North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
City of High Point



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Electric System Information | Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Guilford County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$58,143,804 $57,973,153 $57,482,897 $56,354,409 $51,765,623 $46,344,974


Utility 158,055,640 144,725,639 140,542,791 141,275,925 134,437,378 125,294,853


Sales Tax 13,356,891 13,099,712 14,479,223 15,926,692 15,798,432 13,837,549


Sales & Services 14,876,888 12,059,478 13,889,337 12,810,655 16,675,758 12,951,918


Intergovernmental 25,885,462 27,992,902 19,549,683 20,670,668 20,411,115 22,409,441


Debt Proceeds - 50,226,110 900,000 75,457,386 4,275,196 71,480,526


Other Miscellaneous 17,675,983 18,139,173 11,267,491 19,143,051 29,916,564 21,904,433


Total$287,994,668 324,216,167 258,111,422 341,638,786 273,280,066 314,223,694










Expenditures by Function







Utility$140,417,948 146,950,209 139,164,508 138,399,700 143,018,443 132,006,153


Debt Service 27,632,254 25,424,879 17,283,821 21,723,781 17,375,155 15,871,400


Transportation 18,102,774 16,583,235 20,587,832 23,455,186 25,655,307 25,365,538


General Government 15,682,453 14,894,357 15,666,032 19,252,515 12,247,255 23,605,575


Public Safety 42,827,430 44,247,989 43,855,965 45,118,110 40,537,665 35,101,744


Other 42,963,733 46,865,840 30,855,102 36,775,337 30,671,469 24,993,545


Total$287,626,592 294,966,509 267,413,260 284,724,629 269,505,294 256,943,955










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$83,043,806 83,054,934 81,183,277 79,499,880 61,182,166 66,851,855


Capital Outlay 28,599,801 40,299,260 32,267,944 47,166,634 46,094,286 46,092,430


Other Operating + Debt Service 175,982,985 171,612,315 153,962,039 158,058,115 162,228,842 143,999,670


Total$287,626,592 294,966,509 267,413,260 284,724,629 269,505,294 256,943,955



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$555 567 571 570 541 501


Utility 1,508 1,416 1,396 1,430 1,406 1,354


Sales Tax 127 129 145 161 165 149


Sales & Services 142 118 138 130 174 140


Intergovernmental 247 274 194 209 213 242


Debt Proceeds - 491 9 764 45 773


Other Miscellaneous 169 177 112 194 313 237


Total$2,748 3,172 2,565 3,458 2,857 3,396










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$1,340 1,438 1,383 1,401 1,495 1,427


Debt Service 264 249 172 220 182 172


Transportation 173 162 205 237 268 274


General Government 149 145 154 195 128 255


Public Safety 409 433 436 457 424 379


Other 410 459 307 372 321 270


Total$2,745 2,886 2,657 2,882 2,818 2,777










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$792 813 807 805 640 723


Capital Outlay 273 394 321 477 482 498


Other Operating 1,680 1,679 1,529 1,600 1,696 1,556


Total$2,745 2,886 2,657 2,882 2,818 2,777










Population GroupElectric 50,000 and AboveElectric 50,000 and AboveElectric 50,000 and AboveElectric 50,000 and AboveElectric 50,000 and AboveElectric 50,000 and Above


Number of Municipalites in Group 6 7 7 6 6 6


Average Population In Group 101,214 94,302 89,553 93,335 89,628 87,652


City of High Point Population 104,788 102,214 100,645 98,806 95,638 92,515

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 455 395402392391345


Utility 1,991 1,8041,8451,6701,6681,633


Sales Tax 140 140152168170155


Sales & Services 138 112116111117104


Intergovernmental 243 209193188183200


Debt Proceeds 142 43816521251453


Other Miscellaneous 112 146131136204149


Total 3,221 3,2443,0042,8772,7843,039










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 1,826 1,9001,7781,5091,4411,744


