North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
City of Eden



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Rockingham County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$6,096,335 $5,324,767 $5,188,126 $4,786,460 $4,776,112 $4,535,928


Utility 9,713,393 9,320,057 8,999,251 9,498,940 9,629,407 9,146,240


Sales Tax 1,882,987 1,936,313 2,430,061 2,752,424 2,735,205 2,541,909


Sales & Services 2,064,699 1,906,000 1,415,515 1,387,041 1,285,374 1,280,780


Intergovernmental 3,493,374 4,051,941 3,055,629 2,904,968 2,327,620 2,991,502


Debt Proceeds 441,164 283,000 59,765 9,518,979 294,027 150,000


Other Miscellaneous 950,458 1,013,073 1,104,024 1,563,416 1,466,554 1,460,935


Total$24,642,410 23,835,151 22,252,371 32,412,228 22,514,299 22,107,294










Expenditures by Function







Utility$8,138,272 7,699,964 13,954,572 11,242,472 10,912,382 9,164,025


Debt Service 2,391,846 1,731,469 2,652,525 2,809,091 1,680,523 1,730,537


Transportation 1,745,906 1,681,408 1,973,226 1,808,913 1,884,833 1,951,184


General Government 1,923,095 1,930,248 1,893,735 1,947,210 1,847,740 1,649,973


Public Safety 5,878,196 6,543,268 6,073,684 6,683,678 5,869,697 5,557,070


Other 3,890,934 3,781,336 4,293,406 4,792,978 4,701,464 4,311,161


Total$23,968,249 23,367,693 30,841,148 29,284,342 26,896,639 24,363,950










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$7,830,627 7,731,506 7,496,669 7,425,314 6,972,680 6,683,423


Capital Outlay 2,247,869 3,252,029 9,247,434 7,306,015 6,376,295 4,986,108


Other Operating + Debt Service 13,889,753 12,384,158 14,097,045 14,553,013 13,547,664 12,694,419


Total$23,968,249 23,367,693 30,841,148 29,284,342 26,896,639 24,363,950



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$392 339 330 306 304 288


Utility 625 594 573 606 612 580


Sales Tax 121 124 155 175 174 160


Sales & Services 133 121 90 89 82 81


Intergovernmental 225 258 195 185 148 190


Debt Proceeds 28 18 4 608 19 10


Other Miscellaneous 61 65 70 100 93 93


Total$1,585 1,519 1,417 2,069 1,432 1,402










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$523 491 889 718 694 581


Debt Service 154 110 169 179 107 110


Transportation 112 107 126 115 120 124


General Government 125 123 120 124 117 105


Public Safety 378 417 387 427 373 352


Other 250 241 273 306 299 273


Total$1,542 1,489 1,964 1,869 1,710 1,545










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$504 493 477 474 443 424


Capital Outlay 145 207 589 466 405 316


Other Operating 893 789 898 929 862 805


Total$1,542 1,489 1,964 1,869 1,710 1,545










Population GroupNo Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999


Number of Municipalites in Group 43 42 41 38 34 32


Average Population In Group 19,559 19,501 19,477 20,391 20,926 20,968


City of Eden Population 15,547 15,696 15,702 15,666 15,726 15,773

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 423 427408403387370


Utility 311 297280312308307


Sales Tax 122 122134158158150


Sales & Services 67 6765726462


Intergovernmental 171 153150154143153


Debt Proceeds 157 9718024815673


Other Miscellaneous 120 8499126151122


Total 1,371 1,2471,3161,4731,3671,237










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 281 257292270291263


Debt Service 158 141140137126136


Transportation 114 118145128125129


General Government 138 150144229139144


Public Safety 331 336325327320313


Other 266 235235253261229


Total 1,288 1,2371,2811,3441,2621,214










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 453 459448455445434


Capital Outlay 209 186261292247214


Other Operating 624 591571596569565


Total 1,286 1,2361,2801,3431,2611,213


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$13,729,059 13,198,402 12,269,957 12,454,202 11,784,845 11,389,365

General Fund expenditures 12,413,907 13,009,572 12,670,597 13,105,860 12,070,962 11,389,200

Operating transfers in - - 177,833 501,008 109,072 123,019

Operating transfers out - - 212,764 114,050 1,900,024 584,800

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds 120,152 283,000 59,767 1,828,049 294,027 150,000

