North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of Boone



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Watauga County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$4,983,257 $4,937,456 $4,927,225 $4,813,074 $4,718,398 $3,787,805


Utility 6,784,999 6,321,083 6,283,825 5,886,861 5,119,971 4,788,223


Sales Tax 3,476,702 3,145,886 3,771,271 4,137,775 4,026,540 3,728,707


Sales & Services 637,460 377,369 526,915 508,633 387,835 388,063


Intergovernmental 3,631,119 2,365,944 2,561,658 1,782,060 1,730,548 1,503,646


Debt Proceeds 313,000 - 798,840 87,101 - 210,000


Other Miscellaneous 2,107,597 2,574,051 2,424,070 2,438,434 2,641,429 2,232,079


Total$21,934,134 19,721,789 21,293,804 19,653,938 18,624,721 16,638,523










Expenditures by Function







Utility$5,380,085 4,143,228 5,594,692 3,800,483 4,225,594 3,518,134


Debt Service 1,079,871 1,172,557 1,011,889 1,006,332 1,181,588 1,302,742


Transportation 2,301,224 1,895,664 1,777,250 1,763,011 1,915,135 1,554,721


General Government 5,378,639 4,538,512 6,409,031 3,811,944 3,427,889 3,391,694


Public Safety 6,029,911 5,311,786 5,827,494 5,154,228 5,021,201 5,039,691


Other 431,400 365,120 337,317 379,301 330,793 312,008


Total$20,601,130 17,426,867 20,957,673 15,915,299 16,102,200 15,118,990










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$6,800,361 6,932,169 6,985,280 6,662,557 6,241,921 5,735,318


Capital Outlay 3,994,705 460,293 4,096,690 795,031 1,567,455 1,023,732


Other Operating + Debt Service 9,806,064 10,034,405 9,875,703 8,457,711 8,292,824 8,359,940


Total$20,601,130 17,426,867 20,957,673 15,915,299 16,102,200 15,118,990



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$290 333 330 327 326 268


Utility 395 427 421 400 354 339


Sales Tax 202 212 253 280 277 264


Sales & Services 37 25 35 35 27 27


Intergovernmental 211 160 171 121 120 106


Debt Proceeds 18 - 53 6 - 15


Other Miscellaneous 123 174 162 166 183 158


Total$1,276 1,331 1,425 1,335 1,287 1,177










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$313 280 374 258 292 249


Debt Service 63 79 68 68 82 92


Transportation 134 128 119 120 132 110


General Government 313 305 429 259 237 240


Public Safety 351 359 390 350 347 357


Other 25 25 23 26 23 22


Total$1,199 1,176 1,403 1,081 1,113 1,070










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$396 468 467 453 431 406


Capital Outlay 232 31 274 54 108 72


Other Operating 571 677 662 574 574 592


Total$1,199 1,176 1,403 1,081 1,113 1,070










Population GroupNo Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999


Number of Municipalites in Group 43 42 41 38 34 32


Average Population In Group 19,559 19,501 19,477 20,391 20,926 20,968


Town of Boone Population 17,186 14,813 14,942 14,717 14,473 14,132

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 423 427408403387370


Utility 311 297280312308307


Sales Tax 122 122134158158150


Sales & Services 67 6765726462


Intergovernmental 171 153150154143153


Debt Proceeds 157 9718024815673


Other Miscellaneous 120 8499126151122


Total 1,371 1,2471,3161,4731,3671,237










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 281 257292270291263


Debt Service 158 141140137126136


Transportation 114 118145128125129


General Government 138 150144229139144


Public Safety 331 336325327320313


Other 266 235235253261229


Total 1,288 1,2371,2811,3441,2621,214










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 453 459448455445434


Capital Outlay 209 186261292247214


Other Operating 624 591571596569565


Total 1,286 1,2361,2801,3431,2611,213


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$13,908,631 12,428,625 13,194,337 12,821,092 12,491,772 10,887,611

General Fund expenditures 13,758,848 12,033,442 14,238,371 10,964,250 10,629,115 10,035,588

