North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
City of Charlotte



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Mecklenburg County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$359,464,000 $355,911,000 $340,948,000 $330,853,000 $311,377,000 $283,636,000


Utility 314,079,000 296,389,000 278,541,000 272,774,000 264,600,000 253,859,000


Sales Tax 122,932,000 130,585,000 138,057,000 158,997,000 149,180,000 140,612,000


Sales & Services 261,441,000 232,084,000 235,028,000 242,576,000 222,393,000 196,739,000


Intergovernmental 208,801,000 228,127,000 209,615,000 260,847,000 257,127,000 210,158,000


Debt Proceeds 62,786,000 606,862,000 317,039,000 399,781,000 285,230,000 431,890,000


Other Miscellaneous 259,298,000 361,237,000 285,160,000 319,618,000 455,920,000 530,833,000


Total$1,588,801,000 2,211,195,000 1,804,388,000 1,985,446,000 1,945,827,000 2,047,727,000










Expenditures by Function







Utility$245,594,000 256,564,000 268,765,000 282,388,000 283,634,000 342,681,000


Debt Service 355,415,000 390,466,000 419,863,000 304,302,000 303,107,000 269,113,000


Transportation 414,992,000 430,396,000 515,215,000 449,603,000 516,119,000 479,717,000


General Government 70,933,000 67,971,000 67,399,000 63,807,000 58,698,000 60,548,000


Public Safety 323,858,000 320,252,000 304,884,000 284,691,000 275,704,000 254,474,000


Other 167,493,000 297,663,000 330,148,000 225,776,000 192,541,000 199,177,000


Total$1,578,285,000 1,763,312,000 1,906,274,000 1,610,567,000 1,629,803,000 1,605,710,000










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$448,748,000 440,357,000 427,278,000 405,534,000 376,753,000 328,017,000


Capital Outlay 369,373,000 524,708,000 653,842,000 504,786,000 572,084,000 626,442,000


Other Operating + Debt Service 760,164,000 798,247,000 825,154,000 700,247,000 680,967,000 650,954,000


Total$1,578,285,000 1,763,312,000 1,906,274,000 1,610,567,000 1,629,804,000 1,605,413,000



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$486 500 499 490 471 443


Utility 425 417 407 404 400 396


Sales Tax 166 183 202 235 226 220


Sales & Services 354 326 344 360 336 307


Intergovernmental 283 321 307 387 389 328


Debt Proceeds 85 853 464 592 432 675


Other Miscellaneous 351 508 417 474 690 829


Total$2,150 3,108 2,640 2,942 2,944 3,198










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$332 361 393 419 429 535


Debt Service 481 549 614 451 459 420


Transportation 562 605 754 666 781 749


General Government 96 96 99 94 89 96


Public Safety 438 450 446 422 417 397


Other 227 418 483 335 291 311


Total$2,136 2,479 2,789 2,387 2,466 2,508










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$607 619 625 601 570 512


Capital Outlay 500 738 957 748 866 978


Other Operating 1,029 1,122 1,207 1,038 1,030 1,017


Total$2,136 2,479 2,789 2,387 2,466 2,507










Population GroupNo Electric 50,000 and AboveNo Electric 50,000 and AboveNo Electric 50,000 and AboveNo Electric 50,000 and AboveNo Electric 50,000 and AboveNo Electric 50,000 and Above


Number of Municipalites in Group 11 11 11 10 10 10


Average Population In Group 217,080 213,963 208,221 219,011 209,977 203,653


City of Charlotte Population 738,979 711,349 683,541 674,752 660,930 640,270

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 487 486484463452427


Utility 383 361338354352339


Sales Tax 152 152167190193187


Sales & Services 206 190197204200183


Intergovernmental 244 248232264259228


Debt Proceeds 258 363305407420334


Other Miscellaneous 217 257216273395401


Total 1,947 2,0571,9392,1552,2712,099










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 337 370391428413380


Debt Service 286 309318268279263


Transportation 316 335369347391367


General Government 135 140154155133137


Public Safety 405 402413394391380


Other 317 395429383363348


Total 1,796 1,9512,0741,9751,9701,875










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 521 525531514502473


Capital Outlay 360 506573549579548


Other Operating 915 920970912889854


Total 1,796 1,9512,0741,9751,9701,875


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$536,950,000 514,617,000 507,937,000 512,746,000 473,577,000 451,439,000