Debt Service 209 184219246306236


Transportation 191 150156174165169


General Government 110 102115118109126


Public Safety 428 396408394384376


Other 325 281269255255245


Total 3,089 3,0132,9452,6962,6602,896










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 756 647650605603596


Capital Outlay 265 292290300321347


Other Operating 2,068 2,0742,0051,7911,7361,953


Total 3,089 3,0132,9452,6962,6602,896


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$97,764,523 96,529,287 95,790,312 101,091,750 97,430,123 89,357,388

General Fund expenditures 92,186,768 95,243,670 96,535,808 92,718,530 89,583,609 82,973,178

Operating transfers in 3,714,468 3,630,000 2,593,564 2,010,000 1,210,000 450,000

Operating transfers out 5,273,298 7,897,466 8,638,058 8,647,115 7,871,346 7,848,131

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds - 3,500,000 900,000 900,000 75,196 194,724

Other items 820,000 - - - - -

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses 4,838,925 518,151 (5,889,990) 2,636,105 1,260,364 (819,197)










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$19,752,401 15,192,769 14,706,982 17,591,712 18,596,615 17,222,017


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %20.2715.2514.1017.5119.1019.00


Group weighted average FBA %27.7026.7027.3229.5928.3329.05


State weighted average Electric Group34.7233.6034.3235.3233.9235.62


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer, Storm Water, Landfill, Mass Transit, Electric













Combined financial results:







Working capital$70,563,550 97,158,511 89,992,297 87,520,798 85,003,573 47,292,096


Quick ratio3.86 4.62 2.99 3.59 3.19 3.59


Net income7,791,991 5,124,657 (2,802,946)17,717,150 24,429,828 9,406,877


Cashflow from operations32,658,772 24,450,012 23,139,785 21,720,026 21,492,007 17,763,646


Depreciation & Amortization Expense15,666,365 15,957,239 12,005,260 10,911,482 10,142,227 9,185,417


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year104,788102,214100,64598,80695,63892,515


Population GroupElectric 50,000 and AboveElectric 50,000 and AboveElectric 50,000 and AboveElectric 50,000 and AboveElectric 50,000 and AboveElectric 50,000 and Above


Cash &Investments$137,020,813 $101,691,466 $156,938,895 $141,247,355 $123,009,772 $119,021,026


Investment Earnings935,845 1,451,707 2,209,450 4,567,010 6,848,615 5,726,242


Tax Rate Equivalent0.01020.01580.02410.05100.07920.0683


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.01250.02760.04610.06870.08410.0646


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200420042004200420042004


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$9,210,773,482 9,174,841,839 9,152,601,811 8,947,208,618 8,650,903,211 8,382,682,024


Tax Rate0.63300.63300.63300.63300.60800.5930


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.50580.50620.52940.54090.51440.5264


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio103.7295.0291.6092.7296.1298.69


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average102.2299.4591.7289.4492.8796.08


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$8,880,421,791 9,655,695,474 9,991,923,374 9,649,707,310 9,000,107,377 8,493,952,806


EffectiveTax Rate0.65650.60150.57980.58690.58440.5852


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.51700.50340.48550.48370.47780.5058


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected97.290097.620097.780098.040098.420098.4600


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.6297.1396.9697.1897.2797.14


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles98.0798.2598.5798.6998.9599.01


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.6198.2698.2598.5598.5098.50


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 86.7490.2089.3891.2592.7091.73


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average84.1283.8583.7784.7185.0784.65


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected5,094,448 5,604,804 5,801,556 5,765,739 4,959,722 4,209,922


Tax Rate Equivalent0.05530.06110.06340.06440.05730.0502


Dominant County: Guilford






Debt Information








Population Group100,000 and Over100,000 and Over100,000 and Over50,000 to 99,99950,000 to 99,99950,000 to 99,999


Ratings:







FitchAAAAAAAAAA


Moody'sAa1Aa1Aa2Aa2Aa3Aa3


S & PAAAAAAAAAAAAAA











General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$54,132,319 58,678,358 60,214,113 64,899,528 64,253,229 68,749,011


General Government GO Debt75,192,681 79,326,642 64,110,888 67,850,472 45,146,771 48,985,989


Total General Obligation Debt129,325,000 138,005,000 124,325,000 132,750,000 109,400,000 117,735,000


