North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of Lattimore



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Cleveland County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$32,530 $32,218 $31,887 $26,722 $25,288 $26,029


Utility - - - - - -


Sales Tax 9,024 11,432 11,115 11,614 12,243 10,944


Sales & Services - - - - - -


Intergovernmental 37,073 31,562 31,632 32,746 27,897 26,999


Debt Proceeds - - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 4,825 9,738 13,144 21,700 27,873 15,672


Total$83,452 84,950 87,778 92,782 93,301 79,644










Expenditures by Function







Utility$18,569 19,279 17,710 19,393 17,118 16,054


Debt Service - - - - - -


Transportation 15,789 7,810 1,805 37,328 15,240 7,350


General Government 38,419 48,122 38,758 61,373 50,115 66,349


Public Safety - - - - - -


Other 23,490 16,679 26,997 18,335 17,051 17,240


Total$96,267 91,890 85,270 136,429 99,524 106,993










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$8,300 8,000 8,000 8,000 7,200 5,600


Capital Outlay - - 9,865 22,640 5,628 29,235


Other Operating + Debt Service 87,967 83,890 67,405 105,789 86,696 72,158


Total$96,267 91,890 85,270 136,429 99,524 106,993



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$67 52 70 60 57 59


Utility - - - - - -


Sales Tax 18 17 24 26 28 25


Sales & Services - - - - - -


Intergovernmental 76 51 69 73 63 61


Debt Proceeds - - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 10 16 29 48 63 36


Total$171 136 192 207 211 181










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$38 31 39 43 39 36


Debt Service - - - - - -


Transportation 32 13 4 83 34 17


General Government 79 76 85 137 114 151


Public Safety - - - - - -


Other 48 27 59 41 38 39


Total$197 147 187 304 225 243










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$17 13 18 18 16 13


Capital Outlay - - 22 50 13 66


Other Operating 180 134 147 236 196 164


Total$197 147 187 304 225 243










Population GroupNo Electric 499 and Below No Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below


Number of Municipalites in Group 118 99 116 117 117 119


Average Population In Group 264 727 261 260 259 260


Town of Lattimore Population 489 624 457 449 443 440

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 793 407450506464472


Utility 350 411275365338379


Sales Tax 153 134146163157148


Sales & Services 80 8350686268


Intergovernmental 445 326572538464331


Debt Proceeds 26 30766658274


Other Miscellaneous 224 162182273237250


Total 2,071 1,5531,7511,9791,7801,922










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 524 443642851468528


Debt Service 264 1047113482175


Transportation 156 133114204145154


General Government 444 258327311293305


Public Safety 391 282234254212239


Other 620 281258348482291


Total 2,399 1,5011,6462,1021,6821,692










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 557 421348400361369


Capital Outlay 448 242627816449501


Other Operating 1,394 838671886872822


Total 2,399 1,5011,6462,1021,6821,692


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$83,452 84,950 87,778 92,782 93,301 79,644

General Fund expenditures 96,267 91,890 85,270 136,429 99,524 106,993

Operating transfers in - - - - - -

Operating transfers out - - - - - -

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds - - - - - -

Other items - - - - - -

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses (12,815) (6,940) 2,508 (43,647) (6,223) (27,349)










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$384,258 397,354 405,026 402,629 446,434 453,496


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %399.16432.42474.99295.12448.57423.86


Group weighted average FBA %98.47100.33124.89116.82119.63123.14


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







None













Combined financial results:







Working capital







Quick ratio







Net income







Cashflow from operations







Depreciation & Amortization Expense































Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year489624457449443440


Population GroupNo Electric 499 and Below No Electric 500 to 999 No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below


Cash &Investments$279,426 $397,827 $405,542 $403,781 $447,740 $453,710


Investment Earnings4,446 7,304 12,062 19,793 18,565 12,988


Tax Rate Equivalent0.02440.03990.06710.13230.12820.0882


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00300.00510.01400.04030.05130.0318


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200820082008200420042004


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$18,207,522 18,283,701 17,974,339 14,963,852 14,486,426 14,722,019


Tax Rate0.18000.18000.18000.18000.18000.1800


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.26060.19220.28210.26760.36510.3049


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio97.0297.5297.8584.5292.2192.45


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average101.92101.4486.1587.7375.6481.67


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$18,766,772 18,748,668 18,369,278 17,704,510 15,710,255 15,924,304


EffectiveTax Rate0.17460.17550.17610.15210.16600.1664


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.26560.19500.24300.23480.27620.2490


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected97.570096.650097.550096.780097.150096.1400


Percent Collected Group weighted average97.3194.2095.8796.3297.2597.71


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles98.3197.2298.1297.9898.4698.36


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.7496.4296.7097.1297.7498.29


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 89.4890.5691.8987.9587.1280.90


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average81.5881.8882.9984.7783.5984.25


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected3,256 3,654 3,534 3,708 3,366 3,771


Tax Rate Equivalent0.01790.02000.01970.02480.02320.0256


Dominant County: Cleveland






Debt Information








Population GroupUnder 500500 to 999Under 500Under 500Under 500Under 500


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 0 0 0


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Per Capita$0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Per Capita for the Population Group479 193 161 155 201 217


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.1881%0.0895%0.0782%0.0794%0.1282%0.1208%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$0 0 0 0 0 0