General Fund expenditures 506,771,000 495,702,000 485,523,000 464,350,000 437,475,000 408,835,000

Operating transfers in 3,059,000 2,237,000 2,305,000 8,262,000 2,140,000 3,335,000

Operating transfers out 45,785,000 23,879,000 34,714,000 52,722,000 24,884,000 23,829,000

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds - - - - - -

Other items 1,435,000 1,189,000 842,000 3,913,000 2,490,000 1,052,000

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses (11,112,000) (1,538,000) (9,153,000) 7,849,000 15,848,000 23,162,000










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$94,991,000 103,503,000 115,559,000 123,480,000 109,940,000 92,100,000


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %17.1919.9222.2123.8823.7821.29


Group weighted average FBA %27.5025.2024.2622.3523.6124.59


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Storm Water, Airport Operation, Water/Sewer, Transportation













Combined financial results:







Working capital$125,512,000 793,830,000 720,847,000 1,042,847,000 79,319,000 569,351,000


Quick ratio2.13 6.12 1.76 1.99 1.62 1.37


Net income50,167,000 143,294,000 147,953,000 300,407,000 165,445,000 269,962,000


Cashflow from operations165,871,000 164,258,000 127,390,000 133,467,000 138,907,000 121,450,000


Depreciation & Amortization Expense86,043,000 83,014,000 80,585,000 74,483,000 65,958,000 60,111,000


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year738,979711,349683,541674,752660,930640,270


Population GroupNo Electric 50,000 and AboveNo Electric 50,000 and AboveNo Electric 50,000 and AboveNo Electric 50,000 and AboveNo Electric 50,000 and AboveNo Electric 50,000 and Above


Cash &Investments$2,032,715,000 $1,797,169,000 $1,771,998,000 $1,889,183,000 $1,611,711,000 $1,380,543,000


Investment Earnings88,078,000 49,665,000 (19,849,000)52,944,000 121,125,000 66,626,000


Tax Rate Equivalent0.11370.0644-0.02680.07410.17790.1017


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.06250.0411-0.00080.06270.13060.0738


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200320032003200320032003


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$77,440,978,879 77,104,395,292 74,161,915,223 71,484,764,196 68,104,412,127 65,498,824,932


Tax Rate0.45860.45860.45860.45860.45860.4200


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.45550.45250.48170.47820.48490.4576


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio96.0088.9382.9087.3393.7695.06


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average101.4596.7590.7887.3490.0292.79


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$80,667,686,332 86,702,344,869 89,459,487,603 81,855,907,702 72,636,958,327 68,902,614,067


EffectiveTax Rate0.44030.40780.38020.40050.43000.3993


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.46210.43780.43730.41770.43650.4246


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected97.910097.970097.640097.610097.500097.5400


Percent Collected Group weighted average98.2098.1698.1898.3198.2598.16


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles98.6098.8598.5898.6498.6298.64


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average98.9298.8698.9099.1499.0999.04


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 87.4984.8885.2185.2484.0185.13


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average87.8087.1988.2688.2488.3388.07


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected27,200,000 26,289,000 28,813,000 30,406,000 28,364,000 27,070,000


Tax Rate Equivalent0.03510.03410.03890.04250.04160.0413


Dominant County: Mecklenburg






Debt Information








Population Group100,000 and Over100,000 and Over100,000 and Over100,000 and Over100,000 and Over100,000 and Over


Ratings:







FitchAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA


Moody'sAaaAaa
AaaAaaAaa


S & PAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA











General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$261,982,393 287,272,743 312,378,693 331,817,951 368,982,188 399,348,523


General Government GO Debt563,303,607 533,459,257 498,363,307 476,196,049 445,464,812 411,616,477


Total General Obligation Debt825,286,000 820,732,000 810,742,000 808,014,000 814,447,000 810,965,000


