense219,056 213,948 262,066 291,898 262,563 258,128


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year1,8711,9381,9271,8731,8731,899


Population GroupNo Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499


Cash &Investments$3,631,279 $3,871,612 $4,727,484 $3,829,646 $3,835,646 $3,921,880


Investment Earnings15,334 24,960 64,096 153,217 194,684 148,536


Tax Rate Equivalent0.01430.02470.06480.15340.19760.1618


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00340.00480.01310.02610.04090.0283


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200420042004200420042004


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$106,887,217 101,164,234 98,987,053 99,866,165 98,525,701 91,780,986


Tax Rate0.47000.46000.46000.46000.46000.4600


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.27490.29700.29830.28600.34240.3297


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio75.2675.3365.4672.2085.9287.69


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average100.8097.6986.7788.9479.9685.71


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$142,023,940 134,294,748 151,217,618 138,318,788 114,671,440 104,665,282


EffectiveTax Rate0.35370.34650.30110.33210.39520.4034


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.27710.29010.25890.25440.27370.2826


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected91.880092.630096.220094.730095.560092.5800


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.4195.3295.9996.8697.1896.94


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles92.6093.3197.2095.7596.6293.54


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.0495.9296.6797.7898.0197.76


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 78.1780.1279.8677.6376.6479.44


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average84.2085.2184.6085.1686.0785.54


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected60,186 53,834 38,072 44,094 37,849 55,180


Tax Rate Equivalent0.05630.05320.03850.04420.03840.0601


Dominant County: Madison






Debt Information








Population Group1,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,499


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$564,000 576,000 587,500 598,500 608,500 618,500


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt564,000 576,000 587,500 598,500 608,500 618,500


Per Capita$301 297 305 320 325 326


Total Per Capita for the Population Group236 256 265 277 294 297


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.3971%0.4289%0.3885%0.4327%0.5306%0.5909%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.1642%0.1838%0.1750%0.1852%0.2336%0.2606%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt



616,500











Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$0 0 0 0 0 0


--General Government0 0 0 0 0 0


Total*$0 0 0 0 0 0


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $0 0 0 0 0 0


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes1,8711,9381,9271,8731,8731,899









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets4,618,7544,660,6094,645,4223,514,6473,934,1833,253,551
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities26,79599,162125,830117,915126,147155,620
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets10,649,4929,736,9748,685,9368,865,1927,261,6407,771,858
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties1,032,6061,084,525909,529960,031673,947686,732
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy465,266436,776443,518446,382457,294397,819
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts257,137259,311260,924250,494237,506233,499
12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections18,97011,35114,1013,137
9,787
13.0
Penalties and Interest5,3644,0523,1162,3164,6182,557
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax





16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax68,53876,76888,98181,71776,35978,187
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)84,84483,66390,60297,47298,56487,996
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)36,72361,91690,24697,12998,25287,735
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)-7,6498,12136,02460,13859,44856,340
19.0
Privilege Licenses6,3436,5465,0504,6705,7264,279
19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses





23.0
Local Occupancy Tax





24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal
6,4815,8236,286

28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety





31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other


16,000

33.0
Environmental Protection
540,36150,608269,000

34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax





41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless97,79365,455



42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax129,996139,352123,234110,835107,14189,919
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax

8,358


46.0
Powell Bill53,37052,96958,79765,97059,88461,451
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees
1,6731,0991,0001,2851,434
51.0
General Government3,19925,000



52.0
Public Safety



4,6677,846
53.0
Transportation - Streets





54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection8,13081,998
511,950

56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other

25,000
9,694
58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation





61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local5,644



13,052
62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government


10,000

63.0REVENUESPublic Safety





64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection




5,230
67.0
Economic and Physical Development

46,000


68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation

1,091,28914,229

71.0PERMITS Building Permits225310545285208275
72.0& FEESInspection Fees





72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits2,922




74.0SALES &Parking Revenues
3,3152,1451,5811,2502,205
75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties



2,4006,600
76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges

18,70217,3369,1429,621
78.0
Solid Waste





79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries





81.0
Recreation Service Revenues25,29325,13726,15032,33033,81131,915
82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services





