North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of China Grove



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Rowan County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$1,214,337 $1,051,180 $1,091,892 $1,095,722 $1,053,180 $1,028,862


Utility 2,032,030 1,970,461 1,748,002 1,749,861 1,733,982 1,640,231


Sales Tax 497,098 500,913 654,590 722,783 711,592 682,750


Sales & Services 33,938 34,552 46,013 52,005 49,900 50,740


Intergovernmental 944,486 712,199 411,774 449,815 425,827 352,653


Debt Proceeds 44,485 - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 1,914,472 72,341 159,390 281,803 199,344 146,444


Total$6,680,846 4,341,646 4,111,661 4,351,989 4,173,825 3,901,680










Expenditures by Function







Utility$1,291,667 1,443,402 1,345,819 1,278,028 1,350,618 1,175,602


Debt Service 596,230 636,613 698,352 743,710 546,017 551,862


Transportation 457,836 377,850 113,536 80,067 214,919 227,460


General Government 466,789 408,085 405,768 397,871 358,995 361,217


Public Safety 1,123,096 1,165,822 929,767 953,884 966,620 792,533


Other 972,049 783,092 699,106 694,083 722,637 620,015


Total$4,907,667 4,814,864 4,192,348 4,147,643 4,159,806 3,728,689










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$1,066,863 1,004,628 936,095 956,713 913,365 849,225


Capital Outlay 658,440 539,350 59,309 146,946 250,804 114,818


Other Operating + Debt Service 3,182,364 3,270,886 3,196,944 3,043,984 2,995,637 2,764,646


Total$4,907,667 4,814,864 4,192,348 4,147,643 4,159,806 3,728,689



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$340 239 251 255 248 244


Utility 569 448 402 407 409 389


Sales Tax 140 115 149 168 167 161


Sales & Services 10 8 11 12 12 12


Intergovernmental 265 162 95 105 100 84


Debt Proceeds 12 - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 536 16 37 66 47 35


Total$1,872 988 945 1,013 983 925










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$362 328 309 297 318 279


Debt Service 167 145 161 173 129 131


Transportation 128 86 26 19 51 54


General Government 131 93 93 93 84 85


Public Safety 315 265 214 222 228 188


Other 272 178 161 161 170 147


Total$1,375 1,095 964 965 980 884










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$299 229 215 223 215 201


Capital Outlay 184 123 14 34 59 27


Other Operating 892 743 735 708 706 656


Total$1,375 1,095 964 965 980 884










Population GroupNo Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999


Number of Municipalites in Group 119 122 120 120 124 123


Average Population In Group 4,793 4,664 4,697 4,793 4,727 4,663


Town of China Grove Population 3,569 4,396 4,350 4,298 4,244 4,219

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 356 342346336310306


Utility 392 322314310313326


Sales Tax 125 125144160160154


Sales & Services 86 8885807874


Intergovernmental 237 202185180174160


Debt Proceeds 127 8020917110895


Other Miscellaneous 131 106105133160126


Total 1,454 1,2651,3881,3701,3031,241










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 422 419414370332305


Debt Service 111 1031001029698


Transportation 91 9595110111112


General Government 173 179185169159156


Public Safety 314 323318318310280


Other 242 220219230235209


Total 1,353 1,3391,3311,2991,2431,160










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 447 431429414405390


Capital Outlay 250 325317279252205


Other Operating 655 583585606584564


Total 1,352 1,3391,3311,2991,2411,159


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$2,748,759 2,371,185 2,347,078 2,544,673 2,425,652 2,252,955

General Fund expenditures 2,799,123 2,765,702 2,227,026 2,215,511 2,348,570 2,081,621

Operating transfers in - 189,400 - - - -

Operating transfers out - - 30,000 30,000 30,000 30,000

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds 44,485 - - - 55,305 -

Other items - - - - - -

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses (5,879) (205,117) 90,052 299,162 102,387 141,334










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$1,513,243 1,182,161 1,624,847 1,501,438 1,199,172 1,103,896


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %54.9342.7471.9966.8651.6252.28


