North Carolina
Department of State Treasurer
Financial Information
Alexander County





Financial Profile | General Fund | Enterprise Funds | Cash, Investments and Financing
Capital Resources and Expenditures for Schools | Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Financial Graphs and Comparisons | Download Excel 97 Version of Financial Summary

Institute of Government North Carolina Counties Web Site
Economic Development Information System (EDIS) County Profiles

Go to North Carolina County and Municipal Financial Information Home Page
Go to Alexander County Map Page



Note: All data unless otherwise specified is for the 12 month period ending June, 30th of the designated year




Alexander County





County Revenues and Expenditures Financial Profile
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

Revenues by Source







Property Taxes$15,496,49215,361,03713,632,99713,398,07110,897,09110,714,743


Other Taxes1,144,5411,143,5121,435,7731,351,1451,153,0821,166,688


Sales Tax4,652,5594,987,3086,538,2167,436,4427,328,5386,715,076


Sales & Services7,544,3167,264,3056,925,8546,883,3196,070,2405,712,205


Intergovernmental7,651,2267,430,8966,515,8477,269,4135,135,8255,710,504


Debt Proceeds10,111,030379,0411,942,9911,787,583122,484475,000


Other Miscellaneous489,866440,212735,0511,009,6061,012,0091,204,824


Total$47,090,03037,006,31137,726,72939,135,57931,719,26931,699,040










Expenditures by Function







Education$5,747,1465,203,6075,902,1817,705,4245,744,2435,769,956


Debt Service2,038,9982,037,7482,408,4312,149,9262,193,1562,128,204


Human Services8,773,9319,065,9799,311,3429,983,42410,110,3739,431,277


General Government4,348,5273,855,3294,698,0943,740,1043,673,0933,615,598


Public Safety7,729,7626,828,8716,814,3096,874,1585,952,6595,950,447


Other6,813,1147,091,9918,473,6746,682,2994,596,0094,471,586


Total$35,451,47834,083,52537,608,03137,135,33532,269,53331,367,068










Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$10,165,70810,105,13610,239,5769,861,8888,810,6708,025,992


Capital Outlay2,666,9891,574,5203,892,5382,791,1531,226,4942,400,030


Other Operating16,136,53016,466,48316,459,52015,068,42614,482,71513,178,688


Public School Capital545,6710697,6032,348,352613,801725,377


Public School Current5,150,0005,150,0005,150,0005,325,0005,100,0005,025,000


Other786,580787,3861,168,7941,740,5162,035,8532,011,981


Total$35,451,47834,083,52537,608,03137,135,33532,269,53331,367,068










Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Taxes$416411369365301298


Other Taxes313139373233


Sales Tax125134177203202187


Sales & Services203195187188167159


Intergovernmental205199176198141159


Debt Proceeds271105349313


Other Miscellaneous131220282834


Total$1,2649921,0211,068874883










Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Education$154139161210158160


Debt Service555565596059


Human Services236243252272279263


General Government117103127102101101


Public Safety207183184188164166


Other183190229182127125


Total$9529131,0181,013889874










Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$273271277269243224


Capital Outlay7242105763467


Other Operating433441446412398367


Public School Capital15019641720


Public School Current138138139145141140


Other212132475656


Total$9529131,0181,013889874










Group Average Per Capita Revenues by Source







Property Taxes$601$618$549$560$528$504


Other Taxes565956636267


Sales Tax150167192238233216


Sales & Services183176170202185182


Intergovernmental268277235238222230


Debt Proceeds1299290124116215


Other Miscellaneous383754697873


Total$1,425$1,426$1,346$1,494$1,424$1,487










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Function







Education$284$356$369$338$332$316


Debt Service136138128124104104


Human Services289298297354340336


General Government130131141146136127


Public Safety275294294283257232


Other236271238256236213


Total$1,350$1,488$1,467$1,501$1,405$1,328










Group Average Per Capita Expenditures by Object







Salaries & Wages$359$386$352$371$325$307


Capital Outlay97129157159143112


Other Operating571566517537516506


Public School Capital4510112998116112


Public School Current216228209213196185


Other6278103123109106


Total$1,350$1,488$1,467$1,501$1,405$1,328











Number of Reporting (AFIR) Counties in Group192022212323


Average Population of Group38,15637,67837,48436,93237,49437,026








General Fund
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006

General Fund revenues$30,490,274 28,657,168 27,394,815 30,537,144 26,722,588 26,173,534

General Fund expenditures27,949,305 28,022,648 28,684,060 29,180,537 26,730,741 25,405,993

Operating transfers in811,295 1,422,967 1,693,201 1,670,756 1,547,984 1,655,794

Operating transfers out1,189,026 525,429 323,817 2,378,444 2,146,793 2,152,776

Proceeds from capital leases and installment purchases0 0 0 620,000 0 0

Other items0 0 0 0 0 0

Excess of revenues and other sources over (under) expenditures and other uses$2,163,238 1,532,058 80,139 1,268,919 (606,962)270,559










Fund balance available (FBA):







In dollars$7,609,531 5,444,484 3,611,882 2,875,266 2,299,600 3,005,204


FBA as a % of GF Net Expenditures:







Unit's FBA %26.12%19.07%12.45%9.29%7.96%10.90%


Group weighted average FBA %26.25%24.71%23.66%22.65%27.66%27.36%


State weighted average FBA %23.41%21.07%20.57%20.25%21.33%20.74%


Number of Reporting Counties in Group (Audit)21 22 22 22 23 23








Enterprise Funds:
Go to top of page







Landfill Water/Sewer













Combined financial results:







Working capital$1,711,796 ($722,391)($1,319,889)$1,118,275 $305,819 $59,316


Net income0 924,370 (895,690)183,316 137,479 475,418


























Cash, Investments and Financing
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006











