North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Town of Bakersville



Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Annual Financial Information Report Detail | Water/Sewer Information
Financial Graphs and Comparisons
Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Cities Web Site

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Mitchell County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year



Municipality Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Tax$100,569 $103,243 $88,628 $101,635 $95,461 $95,595


Utility 119,238 123,235 121,360 121,448 121,264 119,923


Sales Tax 40,929 44,953 53,137 55,400 56,504 51,556


Sales & Services 6,698 9,406 8,702 10,176 8,256 5,012


Intergovernmental 145,040 135,981 589,592 376,804 343,778 409,922


Debt Proceeds - - - 99,000 - -


Other Miscellaneous 130,949 152,750 112,456 121,248 131,977 123,260


Total$543,423 569,568 973,875 885,711 757,240 805,268










Expenditures by Function







Utility$123,508 91,761 375,469 182,227 398,913 422,089


Debt Service 58,725 58,949 58,636 68,183 58,049 44,604


Transportation 35,705 31,221 34,366 33,971 32,040 59,085


General Government 242,531 102,503 102,615 114,081 104,278 109,033


Public Safety 207,939 200,395 341,682 427,830 123,440 114,035


Other 9,622 8,760 7,993 9,331 8,086 10,585


Total$678,030 493,589 920,761 835,623 724,806 759,431










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$112,683 108,308 111,075 100,805 109,882 111,604


Capital Outlay 246,634 62,988 484,977 432,188 326,444 350,933


Other Operating + Debt Service 318,713 322,293 324,709 302,630 288,480 296,894


Total$678,030 493,589 920,761 835,623 724,806 759,431



















Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax$217 292 249 287 270 269


Utility 257 348 341 343 343 338


Sales Tax 88 127 150 156 159 145


Sales & Services 14 27 24 29 23 14


Intergovernmental 313 384 1,656 1,064 971 1,155


Debt Proceeds - - - 280 - -


Other Miscellaneous 282 431 316 343 373 347


Total$1,171 1,609 2,736 2,502 2,139 2,268










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility$266 259 1,055 515 1,127 1,189


Debt Service 127 167 165 193 164 126


Transportation 77 88 97 96 91 166


General Government 522 289 287 322 293 307


Public Safety 448 566 960 1,209 349 321


Other 21 25 22 26 23 30


Total$1,461 1,394 2,586 2,361 2,047 2,139










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$243 306 312 285 310 314


Capital Outlay 532 178 1,362 1,221 922 989


Other Operating 686 910 912 855 815 836


Total$1,461 1,394 2,586 2,361 2,047 2,139










Population GroupNo Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below


Number of Municipalites in Group 118 112 116 117 117 119


Average Population In Group 264 256 261 260 259 260


Town of Bakersville Population 464 354 356 354 354 355

Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Tax 793 606450506464472


Utility 350 367275365338379


Sales Tax 153 123146163157148


Sales & Services 80 5750686268


Intergovernmental 445 442572538464331


Debt Proceeds 26 617766658274


Other Miscellaneous 224 154182273237250


Total 2,071 2,3661,7511,9791,7801,922










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Utility 524 577642851468528


Debt Service 264 1787113482175


Transportation 156 162114204145154


General Government 444 336327311293305


Public Safety 391 274234254212239


Other 620 895258348482291


Total 2,399 2,4221,6462,1021,6821,692










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages 557 448348400361369


Capital Outlay 448 1,091627816449501


Other Operating 1,394 883671886872822


Total 2,399 2,4221,6462,1021,6821,692


















General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$424,147 446,292 527,583 577,256 360,091 342,082

General Fund expenditures 529,882 376,964 520,741 608,338 296,382 308,012

Operating transfers in - - - - - -

Operating transfers out - - - - - -

Capital leases and installment purchase proceeds - - - 99,000 - -

Other items - - - - - -

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses (105,735) 69,328 6,842 67,918 63,709 34,070










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$511,108 641,012 579,504 564,887 509,748 446,662


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %96.46170.05111.28110.91171.99145.01


Group weighted average FBA %98.47120.75124.89116.82119.63123.14


State weighted average Non-Electric Group41.0738.7037.8936.6637.3937.38


State weighted average FBA %39.5337.4737.0336.3436.5436.96

















Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Water/Sewer













Combined financial results:







