North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
City of Belmont



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Gaston County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$5,152,922 $5,095,317 $4,865,087 $4,638,528 $3,774,457 $3,090,498


Utility 4,429,967 2,759,616 4,137,351 4,496,872 4,291,773 3,759,668


Sales Tax 1,433,997 1,147,485 1,379,848 1,369,175 1,281,532 1,377,032


Sales & Services 145,822 156,267 145,385 137,178 143,149 82,287


Intergovernmental 1,065,789 1,140,465 3,315,590 1,943,039 1,747,552 1,577,457


Debt Proceeds - 1,612,825 - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 573,162 2,144,573 398,057 270,896 859,894 699,127


Total$12,801,659 14,056,548 14,241,318 12,855,688 12,098,357 10,586,069










Expenditures by Function







Utility$3,923,687 5,714,032 3,849,419 5,956,154 4,154,961 3,312,404


Debt Service 1,439,319 1,454,245 1,243,998 549,756 769,654 1,159,639


Transportation 1,105,127 1,991,180 900,505 2,030,812 1,692,343 1,098,290


General Government 1,911,591 856,398 885,501 871,680 721,247 674,264


Public Safety 3,916,027 3,838,059 4,491,353 4,143,438 3,849,790 3,162,340


Other 1,671,129 2,208,465 1,642,440 1,855,089 1,688,550 1,444,652


Total$13,966,880 16,062,379 13,013,216 15,406,929 12,876,545 10,851,589










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$5,249,522 4,743,672 4,623,121 4,554,314 4,126,438 3,640,099


Capital Outlay 1,851,543 2,473,177 1,606,851 2,930,603 1,456,413 1,168,912


Other Operating + Debt Service 6,865,815 8,845,530 6,783,244 7,922,012 7,293,694 6,042,578


Total$13,966,880 16,062,379 13,013,216 15,406,929 12,876,545 10,851,589



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$511 487 474 468 399 338


Utility 439 264 403 453 453 411


Sales Tax 142 110 135 138 135 151


Sales & Services 14 15 14 14 15 9


Intergovernmental 106 109 323 196 185 172


Debt Proceeds - 154 - - - -


Other Miscellaneous 57 205 39 27 91 76


Total$1,269 1,344 1,388 1,296 1,278 1,157










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$389 546 375 600 439 362


Debt Service 143 139 121 55 81 127


Transportation 110 190 88 205 179 120


General Government 188 82 86 88 76 74


Public Safety 388 367 438 418 407 345


Other 166 211 160 187 178 158


Total$1,384 1,535 1,268 1,553 1,360 1,186










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$520 453 450 459 436 398


Capital Outlay 184 236 157 295 154 128


Other Operating 680 846 661 799 770 660


Total$1,384 1,535 1,268 1,553 1,360 1,186










Population GroupNo Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999


Number of Municipalites in Group 43 42 41 120 124 123


Average Population In Group 19,559 19,501 19,477 4,793 4,727 4,663


City of Belmont Population 10,090 10,461 10,264 9,921 9,470 9,153

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 423 427408336310306


Utility 311 297280310313326


Sales Tax 122 122134160160154


Sales & Services 67 6765807874


Intergovernmental 171 153150180174160


Debt Proceeds 157 9718017110895


Other Miscellaneous 120 8499133160126


Total 1,371 1,2471,3161,3701,3031,241










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 281 257292370332305


Debt Service 158 1411401029698


Transportation 114 118145110111112


General Government 138 150144169159156


Public Safety 331 336325318310280


Other 266 235235230235209


Total 1,288 1,2371,2811,2991,2431,160










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 453 459448414405390


Capital Outlay 209 186261279252205


Other Operating 624 591571606584564


Total 1,286 1,2361,2801,2991,2411,159


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$8,067,417 7,791,294 8,856,149 8,363,330 7,608,406 6,613,489

General Fund expenditures 9,140,460 9,421,131 8,493,550 8,527,740 7,505,654 6,755,672

Operating transfers in - 69,975 - - 45,148 55,480

Operating transfers out 5,600 - 100,000 - 200,000 30,000

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds 105,000 1,542,850 - 284,977 252,351 80,270

Other items - - 600,000 - - -

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses (973,643) (17,012) 862,599 120,567 200,251 (36,433)










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$2,389,477 3,345,819 3,311,392 1,636,407 2,269,714 2,123,602


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %26.4342.4738.5319.8530.4531.67


Group weighted average FBA %49.7744.2741.0865.0564.3162.32


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer













Combined financial results:







