North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of Liberty



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Randolph County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$870,808 $876,916 $891,074 $895,652 $841,042 $830,744


Utility 734,829 737,990 700,148 660,939 696,459 619,987


Sales Tax 468,396 445,877 470,021 520,154 509,014 468,129


Sales & Services 246,069 248,111 217,799 184,173 183,244 109,363


Intergovernmental 887,701 401,633 448,733 513,796 657,907 519,216


Debt Proceeds - - - - - 65,810


Other Miscellaneous 51,405 60,648 91,512 131,404 147,327 174,743


Total$3,259,208 2,771,175 2,819,287 2,906,118 3,034,993 2,787,992










Expenditures by Function







Utility$625,414 646,688 665,313 750,146 788,203 583,271


Debt Service 51,337 51,338 66,882 65,727 69,910 70,139


Transportation 247,991 265,460 257,147 299,848 277,426 456,617


General Government 321,484 313,051 327,637 314,597 311,096 344,063


Public Safety 1,366,982 786,257 803,885 865,501 771,897 721,376


Other 500,936 459,526 497,263 539,191 480,761 450,904


Total$3,114,144 2,522,320 2,618,127 2,835,010 2,699,293 2,626,370










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$1,350,341 1,350,743 1,383,783 1,341,812 1,269,230 1,235,610


Capital Outlay 660,276 143,379 187,863 455,145 219,197 475,864


Other Operating + Debt Service 1,103,527 1,028,198 1,046,481 1,038,053 1,210,866 914,896


Total$3,114,144 2,522,320 2,618,127 2,835,010 2,699,293 2,626,370



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$327 303 310 317 300 299


Utility 276 255 244 234 248 223


Sales Tax 175 152 164 184 182 168


Sales & Services 92 86 76 65 65 39


Intergovernmental 333 139 156 182 234 187


Debt Proceeds - - - - - 24


Other Miscellaneous 19 21 32 46 52 63


Total$1,222 956 982 1,028 1,081 1,003










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$235 223 232 265 281 210


Debt Service 19 18 23 23 25 25


Transportation 93 92 90 106 99 164


General Government 120 107 114 111 110 124


Public Safety 513 271 280 306 275 260


Other 188 159 173 191 171 162


Total$1,168 870 912 1,002 961 945










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$506 466 482 474 452 445


Capital Outlay 248 49 65 161 78 171


Other Operating 414 355 365 367 431 329


Total$1,168 870 912 1,002 961 945










Population GroupNo Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999


Number of Municipalites in Group 119 122 120 120 124 123


Average Population In Group 4,793 4,664 4,697 4,793 4,727 4,663


Town of Liberty Population 2,667 2,898 2,872 2,828 2,808 2,779

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 356 342346336310306


Utility 392 322314310313326


Sales Tax 125 125144160160154


Sales & Services 86 8885807874


Intergovernmental 237 202185180174160


Debt Proceeds 127 8020917110895


Other Miscellaneous 131 106105133160126


Total 1,454 1,2651,3881,3701,3031,241










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 422 419414370332305


Debt Service 111 1031001029698


Transportation 91 9595110111112


General Government 173 179185169159156


Public Safety 314 323318318310280


Other 242 220219230235209


Total 1,353 1,3391,3311,2991,2431,160










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 447 431429414405390


Capital Outlay 250 325317279252205


Other Operating 655 583585606584564


Total 1,352 1,3391,3311,2991,2411,159


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$2,520,197 2,021,109 2,110,826 2,145,853 2,087,758 1,868,966

General Fund expenditures 2,482,666 1,869,568 1,952,814 2,084,864 1,911,090 1,863,981

Operating transfers in 37,038 - - - 5,540 46,540

Operating transfers out 27,000 42,000 33,000 29,000 91,702 -

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds - - - 80,000 - 65,810

Other items - 19,350 - 9,336 - 16,794

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses 47,569 128,891 125,012 121,325 90,506 134,129










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$1,267,657 1,232,856 1,088,016 975,943 879,078 788,262


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %50.5164.4954.7947.9843.8943.84


Group weighted average FBA %69.3067.3970.2565.0564.3162.32


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer













Combined financial results:







Working capital$798,779 737,449 623,787 603,636 593,017 934,192


Quick ratio9.86 10.22 10.04 11.38 2.06 50.72


Net income(120,718)12,072 (151,423)(61,878)(55,791)(85,888)