Operating transfers in 396,748 401,384 654,484 256,541 170,914 122,386

Operating transfers out 697,070 - - - - -

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds 251,965 - 269,440 72,294 - -

Other items - - - - - -

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses 101,426 796,567 (120,110) 2,185,677 2,033,571 974,409










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$12,374,235 12,623,170 11,815,919 11,958,301 9,828,965 7,929,064


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %87.12104.9084.59109.7992.4779.01


Group weighted average FBA %49.7744.2741.0843.4040.4338.05


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer













Combined financial results:







Working capital$10,495,799 9,230,479 8,047,119 8,090,001 6,458,874 6,043,064


Quick ratio10.97 8.11 7.31 8.79 6.66 6.04


Net income2,184,730 1,117,965 471,015 1,358,446 1,033,850 730,112


Cashflow from operations2,421,054 2,708,187 1,688,632 1,902,174 1,840,311 1,845,932


Depreciation & Amortization Expense995,524 987,154 995,166 978,409 941,883 878,994


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year17,18614,81314,94214,71714,47314,132


Population GroupNo Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999


Cash &Investments$24,949,264 $24,225,493 $21,822,794 $21,186,168 $17,656,363 $15,378,188


Investment Earnings46,865 64,739 357,213 811,372 875,039 599,248


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00350.00480.02670.06170.06830.0636


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00650.00940.02620.03930.05230.0385


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200620062006200620062002


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$1,354,738,783 1,349,853,067 1,337,072,177 1,315,144,185 1,281,429,912 942,644,778


Tax Rate0.37000.37000.37000.37000.37000.4000


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.41990.42560.43350.45640.47540.4663


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio97.9191.0178.3884.0397.5376.49


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average101.5498.4792.4489.9990.6393.35


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$1,383,657,219 1,483,192,031 1,705,884,380 1,565,088,879 1,313,882,818 1,232,376,491


EffectiveTax Rate0.36230.33670.29000.31090.36090.3060


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.42630.41910.40070.41070.43090.4353


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected97.950098.220098.720098.860098.580098.5000


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.9596.9596.9997.3997.2397.48


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles98.2198.4699.0399.2399.0098.98


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.8097.6697.8398.3498.3098.54


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 89.3190.6589.7089.4588.6490.83


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average86.5087.4486.5187.0986.1587.32


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected235,638 225,541 208,606 217,846 235,965 258,772


Tax Rate Equivalent0.01740.01670.01560.01660.01840.0275


Dominant County: Watauga






Debt Information








Population Group10,000 to 24,99910,000 to 24,99910,000 to 24,99910,000 to 24,99910,000 to 24,99910,000 to 24,999


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody'sA2A2A2A2A2A2


S & PAAAAAA











General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 0 0 80,000


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt0 0 0 0 0 80,000


Per Capita$0 0 0 0 0 6


Total Per Capita for the Population Group111 132 130 153 166 163


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0065%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.1155%0.1377%0.1320%0.1585%0.1868%0.1912%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt$25,000,000 25,000,000 25,000,000













Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$91,136 269,138 441,595 0 0 0


--General Government0 0 0 0 50,827 148,800


Total*$91,136 269,138 441,595 0 50,827 148,800


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $4,480,000 5,120,000 5,760,000 6,400,000 7,040,000 7,680,000


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes17,18614,81314,94214,71714,47314,132









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets25,659,12424,598,74823,672,71919,635,03117,482,88415,853,648
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities1,963,2841,888,1951,920,4751,374,5791,418,8361,593,382
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets39,041,11037,462,22337,020,78329,752,03528,362,62135,498,046
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties5,489,9316,122,0896,815,3146,892,5607,531,7868,199,600
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets183,439235,421280,139263,136215,670183,397
6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy4,915,1024,899,4464,878,2994,791,9864,680,2993,749,358
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts719,391733,355660,902389,425357,581288,647
12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections47,04022,67330,2087,83423,85526,343
13.0
Penalties and Interest21,11515,33718,71813,25414,24412,104
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax10,04110,1826,849