Group weighted average FBA %69.3067.3970.2565.0564.3162.32


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer













Combined financial results:







Working capital($336,005) (426,508) (329,110) 57,646 892,067 (53,300)


Quick ratio0.51 0.60 0.69 1.05 1.70 0.96


Net income465,873 2,403 (126,076)250,186 1,339,124 882,504


Cashflow from operations817,266 384,845 442,399 506,949 395,547 194,744


Depreciation & Amortization Expense421,279 416,620 401,894 379,275 259,088 229,854


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year3,5694,3964,3504,2984,2444,219


Population GroupNo Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999


Cash &Investments$1,673,360 $1,676,890 $2,462,244 $2,689,967 $2,957,047 $2,116,715


Investment Earnings5,364 7,240 46,939 152,960 91,176 58,521


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00190.00250.01620.05230.03500.0230


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00330.00550.01300.02940.04370.0322


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200720072007200720032003


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$280,068,889 284,784,164 289,671,074 292,251,464 260,222,450 254,657,572


Tax Rate0.43000.38000.38000.38000.40000.4000


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.27780.25520.26970.26690.31160.3191


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio104.6097.7696.7299.7894.9098.39


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average102.19102.8492.1790.9283.5191.52


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$267,752,284 291,309,497 299,494,493 292,895,835 274,207,007 258,824,649


EffectiveTax Rate0.44980.37150.36750.37920.37960.3936


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.28380.26240.24860.24270.26020.2921


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected96.680095.020096.950097.560097.260097.2200


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.6795.4095.4195.8196.7096.72


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles97.4295.7297.7498.3298.2598.12


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.3897.4397.5598.0697.9998.08


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 87.1686.6788.1989.6187.8788.33


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average85.3885.6085.2385.7586.0486.22


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected115,801 126,526 114,138 112,123 115,513 112,323


Tax Rate Equivalent0.04130.04440.03940.03840.04440.0441


Dominant County: Rowan






Debt Information








Population Group2,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,9992,500 to 4,999


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 0 0 0


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Per Capita$0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Per Capita for the Population Group113 107 158 152 149 162


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.0898%0.0802%0.1078%0.1101%0.1223%0.1565%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$0 0 0 0 0 0


--General Government1,854,725 0 0 0 0 0


Total*$1,854,725 0 0 0 0 0


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $4,078,125 4,464,602 4,851,078 5,237,554 5,624,030 3,373,267


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes3,5694,3964,3504,2984,2444,219









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets3,831,7702,257,8773,270,1613,219,9022,872,8671,918,616
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities230,190280,843221,041277,430323,312326,076
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets9,810,81710,221,79610,365,96010,991,85911,404,459961,451
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties4,378,7715,255,6235,402,1905,902,0136,564,7995,542,543
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy1,162,9041,025,0341,064,9241,066,2881,013,8601,001,547
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts





12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections42,86219,16617,98923,39528,31318,668
13.0
Penalties and Interest8,5716,9808,9796,03911,0078,647
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax2,9802,9642,000


16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax232,167224,597283,283249,158241,313245,969
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)151,963148,379154,912172,752171,674156,699
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)114,817119,808153,748171,718170,685155,822
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)-1,8498,12962,647129,155127,920124,260
19.0
Privilege Licenses





19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses5,0914,6024,3624,28815,37126,622
23.0
Local Occupancy Tax





24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government52,850




30.0
Public Safety





31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other340,511198,255



33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax2,7302,088



41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless150,445127,321



42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges

55,418


42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution13,59115,59217,703


44.0
Utility Franchise Tax199,075179,298153,283245,642220,517193,219
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax19,3756,20419,30219,55019,06418,622
46.0
Powell Bill116,924115,645129,896144,448124,442126,823
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees6,8696,2097,6316,8589,01911,159
51.0
General Government





52.0
Public Safety42,11661,58728,54133,31752,7852,830
53.0
Transportation - Streets





54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection





56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation





61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety





64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation





71.0PERMITS Building Permits





72.0& FEESInspection Fees





72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits2,3152,7503,04660,0893,9802,525
74.0SALES &Parking Revenues