Working capital$13,590 43,212 56,544 11,022 8,946 40,314


Quick ratio1.22 1.69 1.94 1.11 1.08 1.75


Net income(105,500)(58,669)238,876 29,208 217,214 293,689


Cashflow from operations(462)33,903 (5,377)37,383 17,130 49,752


Depreciation & Amortization Expense86,628 78,407 74,204 73,603 58,464 53,211


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year464354356354354355


Population GroupNo Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below


Cash &Investments$265,670 $279,402 $246,023 $202,969 $546,210 $211,287


Investment Earnings710 1,407 7,902 17,089 17,701 12,552


Tax Rate Equivalent0.00240.00470.04130.08700.09170.0644


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.00300.00530.01400.04030.05130.0318


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.03170.02470.01330.05240.09200.0573


Latest year of Revaluation 200920092001200120012001


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation$29,734,858 29,808,349 19,119,913 19,651,475 19,309,261 19,493,867


Tax Rate0.35000.35000.49000.49000.49000.4900


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.26060.31150.28210.26760.36510.3049


Tax Rate State Wide0.41220.40900.42620.42380.44500.4321


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio104.50102.0754.1959.5265.3174.82


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group weighted average101.92100.9486.1587.7375.6481.67


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.4798.2790.8188.5388.4192.28


Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Assesment to Sales Ratio$28,454,410 29,203,830 35,283,102 33,016,591 29,565,550 26,054,353


EffectiveTax Rate0.36580.35720.26550.29160.32000.3666


Group weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.26560.31440.24300.23480.27620.2490


Statewide weighted average Effective Tax Rate0.41830.40200.38700.37520.39340.3987


Percent Collected93.600093.090092.390094.640095.440094.3700


Percent Collected Group weighted average97.3195.4695.8796.3297.2597.71


Percent Collected Statewide97.4297.3597.3497.5697.5897.55


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles94.3993.8293.4496.2897.3996.04


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average97.7496.0296.7097.1297.7498.29


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide weighted average98.2598.2398.3098.6598.5998.61


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 76.8981.9679.8678.6776.0676.49


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average81.5883.4082.9984.7783.5984.25


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 86.4186.3886.5586.7486.7186.80


Tax Uncollected10,245 12,548 12,923 11,948 10,872 11,473


Tax Rate Equivalent0.03450.04210.06760.06080.05630.0589


Dominant County: Mitchell






Debt Information








Population GroupUnder 500Under 500Under 500Under 500Under 500Under 500


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entrire municipality is pledged to pay the obligation




Enterprise GO Debt$296,750 306,750 316,500 325,500 338,250 351,000


General Government GO Debt0 0 0 0 0 0


Total General Obligation Debt296,750 306,750 316,500 325,500 338,250 351,000


Per Capita$640 867 889 919 956 989


Total Per Capita for the Population Group479 591 161 155 201 217


Total Per Capita Statewide450 449 455 456 478 495


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales1.0429%1.0504%0.8970%0.9859%1.1441%1.3472%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.1881%0.3447%0.0782%0.0794%0.1282%0.1208%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.4280%0.4134%0.3909%0.4132%0.4706%0.5275%


Total Authorized but not Issued General Obligation Debt
















Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations







--Enterprise$0 0 0 0 0 0


--General Government0 0 0 0 0 0


Total*$0 0 0 0 0 0


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt $0 0 0 0 0 0


















Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page






LineSectionDescription201120102009200820072006

Population at July 1st of the Previous Year Adjusted for Boundry Changes464354356354354355









1.5AFISCAL Governmental Activities Assets2,130,6612,126,6102,116,1851,995,7041,665,2891,550,400
1.5BSUMMARYGovernmental Activities Liabilities244,318258,843277,747299,819211,944144,081
3.5A
Business Type Activities Assets3,594,0743,709,1243,800,1503,576,7603,551,5593,347,577
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties302,516312,066324,691340,176344,183357,415
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets





6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties





10.0PART 2Current Collections of Unit -Wide Levy96,99497,86386,27190,38491,38190,454
11.0TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax Districts111,088114,36675,51080,70077,27676,940
12.0REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections2,9134,3821,6939,5353,0513,878
13.0
Penalties and Interest6629986641,7161,0291,263
14.0
Collections of Taxes Previously Written Off