16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax1,641,8611,690,7761,804,4171,980,3251,915,7131,821,346
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)610,280612,838648,655702,668689,133614,143
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)797,012707,009637,817692,586679,556606,188
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)427,549135,263680,382762,196742,138687,030
19.0
Privilege Licenses60,90335,26143,92147,55551,47848,494
19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses
9,07122,70231,43073,226109,328
23.0
Local Occupancy Tax354,904326,772226,118238,294229,356213,108
24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges


89,88874,93481,748
26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax29,28927,97221,69821,54527,28522,380
27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal
119,268



28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government455,959


72,632
30.0
Public Safety11,607265,205

80,010128,770
31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other
128,041



36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State119,268119,268119,268119,26888,06299,872
40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax14,1197,69328,11017,01225,1798,339
41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless





42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges184,930
193,00064,297127,22480,664
42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)
184,930



42.2
ETSF Interest Income
482



43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax1,054,404908,4191,049,6241,008,177877,759722,432
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax65,28721,31166,09466,66863,85662,376
46.0
Powell Bill354,947356,603399,665443,956392,633400,767
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees18,7555,93621,55623,4253,193
51.0
General Government1,340,761
684,341


52.0
Public Safety11,082



426
53.0
Transportation - Streets





54.0
Transportation - All Other


12,257

55.0
Environmental Protection
4,499
22,500

56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other
244,289



58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation


4,500

61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety





64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation





71.0PERMITS Building Permits113,963156,663174,668186,805171,704136,957
72.0& FEESInspection Fees21,95035,94733,43237,81031,35432,960
72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits





74.0SALES &Parking Revenues298,737141,071284,065261,712167,133138,092
75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties130,19127,76634,3188,9058,06337,332
76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges208,532208,532208,532238,016212,639212,639
78.0
Solid Waste





79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries





81.0
Recreation Service Revenues





82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services





86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges6,784,9996,321,0836,283,8255,886,8615,119,9714,788,223
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds46,86564,739357,213811,372875,039599,248
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations7,35420,0503,8291,8501,200550
93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets46,22858,530138,172
25,91547,952
94.0
Sale of Real Property





95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution502,307398,963558,999428,759404,879333,046
98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues194,402696,546175,567153,701317,478317,661
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases313,000
798,84087,101
210,000
101.0
Other





102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections4,916,5135,632,8015,539,2014,791,986

103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections2,69322,67330,2087,834

104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units


389,425

105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits227,554223,882211,845215,412201,534193,165
106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages39,85138,85039,46537,97936,90026,502
109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct61,764149,0461,181,250787,698283,329278,020
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E

2,176,15119,000

110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages512,278512,254460,468437,570446,337403,203
110B
Administration - Other Direct322,672291,460211,297198,050299,510237,761
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E

11,08392,3928,80014,940
111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct
15,87223,87731,748
8,763
111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages189,274187,413187,413177,720162,771146,479
112B
Finance - Other Direct163,889159,332152,566155,084139,947130,653
112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E
1,75011,0837,40912,2819,093
113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct102,074101,76998,86399,04796,32275,840
113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct195,809135,955183,71384,18951,27048,796
114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct306,757284,197279,179242,007242,854269,538
115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E78,18156,186
65,12337,005
116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages746,377782,153718,867671,709636,618592,082
117B
Central Services - Other Direct681,651731,194489,644485,331473,621441,350
117C
Central Services - Construction




7,044
117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E63,283
32,99563,73464,377148,925
118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages

50,30248,026

118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct782,272981,69181,58589,637419,067536,475
118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction1,132,507




118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E
94,390



119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages1,866,3261,926,7982,083,6801,998,1071,883,3621,761,497
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct995,384969,906938,325936,857933,446895,665
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E145,29744,120101,203123,325140,841101,285
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating85,02779,382