Per Capita$1,234 1,350 1,235 1,344 1,144 1,273


Total Per Capita for the Population Group787 797 813 348 346 372


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales1.4563%1.4293%1.2443%1.3757%1.2155%1.3861%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.7740%0.7347%0.7052%0.3766%0.3712%0.4382%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
10,485,000 41,660,000 16,580,000 44,255,000 44,255,000











Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$840,000 1,680,000 2,520,000 3,360,000 4,200,000 0


--General Government5,515,328 6,833,582 5,844,182 6,722,486 7,569,644 8,097,148


Total*$6,355,328 8,513,582 8,364,182 10,082,486 11,769,644 8,097,148


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $140,665,793 143,974,324 123,877,430 126,935,537 87,448,643 88,772,433


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes104,788102,214100,64598,80695,63892,515









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets298,479,945321,818,935327,779,218338,383,033332,928,638318,215,229
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities104,433,322110,716,98092,758,00196,447,74468,791,84767,553,598
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets550,810,194547,797,314522,471,028527,614,128471,152,324447,698,663
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties233,262,894239,626,992220,127,913221,979,304183,098,186184,074,353
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets462,732569,286596,272425,9071,879,408752,714
6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties204,355362,262441,915425,9071,879,408752,714
10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy56,799,86256,826,75956,400,23155,593,31951,615,51045,704,141
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts



459,043
12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections1,005,675922,594850,562582,015150,113503,687
13.0
Penalties and Interest338,267223,800232,104179,075
137,146
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax69,288




16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax6,101,9325,979,5656,600,8347,236,1287,269,9606,584,946
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)2,462,8362,421,5592,683,0072,909,7192,827,8592,354,222
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)2,941,3762,779,5802,648,8772,877,5892,801,3662,331,089
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)1,850,7471,919,0082,546,5052,903,2562,899,2472,567,292
19.0
Privilege Licenses2,360,4552,351,4462,483,5862,489,6422,257,0373,037,584
19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses
337,699348,476354,325

21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses349,68786,479157,824148,279708,776833,206
23.0
Local Occupancy Tax1,521,5581,441,7681,584,6591,830,2751,744,8502,209,431
24.0
Prepared Food Tax




82,325
25.0
911 Charges


88,376

26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax120,744110,00681,887107,878104,700
27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal37,394



632,701
28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.265,941179,250259,936287,573

29.0REVENUESGeneral Government691,99356,13643,358

144,932
30.0
Public Safety571,4732,521,257869,525694,518723,577930,078
31.0
Transportation - Streets5,688,532218,07843,879
146,993
32.0
Transportation - All Other798,1181,992,6571,192,9503,026,717

33.0
Environmental Protection169,8771,137,632



34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.4,225,8613,071,0653,697,9011,673,3921,964,3502,357,859
35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other10,752




36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation3,2894,2303,778


39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State



724,792
40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax48,06155,92973,70549,52561,31825,313
41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless874,906785,422325,088491,710463,104689,845
42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges

394,569306,193186,115204,583
42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)394,569394,569



42.2
ETSF Interest Income5,035




43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax5,856,1015,733,1905,622,6815,451,3794,846,7344,049,927
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax450,506141,381437,205434,483413,176623,635
46.0
Powell Bill2,667,6812,628,4922,938,0993,215,0672,806,2932,813,146
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees





51.0
General Government


1,309,365550,877
52.0
Public Safety51,15633,592

360,066720,953
53.0
Transportation - Streets384,2714,844,220408,851220,0004,757,998374,140
54.0
Transportation - All Other875,3161,478,475440,962886,480
235,180
55.0
Environmental Protection1,12568,588



56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev



342,325273,560
57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other



750,000750,000
58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation80,80288,79987,81878,92881,835
61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local

801,202728,128456,294632,709
62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government




753,548
63.0REVENUESPublic Safety1,057,7131,360,2231,044,2471,192,210206,127199,943
64.0
Transportation - Streets