75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties8,1507,55010,3859,65010,5759,970
76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges20,51621,22118,40118,81216,76517,554
78.0
Solid Waste5,2725,7816,0294,5164,3073,791
79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries





81.0
Recreation Service Revenues





82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services

11,19819,02718,25319,425
86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges2,032,0301,970,4611,748,0021,749,8611,733,9821,640,231
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds5,3647,24046,939152,96091,17658,521
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations





93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets


1,796247,979
94.0
Sale of Real Property





95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution3,4537,5242,431873524
98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues5,8597,77439,0092,49031,81218,077
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases44,485




101.0
Other1,889,41039,48761,60359,30756,45732,720
102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits





106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages6,7206,9906,7205,8005,6505,875
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct38,20425,96830,35919,29916,63517,997
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages191,744184,387195,653168,152173,712172,981
110B
Administration - Other Direct188,501188,160173,036158,254162,998164,364
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E41,6202,580
46,366

111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct





111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct





112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct





114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct





115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E





116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct





118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages447,559395,164318,811374,747349,936303,768
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct276,970217,735292,106216,668233,125194,399
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E23,03671,34359,30968,443108,63359,473
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages141,456138,780124,604112,04689,82785,701
122B
Fire - Other Direct211,520133,395116,336132,005115,821133,583
122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E
189,380
32,13753,914
123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages





128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct





128C
Streets and Highways - Construction





128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E





129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct88,912179,594113,53680,067214,919227,460
130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E368,924198,256



131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages





136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct





136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E





137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages184,144191,737179,417187,524165,737132,226
139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct386,933392,025384,977370,753348,767348,980
139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E
77,791


25,455
140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages





140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct54,01254,83359,16558,09662,48255,043
140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct52,850




141C
Economic Development - Construction224,860




141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct





142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages





153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct69,25066,70675,54777,71078,21658,311
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction





153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E



67,435
154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct





156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct





157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages95,24087,570110,890108,444128,503148,674
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 1,196,4271,355,8321,234,9291,169,5841,201,293997,038
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction





158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E



20,82229,890
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees116,621130,364144,107178,708110,805121,653
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal475,396475,396475,396475,396349,813349,813
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees2,1294993,3446,7798,24410,443
166D
All Other - Principal2,08430,35475,50582,82777,15569,953
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement





170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement22,55520,02518,60117,83815,36415,609
172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles1,115,851.994,823.001,007,054.00997,623.00943,400.00935,375.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)87,013.83,965.0091,403.0095,345.0098,990.0094,776.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh28,788.42,561.0022,735.0016,778.0016,523.0017,547.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles11,17211,19310,7999,90212,00711,057
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %96.6895.0296.9597.5697.2697.22
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%97.4295.7297.7498.3298.2598.12
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %87.1686.6788.1989.6187.8788.33
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other1,673,3601,676,8902,462,2442,689,9672,957,0472,116,715
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues6,680,8464,341,6464,111,6614,351,9894,173,8253,901,680
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In





194D
Amount - Net Revenues6,680,8464,341,6464,111,6614,351,9894,173,8253,901,680


Calculated amount6,680,8464,341,6464,111,6614,351,9894,173,8253,901,680


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures4,907,6674,814,8644,192,3484,147,6434,159,8063,728,689
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out





195D
Amount - Net Expenditures4,907,6674,814,8644,192,3484,147,6434,159,8063,728,689


Calculated amount4,907,6674,814,8644,192,3484,147,6434,159,8063,728,689


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



1,510
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



1,572
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water126100102133,090118,504
402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer891109999,71099,931
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water120
91118,140122,267
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer74
8295,230126,553
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W
107

85,509
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S
75

63,240
405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W





405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S





406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W





406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S





407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above900,229765,261877,505970,849839,677
408B
Dollars related to 403B above888,140813,470903,385724,931953,993
409A
Dollars related to 404A above