Cashflow from operations88,159 105,101 65,175 (225,347)201,787 272,958


Depreciation & Amortization Expense221,543 222,544 215,754 221,308 211,801 189,766


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year2,6672,8982,8722,8282,8082,779


Population GroupNo Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999


Cash &Investments$2,127,342 $2,185,110 $1,911,304 $1,720,630 $1,792,251 $1,733,043


Investment Earnings6,773 15,418 44,601 70,939 98,560 60,746


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00400.00900.02600.04100.06000.0381


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00330.00550.01300.02940.04370.0322


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200720072007200720012001


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$169,178,920 171,415,339 171,828,570 173,080,378 164,299,909 159,634,436


Tax Rate0.51250.51250.51250.51250.51250.5125


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.27780.25520.26970.26690.31160.3191


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio97.4898.1992.4376.7686.1888.20


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average102.19102.8492.1790.9283.5191.52


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$173,552,442 174,575,149 185,901,298 225,482,514 190,647,376 180,991,424


EffectiveTax Rate0.49960.50320.47370.39340.44170.4520


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.28380.26240.24860.24270.26020.2921


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected96.760097.370097.870097.850097.600097.8300


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.6795.4095.4195.8196.7096.72


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles98.2398.7699.2899.3699.1099.34


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.3897.4397.5598.0697.9998.08


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 84.6485.4986.4586.0785.9486.87


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average85.3885.6085.2385.7586.0486.22


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected108,172 101,749 104,622 108,043 103,653 106,769


Tax Rate Equivalent0.06390.05940.06090.06240.06310.0669


Dominant County: Randolph






Debt Information








Population Group2,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,999


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 0 0 0


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Per Capita$0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Per Capita for the Population Group113 107 158 152 149 162


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.0898%0.0802%0.1078%0.1101%0.1223%0.1565%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$0 0 0 0 0 0


--General Government0 0 0 0 0 0


Total*$0 0 0 0 0 0


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $109,157 115,221 0 0 0 0


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes2,6672,8982,8722,8282,8082,779









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets3,780,6483,313,3543,254,2443,167,9822,919,5782,952,603
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities913,985928,763959,648961,057830,7081,019,075
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets5,627,4805,745,5205,608,0455,750,9676,318,6975,846,404
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties210,478207,80082,39773,896579,74851,664
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy858,977867,106879,154884,549834,184824,144
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts





12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections6,5844,3416,0525,5344,1314,099
13.0
Penalties and Interest5,2475,4695,8685,5692,7272,501
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax1,0401,113956


15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax1,9702,422851


16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax16,08611,92115,13919,35315,63011,936
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)452,310433,956454,882500,801493,384456,193
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)





18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)





19.0
Privilege Licenses
3,5923,7204,0483,7505,619
19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits9,411




20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses




16,999
23.0
Local Occupancy Tax





24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.

11,283
74,44329,003
29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety475,000




31.0
Transportation - Streets




99,816
32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation

3,27835,000

39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax

6,974


41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless





42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution3,2333,2393,2253,3733,1083,639
44.0
Utility Franchise Tax160,578162,378161,275154,661145,048128,022
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax12,8124,09612,70012,93512,55712,133
46.0
Powell Bill92,05090,901101,808113,569100,701101,378
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees4,3593,0072,8663,8792,7951,883
51.0
General Government411




52.0
Public Safety120,905
6,044


53.0
Transportation - Streets





54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection


80,452218,33045,093
56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other6,353




60.0
Culture and Recreation12,000



2,978
61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government
2728221,118924655
63.0REVENUESPublic Safety
120,331122,64993,47384,72784,616
64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other
5,4093,8093,3363,274
70.0
Culture and Recreation
12,00012,00012,00012,00010,000
71.0PERMITS Building Permits1,1901,1399001,4751,1175,290
72.0& FEESInspection Fees4,1226,0485,1204,3023,3051,325
72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits





74.0SALES &Parking Revenues





75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties52,52466,96967,30667,17163,50253,107
76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste164,519138,221122,35892,24982,85641,902
79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries18,12533,27516,15016,47529,1506,200
81.0
Recreation Service Revenues3,1052,8703,9101,324605655
82.0
Library Service Revenues7,7966,7768,0756,9547,1317,499
83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services





