North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of Landis



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Electric System Information | Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Rowan County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$968,782 $922,855 $914,548 $847,734 $617,340 $642,994


Utility 7,411,648 7,023,383 6,771,848 6,636,213 5,988,314 5,651,965


Sales Tax 452,733 448,193 469,193 518,927 512,062 491,657


Sales & Services 278,044 286,870 301,815 247,746 217,358 182,782


Intergovernmental 610,147 495,063 506,385 552,413 437,717 368,925


Debt Proceeds - - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 47,277 138,660 138,903 1,091,106 1,332,987 199,699


Total$9,768,631 9,315,024 9,102,692 9,894,139 9,105,778 7,538,022










Expenditures by Function







Utility$6,468,060 5,806,432 5,568,399 5,458,839 5,582,260 5,399,934


Debt Service 507,741 568,104 702,976 1,466,804 694,533 536,362


Transportation 230,260 274,140 403,595 273,287 353,892 403,350


General Government 285,090 346,112 389,454 402,006 402,441 343,764


Public Safety 1,133,321 1,149,147 1,238,967 1,119,603 2,344,634 967,631


Other 440,402 531,483 421,665 438,571 449,440 491,327


Total$9,064,874 8,675,418 8,725,056 9,159,110 9,827,200 8,142,368










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$1,658,534 1,551,944 1,531,884 1,519,189 1,419,378 1,264,978


Capital Outlay 376,741 191,236 446,021 374,157 1,876,901 733,362


Other Operating + Debt Service 7,029,599 6,932,238 6,747,151 7,265,764 6,530,921 6,144,028


Total$9,064,874 8,675,418 8,725,056 9,159,110 9,827,200 8,142,368



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$311 295 295 276 203 212


Utility 2,380 2,246 2,184 2,157 1,965 1,862


Sales Tax 146 144 151 168 168 161


Sales & Services 89 92 97 81 71 60


Intergovernmental 196 158 163 180 144 122


Debt Proceeds - - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 15 44 45 355 437 66


Total$3,137 2,979 2,935 3,217 2,988 2,483










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$2,077 1,857 1,796 1,775 1,832 1,779


Debt Service 163 182 227 477 228 177


Transportation 74 88 130 89 116 133


General Government 92 110 125 130 132 112


Public Safety 364 367 400 364 769 319


Other 141 170 136 143 148 162


Total$2,911 2,774 2,814 2,978 3,225 2,682










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$533 496 494 494 466 417


Capital Outlay 121 61 144 122 616 242


Other Operating 2,257 2,217 2,176 2,362 2,143 2,023


Total$2,911 2,774 2,814 2,978 3,225 2,682










Population GroupElectric 2,500 to 9,999 Electric 2,500 to 9,999 Electric 2,500 to 9,999 Electric 2,500 to 9,999 Electric 2,500 to 9,999 Electric 2,500 to 9,999


Number of Municipalites in Group 21 19 20 21 20 20


Average Population In Group 5,155 4,773 4,967 5,139 5,149 5,074


Town of Landis Population 3,114 3,127 3,101 3,076 3,047 3,036

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 336 308317304301285


Utility 2,187 1,8281,7751,9601,8951,850


Sales Tax 130 112134161162152


Sales & Services 166 131125137120119


Intergovernmental 313 248223196220226


Debt Proceeds 141 708915312454


Other Miscellaneous 143 211227231184125


Total 3,416 2,9082,8903,1423,0062,811










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 1,929 1,6871,6891,8071,7001,712


Debt Service 150 13610214410999


Transportation 139 106125127148136


General Government 202 189192161181163


Public Safety 427 399359424405362


Other 423 385344420365329


Total 3,270 2,9022,8113,0832,9082,801










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 673 597631637595593


Capital Outlay 349 274258438375348


Other Operating 2,243 2,0261,9182,0081,9381,860


Total 3,265 2,8972,8073,0832,9082,801


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$2,226,686 2,268,327 2,326,752 2,226,080 1,819,251 1,743,349

General Fund expenditures 2,170,124 2,396,066 2,561,484 3,193,580 2,657,647 2,221,377

Operating transfers in 240,000 220,000 140,000 200,000 200,000 247,110

Operating transfers out - - - - 115,763 23,514

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds - 22,000 - 1,024,637 425,160 -

Other items - - - - - 127,890

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses 296,562 114,261 (94,732) 257,137 (328,999) (126,542)