Working capital$2,416,247 2,230,556 2,694,321 1,712,176 2,577,623 2,504,716


Quick ratio3.70 3.26 4.55 3.01 4.93 3.87


Net income(134,509)(373,784)(90,104)19,022 392,269 1,026,071


Cashflow from operations875,666 693,041 808,129 944,592 1,203,253 1,907,913


Depreciation & Amortization Expense864,931 922,600 838,259 830,263 771,894 720,198


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year10,09010,46110,2649,9219,4709,153


Population GroupNo Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999


Cash &Investments$6,952,314 $7,776,772 $7,839,525 $4,596,579 $5,803,589 $5,919,897


Investment Earnings384,796 2,003,061 191,268 170,086 710,727 537,913


Tax Rate Equivalent0.03590.18800.01840.01770.09380.0808


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00650.00940.02620.02940.04370.0322


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200720072007200720032003


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$1,071,227,293 1,065,207,106 1,039,208,363 959,386,142 757,872,806 665,413,175


Tax Rate0.47500.47500.47500.47500.49500.4600


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.41990.42560.43350.26690.31160.3191


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio103.2298.3593.2796.8792.8597.29


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average101.5498.4792.4490.9283.5191.52


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$1,037,809,817 1,083,077,891 1,114,193,592 990,385,199 816,233,501 683,948,170


EffectiveTax Rate0.49030.46720.44300.46010.45960.4475


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.42630.41910.40070.24270.26020.2921


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected97.660096.620095.360097.420097.750097.1700


Percent Collected Group weighted average96.9596.9596.9995.8196.7096.72


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles98.3197.1595.8198.1598.6898.09


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.8097.6697.8398.0697.9998.08


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 88.1888.8089.2687.8787.1087.71


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average86.5087.4486.5185.7586.0486.22


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected408,403 457,737 536,467 411,975 343,744 325,213


Tax Rate Equivalent0.03810.04300.05160.04290.04540.0489


Dominant County: Gaston






Debt Information








Population Group10,000 to 24,99910,000 to 24,99910,000 to 24,9995,000 to 9,9995,000 to 9,9995,000 to 9,999


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$0 0 0 0 0 0


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Per Capita$0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Per Capita for the Population Group111 132 130 71 93 117


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.1155%0.1377%0.1320%0.0577%0.0861%0.1199%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt$12,000,000 12,000,000 12,000,000 12,000,000












Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$1,638,945 1,975,046 2,308,261 2,638,692 1,392,026 1,910,655


--General Government4,397,748 4,794,186 2,332,248 2,541,999 2,750,669 2,958,318


Total*$6,036,693 6,769,232 4,640,509 5,180,691 4,142,695 4,868,972


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $579,468 724,368 869,268 1,014,168 1,159,068 1,303,968


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes10,09010,46110,2649,9219,4709,153









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets14,426,73114,885,96413,320,67611,164,93010,418,6939,793,768
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities4,284,7234,684,7723,204,1882,991,6173,048,6052,747,292
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets17,259,42818,058,41317,566,56618,243,83117,112,75217,179,143
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties3,681,9394,346,4153,480,7844,067,9452,955,8883,414,548
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy4,887,3214,878,3284,661,4144,510,5083,588,2612,932,629
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts





12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections238,220188,615183,632106,095166,396139,542
13.0
Penalties and Interest27,38128,37420,04121,92519,80018,327
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax

4,617


16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax529,672518,840542,917495,971549,758554,087
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)327,802321,800326,955315,318263,389288,005
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)257,706275,995324,148313,027261,480285,983
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)318,81730,850185,828244,859206,905248,957
19.0
Privilege Licenses





19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits56,06015,04315,77622,43316,5179,696
20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation15,37213,704



22.0
Other Licenses

16,79816,34156,63885,793
23.0
Local Occupancy Tax59,38958,76458,241


24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal

850,403


28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government
21,060



30.0
Public Safety
35,96615,61213,15616,38587,294
31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other
58,764



36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax3,867



12,269
41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless





42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax649,973672,732680,711686,424617,782561,366
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax46,10614,64144,55543,62341,36039,298
46.0
Powell Bill278,568270,786299,234320,409280,472281,526
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees





51.0
General Government67,86821,06029,047


52.0
Public Safety18,15721,2389,53112,61210,21210,041
53.0
Transportation - Streets1,250




54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection





56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation

235,894


61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local

850,403762,824781,341585,663
62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government


441

63.0REVENUESPublic Safety
24,218300,200103,550

64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation





71.0PERMITS Building Permits52,44250,057



72.0& FEESInspection Fees5,1033,94443,615


72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits

67,74262,03676,01265,725
74.0SALES &Parking Revenues





75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties2,5293,3573,6904,3704,0005,355
76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges5,1584,1263,0954,1263,7773,777
78.0
Solid Waste7,0916,995