15.0
Animal Tax





15.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax238247



16.0
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax24,43624,53623,68020,65021,07220,122
17.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)8,6959,68811,22012,47712,66811,065
18.0
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)7,8928,94611,11812,39212,58111,002
18.5
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)-941,7837,1199,88110,1839,367
19.0
Privilege Licenses1,1861,1741,3491,3241,7761,202
19.2
Privilege -- All other privileges and pemits





20.0
Auto Licenses





21.0
Vehicle Tax for Public Transportation





22.0
Other Licenses





23.0
Local Occupancy Tax





24.0
Prepared Food Tax





25.0
911 Charges





26.0
Gross Short Term lease and Rental Tax





27.0FEDERALPayments In Lieu of Taxes - Federal





28.0INTERGOVEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.





29.0REVENUESGeneral Government





30.0
Public Safety77,95380,499199,500198,716

31.0
Transportation - Streets





32.0
Transportation - All Other





33.0
Environmental Protection





34.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.





35.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other





36.0
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





37.0
Human Services: All Other





38.0
Culture & Recreation





39.0STATEPayments In Lieu of Taxes - State





40.0INTERGOVUnauthorized Substance Tax





41.0REVENUESTransitional Hold Harmless





42.0
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges





42.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenues (Do not include interest)





42.2
ETSF Interest Income





43.0
Piped Natural Gas Charge Distribution





44.0
Utility Franchise Tax55,25143,73943,54541,36636,88132,107
45.0
Beer and Wine Tax





46.0
Powell Bill11,83611,74313,22814,81613,32713,648
50.0
Court Fees - Facilities and Arrest Fees





51.0
General Government





52.0
Public Safety

8,42933,96319,34119,975
53.0
Transportation - Streets





54.0
Transportation - All Other





55.0
Environmental Protection





56.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev





57.0
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other

324,89087,943274,229339,192
58.0
Human Services -Health, Mental Health, Hosp





59.0
Human Services - All Other





60.0
Culture and Recreation





61.0LOCALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





62.0INTERGOVGeneral Government





63.0REVENUESPublic Safety




5,000
64.0
Transportation - Streets





65.0
Transportation - All Other





66.0
Environmental Protection





67.0
Economic and Physical Development





68.0
Human Services - Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp





69.0
Human Services - All Other





70.0
Culture and Recreation





71.0PERMITS Building Permits





72.0& FEESInspection Fees





72.1
Amusements licensing and permit taxes





73.0
Other Permits





74.0SALES &Parking Revenues1,8944,6433,8285,4203,190160
75.0SERVICESRents and Royalties





76.0
Airport





77.0
Fire Protection Charges





78.0
Solid Waste4,8044,7634,8744,7565,0664,852
79.0
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges





80.0
Cemeteries





81.0
Recreation Service Revenues





82.0
Library Service Revenues





83.0
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues





84.0
Mass Transit - City Operated





85.0
Other Sales and Services





86.0UTILITYWater and Sewer Charges119,238123,235121,360121,448121,264119,923
87.0REVENUESElectric Charges





88.0
Gas Charges





88.1
Storm Water Fees





89.0MISC.Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





90.0REVENUESInvestment Earnings - All Other Funds7101,4077,90217,08917,70112,552
91.0
Special Assessments





92.0
Private Contributions and Donations10,60718,99516,36914,64810,2175,439
93.0
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets





94.0
Sale of Real Property





95.0
Nongovt Contr For Streets & Traffic Signals





96.0
ABC Mixed Drink Surcharge





97.0
ABC Profit Distribution





98.0
Other Miscellaneous Revenues7,12016,56111,3267,48725,00727,127
99.0
Proceeds of Sale of Bonds and Notes





100.0
Proceeds of Capital Leases/Install Purchases


99,000

101.0
Other





102.0NON-REVSchool - Current Levy Collections





103.0RECEIPTSPrior Years' Levy Collections





104.0
Tax Collections for Other Units





105.0
Utilities Customer's Deposits





106.0
Deposits Other than Utility





107.0
Prepaid Taxes





108.0
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





109APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages





109BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct18,79318,96015,83717,03516,93817,708
109CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





109D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E





110A
Administration - Salaries & Wages36,83840,64239,76643,31937,56130,259
110B
Administration - Other Direct36,78742,90147,01243,80349,77961,066
110C
Administration - Construction