17,49180,374
65.0
Transportation - All Other146,748677,555197,798

5,081,518
66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development119,86790,500144,000150,00097,500373,422
68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation408,375431,662522,131475,000454,150462,075
71.0PERMITS Building Permits633,855510,233685,0641,122,787648,698770,629
72.0& FEESInspection Fees89,09569,52473,348250,12031,024405
72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes



1,358,409
73.0
Other Permits69,17980,41084,203178,216
1,645,092
74.0SALES &Parking Revenues340,535333,047339,487455,650429,998694,547
75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties782,836562,357881,814685,204

76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste8,351,7967,266,4336,143,0746,502,9966,512,5045,614,564
79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries7,5947,9456,4498,105

81.0
Recreation Service Revenues2,690,1262,610,4712,605,8712,887,5465,523,9523,279,155
82.0
Library Service Revenues62,73871,37272,67588,60183,435
83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues292,622271,813



84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated1,733,154543,7883,533,8021,987,4211,491,0252,694,850
85.0
Other Sales and Services615,487392,252306,165195,1322,634,844668,802
86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges42,536,58138,751,25738,657,13937,179,01035,382,13833,827,133
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges113,072,066103,624,25099,544,008101,806,11597,956,59089,650,166
88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees2,446,9932,350,1322,341,6442,290,8001,098,6501,817,554
89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds79,448566,5841,945,2713,064,1712,323,763296,110
90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds935,8451,451,7072,209,4504,567,0106,848,6155,726,242
91.0
Special Assessments 66,18932,805



92.0
Private Contributions and Donations356,23984,77357,2103,254,882

93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets105,22526,176



94.0
Sale of Real Property



1,907,350
95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals




3,286,918
96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge 132,417132,077147,382163,297144,638
97.0
ABC Profit Distribution612,134592,743568,151519,403431,952
98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues7,902,3041,577,984156,6381,004,3904,753,6364,016,491
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes
44,726,110
74,557,386
71,120,802
100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases
5,500,000900,000900,0004,275,196359,724
101.0
Other2,272,3218,686,759684,342
6,194,073
102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits-103,58227,149-274,18013,081

106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses564,179541,003581,52159,456

109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages253,575247,830233,652199,528152,069164,046
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct141,18486,695179,056111,236163,831173,172
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages3,789,9624,007,5794,654,3402,718,6271,122,6873,023,458
110B
Administration - Other Direct3,009,0942,825,0793,901,8561,054,2081,330,071275,302
110C
Administration - Construction
42,729



110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E





111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct





111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages1,186,8211,151,9071,129,7351,033,439820,1291,026,044
112B
Finance - Other Direct598,049636,854827,3883,755,309980,451771,453
112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages319,001313,291290,326162,958

114B
Legal - Other Direct146,462156,857172,810191,680

114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct32,37615,630
603,102

115C
Public Buildings - Construction


1,657,638216,898
115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E342,6451,808,905



116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages

1,819,1711,870,16257,1461,603,581
117B
Central Services - Other Direct310,053
1,946,9592,897,5531,201,8341,092,068
117C
Central Services - Construction21,181
341,865465,640

117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E

51,811


118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages3,966,6141,947,430
1,665,3254,134,5893,665,482
118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct1,497,2881,553,92264,123866,1101,842,33111,388,647
118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction68,14899,649


422,322
118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E

52,940
225,219
119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages17,903,48919,194,77216,636,62716,293,73113,041,70715,654,093
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct3,949,8555,182,9613,980,9154,725,8087,684,3263,218,233
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction13,067766,02997,739104,720

119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E798,449

311,147394,253
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages

1,913,0411,862,287

120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct

87,89790,600
381,102
120C
Emergency Communications - Construction

15,017


120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating
298,464



120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases
80,052



121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages15,431,55314,894,02914,503,85413,657,05610,875,43512,708,841
122B
Fire - Other Direct2,137,3052,033,1571,913,9081,915,2474,060,0602,051,360
122C
Fire - Construction93,044461,346924,6051,954,212795,600
122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E636,295
392,898938,509746,704
123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages

1,598,3481,547,224

123B
Inspectors - Other Direct

302,722295,009

123C
Inspectors - Construction

4,816


123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct

3,000


124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct

210,512191,616163,315158,649
125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages



1,235,848
126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct

2,500117,739550,0821,620
126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction523,496
18,200


126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E



17,326
127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages1,667,0371,488,0431,641,8291,645,790625,943548,586
127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct2,710,3192,521,2452,358,5722,242,097356,18494,778
127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction 657,33831,06457,328


127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E4,877

74,24625,073
128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages1,962,8251,921,0291,958,6751,042,830770,445936,236
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct3,983,926372,7322,890,7732,769,3102,334,8781,979,897
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction5,6904,071,3591,287,6257,613,80110,957,84113,417,710
128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E3,763,678

8,22465,507
129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages

2,213,7372,140,2081,669,3571,990,592
130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct
2,628,9023,367,0302,169,9025,090,5013,138,870
130C
Powell Bill - Construction

12,635


130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E


24,775134,444
131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages213,369286,491385,445365,974196,543259,297
131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct132,089151,801176,539169,233559,590221,939
131C
Parking Facilities - Construction
5,680261,394
55,158146,872
131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E


78,550

132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages1,684,3671,573,8411,596,0371,556,8781,201,0951,128,462
132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct1,227,9151,071,1801,055,380910,4991,221,5871,068,624
132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction58,805459,868804,234328,628201,406433,675
132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E30,539

314,241189,755
133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages

161,019


135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct

359,193


135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction

387


135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages4,239,6114,600,1401,953,9564,730,5071,439,3341,358,053
136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct7,859,3597,447,0551,927,2055,003,6382,693,8632,426,397
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction107,1021,643,655464,413329,8844,2381,437,055
136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E2,193,8213,316,497
239,196414,961
137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages192,360189,541185,635166,634132,184154,748
138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct36,82134,70032,81733,51963,461
138C
Cemeteries - Construction1,9002,600



138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages340,785335,691

2,103,6932,512,571
139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct11,60314,876543
1,842,331
139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages2,473,2772,522,620982,948987,358796,8971,499,477
140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct462,766455,243243,224128,216277,413290,438
140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction

74,801

290,990
140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E


43,050

141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages410,770404,472435,051386,080319,963
141B
Economic Development - Other Direct3,582,3693,681,4164,640,3201,039,0611,112,40382,243
141C
Economic Development - Construction33,052
246


141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E


7,157

142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages785,767846,359798,116740,41544,93253,160
142B
Community Development - Other Direct2,773,6962,440,282939,3361,306,99594,9561,791,433
142C
Community Development - Construction833,501246,460301,221
155,536
142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E


141,844

143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages



523,156
143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct


120,0001,612,454
143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct

1,771,516

295,848
145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages



840,152777,740
146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct



336,222164,341
146C
Health - Construction




8,263
146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages6,769,6126,645,7086,569,0795,934,4654,570,5443,603,977
153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct3,117,8693,027,7722,971,4862,691,3443,745,6302,214,226
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction106,5822,080,020313,9202,235,2771,640,741313,272
153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E657,48110,192
1,880,925148,751
154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages481,029




155B
Museums - Other Direct94,867
370,001691,097300,000287,239
155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E


82,200

156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages2,804,8673,491,5283,136,6533,088,5282,382,5102,767,521
156B
Libraries - Other Direct1,417,6071,507,3781,102,8871,061,5281,609,2851,074,629
156C
Libraries - Construction62,567917,007415,472686,115
285,579
156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E63,542
20,592378,455485,145
157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages376,401389,586391,893379,383297,348296,604
157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct622,749615,042801,2762,262,466683,366965,241
157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction

10,495

42,500
157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages7,630,8247,840,1657,799,8307,536,4675,857,4125,575,848
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 10,773,68014,551,42911,303,5428,486,76912,444,9339,105,405
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction122,28019,660,13411,660,00020,709,00721,722,28622,656,859
158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E11,108,356
5,880,409412,814368,891
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages7,183,1527,485,2037,609,2157,136,2625,587,7105,207,996
159B
Electric Power - Other Direct95,835,24991,119,24684,736,46786,913,11787,126,12681,452,836
159C
Electric Power - Construction3,222,6752,859,4328,246,9051,358,2061,436,9425,918,617
159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E960110,000
3,037,3803,921,747
160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages976,738979,215585,065651,764383,338335,442
161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct495,304718,803787,099407,1212,399,1941,034,434
161.1C
Storm Water - Construction-1,448,299319,759116,0631,651,0721,769,864718,716
161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E4,517,0291,306,823439,91399,721

161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees7,364,1087,370,103
5,475,8454,551,5429,467,390
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal8,274,5717,477,1997,557,3836,745,7015,540,805
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees4,495,6364,014,6443,819,3673,295,8084,832,6816,404,010
166D
All Other - Principal7,497,9396,562,9335,907,0716,206,4272,450,127
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated50,000




169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement728,673708,865657,979531,993445,564406,123
170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement612,204628,314591,387581,212527,445521,723
172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient




AuthorityCountyMunicipality
173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient




County
174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient




State
175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles54,725,001.54,751,043.0053,774,705.0052,648,666.0047,970,762.0045,974,587.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)4,037,017.4,647,020.005,031,134.005,078,308.004,456,154.003,753,890.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh1,057,431.957,784.00770,422.00687,431.00503,568.00456,032.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles535,349455,177534,078444,335325,226310,466
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %97.2997.6297.7898.0498.4298.46
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%98.0798.2598.5798.6998.9599.01
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %86.7490.2089.3891.2592.7091.73
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service17,822,82619,576,74318,106,80814,731,54111,362,7917,678,119
189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond42,735,52268,472,13154,493,263101,088,56470,835,92779,804,346
189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other119,197,98782,114,723138,832,087126,515,814111,646,981111,342,907
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues303,812,210345,188,253273,504,575362,546,435288,002,561360,758,212
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds




38,004,355
194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In15,817,54220,972,08615,393,15320,907,64914,722,4958,530,163
194D
Amount - Net Revenues287,994,668324,216,167258,111,422341,638,786273,280,066314,223,694


Calculated amount287,994,668324,216,167258,111,422341,638,786273,280,066314,223,694


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures303,444,134315,938,595282,806,413305,632,278284,227,789303,602,296
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent




38,128,178
195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out15,817,54220,972,08615,393,15320,907,64914,722,4958,530,163
195D
Amount - Net Expenditures287,626,592294,966,509267,413,260284,724,629269,505,294256,943,955


Calculated amount287,626,592294,966,509267,413,260284,724,629269,505,294256,943,955


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



102,133
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



106,000
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water4,41465,668,0004,399,0004,222
402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer5,85887,884,4005,871,0005,821
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water3,45554,643,1833,638,8013,998
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer3,85955,453,9794,266,7344,302
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W2,04832,667,9391,830,3502,498
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S
32,649,6892,130,0502,388
405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W





405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S





406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W





406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S





407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution



276
407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk



950
408A
Dollars related to 403A above15,720,8341414,272,35113,835,33413,086,619
408B
Dollars related to 403B above27,225,9022423,164,86422,762,35419,988,532
409A
Dollars related to 404A above10,032,950


7,335,087
409B
Dollars related to 404B above



11,793,233
410A
Dollars related to 405A above



489,662
410B
Dollars related to 405B above



231,138
411A
Dollars related to 406A above



489,662
411B
Dollars related to 406B above



231,138
412A
Dollars related to 407A above



377,107
412B
Dollars related to 407B above



1,188,724
421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water35,919
38,45936,792