Per Capita$1,117 1,154 1,186 1,197 1,232 1,267


Total Per Capita for the Population Group787 797 813 774 847 864


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales1.0231%0.9466%0.9063%0.9871%1.1213%1.1770%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.7740%0.7347%0.7052%0.7179%0.8413%0.9079%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt$398,485,000 398,485,000 750,800,000 336,557,000 450,670,000 293,400,000











Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$479,175,000 500,240,000 519,471,704 595,074,991 608,605,320 635,058,346


--General Government410,380,000 427,800,000 342,270,000 136,823,000 79,062,000 71,980,000


Total*$889,555,000 928,040,000 861,741,704 731,897,991 687,667,320 707,038,346


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $2,310,480,859 2,371,693,273 1,986,167,000 1,930,199,000 1,692,170,000 1,139,430,000


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes738,979711,349683,541674,752660,930640,270









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets6,784,535,0006,706,480,0006,394,450,0005,689,248,0005,400,116,0005,108,023,000
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities1,601,669,0001,611,302,0001,397,711,0001,164,141,0001,088,671,0001,026,114,000
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets6,530,267,0006,487,102,0005,897,657,0005,786,479,0005,303,341,0004,767,898,000
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties2,986,594,0003,108,493,0002,665,942,0002,695,221,0002,512,490,0002,389,579,000
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets407,848,000334,298,000306,201,000359,987,000364,599,000312,242,000
6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties1,113,000766,000766,000675,000448,000698,000
10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy351,672,000346,870,000333,702,000326,876,000304,512,000274,700,000
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts3,784,0003,518,0003,300,0002,179,0002,059,0002,110,000
12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections5,208,0006,348,0004,945,0001,560,0004,748,0007,110,000
13.0
Penalties and Interest2,584,0002,693,0002,301,0002,417,0002,117,0001,826,000
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax476,000482,000



16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax36,347,00043,149,00038,221,00045,363,00040,527,00038,369,000
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)12,162,00011,630,00012,418,00013,161,00011,889,00010,800,000
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)75,001,00074,119,00073,878,00084,161,00082,127,00076,149,000
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)-578,0001,687,00013,540,00016,312,00014,637,00015,294,000
19.0
Privilege Licenses546,000507,000496,000557,000476,000720,000
19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits12,0006,00010,0003,0009,00014,000
20.0
Auto Licenses14,942,00014,737,00014,234,00014,561,00013,527,00013,403,000
21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses24,318,00025,092,00026,450,00030,563,00024,511,00023,078,000
23.0
Local Occupancy Tax29,448,00025,999,00027,036,00032,611,00029,362,00019,686,000
24.0
Prepared Food Tax20,378,00019,598,00019,226,00020,172,00019,086,00017,491,000
25.0
911 Charges

5,800,0003,489,0003,897,0004,105,000
26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax10,205,0009,020,0009,491,00011,198,0007,089,0002,251,000
27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.1,400,0001,535,0001,881,0001,737,0001,689,0001,214,000
29.0REVENUESGeneral Government2,476,000272,000



30.0
Public Safety12,830,00013,892,0008,909,0008,224,00010,362,0009,463,000
31.0
Transportation - Streets3,742,0004,747,0002,787,0003,081,00025,0002,155,000
32.0
Transportation - All Other53,053,00068,225,00055,110,000123,947,000109,220,00045,989,000
33.0
Environmental Protection1,508,0002,169,000
329,000
345,000
34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.12,678,00016,047,00020,881,0008,721,0007,884,0009,963,000
35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other7,110,0008,915,0004,594,0004,351,0005,692,0006,485,000
36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax





41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless7,763,000




42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges


739,000924,000953,000
42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)4,956,0004,956,000



42.2
ETSF Interest Income118,000161,000



43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax36,804,00036,911,00035,173,00033,818,00031,151,00029,079,000
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax3,135,000999,0003,030,0003,045,0002,891,0002,763,000
46.0
Powell Bill17,614,00017,311,00018,929,00020,834,00018,194,00018,205,000
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees420,000424,000419,000353,000348,000298,000
51.0
General Government
25,00025,000


