North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of Lake Lure



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Rutherford County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$2,156,324 $2,112,710 $2,060,812 $2,105,476 $1,446,784 $1,374,710


Utility 983,013 1,241,985 766,319 662,198 866,872 1,009,775


Sales Tax 818,900 789,276 834,226 729,763 696,238 637,139


Sales & Services 147,618 203,439 240,383 325,354 307,487 326,051


Intergovernmental 721,385 233,888 213,849 978,694 432,460 1,812,483


Debt Proceeds 1,141,342 1,615,859 57,305 - - -


Other Miscellaneous 1,011,039 370,441 351,023 555,866 730,879 427,585


Total$6,979,621 6,567,598 4,523,917 5,357,351 4,480,720 5,587,743










Expenditures by Function







Utility$2,466,497 2,277,011 1,142,475 1,746,340 993,553 673,065


Debt Service 198,038 108,403 121,944 120,483 124,329 40,895


Transportation 474,802 453,570 474,162 949,565 468,558 399,824


General Government 956,299 850,788 775,103 802,085 741,001 880,507


Public Safety 1,372,798 1,314,549 1,307,261 1,132,954 1,015,331 1,030,936


Other 1,258,978 1,194,660 1,121,866 1,411,382 1,192,076 1,655,239


Total$6,727,412 6,198,981 4,942,811 6,162,809 4,534,848 4,680,466










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$1,751,833 1,802,330 1,827,204 1,716,257 1,762,589 1,309,915


Capital Outlay 2,292,473 2,107,069 650,537 1,751,382 634,372 1,549,417


Other Operating + Debt Service 2,683,106 2,289,582 2,465,070 2,695,170 2,137,887 1,821,134


Total$6,727,412 6,198,981 4,942,811 6,162,809 4,534,848 4,680,466



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$1,803 1,912 1,882 1,955 1,350 1,290


Utility 822 1,124 700 615 809 947


Sales Tax 686 715 761 677 649 598


Sales & Services 123 184 220 302 287 306


Intergovernmental 603 212 195 909 403 1,700


Debt Proceeds 954 1,462 52 - - -


Other Miscellaneous 845 335 321 516 682 401


Total$5,836 5,944 4,131 4,974 4,180 5,242










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$2,062 2,061 1,043 1,621 927 631


Debt Service 166 98 111 112 116 38


Transportation 397 410 433 882 437 375


General Government 799 770 708 745 691 827


Public Safety 1,148 1,190 1,194 1,052 947 967


Other 1,053 1,081 1,025 1,310 1,112 1,553


Total$5,625 5,610 4,514 5,722 4,230 4,391










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$1,465 1,631 1,669 1,594 1,644 1,229


Capital Outlay 1,917 1,907 594 1,626 592 1,453


Other Operating 2,243 2,072 2,251 2,502 1,994 1,709


Total$5,625 5,610 4,514 5,722 4,230 4,391










Population GroupNo Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499


Number of Municipalites in Group 103 96 100 101 101 103


Average Population In Group 1,619 1,660 1,652 1,661 1,642 1,638


Town of Lake Lure Population 1,196 1,105 1,095 1,077 1,072 1,066

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 449 410422406369348


Utility 479 421427415423391


Sales Tax 160 151177199195179


Sales & Services 110 8784827672


Intergovernmental 271 238239222221246


Debt Proceeds 41 747512969170


Other Miscellaneous 139 106146192196160


Total 1,649 1,4871,5701,6451,5491,566










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 497 492531572461487


Debt Service 154 127154126110108


Transportation 145 141148140142131


General Government 241 202216265201222


Public Safety 397 345350384346326


Other 207 178201203206205


Total 1,641 1,4851,6001,6901,4661,479










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 537 462480450427402


Capital Outlay 258 255302483305373


Other Operating 846 768818757733704


Total 1,641 1,4851,6001,6901,4651,479


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$4,149,240 3,692,498 3,691,963 3,764,126 3,228,016 2,973,500

General Fund expenditures 4,184,325 3,844,090 3,721,166 3,929,556 3,447,616 3,429,259

Operating transfers in 110,200 50,000 50,000 210,570 50,000 2,206

Operating transfers out 17,767 46,857 - 68,962 177,552 -

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds 22,029 200,000 57,305 - - -

Other items 36,674 16,436 (337,250) 133,053 351,368 -

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses 116,051 67,987 (259,148) 109,231 4,216 (453,553)