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer35,325
37,29636,792

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water4,315
4,7995,638

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer4,297
4,1634,279

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialJeffrey A. Moore

951.0
TitleFinancial Services Director

952.0
Date02/21/201201/18/201101/20/201003/30/200911/30/200712/22/2006
953.0
ContactTim Metters

954.0
TitleAccountant

955.0
Phone336-883-3237




956.0
Fax336-883-8572




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



City of High Point













201120102009200820072006








Population
104,788102,214100,64598,80695,63892,515
Population Group
Electric 10,000 and AboveElectric 10,000 and AboveElectric 10,000 and AboveElectric 10,000 and AboveElectric 10,000 and AboveElectric 10,000 and Above
Total Operating Revenues
$43,366,04638,815,54937,682,40537,179,01035,389,88933,827,133
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$414380374376370366
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita379373375379387374
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
70.91%76.15%81.17%72.15%70.71%70.05%
Group Weighted Average
80.00%84.54%92.75%84.06%79.65%80.09%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
29.09%23.85%18.83%27.85%29.29%29.95%
Group Weighted Average
20.00%15.46%7.25%15.94%20.35%19.91%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
0.31%0.49%1.07%2.22%0.96%1.05%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
0.44%0.44%0.45%0.46%0.38%0.25%
Group Weighted Average
0.52%0.41%0.38%0.88%0.55%1.12%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
2.34%-5.43%-3.52%20.22%25.08%25.62%
Group Weighted Average
8.88%5.47%0.44%11.93%16.08%2.47%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
3.552.972.493.713.114.45
Group Weighted Average
3.703.242.583.143.062.79
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
34.835.221.919.821.922.1
Group Weighted Average
54.059.858.652.256.752.4
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
685.4724.1521.0697.6768.9706.8
Group Weighted Average
350.6298.9305.0362.9376.2349.0
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$22,015,06617,608,92818,519,05114,589,00620,272,40815,753,172








Debt to Equity
0.741.101.021.070.921.05
Group Weighted Average
0.450.520.520.550.450.48
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
1,2581,8751,7441,8541,5381,650
Group Weighted Average
827930846873845884
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$11,230,63619,660,13417,540,40921,121,82122,091,17722,656,859










2005200420032002



$17,974,81612,757,95527,556,58610,784,482









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$3,430,0194,411,2221,881,4953,254,8826,194,0743,286,918
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water0000102,133NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer0000106,000NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted4,41465,668,0004,399,0004,222NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted5,85887,884,4005,871,0005,821NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted3,45554,643,1833,638,8013,998NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted3,85955,453,9794,266,7344,302NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed0.782740.810950.819190.827190.94694NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed0.658820.620360.691740.726750.73905NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales15,720,8341414,272,35113,835,33413,086,619NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales27,225,9022423,164,86422,762,35419,988,532NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




128.13311NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




188.57106NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00019$0.01246$4.86341$7.69779$0.85985NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00019$0.02977$6.22714$9.61699$1.05651NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00013$39.04205$39.12016$9.21753$4,470.42307NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00015$32.79990$40.21027$25.29767$2,448.46180NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons$4,898.710090.000000.000000.000002,936.38391NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons
0.000000.000000.000004,938.53978NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits




NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits




NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.00000377,107.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Go to top of page
Key Ratios of Electric Systems for The




City of High Point













201120102009200820072006








Population
104,788102,214100,64598,80695,63892,515
Power Agency Group
N.C. Municipal Power Agency Number 1
Total Operating Revenues
$113,122,360103,994,625100,515,253101,806,11597,956,59089,650,166
Group Weighted Average
24,946,15623,064,70722,030,75722,254,71621,085,16320,184,548








% to Total Operating Revenues






Power Purchases
77.1%78.0%76.9%75.6%74.9%83.1%
Group Weighted Average
79.2%79.8%80.1%78.3%79.0%81.9%








Other Operating Expenses
17.7%19.1%22.4%19.6%22.1%20.1%
Group Weighted Average
15.7%16.2%18.2%17.1%17.6%17.5%








Operating Margin
5.1%2.8%0.7%4.8%3.0%-3.2%
Group Weighted Average
5.1%4.0%1.7%4.6%3.4%0.6%








Operating Transfers In
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%5.0%0.0%
Group Weighted Average
0.6%0.1%0.2%0.2%1.7%0.3%