Population at July 1st of the Previous Year37,254 37,316 36,953 36,656 36,296 35,898


Population Group25,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,999


Cash & Investments at June 30th22,958,750 11,695,331 8,656,330 7,303,811 5,851,071 6,650,932


Investment Earnings34,312 26,814 111,441 286,892 344,179 267,582


Tax Rate Equivalent0.0013 0.0010 0.0044 0.0114 0.0162 0.0129


Tax Rate Equivalent Group weighted average0.0016 0.0030 0.0099 0.0247 0.0301 0.0235


Tax Rate Equivalent Statewide weighted average0.0035 0.0055 0.0137 0.0283 0.0350 0.0245


Latest year of Revaluation 2007 2007 2007 2007 2002 2002


January 1, Prior Year Assessed Valuation2,557,905,943 2,558,155,514 2,534,488,742 2,506,695,020 2,126,390,446 2,067,725,807


Tax Rate0.6050 0.6050 0.5350 0.5350 0.5100 0.5100


Tax Rate Group weighted average0.4787 0.4634 0.4666 0.4852 0.5025 0.5209


Tax Rate State Wide0.6026 0.6026 0.6076 0.6271 0.6489 0.6504


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio92.55 91.41 94.74 94.74 84.30 90.27


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Group Average104.42 99.84 88.12 87.54 85.35 87.96


Assessment -to-Sales Ratio Statewide101.15 98.12 89.75 89.17 87.65 91.33


Assessed Valuation adjusted for Assessed to Sales Ratio2,763,809,771 2,798,551,049 2,675,204,499 2,645,867,659 2,522,408,595 2,290,601,315


Tax Rate Adjusted0.5599 0.5530 0.5069 0.5069 0.4299 0.4604


Tax Rate Adjusted Group weighted average0.4998 0.4627 0.4112 0.4248 0.4289 0.4582


Tax Rate Adjusted Statewide0.6095 0.5913 0.5453 0.5592 0.5687 0.5941


Percent Collected95.65 96.02 96.11 96.28 96.35 96.54


Percent Collected Group weighted average95.81 95.49 95.85 96.23 96.48 96.09


Percent Collected Statewide weighted average97.19 97.15 97.13 97.38 97.45 96.63


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles96.36 96.69 96.89 97.10 97.30 97.65


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Group weighted average96.61 96.35 96.74 97.19 97.55 97.24


Percent Collected Excluding Motor Vehicles Statewide97.91 97.90 97.94 98.37 98.38 97.63


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only 88.70 89.37 89.28 89.28 89.61 88.46


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Group weighted average84.01 83.33 84.67 85.37 84.90 85.01


Percent Collected Motor Vehicles Only Statewide weighted average 87.23 87.14 87.69 87.19 88.42 87.23


Tax Uncollected674,552 611,975 527,982 498,327 393,971


Tax Rate Equivalent0.0264 0.0239 0.0208 0.0199 0.0185 0.0000










Debt Information2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006


Population Group25,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,99925,000 - 49,999


Ratings:







Fitch







Moody's







S & P
















General Obligation Debt (GO) where the taxing power of the entire County is pledged to satisfy the obligation. The figure does not include General Obligations of sub-divisions such as water districts even though such obligations may appear on the County's financial statements.


Enterprise$0 0 0 0 0 0


General Government0 0 0 0 0 0


Total0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Per Capita0 0 0 0 0 0


Total Per Capita for the Population Group163 180 185 207 270 255


Total Per Capita Statewide809 837 842 803 796 717


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales- Group Average0.1400%0.1400%0.1300%0.1600%0.2200%0.2400%


Total per Assessed Valuation Adjusted for Current Year Sales - Statewide0.7900%0.7900%0.7400%0.7500%0.8000%0.7900%


Total Authorized but not Issued Including Enterprise Debt000000











Installment Sales Purchases and Lease Obligations*







--Enterprise*$0 00000


--General Government*18,235,1189,234,92910,503,47111,759,61013,003,94014,237,025


Total*18,235,1189,234,92910,503,47111,759,61013,003,94014,237,025


* The total only includes the contracts that require Local Government Commission approval.




Revenue Bond Debt 3,400,609 3,600,645 3,600,645 0 0 0


Total Debt Listed Above*$21,635,727 12,835,57414,104,11611,759,61013,003,94014,237,025








County School Report
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006


















Sources of County Funding for Public School Capital Outlays:






Restricted portions of local option sales taxes:







Article 40 (30% restricted)492,791511,505705,222651,300562,643562,643


Article 42 (60% restricted)985,5831,021,3891,404,9161,298,3941,121,7181,121,718


Interest on restricted sales taxes1,4712,33414,76938,20127,73127,731

Withdrawals from the State Public School Building Capital Fund

336,3711,230,41750,10050,100

Grants from Public School Building Bond Fund






NC Lottery Proceeds

162,000523,000


Net proceeds from public school debt financing:







General obligation bonds







Installment purchase contracts







Interest on public school debt proceeds



1,4171,417

Unrestricted sources200,000
168,768




Total Sources1,679,8451,535,2282,792,0463,741,3121,763,6091,763,609









Deduct: Uses of County Funding for Public School Capital Outlays:






Funded by Article 40 restricted local option sales taxes:







Public school debt service (principal and interest)612,664657,833670,171682,638707,020707,020


Public school capital outlay185,063
15,232297,467337,639337,639

Funded by Article 42 restricted local option sales taxes:







Public school debt service (principal and interest)612,664657,833670,171682,638707,019707,019


Public school capital outlay185,063
15,232297,468337,638337,638

Funded by Public School Building Capital Fund:







Public school debt service (principal and interest)