52.0
Public Safety341,000273,000327,000281,000943,000426,000
53.0
Transportation - Streets1,752,0006,002,0005,749,0006,507,0003,071,0006,590,000
54.0
Transportation - All Other15,966,00021,214,00025,991,00023,222,00045,233,00055,674,000
55.0
Environmental Protection133,00076,00014,00060,000
14,000
56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev
11,00039,000
96,00065,000
57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other
150,000


-47,000
58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation





61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government7,120,0006,138,0004,655,0003,108,0002,789,0004,588,000
63.0REVENUESPublic Safety17,622,00017,475,00018,902,00018,352,00016,416,00015,493,000
64.0
Transportation - Streets61,000
2,000,000


65.0
Transportation - All Other199,000199,000200,000138,000199,000443,000
66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation





71.0PERMITS Building Permits





72.0& FEESInspection Fees





72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits3,292,0003,299,0003,915,0004,675,0004,743,0004,055,000
74.0SALES &Parking Revenues2,472,0002,591,0002,739,0002,913,0002,977,0002,940,000
75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties2,800,0001,698,0001,979,0002,058,0002,720,0002,571,000
76.0
Airport212,935,000188,935,000190,052,000201,275,000185,079,000161,302,000
77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste11,999,00011,964,00011,665,00011,162,00010,753,00010,714,000
79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries552,000594,000586,000637,000594,000586,000
81.0
Recreation Service Revenues17,00048,00031,000153,00067,000152,000
82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated25,025,00021,548,00023,132,00018,220,00014,907,00013,747,000
85.0
Other Sales and Services5,641,0004,706,0004,844,0006,158,0005,296,0004,727,000
86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges265,490,000250,607,000234,899,000231,937,000226,314,000219,234,000
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees48,589,00045,782,00043,642,00040,837,00038,286,00034,625,000
89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds3,542,0005,664,0006,059,00010,233,00012,555,0009,932,000
90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds88,078,00049,665,000-19,849,00052,944,000121,125,00066,626,000
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations39,070,00023,915,00067,924,000103,996,000165,001,00093,098,000
93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets1,433,000921,000970,0001,110,000754,00025,144,000
94.0
Sale of Real Property2,0002,239,00076,00013,078,0003,400,000478,000
95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution2,763,0002,631,0003,537,0002,231,0002,125,0002,125,000
98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues13,224,00015,308,00014,308,00014,004,00013,856,00013,735,000
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes62,786,000606,862,000317,039,000399,781,000285,230,000431,890,000
100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases





101.0
Other3,785,000158,636,000102,177,0002,014,00032,345,000232,782,000
102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits3,00064,000-7,0003,00033,00023,000
106.0
Deposits Other than Utility-572,000-1,091,0004,256,000-1,243,0001,699,0001,706,000
107.0
Prepaid Taxes86,000411,00028,000-2,000
2,000
108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages866,000668,000545,000481,000478,000474,000
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct1,013,000857,000738,000778,000725,000704,000
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages5,443,0005,373,0004,995,0004,797,0004,680,0004,587,000
110B
Administration - Other Direct2,104,0001,917,0001,972,0002,175,0002,374,0002,045,000
110C
Administration - Construction701,000504,000


37,000
110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E





111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct





111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages4,782,0004,753,0004,227,0003,956,0003,765,0003,615,000
112B
Finance - Other Direct3,825,0003,760,0003,828,0004,465,0004,045,0003,484,000
112C
Finance - Construction




57,000
112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E


17,00017,000
113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages2,562,0002,463,0002,126,0001,991,0001,775,0001,729,000
114B
Legal - Other Direct-610,000-477,000-565,000419,000-75,000-198,000
114C
Legal - Construction