120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases195,1778,184



121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages731,829758,045754,495699,499639,658505,753
122B
Fire - Other Direct499,906505,269515,939427,594530,713562,255
122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E607,36340,418454,44788,37755,990363,886
123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages439,054507,514556,650540,370487,391475,796
123B
Inspectors - Other Direct228,226276,940283,038234,603234,042251,850
123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E19,481


8,00012,800
124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages168,271166,655166,665173,036160,306148,604
127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct93,731101,689105,83989,98897,409101,707
127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E



15,9002,400
128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages402,171414,978386,643368,590361,757339,319
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct864,072835,009714,112661,252667,918659,651
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction





128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E250,5825,781
35,317172,3885,500
129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct302,846355,100304,341328,656333,322274,421
130C
Powell Bill - Construction



30,05923,119
130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E219,55116,45299,650106,17276,076
131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages





136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct322,435304,005276,174260,632250,186240,814
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E





137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages





140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct





140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct
61,115



141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct108,965
61,143118,66980,60771,194
142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages





153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct





153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction





153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E





154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct





156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct





157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages1,619,9031,558,1271,580,6321,509,9511,426,8211,336,083
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 2,476,8992,392,0892,803,9822,096,3501,853,0351,847,311
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction





158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E1,283,283193,0121,210,078194,182945,738334,740
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees976,352816,076190,900205,006953,0641,043,509
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal
179,158730,624642,261

162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees103,519165,5836,2554,602228,524259,233
166D
All Other - Principal
11,74084,110154,463

167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement137,911113,97451,07019,88127,46834,184
170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement78,93081,23688,64785,61580,29074,720
172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient
MunicipalityAuthorityAuthority

173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #



109109
173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount
15,00019,23018,49116,88016,230
174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles4,873,826.4,839,350.004,769,813.004,669,669.004,540,602.003,566,621.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)148,440.150,840.00162,144.00181,769.00190,385.00222,513.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh87,198.74,701.0046,462.0036,077.0045,580.0036,259.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles15,86214,10216,69919,17821,63020,398
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %97.9598.2298.7298.8698.5898.50
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%98.2198.4699.0399.2399.0098.98
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %89.3190.6589.7089.4588.6490.83
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other24,949,26424,225,49321,822,79421,186,16817,656,36315,378,188
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues23,027,95220,123,17321,948,28819,910,47918,795,63516,760,909
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In1,093,818401,384654,484256,541170,914122,386
194D
Amount - Net Revenues21,934,13419,721,78921,293,80419,653,93818,624,72116,638,523


Calculated amount21,934,13419,721,78921,293,80419,653,93818,624,72116,638,523


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures21,694,94817,828,25121,612,15716,171,84016,273,11415,241,376
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out1,093,818401,384654,484256,541170,914122,386
195D
Amount - Net Expenditures20,601,13017,426,86720,957,67315,915,29916,102,20015,118,990


Calculated amount20,601,13017,426,86720,957,67315,915,29916,102,20015,118,990


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



15,000
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



15,000
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water1589631475,062411,962
402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer1860807547,570507,858
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water
404408400,959402,857
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer
455478507,627498,905
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W
167163153,897150,603
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S
135129146,785144,995
405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W



15,407
405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S



24,365
406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W



10,710
406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S



8,412
407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above2,894,9262,935,8042,713,5082,247,5412,190,352
408B
Dollars related to 403B above3,018,3332,998,9572,794,5652,742,0822,588,917
409A
Dollars related to 404A above839,529851,383786,917876,541810,430
409B
Dollars related to 404B above694,217869,698614,804795,204750,786
410A
Dollars related to 405A above



87,614
410B
Dollars related to 405B above



129,446
411A
Dollars related to 406A above



65,711
411B
Dollars related to 406B above



51,778
412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water3,3483,4183,3383,703