110D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E150,113

9,924

111A
Elections - Salaries & Wages





111B
Elections - Other Direct





111C
Elections - Construction





111D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E





112A
Finance - Salaries & Wages





112B
Finance - Other Direct





112C
Finance - Construction





112D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E





113A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages





113B
Taxes - Other Direct





113C
Taxes - Construction





113D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E





114A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





114B
Legal - Other Direct





114C
Legal - Construction





114D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





115A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages





115B
Public Buildings - Other Direct





115C
Public Buildings - Construction





115D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E





116A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages





116B
Court Facilities - Other Direct





116C
Court Facilities - Construction





116D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





117A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages





117B
Central Services - Other Direct





117C
Central Services - Construction





117D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E





118A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages





118B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct





118C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





118D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





119APUBLICPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Salaries and Wages40,36738,06138,32129,08229,09736,175
119BSAFETYPolice & Comm - Traffic Control - Other Direct4,2067,2985,7608,8894,8116,281
119C
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Construction





119D
Police & Comm - Traffic Control - Purchase of P,P&E


27,043

120A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages





120B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct





120C
Emergency Communications - Construction





120D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E





120B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Expenditures - Operating





120C
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Construction





120D
ETSF Expenditures - Capital Purchases





121A
Emergency Mgmt - Salaries & Wages





121B
Emergency Mgmt - Other Direct





121C
Emergency Mgmt - Construction





121D
Emergency Mgmt - Purchase of P,P&E





122A
Fire - Salaries & Wages





122B
Fire - Other Direct65,37693,95570,43259,33157,29171,579
122C
Fire - Construction





122D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E96,52159,651227,169303,48532,241
123A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages





123B
Inspectors - Other Direct





123C
Inspectors - Construction





123D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E





124A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages





124B
Rescue Units - Other Direct





124C
Rescue Units - Construction





124D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E





125A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages





125B
Animal Control - Other Direct





125C
Animal Control - Construction





125D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E





126A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages





126B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct





126C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





126D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





127ATRANSPORTraffic Engineering - Salaries & Wages





127BTATIONTraffic Engineering - Other Direct





127C
Traffic Engineering - Construction





127D
Traffic Engineering - Purchase of P,P&E





128A
Streets and Highways - Salaries & Wages18,14615,30518,79015,03414,25614,992
128B
Streets and Highways - Other Direct8,0818,0007,2618,0698,3426,210
128C
Streets and Highways - Construction





128D
Streets and Highways - Purchase of P,P&E





129A
Street Cleaning - Salaries & Wages





129B
Street Cleaning - Other Direct





129C
Street Cleaning - Construction





129D
Street Cleaning - Purchase of P,P&E





130A
Powell Bill - Salaries & Wages





130B
Powell Bill - Other Direct9,4787,9168,31510,8689,4429,833
130C
Powell Bill - Construction





130D
Powell Bill - Purchase of P,P&E




28,050
131A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





131B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





131C
Parking Facilities - Construction





131D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Mass Transit - City - Salaries & Wages





132B
Mass Transit - City - Other Direct





132C
Mass Transit - City - Construction





132D
Mass Transit - City - Purchase of P,P&E





133B
Mass Transit - Private - Other Direct





134A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





134B
Airport - Other Direct





134C
Airport - Construction





134D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





135A
Transpor. All Other - Salaries & Wages





135B
Transpor. All Other - Other Direct





135C
Transpor. All Other - Construction





135D
Transpor. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





136AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages5,9945,5995,4985,2175,2344,734
136BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct3,6283,1612,4954,1142,8525,851
136CPROTECTIONSolid Waste - Construction





136D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E





137A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





137B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





137C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





137D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





138A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





138B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





138C
Cemeteries - Construction





138D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





139A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages





139B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct





139C
Environ. All Other - Construction





139D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





140AECONOMICPlanning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages





140B& PHYSICALPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct





140CDEVELOPPlanning & Zoning - Construction





140D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E





141A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages





141B
Economic Development - Other Direct





141C
Economic Development - Construction





141D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E





142A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





142B
Community Development - Other Direct





142C
Community Development - Construction





142D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





143A
Housing & Urban Renewal - Salaries & Wages





143B
Housing & Urban Renewal - Other Direct





143C
Housing & Urban Renewal - Construction





143D
Housing & Urban Renewal - Purchase of P,P&E





144A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





144B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





144C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





144D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





145B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct





145C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





145D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





146AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages





146BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct





146C
Health - Construction





146D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





147B
Mental Health - Other Direct





147C
Mental Health - Construction





147D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Social Services - Salaries & Wages