9,000
114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages2,593,0002,435,0002,278,0002,301,0002,250,0002,210,000
115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct-1,687,000-1,734,000777,000825,000827,000993,000
115C
Public Buildings - Construction5,081,0003,676,0003,157,0004,636,0005,393,0004,297,000
115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E30,00069,000114,000173,000444,000302,000
116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages14,579,00014,133,00012,851,00011,390,00010,264,0009,565,000
117B
Central Services - Other Direct3,578,0003,979,0006,090,0006,584,0005,829,0006,485,000
117C
Central Services - Construction4,995,0005,196,0003,544,000885,000523,0007,755,000
117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E239,000482,0001,466,0001,477,000274,00063,000
118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages11,661,00010,803,0009,615,0007,707,0006,727,0006,527,000
118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct6,548,0008,461,0009,229,0008,402,0007,989,0005,046,000
118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction2,222,000514,000231,00050,00014,000136,000
118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E408,000139,000181,000298,000380,000626,000
119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages134,845,000130,707,000116,276,000108,251,000101,753,00097,680,000
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct53,482,00049,584,00052,638,00051,565,00051,884,00044,847,000
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction2,250,0001,028,0002,737,000312,000716,0002,134,000
119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E4,961,0007,193,0004,573,0006,238,0005,488,0003,707,000
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages

5,057,0004,772,0004,465,0004,323,000
120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct

4,233,0005,160,0006,845,0005,897,000
120C
Emergency Communications - Construction

919,000697,0005,009,000827,000
120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E

8,312,000
6,00058,000
120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating2,653,0001,933,000



120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases3,661,000




121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct2,024,0002,814,0004,882,0004,687,0004,171,0003,293,000
121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction

123,000

1,578,000
121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E1,061,0001,879,0001,567,0001,933,0002,197,0001,745,000
122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages71,291,00069,116,00064,002,00060,755,00057,211,00054,659,000
122B
Fire - Other Direct21,313,00020,411,00019,836,00019,032,00018,263,00017,129,000
122C
Fire - Construction4,278,0003,294,0003,380,0005,234,0002,585,0002,565,000
122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E1,953,0006,311,0004,543,0003,815,0003,491,0002,757,000
123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages2,731,0002,733,0002,493,0002,371,0002,421,0002,445,000
125B
Animal Control - Other Direct1,863,0001,940,0002,138,0002,116,0002,220,0001,839,000
125C
Animal Control - Construction



-1,000297,000
125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E




161,000
126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages5,525,0005,394,000



126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct1,216,0002,679,000



126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction22,0004,745,000



126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages11,618,00011,307,0009,768,0009,059,0008,331,0008,095,000
127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct4,533,0003,446,0005,905,0006,249,0006,470,0005,175,000
127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction




117,000
127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E246,000161,00052,000146,000194,000201,000
128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages33,234,00033,358,00027,181,00024,266,00022,193,00022,428,000
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct3,812,0001,063,0001,921,0004,178,0002,731,0001,427,000
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction39,717,00031,086,00043,103,00027,926,00029,044,00023,506,000
128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E6,634,0008,699,0005,080,0007,884,0002,936,0006,596,000
129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct27,203,00025,841,00022,905,00019,030,00020,887,00018,706,000
130C
Powell Bill - Construction193,00067,000113,0001,305,000

130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E20,0001,000
103,00086,000555,000
131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages1,0001,0003,0004,0003,0003,000
131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct403,000397,000550,000298,000338,000458,000
131C
Parking Facilities - Construction248,000406,000310,000202,000411,000658,000
131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E



3,000
132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages59,295,00059,051,00072,748,00070,281,00061,994,00039,542,000
132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct31,596,00034,401,00028,418,00034,979,00029,254,00044,012,000
132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction45,445,00043,132,00045,133,00056,193,000168,750,000184,319,000
132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E2,836,00012,463,00013,833,00011,414,0006,501,0003,835,000
133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages15,744,00015,279,00017,820,00017,148,00016,422,00011,749,000
134B
Airport - Other Direct72,062,00054,523,00059,188,00066,304,00057,909,00056,423,000
134C
Airport - Construction44,932,00085,029,000155,930,00089,405,00073,992,00040,143,000
134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E13,658,0001,019,0001,543,0002,793,0004,117,0002,786,000
135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages


1,000
2,000
135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction

2,00010,000-94,00087,000
135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages12,736,00011,471,00010,006,00010,645,00010,159,0009,972,000
136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct31,476,00039,856,00031,781,00031,373,00029,039,00025,900,000
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction40,000