Other items - - - - - -

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses 1,435,304 471,830 (375,804) 1,563,349 (1,783,042) (311,616)










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$7,003,566 5,230,691 5,078,233 5,334,821 3,905,317 5,790,196


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %56.9741.1039.6046.8328.5548.97


Group weighted average FBA %49.7744.2741.0843.4040.4338.05


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer













Combined financial results:







Working capital$10,463,178 9,586,020 6,885,150 (2,016,372) 3,509,209 3,481,818


Quick ratio7.98 7.72 4.27 3.02 2.28 2.92


Net income1,213,936 2,016,568 1,805,617 2,536,186 2,579,555 2,561,221


Cashflow from operations3,671,272 1,162,314 2,392,254 4,070,159 4,675,916 2,629,693


Depreciation & Amortization Expense2,375,672 1,966,205 1,372,397 1,286,733 1,221,195 1,164,816


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year15,54715,69615,70215,66615,72615,773


Population GroupNo Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999


Cash &Investments$16,727,716 $14,561,724 $14,973,498 $23,533,681 $18,473,048 $12,942,568


Investment Earnings91,052 179,807 360,934 744,987 746,132 680,085


Tax Rate Equivalent0.01070.02100.04290.08840.08930.0858


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00650.00940.02620.03930.05230.0385


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200320032003200320032003


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$849,386,563 855,322,867 840,897,222 842,514,859 835,926,247 792,409,343


Tax Rate0.62000.62000.62000.57000.57000.5700


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.41990.42560.43350.45640.47540.4663


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio98.8291.6488.0889.7688.9295.56


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average101.5498.4792.4489.9990.6393.35


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$859,529,005 933,351,012 954,697,119 938,630,636 940,087,997 829,227,023


EffectiveTax Rate0.61270.56820.54610.51160.50680.5447


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.42630.41910.40070.41070.43090.4353


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected97.140097.060096.600095.400095.970095.4100


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.9596.9596.9997.3997.2397.48


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles98.0998.0597.6897.2397.5097.21


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.8097.6697.8398.3498.3098.54


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 86.3887.5686.9581.5184.0983.17


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average86.5087.4486.5187.0986.1587.32


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected603,096 592,730 633,467 676,886 651,180 702,714


Tax Rate Equivalent0.07100.06930.07530.08030.07790.0887


Dominant County: Rockingham






Debt Information








Population Group10,000 to 24,99910,000 to 24,99910,000 to 24,99910,000 to 24,99910,000 to 24,99910,000 to 24,999


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody'sA3A3A3A3A3A3


S & PA-A-A-A-A-A-











General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 845,000 2,070,000 3,315,000


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt0 0 0 845,000 2,070,000 3,315,000


Per Capita$0 0 0 54 132 210


Total Per Capita for the Population Group111 132 130 153 166 163


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0900%0.2202%0.3998%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.1155%0.1377%0.1320%0.1585%0.1868%0.1912%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$11,209,061 12,479,979 13,253,335 13,998,612 7,500,000 0


--General Government1,020,355 1,217,221 1,325,986 1,430,489 241,981 279,667


Total*$12,229,416 13,697,201 14,579,321 15,429,101 7,741,981 279,667


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $294,628 312,486 0 0 0 0


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes15,54715,69615,70215,66615,72615,773









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets28,515,54127,938,85826,371,41126,493,96724,107,64817,331,873
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities3,680,7134,671,8514,238,8164,551,6352,260,9312,781,008
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets59,970,68359,906,24159,075,96758,853,97050,601,10241,136,527
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties12,448,75613,598,22014,784,51416,368,13410,651,4523,766,432
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets23,35922,242151,701349,616348,412354,339
6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties3,801


251
10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy5,908,2835,105,0135,002,8734,634,6734,651,0114,436,916
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts9,0528,7038,241


12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections149,909176,997144,882114,27491,11267,029
13.0
Penalties and Interest38,14342,75740,37137,51333,98931,983
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax1,2961,3961,5451,5631,4661,248
15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax10,77210,7007,291


16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax869,739830,342888,055861,243840,896821,040
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)597,630591,243634,811704,230706,303633,440
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)419,152466,752630,283700,545702,761630,525
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)-3,53447,976276,912486,406485,245456,904
19.0
Privilege Licenses40,38941,95941,65343,49042,29041,791
19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses184,284181,750185,783181,459156,726145,908
23.0
Local Occupancy Tax65,82454,93568,06939,57128,066424
24.0
Prepared Food Tax