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$1,061,178 907,162 819,435 1,002,992 1,132,210 142,543


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %25.3924.5822.3725.0831.234.16


Group weighted average FBA %64.1466.7966.0562.4565.4864.58


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer, Electric













Combined financial results:







Working capital$547,703 526,342 228,212 385,435 1,141,286 2,049,863


Quick ratio2.56 2.39 1.65 2.30 5.18 2.99


Net income1,018,707 1,049,489 (246,895)151,505 (242,167)1,857,985


Cashflow from operations313,766 434,686 97,790 (44,530)(63,115)235,942


Depreciation & Amortization Expense280,673 203,702 196,753 178,517 171,534 107,227


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year1,1961,1051,0951,0771,0721,066


Population GroupNo Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499


Cash &Investments$1,976,203 $1,829,006 $1,579,335 $1,832,403 $2,786,346 $996,431


Investment Earnings2,578 2,850 19,860 71,491 84,984 35,285


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00020.00030.00190.00700.01620.0072


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00340.00480.01310.02610.04090.0283


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200720072007200720022002


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$1,041,971,691 1,040,943,516 1,019,388,729 1,024,808,253 525,693,634 491,678,436


Tax Rate0.21000.21000.21000.21000.28000.2800


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.27490.29700.29830.28600.34240.3297


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio100.4893.2993.2493.6482.4588.61


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average100.8097.6986.7788.9479.9685.71


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$1,036,994,119 1,115,814,681 1,093,295,505 1,094,412,914 637,590,824 554,879,174


EffectiveTax Rate0.21100.19590.19580.19660.23090.2481


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.27710.29010.25890.25440.27370.2826


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected96.580096.110097.110099.000099.030098.8700


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.4195.3295.9996.8697.1896.94


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles96.6196.1397.1699.0999.1498.98


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.0495.9296.6797.7898.0197.76


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 93.9093.9793.1593.3294.8695.44


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average84.2085.2184.6085.1686.0785.54


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected94,801 103,983 83,988 50,157 49,607 59,012


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00910.01000.00820.00490.00940.0120


Dominant County: Rutherford






Debt Information








Population Group1,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,499


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 0 0 0


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Per Capita$0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Per Capita for the Population Group236 256 265 277 294 297


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.1642%0.1838%0.1750%0.1852%0.2336%0.2606%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$0 0 0 0 0 0


--General Government34,175 47,845 61,515 75,185 88,855 102,525


Total*$34,175 47,845 61,515 75,185 88,855 102,525


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $839,314 895,268 951,222 1,007,177 1,063,131 1,119,085


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes1,1961,1051,0951,0771,0721,066









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets7,280,0226,317,5875,930,8235,793,5725,342,2254,920,709
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities437,907597,507360,626292,565268,947271,742
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets9,707,2838,182,6256,408,3096,789,0016,672,1058,028,899
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties2,357,7971,851,8461,127,0191,260,8161,295,4252,161,200
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy2,087,0802,052,2632,044,5772,074,8631,432,7901,352,575
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts





12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections55,48947,0575,72618,8798,41015,288
13.0
Penalties and Interest13,75513,39010,50911,7345,5846,847
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax740757324


16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax310,762300,641358,385246,970235,066145,773
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)182,915176,532192,654176,693168,734145,041
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)151,539153,023191,081175,628167,726114,911
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)173,684159,08092,106130,472124,712231,414
19.0
Privilege Licenses





19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits

215,428223,892

20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses




19,783
23.0
Local Occupancy Tax





24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety





31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other


337,492

33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax





41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless





42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax152,065150,541140,245137,620141,64499,877
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax4,8701,5624,8374,9384,817
46.0
Powell Bill64,12163,55968,76776,60867,96768,954
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees





51.0
General Government




40,064
52.0
Public Safety





53.0
Transportation - Streets





54.0
Transportation - All Other



12,664
55.0
Environmental Protection


422,00011,2801,272,188
56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other



181,942
58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation500,32918,226

12,146
61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government


36

63.0REVENUESPublic Safety





64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection




331,400
67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation





71.0PERMITS Building Permits22,02823,91628,14235,25840,43932,248
72.0& FEESInspection Fees702805522515310
72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes



236,778179,853
73.0
Other Permits232,685257,821


4,664
74.0SALES &Parking Revenues





75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties25,35527,001
22,351
32,853
76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste





79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries





81.0
Recreation Service Revenues122,263176,438240,383303,003238,582293,198
82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services