543,042
409B
Dollars related to 404B above



509,341
410A
Dollars related to 405A above





410B
Dollars related to 405B above





411A
Dollars related to 406A above





411B
Dollars related to 406B above





412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water1,6071,6211,6081,596

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer1,5191,5031,6831,502

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water20724122764

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer16518119455

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialKEN DEAL

951.0
TitleTOWN MANAGER

952.0
Date12/16/201111/12/201012/07/200901/15/200911/27/200711/29/2006
953.0
ContactMARY JO BOPP

954.0
TitleFINANCE OFFICER

955.0
Phone704-857-2466




956.0
Fax704-855-1855




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



Town of China Grove













201120102009200820072006








Population
3,5694,3964,3504,2984,2444,219
Population Group
No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999
Total Operating Revenues
$2,032,0301,969,0741,748,0021,749,8611,733,9821,640,231
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$569448402407409389
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita465442409396397412
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
83.69%94.47%99.88%94.82%96.86%89.29%
Group Weighted Average
93.10%92.87%93.32%93.18%90.16%87.26%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
16.31%5.53%0.12%5.18%3.14%10.71%
Group Weighted Average
6.90%7.13%6.68%6.82%9.84%12.74%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
2.55%3.37%2.01%1.52%2.84%2.59%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
5.13%4.49%7.69%4.05%4.95%2.33%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
10.73%-0.90%-7.21%14.30%77.23%53.80%
Group Weighted Average
-5.62%3.49%0.41%2.42%-2.67%6.45%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
0.510.600.691.051.700.96
Group Weighted Average
3.362.993.223.123.263.67
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
34.765.240.938.642.295.2
Group Weighted Average
53.357.765.252.352.853.8
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
44.669.7145.3265.5400.9251.8
Group Weighted Average
360.2368.6384.6439.3462.7413.2
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$817,266384,845442,399506,949395,547194,744








Debt to Equity
0.770.931.031.101.251.39
Group Weighted Average
0.410.400.400.310.280.25
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
1,1681,0561,1771,3011,4301,154
Group Weighted Average
924863806631533484
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$000020,82229,890










2005200420032002



$293,462104,1911,769,83263,720









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$247,74120,2080000
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water00001,510NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer00001,572NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted126100102133,090118,504NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted891109999,71099,931NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted120091118,140122,267NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted7408295,230126,553NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed0.952000.000000.892160.887671.03175NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed0.833410.000000.828280.955071.26640NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales900,229765,261877,505970,849839,677NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales888,140813,470903,385724,931953,993NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




556.07748NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




606.86578NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00493$146.64376$40.01634$1,510.62899$1,842.80047NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00751$72.11574$36.04590$1,288.89426$1,811.42912NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons
0.00000

6.35070NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons
0.00000

8.05410NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits




NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits




NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %51.62%66.86%71.99%42.74%54.93%
Group average FBA %64.31%65.05%70.25%67.39%69.30%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%64.31%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality97.26%97.56%96.95%95.02%96.68%
Pop. Group96.70%95.81%95.41%95.40%96.67%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality00000
Pop. Group149152158107113
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 2,500 to 4,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$248255251239340
Utility409407402448569
Sales Tax167168149115140
Sales & Services121211810
Intergovernmental10010595162265
Debt Proceeds000012
Other Miscellaneous47663716536
Total$9831,0139459881,872

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$1,214,337
$340
Water/Sewer2,032,030
569
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Sales Tax497,098
140
Sales & Services33,938
10
Intergovernment944,486
265
Debt Proceeds44,485
12
Miscellaneous1,914,472
536
Total$6,680,846
$1,872





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$466,789
$131
Water/Sewer1,291,667
362
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service596,230
167
Transportation457,836
128
Public Safety1,123,096
315
Other972,049
272
Total$4,907,667
$1,375





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$1,066,863
$299
Water/Sewer Capital0
0
Electric Capital0
0
Capital Outlay658,440
184
Other Operating3,182,364
892
Total$4,907,667
$1,375





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 2,500 to 9,999






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:10:01 AM