North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of Franklinville



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Randolph County Map Page

The Audit report was received 05/09/2012 but has not yet been reviewed.


Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$134,684 $133,108 $140,831 $137,846 $124,732 $122,822


Utility 372,083 371,259 373,905 234,353 250,534 240,683


Sales Tax 162,559 167,025 202,675 307,131 244,107 221,372


Sales & Services 56,127 57,991 59,385 59,874 54,905 47,268


Intergovernmental 133,005 169,173 250,112 82,136 76,507 71,761


Debt Proceeds - - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 30,357 13,647 14,568 79,118 44,997 38,488


Total$888,815 912,203 1,041,476 900,458 795,782 742,394










Expenditures by Function







Utility$354,813 275,639 431,207 238,201 183,692 207,777


Debt Service 18,851 22,753 29,560 56,897 54,560 53,397


Transportation 229,227 204,044 158,652 164,607 256,482 201,821


General Government 165,627 153,597 155,747 151,585 145,861 165,166


Public Safety 45,082 45,355 43,896 38,326 32,749 16,984


Other 90,128 119,547 122,850 80,095 96,229 82,285


Total$903,728 820,935 941,912 729,711 769,573 727,430










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$171,176 178,787 181,160 232,716 213,606 209,655


Capital Outlay 69,891 52,210 216,706 5,407 110,546 123,244


Other Operating + Debt Service 662,661 589,938 544,046 491,588 445,421 394,531


Total$903,728 820,935 941,912 729,711 769,573 727,430



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$115 93 100 100 91 91


Utility 319 260 267 170 183 178


Sales Tax 140 116 146 223 179 165


Sales & Services 48 41 42 43 40 35


Intergovernmental 114 118 178 59 56 53


Debt Proceeds - - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 26 10 10 57 33 28


Total$762 638 743 652 582 550










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$304 193 308 172 134 154


Debt Service 16 16 21 41 40 40


Transportation 196 143 113 119 187 149


General Government 142 106 111 110 108 121


Public Safety 39 32 31 28 24 13


Other 77 84 88 58 70 61


Total$774 574 672 528 563 538










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$147 125 129 169 156 155


Capital Outlay 60 37 155 4 81 91


Other Operating 567 412 388 355 326 292


Total$774 574 672 528 563 538










Population GroupNo Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499


Number of Municipalites in Group 103 96 100 101 101 103


Average Population In Group 1,619 1,660 1,652 1,661 1,642 1,638


Town of Franklinville Population 1,167 1,430 1,402 1,381 1,368 1,351

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 449 410422406369348


Utility 479 421427415423391


Sales Tax 160 151177199195179


Sales & Services 110 8784827672


Intergovernmental 271 238239222221246


Debt Proceeds 41 747512969170


Other Miscellaneous 139 106146192196160


Total 1,649 1,4871,5701,6451,5491,566










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 497 492531572461487


Debt Service 154 127154126110108


Transportation 145 141148140142131


General Government 241 202216265201222


Public Safety 397 345350384346326


Other 207 178201203206205


Total 1,641 1,4851,6001,6901,4661,479










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 537 462480450427402


Capital Outlay 258 255302483305373


Other Operating 846 768818757733704


Total 1,641 1,4851,6001,6901,4651,479


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues
488,965 494,935 610,081 519,989 479,893

General Fund expenditures
488,509 472,964 434,388 519,392 458,296

Operating transfers in
- - - - -

Operating transfers out
- 34,498 22,733 15,600 -

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds
- - - 38,000 -

Other items
- - - 1,800 -

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses
456 (12,527) 152,960 24,797 21,597










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars
547,212 539,952 432,017 362,566 339,129


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %
112.02106.4094.5172.9574.00


Group weighted average FBA %64.1466.7966.0562.4565.4864.58


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer













Combined financial results:







Working capital
304,472 226,080 (205,275) 83,625 22,209


Quick ratio
8.37 5.58 0.43 1.29 1.37


Net income
(92,165)130,470 2,072,626 464,811 (22,616)


Cashflow from operations
90,588 78,065 111,918 90,153 86,863


Depreciation & Amortization Expense
175,271 142,755 97,833 99,558 101,463


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year1,1671,4301,4021,3811,3681,351


Population GroupNo Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499


Cash &Investments$905,314 $931,498 $839,664 $656,108 $543,469 $465,336


Investment Earnings2,803 4,490 7,172 19,351 18,239 12,927


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00760.01210.01990.05790.06200.0447


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00340.00480.01310.02610.04090.0283


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200720072007200720012001


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$36,702,765 37,077,829 35,958,696 33,441,622 29,411,811 28,906,571


Tax Rate0.42000.42000.42000.40000.40000.4000


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.27490.29700.29830.28600.34240.3297


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio97.4898.1992.4396.7686.1888.20


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average100.8097.6986.7788.9479.9685.71


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$37,651,585 37,761,309 38,903,707 34,561,412 34,128,349 32,773,890


EffectiveTax Rate0.40940.41240.38820.38700.34470.3528


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.27710.29010.25890.25440.27370.2826