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$435,291 108,041 7,338 106,800 (207,869) 185,161


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %20.064.550.294.92-8.858.25


Group weighted average FBA %48.5647.3441.3239.9437.6839.10


State weighted average Electric Group34.7233.6034.3235.3233.9235.62


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Electric, Water/Sewer













Combined financial results:







Working capital$1,019,447 322,306 299,333 (329,294) (714,572) (334,966)


Quick ratio2.21 1.32 1.29 0.80 0.56 0.75


Net income598,501 443,153 653,553 742,873 (87,154)(296,123)


Cashflow from operations1,219,598 1,072,954 897,580 1,412,424 1,072,057 930,734


Depreciation & Amortization Expense473,237 411,983 473,324 457,256 574,666 424,642


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year3,1143,1273,1013,0763,0473,036


Population GroupElectric 2,500 to 9,999 Electric 2,500 to 9,999 Electric 2,500 to 9,999 Electric 2,500 to 9,999 Electric 2,500 to 9,999 Electric 2,500 to 9,999


Cash &Investments$1,871,048 $1,196,097 $746,868 $1,031,660 $399,453 $764,419


Investment Earnings7,115 5,396 19,546 27,624 28,015 33,793


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00290.00230.00840.01270.01480.0180


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00750.01030.02400.05600.07220.0561


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200720072007200720032003


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$241,487,830 239,637,236 232,758,107 217,442,058 189,179,681 187,698,550


Tax Rate0.40000.40000.40000.40000.32000.3200


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.39140.37330.37810.38340.40660.4094


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio104.6097.7696.7299.7894.9098.39


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average98.1396.0190.5886.6889.3590.83


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$230,867,906 245,128,106 240,651,475 217,921,485 199,346,345 190,769,946


EffectiveTax Rate0.41840.39100.38690.39910.30370.3148


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.38410.35840.34250.33230.36330.3719


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected93.730093.740095.190096.660096.890094.9900


Percent Collected Group weighted average95.7996.1895.8295.9996.0095.42


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles94.1794.1795.6797.3797.9095.56


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average96.7797.2096.8497.3097.3896.96


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 88.8689.0890.6690.0788.9890.54


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average81.5682.1682.5581.9682.2880.71


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected129,865 131,467 124,142 103,975 79,606 92,088


Tax Rate Equivalent0.05380.05490.05330.04780.04210.0491


Dominant County: Rowan






Debt Information








Population Group2,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,999


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 0 0 0


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Per Capita$0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Per Capita for the Population Group113 107 158 152 149 162


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.0898%0.0802%0.1078%0.1101%0.1223%0.1565%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt$6,700,000 6,700,000 6,700,000 6,700,000 900,000 900,000











Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$1,074,211 1,299,818 1,536,807 1,882,727 2,211,962 2,524,813


--General Government0 0 0 0 913,951 0


Total*$1,074,211 1,299,818 1,536,807 1,882,727 3,125,913 2,524,813


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $0 0 0 0 0 0


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes3,1143,1273,1013,0763,0473,036









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets4,324,6304,405,3824,310,7363,947,4033,822,4832,674,432
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities1,537,6521,818,4111,857,2711,650,6791,549,711238,760
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets9,914,9909,501,0069,487,45510,163,6129,828,19910,110,143
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties1,630,8801,815,3972,245,0003,574,7103,982,1704,176,960
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy894,879896,122886,088830,644585,507572,618
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts





12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections62,77520,26815,31715,79228,90363,140
13.0
Penalties and Interest11,1286,46513,1431,2982,9307,236
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax





16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax157,265250,870202,409178,885173,649177,126
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)108,096105,776110,867124,028123,537112,841
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)81,67385,408110,035123,286122,825112,209
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)105,6996,13945,88292,72892,05189,481
19.0
Privilege Licenses





19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses





23.0
Local Occupancy Tax





24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety74,411113,76386,817128,5898,910
31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection129,005


51,870
34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax





41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless





42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution13,75818,64519,49216,90518,831
44.0
Utility Franchise Tax227,287211,255199,246199,337179,684196,535
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax13,782
13,81414,03613,71913,410
46.0
Powell Bill96,51395,595107,574116,288100,517100,168
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees





51.0
General Government





52.0
Public Safety55,39155,80579,44277,25864,18658,812
53.0
Transportation - Streets





54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection





56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation





61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety





64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation





71.0PERMITS Building Permits





72.0& FEESInspection Fees





72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits





74.0SALES &Parking Revenues





75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties4,1006,1756,210


76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste228,130227,391226,903182,393151,476111,377
79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries





81.0
Recreation Service Revenues





82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues45,81453,30468,70265,35365,88271,405
84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services





86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges1,746,1891,756,3811,716,7171,746,1051,525,6361,409,571
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges5,574,0115,174,5564,959,7574,796,9784,371,0034,242,394
88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees91,44892,44695,37493,13091,675
89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds7,1155,39619,54627,62428,01533,793
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations





93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets





94.0
Sale of Real Property





95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution3,19814,2891,741


98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues36,96496,975117,61638,84563,63138,016
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases





101.0
Other
22,000
1,024,6371,241,341127,890
102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits





106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages3,1552,9002,1254,2001,2002,400
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct26,53811,27122,14511,7239,8077,210
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages46,521135,115148,681185,139165,733136,362
110B
Administration - Other Direct139,664139,241152,898170,061172,841164,932
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E14,081
7,500
27,52213,020
111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct




1,282
111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct14,00014,00016,00015,00012,6509,300
112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct14,08817,39913,683


113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct27,04326,18626,42215,88312,6889,258
114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct





115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E





116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct





118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages467,079402,703367,074449,521384,259341,507
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct186,611219,088291,334250,845238,641195,218
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E
30,739133,690
94,160
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages207,327189,443156,778116,18188,40248,660
122B
Fire - Other Direct203,242226,344172,790285,271190,386158,674
122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E
22,000100,022
1,334,571208,264
123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages70,98093,094129,70097,19199,466119,484
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct145,780153,967161,174160,421138,996148,670
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction





128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E




27,300
129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct13,5004,170112,72115,675115,430107,896
130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E
22,909



131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages84,64493,64899,730103,892101,51976,855
136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct149,079124,616137,162128,723120,655110,097
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E





137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages





140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct8944,2433,865


140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct





141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct





142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages30,49481,30982,52187,01188,43781,059
153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct175,291162,14898,387118,945138,829163,841
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction





153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E
65,519


59,475
154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct





156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct





157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages133,260123,409113,51781,31976,48168,409
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 889,5661,124,502970,001904,1211,003,147848,281
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction





158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E43,824
24,47927,230112,677149,174
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages583,955419,334416,435385,340413,881390,242
159B
Electric Power - Other Direct4,454,4774,018,3353,804,0903,636,5373,611,1863,667,699
159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E304,38650,069180,330346,927307,971276,129
160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages31,11910,98915,3239,395

161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct13,02359,79444,22467,97056,917
161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E14,450




161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees60,98378,23094,10299,811152,937136,402
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal365,708380,690485,071391,880502,412361,141
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees52,34455,69357,65122,5331,8042,347
166D
All Other - Principal28,70653,49166,152952,58037,38036,472
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement





170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement69,06258,83017,27917,78514,21515,308
172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles875,885.875,526.00843,233.00775,835.00535,963.00534,439.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)78,821.80,423.0087,591.0083,540.0068,339.0068,366.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh51,044.51,044.0036,551.0020,435.0011,267.0023,722.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles8,7838,7838,1858,2967,5286,465
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %93.7393.7495.1996.6696.8994.99
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%94.1794.1795.6797.3797.9095.56
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %88.8689.0890.6690.0788.9890.54
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other1,871,0481,196,097746,8681,031,660399,453764,419
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues9,768,6319,315,0249,102,6929,894,1399,305,7787,785,132
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In



200,000247,110
194D
Amount - Net Revenues9,768,6319,315,0249,102,6929,894,1399,105,7787,538,022


Calculated amount9,768,6319,315,0249,102,6929,894,1399,105,7787,538,022


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures9,064,8748,675,4188,725,0569,159,11010,027,2008,389,478
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out



200,000247,110
195D
Amount - Net Expenditures9,064,8748,675,4188,725,0569,159,1109,827,2008,142,368