Public school capital outlay

336,3711,230,41750,10050,100

Funded by Public School Building Bond Fund:







Public school capital outlay






Funded by other sources:







Public school debt service (principal and interest)







Public school capital outlay:







From Capital Projects Funds175,545
330,768523,000



From General Fund and all other funds







Fair market value of assets donated to public school county







Total Uses1,770,9991,315,6662,037,9453,713,6282,139,4162,139,416









Sources of county funding over (under) uses of county funding-91,154219,562754,10127,684-375,807-375,807









Add: Beginning Balance, July 1, Prior Year






Unexpended restricted portions of local option sales taxes1,653,9141,434,352680,251729,7551,115,2411,115,241

Unexpended proceeds from other sources restricted







for public school capital outlay



15,87815,878









Equals: Ending Balance, June 30, Current Year






Total ending balance-91,154219,562754,10127,684-359,929-359,929

Total ending balance comprised of:







Unexpended restricted portions of local option sales taxes1,538,3051,653,9141,434,352757,439738,017738,017


Unexpended proceeds from other sources restricted







for public school capital outlay24,455


17,29517,295









Additional Information:






Average daily membership5,4505,4925,5375,6025,6505,682

Adjusted unit-wide tax rate0.55990.55300.50690.50690.42990.4604

Weighted average adjusted unit-wide tax rate for population group0.49980.46270.41120.42480.42890.4582

Assessed valuation per student469,341465,797457,737447,464376,352363,908

School bonds authorized and Unissued as of 3/31 of the following year






Department of Revenue Lottery Allocation347,154701,101347,15497,85974,080








Annual Financial Information Report Detail
Go to top of page
201120102009200820072006


Population at July 1st of the Previous Year37,25437,31636,95336,65636,29635,898
1.5AGASB34Governmental Activities Assets34,197,26321,759,02619,478,30618,822,84716,365,06917,237,756
1.5BFISCAL Governmental Activities Liabilities24,134,22914,160,15614,110,82014,566,98614,992,76716,370,801
3.5ASUMMARYBusiness Type Activities Assets17,456,13016,347,12014,934,74612,725,41211,450,57311,385,223
3.5B
Business Type Activities Liabilties7,123,8387,203,8516,715,8473,610,8232,666,6112,738,740
6.5A
Fiduciary Funds Assets143,72877,177113,821114,971109,47979,061
6.5B
Fiduciary Funds Liabilties143,72877,177113,821114,971109,47979,061
10PART 2Current Collections Of Unit Wide Levy14,842,66314,774,88913,041,72212,905,16510,413,88510,186,941
11TAXCurrent Collections of Special Tax District 853,227851,134845,230836,419705,879692,886
12REVENUESPrior Years' Levy Collections512,894454,868461,731381,989374,957408,505
13
Penalties and Interest140,935131,280129,544110,917108,249119,297
14
Collections of Tax Previously Written off





15
Animal Tax





16
Deed Stamp Excise Tax44,62853,84355,40487,568101,793115,083
17
Real Property Transfer Tax





18
Scrap Tire Disposal Tax44,88440,12539,99239,59538,05635,934
18.1
Solid Waste Disposal Tax31,56129,86619,160


19
1% Local Government Option Sales Tax1,568,8651,493,6041,574,6481,748,9391,738,5601,756,371
20
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (40)1,884,0791,864,4541,985,0912,171,0012,145,4381,875,476
21
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (42)882,0881,188,0101,977,1902,163,9902,138,2591,869,530
21.1
1/2% Local Government Option Sales Tax (44)-23,22780,723619,1371,352,5121,306,2811,213,699
21.2
1/4% Local Government Option Sales Tax (46)340,754360,517382,150


22
Local Occupancy Tax





23
Prepared Food Tax





24
911 Charges

316,719225,515172,815166,392
25
Gross Receipts Tax on Short Term Leased Vehicles





26
White Goods Disposal Tax


7,18114,86913,861
27
Privilege Licenses





28
Other Licenses170,241168,544159,268154,867119,670142,532
29
Payments in Lieu of Taxes - US Forest Serv





30FEDERALPayments in Lieu of Taxes - TVA





31INTERGOVPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Other





32REVENUESEquitable Sharing of Fed. Forfeited Prop.
16223,2233,5523,962
33
General Government
29,2977,457

260,959
34
Public Safety110,094266,32293,65450,016166,468182,802
35
Transportation - Streets





36
Transportation - Mass Transit





36.1
Fed intergov airports





37
Transportation - Other Transportation


139,048108,784198,231
38
Environmental Protection





39
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Comm. Dev.153,535320,1979,332173,427151,987115,821
39.1
Fed intergov sewers





40
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other735,980469,705569,892306,82472,134348,363
41
Human Services: Health338,711404,253245,606242,880235,210258,863
42
Human Services: Mental Health





43
Human Services: Hospitals





44
Human Services: Social Services1,392,8511,687,2651,589,2951,531,2211,539,9101,427,765
45
Human Services: All Other80,88754,52951,83060,10355,25449,181
46
Culture and Recreation



6,3259,175
46.5STATENC Education Lottery Proceeds

162,000523,000

47INTERGOVPayments in Lieu of Taxes - State





48REVENUESControlled Substance Tax6,4494,9421,1144,596382265
49
Intangibles Tax Reimbursement





49.1
Transitional Hold Harmless Revenues





50
Wireless Enhanced 911 Service Charges


81,103138,769126,074
50.1
Emergency Telephone Services Fund (ETSF) Revenue (Do not include interest)311,585311,585



50.2
ETSF Interest Income450287



51
Beer and Wine Tax





52
Court Costs - Facilities, Jail and Arrest Fees77,06981,70390,71671,42574,63380,532
53
Public School Building Capital Fund