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected80.080081.060081.140094.070095.040094.0800


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.4195.3295.9996.8697.1896.94


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles80.9281.6882.8997.2197.9798.35


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.0495.9296.6797.7898.0197.76


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 72.9376.1168.0475.2780.2672.69


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average84.2085.2184.6085.1686.0785.54


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected42,953 42,044 43,249 23,382 22,561 22,018


Tax Rate Equivalent0.11700.11340.12030.06990.07670.0762


Dominant County: Randolph






Debt Information








Population Group1,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,4991,000 to 2,499


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 8,731 22,131 34,131


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt0 0 0 8,731 22,131 34,131


Per Capita$0 0 0 6 16 25


Total Per Capita for the Population Group236 256 265 277 294 297


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0253%0.0648%0.1041%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.1642%0.1838%0.1750%0.1852%0.2336%0.2606%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$0 0 0 0 0 0


--General Government0 0 0 0 0 0


Total*$0 0 0 0 0 0


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $297,000 300,000 300,000 0 0 0


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes1,1671,4301,4021,3811,3681,351









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets1,141,7311,157,8431,130,1961,099,839949,795853,935
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities24,22626,57340,77954,76984,10853,233
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets5,408,5305,537,5965,642,4915,529,9993,433,3572,743,911
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties337,438338,340351,07069,048328,971104,336
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy124,658124,605130,622135,233121,702117,535
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts





12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections6,5986,2077,0472,0222,2582,874
13.0
Penalties and Interest3,4282,2963,1625917722,413
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax969955



16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax71,62868,75280,892307,131244,107221,372
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)54,63853,62351,243


18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)36,09240,78950,903


18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)2013,86119,637


19.0
Privilege Licenses4,050775725


19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits


775425350
20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses12,000




23.0
Local Occupancy Tax





24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety





31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other

160,504


36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax





41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless56,67945,248



42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution1,9902,1032,014


44.0
Utility Franchise Tax24,23324,37823,35123,51123,78420,549
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax





46.0
Powell Bill38,10337,43141,83046,62540,72341,212
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees





51.0
General Government





52.0
Public Safety





53.0
Transportation - Streets





54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection

643


56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation
48,0139,770


61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety





64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation12,00012,00012,00012,00012,00010,000
71.0PERMITS Building Permits





72.0& FEESInspection Fees





72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits2505256009755001,500
74.0SALES &Parking Revenues





75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties5,3105,7195,5505,3405,3406,050
76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste47,00148,01449,78950,80148,62239,112
79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries





81.0
Recreation Service Revenues





82.0
Library Service Revenues
5837717238431,151
83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues766


100955
84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services3,0503,6753,2753,010

86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges372,083371,259373,905234,353250,534240,683
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds2,8034,4907,17219,35118,23912,927
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations
2,261



93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets





94.0
Sale of Real Property





95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution





98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues10,2854,6416,07126,36619,89119,124
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases





101.0
Other


31,6515,9424,587
102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits





106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages4,7004,7004,7004,0404,0404,040
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct3591,461359


109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages57,25960,71961,19079,60875,34686,839
110B
Administration - Other Direct81,85972,44777,83554,21853,14054,189
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E6,1661,730



111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct





111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct





112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct





114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct15,28412,54011,66313,71913,33513,891
115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E




6,207
116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct





118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages





119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct





119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E





120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages





122B
Fire - Other Direct45,08245,35543,89638,32632,74916,984
122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E





123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages93,46699,79899,744131,937118,445103,410
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct60,07056,61451,20128,51830,28237,120
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction


1,257

128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E3,1361,4005,966
36,1349,320
129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct72,55546,2321,7412,8951,4035,300
130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E



70,21846,671
131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages





136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct57,56755,09456,88353,74751,78348,486
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E





137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages





140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct1,5262,500163


140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct





141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct





142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages





153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct1,5412,7056,9463,13111,0194,530
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction7,07537,7479,770


153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E

26,244

7,700
154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages15,75113,57015,52617,13115,77515,366
156B
Libraries - Other Direct3,1704,4523,1181,7111,5291,289
156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E3,4983,4794,2004,1504,1944,154
157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct


22511,929760
157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages





158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 304,797267,785260,681238,201183,692158,585
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction

163,026


158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E50,0167,8547,500

49,192
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees12,39112,57010,8612,4865,0646,619
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal4,7304,99413,51031,27133,89631,545
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees161954107,2007,2001,782
166D
All Other - Principal1,7144,9944,77915,9408,40013,451
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement





170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement





172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles139,280.136,717.00142,043.00119,976.00103,171.00101,946.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)16,383.16,996.0018,941.0020,031.0020,464.0020,334.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh26,570.25,048.0024,308.003,351.002,097.001,684.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles4,4354,0606,0544,9534,0395,554
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %80.0881.0681.1494.0795.0494.08
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%80.9281.6882.8997.2197.9798.35
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %72.9376.1168.0475.2780.2672.69
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other905,314931,498839,664656,108543,469465,336
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues888,815912,2031,041,476900,458795,782742,394
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In