79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries8,61017,77013,89510,73547,0459,635
81.0
Recreation Service Revenues121,834115,792116,78992,51455,63548,484
82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services6008,2277,91625,43332,69215,036
86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges4,045,8292,376,0703,751,8144,128,3934,261,5163,759,668
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees384,138383,546385,537368,47930,257
89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds384,7962,003,061191,268170,086710,727537,913
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations





93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets





94.0
Sale of Real Property





95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution





98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues





99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases
1,612,825



101.0
Other





102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits
2,14118,6884,0794,9806,034
106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages26,30426,30426,30426,356

109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct28,84530,34728,89738,66459,54760,390
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages277,928296,343281,393274,092254,930224,816
110B
Administration - Other Direct325,403385,799442,670410,275317,884280,326
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E890
10,64214,5548,26633,598
111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct





111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct





112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct79,878117,60595,595107,73980,62075,134
114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct





115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E





116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct





118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E1,172,343




119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages1,662,1261,595,0611,599,9971,629,2981,541,4911,374,013
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct1,081,743956,869909,4701,328,5561,277,046904,266
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E107,374196,60715,095141,633119,82965,548
120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages641,427616,525546,381526,522490,112434,851
122B
Fire - Other Direct398,442379,693317,215330,030321,215286,819
122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E3,77413,9851,049,798134,52913,2241,157
123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct
24,214



126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages315,301308,745307,782337,297332,595278,925
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct673,1291,556,541552,920875,851951,976506,339
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction114,503

93,59419,09216,100
128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E2,194125,89439,803403,661108,20815,400
129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct





130C
Powell Bill - Construction


320,409280,472281,526
130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E





131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages75,15873,94065,06064,093

136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct765,7691,266,563691,402777,421714,328779,411
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E


127,946

137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction



78,831
139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages209,638201,590199,636166,367127,271121,503
140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct143,516132,299137,629137,306275,97395,720
140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction




42,196
140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E

11,82042,5306,500
141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct-5,60028,8146,297


141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct





142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages212,512230,206226,989206,827196,157158,864
153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct270,136275,053300,276328,811278,204238,434
153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction




7,327
153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E

3,3313,78811,2861,197
154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct





156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct





157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages1,759,2121,325,4961,279,0131,285,5001,178,9841,047,127
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 1,556,5001,953,7911,905,7462,890,1962,154,5771,560,414
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction
277,519323,5451,295,688514,005649,155
158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E179,0521,561,118130,935168,732293,69055,708
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages69,91669,46290,56637,9624,898
161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct87,594228,59297,73294,5375,797
161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E271,413298,05421,882183,5393,010
161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees664,445680,542663,95096,114106,126125,494
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal138,888138,541
453,642663,528658,019
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees487,226139,176145,215

95,047
166D
All Other - Principal148,760495,986434,833

281,079
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement21,14118,56218,56218,56218,65826,977
170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement
36,54334,83534,30868,21568,709
172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles4,776,153.4,745,273.004,629,364.004,316,723.003,446,144.002,811,257.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)327,589.322,343.00342,426.00332,285.00298,121.00271,422.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh80,814.135,394.00194,041.0079,690.0045,623.0053,791.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles38,72836,10336,77140,31538,46433,363
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %97.6696.6295.3697.4297.7597.17
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%98.3197.1595.8198.1598.6898.09
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %88.1888.8089.2687.8787.1087.71
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other6,952,3147,776,7727,839,5254,596,5795,803,5895,919,897
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues12,801,65914,126,52314,241,31812,855,68812,098,35710,586,069
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In
69,975



194D
Amount - Net Revenues12,801,65914,056,54814,241,31812,855,68812,098,35710,586,069


Calculated amount12,801,65914,056,54814,241,31812,855,68812,098,35710,586,069


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures13,966,88016,132,35413,013,21615,406,92912,876,54510,851,589
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out
69,975



195D
Amount - Net Expenditures13,966,88016,062,37913,013,21615,406,92912,876,54510,851,589


Calculated amount13,966,88016,062,37913,013,21615,406,92912,876,54510,851,589


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



3,986
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



3,244
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water451


210,558,375
402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer369


173,873,825
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water451431,239,328402,946,185462,316,954210,558,375
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer369388,930362,317,660388,453,618173,873,825
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W306226,714,543285,414,375426,109,928159,428,258
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S267254,060244,785,850367,497,507158,827,808
405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W