59,042
25.0
911 Charges



11,16666,347
26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax11,9269,0859,88111,871
9,487
27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.9,57692,006175,014225,44213,63820,715
29.0REVENUESGeneral Government

77,520394,4803,000
30.0
Public Safety91,995558,40652513,00012,000
31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection37,638274,849



34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.485,700264,300



35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation

32,000


39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State

1,520


40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax2496,431176,9747083,311317
41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless630,503506,840171,620


42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges


171,253112,210103,250
42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)171,252171,252



42.2
ETSF Interest Income276143



43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax740,296738,901735,963747,181749,629713,093
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax70,04222,39570,35672,44071,27369,964
46.0
Powell Bill472,611459,035518,605583,057523,540536,235
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees6,7967,0147,11910,3509,5487,450
51.0
General Government3,73125,000



52.0
Public Safety11,431923
72,5421,00023,609
53.0
Transportation - Streets





54.0
Transportation - All Other33,45724,500



55.0
Environmental Protection
214,931421,925

540,000
56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev




200,948
57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation





61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local615,536593,519583,932529,841563,350561,280
62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government20,500




63.0REVENUESPublic Safety91,78591,49682,55684,67488,660101,380
64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection




2,470
67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation



176,461110,791
71.0PERMITS Building Permits27,048127,46224,25947,16632,97242,532
72.0& FEESInspection Fees59,86348,18947,85044,23245,99162,885
72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits32,96931,25649,80851,24437,23740,241
74.0SALES &Parking Revenues1,2001,5551,6651,100970980
75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties43,84641,61445,15845,38145,05237,921
76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges5,3437,6146,4537,3368,6218,653
78.0
Solid Waste1,840,2141,677,0991,238,4291,159,9551,093,6471,030,009
79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries





81.0
Recreation Service Revenues53,95086,56756,76569,47680,04961,980
82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services120,14691,55167,045103,79357,035141,237
86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges9,713,3939,320,0578,999,2519,498,9409,629,4079,146,240
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds91,052179,807360,934744,987746,132680,085
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations58,06480,05020,44057,97664,41454,470
93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets97,10472,52161,36384,32260,309137,156
94.0
Sale of Real Property





95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution94,83697,28099,825109,818109,072123,019
98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues165,97967,980113,72188,56260,83155,342
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases441,164283,00059,7659,518,979294,027150,000
101.0
Other

3,36157,15510,840
102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits41,22530,52033,59511,81513,1452,675
106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses23,74925,35924,69827,15520,06315,515
109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages28,77529,43029,73521,10010,500
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct38,54940,07247,11544,40251,44055,352
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages184,301185,270189,334224,829236,906220,424
110B
Administration - Other Direct68,62872,71678,48288,112103,51389,804
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E





111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct
13,128
19,8232,8719,849
111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages243,766241,202241,983235,032219,212189,011
112B
Finance - Other Direct208,147203,152191,295200,796219,298218,337
112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E371



16,942
113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct9,0023,966170


113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages75,31273,37634,828


114B
Legal - Other Direct33,52136,59753,41170,77057,62074,418
114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct80,35387,76690,18893,88191,22782,533
115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E





116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages228,688226,483226,532213,344199,936188,281
117B
Central Services - Other Direct146,855125,093115,888156,009149,736123,595
117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E
10,339

34,669
118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages332,584332,837330,805312,937288,844243,312
118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct244,243238,940257,738260,682181,968138,115
118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E
9,8816,2315,493

119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages2,330,5522,284,4872,280,0052,380,1842,295,1832,185,054
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct1,590,2031,477,2461,429,8571,699,5431,550,5351,480,416
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E15,116472,568158,839363,828237,381168,716
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct

550,528497,35582,330136,410
120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating273,218157,849



120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages758,263792,009790,810808,072763,868718,035
122B
Fire - Other Direct595,245591,742550,644653,712580,251501,660
122C
Fire - Construction