336,3711,230,417
50,100
54
Public School building bond fund





58
General Government





59
Public Safety61,72764,07862,21974,86373,43162,793
60
Transportation148,501150,425142,241108,354163,55283,139
61
Environmental Protection28,54522,38231,28129,76223,28521,546
62
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - Housing/Community Dev
19,922258,661


62.1
State intergov - sewers





63
Econ. & Phys. Dev. - All Other646,780838,853306,326

130,490
64
Human Services: Health 388,616344,748424,785354,252297,816379,696
65
Human Services: Mental Health





66
Human Services: Hospitals





67
Human Services: Social Services2,214,8711,974,6091,822,9811,709,0901,785,6451,690,008
68
Human Services: All Other126,268138,092123,637126,550129,344126,550
69
Culture and Recreation103,87990,87997,829105,471107,574107,151
70LOCALOther State Intergov.699,69879,53327,272342,335

71INTERGOVPayments in Lieu of Taxes - Local





72REVENUESGeneral Government





73
Public Safety





74
Transportation





75
Environmental Protection





76
Economic And Physical Development
53,3533001,1241,3601,000
77
Human Services: Health, Mental Hlt & Hosp24,73023,77537,825


78
Human Services: Social Services





79
Human Services: All Other





80PERMITS Culture And Recreation





81& FEESBuilding Permits127,191146,702120,770167,006177,693168,648
82
Register of Deeds117,390127,527141,047167,964173,545181,792
83
Inspection Fees4,8094,4936,2047,2418,4464,679
84
Concealed Handgun Permits11,7306,50519,8308,9757,9746,530
85
Other Permits53,45760,80260,21356,36251,92850,446
86SALES &Parking Revenues





87SERVICESRents and Royalties33,25834,88836,54220,90715,62314,054
88
Airport





89
Fire Protection Charges





90
Solid Waste1,338,8821,360,7931,391,8681,387,2521,354,0571,307,648
91
Ambulance and Rescue Squad Charges1,351,1371,162,6011,069,5231,152,2001,010,545756,792
92
Cemeteries





93
Recreation Service Revenues53,01259,87578,98366,65943,10159,822
94
Library Service Revenues10,87710,95411,77511,91610,70710,243
95
Other Cultural and Rec Service Revenues3,620




96
Client and Third Party Payments - Health2,040,1792,041,3301,901,2771,683,7041,439,6501,444,086
97
Client and Third Party Payments - Ment Hlth





98
Client and Third Party Payments - Soc Serv361,293346,565359,758461,162309,632365,276
99
Client and Third Party Payments - Cty Home





100UTILITY Mass Transit - County Operated





101MISC.Other Sales and Services148,65589,703123,805223,431173,766131,289
102REVENUESWater and Sewer Charges2,203,4032,157,5961,952,3231,876,0881,713,1591,622,995
103
Investment Earnings - Bond Proceeds





104
Investment Earnings - All Other Funds34,31226,814111,441286,892344,179267,582
105
Special Assessments





106
Private Contributions and Other Donations57,61022,87929,225149,935178,819279,599
107
Sales of Materials and Fixed Assets24,2915,07411,50615,14811,7031,978
108
Sale of Real Property





109
1 Cent and 5 Cent Bottle Tax3,3423,4583,5543,4893,5063,414
110
Mixed Drink Surcharge





111
ABC Profit Distribution3,3483,2194,5816,3655,1493,952
112
Other Miscellaneous Revenues52,38632,739226,680140,22949,067156,473
113
Proceeds of the Sale of Bonds & Notes





114
Proceeds of Capital Leases & Install Purch10,111,030379,0411,942,9911,787,583122,484475,000
115
Other




79,731
116NON-REVFines and Forfeitures121,282136,160136,949133,604109,11593,122
117RECEIPTSSchool - Current Levy Collections





118
School - Prior Years' Levy Collections





119
Tax Collections for Other Units653,97233,75538,48135,38140,27639,243
120
Utilities Customers' Deposits





121
Deposits Other Than Utility





122
Prepaid Taxes-5,7319,319-20,06534,766-16,22285,754
123
Prepaid Privilege Licenses





124
Assistance Passed Directly To Recipients45,878,67842,684,84737,881,65834,560,78032,635,46531,498,461
125APART 4Governing Body - Salaries & Wages102,28084,55793,02179,46975,16971,199
125BGENERALGoverning Body - Other Direct345,123288,8751,005,405200,799148,054121,952
125CGOVTGoverning Body - Construction





125D
Governing Body - Purchase of P,P&E

23,759

4,173
126A
Administration - Salaries & Wages200,068197,144200,058196,098172,401158,811
126B
Administration - Other Direct68,13666,14163,93965,41780,06571,511
126C
Administration - Construction




133,210
126D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E





127A
Elections - Salaries & Wages94,583102,082113,077111,26381,27769,526
127B
Elections - Other Direct61,287105,40977,446107,87771,61467,910
127C
Elections - Construction



174,100
127D
Elections - Purchase of P,P&E



1,131259,867
128A
Finance - Salaries & Wages212,451236,186239,862207,453238,936225,377
128B
Finance - Other Direct144,788163,462158,369164,153184,036166,924
128C
Finance - Construction





128D
Finance - Purchase of P,P&E




24,892
129A
Taxes - Salaries & Wages299,831297,249296,389287,163284,191261,328
129B
Taxes - Other Direct205,325213,352201,405219,107380,988390,243
129C
Taxes - Construction





129D
Taxes - Purchase of P,P&E3,105
1,67225,929
1,506
130A
Legal - Salaries & Wages





130B
Legal - Other Direct





130C
Legal - Construction





130D
Legal - Purchase of P,P&E





131A
Register of Deeds - Salaries & Wages149,282147,918145,900142,793139,660123,718
131B
Register of Deeds - Other Direct128,651101,080100,341112,646108,387121,091
131C
Register of Deeds - Construction