86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges809,633750,184735,009623,957645,049657,625
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds15,33424,96064,096153,217194,684148,536
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations4,21147,1421,1446534083,989
93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets





94.0
Sale of Real Property





95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution





98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues54,50911,6668,58422,69065,54027,679
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases
318,329



101.0
Other1,028,125




102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits-11,4404,4483,6505,460-5,020-3,265
106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages11,0009,0009,0005,1005,1005,100
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct34,31156,85188,68750,33027,93221,375
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages130,327128,022126,336115,620109,362105,961
110B
Administration - Other Direct82,64255,55382,86678,65269,24762,846
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E
6,643
3,93620,7065,393
111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct
2,942
6,704
1,498
111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct





112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct6081,3624502552,4961,283
113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct





114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct25,46221,17823,20415,66910,2777,383
115C
Public Buildings - Construction870

430,180187,245105,318
115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E
1,8272,43821,990

116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct





118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages165,154159,211164,007157,414161,042152,947
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct87,09873,56889,83297,29183,55485,487
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E7,883
27,95133,35117,77211,750
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages62,98563,38660,03445,73433,40534,345
122B
Fire - Other Direct111,780103,16497,22690,11679,15880,199
122C
Fire - Construction


20,870202,47935,336
122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E205,27678,83552,51324,14837,86238,148
123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct



16,667
126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages69,48267,71364,51156,59174,69375,134
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct62,67063,10353,33256,67060,13568,710
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction246




128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E
237


1,561
129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct15,74777,89985,49113,396106,36276,634
130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E5,0481,4365,000
19,83515,133
131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages43,97443,03841,91531,31928,51430,501
136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct33,28520,89426,13028,83230,63231,795
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E2,994

6,3406,047
137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages





140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct





140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct





141C
Economic Development - Construction



18,708
141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct





142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages16,06613,91917,77016,23620,14517,926
153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct21,49121,71219,13330,91624,41522,297
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction





153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E8,9421,8623,000
5,170
154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct13,32041,9527,6888,16217,7086,787
156C
Libraries - Construction
758,733345,94014,229

156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E

19,211


157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct





157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages299,321271,363276,897283,143262,769262,231
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 324,144284,873403,099264,539251,686255,709
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction8,2511,088,99550,6831,099,30510,093131,313
158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E104,54735,63636,85944,172118,2869,663
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees53,35539,52740,18130,78631,29231,773
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal
13,91013,31210,00010,0009,500
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees
33333,3094,8296,275
166D
All Other - Principal
34,51534,59631,32029,80028,354
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement4,288




170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement8,7427,4747,9257,7187,4227,093
172B
Fringe Benefits Other
31,988



173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles477,104.443,345.00430,710.00429,735.00421,104.00400,762.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)24,868.24,160.0026,026.0025,846.0023,631.0029,283.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh35,318.29,674.0012,046.0018,248.0014,218.0025,897.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles5,4284,8045,2415,7815,5216,021
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %91.8892.6396.2294.7395.5692.58
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%92.6093.3197.2095.7596.6293.54
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %78.1780.1279.8677.6376.6479.44
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other3,631,2793,871,6124,727,4843,829,6463,835,6463,921,880
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues3,208,3083,181,0773,299,1453,844,1892,656,8522,329,176
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In34,388138,241
943,415483,922303,600
194D
Amount - Net Revenues3,173,9203,042,8363,299,1452,900,7742,172,9302,025,576


Calculated amount3,173,9203,042,8363,299,1452,900,7742,172,9302,025,576


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures2,055,6973,820,5952,377,2504,177,7582,686,7672,146,358
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out34,388138,241
943,415483,922303,600
195D
Amount - Net Expenditures2,021,3093,682,3542,377,2503,234,3432,202,8451,842,758


Calculated amount2,021,3093,682,3542,377,2503,234,3432,202,8451,842,758


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



4,350
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



2,958
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water108104100116,840114,000
402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer70696659,65059,000
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water72637572,53068,000
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer61515049,33048,000
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W


63,47059,000
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S


10,32040,000
405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W



2,100
405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S



1,100
406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W



2,100
406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S



1,100
407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above524,586598,529512,463400,868352,960
408B
Dollars related to 403B above434,144334,566204,830339,629291,539
409A
Dollars related to 404A above