86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges734,829737,990700,148660,939696,459619,987
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds6,77315,41844,60170,93998,56060,746
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations





93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets


5,408

94.0
Sale of Real Property





95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution7,8185,17315,62621,23317,55412,443
98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues19,08125,74319,73823,99923,04172,321
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases




65,810
101.0
Other





102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits28,03225,12222,78820,68319,69317,700
106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes4,4402,9474,688

2,957
108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses8,3654,1433,730

5,918
109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages12,27211,78712,59511,43311,287
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct8081,4001111,062678
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages175,990169,554168,600152,240143,390159,679
110B
Administration - Other Direct132,414125,396136,075139,510138,326106,647
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E
3,57010,2568,93310,824
111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct
1,344
1,419
2,109
111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct





112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct





114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct




72,815
115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E





116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages



1,098996
118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct



5,4931,817
118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages497,687486,151496,658474,043447,348440,085
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct100,19773,45162,10476,27397,66271,341
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E42,47224,14832,79224,93557,17842,203
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages104,895100,50397,59893,59063,41455,177
122B
Fire - Other Direct72,62854,29773,74066,44467,27964,848
122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E499,893

89,112
23,607
123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages43,37877,18981,926101,95960,67457,320
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct94,80595,58480,79092,51894,07489,694
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction90,14889,19988,24781,357101,935309,603
128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E19,6603,4886,18424,01420,743
129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct





130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E





131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages34,7496,20732,77631,28250,05468,433
136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct187,313181,650182,962176,127163,074149,805
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E





137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct11,36618,36810,66512,10817,4807,093
138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages872969969969

140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct2,5194,4493,9249,515

140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct





141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct





142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages92,06486,78488,22785,26681,30281,518
153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct64,03954,95254,58948,86146,78332,410
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction





153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E4,455
10,95073,2402,59519,756
154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages83,75088,43987,89183,65582,92575,278
156B
Libraries - Other Direct19,80912,2548,27811,39310,62611,891
156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E
5,45416,0326,77525,9224,720
157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct





157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages304,684323,160316,543307,375327,738297,124
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 317,082306,008325,368295,992460,465210,172
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction




-950
158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E3,64817,52023,402146,779
76,925
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees





161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal6,0646,064



162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees29,06729,72131,40829,742
26,693
166D
All Other - Principal16,20615,55335,47435,98569,91043,446
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement19,39216,47410,63710,63710,637456
170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement29,81831,23330,35630,46728,37923,659
172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles780,857.785,567.00800,315.00802,109.00752,054.00740,402.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)94,334.92,040.0098,843.00102,888.0096,893.00101,911.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh13,838.9,709.005,779.005,155.006,760.004,858.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles14,48913,35313,39614,32813,62613,379
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %96.7697.3797.8797.8597.6097.83
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%98.2398.7699.2899.3699.1099.34
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %84.6485.4986.4586.0785.9486.87
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other2,127,3422,185,1101,911,3041,720,6301,792,2511,733,043
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues3,259,2082,771,1752,819,2872,906,1183,034,9932,787,992
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In





194D
Amount - Net Revenues3,259,2082,771,1752,819,2872,906,1183,034,9932,787,992


Calculated amount3,259,2082,771,1752,819,2872,906,1183,034,9932,787,992


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures3,114,1442,522,3202,618,1272,835,0102,699,2932,626,370
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out





195D
Amount - Net Expenditures3,114,1442,522,3202,618,1272,835,0102,699,2932,626,370


Calculated amount3,114,1442,522,3202,618,1272,835,0102,699,2932,626,370


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



3,000
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



3,000
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water9575,64975,94481,58585,761
402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer115145,134143,933114,808141,609
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water6362,80966,35170,45870,825
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer6067,95262,38065,10365,170
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W5050,70452,23755,70256,599
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S4755,75848,28251,44551,494
405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W



5,588
405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S



2,162
406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W



4,010
406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S



628
407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above316,329315,983298,934289,609286,808
408B
Dollars related to 403B above377,428372,388354,561337,083335,748
409A
Dollars related to 404A above245,732245,117228,207226,431226,146
409B
Dollars related to 404B above291,538290,277270,997267,275266,673
410A
Dollars related to 405A above