131D
Register of Deeds - Purchase of P,P&E





132A
Public Buildings - Salaries & Wages126,58382,46895,738178,675149,866158,118
132B
Public Buildings - Other Direct394,318363,727374,189420,955394,094437,888
132C
Public Buildings - Construction





132D
Public Buildings - Purchase of P,P&E
4,7501,1969,464
12,676
133A
Court Facilities - Salaries & Wages72,05651,89047,52141,95135,816
133B
Court Facilities - Other Direct116,819118,317102,224103,924119,3545,171
133C
Court Facilities - Construction





133D
Court Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E


12,715
6,202
134A
Central Services - Salaries & Wages420,681426,217447,317307,864244,842244,873
134B
Central Services - Other Direct1,078,261729,034652,002659,969467,048442,478
134C
Central Services - Construction





134D
Central Services - Purchase of P,P&E
75,471257,26484,420122,06434,954
135A
Gen. Govt. All Other - Salaries & Wages74,308




135B
Gen. Govt. All Other - Other Direct43,062




135C
Gen. Govt. All Other - Construction





135D
Gen. Govt. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E7,529




136APUBLICSheriff & Communications - Salaries & Wages1,162,6021,120,0471,087,776992,314931,531900,104
136BSAFETYSheriff & Communications - Other Direct530,286569,547503,275474,140507,390465,169
136C
Sheriff & Communications - Construction165,150




136D
Sheriff & Communications - Purchase of P,P&E131,71229,208122,095208,7417,901147,995
137A
Jail - Salaries & Wages352,773329,560340,042318,701287,567264,424
137B
Jail - Other Direct326,503371,053306,226438,795422,485374,485
137C
Jail - Construction621,278




137D
Jail - Purchase of P,P&E
9,720



138A
Emergency Communications - Salaries & Wages

298,301297,552250,462250,458
138B
Emergency Communications - Other Direct

278,262238,969254,878276,684
138C
Emergency Communications - Construction





138D
Emergency Communications - Purchase of P,P&E


1,163190,400427,939
138.1B
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Operation87,068105,158



138.1C
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Construction





138.1D
Emergency Telephone Service Fund (ETSF) Capital Exp1,28032,362



139A
Emergency Management - Salaries & Wages





139B
Emergency Management - Other Direct

1,415
15,49211,360
139C
Emergency Management - Construction





139D
Emergency Management - Purchase of P,P&E




3,270
140A
Fire - Salaries & Wages130,336136,066138,414129,453111,74497,842
140B
Fire - Other Direct957,2971,048,782954,705926,689792,454748,357
140C
Fire - Construction





140D
Fire - Purchase of P,P&E
1,10227,30626,2943,14531,473
141A
Inspectors - Salaries & Wages96,797128,629163,405257,559221,577216,359
141B
Inspectors - Other Direct38,48150,52064,706101,58595,70386,480
141C
Inspectors - Construction





141D
Inspectors - Purchase of P,P&E


66316,8252,250
142A
Rescue Units - Salaries & Wages1,312,4201,264,6331,294,5081,236,039849,737787,970
142B
Rescue Units - Other Direct728,087674,231685,244638,657505,891377,922
142C
Rescue Units - Construction





142D
Rescue Units - Purchase of P,P&E143,84138,371129,248136,901128,101182,622
143A
Animal Control - Salaries & Wages104,77491,077122,441133,73794,32281,793
143B
Animal Control - Other Direct92,01284,01685,562105,41470,11044,168
143C
Animal Control - Construction





143D
Animal Control - Purchase of P,P&E11,450

15,45319,164
144A
Med Examiner/Coroner - Salaries & Wages





144B
Med Examiner/Coroner - Other Direct18,80023,20015,70014,90014,50017,300
144C
Med Examiner/Coroner - Construction





144D
Med Examiner/Coroner - Purchase of P,P&E





145A
Pub. Safety All Other - Salaries & Wages382,436383,75873,03653,88550,84752,702
145B
Pub. Safety All Other - Other Direct277,880268,04069,37275,37462,13049,487
145C
Pub. Safety All Other - Construction





145D
Pub. Safety All Other - Purchase of P,P&E
1,0975771,3153876,494
146ATRANSImprovements Subdivisions and Streets - Salaries & Wages





146BPORTATIONImprovements Subdivisions and Streets - Other Direct





146C
Improvements Subdivisions and Streets - Construction





146D
Improvements Subdivisions and Streets - Purchase of P,P&E





147A
Parking Facilities - Salaries & Wages





147B
Parking Facilities - Other Direct





147C
Parking Facilities - Construction





147D
Parking Facilities - Purchase of P,P&E





148A
Airport - Salaries & Wages





148B
Airport - Other Direct





148C
Airport - Construction





148D
Airport - Purchase of P,P&E





149A
Mass Transit-County - Salaries & Wages





149B
Mass Transit-County - Other Direct





149C
Mass Transit-County - Construction





149D
Mass Transit-County - Purchase of P,P&E





150B
Mass Transit-Private - Other Direct





151A
Trans. All Other - Salaries & Wages





151B
Trans. All Other - Other Direct4,0804,0804,2955,067

151C
Trans. All Other - Construction





151D
Trans. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





152AENVIRONSolid Waste - Salaries & Wages302,870290,983300,564306,960312,383289,443
152BMENTALSolid Waste - Other Direct1,025,2011,058,4241,107,6661,144,4221,027,358961,766
152CPROTECT.Solid Waste - Construction





152D
Solid Waste - Purchase of P,P&E200,4715,24017,97813,510129,27014,324
153A
Drainage & Watershed - Salaries & Wages