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer3,2583,3233,2363,590

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water771802827988

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer8338638741,011

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialAMY C DAVIS

951.0
TitleFINANCE DIRECTOR

952.0
Date11/09/201111/08/201011/09/200910/30/200810/30/200710/31/2006
953.0
ContactAMY C DAVIS

954.0
TitleFINANCE DIRECTOR

955.0
Phone828-268-6213




956.0
Fax828-268-6217




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



Town of Boone













201120102009200820072006








Population
17,18614,81314,94214,71714,47314,132
Population Group
No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999
Total Operating Revenues
$6,784,9996,321,0836,283,8255,886,8615,119,9714,788,223
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$395427421400354339
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita466453400439434426
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
76.10%79.58%86.42%78.07%82.91%84.51%
Group Weighted Average
82.23%82.97%86.15%83.28%80.53%79.92%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
23.90%20.42%13.58%21.93%17.09%15.49%
Group Weighted Average
17.77%17.03%13.85%16.72%19.47%20.08%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
10.27%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
0.96%3.79%1.33%2.11%1.39%4.10%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
0.00%0.71%4.81%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
2.58%3.57%3.69%4.67%3.12%6.52%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
32.20%17.69%7.50%23.08%19.41%15.25%
Group Weighted Average
9.58%12.65%7.77%13.17%14.01%7.26%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
10.978.117.318.796.666.04
Group Weighted Average
3.563.073.133.213.223.18
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
85.469.190.480.860.863.0
Group Weighted Average
59.259.356.153.954.848.8
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
850.3812.6615.2764.9706.5697.6
Group Weighted Average
493.0466.8434.9453.0486.1420.5
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$2,421,0542,708,1871,688,6321,902,1741,840,3111,845,932








Debt to Equity
0.140.170.210.220.250.28
Group Weighted Average
0.490.440.380.440.510.49
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
270364416436486543
Group Weighted Average
1,0749707068971,001945
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$1,283,283193,0121,210,078194,182945,738334,740










2005200420032002



$579,707612,082364,496224,735









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$000040,0000
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water000015,000NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer000015,000NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted1589631475,062411,962NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted1860807547,570507,858NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted0404408400,959402,857NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted0455478507,627498,905NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed0.706900.686160.646230.844010.97790NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed0.527470.529230.592320.927050.98237NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales2,894,9262,935,8042,713,5082,247,5412,190,352NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales3,018,3332,998,9572,794,5652,742,0822,588,917NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




146.02347NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




172.59447NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00985$37.70357$43.89276$8,202.96943$14,778.61260NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00914$56.52978$61.44726$6,820.24527$15,323.42368NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons$5,247,053.375005,098.101804,827.711665.695635.38123NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons$4,958,689.928576,442.207414,765.922485.417475.17801NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



5.68664NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



5.31278NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %92.47%109.79%84.59%104.90%87.12%
Group average FBA %40.43%43.40%41.08%44.27%49.77%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%40.43%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality98.58%98.86%98.72%98.22%97.95%
Pop. Group97.23%97.39%96.99%96.95%96.95%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality00000
Pop. Group166153130132111
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 10,000 to 24,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$326327330333290
Utility354400421427395
Sales Tax277280253212202
Sales & Services2735352537
Intergovernmental120121171160211
Debt Proceeds0653018
Other Miscellaneous183166162174123
Total$1,2871,3351,4251,3311,276

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$4,983,257
$290
Water/Sewer6,784,999
395
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Sales Tax3,476,702
202
Sales & Services637,460
37
Intergovernment3,631,119
211
Debt Proceeds313,000
18
Miscellaneous2,107,597
123
Total$21,934,134
$1,276





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$5,378,639
$313
Water/Sewer5,380,085
313
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service1,079,871
63
Transportation2,301,224
134
Public Safety6,029,911
351
Other431,400
25
Total$20,601,130
$1,199





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$6,800,361
$396
Water/Sewer Capital1,283,283
75
Electric Capital0
0
Other Capital2,711,422
158
Other Operating9,806,064
571
Total$20,601,130
$1,199





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:07:16 AM