North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of Brookford



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Catawba County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$151,041 $109,709 $103,329 $94,821 $105,062 $105,682


Utility - - - - - -


Sales Tax 69,085 68,094 78,777 98,705 95,283 88,284


Sales & Services 59,475 58,497 73,800 69,334 68,806 42,842


Intergovernmental 50,309 47,027 34,759 37,001 32,074 29,857


Debt Proceeds - - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 23,131 21,279 31,266 46,668 56,189 30,959


Total$353,041 304,606 321,931 346,529 357,414 297,624










Expenditures by Function







Utility$0 - - - - -


Debt Service - - - - - -


Transportation 71,648 109,963 142,132 131,077 115,695 117,933


General Government 142,069 143,654 151,696 188,711 149,236 142,334


Public Safety 71,267 77,196 75,463 78,158 77,847 79,405


Other 11,495 14,687 13,558 13,829 13,415 8,595


Total$296,479 345,500 382,849 411,775 356,193 348,267










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$200,604 218,910 238,275 232,512 215,405 214,760


Capital Outlay - - 21,883 47,631 7,756 7,187


Other Operating + Debt Service 95,875 126,590 122,691 131,632 133,032 126,320


Total$296,479 345,500 382,849 411,775 356,193 348,267



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$394 250 237 218 243 246


Utility - - - - - -


Sales Tax 182 156 180 228 221 205


Sales & Services 155 133 169 159 159 100


Intergovernmental 131 107 80 85 74 69


Debt Proceeds - - - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 60 48 72 107 130 72


Total$922 694 738 797 827 692










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$0 - - - - -


Debt Service - - - - - -


Transportation 187 250 326 301 268 274


General Government 371 328 348 434 346 331


Public Safety 186 176 173 180 180 185


Other 30 33 31 32 31 20


Total$774 787 878 947 825 810










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$524 499 547 535 499 499


Capital Outlay - - 50 109 18 17


Other Operating 250 288 281 303 308 294


Total$774 787 878 947 825 810










Population GroupNo Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below


Number of Municipalites in Group 118 112 116 117 117 119


Average Population In Group 264 256 261 260 259 260


Town of Brookford Population 383 439 436 435 432 430

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 793 606450506464472


Utility 350 367275365338379


Sales Tax 153 123146163157148


Sales & Services 80 5750686268


Intergovernmental 445 442572538464331


Debt Proceeds 26 617766658274


Other Miscellaneous 224 154182273237250


Total 2,071 2,3661,7511,9791,7801,922










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 524 577642851468528


Debt Service 264 1787113482175


Transportation 156 162114204145154


General Government 444 336327311293305


Public Safety 391 274234254212239


Other 620 895258348482291


Total 2,399 2,4221,6462,1021,6821,692










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 557 448348400361369


Capital Outlay 448 1,091627816449501


Other Operating 1,394 883671886872822


Total 2,399 2,4221,6462,1021,6821,692


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$346,306 300,100 315,945 339,902 346,423 293,394

General Fund expenditures 291,267 338,210 376,481 404,698 349,642 346,537

Operating transfers in - - - - - 39,640

Operating transfers out - - - - - -

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds - - - - 1,000 -

Other items - - - - - 1,000

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses 55,039 (38,110) (60,536) (64,796) (2,219) (12,503)










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$621,928 564,723 603,965 655,265 714,967 732,912


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %213.53166.97160.42161.91205.07211.50


Group weighted average FBA %98.47120.75124.89116.82119.63123.14


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Cemetery













Combined financial results:







Working capital$0 49,331 51,965 52,197 52,872 49,987


Quick ratio0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00


Net income0 (2,784)(382)206 1,853 (38,140)


Cashflow from operations0 0 0 0 0 0


Depreciation & Amortization Expense0 0 0 0 0 0


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year383439436435432430


Population GroupNo Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below


Cash &Investments$663,028 $612,020 $666,188 $720,946 $769,971 $787,850


Investment Earnings19,426 19,492 23,545 20,835 44,625 24,589


Tax Rate Equivalent0.07950.09660.11970.10510.23270.1431


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00300.00530.01400.04030.05130.0318


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200720072007200720032003


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$24,434,599 20,179,911 19,671,306 19,826,200 19,179,984 17,178,898


Tax Rate0.52000.52000.52000.52000.52000.5200


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.26060.31150.28210.26760.36510.3049


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio100.0097.8597.9488.8494.5896.47


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average101.92100.9486.1587.7375.6481.67


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$24,434,599 20,623,312 20,085,058 22,316,749 20,279,112 17,807,503


EffectiveTax Rate0.52000.50880.50930.46200.49180.5016


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.26560.31440.24300.23480.27620.2490


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected82.550088.810093.020095.800095.930097.0600


Percent Collected Group weighted average97.3195.4695.8796.3297.2597.71


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles93.0793.0394.8598.4498.0398.45


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.7496.0296.7097.1297.7498.29


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 68.5369.7773.0967.5873.1078.99


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average81.5883.4082.9984.7783.5984.25


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected80,087 28,319 14,009 10,622 10,786 9,051


Tax Rate Equivalent0.32780.14030.07120.05360.05620.0527


Dominant County: Catawba






Debt Information








Population GroupUnder 500Under 500Under 500Under 500Under 500Under 500


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 0 0 0


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Per Capita$0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Per Capita for the Population Group479 591 161 155 201 217


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.1881%0.3447%0.0782%0.0794%0.1282%0.1208%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$0 0 0 0 0 0


--General Government0 0 0 0 0 0


Total*$0 0 0 0 0 0


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $0 0 0 0 0 0


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes383439436435432430









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets1,114,727
1,109,4921,168,5661,188,0851,200,854
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities12,751
25,80427,77914,17314,778
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets58,504
59,76560,14759,94158,088
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties





6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy139,547104,60697,950101,28899,930101,760
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts





12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections9,8134,1734,132-7,2723,8733,251
13.0
Penalties and Interest1,6819301,2478051,259671
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax70231



16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax35,86634,01036,23744,47443,45540,263
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)15,96215,60016,45518,43517,26816,000
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)17,39316,98316,25018,23717,11415,857
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)-1361,5019,83517,55917,44616,164
19.0
Privilege Licenses




629
19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses433353574,3463,951
23.0
Local Occupancy Tax





24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety





31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax





41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless15,70313,641



42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution

793


44.0
Utility Franchise Tax17,06517,05513,72013,57910,1367,939
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax1,9356221,9541,9901,9431,899
46.0
Powell Bill15,60615,70918,29221,43219,99520,019
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees





51.0
General Government





52.0
Public Safety





53.0
Transportation - Streets





54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection





56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation





61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety





64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation





71.0PERMITS Building Permits

70320205240
72.0& FEESInspection Fees





72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits27451035837950
74.0SALES &Parking Revenues





75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties36,42539,73951,94146,38543,55029,945
76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste14,13711,00412,19712,19115,17611,197
79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries6,6004,4005,5505,0757,7601,700
81.0
Recreation Service Revenues





82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services2,3133,3544,1125,6832,320
86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges





87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds19,42619,49223,54520,83544,62524,589
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations





93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets



1,0001,020
94.0
Sale of Real Property





95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution





98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues





99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases





101.0
Other3,3181,0137,24025,0775,963530
102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits





106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages





109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct





109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages88,07185,97289,73983,29475,42077,966
110B
Administration - Other Direct30,79133,66631,18533,97037,14039,289
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E





111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct




2,293
111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct





112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct2,0752,3752,4752,2251,2101,210
114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct21,13221,64128,29725,34328,73021,576
115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E


43,8796,736
116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct





118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages50,48352,66450,84450,63951,46947,873
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct7,01910,69210,27112,88111,5418,423
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E

9108406487,187
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages





122B
Fire - Other Direct11,89512,00411,96812,10211,77214,791
122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E





123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages51,553




127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct5,075




127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages
68,82880,36181,40468,96967,356
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct
18,46518,89220,46019,61519,573
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction





128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E



372
129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages10,49711,44617,33117,17519,54721,565
130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct4,52311,2244,5759,1267,1929,439
130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E

20,9732,912

131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages





136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct6,2837,3977,1906,7526,8646,865
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E





137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct5,2127,2906,3687,0776,5511,730
138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages





140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct





140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct





141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct





142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages





153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct





153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction





153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E





154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct





156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct





157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages





158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct





158C
Water & Sewer - Construction





158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E





159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees





161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal





162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees





166D
All Other - Principal





167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement





170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement1,8701,8361,4701,6962,4171,131
172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles97,756.97,296.0097,659.0097,469.0096,592.0098,004.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)73,316.21,534.008,982.009,098.008,887.007,530.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh6,771.6,785.005,027.001,524.001,899.001,521.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles23,0736,5092,4172,9502,3911,582
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %82.5588.8193.0295.8095.9397.06
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%93.0793.0394.8598.4498.0398.45
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %68.5369.7773.0967.5873.1078.99
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other663,028612,020666,188720,946769,971787,850
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues353,041304,606321,931346,529357,414337,264
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In




39,640
194D
Amount - Net Revenues353,041304,606321,931346,529357,414297,624


Calculated amount353,041304,606321,931346,529357,414297,624


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures296,479345,500382,849411,775356,193387,907
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out




39,640
195D
Amount - Net Expenditures296,479345,500382,849411,775356,193348,267


Calculated amount296,479345,500382,849411,775356,193348,267


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water





401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer





402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water





402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer





403A
Total amount billed in units - Water





403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer





404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W





404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S





405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W





405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S





406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W





406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S





407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above





408B
Dollars related to 403B above





409A
Dollars related to 404A above





409B
Dollars related to 404B above





410A
Dollars related to 405A above





410B
Dollars related to 405B above





411A
Dollars related to 406A above





411B
Dollars related to 406B above





412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water





421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer





422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water





422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer





423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialMarshall Eckerd

951.0
TitleFinance Director

952.0
Date01/10/201211/30/200911/03/200904/27/200901/11/200801/29/2007
953.0
ContactDebora B Wentz

954.0
TitleAccountant

955.0
Phone828-464-1925




956.0
Fax828-464-9497




957.0
E-Mail:


















Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %205.07%161.91%160.42%166.97%213.53%
Group average FBA %119.63%116.82%124.89%120.75%98.47%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%119.63%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality95.93%95.80%93.02%88.81%82.55%
Pop. Group97.25%96.32%95.87%95.46%97.31%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality00000
Pop. Group201155161591479
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: Under 500






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$243218237250394
Utility00000
Sales Tax221228180156182
Sales & Services159159169133155
Intergovernmental748580107131
Debt Proceeds00000
Other Miscellaneous130107724860
Total$827797738694922

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$151,041
$394
Water/Sewer0
0
Electric0
0
Utility0
0
Sales Tax69,085
182
Sales & Services59,475
155
Intergovernment50,309
131
Debt Proceeds0
0
Miscellaneous23,131
60
Total$353,041
$922





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$142,069
$371
Water/Sewer0
0
Electric0
0
Utilities0
0
Debt Service0
0
Transportation71,648
187
Public Safety71,267
186
Other11,495
30
Total$296,479
$774





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$200,604
$524
Water/Sewer Capital0
0
Electric Capital0
0
Capital Outlay0
0
Other Operating95,875
250
Total$296,479
$774





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:07:50 AM