153B
Drainage & Watershed - Other Direct





153C
Drainage & Watershed - Construction





153D
Drainage & Watershed - Purchase of P,P&E





154A
Cemeteries - Salaries & Wages





154B
Cemeteries - Other Direct





154C
Cemeteries - Construction





154D
Cemeteries - Purchase of P,P&E





155A
Environ. All Other - Salaries & Wages63,26462,31661,99060,49654,71239,847
155B
Environ. All Other - Other Direct80,77672,80070,23869,49667,42063,627
155C
Environ. All Other - Construction





155D
Environ. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





156AECON & Planning & Zoning - Salaries & Wages56,04466,62865,94864,28460,75953,685
156BPHYSPlanning & Zoning - Other Direct19,36920,41221,22548,71544,22122,080
156CDEVELOP.Planning & Zoning - Construction





156D
Planning & Zoning - Purchase of P,P&E


2,0671182,245
157A
Economic Development - Salaries & Wages82,282126,716127,796113,352106,10162,097
157B
Economic Development - Other Direct620,959691,307387,162169,805123,392212,153
157C
Economic Development - Construction47,308445,429306,326
233,914285,692
157D
Economic Development - Purchase of P,P&E94,226

499,4958,2378,907
158A
Community Development - Salaries & Wages





158B
Community Development - Other Direct311,505494,151504,743523,591268,645138,627
158C
Community Development - Construction905,716896,8452,943,9531,062,00346,633498,525
158D
Community Development - Purchase of P,P&E





159A
Agriculture Extension - Salaries & Wages51,879108,672108,128104,153104,76492,353
159B
Agriculture Expansion - Other Direct132,39075,66559,55459,30163,73263,177
159C
Agriculture Expansion - Construction





159D
Agriculture Expansion - Purchase Of P,P&E


4571,548
160A
Special Empl Programs - Salaries & Wages





160B
Special Empl Programs - Other Direct





160C
Special Empl Programs - Construction





160D
Special Empl Programs - Purchase of P,P&E





161A
Econ. Dev. All Other - Salaries & Wages





161B
Econ. Dev. All Other - Other Direct


2,4002,40027,400
161C
Econ. Dev. All Other - Construction





161D
Econ. Dev. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





162AHUMANHealth - Salaries & Wages1,631,4951,576,4001,605,7531,515,4241,383,5521,198,690
162BSERVICESHealth - Other Direct1,136,6951,186,9181,081,876969,3591,108,510922,108
162C
Health - Construction




158,688
162D
Health - Purchase of P,P&E15,978

160,38020,961590
163A
Mental Health - Salaries & Wages





163B
Mental Health - Other Direct





163C
Mental Health - Construction





163D
Mental Health - Purchase of P,P&E





164A
Administration - Salaries & Wages2,140,0872,183,5402,107,8702,016,6741,972,4431,823,129
164B
Administration - Other Direct1,265,5531,330,0811,153,6841,089,4521,125,3741,036,899
164C
Administration - Construction




1,534
164D
Administration - Purchase of P,P&E37,62632,25552,87240,16225,92714,528
165B
Assistance Programs - Other Direct1,766,3152,023,2281,865,0711,846,0391,869,4611,646,485
166B
Hospital-County - Other Direct





167B
Hospital-Private - Other Direct





168A
Other Human Services - Salaries & Wages42,81342,44742,89240,06038,36435,155
168B
Other Human Services - Other Direct21,84116,97517,68718,73217,15224,883
168C
Other Human Services - Construction





168D
Other Human Services - Purchase of P,P&E



9211,342
169A
Legal Aid - Salaries & Wages





169B
Legal Aid - Other Direct





169C
Legal Aid - Construction





169D
Legal Aid - Purchase of P,P&E





170A
Human Serv. All Other - Salaries & Wages47,57334,86068,119230,527224,734191,513
170B
Human Serv. All Other - Other Direct285,906267,573313,815275,862278,883261,441
170C
Human Serv. All Other - Construction





170D
Human Serv. All Other - Purchase of P,P&E6,013

72,30938,680121,890
171ACULTURE Recreation & Parks - Salaries & Wages186,760251,636285,700182,69185,14560,454
171BANDRecreation & Parks - Other Direct112,672149,200155,131136,949123,832105,543
171CRECREAT.Recreation & Parks - Construction236,947




171D
Recreation & Parks - Purchase of P,P&E1,8312,670
24,9403,02912,242
172A
Coliseum - Salaries & Wages





172B
Coliseum - Other Direct





172C
Coliseum - Construction





172D
Coliseum - Purchase of P,P&E





173A
Museums - Salaries & Wages





173B
Museums - Other Direct12,00012,00012,00012,00012,00012,000
173C
Museums - Construction





173D
Museums - Purchase of P,P&E





174A
Libraries - Salaries & Wages237,021253,103262,879255,298247,768215,024
174B
Libraries - Other Direct182,711171,406191,126216,960246,727190,719
174C
Libraries - Construction





174D
Libraries - Purchase of P,P&E5,950
8,292370,00054,038
175A
All Other - Salaries & Wages





175B
All Other - Other Direct





175CUTILITYAll Other - Construction





175D
All Other - Purchase of P,P&E





176A
Water & Sewer - Salaries & Wages29,35928,3545,131


176B
Water & Sewer - Other Direct 1,420,8761,441,8771,353,3361,211,1151,167,8631,039,656
176C
Water & Sewer - Construction29,578