68,905
86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges648,919663,792541,844567,209540,662741,573
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges334,094578,193224,47594,989326,210268,202
88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds2,5782,85019,86071,49184,98435,285
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations4,3092,006



93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets36,67416,436
71,053
69,916
94.0
Sale of Real Property

5,25062,000351,368
95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution34,25960,61332,90625,02813,14722,500
98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues11,473

6,0404,14863,026
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases1,141,3421,615,85957,305


101.0
Other666,2235,76249,05860,879

102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits





106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages14,17713,95713,91814,36521,12213,100
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct17,34719,78328,34529,59316,89724,933
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages394,652361,557324,478334,734358,139346,900
110B
Administration - Other Direct409,531382,749359,524357,146254,463399,141
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E23,95115,860
5,9256,74656,879
111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct





111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct





112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct13,44413,17813,72913,99212,42912,359
113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct83,19743,70435,10946,33071,20527,195
114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct





115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E





116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct





118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages442,281421,541433,377422,682420,803339,745
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct236,822185,775204,211207,435121,044186,033
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E
43,87837,28269,52180,063101,630
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages296,608285,637228,638128,467142,696102,951
122B
Fire - Other Direct359,318341,701307,861266,721208,083221,860
122C
Fire - Construction




30,372
122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E1,300
61,1723,32211,06031,627
123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages220,014209,714208,950206,673236,695170,169
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct194,335182,512176,636200,474110,896154,201
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction



5,110
128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E60,45361,34488,576542,41847,8906,500
129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct





130C
Powell Bill - Construction




68,954
130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E



67,967
131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages





136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct181,886169,695163,880152,862144,425130,939
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E





137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction




547,769
139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages





140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct





140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct





141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages98,93695,899178,300209,136

142B
Community Development - Other Direct179,110126,297175,338182,750

142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E
18,226
894

143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages
179,271209,073178,442151,826146,644
153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct4,663242,048327,918586,183343,278218,236
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction





153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E481,174363,22467,357101,115231,249611,651
154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct





156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages112,347


177,336
157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct198,191


93,468
157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E2,671




158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages132,752174,193174,615169,024194,244143,750
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 471,486374,579348,784453,318360,008388,624
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction
1,415,859



158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E1,571,076
396,1501,028,187112,22924,775
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages40,06660,56155,85552,73459,72846,656
159B
Electric Power - Other Direct99,26963,141167,07143,077195,286
159C
Electric Power - Construction
188,678



159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E151,848


72,05869,260
160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees20,63621,92623,21624,50527,915
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal55,95455,95455,95455,95455,954
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees11,5971,8532,4353,4454,4415,423
166D
All Other - Principal109,85128,67040,33936,57936,01935,472
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement15,47816,17115,10515,50015,396
170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement20,99119,84619,61519,30616,18616,718
172B
Fringe Benefits Other



50,494
173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles2,138,603.2,113,172.002,080,397.002,064,451.001,409,328.001,328,045.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)22,320.22,206.0024,938.0031,331.0037,499.0045,524.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh72,481.81,777.0059,050.0018,826.0012,108.0013,488.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles1,3621,3381,7082,0931,9292,075
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %96.5896.1197.1199.0099.0398.87
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%96.6196.1397.1699.0999.1498.98
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %93.9093.9793.1593.3294.8695.44
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other1,976,2031,829,0061,579,3351,832,4032,786,346996,431
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues6,979,6216,567,5984,523,9175,357,3514,480,7205,806,318
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In




218,575
194D
Amount - Net Revenues6,979,6216,567,5984,523,9175,357,3514,480,7205,587,743


Calculated amount6,979,6216,567,5984,523,9175,357,3514,480,7205,587,743


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures6,727,4126,198,9814,942,8116,162,8094,534,8484,899,041
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out




218,575
195D
Amount - Net Expenditures6,727,4126,198,9814,942,8116,162,8094,534,8484,680,466


Calculated amount6,727,4126,198,9814,942,8116,162,8094,534,8484,680,466


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



412
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



993
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water1615913,80020,337
402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer184226109,281333,938
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water17171618,59717,223
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer111110


404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W109119,8818,261
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S444