Calculated amount9,064,8748,675,4188,725,0569,159,1109,827,2008,142,368


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



3,042
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



3,042
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water1019696,199,1589,037106,736,900
402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer727896,199,1589,03787,855,800
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water888785,150,60098,68699,592,700
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer888785,150,60098,68681,045,900
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W565357,289,80063,10963,747,000
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S565357,289,80063,10955,057,800
405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W



9,875,200
405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S



2,205,300
406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W



8,489,600
406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S



1,060,200
407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above874,224821,614822,412827,531762,545
408B
Dollars related to 403B above842,503827,611678,663821,623707,657
409A
Dollars related to 404A above
531,889598,757579,602530,574
409B
Dollars related to 404B above628,879605,897465,939564,379505,060
410A
Dollars related to 405A above



76,516
410B
Dollars related to 405B above



19,048
411A
Dollars related to 406A above



67,450
411B
Dollars related to 406B above



10,271
412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water1,476
1,4631,276

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer1,476
1,3051,253

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water145
147296

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer145
13833

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialReed Linn

951.0
TitleTown Administrator

952.0
Date10/25/201112/17/201001/21/201002/19/200912/04/200702/27/2007
953.0
ContactReed Linn

954.0
TitleTown Administrator

955.0
Phone704-857-2411




956.0
Fax704-855-3350




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



Town of Landis













201120102009200820072006








Population
3,1143,1273,1013,0763,0473,036
Population Group
Electric 2,500 to 9,999 Electric 2,500 to 9,999 Electric 2,500 to 9,999 Electric 2,500 to 9,999 Electric 2,500 to 9,999 Electric 2,500 to 9,999
Total Operating Revenues
$1,746,1891,756,3811,716,7171,746,1051,525,6361,409,571
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$561562554568501464
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita482434434459448428
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
76.67%89.20%81.88%74.94%99.79%90.44%
Group Weighted Average
92.79%95.98%96.23%91.63%92.26%96.27%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
23.33%10.80%18.12%25.06%0.21%9.56%
Group Weighted Average
7.21%4.02%3.77%8.37%7.74%3.73%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.31%4.82%
Group Weighted Average
2.06%3.18%0.73%0.56%1.26%1.85%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
3.87%4.71%7.68%9.56%6.31%7.68%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
27.23%6.35%12.69%19.50%-5.02%4.75%
Group Weighted Average
2.46%1.12%-7.09%0.66%3.60%-2.97%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
1.440.440.480.460.330.32
Group Weighted Average
3.292.783.012.562.642.16
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
41.347.644.639.336.241.3
Group Weighted Average
52.148.845.948.250.155.5
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
117.86.129.3102.451.529.0
Group Weighted Average
271.1255.6220.5217.5213.5174.3
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$649,992393,461411,956684,203728,901605,272








Debt to Equity
0.240.340.430.570.720.83
Group Weighted Average
0.170.190.140.150.140.16
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
3925076347979331,102
Group Weighted Average
445478340360337367
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$43,824024,47927,230112,677149,174










2005200420032002



$104,0751,133,921416,324101,745









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$000000
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water00003,042NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer00003,042NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted1019696,199,1589,037106,736,900NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted727896,199,1589,03787,855,800NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted888785,150,60098,68699,592,700NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted888785,150,60098,68681,045,900NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed0.879340.908760.8851510.920220.93307NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed1.226241.123460.8851510.920220.92249NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales874,224821,614822,412827,531762,545NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales842,503827,611678,663821,623707,657NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




250.67226NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




232.62886NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00943$63.97030$5.52170$24,036.64247$36.77508NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00789$67.01963$5.56525$23,235.35221$57.41311NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00013$39.04205$39.12016$9.21753$4,470.42307NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00015$32.79990$40.21027$25.29767$2,448.46180NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons$0.0000010,029.964170.010459.184140.00832NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons$11,162.2160111,425.551570.008138.942920.00917NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



0.00775NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



0.00864NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Go to top of page
Key Ratios of Electric Systems for The




Town of Landis













201120102009200820072006








Population
3,1143,1273,1013,0763,0473,036
Power Agency Group
N.C. Municipal Power Agency Number 1
Total Operating Revenues
$5,574,0115,174,5564,959,7574,796,9784,371,0034,242,394
Group Weighted Average
24,946,15623,064,70722,030,75722,254,71621,085,16320,184,548








% to Total Operating Revenues






Power Purchases
68.2%65.5%65.5%65.6%68.8%74.4%
Group Weighted Average
79.2%79.8%80.1%78.3%79.0%81.9%