20,000
136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E2,660,0005,269,0006,415,0001,656,0003,250,0003,960,000
137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct4,085,0004,539,0004,539,0004,539,0004,539,0004,539,000
137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages300,000301,000291,000309,000280,000277,000
138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct401,000352,000474,000447,000391,000405,000
138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E




55,000
139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages245,000284,000231,000174,000112,00083,000
139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction463,000539,000368,000698,000624,000534,000
139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages3,788,0003,909,0003,527,0003,754,0003,516,0003,412,000
140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct973,0001,012,0001,368,0001,478,0001,457,0001,073,000
140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction14,000



32,000
140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E7,000




141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages722,000867,000987,000845,000803,000767,000
141B
Economic Development - Other Direct8,846,0008,778,00010,692,0006,974,0006,369,0005,723,000
141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages8,558,0008,388,0007,557,0007,402,0007,030,0006,598,000
142B
Community Development - Other Direct18,610,00018,186,00025,189,00013,347,00016,440,00014,946,000
142C
Community Development - Construction21,0001,035,0004,0006,000
371,000
142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E
142,00058,00097,000126,000131,000
143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages2,017,0002,005,0001,651,0001,383,0001,243,0001,061,000
143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct1,000




143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction19,010,00020,690,00015,525,00021,778,00024,378,00018,702,000
143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E636,000250,00092,00053,000108,00057,000
144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct7,109,0008,768,0004,192,0004,351,0005,693,0006,607,000
144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages772,000744,000824,000845,0001,410,0001,803,000
145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct




150,000
145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction4,065,0004,298,0005,393,00010,383,00012,172,00014,291,000
145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E415,000120,000-72,000446,000636,0003,582,000
146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages


1,000
1,000
152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct331,000327,000378,000325,000324,000324,000
152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction-1,000-5,000
13,000
-2,000
152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages209,000206,000175,000196,000173,000163,000
153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct





153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction132,000102,00075,000131,00085,000349,000
153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E



5,000
154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages643,00028,0001,0009,000644,00055,000
154B
Coliseum - Other Direct10,557,00017,799,00013,478,0009,551,0009,657,00010,875,000
154C
Coliseum - Construction4,192,00060,042,00090,610,00045,479,00021,176,00040,568,000
154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E




85,000
155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages105,000103,000

-16,00016,000
155B
Museums - Other Direct1,677,0002,414,000



155C
Museums - Construction2,464,00052,353,00048,331,00011,238,0004,644,00015,000
155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct1,167,0003,0003,0003,0003,0003,000
156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct5,279,0005,254,0005,409,0005,386,0005,297,0004,720,000
157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction150,0004,726,00017,841,0008,746,0001,247,000
157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages35,384,00038,862,00045,267,00045,706,00042,479,00030,959,000
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 52,579,00050,828,00045,357,00045,498,00039,567,00049,973,000
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction118,295,000129,904,000141,259,000151,523,000164,703,000215,696,000
158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E2,651,0001,456,0005,722,0002,418,000113,0003,177,000
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages3,846,0003,682,0004,776,0004,734,0004,188,0003,217,000
161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct4,471,0005,138,0004,109,0005,534,0006,244,0006,457,000
161.1C
Storm Water - Construction28,368,00026,694,00022,275,00026,975,00026,319,00031,229,000
161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E



21,0001,973,000
161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees85,149,00084,062,00074,978,00062,951,00065,006,00054,735,000
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal64,606,00059,247,00052,934,00061,870,00053,938,00050,651,000
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees104,964,000116,975,000113,618,000101,744,00096,718,00091,820,000
166D
All Other - Principal100,696,000130,182,000178,333,00077,737,00087,445,00071,907,000
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct7,670,0007,440,0007,341,0006,918,0006,574,0006,229,000
168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated269,000578,00010,392,0009,992,0008,727,0007,437,000
169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement3,450,0003,280,0003,030,0003,018,0002,707,0002,447,000
170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement5,279,0005,211,0004,145,0004,735,0004,273,0004,086,000
172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient


CountyCountyCounty
174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #(1) see below(1) see below(1) see below(1) see below(1) below(1) below
174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount4,679,0004,490,0005,022,0004,805,0004,226,0003,288,000
175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient


StateStateState
175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.128128128128128(2) below
175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount1,562,0009,666,0003,709,000425,0003,647,0008,894,000
176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles340,401,000.335,058,000.00320,108,000.00314,174,000.00292,148,000.00265,629,000.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)22,432,000.22,436,000.0024,283,000.0026,119,000.0024,329,000.0023,451,000.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh4,768,000.3,853,000.004,530,000.004,287,000.004,035,000.003,619,000.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles2,807,0003,393,0003,591,0003,856,0003,891,0003,486,000
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %97.9197.9797.6497.6197.5097.54
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%98.6098.8598.5898.6498.6298.64
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %87.4984.8885.2185.2484.0185.13
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service291,134,000295,166,000276,680,000275,422,000220,343,000189,947,000
189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond251,489,000527,788,000191,050,000201,588,000227,205,000307,206,000
189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other1,741,581,0001,502,003,0001,495,318,0001,613,761,0001,391,368,0001,190,596,000
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues1,762,206,0003,027,030,0002,382,069,0002,406,424,0002,574,657,0002,144,110,000
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds
675,263,000451,434,000242,853,000524,390,000
194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In173,405,000140,572,000126,247,000178,125,000104,440,00096,383,000
194D
Amount - Net Revenues1,588,801,0002,211,195,0001,804,388,0001,985,446,0001,945,827,0002,047,727,000


Calculated amount1,588,801,0002,211,195,0001,804,388,0001,985,446,0001,945,827,0002,047,727,000


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures1,751,690,0002,610,319,0002,491,307,0002,032,334,0002,256,250,0001,702,093,000
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent
706,435,000458,786,000243,642,000522,007,000
195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out173,405,000140,572,000126,247,000178,125,000104,440,00096,383,000
195D
Amount - Net Expenditures1,578,285,0001,763,312,0001,906,274,0001,610,567,0001,629,803,0001,605,710,000


Calculated amount1,578,285,0001,763,312,0001,906,274,0001,610,567,0001,629,803,0001,605,710,000


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



750,000
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



750,000
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water40,37039,457
37,579,92240,629,257
402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer27,59430,332
28,613,89431,647,921
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water31,01430,879
32,779,74233,835,071
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer25,29125,673
25,568,19926,232,953
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W21,76615,030
23,244,25224,642,559
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S17,75012,496
18,130,51619,105,460
405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W





405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S





406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W





406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S





407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution



371,689
407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk



301,505
408A
Dollars related to 403A above90,051,41485,540,719,000
76,830,381,00076,771,000
408B
Dollars related to 403B above145,717,108136,000,720,000
115,353,997,000104,504,000
409A
Dollars related to 404A above62,006,38143,701,382,000
54,676,187,00059,214,000
409B
Dollars related to 404B above102,268,08866,178,287,000
80,747,798,00076,110,000
410A
Dollars related to 405A above





410B
Dollars related to 405B above





411A
Dollars related to 406A above





411B
Dollars related to 406B above





412A
Dollars related to 407A above



1,040,000
412B
Dollars related to 407B above



148,000
421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water235,874218,839
230,447