1,828,256
405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S



1,490,990
406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W



913,490
406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S



780,340
407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above2,210,0752,134,8521,993,6852,016,2431,220,036
408B
Dollars related to 403B above1,979,7241,917,4261,702,8931,855,560823,069
409A
Dollars related to 404A above1,230,0671,396,3721,441,3421,695,081841,572
409B
Dollars related to 404B above1,878,5341,252,5151,150,4931,730,865742,723
410A
Dollars related to 405A above



199,025
410B
Dollars related to 405B above



14,581
411A
Dollars related to 406A above



9,393
411B
Dollars related to 406B above



7,605
412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water4,1204,1104,4114,709

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer3,3723,3594,0543,412

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water350355345448

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer305315318318

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialBarry Webb

951.0
TitleCity Manager

952.0
Date01/09/201211/16/201001/07/201012/23/200801/07/200802/05/2007
953.0
ContactMichelle Davis

954.0
TitleDeputy Finance Officer

955.0
Phone704-825-5586




956.0
Fax704-825-0514




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



City of Belmont













201120102009200820072006








Population
10,09010,46110,2649,9219,4709,153
Population Group
No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 10,000 to 49,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999 No Electric 2,500 to 9,999
Total Operating Revenues
$4,269,1104,330,5204,181,5094,387,0214,639,9514,443,045
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$423414407442490485
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita466453400396397412
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
100.23%104.48%99.74%98.45%89.92%75.54%
Group Weighted Average
82.23%82.97%86.15%93.18%90.16%87.26%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
-0.23%-4.48%0.26%1.55%10.08%24.46%
Group Weighted Average
17.77%17.03%13.85%6.82%9.84%12.74%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
0.96%3.79%1.33%1.52%2.84%2.59%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
0.00%1.62%0.00%0.00%0.97%0.04%
Group Weighted Average
2.58%3.57%3.69%4.05%4.95%2.33%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
-3.15%-8.63%-2.15%0.43%8.45%23.09%
Group Weighted Average
9.58%12.65%7.77%2.42%-2.67%6.45%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
3.703.264.553.014.933.87
Group Weighted Average
3.563.073.133.123.263.67
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
52.657.350.049.252.452.4
Group Weighted Average
59.259.356.152.352.853.8
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
265.0238.4299.4189.6273.3371.2
Group Weighted Average
493.0466.8434.9439.3462.7413.2
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
$875,666693,041808,129944,5921,203,2531,907,913








Debt to Equity
0.250.290.230.270.190.19
Group Weighted Average
0.490.440.380.310.280.25
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
334385316380288284
Group Weighted Average
1,074970706631533484
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$179,0521,838,637454,4801,464,420807,695704,863










2005200420032002



$733,5541,092,607317,21456,078









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$000000
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water00003,986NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer00003,244NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted451000210,558,375NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted369000173,873,825NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted451431,239,328402,946,185462,316,954210,558,375NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted369388,930362,317,660388,453,618173,873,825NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed1.00000


1.00000NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed1.00000


1.00000NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales2,210,0752,134,8521,993,6852,016,2431,220,036NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales1,979,7241,917,4261,702,8931,855,560823,069NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




306.08028NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




253.72041NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00985$37.70357$43.89276$1,510.62899$1,842.80047NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00914$56.52978$61.44726$1,288.89426$1,811.42912NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons$4,024.561580.006160.005050.003980.00528NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons$7,034.390564.930000.004700.004710.00468NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



0.10886NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



0.00978NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %30.45%19.85%38.53%42.47%26.43%
Group average FBA %64.31%65.05%41.08%44.27%49.77%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%64.31%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality97.75%97.42%95.36%96.62%97.66%
Pop. Group96.70%95.81%96.99%96.95%96.95%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality00000
Pop. Group9371130132111
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: 10,000 to 24,999






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$399468474487511
Utility453453403264439
Sales Tax135138135110142
Sales & Services1514141514
Intergovernmental185196323109106
Debt Proceeds0001540
Other Miscellaneous91273920557
Total$1,2781,2961,3881,3441,269

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$5,152,922
$511
Water/Sewer4,045,829
401
Electric0
0
Other Utilities384,138
38
Sales Tax1,433,997
142
Sales & Services145,822
14
Intergovernment1,065,789
106
Debt Proceeds0
0
Miscellaneous573,162
57
Total$12,801,659
$1,269





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$1,911,591
$188
Water/Sewer3,494,764
346
Electric0
0
Other Utilities428,923
43
Debt Service1,439,319
143
Transportation1,105,127
110
Public Safety3,916,027
388
Other1,671,129
166
Total$13,966,880
$1,384





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$5,249,522
$520
Water/Sewer Capital179,052
18
Electric Capital0
0
Other Capital1,672,491
166
Other Operating6,865,815
680
Total$13,966,880
$1,384





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 10,000 to 49,999






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:05:49 AM