148B
Social Services - Other Direct





148C
Social Services - Construction





148D
Social Services - Purchase of P,P&E





149B
Hospital-City - Other Direct





150B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





151A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





151B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





151C
Legal Aid - Construction





151D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





152A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages





152B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct





152C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





152D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





153ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages





153BRECREATIONRecreation & Parks - Other Direct





153C
Recreation & Parks - Construction





153D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E





154A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





154B
Coliseum - Other Direct





154C
Coliseum - Construction





154D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





155B
Museums - Other Direct





155C
Museums - Construction





155D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





156A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages





156B
Libraries - Other Direct





156C
Libraries - Construction





156D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E





157A
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Salaries & Wages





157B
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Other Direct





157C
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Construction





157D
Cult. & Recr. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





158AUTILITYWater & Sewer - Salaries & Wages11,3388,7018,7008,15323,73425,444
158B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 112,17079,723108,96182,33880,97673,762
158C
Water & Sewer - Construction
3,337257,80891,736294,203316,283
158D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E




6,600
159A
Electric Power - Salaries & Wages





159B
Electric Power - Other Direct





159C
Electric Power - Construction





159D
Electric Power - Purchase of P,P&E





160A
Natural Gas - Salaries & Wages





160B
Natural Gas - Other Direct





160C
Natural Gas - Construction





160D
Natural Gas - Purchase of P,P&E





161.1A
Storm Water - Salaries & Wages





161.1B
Storm Water - Other Direct





161.1C
Storm Water - Construction





161.1D
Storm Water - Purchase of P,P&E





161BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees14,64015,11415,55116,15316,76117,330
161DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal10,0009,7509,00028,90412,75012,000
162B
Electric - Interest & Fees





162D
Electric - Principal





163B
Gas - Interest & Fees





163D
Gas - Principal





164B
School - Interest & Fees





164D
School - Principal





165B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





165D
Hospital - Principal





166B
All Other - Interest & Fees12,84412,60712,3419,93011,4677,285
166D
All Other - Principal21,24121,47821,74413,19617,0717,989
167BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





168BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





169B
Separation Allowance - Law Enforcement





170B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





171B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement1,4691,430



172B
Fringe Benefits Other





173AINTERGOVMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Recipient





173BEXPENDMulti-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Item #





173C
Multi-Cnty Libr Dis,Cnty,Or Other - Amount





174A
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Recipient





174B
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Item #





174C
Gen Gov Activities Shared W/ Cnty - Amount





175A
Highways (Payments to State) - Recipient





175B
Highways (Payments to State) - Item No.





175C
Highways (Payments to State) - Amount





176A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





176B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





176C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





177A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





177B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





177C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





178A
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Recipient





178B
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Item #





178C
Other - Intergovt. Expenditures - Amount





179.0
Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles98,936.98,679.0086,102.0085,523.0085,738.0086,320.00
180.0
Current year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)4,694.6,448.007,279.008,763.008,638.008,052.00
181.0PART 6Uncollected Taxes - Current Year's Levy Except Mot Veh5,551.6,100.005,644.003,185.002,234.003,421.00
182.0OTHERUncollected Taxes - CY Levy -Motor Vehicles1,0851,1631,4661,8692,0681,893
183.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - All Property %93.6093.0992.3994.6495.4494.37
184.0DATAPercentage of Taxes Collected - Exclude Motor Vehicles%94.3993.8293.4496.2897.3996.04
185.0
Percentage of Taxes Collected - Motor Vehicles %76.8981.9679.8678.6776.0676.49
186.0
Ttl Amt Salaries/Wages for Construction





187A
Capital Reserve Schools - July 1, 2009





187B
Capital Reserve Schools - June 30, 2010





188A
Capital Reserve Hospitals - July 1, 2009





188B
Capital Reserve Hospitals - June 30, 2010





189APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service





189BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





189CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other265,670279,402246,023202,969546,210211,287
190A PARTAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





190B 8Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)





191.0
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)





192.0
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)





193.0
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





194APART 9Amount - Total Revenues543,423569,568973,875885,711757,240805,268
194BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Bond Proceeds





194CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In





194D
Amount - Net Revenues543,423569,568973,875885,711757,240805,268


Calculated amount543,423569,568973,875885,711757,240805,268


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





195A
Amount - Total Expenditures678,030493,589920,761835,623724,806759,431
195B
Amount - Subtract Pymts. to Refunded Debt Agent





195C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out





195D
Amount - Net Expenditures678,030493,589920,761835,623724,806759,431


Calculated amount678,030493,589920,761835,623724,806759,431


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference














401APart 10Number of residential accounts billed Water



350
401BWater /Number of residential accounts billed Sewer



350
402ASewer Amount processed and/or purchased in units Water222525
15,000
402BOperationsAmount processed and/or purchased in units Sewer222020
15,000
403A
Total amount billed in units - Water2701415
12,000
403B
Total amount billed in units - Sewer2381313
12,000
404A
Of the total in 403A above how many units were Residential W2051111
7,400
404B
Of the total in 403B above how many units were Residential S17499
7,400
405A
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni W



890
405B
Of the total in 403 above, how many units were Outside Muni S



890
406A
Of the total in 405A above how many units were Residential W



600
406B
Of the total in 405B above how many units were Residential S



600
407A
Of the total in 403A, how many units were sold for redistribution





407B
Of the total in 403B how many unit were delivered in bulk





408A
Dollars related to 403A above62,00064,00064,00064,00063,187
408B
Dollars related to 403B above54,00055,00055,00055,00054,172
409A
Dollars related to 404A above47,00050,00048,00043,00039,175
409B
Dollars related to 404B above39,50038,00038,50037,00033,585
410A
Dollars related to 405A above



4,675
410B
Dollars related to 405B above



2,485
411A
Dollars related to 406A above



2,805
411B
Dollars related to 406B above



1,191
412A
Dollars related to 407A above





412B
Dollars related to 407B above





421A
Number of residential accounts billed - Water205210213212

421B
Number of residential accounts billed - Sewer174175175175

422A
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Water65696969

422B
Number of non-residential & bulk accounts billed - Sewer64707070

423A
Estimated percentage of accounts outside of municipal limits
































950.0
OfficialCrystal Young

951.0
TitleFinance Officer

952.0
DateApril 18th, 201202/23/201112/14/200911/20/200810/30/200711/06/2006
953.0
ContactCrystal Young

954.0
TitleFinance Officer

955.0
Phone(828)-688-2113




956.0
Fax(828)-688-2745




957.0
E-Mail:


















Go to top of page
Key Ratios and Operations Statistics of Water and Sewer Systems for



Town of Bakersville













201120102009200820072006








Population
464354356354354355
Population Group
No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below No Electric 499 and Below
Total Operating Revenues
$119,238123,235121,360121,448122,716148,153
Total Operating Revenues Per Capita
$257348341343347417
Group Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita740690619599604640
State Weighted Average Revenues Per Capita404384353365367356








% to Total Operating Revenues






Operating Expenses
176.23%135.38%158.10%135.11%132.97%102.88%
Group Weighted Average
111.52%105.59%107.10%108.87%101.63%97.03%
State Weighted Average
82.59%85.08%89.86%86.70%82.47%81.57%








Operating Margin
-76.23%-35.38%-58.10%-35.11%-32.97%-2.88%
Group Weighted Average
-11.52%-5.59%-7.10%-8.87%-1.63%2.97%
State Weighted Average
17.41%14.92%10.14%13.30%17.53%18.43%








Operating Transfers In
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
2.18%1.85%18.65%13.41%7.06%34.55%
State Weighted Average
0.85%1.71%1.26%1.45%1.20%1.83%








Operating Transfers Out
0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Group Weighted Average
0.62%0.06%1.57%1.55%1.24%23.71%
State Weighted Average
1.89%1.79%2.55%3.08%1.94%2.63%








Net Income before capital contributions
-88.48%-47.61%-70.88%-48.36%-46.46%-14.41%
Group Weighted Average
-43.92%-8.97%5.47%-49.23%2.67%11.65%
State Weighted Average
8.52%7.13%-10.44%7.19%11.65%9.59%








Key Ratios and Cash Flow














Quick Ratio
1.221.691.941.111.081.75
Group Weighted Average
3.453.172.882.952.932.91
State Weighted Average
3.483.202.812.962.902.82