66,88015,000
122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E82,901535,22198,41032,181207,572226,317
123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct12,00012,00012,00012,00012,00022,000
124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages471,975427,827425,366425,841389,027364,232
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct771,753737,990706,480739,155871,891634,952
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction





128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E36,43231,027311,855182,548
90,636
129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct465,746464,782529,525461,369623,915861,166
130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E
19,782



131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct




198
134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages421,213435,241437,292437,182412,315390,205
136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct1,199,6351,138,7731,148,3881,121,0291,060,2641,010,149
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E124,376
215,198145,311135,04052,887
137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages347,350319,319295,095282,278236,364219,476
140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct227,928237,207310,023298,768273,753288,602
140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E15,7512,399



141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages116,164115,864114,79870,80867,46057,096
141B
Economic Development - Other Direct286,380239,387172,843173,138721,1191,089,283
141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E1,436995203,7891,013,306

142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct

77,520118,1713,0005,965
142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct

115,532


145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages495,804530,243558,942531,839499,174457,142
153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct581,983614,881515,189552,859517,902385,187
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction
75,000

661,794272,609
153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E35,97656,708106,41936,68967,29772,960
154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct2,6002,6002,6002,6002,6002,600
156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct2,0002,5007,0007,0007,0007,000
157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages1,522,6621,580,0691,541,1441,481,8681,353,8911,451,155
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 4,680,1004,081,7864,266,7354,300,8254,540,9493,627,829
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction885,6481,911,1396,946,9633,594,5764,655,6813,821,702
158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E1,049,862126,9701,199,7301,865,203361,861263,339
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees464,255491,050558,408381,874155,725220,762
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal1,473,781810,9181,626,5861,640,6461,245,0001,265,000
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees66,51568,96882,287410,64638,77732,266
166D
All Other - Principal387,295360,533385,244375,925241,021212,509
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement





170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement220,698220,146202,591169,923125,577118,462
172B
Fringe Benefits Other32,33810,21912,7782,00036,382
173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles5,640,025.4,814,324.004,693,407.004,246,891.004,237,406.004,022,507.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)495,373.498,610.00524,665.00559,270.00545,087.00590,463.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh107,723.94,120.00108,802.00117,616.00106,093.00112,251.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles67,46462,01368,464103,40986,73499,368
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %97.1497.0696.6095.4095.9795.41
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%98.0998.0597.6897.2397.5097.21
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %86.3887.5686.9581.5184.0983.17
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other16,727,71614,561,72414,973,49823,533,68118,473,04812,942,568
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues24,642,41023,835,15122,592,96933,134,81424,414,32322,692,094
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In

340,598722,5861,900,024584,800
194D
Amount - Net Revenues24,642,41023,835,15122,252,37132,412,22822,514,29922,107,294


Calculated amount24,642,41023,835,15122,252,37132,412,22822,514,29922,107,294


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures23,968,24923,367,69331,181,74630,006,92828,796,66324,948,750
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out

340,598722,5861,900,024584,800
195D
Amount - Net Expenditures23,968,24923,367,69330,841,14829,284,34226,896,63924,363,950


Calculated amount23,968,24923,367,69330,841,14829,284,34226,896,63924,363,950


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



15,908
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



15,908
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water2,2342,244,384,7752,639,306,0502,941,5823,447,852
402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer1,2161,486,614,0001,983,289,0002,472,9552,823,904
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water1,8621,850,657,1002,345,569,2002,965,2073,094,374
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer495539,237,7001,072,753,5001,539,6191,752,417
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W326365,233,700445,013,600501,23636
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S300335,533,200383,580,600418,19536
405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W



3
405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S



1
406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W



3
406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S



1
407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution



424,815
407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk



2,202
408A
Dollars related to 403A above4,098,7743,891,9804,134,8514,740,2024,465,485
408B
Dollars related to 403B above2,444,4202,368,1443,014,5583,899,5343,688,837
409A
Dollars related to 404A above1,636,7131,619,3201,864,4101,913,2361,091,813
409B
Dollars related to 404B above1,435,7201,406,8681,636,2581,690,293945,532
410A
Dollars related to 405A above



1,675,730
410B
Dollars related to 405B above



1,680,344
411A
Dollars related to 406A above



1,045,982
411B
Dollars related to 406B above



945,535
412A
Dollars related to 407A above



396,110
412B
Dollars related to 407B above



62,003
421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water6,4886,4886,3796,504