350,760307,000
409B
Dollars related to 404B above


280,837209,000
410A
Dollars related to 405A above



70,600
410B
Dollars related to 405B above



5,900
411A
Dollars related to 406A above



10,600
411B
Dollars related to 406B above



5,900
412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water688698698732

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer667471471514

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water13513713791

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer10813713789

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialDarhyl Boone

951.0
TitleTown Manager

952.0
Date12/14/201102/21/201101/25/201002/09/200902/28/200801/29/2007
953.0
ContactDarhyl Boone

954.0
TitleTown Manager

955.0
Phone828-689-2301




956.0
Fax828-689-3333




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



Town of Mars Hill













201120102009200820072006








Population
1,8711,9381,9271,8731,8731,899
Population Group
No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499
Total Operating Revenues
$809,633750,184736,638631,050647,382657,625
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$433387382337346346
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita540511491492485464
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
104.17%105.83%129.00%133.63%121.90%119.73%
Group Weighted Average
98.67%103.53%104.32%100.84%98.61%97.18%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
-4.17%-5.83%-29.00%-33.63%-21.90%-19.73%
Group Weighted Average
1.33%-3.53%-4.32%-0.84%1.39%2.82%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
1.12%0.00%0.00%103.23%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
2.39%9.32%5.23%5.30%2.84%3.65%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%71.06%30.41%
Group Weighted Average
2.00%1.97%5.24%2.83%2.13%9.41%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
-6.75%-8.62%-24.35%80.31%-76.84%-37.85%
Group Weighted Average
-9.48%1.18%-23.75%1.30%-0.96%-2.72%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
11.6211.6733.2323.7839.8238.64
Group Weighted Average
3.563.373.102.843.253.58
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
56.564.357.066.165.151.3
Group Weighted Average
46.851.444.147.945.844.0
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
1,446.21,708.41,581.11,972.31,665.01,927.6
Group Weighted Average
358.6346.3349.2373.6497.2407.8
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
-$97,950161,991-20,053128,09789,653136,871








Debt to Equity
0.080.090.110.110.090.09
Group Weighted Average
0.260.280.280.310.280.28
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
422415425444325326
Group Weighted Average
834871824898782740
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$112,7981,124,63187,5421,143,477128,379140,976










2005200420032002



$226,010212,9192,102,362290,539









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$1,019,073940,68950,608810,68405,230
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water00004,350NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer00002,958NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted108104100116,840114,000NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted70696659,65059,000NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted72637572,53068,000NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted61515049,33048,000NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed0.667910.606530.750000.620760.59649NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed0.879500.741280.757580.826990.81356NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales524,586598,529512,463400,868352,960NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales434,144334,566204,830339,629291,539NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




81.14023NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




98.55950NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00015$58.03901$27.87923$1,769.81984$14,046.04813NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00021$70.05637$30.85954$824.88077$6,790.60081NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons


5.526395.20339NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons


27.212895.22500NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



33.61905NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



5.36364NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %114.12%44.45%75.80%90.03%88.06%
Group average FBA %65.48%62.45%66.05%66.79%64.14%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%65.48%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality95.56%94.73%96.22%92.63%91.88%
Pop. Group97.18%96.86%95.99%95.32%96.41%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality325320305297301
Pop. Group294277265256236
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 1,000 to 2,499






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$247241239233262
Utility344333381387433
Sales Tax17718015911996
Sales & Services2527241514
Intergovernmental98537732471159
Debt Proceeds0001640
Other Miscellaneous269231177181732
Total$1,1601,5491,7121,5701,696

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$489,600
$262
Water/Sewer809,633
433
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Sales Tax182,456
96
Sales & Services25,293
14
Intergovernment298,132
159
Debt Proceeds0
0
Miscellaneous1,368,806
732
Total$3,173,920
$1,696





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$285,220
$151
Water/Sewer736,263
394
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service53,355
29
Transportation153,193
82
Public Safety653,206
349
Other140,072
75
Total$2,021,309
$1,080





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$798,309
$427
Water/Sewer Capital112,798
60
Electric Capital0
0
Other Capital231,259
124
Other Operating878,943
469
Total$2,021,309
$1,080





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:24:43 AM