Operating Transfers Out
1.8%2.6%2.6%2.0%1.3%0.6%
Group Weighted Average Out
2.2%2.3%3.0%2.7%2.4%2.4%








Net Income
3.0%-0.1%-3.9%3.5%8.2%-2.8%
Group Weighted Average
3.4%1.8%-1.2%3.5%4.9%-0.2%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
4.23.73.73.53.32.9
Group Weighted Average
4.23.73.93.84.14.0








Coverage Ratio
1.111.081.031.121.181.01
Group Weighted Average
1.061.051.021.081.071.02








Days Sales in Receivables
22.922.420.420.818.212.9
Group Weighted Average
37.839.636.436.836.333.2








Days Cash on Hand
144.2125.6115.7115.8107.9100.9
Group Weighted Average
122.0112.3109.5118.3114.5127.6








Cash flow from Operations
$10,643,7066,841,0844,620,7347,131,0201,219,5992,010,474








Capital Expenditures:
$11,230,63619,660,13417,540,40921,121,82122,091,17722,656,859


















201120102009200820072006
Capital Contributions: Excluded from Income Above
$000305,71600








Operating Transfers to the General Fund as a % of GF Revenues
201120102009200820072006


1.97%2.67%2.66%1.94%1.19%0.00%










200520042003200220012000


0.34%0.39%0.45%0.43%0.44%0.37%








Gross Electric Fund Assets as Cost
$120,961,868120,020,150119,459,066129,532,067125,875,315121,872,704
Estimated Tax Loss from Municipal Ownership of Utility
$765,689$759,728756,176819,938765,322722,705
Tax Rate Equivalent
0.00830.00830.00830.00920.00880.0086








Operating Transfers to the General Fund as a % of Gross Fixed Assets
1.60%2.15%2.13%1.51%0.92%0.00%








Operating Transfers to the General Fund as a Tax Rate Equivalent
0.02100.02810.02780.02190.01340.0000








Tax Rate Adjusted for Assessed to Sales Ratio
0.65650.60150.57980.58690.58440.5852








Tax Rate Adjusted Excluding Transfers
0.67750.62960.60760.60880.59780.5852








Weighted Average Group Rate Adjusted
0.51700.50340.48550.48370.47780.5058








Weighted Average Non Electric Adjusted Rate
0.46210.43780.43730.41770.43650.4246




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %19.10%17.51%14.10%15.25%20.27%
Group average FBA %28.33%29.59%27.32%26.70%27.70%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %33.92%35.32%34.32%33.60%34.72%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%28.33%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: Electric 50,000 and Above

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality98.42%98.04%97.78%97.62%97.29%
Pop. Group97.27%97.18%96.96%97.13%96.62%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: Electric 50,000 and Above






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality1,1441,3441,2351,3501,234
Pop. Group346348813797787
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 100,000 and Over






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$541570571567555
Utility1,4061,4301,3961,4161,508
Sales Tax165161145129127
Sales & Services174130138118142
Intergovernmental213209194274247
Debt Proceeds4576494910
Other Miscellaneous313194112177169
Total$2,8573,4582,5653,1722,748

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$58,143,804
$555
Water/Sewer42,536,581
406
Electric113,072,066
1,079
Other Utilities2,446,993
23
Sales Tax13,356,891
127
Sales & Services14,876,888
142
Intergovernment25,885,462
247
Debt Proceeds0
0
Miscellaneous17,675,983
169
Total$287,994,668
$2,748





Municipal Population Group: Electric 50,000 and Above





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$15,682,453
$149
Water/Sewer29,635,140
283
Electric106,242,036
1,014
Other Utilities4,540,772
43
Debt Service27,632,254
264
Transportation18,102,774
173
Public Safety42,827,430
409
Other42,963,733
410
Total$287,626,592
$2,745





Municipal Population Group: Electric 50,000 and Above





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$83,043,806
$792
Water/Sewer Capital11,230,636
107
Electric Capital3,223,635
31
Other Capital14,145,530
135
Other Operating175,982,985
1,680
Total$287,626,592
$2,745





Municipal Population Group: Electric 50,000 and Above






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:19:12 AM