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer6,0636,0635,9596,559

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water730730585574

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer673673562576

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialTammie McMichael

951.0
TitleDirector of Finance

952.0
Date11/21/201101/00/190012/02/200911/26/200811/22/200711/16/2006
953.0
ContactTammie McMichael

954.0
TitleDirector of Finance

955.0
Phone336-623-2110




956.0
Fax336-623-2598




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



City of Eden













201120102009200820072006








Population
15,54715,69615,70215,66615,72615,773
Population Group
No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999
Total Operating Revenues
$9,713,3939,320,0578,999,2519,498,9409,629,4079,146,240
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$625594573606612580
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita466453400439434426
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
88.67%82.25%80.75%74.90%73.90%77.25%
Group Weighted Average
82.23%82.97%86.15%83.28%80.53%79.92%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
11.33%17.75%19.25%25.10%26.10%22.75%
Group Weighted Average
17.77%17.03%13.85%16.72%19.47%20.08%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
0.00%0.00%0.00%1.13%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
0.96%3.79%1.33%2.11%1.39%4.10%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
2.58%3.57%3.69%4.67%3.12%6.52%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
12.50%21.64%20.06%26.70%26.79%28.00%
Group Weighted Average
9.58%12.65%7.77%13.17%14.01%7.26%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
7.987.724.273.022.282.92
Group Weighted Average
3.563.073.133.213.223.18
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
13.811.725.937.816.119.7
Group Weighted Average
59.259.356.153.954.848.8
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
484.0454.6423.6483.5291.2207.6
Group Weighted Average
493.0466.8434.9453.0486.1420.5
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$3,671,2721,162,3142,392,2544,070,1594,675,9162,629,693








Debt to Equity
0.250.280.300.350.240.09
Group Weighted Average
0.490.440.380.440.510.49
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
753818851956612205
Group Weighted Average
1,0749707068971,001945
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$1,935,5102,038,1098,146,6935,459,7795,017,5424,085,041










2005200420032002



$1,239,237747,938623,313469,387









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$000000
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water000015,908NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer000015,908NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted2,2342,244,384,7752,639,306,0502,941,5823,447,852NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted1,2161,486,614,0001,983,289,0002,472,9552,823,904NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted1,8621,850,657,1002,345,569,2002,965,2073,094,374NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted495539,237,7001,072,753,5001,539,6191,752,417NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed0.833680.824570.888711.008030.89748NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed0.407200.362730.540900.622580.62057NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales4,098,7743,891,9804,134,8514,740,2024,465,485NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales2,444,4202,368,1443,014,5583,899,5343,688,837NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




280.70688NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




231.88566NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00985$37.70357$43.89276$8,202.96943$14,778.61260NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00914$56.52978$61.44726$6,820.24527$15,323.42368NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons$5,018.898320.004430.004193.8170430,328.13889NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons$4,777.930980.004190.004274.0418826,264.77778NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



558,576.66667NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



1,680,344.00000NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.00000396,110.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %28.55%46.83%39.60%41.10%56.97%
Group average FBA %40.43%43.40%41.08%44.27%49.77%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%40.43%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality95.97%95.40%96.60%97.06%97.14%
Pop. Group97.23%97.39%96.99%96.95%96.95%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality13254000
Pop. Group166153130132111
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 10,000 to 24,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$304306330339392
Utility612606573594625
Sales Tax174175155124121
Sales & Services828990121133
Intergovernmental148185195258225
Debt Proceeds1960841828
Other Miscellaneous93100706561
Total$1,4322,0691,4171,5191,585

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$6,096,335
$392
Water/Sewer9,713,393
625
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Sales Tax1,882,987
121
Sales & Services2,064,699
133
Intergovernment3,493,374
225
Debt Proceeds441,164
28
Miscellaneous950,458
61
Total$24,642,410
$1,585





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$1,923,095
$125
Water/Sewer8,138,272
523
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service2,391,846
154
Transportation1,745,906
112
Public Safety5,878,196
378
Other3,890,934
250
Total$23,968,249
$1,542





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$7,830,627
$504
Water/Sewer Capital1,935,510
124
Electric Capital0
0
Other Capital312,359
20
Other Operating13,889,753
893
Total$23,968,249
$1,542





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:13:35 AM