22,772

176D
Water & Sewer - Purchase of P,P&E





177BDEBTWater & Sewer - Interest & Fees200,72556,72565,63074,26183,21091,787
177DSERVICEWater & Sewer - Principal371,693166,196185,946177,898176,045169,379
178B
Public School - Interest & Fees350,146387,736424,817461,560496,980532,272
178D
Public School - Principal875,182927,930915,526903,716892,473881,768
179B
Comm/Tech College - Interest & Fees9,44111,20713,00014,91616,63518,433
179D
Comm/Tech College - Principal43,33343,33343,33343,33343,33343,333
180B
Hospital - Interest & Fees





180D
Hospital - Principal





181B
All Other - Interest & Fees24,96036,49261,07053,37566,26470,391
181D
All Other - Principal163,518408,129699,109420,867418,216320,841
182BPENSIONDirect Benefit Program - Other Direct





183BFRINGEFringe Benefits Unallocated





184BBENEFITSSeparation Allowance - Law Enforcement 9,24521,0826,9186,9186,9186,918
185B
Separation Allowance - Other Employees





186B
Supplemental Retirement - Law Enforcement47,25447,61245,77542,94740,99838,422
187B
Other





188AINTERGOVMedicaid Payments Cty - Recipient





188BEXPENDMedicaid Payments Cty - Item Number





188C
Medicaid Payments Cty - Amount-1024,314612,3781,357,2031,639,8511,616,615
189A
AFDC Payments Cty - Recipient





189B
AFDC Payments Cty - Item Number





189C
AFDC Payments Cty - Amount47,99445,22943,91535,56127,92627,710
190A
Special Assistance to Adults - Recipient





190B
Special Assistance to Adults - Item Number





190C
Special Assistance to Adults - Amount290,319284,334307,585277,855299,809310,252
191A
Education - School Current Exp - Recipient





191B
Education - School Current Exp - Item Number





191C
Education - School Current Exp - Amount5,150,0005,150,0005,150,0005,325,0005,100,0005,025,000
192A
Education - School Capital Outlay - Recipient





192B
Education - School Capital Outlay - Item #





192C
Education - School Capital Outlay - Amount545,671
697,6032,348,352613,801725,377
193A
Education - Comm College - Current Recipient





193B
Education - Comm College - Current - Item #





193C
Education - Comm College - Current - Amount51,47553,60754,57832,07230,44219,579
194A
Education - Comm College - Cap Outlay - Recipient





194B
Education - Comm College - Cap Outlay - Item





194C
Education - Comm College - Cap Outlay - Amount





195A
Multi-Cty Health Dist - Recipient





195B
Multi-Cty Health Dist - Item Number





195C
Multi-Cty Health Dist - Amount





196A
Multi-Cty Area Mental Hlth Auth - Recipient





196B
Multi-Cty Area Mental Hlth Auth - Item #





196C
Multi-Cty Area Mental Hlth Auth - Amount37,82537,82537,82537,82537,82537,825
197A
Multi-Cty or Mun Library District - Recipient





197B
Multi-Cty or Mun Library District - Item #





197C
Multi-Cty or Mun Library District - Amount





198A
Fire Protection to a Munic - Recipient





198B
Fire Protection to a Munic - Item #





198C
Fire Protection to a Munic - Amount





199A
Gen Govt Activities W/ City - Recipient





199B
Gen Govt Activities W/ City - Item #





199C
Gen Govt Activities W/ City - Amount





200A
Other - RecipientCaldwell CountyCaldwell CountyCaldwell County


200B
Other - Item Number178178178


200C
Other - Amount344,740344,01089,284


201A
Other - RecipientNC Dept of Juvenile JusticeNC Department of Juvenile JusticeNC Department of Juvenile Justice


201B
Other - Item Number178178178


201C
Other - Amount14,32918,06723,229


202A
Other - Recipient





202B
Other - Item Number





202C
Other - Amount





203A
Other - Recipient





203B
Other - Item Number





203C
Other - Amount





204A
Other - Recipient





204B
Other - Item Number





204C
Other - Amount





204.1A
Other - Recipient





204.1B
Other - Item Number





204.1C
Other - Amount





204.2A
Other - Recipient





204.2B
Other - Item Number





204.2C
Other - Amount





205PART 6Current year's levy -- Excluding motor vehicles14,043,83713,973,35312,164,90811,985,3309,441,8319,277,850
206OTHERCurrent year's levy -- Motor vehicles (only)1,450,3121,401,2291,394,7721,403,8481,340,2561,264,055
207DATAUncollected Taxes - Curr Year's Levy Exclude Motor Vehicles510,655462,959378,408347,872254,663218,383
208
Uncollected Taxes - Curr Year's Levy Motor Vehicles163,897149,016149,574150,455139,308145,906
209
Percentage of Taxes Collected All Property %95.6596.0296.1196.2896.3596.54
210
Percentage of Taxes Collected Exclude Motor Vehicles %96.3696.6996.8997.1097.3097.65
211
Percentage of Taxes Collected Motor Vehicles %88.7089.3789.2889.2889.6188.46
212
Total Amount of Exp for Salaries & Wages





213A
Capital Rev Funds - Schools - Beginning Balance1,653,9141,434,352849,019656,775701,2861,118,619
213B
Capital Rev Funds - Schools - Ending Balance1,413,4151,653,9141,434,352849,019656,775701,286
214A
Capital Rev Funds - Hosp - Beginning Balance





214B
Capital Rev Funds - Hosp - Ending Balance





215APART 7Cash On Hand & in Bank - Debt Service Fund





215BCASH &Cash On Hand & in Bank - Construction Bond





215CINVESTCash On Hand & in Bank - All Other Funds22,958,75011,695,3318,656,3307,303,8115,851,0716,650,932
216APART 8-AAppropriations Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)58,552807,500367,353341,2792,071,000419,106
216B
Expenditures Made During FY - B(1) - B(7)172,251563,2741,301,481203,441253,514285,692
217
Investment in Property - B(1) - B(4)1,353,6121,353,6121,046,6121,046,612
27,511
218
Amount Expended During FY - B(5) and B(7)15,000117,845995,155203,441253,514285,692
219
Amount of Tax Revenues Taken Into Account