194D
Amount - Net Revenues888,815912,2031,041,476900,458795,782742,394


Calculated amount888,815912,2031,041,476900,458795,782742,394


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures903,728820,935941,912729,711769,573727,430
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out





195D
Amount - Net Expenditures903,728820,935941,912729,711769,573727,430


Calculated amount903,728820,935941,912729,711769,573727,430


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



1,351
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



1,351
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water3235,350,77032,237,75033,282

402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer
13,847,78032


403A
Total amount billed in units - Water
494



403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer
207



404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W
484



404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S
189



405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W





405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S





406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W





406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S





407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above281,9646,216265,134175,219

408B
Dollars related to 403B above64,5731,90863,39757,834

409A
Dollars related to 404A above279,1444,397



409B
Dollars related to 404B above63,9271,806



410A
Dollars related to 405A above





410B
Dollars related to 405B above





411A
Dollars related to 406A above





411B
Dollars related to 406B above





412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water470465
482

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer195189
214

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water77
26

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer1818
18

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialKim McDowell

951.0
TitleFinance Officer

952.0
Date06/08/201202/08/201101/05/2010March 10,200911/26/200710/31/2006
953.0
ContactKim McDowell

954.0
TitleFinance Officer

955.0
Phone336-824-2604




956.0
Fax336-824-2446




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



Town of Franklinville













201120102009200820072006








Population
1,1671,4301,4021,3811,3681,351
Population Group
No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499 No Electric 1,000 to 2,499
Total Operating Revenues

371,259373,905339,654275,478256,612
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita

260267246201190
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita540511491492485464
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses

121.45%107.90%95.99%99.87%106.32%
Group Weighted Average
98.67%103.53%104.32%100.84%98.61%97.18%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin

-21.45%-7.90%4.01%0.13%-6.32%
Group Weighted Average
1.33%-3.53%-4.32%-0.84%1.39%2.82%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In

0.00%2.78%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
2.39%9.32%5.23%5.30%2.84%3.65%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out

0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
2.00%1.97%5.24%2.83%2.13%9.41%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions

-24.82%-8.03%3.36%-1.63%-8.81%
Group Weighted Average
-9.48%1.18%-23.75%1.30%-0.96%-2.72%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio

8.375.580.431.291.37
Group Weighted Average
3.563.373.102.843.253.58
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
49.248.454.553.1367.529.5
Group Weighted Average
46.851.444.147.945.844.0
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand

396.5316.9181.6223.5135.8
Group Weighted Average
358.6346.3349.2373.6497.2407.8
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations

90,58878,065111,91890,15386,863








Debt to Equity

0.060.060.060.010.03
Group Weighted Average
0.260.280.280.310.280.28
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita

2112192262651
Group Weighted Average
834871824898782740
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$50,0167,854170,5260049,192










2005200420032002



$3,5007,865137,68226,319









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$00160,5042,061,197469,2980
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water00001,351NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer00001,351NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted3235,350,77032,237,75033,2820NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted013,847,7803200NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted0494000NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted0207000NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed0.015140.000010.000000.00000
NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed
0.000010.00000

NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales281,9646,216265,134175,2190NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales64,5731,90863,39757,8340NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




0.00000NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




0.00000NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00015$58.03901$27.87923$1,769.81984$14,046.04813NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00021$70.05637$30.85954$824.88077$6,790.60081NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons$581,550.000009.08471


NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons$336,457.894749.55556


NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits




NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits




NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20062007200820092010
Unit's FBA %74.00%72.95%94.51%106.40%112.02%
Group average FBA %64.58%65.48%62.45%66.05%66.79%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.38%37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%
State average FBA %36.96%36.54%64.58%37.03%37.47%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality95.04%94.07%81.14%81.06%80.08%
Pop. Group97.18%96.86%95.99%95.32%96.41%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality166000
Pop. Group294277265256236
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 1,000 to 2,499






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$9110010093115
Utility183170267260319
Sales Tax179223146116140
Sales & Services4043424148
Intergovernmental5659178118114
Debt Proceeds00000
Other Miscellaneous3357101026
Total$582652743638762

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$134,684
$115
Water/Sewer372,083
319
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Sales Tax162,559
140
Sales & Services56,127
48
Intergovernment133,005
114
Debt Proceeds0
0
Miscellaneous30,357
26
Total$888,815
$762





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$165,627
$142
Water/Sewer354,813
304
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service18,851
16
Transportation229,227
196
Public Safety45,082
39
Other90,128
77
Total$903,728
$774





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$171,176
$147
Water/Sewer Capital50,016
43
Electric Capital0
0
Other Capital19,875
17
Other Operating662,661
567
Total$903,728
$774





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 1,000 to 2,499






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:16:03 AM