--General Government0 0 0 0 0 0


Total*$0 0 0 0 0 0


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $0 0 0 0 0 0


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes489624457449443440









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets1,889,8961,944,0961,998,8912,035,1332,102,8472,149,252
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities5314735161,152596214
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets





3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties





6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy32,02731,78731,47226,08825,30725,708
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts





12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections1,0228999121,116555725
13.0
Penalties and Interest-519-468-497-482-574-404
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax





16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax4,2546,0143,7473,7223,9563,780
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)2,8562,7592,7412,9263,0612,602
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)1,9962,2992,7222,9093,0442,589
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)-823601,9052,0572,1821,973
19.0
Privilege Licenses





19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses


161,1591,162
23.0
Local Occupancy Tax





24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety





31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax





41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless2,906




42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax15,43916,14214,79614,42211,13810,014
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax





46.0
Powell Bill15,24811,94013,35614,84413,27913,505
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees





51.0
General Government





52.0
Public Safety





53.0
Transportation - Streets





54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection





56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation





61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety





64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation3,4803,4803,4803,4803,4803,480
71.0PERMITS Building Permits





72.0& FEESInspection Fees





72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits





74.0SALES &Parking Revenues





75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties





76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste





79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries





81.0
Recreation Service Revenues





82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services





86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges





87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds4,4467,30412,06219,79318,56512,988
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations





93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets





94.0
Sale of Real Property





95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution





98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues





99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases





101.0
Other3792,4341,0821,8918,1491,522
102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits





106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages





109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct4,8005,1005,4005,4003,6003,600
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages8,3008,0008,0008,0007,2005,600
110B
Administration - Other Direct635635612612551428
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E





111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct
1,933
2,485
1,811
111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct9,0759,1507,8507,5007,5007,400
112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct





114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct4672,0951,944

6,082
115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E


22,640

116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct15,14221,20914,95214,73625,63612,193
118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E



5,62829,235
119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages





119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct





119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E





120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages





122B
Fire - Other Direct





122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E





123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages





128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct





128C
Streets and Highways - Construction





128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E





129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct15,7897,8101,80537,32815,2407,350
130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E





131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages





136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct15,28314,83815,30014,49714,49714,167
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E





137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages





140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct





140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct





141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct





142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages





153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct8,2071,8411,8323,8382,5543,073
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction





153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E

9,865


154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct





156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct





157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages





158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct





158C
Water & Sewer - Construction





158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E





159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct18,56919,27917,71019,39317,11816,054
159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees





161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal





162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees





166D
All Other - Principal





167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement





170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement





172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles30,078.30,071.0029,280.0023,727.0023,037.0023,352.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)2,747.2,818.002,984.003,229.003,012.003,387.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh509.836.00550.00479.00354.00384.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles289266242389388647
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %97.5796.6597.5596.7897.1596.14
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%98.3197.2298.1297.9898.4698.36
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %89.4890.5691.8987.9587.1280.90
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other279,426397,827405,542403,781447,740453,710
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues83,45284,95087,77892,78293,30179,644
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In





194D
Amount - Net Revenues83,45284,95087,77892,78293,30179,644


Calculated amount83,45284,95087,77892,78293,30179,644


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures96,26791,89085,270136,42999,524106,993
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out





195D
Amount - Net Expenditures96,26791,89085,270136,42999,524106,993


Calculated amount96,26791,89085,270136,42999,524106,993


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water





401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer





402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water





402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer





403A
Total amount billed in units - Water





403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer





404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W





404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S





405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W





405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S





406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W





406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S





407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above





408B
Dollars related to 403B above





409A
Dollars related to 404A above





409B
Dollars related to 404B above





410A
Dollars related to 405A above





410B
Dollars related to 405B above





411A
Dollars related to 406A above





411B
Dollars related to 406B above





412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water





421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer





422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water





422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer





423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialPatricia McSwain

951.0
TitleTown Clerk

952.0
Date10/03/201110/29/201010/10/200909/15/200808/17/200709/06/2006
953.0
ContactPatricia McSwain

954.0
TitleTown Clerk

955.0
Phone704-434-2620




956.0
Fax704-434-8207




957.0
E-Mail:


















Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %448.57%295.12%474.99%432.42%399.16%
Group average FBA %119.63%116.82%124.89%100.33%98.47%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%119.63%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 500 to 999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality97.15%96.78%97.55%96.65%97.57%
Pop. Group97.25%96.32%95.87%94.20%97.31%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 500 to 999






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality00000
Pop. Group201155161193479
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 500 to 999






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$5760705267
Utility00000
Sales Tax2826241718
Sales & Services00000
Intergovernmental6373695176
Debt Proceeds00000
Other Miscellaneous6348291610
Total$211207192136171

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$32,530
$67
Water/Sewer0
0
Electric0
0
Utility0
0
Sales Tax9,024
18
Sales & Services0
0
Intergovernment37,073
76
Debt Proceeds0
0
Miscellaneous4,825
10
Total$83,452
$171





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 500 to 999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$38,419
$79
Water/Sewer0
0
Electric18,569
38
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service0
0
Transportation15,789
32
Public Safety0
0
Other23,490
48
Total$96,267
$197





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 500 to 999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$8,300
$17
Water/Sewer Capital0
0
Electric Capital0
0
Capital Outlay0
0
Other Operating87,967
180
Total$96,267
$197





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 500 to 999






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:22:14 AM