Other Operating Expenses
25.3%23.9%22.9%21.9%26.3%27.1%
Group Weighted Average
15.7%16.2%18.2%17.1%17.6%17.5%








Operating Margin
6.5%10.6%11.6%12.5%4.9%-1.5%
Group Weighted Average
5.1%4.0%1.7%4.6%3.4%0.6%








Operating Transfers In
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Group Weighted Average
0.6%0.1%0.2%0.2%1.7%0.3%








Operating Transfers Out
4.3%4.3%2.8%4.2%5.0%7.4%
Group Weighted Average Out
2.2%2.3%3.0%2.7%2.4%2.4%








Net Income
2.2%6.4%8.8%8.4%-0.2%-8.6%
Group Weighted Average
3.4%1.8%-1.2%3.5%4.9%-0.2%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
2.82.42.51.31.01.3
Group Weighted Average
4.23.73.93.84.14.0








Coverage Ratio
1.141.211.221.241.111.00
Group Weighted Average
1.061.051.021.081.071.02








Days Sales in Receivables
39.442.139.137.633.335.9
Group Weighted Average
37.839.636.436.836.333.2








Days Cash on Hand
53.839.144.231.010.729.7
Group Weighted Average
122.0112.3109.5118.3114.5127.6








Cash flow from Operations
$569,606679,493485,624728,221343,156325,462








Capital Expenditures:
$43,824024,47927,230112,677149,174


















201120102009200820072006
Capital Contributions: Excluded from Income Above
$000000








Operating Transfers to the General Fund as a % of GF Revenues
201120102009200820072006


10.78%9.70%6.02%8.98%10.99%14.17%










200520042003200220012000


0.68%0.86%NANANANA








Gross Electric Fund Assets as Cost
$5,070,1144,765,7284,715,5594,535,3304,188,4023,950,916
Estimated Tax Loss from Municipal Ownership of Utility
$20,280$19,06318,86218,14113,40312,643
Tax Rate Equivalent
0.00840.00800.00810.00830.00710.0067








Operating Transfers to the General Fund as a % of Gross Fixed Assets
4.73%4.62%2.97%4.41%4.78%6.25%








Operating Transfers to the General Fund as a Tax Rate Equivalent
0.09940.09180.06010.09200.10570.1317








Tax Rate Adjusted for Assessed to Sales Ratio
0.41840.39100.38690.39910.30370.3148








Tax Rate Adjusted Excluding Transfers
0.51780.48280.44700.49110.40940.4465








Weighted Average Group Rate Adjusted
0.38410.35840.34250.33230.36330.3719








Weighted Average Non Electric Adjusted Rate
0.28380.26240.24860.24270.26020.2921




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %-8.85%4.92%0.29%4.55%20.06%
Group average FBA %37.68%39.94%41.32%47.34%48.56%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %33.92%35.32%34.32%33.60%34.72%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%37.68%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: Electric 2,500 to 9,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality96.89%96.66%95.19%93.74%93.73%
Pop. Group96.00%95.99%95.82%96.18%95.79%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: Electric 2,500 to 9,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality00000
Pop. Group149152158107113
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 2,500 to 4,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$203276295295311
Utility1,9652,1572,1842,2462,380
Sales Tax168168151144146
Sales & Services7181979289
Intergovernmental144180163158196
Debt Proceeds00000
Other Miscellaneous437355454415
Total$2,9883,2172,9352,9793,137

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$968,782
$311
Water/Sewer1,746,189
561
Electric5,574,011
1,790
Other Utilities91,448
29
Sales Tax452,733
146
Sales & Services278,044
89
Intergovernment610,147
196
Debt Proceeds0
0
Miscellaneous47,277
15
Total$9,768,631
$3,137





Municipal Population Group: Electric 2,500 to 9,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$285,090
$92
Water/Sewer1,066,650
343
Electric5,342,818
1,716
Other Utilities58,592
19
Debt Service507,741
163
Transportation230,260
74
Public Safety1,133,321
364
Other440,402
141
Total$9,064,874
$2,911





Municipal Population Group: Electric 2,500 to 9,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$1,658,534
$533
Water/Sewer Capital43,824
14
Electric Capital304,386
98
Other Capital28,531
9
Other Operating7,029,599
2,257
Total$9,064,874
$2,911





Municipal Population Group: Electric 2,500 to 9,999






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:21:57 AM