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer216,626203,663
211,701

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water12,38327,015
11,190

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer12,37623,315
11,186

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialGreg C. Gaskins

951.0
TitleChief Financial Officer

952.0
Date01/26/201205/08/201110/30/200910/31/200810/31/200710/31/2006
953.0
ContactTeresa T. Smith

954.0
TitleFinancial Reporting Manager

955.0
Phone704-336-7906




956.0
Fax704-336-6102




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



City of Charlotte













201120102009200820072006








Population
738,979711,349683,541674,752660,930640,270
Population Group
No Electric 50,000 and AboveNo Electric 50,000 and AboveNo Electric 50,000 and AboveNo Electric 50,000 and AboveNo Electric 50,000 and AboveNo Electric 50,000 and Above
Total Operating Revenues
$265,490,000250,607,000234,899,000231,937,000226,314,000219,234,000
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$359352344344342342
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita357339302315316304
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
69.85%73.02%77.55%76.32%70.29%68.79%
Group Weighted Average
76.91%78.60%85.17%84.12%78.53%76.90%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
30.15%26.98%22.45%23.68%29.71%31.21%
Group Weighted Average
23.09%21.40%14.83%15.88%21.47%23.10%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
0.09%0.11%0.22%0.10%0.24%0.12%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.04%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
0.89%0.74%1.08%2.08%0.40%0.42%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
9.60%0.45%-7.18%0.41%4.59%10.67%
Group Weighted Average
14.48%9.14%-24.32%6.69%15.21%17.98%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
2.132.241.761.991.621.37
Group Weighted Average
3.483.212.802.932.862.72
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
54.957.356.461.965.266.3
Group Weighted Average
54.460.859.758.767.066.4
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
709.5661.4585.0583.4632.0508.7
Group Weighted Average
681.7624.6545.0558.5626.4596.5
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$165,871,000164,258,000127,390,000133,467,000138,907,000121,450,000








Debt to Equity
1.201.291.071.031.051.08
Group Weighted Average
0.860.870.810.790.780.70
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
2,5132,7132,3182,2182,1492,009
Group Weighted Average
1,7121,6681,4831,4941,4461,223
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$120,946,000131,360,000146,981,000153,941,000164,816,000218,873,000










2005200420032002



$167,108,000106,219,00091,911,000114,101,000









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$24,671,00014,608,00052,327,00096,314,000155,049,00083,576,000
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water0000750,000NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer0000750,000NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted40,37039,457037,579,92240,629,257NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted27,59430,332028,613,89431,647,921NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted31,01430,879032,779,74233,835,071NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted25,29125,673025,568,19926,232,953NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed0.768240.78260
0.872270.83278NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed0.916540.84640
0.893560.82890NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales90,051,41485,540,719,000076,830,381,00076,771,000NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales145,717,108136,000,720,0000115,353,997,000104,504,000NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




102.36133NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




139.33867NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00019$0.00003$19.98811$0.00068$0.25022NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00025$0.00005$20.68930$0.00128$0.18626NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons$2,848.772442,907,610.24617
2,352.245492.40292NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons$5,761.582425,295,957.66645
4,453.695533.98368NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits




NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits




NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000001,040,000.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %23.78%23.88%22.21%19.92%17.19%
Group average FBA %23.61%22.35%24.26%25.20%27.50%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%23.61%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 50,000 and Above

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality97.50%97.61%97.64%97.97%97.91%
Pop. Group98.25%98.31%98.18%98.16%98.20%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 50,000 and Above






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality1,2321,1971,1861,1541,117
Pop. Group847774813797787
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 100,000 and Over






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$471490499500486
Utility400404407417425
Sales Tax226235202183166
Sales & Services336360344326354
Intergovernmental389387307321283
Debt Proceeds43259246485385
Other Miscellaneous690474417508351
Total$2,9442,9422,6403,1082,150

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$359,464,000
$486
Water/Sewer265,490,000
359
Electric0
0
Other Utilities48,589,000
66
Sales Tax122,932,000
166
Sales & Services261,441,000
354
Intergovernment208,801,000
283
Debt Proceeds62,786,000
85
Miscellaneous259,298,000
351
Total$1,588,801,000
$2,150





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 50,000 and Above





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$70,933,000
$96
Water/Sewer208,909,000
283
Electric0
0
Other Utilities36,685,000
50
Debt Service355,415,000
481
Transportation414,992,000
562
Public Safety323,858,000
438
Other167,493,000
227
Total$1,578,285,000
$2,136





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 50,000 and Above





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$448,748,000
$607
Water/Sewer Capital120,946,000
164
Electric Capital0
0
Other Capital248,427,000
336
Other Operating760,164,000
1,029
Total$1,578,285,000
$2,136





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 50,000 and Above






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:09:50 AM