220APART 8-BOpening Balance(s) White Goods Account Designated





220B
Opening Balance(s) White Goods Account Undesignated42,76538,61836,19829,928-5,169-8,066
221
Total Revenue Credited to white Goods Account8,00029,02528,11132,59753,01819,171
222A
Total Expenditures for Operations26,28824,87825,69126,32717,92116,274
222B
Total Expenditures for Capital Improvements





222C
Expenditures for illegal dump cleanups





223A
Ending Balance in White Goods Account Designated





223B
Ending Balance in White Goods Account Undesignated24,47742,76538,61836,19829,928-5,169
224B
The Amount of White Goods Tax Actually Received


7,18114,86913,861
225B
Amount in 218 that would have been received if 100% eligible11,08611,94311,52413,98514,86913,861
226
Calculate Threshold Amount.2,7722,9862,8813,4963,7173,465
227
Total Tonnage of White Goods Scrap Metal Collected314346486172
228
Name of Recycler or Disposal Facility





229APART 9Amount - Total Revenues & Other Financing Sources49,619,28939,913,61040,026,95543,657,49835,613,78935,957,252
229BFISCALAmount - Subtract Refunding Debt Proceeds





229CSUMMARYAmount - Subtract Interfund Transfers In2,529,2592,907,2992,300,2264,521,9193,894,5204,258,212
229D
Amount - Net Revenues Per AFIR47,090,03037,006,31137,726,72939,135,57931,719,26931,699,040


Calculated amount47,090,03037,006,31137,726,72939,135,57931,719,26931,699,040


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference





230A
Amount - Total Expend & Other Financing Uses37,980,73736,990,82439,908,25741,657,25436,164,05335,625,280
230B
Amount - Subtract Pymts to Refunded Debt Agent





230C
Amount - Subtract Interfund Transfers Out2,529,2592,907,2992,300,2264,521,9193,894,5204,258,212
230D
Amount - Net Expenditures Per AFIR35,451,47834,083,52537,608,03137,135,33532,269,53331,367,068


Calculated amount35,451,47834,083,52537,608,03137,135,33532,269,53331,367,068


Amounts in AGREEMENT??YesYesYesYesYesYes


Difference
















Water and Sewer Data







Gallons (in millions) processed and/or purchased-water







Gallons (in millions) processed and/or purchased-sewer







Gallons (in millions) billed-water







Gallons (in millions) billed-sewer







Of the total, how many gallons (in millions) were residential-water.







Of the total, how many gallons (in millions) were residential-sewer.







Total amount billed in dollars-water.







Total amount billed in dollars-sewer.







Of the total, how many dollars were residential-water?







Of the total, how many dollars were residential-sewer?







Number of residential accounts billed-water.







Number of residential accounts billed-sewer.







Number of non-residential and bulk accounts billed-water.







Number of non-residential and bulk accounts billed-sewer.














950PART 10OfficialJennifer M. Herman
951CERTI-TitleFinance Director
952FICATIONDate12/15/201112/31/201012/04/200901/08/200912/22/200712/20/2006
953
ContactJennifer M. Herman
954
TitleFinance Director
955
Telephone828-632-4591 ext 214
956
Fax #828-632-1361



Financial Graphs and Comparisons


Go to top of page
Analysis of Available Fund Balance:  General Fund

20072008200920102011
County7.96%9.29%12.45%19.07%26.12%
Pop. Group27.66%22.65%23.66%24.71%26.25%
Statewide21.33%20.25%20.57%21.07%23.41%






Alexander County




Population Group for 1999: 25,000 - 49,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Property Tax

20072008200920102011
County96.35%96.28%96.11%96.02%95.65%
Pop. Group96.48%96.23%95.85%95.49%95.81%
Statewide97.45%97.38%97.13%97.15%97.19%






Alexander County


Population Group for 1999: 25,000 - 49,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of General Obligation Debt

20072008200920102011
County00000
Pop. Group270207185180163
Statewide796803842837809






Alexander County


Population Group for 1999: 25,000 - 49,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue

20072008200920102011
Property Taxes301365369411416
Other Taxes3237393131
Sales Tax202203177134125
Sales & Services167188187195203
Intergovernmental141198176199205
Debt Proceeds3495310271
Other Miscellaneous2828201213
Total8741,0681,0219921,264

Go to top of page
Analysis of Revenue for Fiscal 2011

2011
2011
CategoryTotal
Per Capita
Property Taxes$15,496,492
$416
Other Taxes1,144,541
31
Sales Tax4,652,559
125
Sales & Services7,544,316
203
Intergovernmental7,651,226
205
Debt Proceeds10,111,030
271
Other Miscellaneous489,866
13
Total$47,090,030
$1,264





Population Group: 25,000 - 49,999

Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Function for Fiscal 2011

2011
2011
CategoryTotal
Per Capita
Education$5,747,146
$154
Debt Service2,038,998
55
Human Services8,773,931
236
General Government4,348,527
117
Public Safety7,729,762
207
Other6,813,114
183
Total$35,451,478
$952




Population Group: 25,000 - 49,999


Go to top of page
Analysis of Expenditures by Object for Fiscal 2011

2011
2011
CategoryTotal
Per Capita
Salaries & Wages$10,165,708
$273
Capital Outlay2,666,989
72
Other Operating16,136,530
433
Public School Capital545,671
15
Public School Current5,150,000
138
Other786,580
21
Total$35,451,478
$952




Population Group: 25,000 - 49,999


Last Updated 3/25/2013 10:07:45 AM