43,458
410B
Dollars related to 405B above



19,141
411A
Dollars related to 406A above



31,293
411B
Dollars related to 406B above



6,532
412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water1,1681,1861,1721,191

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer1,0701,0681,0561,073

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water209176172182

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer154154158159

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialBridget C Langley

951.0
TitleFinance Officer/Town Clerk

952.0
Date01/09/201212/07/201012/07/200911/20/200812/13/200710/27/2006
953.0
ContactBridget C Langley

954.0
TitleFinance Officer/Town Clerk

955.0
Phone336-622-4276




956.0
Fax336-622-2665




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



Town of Liberty













201120102009200820072006








Population
2,6672,8982,8722,8282,8082,779
Population Group
No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999
Total Operating Revenues
$734,829737,990700,148660,939696,459619,987
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$276255244234248223
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita465442409396397412
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
117.25%115.61%122.81%124.39%144.02%125.33%
Group Weighted Average
93.10%92.87%93.32%93.18%90.16%87.26%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
-17.25%-15.61%-22.81%-24.39%-44.02%-25.33%
Group Weighted Average
6.90%7.13%6.68%6.82%9.84%12.74%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
2.55%3.37%2.01%1.52%2.84%2.59%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
5.13%4.49%7.69%4.05%4.95%2.33%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
-16.43%-14.80%-21.63%-21.53%-39.36%-22.28%
Group Weighted Average
-5.62%3.49%0.41%2.42%-2.67%6.45%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
9.8610.2210.0411.382.0650.72
Group Weighted Average
3.362.993.223.123.263.67
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
82.871.366.567.7197.561.8
Group Weighted Average
53.357.765.252.352.853.8
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
415.3390.8325.9333.4378.8529.0
Group Weighted Average
360.2368.6384.6439.3462.7413.2
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$88,159105,10165,175-225,347201,787272,958








Debt to Equity
0.020.020.000.000.000.00
Group Weighted Average
0.410.400.400.310.280.25
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
41400000
Group Weighted Average
924863806631533484
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$3,64817,52023,402146,779075,975










2005200420032002



$696,80929,185221,970379,883









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$0121,284080,452218,33052,243
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water00003,000NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer00003,000NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted9575,64975,94481,58585,761NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted115145,134143,933114,808141,609NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted6362,80966,35170,45870,825NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted6067,95262,38065,10365,170NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed0.660680.830270.873680.863610.82584NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed0.516960.468200.433400.567060.46021NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales316,329315,983298,934289,609286,808NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales377,428372,388354,561337,083335,748NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




95.60267NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




111.91600NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00493$146.64376$40.01634$1,510.62899$1,842.80047NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00751$72.11574$36.04590$1,288.89426$1,811.42912NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons$4,914.640004.834324.368664.065043.99558NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons$6,234.779515.206005.612755.195355.17872NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



7.77702NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



8.85338NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %43.89%47.98%54.79%64.49%50.51%
Group average FBA %64.31%65.05%70.25%67.39%69.30%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%64.31%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality97.60%97.85%97.87%97.37%96.76%
Pop. Group96.70%95.81%95.41%95.40%96.67%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality00000
Pop. Group149152158107113
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 2,500 to 4,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$300317310303327
Utility248234244255276
Sales Tax182184164152175
Sales & Services6565768692
Intergovernmental234182156139333
Debt Proceeds00000
Other Miscellaneous5246322119
Total$1,0811,0289829561,222

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$870,808
$327
Water/Sewer734,829
276
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Sales Tax468,396
175
Sales & Services246,069
92
Intergovernment887,701
333
Debt Proceeds0
0
Miscellaneous51,405
19
Total$3,259,208
$1,222





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$321,484
$120
Water/Sewer625,414
235
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service51,337
19
Transportation247,991
93
Public Safety1,366,982
513
Other500,936
188
Total$3,114,144
$1,168





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$1,350,341
$506
Water/Sewer Capital3,648
1
Electric Capital0
0
Other Capital656,628
246
Other Operating1,103,527
414
Total$3,114,144
$1,168





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:22:51 AM