405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W



4,775
405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S





406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W



2,960
406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S





407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above613,961614,450177,396141,393133,792
408B
Dollars related to 403B above429,689430,719374,165382,542402,215
409A
Dollars related to 404A above133,249126,617126,76390,32385,963
409B
Dollars related to 404B above157,956148,247130,994139,181174,205
410A
Dollars related to 405A above



59,150
410B
Dollars related to 405B above



25,218
411A
Dollars related to 406A above



36,673
411B
Dollars related to 406B above



3,444
412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water384520367363

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer433618413418

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water671106666

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer110144110108

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialSam Karr

951.0
TitleFinance Director

952.0
Date11/01/201110/27/201011/24/200910/01/310810/31/200704/02/2007
953.0
Contact


954.0
Title


955.0
Phone(828) 625-9983 x102




956.0
Fax(828) 625-8371




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



Town of Lake Lure













201120102009200820072006








Population
1,1961,1051,0951,0771,0721,066
Population Group
No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499
Total Operating Revenues
$648,919663,792541,844567,209550,763741,573
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$543601495527514696
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita540511491492485464
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
118.45%107.67%125.93%134.53%135.34%70.92%
Group Weighted Average
98.67%103.53%104.32%100.84%98.61%97.18%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
-18.45%-7.67%-25.93%-34.53%-35.34%29.08%
Group Weighted Average
1.33%-3.53%-4.32%-0.84%1.39%2.82%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
4.43%7.06%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
2.39%9.32%5.23%5.30%2.84%3.65%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
9.28%3.77%4.61%4.41%4.54%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
2.00%1.97%5.24%2.83%2.13%9.41%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
-35.46%99.00%-34.33%-36.69%-38.95%29.08%
Group Weighted Average
-9.48%1.18%-23.75%1.30%-0.96%-2.72%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
1.321.060.831.499.792.42
Group Weighted Average
3.563.373.102.843.253.58
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
63.263.962.173.758.864.9
Group Weighted Average
46.851.444.147.945.844.0
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
108.554.069.0108.4501.40.0
Group Weighted Average
358.6346.3349.2373.6497.2407.8
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$120,55588,00169,09323,239-17,158123,380








Debt to Equity
0.340.310.210.210.230.23
Group Weighted Average
0.260.280.280.310.280.28
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
1,7621,4518699359921,050
Group Weighted Average
834871824898782740
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$1,571,0761,415,859396,1501,028,187112,22924,775










2005200420032002



$2,351,952081,13136,145









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$1,225,88000422,00001,603,588
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water0000412NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer0000993NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted1615913,80020,337NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted184226109,281333,938NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted17171618,59717,223NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted11111000NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed1.030861.155811.827591.347610.84688NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed0.058760.049160.950980.000000.00000NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales613,961614,450177,396141,393133,792NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales429,689430,719374,165382,542402,215NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




324.73786NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




405.05035NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00015$58.03901$27.87923$1,769.81984$14,046.04813NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00021$70.05637$30.85954$824.88077$6,790.60081NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons$14,026.2168414,274.7463411,847.009359.1410810.40588NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons$37,608.5119039,744.5040235,403.78378

NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



12.38743NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits




NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %31.23%25.08%22.37%24.58%25.39%
Group average FBA %65.48%62.45%66.05%66.79%64.14%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%65.48%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality99.03%99.00%97.11%96.11%96.58%
Pop. Group97.18%96.86%95.99%95.32%96.41%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality00000
Pop. Group294277265256236
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 1,000 to 2,499






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$1,3501,9551,8821,9121,803
Utility8096157001,124822
Sales Tax649677761715686
Sales & Services287302220184123
Intergovernmental403909195212603
Debt Proceeds00521,462954
Other Miscellaneous682516321335845
Total$4,1804,9744,1315,9445,836

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$2,156,324
$1,803
Water/Sewer648,919
543
Electric334,094
279
Other Utilities0
0
Sales Tax818,900
686
Sales & Services147,618
123
Intergovernment721,385
603
Debt Proceeds1,141,342
954
Miscellaneous1,011,039
845
Total$6,979,621
$5,836





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$956,299
$799
Water/Sewer2,175,314
1,819
Electric291,183
243
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service198,038
166
Transportation474,802
397
Public Safety1,372,798
1,148
Other1,258,978
1,053
Total$6,727,412
$5,625





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$1,751,833
$1,465
Water/Sewer Capital1,571,076
1,314
Electric Capital151,848
127
Other Capital569,549
476
Other Operating2,683,106
2,243
Total$6,727,412
$5,625





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:21:47 AM