Days Sales in Receivables
70.662.968.961.054.147.7
Group Weighted Average
63.166.263.160.792.957.7
State Weighted Average
54.458.958.655.260.057.8








Days Cash on Hand
153.7301.3260.7144.9123.8248.0
Group Weighted Average
418.3421.5444.6403.8375.0418.7
State Weighted Average
505.4465.8424.9457.2497.5457.2








Cash flow from Operations
-$46233,903-5,37737,38317,13049,752








Debt to Equity
0.090.090.090.100.110.12
Group Weighted Average
0.150.120.130.140.150.15
State Weighted Average
0.600.600.570.560.560.52








Debt per Capita
640867889919956989
Group Weighted Average
1,2031,003929855866905
State Weighted Average
1,2821,2531,1291,1391,101988








Capital Expenditures:
201120102009200820072006


$03,337257,80891,736294,203322,883










2005200420032002



$38,2596,25014,6674,328









Capital Contributions: Excluded from income above
$00324,89087,943274,229315,033
















Operating Statistics














Estimated population of the areas served Water0000350NA
Estimated population of the areas served Sewer0000350NA








Number of Gallons of Water Processed (000) omitted222525015,000NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Processed (000) omitted222020015,000NA








Number of Gallons of Water Billed (000) omitted2701415012,000NA
Number of Gallons of Sewage Billed (000) omitted2381313012,000NA








Ratio of Water Billed to Water Processed12.272730.560000.60000
0.80000NA
Ratio of Sewage Billed to Sewage Processed10.818180.650000.65000
0.80000NA








Total Revenue from Water Sales62,00064,00064,00064,00063,187NA
Total Revenue from Sewage Sales54,00055,00055,00055,00054,172NA








Water Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




180.53429NA
Sewage Revenue per 1000 gallons of Sales




154.77714NA








Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00017$12.14548$19.73896$3,526.31757$3,934.54117NA
Group Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00018$25.90919$18.39390$2,614.93243$3,006.57716NA








State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Water$0.00336$24.76610$28.47236$12,972.02948$5,350.70834NA
State Average Sales per thousand Gallons Sewage$0.00971$42.19716$44.32771$10,951.56798$3,952.35744NA








Residential Water Sales per thousand Gallons$229.268294,545.454554,363.63636
5.29392NA
Residential Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons$227.011494,222.222224,277.77778
4.53851NA








Water Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



5.25281NA
Sewage Sales per thousand Gallons outside Municipal Limits



2.79213NA








Total Water Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA
Total Sewage Sales per thousand gallons for Redistribution$0.000000.000000.000000.000000.00000NA




Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
Unit's FBA %171.99%110.91%111.28%170.05%96.46%
Group average FBA %119.63%116.82%124.89%120.75%98.47%
State average Electric/Non Electric Group FBA %37.39%36.66%37.89%38.70%41.07%
State average FBA %36.54%36.34%119.63%37.47%39.53%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
Municipality95.44%94.64%92.39%93.09%93.60%
Pop. Group97.25%96.32%95.87%95.46%97.31%
Statewide97.58%97.56%97.34%97.35%97.42%






Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below






Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
Municipality956919889867640
Pop. Group201155161591479
Statewide478456455449450






Municipal Population Group: Under 500






Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Tax$270287249292217
Utility343343341348257
Sales Tax15915615012788
Sales & Services2329242714
Intergovernmental9711,0641,656384313
Debt Proceeds0280000
Other Miscellaneous373343316431282
Total$2,1392,5022,7361,6091,171

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryRevenue
Per Capita
Property Tax$100,569
$217
Water/Sewer119,238
257
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Sales Tax40,929
88
Sales & Services6,698
14
Intergovernment145,040
313
Debt Proceeds0
0
Miscellaneous130,949
282
Total$543,423
$1,171





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011











2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
General Government$242,531
$522
Water/Sewer123,508
266
Electric0
0
Other Utilities0
0
Debt Service58,725
127
Transportation35,705
77
Public Safety207,939
448
Other9,622
21
Total$678,030
$1,461





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below





Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011






2011
2011
CategoryExpenditures
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$112,683
$243
Water/Sewer Capital0
0
Electric Capital0
0
Capital Outlay246,634
532
Other Operating318,713
686
Total$678,030
$1,461





Municipal Population Group: No Electric 499 and Below






Last Updated 6/15/2012 11:05:04 AM